Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

United Fire Group share price today

United Fire Group, Inc. · UFCS · Financials · Insurance - Property & Casualty · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

United Fire Group share price: $49.32 at the close on 4 November 2026, +39.6% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$49.32Price +39.6% in a year
1.4×P/BV higher than 77% of the last 1 year
$384 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +14.4% on a year ago
$33.4 MProfit (Jun 2026) +45.4% on a year ago
8.7%Net margin +1.9 points on a year ago
15%ROE FY25
2.96%ROA latest

United Fire Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +87.4% in a year while the price moved +39.6%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +87.4% while the share price moved +39.6%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 77% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +45.4% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 8.7%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the United Fire Group share price today?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s share price was $49.32 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 5.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $34 and $57, and at that close it sat 65% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $49.32, 5.2% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $49.32
  • 50-day avg $55.07
  • 200-day avg $46.89
Nov 2026: $49.32, 5.2% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$27.12––
18 Jul 2025$27.42––
25 Jul 2025$26.89––
1 Aug 2025$26.11––
8 Aug 2025$29.06––
15 Aug 2025$30.66––
22 Aug 2025$31.75––
29 Aug 2025$30.74––
5 Sep 2025$31.16––
12 Sep 2025$31.65––
19 Sep 2025$31.29$29.52–
26 Sep 2025$30.78$29.87–
3 Oct 2025$30.74$30.16–
10 Oct 2025$30.46$30.57–
17 Oct 2025$30.53$30.90–
24 Oct 2025$31.33$30.98–
31 Oct 2025$30.23$30.94–
7 Nov 2025$35.33$31.17–
14 Nov 2025$37.11$31.75–
21 Nov 2025$36.92$32.28–
28 Nov 2025$36.55$32.68–
5 Dec 2025$34.92$33.18–
12 Dec 2025$36.76$33.72–
19 Dec 2025$36.87$34.32–
26 Dec 2025$36.44$34.81–
2 Jan 2026$35.58$35.25–
9 Jan 2026$35.49$35.74–
16 Jan 2026$35.42$36.26–
23 Jan 2026$34.35$36.22–
30 Jan 2026$35.94$36.06–
6 Feb 2026$37.05$36.09–
13 Feb 2026$39.33$36.22–
20 Feb 2026$38.53$36.48–
27 Feb 2026$38.86$36.70–
6 Mar 2026$37.79$36.84–
13 Mar 2026$36.87$36.86–
20 Mar 2026$36.40$36.95–
27 Mar 2026$36.51$37.10–
2 Apr 2026$37.58$37.24–
10 Apr 2026$39.14$37.62–
17 Apr 2026$40.38$37.95–
24 Apr 2026$40.15$38.21$34.11
1 May 2026$39.89$38.35$34.43
8 May 2026$48.22$38.87$34.83
15 May 2026$48.06$39.85$35.37
22 May 2026$47.17$40.96$35.90
29 May 2026$44.33$41.62$36.22
5 Jun 2026$45.23$42.32$36.55
12 Jun 2026$48.44$43.34$36.94
18 Jun 2026$48.29$44.14$37.29
26 Jun 2026$52.55$45.25$37.78
2 Jul 2026$53.93$46.32$38.21
10 Jul 2026$51.68$47.51$38.72
17 Jul 2026$51.09$48.61$39.23
24 Jul 2026$51.33$48.98$39.73
31 Jul 2026$51.36$49.31$40.26
7 Aug 2026$54.47$49.99$40.84
14 Aug 2026$54.28$50.97$41.41
21 Aug 2026$53.02$51.73$41.98
28 Aug 2026$53.98$52.31$42.46
4 Sep 2026$55.98$52.84$42.91
11 Sep 2026$55.38$53.00$43.28
18 Sep 2026$54.39$53.21$43.73
25 Sep 2026$53.33$53.46$44.17
2 Oct 2026$54.62$53.76$44.61
9 Oct 2026$55.14$54.08$45.06
16 Oct 2026$56.44$54.34$45.54
23 Oct 2026$57.38$54.67$46.07
30 Oct 2026$56.83$55.02$46.60
4 Nov 2026$49.32$55.07$46.89
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 53 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+7.6%
17 Oct 2025+5.5%
24 Oct 2025+10.2%
31 Oct 2025+6.1%
7 Nov 2025+16.3%
14 Nov 2025+16.6%
21 Nov 2025+14.2%
28 Nov 2025+13.0%
5 Dec 2025+6.1%
12 Dec 2025+12.4%
19 Dec 2025+15.3%
26 Dec 2025+14.1%
2 Jan 2026+13.7%
9 Jan 2026+10.2%
16 Jan 2026+11.9%
23 Jan 2026+7.9%
30 Jan 2026+17.4%
6 Feb 2026+1.9%
13 Feb 2026+4.5%
20 Feb 2026−0.3%
27 Feb 2026+5.9%
6 Mar 2026+10.2%
13 Mar 2026+3.2%
20 Mar 2026+3.4%
27 Mar 2026+8.3%
2 Apr 2026+9.6%
10 Apr 2026+12.4%
17 Apr 2026+11.3%
24 Apr 2026+13.3%
1 May 2026+6.8%
8 May 2026+23.3%
15 May 2026+13.8%
22 May 2026+14.3%
29 May 2026+3.8%
5 Jun 2026+10.0%
12 Jun 2026+19.4%
18 Jun 2026+17.5%
26 Jun 2026+29.0%
2 Jul 2026+29.9%
10 Jul 2026+20.9%
17 Jul 2026+21.9%
24 Jul 2026+24.3%
31 Jul 2026+25.1%
7 Aug 2026+8.1%
14 Aug 2026+7.9%
21 Aug 2026+9.7%
28 Aug 2026+20.1%
4 Sep 2026+19.3%
11 Sep 2026+11.3%
18 Sep 2026+10.6%
25 Sep 2026−4.3%
2 Oct 2026−2.1%
9 Oct 2026+3.6%
16 Oct 2026+7.8%
23 Oct 2026+8.9%
30 Oct 2026+9.5%
4 Nov 2026−8.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +82% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does United Fire Group pay?

United Fire Group, Inc. paid $0.72 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.20 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $49.32 that is a yield of 1.46%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.20 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.20
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.20 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.16
Dec 2023$0.16
Mar 2024$0.16
Jun 2024$0.16
Sep 2024$0.16
Dec 2024$0.16
Mar 2025$0.16
Jun 2025$0.16
Sep 2025$0.16
Dec 2025$0.16
Mar 2026$0.20
Jun 2026$0.20
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is United Fire Group on?

United Fire Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is United Fire Group profitable?

United Fire Group, Inc. earned $33.4 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +45.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $118 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 10.0% a year on average. That is 8.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $22.9 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $118 M (+90.8% on the year before).

FY25 profit $118 M (+90.8% on the year before), 10.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $118 M
FY25 profit $118 M (+90.8% on the year before), 10.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$80.6 M
FY22$15.0 M
FY23−$29.7 M
FY24$62.0 M
FY25$118 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 90.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−81.3%
FY23−297.6%
FY24–
FY2590.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $33.4 M (+45.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $33.4 M
Jun 2026: $33.4 M (+45.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.4 M
Dec 2023$19.6 M
Mar 2024$13.5 M
Jun 2024−$2.7 M
Sep 2024$19.7 M
Dec 2024$31.4 M
Mar 2025$17.7 M
Jun 2025$22.9 M
Sep 2025$39.2 M
Dec 2025$38.4 M
Mar 2026$30.1 M
Jun 2026$33.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 45.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−2.5%
Mar 20241,845.5%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024209.5%
Dec 202460.4%
Mar 202531.1%
Jun 2025–
Sep 202598.5%
Dec 202522%
Mar 202669.8%
Jun 202645.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +14.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.9 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +58.9% and revenue +11.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does United Fire Group make, and is it growing?

United Fire Group, Inc. reported $384 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 6.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.4 B.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.5 B.

FY25 revenue was $1.4 B, +10.6% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+10.6% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.4 B
FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+10.6% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.1 B
FY22$980 M
FY23$1.1 B
FY24$1.3 B
FY25$1.4 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−8.1%
FY2311.7%
FY2414.4%
FY2510.6%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $384 M (+14.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $384 M
Jun 2026: $384 M (+14.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$274 M
Dec 2023$287 M
Mar 2024$296 M
Jun 2024$301 M
Sep 2024$323 M
Dec 2024$333 M
Mar 2025$331 M
Jun 2025$335 M
Sep 2025$354 M
Dec 2025$366 M
Mar 2026$369 M
Jun 2026$384 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202316.3%
Dec 20232.6%
Mar 202410.8%
Jun 202412.8%
Sep 202417.9%
Dec 202416%
Mar 202511.9%
Jun 202511.4%
Sep 20259.6%
Dec 20259.8%
Mar 202611.6%
Jun 202614.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.3% on average, against 6.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.4%, against +12.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +53.5%, against +95.8% a year (rolling over).

How much does United Fire Group keep from what it earns?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s net margin was 8.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −2.7% and 8.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Across 5 years it has been between −2.7% and 8.5%, and FY25's 8.5% is the highest of them.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 8.5%, the highest in a range of −2.7% to 8.5% over 5 years

  • Net margin 8.5%
FY25: 8.5%, the highest in a range of −2.7% to 8.5% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY217.6%
FY221.5%
FY23−2.7%
FY244.9%
FY258.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−6.1 pts
FY23−4.2 pts
FY24+7.6 pts
FY25+3.6 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 8.7% (+1.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 8.7%
Jun 2026: net margin 8.7% (+1.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 20232.3%
Dec 20236.8%
Mar 20244.6%
Jun 2024−0.9%
Sep 20246.1%
Dec 20249.4%
Mar 20255.3%
Jun 20256.8%
Sep 202511.1%
Dec 202510.5%
Mar 20268.1%
Jun 20268.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+12.1 pts
Dec 2023−0.4 pts
Mar 2024+4.3 pts
Jun 2024+20.2 pts
Sep 2024+3.8 pts
Dec 2024+2.6 pts
Mar 2025+0.7 pts
Jun 2025+7.7 pts
Sep 2025+5.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.1 pts
Mar 2026+2.8 pts
Jun 2026+1.9 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of United Fire Group's loans have gone bad?

United Fire Group, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is United Fire Group's loan book growing?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s revenue was $1.4 B in FY25, +10.6% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +14.4% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 8.7%, +1.9 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $1.4 B (+10.6% on the year before), net margin 8.5%

  • Revenue $1.4 B
FY25: revenue $1.4 B (+10.6% on the year before), net margin 8.5%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.1 B
FY22$980 M
FY23$1.1 B
FY24$1.3 B
FY25$1.4 B

Net margin

  • Net margin 8.5%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY217.6%
FY221.5%
FY23−2.7%
FY244.9%
FY258.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is United Fire Group's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s P/BV is 1.4×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

P/BV 1.4× against a usual 1.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings

  • P/BV 1.30×
  • Median 1.05×
P/BV 1.4× against a usual 1.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20250.82×1.05×
18 Jul 20250.83×1.05×
25 Jul 20250.81×1.05×
1 Aug 20250.79×1.05×
8 Aug 20250.88×1.05×
15 Aug 20250.92×1.05×
22 Aug 20250.96×1.05×
29 Aug 20250.93×1.05×
5 Sep 20250.94×1.05×
12 Sep 20250.95×1.05×
19 Sep 20250.94×1.05×
26 Sep 20250.93×1.05×
3 Oct 20250.87×1.05×
10 Oct 20250.86×1.05×
17 Oct 20250.87×1.05×
24 Oct 20250.89×1.05×
31 Oct 20250.86×1.05×
7 Nov 20251.00×1.05×
14 Nov 20251.05×1.05×
21 Nov 20251.05×1.05×
28 Nov 20251.04×1.05×
5 Dec 20250.99×1.05×
12 Dec 20251.04×1.05×
19 Dec 20251.05×1.05×
26 Dec 20251.03×1.05×
2 Jan 20260.96×1.05×
9 Jan 20260.96×1.05×
16 Jan 20260.96×1.05×
23 Jan 20260.93×1.05×
30 Jan 20260.97×1.05×
6 Feb 20261.00×1.05×
13 Feb 20261.07×1.05×
20 Feb 20261.04×1.05×
27 Feb 20261.05×1.05×
6 Mar 20261.02×1.05×
13 Mar 20261.00×1.05×
20 Mar 20260.99×1.05×
27 Mar 20260.99×1.05×
2 Apr 20261.01×1.05×
10 Apr 20261.06×1.05×
17 Apr 20261.09×1.05×
24 Apr 20261.08×1.05×
1 May 20261.08×1.05×
8 May 20261.30×1.05×
15 May 20261.30×1.05×
22 May 20261.27×1.05×
29 May 20261.20×1.05×
5 Jun 20261.22×1.05×
12 Jun 20261.31×1.05×
18 Jun 20261.30×1.05×
26 Jun 20261.42×1.05×
2 Jul 20261.42×1.05×
10 Jul 20261.36×1.05×
17 Jul 20261.34×1.05×
24 Jul 20261.35×1.05×
31 Jul 20261.35×1.05×
7 Aug 20261.43×1.05×
14 Aug 20261.43×1.05×
21 Aug 20261.39×1.05×
28 Aug 20261.42×1.05×
4 Sep 20261.47×1.05×
11 Sep 20261.46×1.05×
18 Sep 20261.43×1.05×
25 Sep 20261.40×1.05×
2 Oct 20261.44×1.05×
9 Oct 20261.45×1.05×
16 Oct 20261.48×1.05×
23 Oct 20261.50×1.05×
30 Oct 20261.49×1.05×
4 Nov 20261.30×1.05×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $38.02
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$33.18
3 Oct 2025$33.18
10 Oct 2025$33.18
17 Oct 2025$33.18
24 Oct 2025$33.18
31 Oct 2025$33.18
7 Nov 2025$33.18
14 Nov 2025$33.18
21 Nov 2025$33.18
28 Nov 2025$33.18
5 Dec 2025$33.18
12 Dec 2025$33.18
19 Dec 2025$33.18
26 Dec 2025$35.22
2 Jan 2026$35.22
9 Jan 2026$35.22
16 Jan 2026$35.22
23 Jan 2026$35.22
30 Jan 2026$35.22
6 Feb 2026$35.22
13 Feb 2026$35.22
20 Feb 2026$35.22
27 Feb 2026$35.22
6 Mar 2026$35.22
13 Mar 2026$35.22
20 Mar 2026$35.22
27 Mar 2026$36.88
2 Apr 2026$36.88
10 Apr 2026$36.88
17 Apr 2026$36.88
24 Apr 2026$36.88
1 May 2026$36.88
8 May 2026$36.88
15 May 2026$36.88
22 May 2026$36.88
29 May 2026$36.88
5 Jun 2026$36.88
12 Jun 2026$36.88
18 Jun 2026$36.88
26 Jun 2026$37.06
2 Jul 2026$37.06
10 Jul 2026$37.06
17 Jul 2026$37.06
24 Jul 2026$37.06
31 Jul 2026$37.06
7 Aug 2026$37.06
14 Aug 2026$37.06
21 Aug 2026$37.06
28 Aug 2026$37.06
4 Sep 2026$37.06
11 Sep 2026$37.06
18 Sep 2026$37.06
25 Sep 2026$38.02
2 Oct 2026$38.02
9 Oct 2026$38.02
16 Oct 2026$38.02
23 Oct 2026$38.02
30 Oct 2026$38.02
4 Nov 2026$38.02
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 1.5× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.27 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.27×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.27 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20212.71×1.00×
Mar 20222.38×1.00×
Jun 20222.90×1.00×
Sep 20222.27×1.00×
Dec 20222.27×1.00×
Mar 20232.27×1.00×
Jun 20232.27×1.00×
Sep 20232.27×1.00×
Dec 20232.27×1.00×
Mar 20242.27×1.00×
Jun 20242.27×1.00×
Sep 20242.27×1.00×
Dec 20242.27×1.00×
Mar 20252.27×1.00×
Jun 20252.27×1.00×
Sep 20252.27×1.00×
Dec 20252.27×1.00×
Mar 20262.27×1.00×
Jun 20262.27×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
1.4×P/BV · higher than 77% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +39.6%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the United Fire Group business getting better or worse?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE steady at 14.4%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +10.6% in FY25, profit +90.8%

  • Revenue growth 10.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +10.6% in FY25, profit +90.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−8.1%
FY2311.7%
FY2414.4%
FY2510.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 90.8%
  • EPS growth 87.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−81.3%−81.3%
FY23−297.6%−300%
FY24––
FY2590.8%87.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 11.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202311.9%
Dec 202311.7%
Mar 202412.2%
Jun 202410.3%
Sep 202410.9%
Dec 202414.4%
Mar 202514.6%
Jun 202514.2%
Sep 202512.1%
Dec 202510.6%
Mar 202610.6%
Jun 202611.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 45.4%
  • EPS 53.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023–−157.1%
Dec 2023−2.5%−300%
Mar 2024300%–
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024209.5%–
Dec 202460.4%–
Mar 202531.1%–
Jun 2025–145.4%
Sep 202598.5%118.5%
Dec 202522%88.4%
Mar 202669.8%96.2%
Jun 202645.4%53.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 14.4%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 2023−4.5%
Dec 2023−4%
Mar 2024−2.3%
Jun 20245.1%
Sep 20246.4%
Dec 20247.9%
Mar 20258.1%
Jun 202510.9%
Sep 202512.4%
Dec 202512.6%
Mar 202613.7%
Jun 202614.4%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +11.4%, range +10.3% to +14.6%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +45.4%, range −2.5% to +100.0%
Steady highROE · latest 14.4%, range −4.5% to 14.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+10.6%+12.2%——
Profit+90.8%+98.9%——
EPS+87.4%+96.6%——
Stock price+39.6%———
+14.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+45.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does United Fire Group earn on its equity and assets?

United Fire Group, Inc. earned a return on equity of 13% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −4% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $2.96, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 13%, ROA 2.70%, up from a FY23 low of −4%

  • ROE 12.6%
FY25: ROE 13%, ROA 2.70%, up from a FY23 low of −4%
QuarterROE
FY219.2%
FY222%
FY23−4%
FY247.9%
FY2512.6%

ROA

  • ROA 2.7%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY212.1%
FY220.3%
FY23−0.8%
FY241.6%
FY252.7%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 12.7% (last 12 months), ROA 2.70%

  • ROE (12 months) 12.7%
Jun 2026: ROE 12.7% (last 12 months), ROA 2.70%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−31.6%
Dec 20233.9%
Mar 202411.4%
Jun 20247.3%
Sep 2024−1.5%
Dec 202410.4%
Mar 202516%
Jun 20258.9%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202518%
Mar 202616.7%
Jun 202612.7%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 2.7%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 2023−6%
Dec 20230.8%
Mar 20242%
Jun 20241.3%
Sep 2024−0.2%
Dec 20242%
Mar 20253%
Jun 20251.7%
Sep 20252.2%
Dec 20253.5%
Mar 20263.4%
Jun 20262.7%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 10.0% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does United Fire Group have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the United Fire Group shareholding pattern?

1.9% of United Fire Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

1.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.2Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is United Fire Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For United Fire Group, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does United Fire Group rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: United Fire Group, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Insurance - Property & Casualty.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is United Fire Group compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to United Fire Group in size?

United Fire Group is the 33rd largest of 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Stewart Information Services Corporation, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. and ProAssurance Corporation. Just below it: Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings, Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. and Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.

Insurance - Property & Casualty companies close in size

  1. Stewart Information Services Corporation $1.4 billion
  2. Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion
  3. ProAssurance Corporation $1.3 billion
  4. United Fire Group, Inc. $1.3 billion
  5. Ategrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $1.2 billion
  6. Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
  7. Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. $1 billion

All 44 Insurance - Property & Casualty companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. American Superconductor Corporation $1.3 billion · Specialty Industrial Machinery
  2. GoodRx Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion · Health Information Services
  3. United Fire Group, Inc. $1.3 billion
  4. Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. $1.3 billion · Marine Shipping
  5. Preferred Bank $1.3 billion · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about United Fire Group?

What were United Fire Group's latest quarterly results?

United Fire Group, Inc. reported total income of $384 M and net profit of $33.4 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 14.4% and profit rose 45.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.29 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is United Fire Group's market cap?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.3 B at a stock price of $49.32. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is United Fire Group performing?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 14.4% and profit rose 45.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will United Fire Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast United Fire Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $49.32. Its P/BV of 1.4× is higher than 77% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is United Fire Group in its business cycle?

United Fire Group, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 8.5%, against a 5-year range of −2.7% to 8.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 8.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the United Fire Group story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +87.4% while the share price moved +39.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is United Fire Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: United Fire Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +87.4% in a year while the price moved +39.6%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.