Railroads Stocks in the US
The 10 Railroads companies we score in the US are Union Pacific Corporation ($172.5B, the largest), CSX Corporation, Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited and 7 more. 7 of the 10 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Railroads: Union Pacific Corporation owns the largest revenue base; L.B. Foster Company has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Railroads stocks in the US?
The largest Railroads stocks in the US by market value are Union Pacific Corporation ($172.5B), CSX Corporation ($90.5B) and Canadian Pacific Kansas City ($80.2B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Union Pacific Corporation: $290.26 | market value $172.5B | P/E 21.2
- CSX Corporation: $49.12 | market value $90.5B | P/E 24.1
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City: $92.14 | market value $80.2B | P/E 27.6
- Canadian National Railway Company: $124.06 | market value $74.5B | P/E 21.2
- Norfolk Southern Corporation: $320.00 | market value $71.9B | P/E 25.9
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation: $283.63 | market value $47.6B | P/E 35.5
- Trinity Industries, Inc.: $29.43 | market value $2.3B | P/E 6.2
- The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.: $41.51 | market value $1.3B | P/E 17.7
- L.B. Foster Company: $39.75 | market value $418M | P/E 27.5
- FreightCar America, Inc.: $4.15 | market value $136M | P/E 5.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Railroads stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1CSX CorporationCSX · $90.5B71.8of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 2L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · $418M64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 3Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · $47.6B60.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 4Union Pacific CorporationUNP · $172.5B60.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · $74.5B57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and operating margin
- 6Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP · $80.2B43.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 7Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC · $71.9B43.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 8Trinity Industries, Inc.TRN · $2.3B43.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and 13-week relative-strength change
- 9The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.GBX · $1.3B28.3of 100weak · strongest on PEG and sector-relative P/E
- 10FreightCar America, Inc.RAIL · $136M24.7of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E
Which Railroads companies are listed in the US?
All 10 listed US Railroads companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Union Pacific Corporation$172.5B
- CSX Corporation$90.5B
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited$80.2B
- Canadian National Railway Company$74.5B
- Norfolk Southern Corporation$71.9B
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation$47.6B
- Trinity Industries, Inc.$2.3B
- The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.$1.3B
- L.B. Foster Company$418M
- FreightCar America, Inc.$136M
How many Railroads companies are listed in the US?
10 Railroads companies in the Railroads industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Union Pacific Corporation ($172.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is FreightCar America, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Union Pacific Corporation UNP | $172.5 billion |
| 2. CSX Corporation CSX | $90.5 billion |
| 3. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | $80.2 billion |
| 4. Canadian National Railway Company CNI | $74.5 billion |
| 5. Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | $71.9 billion |
| 6. Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | $47.6 billion |
| 7. Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | $2.3 billion |
| 8. The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | $1.3 billion |
| 9. L.B. Foster Company FSTR | $418 million |
| 10. FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | $136 million |
How has Railroads moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 4% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
1 of the 9 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 7 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 9 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 9 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 1 → 1 of 9 participating. Earnings confirming, 6 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Railroads against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Railroads 258
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Railroads | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 212 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 212 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 211 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 214 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 214 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 217 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 232 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 242 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 246 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 245 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 232 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 223 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 218 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 223 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 229 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 237 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 236 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 244 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 246 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 256 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 251 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 249 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 252 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 256 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 259 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 255 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 263 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 261 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 265 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 273 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 282 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 267 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 265 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 264 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 269 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 265 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 256 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 253 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 246 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 241 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 246 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 247 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 256 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 258 | 219 |
3Y
Railroads against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Railroads 296
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Railroads | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 219 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 217 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 217 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 227 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 230 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 233 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 232 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 236 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 229 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 230 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 237 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 232 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 225 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 226 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 223 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 234 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 232 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 231 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 242 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 239 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 244 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 246 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 238 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 250 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 249 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 245 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 230 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 233 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 239 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 246 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 239 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 232 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 222 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 217 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 210 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 210 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 214 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 225 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 231 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 228 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 241 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 232 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 220 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 227 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 232 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 229 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 236 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 231 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 235 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 231 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 229 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 241 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 243 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 241 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 245 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 250 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 278 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 282 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 256 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 256 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 273 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 281 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 294 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 286 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 294 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 293 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 300 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 313 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 307 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 303 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 304 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 291 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 286 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 277 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 284 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 296 | 326 |
5Y
Railroads against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Railroads 281
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Railroads | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 201 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 208 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 195 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 208 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 209 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 193 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 185 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 177 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 181 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 198 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 177 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 166 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 197 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 196 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 195 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 197 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 193 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 183 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 181 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 177 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 187 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 196 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 191 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 187 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 178 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 182 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 197 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 206 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 215 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 221 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 224 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 218 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 214 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 222 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 219 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 227 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 233 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 237 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 233 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 221 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 234 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 220 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 206 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 199 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 214 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 216 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 220 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 215 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 218 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 219 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 219 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 228 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 228 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 237 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 267 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 243 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 266 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 271 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 278 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 297 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 287 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 263 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 281 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 119.1, from 8 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 101.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 104.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 107.9 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 106.3 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 107.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 106.6 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 105.2 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 104.2 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 105.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 110.7 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 101.9 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 105.2 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 111.7 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 109.8 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 114.1 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 114.6 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 115.6 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 119.1 (8 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 9 of its 10 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Railroads outperforming S&P 500?
Railroads has done better than the S&P 500 by 8.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.4%. L.B. Foster Company is the strongest against the sector itself at +15.9%.
What is the bottom line on Railroads?
Railroads has done better than the S&P 500 by 8.7% over 52 weeks, but is 3.4% behind over the last 13 weeks. 7 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of 10 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Railroads stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
CSX Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1CSX CorporationCSX · turning · favourable · 85% evidence71.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT 23.4% · OPM change 4.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 39.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 24.1× · PEG 0.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 11.7% · RS bench 9.6% · 1Y 39% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 17.4 + 13.6 + 16.2 = 71.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · RS sector 15.9% · RS bench 13.6% · 1Y 46.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 10.4 + 9.2 + 16.1 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 13.3% · PAT 16.2% · OPM change 1.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 35.5× · PEG 2.07 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 9.8% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 37.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 13.9 + 7.7 + 12.6 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Union Pacific CorporationUNP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 8% · OPM change −0.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 41.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 2.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 9.6% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 31.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 19.2 + 7.7 + 15.1 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 6.8% · PAT 5.1% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 41.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 2.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 10% · RS bench 8% · 1Y 30.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17 + 6.8 + 16.2 = 57.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 6.5% · PAT −9.4% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 7.7% · OPM 38.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 27.6× · PEG 2.83 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 9.6% · RS bench 7.6% · 1Y 30% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 10.6 + 4.2 + 14.5 = 43.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.9/35 · Revenue 6% · PAT −9.4% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 35.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 25.9× · PEG 2.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector 2.4% · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y 12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 12.6 + 7.9 + 11.1 = 43.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Trinity Industries, Inc.TRN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue −2.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −7.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 6.2× · PEG 1.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector −4.3% · RS bench −6.4% · 1Y 14.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 8.4 + 12.2 + 8.2 = 43.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.GBX · basing · weak · 85% evidence28.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.8/35 · Revenue −24% · PAT −61.3% · OPM change −5.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE 2.7% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · RS sector −13.6% · RS bench −15.3% · 1Y −3.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.8 + 5 + 15.8 + 3.7 = 28.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10FreightCar America, Inc.RAIL · quiet · weak · 64% evidence24.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue −0.4% · PAT — · OPM change −10.3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 8.8% · OPM −3.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 5.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −52.6% · RS bench −53.6% · 1Y −51.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 5.7 + 11.5 + 0 = 24.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Railroads share prices moved?
L.B. Foster Company has the strongest one-year price move in Railroads at +46.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +13.6%. 7 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Railroads itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- L.B. Foster Company 149
- CSX Corporation 141
- Westinghouse Air Brake 139
- Union Pacific 130
- Canadian National 129
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | L.B. Foster Company | CSX Corporation | Westinghouse Air Brake | Union Pacific | Canadian National | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 98 | 101 | 97 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 104 | 100 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 102 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 107 | 105 | 108 | 102 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 105 | 106 | 105 | 102 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 106 | 105 | 108 | 105 | 103 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 101 | 104 | 106 | 104 | 104 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 101 | 110 | 102 | 103 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 108 | 104 | 113 | 103 | 104 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 109 | 105 | 113 | 103 | 104 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 112 | 108 | 113 | 105 | 100 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 119 | 116 | 121 | 113 | 106 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 118 | 117 | 126 | 117 | 112 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 117 | 121 | 130 | 119 | 115 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 115 | 122 | 129 | 119 | 117 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 108 | 115 | 120 | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 102 | 113 | 116 | 109 | 109 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 105 | 109 | 116 | 105 | 102 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 104 | 114 | 118 | 107 | 106 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 105 | 118 | 125 | 110 | 108 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 112 | 121 | 131 | 112 | 115 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112 | 124 | 129 | 113 | 115 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 120 | 130 | 131 | 121 | 119 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 115 | 129 | 130 | 119 | 116 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 158 | 129 | 130 | 119 | 116 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 131 | 129 | 121 | 116 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 142 | 130 | 126 | 119 | 119 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 154 | 130 | 128 | 118 | 123 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 155 | 135 | 128 | 122 | 125 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 158 | 136 | 130 | 122 | 124 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 161 | 131 | 134 | 115 | 118 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 167 | 137 | 132 | 120 | 125 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 160 | 140 | 129 | 127 | 126 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 159 | 142 | 128 | 129 | 129 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 157 | 145 | 129 | 135 | 134 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 158 | 153 | 148 | 138 | 135 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 154 | 144 | 143 | 131 | 132 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 154 | 144 | 143 | 131 | 132 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 145 | 144 | 147 | 132 | 132 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 142 | 148 | 146 | 138 | 135 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 140 | 147 | 143 | 138 | 131 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 142 | 142 | 139 | 130 | 128 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 141 | 140 | 139 | 128 | 127 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 140 | 135 | 137 | 125 | 124 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 140 | 134 | 141 | 123 | 126 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 139 | 136 | 141 | 125 | 125 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 131 | 135 | 140 | 125 | 123 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 129 | 140 | 141 | 130 | 127 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 132 | 146 | 134 | 131 | 128 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 134 | 149 | 137 | 136 | 129 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 149 | 141 | 139 | 130 | 129 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- L.B. Foster Company 164
- CSX Corporation 155
- Westinghouse Air Brake 246
- Union Pacific 132
- Canadian National 108
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | L.B. Foster Company | CSX Corporation | Westinghouse Air Brake | Union Pacific | Canadian National | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 103 | 101 | 102 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 104 | 103 | 105 | 102 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 110 | 110 | 111 | 108 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 110 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 109 | 111 | 109 | 109 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 116 | 116 | 113 | 110 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 116 | 116 | 113 | 113 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 121 | 123 | 115 | 113 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 117 | 121 | 111 | 112 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 117 | 126 | 112 | 114 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 112 | 127 | 107 | 111 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 108 | 142 | 111 | 109 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 109 | 146 | 113 | 111 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 107 | 147 | 106 | 110 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 104 | 141 | 104 | 108 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 106 | 139 | 103 | 101 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 105 | 136 | 103 | 102 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 110 | 143 | 111 | 105 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 108 | 133 | 110 | 97 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 106 | 138 | 112 | 98 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 108 | 147 | 117 | 102 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 106 | 146 | 114 | 103 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 109 | 158 | 111 | 101 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 111 | 163 | 111 | 101 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 105 | 163 | 105 | 96 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 114 | 174 | 110 | 96 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 113 | 172 | 111 | 97 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 109 | 178 | 107 | 93 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 101 | 167 | 103 | 88 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 102 | 165 | 106 | 89 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 104 | 175 | 107 | 88 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 104 | 180 | 113 | 91 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 106 | 163 | 114 | 88 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 101 | 161 | 113 | 88 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 95 | 155 | 108 | 85 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 92 | 157 | 106 | 85 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 89 | 149 | 100 | 87 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 88 | 159 | 97 | 84 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 91 | 167 | 99 | 87 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 98 | 173 | 101 | 91 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 102 | 179 | 102 | 91 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 101 | 173 | 102 | 88 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 106 | 186 | 108 | 92 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 94 | 109 | 184 | 103 | 86 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 92 | 111 | 162 | 100 | 81 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 93 | 115 | 164 | 101 | 81 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 108 | 103 | 168 | 102 | 84 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 113 | 103 | 164 | 98 | 81 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 114 | 108 | 170 | 107 | 81 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 106 | 112 | 165 | 103 | 82 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 113 | 114 | 171 | 99 | 83 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 112 | 112 | 179 | 101 | 82 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 111 | 108 | 173 | 103 | 81 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 112 | 115 | 186 | 107 | 85 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 117 | 115 | 187 | 107 | 85 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 112 | 115 | 187 | 106 | 87 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 120 | 115 | 199 | 105 | 87 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 124 | 119 | 199 | 107 | 83 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 131 | 129 | 222 | 119 | 93 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 127 | 135 | 229 | 121 | 97 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 113 | 124 | 205 | 111 | 91 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 115 | 126 | 209 | 109 | 88 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 124 | 134 | 231 | 114 | 96 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 132 | 144 | 231 | 123 | 99 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 175 | 142 | 230 | 121 | 97 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 158 | 144 | 222 | 121 | 99 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 172 | 149 | 225 | 124 | 104 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 178 | 144 | 237 | 117 | 98 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 177 | 155 | 227 | 129 | 105 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 173 | 161 | 227 | 138 | 112 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 170 | 159 | 252 | 133 | 110 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 160 | 159 | 259 | 134 | 110 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 154 | 162 | 253 | 140 | 109 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 155 | 155 | 245 | 130 | 106 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 155 | 148 | 249 | 125 | 105 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 144 | 150 | 247 | 127 | 102 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 145 | 161 | 236 | 134 | 107 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 164 | 155 | 246 | 132 | 108 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- L.B. Foster Company 164
- CSX Corporation 136
- Westinghouse Air Brake 297
- Union Pacific 120
- Canadian National 96
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | L.B. Foster Company | CSX Corporation | Westinghouse Air Brake | Union Pacific | Canadian National | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 102 | 95 | 103 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 104 | 100 | 106 | 95 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 95 | 92 | 100 | 95 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 104 | 96 | 110 | 98 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 98 | 100 | 108 | 99 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 95 | 94 | 97 | 91 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 89 | 100 | 92 | 88 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 82 | 89 | 89 | 88 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 86 | 90 | 88 | 89 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 94 | 98 | 99 | 98 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 82 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 76 | 88 | 80 | 83 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 89 | 106 | 90 | 94 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 87 | 105 | 88 | 96 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 89 | 107 | 88 | 95 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 89 | 111 | 87 | 93 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 86 | 113 | 87 | 92 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 83 | 106 | 83 | 91 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 85 | 102 | 81 | 92 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 85 | 99 | 80 | 88 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 91 | 107 | 83 | 91 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 90 | 118 | 90 | 92 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 86 | 117 | 93 | 88 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 86 | 113 | 88 | 90 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 86 | 108 | 86 | 83 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 85 | 118 | 88 | 86 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 91 | 124 | 95 | 91 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 96 | 132 | 99 | 97 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 101 | 141 | 103 | 98 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 106 | 149 | 105 | 101 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 103 | 153 | 102 | 102 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 94 | 172 | 101 | 97 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 94 | 178 | 96 | 98 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 93 | 169 | 94 | 90 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 96 | 173 | 100 | 93 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 93 | 167 | 101 | 87 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 93 | 177 | 103 | 92 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 97 | 197 | 100 | 90 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 100 | 211 | 100 | 86 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 96 | 215 | 97 | 83 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 90 | 200 | 96 | 79 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 91 | 218 | 103 | 81 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 89 | 194 | 102 | 78 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 81 | 191 | 96 | 75 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 77 | 193 | 88 | 75 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 85 | 209 | 92 | 81 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 89 | 210 | 92 | 79 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 94 | 95 | 222 | 93 | 77 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 93 | 101 | 198 | 92 | 72 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 113 | 90 | 198 | 89 | 72 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 106 | 98 | 200 | 93 | 73 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 112 | 98 | 216 | 92 | 74 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 112 | 101 | 225 | 98 | 76 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 112 | 101 | 227 | 96 | 78 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 124 | 105 | 241 | 97 | 74 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 127 | 118 | 277 | 110 | 87 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 115 | 110 | 253 | 99 | 78 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 132 | 126 | 280 | 111 | 89 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 158 | 126 | 269 | 110 | 88 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 178 | 127 | 287 | 107 | 88 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 173 | 141 | 275 | 125 | 100 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 160 | 139 | 314 | 122 | 98 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 155 | 136 | 297 | 118 | 95 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 144 | 131 | 299 | 115 | 91 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 164 | 136 | 297 | 120 | 96 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · $418M+46.7%1 year
- 2CSX CorporationCSX · $90.5B+39.0%1 year
- 3Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · $47.6B+37.5%1 year
- 4Union Pacific CorporationUNP · $172.5B+31.1%1 year
- 5Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · $74.5B+30.5%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · $418M+13.6%vs S&P 500
- 2CSX CorporationCSX · $90.5B+9.6%vs S&P 500
- 3Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · $74.5B+8.0%vs S&P 500
- 4Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · $47.6B+7.7%vs S&P 500
- 5Union Pacific CorporationUNP · $172.5B+7.7%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR · $418M+15.9%vs sector
- 2CSX CorporationCSX · $90.5B+11.7%vs sector
- 3Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI · $74.5B+10.0%vs sector
- 4Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB · $47.6B+9.8%vs sector
- 5Union Pacific CorporationUNP · $172.5B+9.6%vs sector
Which Railroads companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Union Pacific Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 10 Railroads companies compared here, at $26,363 million. Canadian National Railway Company is next at $18,367 million. L.B. Foster Company has the highest Revenue growth at 15.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Union Pacific Corporation is the largest at $26,363 million, 43.5% ahead of Canadian National Railway Company. L.B. Foster Company's growth is 15.8% from a $588 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Union Pacific Corporation is the size to compare against; L.B. Foster Company is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Union Pacific Corporation's growth falls below L.B. Foster Company's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation $7.2B
- Canadian National Railway Company $4.8B
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City $4.2B
- CSX Corporation $4.0B
- Norfolk Southern Corporation $3.5B
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | CSX Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $5.7B | $3.8B | $2.0B | $3.4B | $2.9B |
| Mar 2022 | $5.9B | $3.7B | $1.8B | $3.4B | $2.9B |
| Jun 2022 | $6.3B | $4.3B | $2.2B | $3.8B | $3.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $6.6B | $4.5B | $2.3B | $3.9B | $3.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $6.2B | $4.5B | $2.5B | $3.7B | $3.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $6.1B | $4.3B | $2.3B | $3.7B | $3.1B |
| Jun 2023 | $6.0B | $4.1B | $3.2B | $3.7B | $3.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $5.9B | $4.0B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $6.2B | $4.5B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.1B |
| Mar 2024 | $6.0B | $4.2B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $6.0B | $4.3B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $3.0B |
| Sep 2024 | $6.1B | $4.1B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $6.1B | $4.4B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $3.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $6.0B | $4.4B | $3.8B | $3.4B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2025 | $6.2B | $4.3B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $6.2B | $4.2B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $6.1B | $4.5B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $3.0B |
| Mar 2026 | $6.2B | $4.4B | $3.7B | $3.5B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2026 | $6.9B | $4.8B | $4.2B | $3.9B | $3.5B |
| Sep 2026 | $7.2B | $4.8B | $4.2B | $4.0B | $3.5B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation 15%
- Canadian National Railway Company 15%
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City 15%
- CSX Corporation 12%
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 14%
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | CSX Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 21% | 7.2% | 28% | 16% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | 26% | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.8% | 21% | 21% | 8.8% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.3% | 16% | 23% | 8.6% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2023 | −4.9% | −6.6% | 44% | −3.0% | −8.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.5% | −12% | 44% | −8.3% | −11% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3% | −1.6% | 53% | −1.3% | −5.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% | −1.5% | 55% | −0.7% | −4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.7% | 6.7% | 14% | 0.1% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.5% | 3.1% | 6.3% | 1.3% | 2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.6% | −2.5% | 2.6% | −3.8% | −1.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.1% | 3.6% | 7.8% | −7.0% | −0.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% | −1.3% | 2.7% | −3.4% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.5% | 1.3% | 3.2% | −0.9% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6% | 2.4% | 1.3% | −0.9% | −1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.2% | −0.6% | −2.5% | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 11% | 13% | 10% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% | 15% | 15% | 12% | 14% |
10 of 10 companies report revenue, 10 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Union Pacific CorporationUNP$26.4B
- 2Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI$18.4B
- 3Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP$16.0B
- 4CSX CorporationCSX$14.9B
- 5Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC$13.0B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | $7.2B | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | $4.8B | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | $4.2B | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| CSX Corporation CSX | $4.0B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | $3.5B | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | $3.1B | 8.1% | Sep 2026 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | $591M | −22% | Sep 2026 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | $535M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| L.B. Foster Company FSTR | $168M | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | $113M | −5.0% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Railroads companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Canadian National Railway Company has the highest OPM among the 10 Railroads companies compared here, at 41.5%. Union Pacific Corporation is next at 41.3%. CSX Corporation has the highest Margin change at +4.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Canadian National Railway Company leads opm at 41.5%; CSX Corporation leads margin change at +4.2 percentage points.
What this means: Canadian National Railway Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Canadian National Railway Company 42%
- Union Pacific Corporation 41%
- CSX Corporation 39%
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City 39%
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 35%
| Quarter | Canadian National Railway Company | Union Pacific Corporation | CSX Corporation | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 58% | 43% | 40% | 48% | 41% |
| Mar 2022 | 41% | 41% | 37% | 36% | 38% |
| Jun 2022 | 47% | 40% | 42% | 45% | 40% |
| Sep 2022 | 49% | 40% | 40% | 45% | 39% |
| Dec 2022 | 35% | 39% | 39% | 48% | 39% |
| Mar 2023 | 41% | 38% | 39% | 41% | 36% |
| Jun 2023 | 42% | 37% | 40% | 36% | 34% |
| Sep 2023 | 41% | 37% | 36% | 38% | 32% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 39% | 36% | 45% | 28% |
| Mar 2024 | 39% | 40% | 37% | 36% | 31% |
| Jun 2024 | 40% | 39% | 39% | 38% | 36% |
| Sep 2024 | 40% | 40% | 38% | 37% | 50% |
| Dec 2024 | 40% | 42% | 36% | 43% | 34% |
| Mar 2025 | 39% | 40% | 31% | 38% | 33% |
| Jun 2025 | 41% | 41% | 36% | 40% | 37% |
| Sep 2025 | 42% | 42% | 35% | 40% | 37% |
| Dec 2025 | 42% | 40% | 33% | 44% | 31% |
| Mar 2026 | 38% | 40% | 36% | 38% | 32% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% | 41% | 38% | 39% | 35% |
| Sep 2026 | 42% | 41% | 39% | 39% | 35% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Canadian National Railway Company −0.1 pp
- Union Pacific Corporation −0.4 pp
- CSX Corporation +4.2 pp
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City −1.2 pp
- Norfolk Southern Corporation −1.2 pp
| Quarter | Canadian National Railway Company | Union Pacific Corporation | CSX Corporation | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +8.7 pp | −4.8 pp | −14.4 pp | +5.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +5.1 pp | −3.3 pp | −3.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −23.1 pp | −3.3 pp | −1.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.8 pp | −2.8 pp | +1.7 pp | +5.2 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.7 pp | −2.9 pp | −2.7 pp | −8.9 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −7.5 pp | −3.6 pp | −4.7 pp | −7.2 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +8.2 pp | −0.1 pp | −3.1 pp | −2.5 pp | −10.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −2.3 pp | +1.5 pp | −2.4 pp | −5.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | +2.2 pp | −0.1 pp | +2.4 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.5 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.1 pp | −0.3 pp | +18.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.3 pp | +2.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.9 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.9 pp | +1.9 pp | −3.3 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | +1.8 pp | −2.6 pp | +2.4 pp | −13.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.4 pp | −1.3 pp | −2.8 pp | +0.9 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | +0.8 pp | +5.6 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +4.2 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
10 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change.
OPM · highest
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1CSX CorporationCSX+4.2 pp
- 2Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB+1.7 pp
- 3L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR0.0 pp
- 4Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI−0.1 pp
- 5Union Pacific CorporationUNP−0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | 42% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | 41% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CSX Corporation CSX | 39% | +4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | 39% | −1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | 35% | −1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | 20% | +1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | 13% | −7.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L.B. Foster Company FSTR | 6.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | 4.0% | −5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | −3.8% | −10.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Railroads companies earn the most profit?
Union Pacific Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 10 Railroads companies compared here, at $7,618 million. Canadian National Railway Company is next at $4,852 million. L.B. Foster Company has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Union Pacific Corporation earns the most, $7,618 million of profit over the last 12 months, 57% above Canadian National Railway Company. L.B. Foster Company shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (160% in full) growth from a profit base of $13 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Union Pacific Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation $2.1B
- Canadian National Railway Company $1.2B
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City $917M
- CSX Corporation $1.1B
- Norfolk Southern Corporation $759M
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | CSX Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.7B | $1.2B | $532M | $934M | $760M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.6B | $918M | $590M | $859M | $703M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.8B | $1.3B | $765M | $1.2B | $818M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.9B | $1.5B | $891M | $1.1B | $958M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $789M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.6B | $1.2B | $800M | $974M | $465M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $984M | $356M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.5B | $1.1B | $780M | $828M | $477M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.7B | $2.1B | $1.0B | $882M | $526M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.6B | $1.1B | $775M | $880M | $52M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7B | $1.1B | $905M | $963M | $736M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.7B | $1.1B | $837M | $894M | $1.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.8B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $733M | $732M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6B | $1.2B | $910M | $646M | $749M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.9B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $829M | $767M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8B | $1.1B | $920M | $694M | $711M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $720M | $643M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.7B | $1.1B | $846M | $807M | $546M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $733M |
| Sep 2026 | $2.1B | $1.2B | $917M | $1.1B | $759M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation 16%
- Canadian National Railway Company 6.2%
- Canadian Pacific Kansas City −0.3%
- CSX Corporation 52%
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 6.8%
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | Canadian Pacific Kansas City | CSX Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 2.1% | 28% | −39% | 0.4% | −0.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 13% | −14% | 89% | 15% | 27% |
| Dec 2022 | −4.3% | 18% | 139% | 9.0% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.0% | 33% | 36% | 13% | −34% |
| Jun 2023 | −15% | −12% | 73% | −16% | −56% |
| Sep 2023 | −19% | −24% | −12% | −25% | −50% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.9% | 50% | −20% | −13% | −33% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.7% | −9.6% | −3.1% | −9.7% | −89% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% | −4.5% | −32% | −2.1% | 107% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% | −2.1% | 7.3% | 8.0% | 130% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.7% | −46% | 17% | −17% | 39% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.9% | 5.3% | 17% | −27% | 1,340% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 5.2% | 36% | −14% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 5.0% | 9.9% | −22% | −35% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.9% | 8.9% | −10% | −1.8% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6% | −1.3% | −7.0% | 25% | −27% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.2% | 6.6% | −17% | 21% | −4.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 6.2% | −0.3% | 52% | 6.8% |
10 of 10 companies report net profit, 9 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Union Pacific CorporationUNP$7.6B
- 2Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI$4.9B
- 3Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP$3.9B
- 4CSX CorporationCSX$3.6B
- 5Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC$2.7B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR100%
- 2Trinity Industries, Inc.TRN100%
- 3CSX CorporationCSX23%
- 4Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB16%
- 5Union Pacific CorporationUNP8.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | $2.1B | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | $1.2B | 6.2% | Sep 2026 |
| CSX Corporation CSX | $1.1B | 52% | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | $917M | −0.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | $759M | 6.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | $409M | 32% | Sep 2026 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | $18M | −50% | Sep 2026 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | $9M | −76% | Sep 2026 |
| L.B. Foster Company FSTR | $7M | 75% | Sep 2026 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | −$30M | −373% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Railroads companies earn the best return on capital?
Union Pacific Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 10 Railroads companies compared here, at 16%. CSX Corporation is next at 13.5%. L.B. Foster Company has the highest ROCE change at +5.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Union Pacific Corporation leads ROCE at 16%, 2.5 percentage points above CSX Corporation. L.B. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Union Pacific Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation 16%
- CSX Corporation 14%
- Canadian National Railway Company 13%
- L.B. Foster Company 13%
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 13%
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | CSX Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | L.B. Foster Company | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16% | 14% | 14% | 1.7% | 6.2% |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 14% | 15% | 1.1% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 15% | 16% | 0.1% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 15% | 17% | −0.2% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 15% | 16% | 1.8% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 16% | 17% | 3.0% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | 15% | 15% | 4.5% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | 15% | 14% | 5.7% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | 14% | 15% | 5.1% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 14% | 15% | 5.3% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 14% | 14% | 4.2% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 14% | 14% | 6.1% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 14% | 13% | 7.5% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 13% | 13% | 5.2% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 12% | 13% | 6.7% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 12% | 13% | 7.5% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Union Pacific Corporation +0.1 pp
- CSX Corporation +1.5 pp
- Canadian National Railway Company +0.1 pp
- L.B. Foster Company +5.4 pp
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation +1.8 pp
| Quarter | Union Pacific Corporation | CSX Corporation | Canadian National Railway Company | L.B. Foster Company | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.5 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.1 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.9 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −1.0 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.9 pp | −0.2 pp | −2.4 pp | +5.9 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −2.0 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.8 pp | +3.3 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.9 pp | −1.9 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.3 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.1 pp | −1.5 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.5 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.9 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.1 pp | +2.4 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.9 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.1 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.2 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.3 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.5 pp | −1.6 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.4 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.2 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | −0.8 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.2 pp | +4.8 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.1 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +5.4 pp | +1.8 pp |
10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Union Pacific CorporationUNP16%
- 2CSX CorporationCSX14%
- 3Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI13%
- 4L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR13%
- 5Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB13%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1L.B. Foster CompanyFSTR+5.4 pp
- 2Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies CorporationWAB+1.8 pp
- 3CSX CorporationCSX+1.5 pp
- 4Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP+0.3 pp
- 5Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI+0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | 16% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CSX Corporation CSX | 14% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | 13% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| L.B. Foster Company FSTR | 13% | +5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | 13% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | 10% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | 8.8% | −7.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | 7.7% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | 3.8% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | 2.7% | −6.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Railroads stocks valued against growth and quality?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 10 Railroads companies compared here, at 0.26×. CSX Corporation is next at 0.94×. FreightCar America, Inc. has the lowest P/E at 5.32×, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26×, 72.3% below CSX Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. 0.3
- CSX Corporation 0.9
- Trinity Industries, Inc. 1.7
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 2.1
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 2.2
| Quarter | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | CSX Corporation | Trinity Industries, Inc. | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 1.0 | — | 2.1 | 3.2 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.6 | — | 3.0 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.6 | — | — | 1.5 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 0.9 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 0.7 | 1.4 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.7 | 1.1 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 1.8 | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3 | — | — | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | 3.2 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 4.4 | — | 3.2 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.9 | — | 2.1 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. 17.7×
- CSX Corporation 24.1×
- Trinity Industries, Inc. 6.2×
- Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 35.5×
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 25.9×
| Quarter | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | CSX Corporation | Trinity Industries, Inc. | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 24.5× | 22.1× | 16.2× | 30.8× | 24.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 19.3× | 20.7× | — | 30.0× | 22.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 23.2× | 16.0× | 11.9× | 23.6× | 17.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 19.8× | 14.0× | 10.8× | 22.3× | 15.2× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 15.6× | 40.1× | 28.7× | 18.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 26.5× | 14.3× | 30.3× | 27.9× | 15.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 15.0× | 17.0× | 26.6× | 29.1× | 20.1× |
| Sep 2023 | 21.0× | 16.2× | 26.8× | 25.1× | 21.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.6× | 18.7× | 20.5× | 28.0× | 29.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.5× | 20.3× | 18.2× | 28.2× | 40.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 14.0× | 18.4× | 15.1× | 27.6× | 27.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4× | 18.5× | 16.7× | 30.2× | 23.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.6× | 17.9× | 20.8× | 31.0× | 20.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7× | 17.1× | 16.8× | 28.1× | 16.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.2× | 19.8× | 22.8× | 31.2× | 17.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1× | 22.8× | 23.8× | 29.1× | 22.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5× | 23.4× | 8.4× | 31.3× | 22.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 11.8× | 25.0× | 10.1× | 35.2× | 24.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.6× | 27.4× | 8.1× | 36.1× | 26.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 17.7× | 24.1× | 6.2× | 35.5× | 25.9× |
8 of 10 companies report PEG, 10 of 10 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1FreightCar America, Inc.RAIL5.3×
- 2Trinity Industries, Inc.TRN6.2×
- 3The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.GBX17.7×
- 4Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI21.2×
- 5Union Pacific CorporationUNP21.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited CP | 2.8 | 27.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Canadian National Railway Company CNI | 2.6 | 21.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Union Pacific Corporation UNP | 2.4 | 21.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation NSC | 2.2 | 25.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation WAB | 2.1 | 35.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | 1.7 | 6.2× | Sep 2026 |
| CSX Corporation CSX | 0.9 | 24.1× | Sep 2026 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | 0.3 | 17.7× | Sep 2026 |
| L.B. Foster Company FSTR | — | 27.5× | Sep 2026 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | — | 5.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Railroads comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Railroads companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Railroads stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Railroads comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Railroads sector outperforming S&P 500?
Railroads has done better than the S&P 500 by 8.7% over 52 weeks, but is 3.4% behind over the last 13 weeks.
7 of 10 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of 10 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Railroads company is largest by revenue?
Union Pacific Corporation leads with revenue of $26,363 million, based on 10 of 10 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Railroads company is growing fastest?
L.B. Foster Company has the fastest current revenue growth at 15.8%, across 10 of 10 comparable companies.
Which Railroads company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
CSX Corporation ranks first at 71.8 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Railroads company has the lowest comparable PEG?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26, among 8 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Railroads comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Railroads company is the biggest?
Union Pacific Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $26,363 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Canadian National Railway Company at $18,367 million. That covers 10 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Railroads company has the best profit margins?
Canadian National Railway Company has the highest operating margin at 41.5%, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. CSX Corporation shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4.2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Railroads company makes the most profit?
Union Pacific Corporation earns the most, at $7,618 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. L.B.
Foster Company has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Railroads company earns the highest return on capital?
Union Pacific Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 16%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Railroads stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has the lowest at 0.26×.
Only 8 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Railroads sector beating the market?
Railroads has done better than the S&P 500 by 8.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.4% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 7 of the 10 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Railroads stock has the strongest price momentum?
L.B. Foster Company has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Railroads company has the highest 4-Factor score?
CSX Corporation scores 71.8 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 24.6 points on growth and earnings, 17.4 on capital efficiency, 13.6 on valuation and 16.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Railroads companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Railroads sector?
The 10 Railroads companies on this page carry $541,312 million of combined market value. Union Pacific Corporation is the largest at $172,487 million, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Railroads sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Railroads companies on this page is 24.1×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Railroads sector performing?
7 of the 10 Railroads companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 8.7% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 6 November 2026.
How many Railroads stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 10 listed Railroads companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.