Ennis share price today
Ennis, Inc. · EBF · Industrials · Business Equipment & Supplies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Ennis share price: $21.11 at the close on 4 November 2026, +24.4% in a year.
Ennis, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings.
The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −28.6% on a year earlier, and 150% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
What is the Ennis share price today?
Ennis, Inc.'s share price was $21.11 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 0.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $17 and $23, and at that close it sat 73% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $21.11, 0.5% below its 200-day average.
- Price $21.11
- 50-day avg $21.91
- 200-day avg $21.21
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $18.20 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $17.75 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $17.95 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $17.57 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $18.16 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $18.06 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $18.70 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $18.27 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $18.48 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $17.98 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $18.14 | $18.14 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $18.36 | $18.17 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $18.16 | $18.19 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $17.02 | $18.15 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $17.20 | $18.09 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $16.95 | $17.97 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $16.40 | $17.81 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $16.97 | $17.66 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $16.90 | $17.52 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $17.07 | $17.37 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $17.44 | $17.30 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $17.79 | $17.24 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $18.36 | $17.21 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $18.07 | $17.26 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $18.29 | $17.33 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $18.00 | $17.41 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $18.43 | $17.54 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $19.27 | $17.77 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $19.32 | $17.96 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $19.49 | $18.20 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $20.41 | $18.54 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $20.76 | $18.84 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $20.46 | $19.07 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $21.11 | $19.37 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $21.31 | $19.67 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $21.15 | $19.96 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $20.44 | $20.23 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $21.32 | $20.51 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $21.69 | $20.69 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $22.24 | $20.97 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.67 | $21.16 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $20.33 | $21.13 | $18.83 |
| 1 May 2026 | $21.12 | $21.14 | $18.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $20.67 | $21.11 | $18.96 |
| 15 May 2026 | $20.02 | $21.01 | $19.01 |
| 22 May 2026 | $20.28 | $20.90 | $19.07 |
| 29 May 2026 | $20.46 | $20.87 | $19.11 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $20.59 | $20.83 | $19.17 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $20.75 | $20.74 | $19.23 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $20.33 | $20.62 | $19.27 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $21.89 | $20.55 | $19.34 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $21.49 | $20.62 | $19.41 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $20.85 | $20.68 | $19.48 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $21.38 | $20.74 | $19.56 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $21.58 | $20.83 | $19.64 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.80 | $20.99 | $19.75 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $22.30 | $21.19 | $19.87 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $22.10 | $21.35 | $20.00 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $21.57 | $21.51 | $20.14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $21.52 | $21.61 | $20.25 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $21.46 | $21.64 | $20.36 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $21.30 | $21.61 | $20.45 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $21.32 | $21.62 | $20.55 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $22.13 | $21.70 | $20.66 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $22.56 | $21.82 | $20.77 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $22.12 | $21.89 | $20.88 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $22.36 | $21.91 | $20.98 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $22.64 | $21.96 | $21.09 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $21.38 | $21.94 | $21.18 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $21.11 | $21.91 | $21.21 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −11.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −9.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −16.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −11.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −10.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −10.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −9.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −1.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −2.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −4.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −3.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +2.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +12.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +17.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +17.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +21.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +15.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +20.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +21.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +18.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +17.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +24.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +24.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +22.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +9.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +1.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +4.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −5.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −12.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −13.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −13.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −13.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −15.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −12.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −14.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −0.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +5.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +3.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +3.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −0.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −0.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +2.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −4.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +3.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +1.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +2.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −3.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −4.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +16% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Ennis pay?
Ennis, Inc. paid $1.01 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.26 for Aug 2026. At today's price of $21.11 that is a yield of 4.78%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.26 (Aug 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.26
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $0.25 |
| Feb 2024 | $0.25 |
| May 2024 | $0.25 |
| Aug 2024 | $0.25 |
| Nov 2024 | $0.25 |
| Feb 2025 | $0.25 |
| May 2025 | $0.25 |
| Aug 2025 | $0.25 |
| Nov 2025 | $0.25 |
| Feb 2026 | $0.25 |
| May 2026 | $0.25 |
| Aug 2026 | $0.26 |
Which stock lists is Ennis on?
Ennis is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Ennis profitable?
Ennis, Inc. earned $9.4 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter, −28.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $42.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 10.1% a year on average. That is 9.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $13.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was $42.6 M (+6.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit $42.6 M (+6.0% on the year before), 10.1% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $42.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $29.0 M |
| FY23 | $47.3 M |
| FY24 | $42.6 M |
| FY25 | $40.2 M |
| FY26 | $42.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 63.2% |
| FY24 | −9.9% |
| FY25 | −5.6% |
| FY26 | 6% |
Aug 2026: $9.4 M (−28.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $9.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $9.9 M |
| Feb 2024 | $10.1 M |
| May 2024 | $10.7 M |
| Aug 2024 | $10.3 M |
| Nov 2024 | $10.2 M |
| Feb 2025 | $9.0 M |
| May 2025 | $9.8 M |
| Aug 2025 | $13.2 M |
| Nov 2025 | $10.8 M |
| Feb 2026 | $8.8 M |
| May 2026 | $9.9 M |
| Aug 2026 | $9.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −28.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | −12.2% |
| Feb 2024 | −16.8% |
| May 2024 | −8.1% |
| Aug 2024 | −5.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 3% |
| Feb 2025 | −11.1% |
| May 2025 | −8.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 27.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 6.1% |
| Feb 2026 | −1.9% |
| May 2026 | 0.8% |
| Aug 2026 | −28.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +3.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.8 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −5.9% and revenue +2.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Ennis make, and is it growing?
Ennis, Inc. reported $102 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, +3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −0.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $392 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $397 M.
FY26 revenue was $392 M, −0.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $392 M (−0.6% on the year before), −0.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $392 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $400 M |
| FY23 | $432 M |
| FY24 | $420 M |
| FY25 | $395 M |
| FY26 | $392 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | −2.7% |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
| FY26 | −0.6% |
Aug 2026: $102 M (+3.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $102 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $105 M |
| Feb 2024 | $97.4 M |
| May 2024 | $103 M |
| Aug 2024 | $99.0 M |
| Nov 2024 | $99.8 M |
| Feb 2025 | $92.7 M |
| May 2025 | $97.2 M |
| Aug 2025 | $98.7 M |
| Nov 2025 | $100 M |
| Feb 2026 | $96.4 M |
| May 2026 | $98.6 M |
| Aug 2026 | $102 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | −5.1% |
| Feb 2024 | −5.1% |
| May 2024 | −7.4% |
| Aug 2024 | −7.2% |
| Nov 2024 | −4.6% |
| Feb 2025 | −4.9% |
| May 2025 | −5.7% |
| Aug 2025 | −0.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 0.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 4% |
| May 2026 | 1.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 3.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.3% on average, against −0.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.3%, against −0.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −7.7%, against −2.6% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Ennis keep?
Ennis, Inc.'s operating margin was 13.3% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 0.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 10.7% and 13.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.6 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 13.1%, within a range of 10.7% to 13.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 13.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 10.7% |
| FY23 | 13.8% |
| FY24 | 13.2% |
| FY25 | 12.8% |
| FY26 | 13.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +3.1 pts |
| FY24 | −0.6 pts |
| FY25 | −0.4 pts |
| FY26 | +0.3 pts |
Aug 2026: operating margin 13.3% (+0.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 13.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 12.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 12% |
| May 2024 | 13.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 13.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 12.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 11.6% |
| May 2025 | 13.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 12.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 14.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 11.2% |
| May 2026 | 13.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 13.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | −2.2 pts |
| Feb 2024 | +2.5 pts |
| May 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Aug 2024 | −0.4 pts |
| Nov 2024 | +0.4 pts |
| Feb 2025 | −0.4 pts |
| May 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Aug 2025 | −0.9 pts |
| Nov 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Feb 2026 | −0.4 pts |
| May 2026 | +0.1 pts |
| Aug 2026 | +0.8 pts |
Is Ennis' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 150% of Ennis, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $52.7 M of operating cash against $42.6 M of profit. After $11.7 M of spending on assets, $41.0 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $52.7 M against profit $42.6 M; 150% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $52.7 M
- Net profit $42.6 M
- Free cash $41.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $50.7 M | $29.0 M | $44.1 M |
| FY23 | $46.8 M | $47.3 M | $42.4 M |
| FY24 | $69.1 M | $42.6 M | $62.6 M |
| FY25 | $65.9 M | $40.2 M | $60.0 M |
| FY26 | $52.7 M | $42.6 M | $41.0 M |
Aug 2026: operating cash $12.9 M = 137% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $12.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $17.6 M |
| Feb 2024 | $16.6 M |
| May 2024 | $23.1 M |
| Aug 2024 | $11.8 M |
| Nov 2024 | $18.2 M |
| Feb 2025 | $12.8 M |
| May 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Aug 2025 | $10.5 M |
| Nov 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Feb 2026 | $17.9 M |
| May 2026 | $21.2 M |
| Aug 2026 | $12.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 137%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 177% |
| Feb 2024 | 163% |
| May 2024 | 216% |
| Aug 2024 | 115% |
| Nov 2024 | 178% |
| Feb 2025 | 141% |
| May 2025 | 81% |
| Aug 2025 | 80% |
| Nov 2025 | 152% |
| Feb 2026 | 202% |
| May 2026 | 215% |
| Aug 2026 | 137% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Ennis' cash go?
Ennis, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $24.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.0% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $24.1 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $11.7 M, up from the year before
- Capex $11.7 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $6.5 M |
| FY23 | $4.3 M |
| FY24 | $6.5 M |
| FY25 | $5.9 M |
| FY26 | $11.7 M |
Aug 2026: capex $1.6 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.6 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $1.2 M |
| Feb 2024 | $1.6 M |
| May 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Aug 2024 | $1.1 M |
| Nov 2024 | $0.6 M |
| Feb 2025 | $1.6 M |
| May 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Nov 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Feb 2026 | $8.2 M |
| May 2026 | $0.4 M |
| Aug 2026 | $1.6 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $11.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $16.4 M |
| Feb 2024 | $15.0 M |
| May 2024 | $20.6 M |
| Aug 2024 | $10.7 M |
| Nov 2024 | $17.5 M |
| Feb 2025 | $11.1 M |
| May 2025 | $6.6 M |
| Aug 2025 | $9.0 M |
| Nov 2025 | $15.7 M |
| Feb 2026 | $9.7 M |
| May 2026 | $20.9 M |
| Aug 2026 | $11.3 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Ennis' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Ennis, Inc.'s P/E is 13.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 13.8× against a usual 12.3×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings
- P/E 13.8×
- Median 12.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 12.1× | 12.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 11.8× | 12.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 11.9× | 12.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 11.6× | 12.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 12.0× | 12.3× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 11.9× | 12.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 12.4× | 12.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 12.1× | 12.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 11.4× | 12.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 11.1× | 12.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 11.2× | 12.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 11.3× | 12.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 11.2× | 12.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 10.5× | 12.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 10.6× | 12.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 10.4× | 12.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 10.1× | 12.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 10.4× | 12.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 10.4× | 12.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 10.5× | 12.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 10.7× | 12.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 10.8× | 12.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 11.1× | 12.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 10.9× | 12.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 11.1× | 12.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 10.9× | 12.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 11.1× | 12.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 11.7× | 12.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 11.7× | 12.3× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 11.8× | 12.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 12.3× | 12.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 12.6× | 12.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 12.4× | 12.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 12.8× | 12.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 12.8× | 12.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 12.3× | 12.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 13.1× | 12.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 13.4× | 12.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 13.1× | 12.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 12.3× |
| 1 May 2026 | 12.8× | 12.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 12.5× | 12.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 12.1× | 12.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 12.2× | 12.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 12.3× | 12.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 12.3× | 12.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 12.4× | 12.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 12.2× | 12.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 13.1× | 12.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 12.5× | 12.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 12.8× | 12.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 13.1× | 12.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 13.4× | 12.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 13.2× | 12.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 12.9× | 12.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 14.0× | 12.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 13.9× | 12.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 13.9× | 12.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 14.5× | 12.3× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 14.8× | 12.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 14.5× | 12.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 14.6× | 12.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 14.8× | 12.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 14.0× | 12.3× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 13.8× | 12.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.53
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.62 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.65 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.65 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.65 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.65 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.65 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.65 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.65 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.65 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.65 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.65 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.65 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.65 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.65 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.66 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.66 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.66 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.66 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.66 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.66 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.66 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.66 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.66 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.66 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.66 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.66 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.67 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.67 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.67 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.67 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.67 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.67 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.67 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.67 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.67 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.67 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.67 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.53 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.53 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.53 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.53 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.53 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.53 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.53 |
PEG 14.27 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +7.8% while the price moved +24.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Ennis business getting better or worse?
Ennis, Inc.'s business is slowing from a peak. Profit and EPS growth have slowed sharply (profit growth from +6.9% at its peak to −7.7% now), while ROCE is still 16.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −0.6% in FY26, profit +6.0%
- Revenue growth −0.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | −2.7% |
| FY25 | −6.1% |
| FY26 | −0.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 6%
- EPS growth 7.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 63.2% | 64% |
| FY24 | −9.9% | −9.9% |
| FY25 | −5.6% | −6.1% |
| FY26 | 6% | 7.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 2.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | −0.8% |
| Feb 2024 | −2.7% |
| May 2024 | −5.4% |
| Aug 2024 | −6.2% |
| Nov 2024 | −6.1% |
| Feb 2025 | −6.1% |
| May 2025 | −5.6% |
| Aug 2025 | −3.9% |
| Nov 2025 | −2.7% |
| Feb 2026 | −0.6% |
| May 2026 | 1.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 2.3% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −7.7%
- EPS −5.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 6.9% | 6.1% |
| Feb 2024 | −9.9% | −10.1% |
| May 2024 | −12% | −12.3% |
| Aug 2024 | −10.8% | −11.2% |
| Nov 2024 | −7.4% | −7.7% |
| Feb 2025 | −5.6% | −5.8% |
| May 2025 | −5.6% | −5.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 2.8% | 3.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 3.5% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 6% | 7.5% |
| May 2026 | 8.6% | 10.5% |
| Aug 2026 | −7.7% | −5.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 16.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 14.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 15.3% |
| May 2024 | 14.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 14.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 15.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 14.9% |
| May 2025 | 14.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 14.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 16.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 16.2% |
| May 2026 | 16.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 16.4% |
Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −0.6% | −3.1% | — | — |
| Profit | +6.0% | −3.4% | — | — |
| EPS | +7.8% | −3.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | +24.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Ennis earn on its capital?
Ennis, Inc. earned a ROE of 14% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.9% net margin and 1.10× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.9% net margin × 1.10× asset turnover × 1.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.3% − 5.7% = +8.6 percentage points. The 5.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
FY26: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY22's 10%
- ROE 13.8%
- ROIC (annual) 14.3%
- Cost of capital 5.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 9.5% | 12.4% | 5.7% |
| FY23 | 14.3% | 17.9% | 5.7% |
| FY24 | 12.2% | 16% | 5.7% |
| FY25 | 13.3% | 15.1% | 5.7% |
| FY26 | 13.8% | 14.3% | 5.7% |
Aug 2026: ROIC 13.3% (last 12 months) against a 5.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 13.3%
- ROE (12 months) 12.8%
- Cost of capital 5.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 16.5% | 12.8% | 5.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 15.4% | 11.5% | 5.7% |
| May 2024 | 15.8% | 11.6% | 5.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 15.4% | 12.1% | 5.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 15.2% | 11.6% | 5.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 15.4% | 12.4% | 5.7% |
| May 2025 | 15.3% | 12% | 5.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 14.9% | 13% | 5.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 14.1% | 17.4% | 5.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 14% | 14.2% | 5.7% |
| May 2026 | 13.5% | 11.5% | 5.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 13.3% | 12.8% | 5.7% |
Does Ennis have too much debt?
Ennis, Inc. has total debt of $6.9 M against shareholder equity of $314 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.05 in FY22 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $9.2 M, 0.03× equity
- Total debt $9.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $15.3 M |
| FY23 | $13.0 M |
| FY24 | $9.6 M |
| FY25 | $9.5 M |
| FY26 | $9.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.05× |
| FY23 | 0.04× |
| FY24 | 0.03× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
| FY26 | 0.03× |
Aug 2026: debt $6.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.02
- Total debt (quarterly) $6.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | $11.0 M |
| Feb 2024 | $9.6 M |
| May 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Aug 2024 | $8.2 M |
| Nov 2024 | $10.8 M |
| Feb 2025 | $9.5 M |
| May 2025 | $10.5 M |
| Aug 2025 | $11.0 M |
| Nov 2025 | $10.3 M |
| Feb 2026 | $9.2 M |
| May 2026 | $8.1 M |
| Aug 2026 | $6.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.02×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | 0.03× |
| Feb 2024 | 0.03× |
| May 2024 | 0.02× |
| Aug 2024 | 0.02× |
| Nov 2024 | 0.04× |
| Feb 2025 | 0.03× |
| May 2025 | 0.03× |
| Aug 2025 | 0.04× |
| Nov 2025 | 0.03× |
| Feb 2026 | 0.03× |
| May 2026 | 0.03× |
| Aug 2026 | 0.02× |
What is the Ennis shareholding pattern?
7.7% of Ennis, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 10.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Ennis from balance-sheet trouble?
For Ennis, Inc., the Z-score is 8.63. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 8.63 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Ennis rank in its industry?
55.7 out of 100, rank 1 of 4 in Business Equipment & Supplies, with 82% of the evidence available.
Ennis, Inc. scores 55.7 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Business Equipment & Supplies, ranking 1. Relative strength against the index is -3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.8 + 15.6 + 12.8 + 14.5 = 55.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Ennis compared with?
Ennis ranks 1 of 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.7 out of 100.
- 1Ennis, Inc. this pageEBF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -7.1% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 16.2% · Operating margin 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 1.14 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.6 + 12.8 + 14.5 = 55.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2ACCO Brands CorporationACCO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue -0.6% · Profit 26.1% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG 0.22 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 41.7% · Lead over S&P 500 31% · 1 year 60.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 4.9 + 15 + 20 = 55 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Acacia Research CorporationACTG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 12.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 31.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE -2.8% · Operating margin 7.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E -30× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 0.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 22.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 3.6 + 10 + 11.2 = 41.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Xerox Holdings CorporationXRX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence35.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 25.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE 2.2% · Operating margin 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E -0.4× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -51.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -55.8% · 1 year -61.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 3.6 + 10 + 0 = 35.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Business Equipment & Supplies, all 4 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Ennis in size?
Ennis is the largest of 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: ACCO Brands Corporation, Acacia Research Corporation and Xerox Holdings Corporation.
Business Equipment & Supplies companies close in size
- Ennis, Inc. $534 million
- ACCO Brands Corporation $509 million
- Acacia Research Corporation $425 million
- Xerox Holdings Corporation $157 million
All 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Surrozen, Inc. $527 million · Biotechnology
- Valneva SE $526 million · Biotechnology
- Ennis, Inc. $525 million
- Hyster-Yale, Inc. $524 million · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. $523 million · Recreational Vehicles
What else do people ask about Ennis?
What were Ennis's latest quarterly results?
Ennis, Inc. reported revenue of $102 M and net profit of $9.4 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 3.4% and profit fell 28.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.37.
The operating margin was 13.3%, 0.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Ennis's market cap?
Ennis, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $534 M at a stock price of $21.11. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Ennis performing?
Ennis, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 3.4% and profit fell 28.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Ennis's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Ennis, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $21.11. Its P/E of 13.8× is higher than 86% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Ennis's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 150% of Ennis, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 124%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was $52.7 M against reported profit of $42.6 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Ennis in its business cycle?
Ennis, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 13.1%, against a 5-year range of 10.7% to 13.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 13.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Ennis story?
The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Ennis a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Ennis, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.