Xerox Holdings share price today
Xerox Holdings Corporation · XRX · Industrials · Business Equipment & Supplies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Xerox Holdings share price: $1.18 at the close on 4 November 2026, −61.4% in a year.
Xerox Holdings Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Xerox Holdings share price today?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's share price was $1.18 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 53.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $1.18, 53.0% below its 200-day average.
- Price $1.18
- 50-day avg $2.88
- 200-day avg $2.51
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $5.10 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $5.07 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.08 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.94 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.17 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $4.02 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.85 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.98 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $3.92 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $3.68 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $4.10 | $4.36 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.75 | $4.24 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.75 | $4.05 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.17 | $3.86 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.10 | $3.77 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.58 | $3.68 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.32 | $3.64 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.06 | $3.56 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.75 | $3.46 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.62 | $3.34 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.78 | $3.26 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.69 | $3.14 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.61 | $3.02 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.62 | $2.93 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.49 | $2.87 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.46 | $2.81 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.54 | $2.72 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.72 | $2.65 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.31 | $2.60 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.19 | $2.53 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.33 | $2.50 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.92 | $2.44 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.86 | $2.37 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.80 | $2.29 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.74 | $2.20 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.66 | $2.12 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.36 | $2.02 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.40 | $1.91 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.26 | $1.80 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.22 | $1.70 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.73 | $1.63 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.56 | $1.59 | $2.92 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.70 | $1.59 | $2.85 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.78 | $1.67 | $2.77 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.58 | $1.75 | $2.69 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.90 | $1.84 | $2.66 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.24 | $1.97 | $2.64 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.32 | $2.16 | $2.62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.47 | $2.37 | $2.61 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.02 | $2.53 | $2.59 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.31 | $2.71 | $2.58 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.80 | $2.82 | $2.56 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.82 | $2.93 | $2.54 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.77 | $2.96 | $2.51 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.58 | $2.97 | $2.48 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.95 | $3.00 | $2.47 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.24 | $3.04 | $2.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.10 | $3.04 | $2.46 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.90 | $2.99 | $2.45 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.06 | $2.95 | $2.45 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.32 | $2.96 | $2.46 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.43 | $2.97 | $2.48 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.42 | $3.04 | $2.49 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.32 | $3.10 | $2.51 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.02 | $3.15 | $2.52 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.75 | $3.16 | $2.53 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.47 | $3.11 | $2.54 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.56 | $3.06 | $2.54 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.47 | $2.98 | $2.53 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.18 | $2.88 | $2.51 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 18 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −42.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −44.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −47.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −25.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −31.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −36.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −34.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −36.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −37.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −32.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −38.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −37.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −36.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −26.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −16.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −37.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −35.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −26.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −31.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −33.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −35.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −33.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −33.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −43.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −35.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −44.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −49.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −39.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −36.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | +19.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +12.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +26.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +47.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +69.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +81.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +97.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +106.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +121.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +108.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +120.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +55.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +61.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +5.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +11.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +15.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −2.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −7.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −4.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −4.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +11.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +4.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −5.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −3.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −51.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −58.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −77% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Xerox Holdings pay?
Xerox Holdings Corporation paid $0.10 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.03 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $1.18 that is a yield of 8.47%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.03 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.03
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.25 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.25 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.25 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.13 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.03 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.03 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.03 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.03 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.03 |
Which stock lists is Xerox Holdings on?
Xerox Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Xerox Holdings profitable?
Xerox Holdings Corporation earned $13.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.0 B. That is 0.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $106 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$1.0 B
- Net profit −$1.0 B
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$455 M |
| FY22 | −$322 M |
| FY23 | $1.0 M |
| FY24 | −$1.3 B |
| FY25 | −$1.0 B |
Jun 2026: $13.0 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $13.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $49.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$58.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$113 M |
| Jun 2024 | $18.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | −$21.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$90.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$106 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$760 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$73.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$105 M |
| Jun 2026 | $13.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −688.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −147.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −259.2% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −2,559.2% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −688.9% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Xerox Holdings make, and is it growing?
Xerox Holdings Corporation reported $1.9 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +22.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −0.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $7.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $7.8 B.
FY25 revenue was $7.0 B, +12.9% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $7.0 B (+12.9% on the year before), −0.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $7.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $7.0 B |
| FY22 | $7.1 B |
| FY23 | $6.9 B |
| FY24 | $6.2 B |
| FY25 | $7.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1% |
| FY23 | −3.1% |
| FY24 | −9.7% |
| FY25 | 12.9% |
Jun 2026: $1.9 B (+22.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.9 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.8 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.5 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6 B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.9 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −9.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −12.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −10% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −3% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 28.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.7% on average, against −0.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +25.6%, against +9.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Xerox Holdings keep?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's operating margin was 7.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.2% and 5.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 0.2%, within a range of 0.2% to 5.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 0.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 5.8% |
| FY22 | 3.2% |
| FY23 | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 2.1% |
| FY25 | 0.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.6 pts |
| FY23 | +1.5 pts |
| FY24 | −2.6 pts |
| FY25 | −1.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.3% (+5.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 7.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 3% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −1% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −3.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −1.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −2.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.5 pts |
Is Xerox Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $224 M of operating cash against −$1.0 B of profit. After $91.0 M of spending on assets, $133 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $224 M against profit −$1.0 B
- Operating cash $224 M
- Net profit −$1.0 B
- Free cash $133 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $629 M | −$455 M | $561 M |
| FY22 | $159 M | −$322 M | $102 M |
| FY23 | $686 M | $1.0 M | $649 M |
| FY24 | $511 M | −$1.3 B | $467 M |
| FY25 | $224 M | −$1.0 B | $133 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $37.0 M = 285% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $37.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $124 M |
| Dec 2023 | $389 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$79.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $123 M |
| Sep 2024 | $116 M |
| Dec 2024 | $351 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$89.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$11.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $116 M |
| Dec 2025 | $208 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$144 M |
| Jun 2026 | $37.0 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 285%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 253% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 683% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 285% |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Xerox Holdings' cash go?
Xerox Holdings Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $172 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $172 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $91.0 M, up from the year before
- Capex $91.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $68.0 M |
| FY22 | $57.0 M |
| FY23 | $37.0 M |
| FY24 | $44.0 M |
| FY25 | $91.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $14.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $14.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $10.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $16.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $22.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $5.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $70.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $12.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $23.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $114 M |
| Dec 2023 | $373 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$87.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $117 M |
| Sep 2024 | $108 M |
| Dec 2024 | $329 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$94.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$15.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $104 M |
| Dec 2025 | $138 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$156 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.0 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Xerox Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Xerox Holdings Corporation has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Xerox Holdings Corporation at 0.0× its FY25 revenue of $7.0 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.75 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.75×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
Is the Xerox Holdings business getting better or worse?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +12.9% in FY25
- Revenue growth 12.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1% |
| FY23 | −3.1% |
| FY24 | −9.7% |
| FY25 | 12.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 25.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −5% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | −147.5% | – |
| Mar 2024 | −259.2% | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | −300% | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −152.9%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −9% |
| FY23 | 0% |
| FY24 | −101.3% |
| FY25 | −152.9% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.9% | −0.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −61.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Xerox Holdings earn on its capital?
Xerox Holdings Corporation earned a ROE of −153% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −14.7% net margin and 0.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −14.7% net margin × 0.71× asset turnover × 14.60× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −152.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.9% − 7.0% = −1.1 percentage points. The 7.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 5.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 0.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −153%, the full history
- ROE −152.9%
- ROIC (annual) 0.3%
- Cost of capital 7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −9.7% | 5.3% | 7% |
| FY22 | −9% | 3.2% | 7% |
| FY23 | 0% | 5.3% | 7% |
| FY24 | −101.3% | 2.6% | 7% |
| FY25 | −152.9% | 0.3% | 7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.1% (last 12 months) against a 7.0% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 0.1%
- ROE (12 months) −69.9%
- Cost of capital 7.0%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.3% | −6.7% | 7% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.6% | 5.9% | 7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.3% | −8% | 7% |
| Jun 2024 | – | −16.8% | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6% | 2.8% | 7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.9% | −234% | 7% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.8% | −5.9% | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3% | −27.9% | 7% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.6% | −32.2% | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6% | −312.6% | 7% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6% | −46.1% | 7% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1% | −69.9% | 7% |
Does Xerox Holdings have too much debt?
Xerox Holdings Corporation has total debt of $4.3 B against shareholder equity of $554 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 7.79× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.97 in FY21 to 6.81 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $4.6 B, 6.81× equity
- Total debt $4.6 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.5 B |
| FY22 | $4.0 B |
| FY23 | $3.5 B |
| FY24 | $3.6 B |
| FY25 | $4.6 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 6.81×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.97× |
| FY22 | 1.11× |
| FY23 | 1.25× |
| FY24 | 2.79× |
| FY25 | 6.81× |
Jun 2026: debt $4.3 B, debt-to-equity 7.79
- Total debt (quarterly) $4.3 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.8 B |
| Dec 2023 | $3.5 B |
| Mar 2024 | $3.8 B |
| Jun 2024 | $3.5 B |
| Sep 2024 | $3.4 B |
| Dec 2024 | $3.6 B |
| Mar 2025 | $3.5 B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $4.8 B |
| Dec 2025 | $4.6 B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.4 B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.3 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 7.79×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.26× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.25× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.45× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.34× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.25× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.79× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.74× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.07× |
| Sep 2025 | 8.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.81× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.40× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.79× |
What is the Xerox Holdings shareholding pattern?
31.1% of Xerox Holdings Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 14.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Xerox Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Xerox Holdings Corporation, the Z-score is 1.29. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.29 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Xerox Holdings rank in its industry?
35.9 out of 100, rank 4 of 4 in Business Equipment & Supplies, with 61% of the evidence available.
Xerox Holdings Corporation scores 35.9 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Business Equipment & Supplies, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.3 + 3.6 + 10 + 0 = 35.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Xerox Holdings compared with?
Xerox Holdings ranks 4 of 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.9 out of 100.
- 1Ennis, Inc.EBF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -7.1% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 16.2% · Operating margin 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 1.14 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.6 + 12.8 + 14.5 = 55.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2ACCO Brands CorporationACCO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue -0.6% · Profit 26.1% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG 0.22 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 41.7% · Lead over S&P 500 31% · 1 year 60.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 4.9 + 15 + 20 = 55 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Acacia Research CorporationACTG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 12.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 31.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE -2.8% · Operating margin 7.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E -30× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 0.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 22.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 3.6 + 10 + 11.2 = 41.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Xerox Holdings Corporation this pageXRX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence35.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 25.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE 2.2% · Operating margin 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E -0.4× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -51.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -55.8% · 1 year -61.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 3.6 + 10 + 0 = 35.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Business Equipment & Supplies, all 4 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Xerox Holdings in size?
Xerox Holdings is the 4th largest of 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: Ennis, Inc., ACCO Brands Corporation and Acacia Research Corporation. It is the smallest.
Business Equipment & Supplies companies close in size
- Ennis, Inc. $534 million
- ACCO Brands Corporation $509 million
- Acacia Research Corporation $425 million
- Xerox Holdings Corporation $157 million
All 4 Business Equipment & Supplies companies, largest first
What else do people ask about Xerox Holdings?
What were Xerox Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Xerox Holdings Corporation reported revenue of $1.9 B and net profit of $13.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.07. The operating margin was 7.3%, 5.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Xerox Holdings's market cap?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's market capitalisation is $157 M at a stock price of $1.18. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Xerox Holdings performing?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Xerox Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Xerox Holdings Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.18. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Xerox Holdings in its business cycle?
Xerox Holdings Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 0.2%, against a 5-year range of 0.2% to 5.8%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 7.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Xerox Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Xerox Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Xerox Holdings Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.