Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 17 companies

REIT - Industrial Stocks in the US

The 17 REIT - Industrial companies we score in the US are Prologis, Inc. ($127.4B, the largest), Public Storage, Extra Space Storage Inc. and 14 more. 5 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

REIT - Industrial: Prologis, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Terreno Realty Corporation has the fastest current growth.

17Companies every listed company in this industry
$308.9BCombined market value all of them together
12/17Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
5/17Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (3 have no reading yet)
5 of 17 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest REIT - Industrial stocks in the US?

The largest REIT - Industrial stocks in the US by market value are Prologis, Inc. ($127.4B), Public Storage ($66.6B) and Extra Space Storage Inc. ($35.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 7 REIT - Industrial companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the REIT - Industrial stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Public StoragePSA · $66.6B66.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2CubeSmartCUBE · $10.3B56.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
  3. 3Terreno Realty CorporationTRNO · $7.4B55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
  4. 4National Storage Affiliates TrustNSA · $5.6B53.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROA improvement and profit growth
  5. 5First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.FR · $7.6B52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  6. 6SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.SMA · $2.1B51.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
  7. 7EastGroup Properties, Inc.EGP · $10.8B51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  8. 8Extra Space Storage Inc.EXR · $35.1B51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
  9. 9Prologis, Inc.PLD · $127.4B46.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  10. 10STAG Industrial, Inc.STAG · $7.4B44.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement

Which REIT - Industrial companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 17 listed US REIT - Industrial companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Prologis, Inc.$127.4B
  2. Public Storage$66.6B
  3. Extra Space Storage Inc.$35.1B
  4. EastGroup Properties, Inc.$10.8B
  5. CubeSmart$10.3B
  6. Lineage, Inc.$9.8B
  7. Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc.$8.7B
  8. First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.$7.6B
  9. Terreno Realty Corporation$7.4B
  10. STAG Industrial, Inc.$7.4B
  11. National Storage Affiliates Trust$5.6B
  12. Americold Realty Trust, Inc.$4.3B
  13. LXP Industrial Trust$3.6B
  14. SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.$2.1B
  15. Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.$1.6B

The remaining 2 REIT - Industrial companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many REIT - Industrial companies are listed in the US?

17 REIT - Industrial companies in the REIT - Industrial industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 17 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Prologis, Inc. ($127.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Modiv Industrial, Inc.

Every REIT - Industrial company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Prologis, Inc. PLD$127.4 billion
2. Public Storage PSA$66.6 billion
3. Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR$35.1 billion
4. EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP$10.8 billion
5. CubeSmart CUBE$10.3 billion
6. Lineage, Inc. LINE$9.8 billion
7. Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR$8.7 billion
8. First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR$7.6 billion
9. Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO$7.4 billion
10. STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG$7.4 billion
11. National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA$5.6 billion
12. Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD$4.3 billion
13. LXP Industrial Trust LXP$3.6 billion
14. SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA$2.1 billion
15. Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR$1.6 billion
16. Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT$431 million
17. Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV$215 million

Download all 17 REIT - Industrial companies (CSV)

How has REIT - Industrial moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 32% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 6% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · +4 joined ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 5 of 17 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 12 of the 17 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (6 more than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 17 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (4 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 17 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 4 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 5 of 17. Earnings mixed, 11 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

REIT - Industrial against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • REIT - Industrial 239
  • S&P 500 228
REIT - Industrial against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - IndustrialS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025199196
28 Nov 2025204203
5 Dec 2025203204
12 Dec 2025208203
19 Dec 2025203203
26 Dec 2025203205
2 Jan 2026201203
9 Jan 2026210207
16 Jan 2026215206
23 Jan 2026209205
30 Jan 2026207206
6 Feb 2026213206
13 Feb 2026211203
20 Feb 2026218205
27 Feb 2026221204
6 Mar 2026215200
13 Mar 2026208197
20 Mar 2026203193
27 Mar 2026200189
3 Apr 2026205195
10 Apr 2026213202
17 Apr 2026225211
24 Apr 2026225213
1 May 2026224215
8 May 2026234220
15 May 2026225220
22 May 2026234222
29 May 2026235225
5 Jun 2026233220
12 Jun 2026241221
19 Jun 2026233222
26 Jun 2026242217
3 Jul 2026243222
10 Jul 2026241225
17 Jul 2026251221
24 Jul 2026247220
31 Jul 2026242222
7 Aug 2026242230
14 Aug 2026240231
21 Aug 2026239228
28 Aug 2026235229
4 Sep 2026232229
11 Sep 2026230227
18 Sep 2026230227
25 Sep 2026227230
2 Oct 2026221229
9 Oct 2026223232
16 Oct 2026223227
23 Oct 2026228226
30 Oct 2026230225
6 Nov 2026239228

3Y

REIT - Industrial against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • REIT - Industrial 220
  • S&P 500 340
REIT - Industrial against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - IndustrialS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023215204
22 Dec 2023235210
5 Jan 2024231208
19 Jan 2024227214
2 Feb 2024224219
16 Feb 2024223222
1 Mar 2024223228
15 Mar 2024219226
29 Mar 2024226232
12 Apr 2024215227
26 Apr 2024199226
10 May 2024210231
24 May 2024208235
7 Jun 2024213237
21 Jun 2024218242
5 Jul 2024221246
19 Jul 2024239244
2 Aug 2024242236
16 Aug 2024241246
30 Aug 2024251250
13 Sep 2024253249
27 Sep 2024251254
11 Oct 2024238257
25 Oct 2024233257
8 Nov 2024227265
22 Nov 2024225264
6 Dec 2024220270
20 Dec 2024201262
3 Jan 2025200263
17 Jan 2025200265
31 Jan 2025207267
14 Feb 2025209271
28 Feb 2025214264
14 Mar 2025207250
28 Mar 2025205247
11 Apr 2025180237
25 Apr 2025188244
9 May 2025191250
23 May 2025188257
6 Jun 2025193266
20 Jun 2025191264
4 Jul 2025192277
18 Jul 2025186278
1 Aug 2025181276
15 Aug 2025184285
29 Aug 2025194286
12 Sep 2025195292
26 Sep 2025188294
10 Oct 2025184290
24 Oct 2025198300
7 Nov 2025188298
21 Nov 2025183292
5 Dec 2025187304
19 Dec 2025186302
2 Jan 2026185303
16 Jan 2026198307
30 Jan 2026190307
13 Feb 2026194302
27 Feb 2026203304
13 Mar 2026191294
27 Mar 2026184281
10 Apr 2026196301
24 Apr 2026207317
8 May 2026215327
22 May 2026215331
5 Jun 2026214327
19 Jun 2026214331
3 Jul 2026223330
17 Jul 2026230330
31 Jul 2026222331
14 Aug 2026220344
28 Aug 2026216341
11 Sep 2026212339
25 Sep 2026208342
9 Oct 2026205345
23 Oct 2026209337
6 Nov 2026220340

5Y

REIT - Industrial against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • REIT - Industrial 149
  • S&P 500 327
REIT - Industrial against S&P 500
Week endingREIT - IndustrialS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021204201
7 Jan 2022199199
4 Feb 2022191191
4 Mar 2022190184
1 Apr 2022201193
29 Apr 2022181176
27 May 2022164177
24 Jun 2022157166
22 Jul 2022156169
19 Aug 2022169180
16 Sep 2022150164
14 Oct 2022133153
11 Nov 2022150170
9 Dec 2022149168
6 Jan 2023145166
3 Feb 2023161176
3 Mar 2023158172
31 Mar 2023153175
28 Apr 2023147177
26 May 2023146179
23 Jun 2023142185
21 Jul 2023152193
18 Aug 2023143186
15 Sep 2023147189
13 Oct 2023133184
10 Nov 2023129188
8 Dec 2023146196
5 Jan 2024157200
2 Feb 2024152211
1 Mar 2024151219
29 Mar 2024153223
26 Apr 2024135217
24 May 2024141226
21 Jun 2024148232
19 Jul 2024162234
16 Aug 2024163236
13 Sep 2024172240
11 Oct 2024162247
8 Nov 2024154255
6 Dec 2024149259
3 Jan 2025136252
31 Jan 2025140257
28 Feb 2025145253
28 Mar 2025139237
25 Apr 2025127235
23 May 2025127247
20 Jun 2025130253
18 Jul 2025126268
15 Aug 2025125274
12 Sep 2025132280
10 Oct 2025125279
7 Nov 2025127286
5 Dec 2025127292
2 Jan 2026125291
30 Jan 2026129295
27 Feb 2026138293
27 Mar 2026125270
24 Apr 2026140305
22 May 2026146318
19 Jun 2026145319
17 Jul 2026156317
14 Aug 2026149331
11 Sep 2026144326
9 Oct 2026139332
6 Nov 2026149327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 107.0, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (13 companies)
Apr 2022105.1 (13 companies)
Jul 2022108.0 (13 companies)
Oct 2022103.8 (13 companies)
Jan 2023102.8 (13 companies)
Apr 2023103.1 (13 companies)
Jul 2023106.0 (13 companies)
Oct 2023107.5 (13 companies)
Jan 2024107.0 (13 companies)
Apr 2024103.7 (13 companies)
Jul 2024102.0 (13 companies)
Oct 2024103.3 (13 companies)
Jan 202597.9 (13 companies)
Apr 202595.4 (13 companies)
Jul 202593.6 (13 companies)
Oct 202587.6 (13 companies)
Jan 202694.1 (13 companies)
Apr 202691.1 (13 companies)
Jul 2026107.0 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 17 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is REIT - Industrial outperforming S&P 500?

REIT - Industrial has done better than the S&P 500 by 2.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.2%. CubeSmart is the strongest against the sector itself at +8.7%.

−0.2%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+2.2%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
5 of 17Stocks leading S&P 500
5 of 17Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on REIT - Industrial?

REIT - Industrial has done better than the S&P 500 by 2.2% over 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks. 5 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 14 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each REIT - Industrial stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Public Storage has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Public StoragePSA · turning · favourable · 76% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Income 3.2% · PAT 14.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROA 7.1% · ROE 22.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/BV 6.02× · P/BV÷ROE 0.27 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 6.9% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y 23.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 20.7 + 7.6 + 17.4 = 66 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2CubeSmartCUBE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Income 4% · PAT −10.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROA 4.3% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/BV 3.42× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · RS sector 8.7% · RS bench 9.6% · 1Y 22.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 18.9 + 6.5 + 19.7 = 56.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Terreno Realty CorporationTRNO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Income 17.8% · PAT 52.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 6.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.55× · P/BV÷ROE 0.23 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −2.6% · RS bench −1.8% · 1Y 11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 12.6 + 8.6 + 9 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4National Storage Affiliates TrustNSA · provisional · 56% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/43.75 · Income 1.5% · PAT 25% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/31.25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 7.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.0/25 · P/BV 2.42× · P/BV÷ROE 0.33 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.8 + 19.4 + 6 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.FR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.6/35 · Income 8.7% · PAT 51.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 3.8% · ROE 11.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/BV 2.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.3/20 · RS sector −14.7% · RS bench −14% · 1Y −1.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.6 + 18.1 + 8.7 + 0.3 = 52.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −14.7% and the one-year return is −1.4%.
  6. 6SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.SMA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 16% · PAT — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE 3.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 1.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.45 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 8.5% · RS bench 9.4% · 1Y 11.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 9.4 + 3.8 + 19.3 = 51.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7EastGroup Properties, Inc.EGP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income 10.3% · PAT 27.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 8.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.7/20 · P/BV 2.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.35 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · RS sector −4.2% · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y 13.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.8 + 3.7 + 6.4 = 51.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −4.2% and the one-year return is 13.1%.
  8. 8Extra Space Storage Inc.EXR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Income 3.9% · PAT −1.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 7.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/BV 2.17× · P/BV÷ROE 0.3 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench 6.8% · 1Y 20.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 14.9 + 5.7 + 17 = 51.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 6.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Prologis, Inc.PLD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/35 · Income 8.7% · PAT 32.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 7.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/BV 2.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.27 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −10.1% · RS bench −9.4% · 1Y 4.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 14.7 + 7.8 + 2 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10STAG Industrial, Inc.STAG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Income 9.4% · PAT 5.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/BV 1.96× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −7.4% · RS bench −6.6% · 1Y −2.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 13.9 + 6.7 + 6.5 = 44.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Americold Realty Trust, Inc.COLD · turning · provisional · 55% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.IIPR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc.REXR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Industrial Logistics Properties TrustILPT · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence36.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Lineage, Inc.LINE · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 16Modiv Industrial, Inc.MDV · provisional · 35% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 17LXP Industrial TrustLXP · provisional · 44% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have REIT - Industrial share prices moved?

Americold Realty Trust, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in REIT - Industrial at +29.3%. CubeSmart leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +9.6%. 5 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against REIT - Industrial itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Americold Realty 141
  • LXP Industrial Trust 133
  • Public Storage 125
  • CubeSmart 125
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. 121
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAmericold RealtyLXP Industrial TrustPublic StorageCubeSmartExtra Space Storage Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20259610398999998
28 Nov 2025100105100102100102
5 Dec 20251001069910098102
12 Dec 2025118108100100101102
19 Dec 2025113110959798101
26 Dec 2025119110959898103
2 Jan 2026120108949799102
9 Jan 2026123109101103105103
16 Jan 2026126112107108112103
23 Jan 2026123107103104107103
30 Jan 2026115108101103104103
6 Feb 2026117112105105105103
13 Feb 2026115104110106110102
20 Feb 2026124105111110115103
27 Feb 2026124108112112114102
6 Mar 2026116104112110110100
13 Mar 202610310210910610699
20 Mar 2026104101971009897
27 Mar 202610110097989794
3 Apr 202610610010210210198
10 Apr 2026111108108106105101
17 Apr 2026119112113109109106
24 Apr 2026119110112108107106
1 May 2026114113110110107107
8 May 2026138114113111108110
15 May 2026132111107105103110
22 May 2026137114111109108111
29 May 2026145112111109109113
5 Jun 2026136114113110109110
12 Jun 2026134115119114113110
19 Jun 2026130116116111109111
26 Jun 2026148121118113112109
3 Jul 2026151121120112112111
10 Jul 2026144120117110108112
17 Jul 2026148127116114112111
24 Jul 2026133132118115111110
31 Jul 2026131132118113111111
7 Aug 2026139132120114113115
14 Aug 2026138132119113111116
21 Aug 2026141132118112111114
28 Aug 2026139132114109108115
4 Sep 2026132132110108105115
11 Sep 2026136132108108104114
18 Sep 2026134132108108103113
25 Sep 2026137132105103100115
2 Oct 2026130133104103100115
9 Oct 2026130133106104101116
16 Oct 2026128133109107105114
23 Oct 2026134133113110108113
30 Oct 2026133133118117114113
6 Nov 2026141–125125121114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Americold Realty 56
  • LXP Industrial Trust 149
  • Public Storage 133
  • CubeSmart 118
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. 126
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAmericold RealtyLXP Industrial TrustPublic StorageCubeSmartExtra Space Storage Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 2023103104999999101
8 Dec 2023104112106108108102
22 Dec 2023110120116118122105
5 Jan 2024109117116118123104
19 Jan 2024107114113116114107
2 Feb 2024103112109111112110
16 Feb 202499105109111110111
1 Mar 202496106110112112114
15 Mar 202492109108110109113
29 Mar 202491110113116115116
12 Apr 202487110106112110113
26 Apr 202481103100104104113
10 May 202488107107109114116
24 May 202493104106108111117
7 Jun 202497106106109116119
21 Jun 202493108113116124121
5 Jul 202495113112114120123
19 Jul 2024104122117123128122
2 Aug 2024109121121125129118
16 Aug 2024104119124125130123
30 Aug 2024106126133133138125
13 Sep 2024106124139138139125
27 Sep 2024104124138136138127
11 Oct 202498117133128133129
25 Oct 202495115131124130129
8 Nov 202483118132125131133
22 Nov 202484113131125131132
6 Dec 202484111130122128135
20 Dec 202478101115109115131
3 Jan 20257998117108118131
17 Jan 20257899115106117133
31 Jan 202580101116107120134
14 Feb 202578103115107121135
28 Feb 202584109118106119132
14 Mar 202578110116107113125
28 Mar 202580106114108113123
11 Apr 2025709210997104118
25 Apr 20257395113102110122
9 May 202563100118109116125
23 May 202561100115106114129
6 Jun 202563106118111117133
20 Jun 202561106113109114132
4 Jul 202562102115111119139
18 Jul 202559100110105116139
1 Aug 20255794108102109138
15 Aug 202554100110101107143
29 Aug 202553111114105112143
12 Sep 202550112113106115146
26 Sep 202544110111104109147
10 Oct 202549107114101111145
24 Oct 202550116117108117150
7 Nov 20254311710896104149
21 Nov 20253811510593103146
5 Dec 20253911810694101152
19 Dec 20254512310191101151
2 Jan 20264712110091102152
16 Jan 202650125114101116153
30 Jan 20264512110796108154
13 Feb 202645116117100114151
27 Feb 202649121119105118152
13 Mar 20264111411699110147
27 Mar 20264011210392101141
10 Apr 202644121115100108151
24 Apr 202647123120101111158
8 May 202654128121104112164
22 May 202654127119103112165
5 Jun 202654127120103113164
19 Jun 202651129123104113166
3 Jul 202659135128105116165
17 Jul 202658142123107116165
31 Jul 202651147126106115166
14 Aug 202654147127106115172
28 Aug 202655148122103111171
11 Sep 202653148115101107170
25 Sep 20265414811297104171
9 Oct 20265114811397105173
23 Oct 202653149120103112169
6 Nov 202656–133118126170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Americold Realty 47
  • LXP Industrial Trust 80
  • Public Storage 103
  • CubeSmart 84
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. 80
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAmericold RealtyLXP Industrial TrustPublic StorageCubeSmartExtra Space Storage Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100100
10 Dec 202110110010599103100
7 Jan 202297951079310399
4 Feb 202287991099310096
4 Mar 202287104114949992
1 Apr 2022891051209710497
29 Apr 20228282112879488
27 May 20228677101838989
24 Jun 2022937295798583
22 Jul 2022987096808884
19 Aug 202297721069110590
16 Sep 2022886594799182
14 Oct 2022706085688076
11 Nov 2022906989757885
9 Dec 2022917090787884
6 Jan 2023906983727183
3 Feb 2023997793858188
3 Mar 2023936992898486
31 Mar 2023896891848187
28 Apr 2023926289837589
26 May 2023916686827390
23 Jun 2023966186797092
21 Jul 20231036888837296
18 Aug 20231006282756393
15 Sep 20231036483756395
13 Oct 2023855582695892
10 Nov 2023785474675994
8 Dec 2023886083776998
5 Jan 20249363908478100
2 Feb 20248860857971105
1 Mar 20248257858071109
29 Mar 20247859878373112
26 Apr 20246956787466108
24 May 20247956827771113
21 Jun 20247958888379116
19 Jul 20248966918781117
16 Aug 20248864968983118
13 Sep 202490671089988120
11 Oct 202484631039184124
8 Nov 202471641028983128
6 Dec 202472601018781130
3 Jan 20256753917775126
31 Jan 20256855907676128
28 Feb 20257159927576127
28 Mar 20256858897772119
25 Apr 20256251887370117
23 May 20255254897572124
20 Jun 20255257877772127
18 Jul 20255054867573134
15 Aug 20254654857268137
12 Sep 20254361887573140
10 Oct 20254258897270139
7 Nov 20253763846966143
5 Dec 20253364826764146
2 Jan 20264065786565146
30 Jan 20263965836968148
27 Feb 20264265937575146
27 Mar 20263461806664135
24 Apr 20264067937270152
22 May 20264669927371159
19 Jun 20264470967472159
17 Jul 20265077967673159
14 Aug 20264680987673166
11 Sep 20264680897268163
9 Oct 20264480876967166
6 Nov 202647–1038480164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Americold Realty Trust, Inc.COLD · $4.3B+29.3%1 year
  2. 2LXP Industrial TrustLXP · $3.6B+28.9%1 year
  3. 3Public StoragePSA · $66.6B+23.3%1 year
  4. 4CubeSmartCUBE · $10.3B+22.2%1 year
  5. 5Extra Space Storage Inc.EXR · $35.1B+20.9%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1CubeSmartCUBE · $10.3B+9.6%vs S&P 500
  2. 2SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.SMA · $2.1B+9.4%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Public StoragePSA · $66.6B+7.7%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Extra Space Storage Inc.EXR · $35.1B+6.8%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Americold Realty Trust, Inc.COLD · $4.3B+5.7%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1CubeSmartCUBE · $10.3B+8.7%vs sector
  2. 2SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.SMA · $2.1B+8.5%vs sector
  3. 3Public StoragePSA · $66.6B+6.9%vs sector
  4. 4Extra Space Storage Inc.EXR · $35.1B+5.9%vs sector
  5. 5Americold Realty Trust, Inc.COLD · $4.3B+4.8%vs sector

Which REIT - Industrial companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Prologis, Inc. has the highest Income among the 17 REIT - Industrial companies compared here, at $9,894 million. Lineage, Inc. is next at $5,371 million. Terreno Realty Corporation has the highest Income growth at 17.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Prologis, Inc. is the largest at $9,894 million, 84.2% ahead of Lineage, Inc. Terreno Realty Corporation's growth is 17.8% from a $502 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Prologis, Inc. · $9,894 millionLeader
84.2% versus #2 · Lineage, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 322 observationsCoverage

What this means: Prologis, Inc. is the size to compare against; Terreno Realty Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Prologis, Inc.'s growth falls below Terreno Realty Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Prologis, Inc. $2.5B
  • Lineage, Inc. $1.4B
  • Public Storage $1.2B
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. $891M
  • Americold Realty Trust, Inc. $662M
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterPrologis, Inc.Lineage, Inc.Public StorageExtra Space Storage Inc.Americold Realty Trust, Inc.
Dec 2021$1.5B—$946M$436M$714M
Mar 2022$1.3B—$993M$453M$705M
Jun 2022$1.3B—$1.1B$485M$729M
Sep 2022$1.8B—$1.1B$510M$758M
Dec 2022$1.8B—$1.1B$518M$721M
Mar 2023$1.8B$1.3B$1.1B$513M$676M
Jun 2023$2.5B$1.3B$1.1B$525M$649M
Sep 2023$2.0B$1.3B$1.2B$763M$668M
Dec 2023$2.0B$1.3B$1.2B$814M$679M
Mar 2024$2.0B$1.3B$1.2B$815M$664M
Jun 2024$2.1B$1.3B$1.2B$828M$660M
Sep 2024$2.1B$1.3B$1.2B$855M$673M
Dec 2024$2.3B$1.3B$1.2B$827M$666M
Mar 2025$2.2B$1.3B$1.2B$840M$628M
Jun 2025$2.3B$1.4B$1.2B$858M$650M
Sep 2025$2.3B$1.4B$1.2B$883M$664M
Dec 2025$2.4B$1.3B$1.2B$865M$658M
Mar 2026$2.4B$1.3B$1.2B$872M$629M
Jun 2026$2.6B$1.4B$1.2B$891M$662M
Sep 2026$2.5B————

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Prologis, Inc. 10%
  • Lineage, Inc. 0.8%
  • Public Storage 3.3%
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. 3.9%
  • Americold Realty Trust, Inc. 1.9%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPrologis, Inc.Lineage, Inc.Public StorageExtra Space Storage Inc.Americold Realty Trust, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202216%—27%28%11%
Sep 202255%—20%21%6.9%
Dec 202226%—16%19%1.0%
Mar 202342%—11%13%−4.1%
Jun 202389%—7.0%8.3%−11%
Sep 20238.2%—5.0%50%−12%
Dec 20238.7%—6.4%57%−5.8%
Mar 202410%−0.5%5.7%59%−1.8%
Jun 2024−16%−0.6%4.5%58%1.7%
Sep 20246.8%0.5%3.5%12%0.8%
Dec 202416%0.4%1.5%1.6%−1.9%
Mar 20258.8%−2.7%2.1%3.1%−5.4%
Jun 20258.6%0.9%1.6%3.6%−1.5%
Sep 20258.8%3.2%3.1%3.3%−1.3%
Dec 20254.0%−0.2%3.2%4.6%−1.2%
Mar 20268.3%0.4%3.2%3.8%0.2%
Jun 202612%0.8%3.3%3.9%1.9%
Sep 202610%————

17 of 17 companies report income, 17 of 17 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Income · largest

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Prologis, Inc. PLD$2.5B10%Sep 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE$1.4B0.8%Jun 2026
Public Storage PSA$1.2B3.3%Jun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR$891M3.9%Jun 2026
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD$662M1.9%Jun 2026
CubeSmart CUBE$287M1.4%Jun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR$239M−5.5%Sep 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG$224M7.7%Jun 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP$199M9.3%Sep 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR$197M8.2%Sep 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA$188M1.6%Jun 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO$125M12%Jun 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT$114M1.8%Jun 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP$88M0.0%Jun 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA$72M11%Jun 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR$63M0.0%Jun 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV$12M0.0%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which REIT - Industrial companies earn the most profit?

Prologis, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 17 REIT - Industrial companies compared here, at $4,255 million. Public Storage is next at $1,845 million. Terreno Realty Corporation has the highest Profit growth at 52.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Prologis, Inc. earns the most, $4,255 million of profit over the last 12 months, 130.6% above Public Storage. Terreno Realty Corporation shows 52.6% growth from a profit base of $386 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Prologis, Inc. · $4,255 millionLeader
130.6% versus #2 · Public StorageGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 322 observationsCoverage

What this means: Prologis, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Prologis, Inc. $816M
  • Public Storage $450M
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. $263M
  • Terreno Realty Corporation $57M
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. $59M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterPrologis, Inc.Public StorageExtra Space Storage Inc.Terreno Realty CorporationFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.
Dec 2021$1.2B$558M$268M$32M$114M
Mar 2022$1.1B$464M$203M$20M$36M
Jun 2022$610M$603M$232M$97M$117M
Sep 2022$1.0B$2.7B$220M$22M$124M
Dec 2022$586M$363M$204M$59M$82M
Mar 2023$463M$468M$196M$23M$56M
Jun 2023$1.2B$528M$202M$40M$55M
Sep 2023$746M$563M$188M$30M$75M
Dec 2023$629M$390M$216M$57M$89M
Mar 2024$584M$459M$213M$36M$68M
Jun 2024$860M$468M$185M$36M$51M
Sep 2024$1.0B$381M$193M$36M$99M
Dec 2024$1.3B$564M$262M$76M$68M
Mar 2025$592M$358M$270M$48M$48M
Jun 2025$570M$309M$249M$93M$55M
Sep 2025$763M$461M$166M$103M$65M
Dec 2025$1.4B$457M$287M$157M$79M
Mar 2026$980M$477M$241M$69M$143M
Jun 2026$1.1B$450M$263M$57M$77M
Sep 2026$816M———$59M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Prologis, Inc. 7.0%
  • Public Storage 46%
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. 5.6%
  • Terreno Realty Corporation −39%
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. −9.2%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPrologis, Inc.Public StorageExtra Space Storage Inc.Terreno Realty CorporationFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−6.2%46%30%471%121%
Sep 202227%514%17%4.8%188%
Dec 2022−53%−35%−24%84%−28%
Mar 2023−60%0.9%−3.5%15%56%
Jun 202399%−12%−13%−59%−53%
Sep 2023−26%−79%−15%36%−40%
Dec 20237.3%7.4%5.9%−3.4%8.5%
Mar 202426%−1.9%8.7%57%21%
Jun 2024−29%−11%−8.4%−10%−7.3%
Sep 202435%−32%2.7%20%32%
Dec 2024103%45%21%33%−24%
Mar 20251.4%−22%27%33%−29%
Jun 2025−34%−34%35%158%7.8%
Sep 2025−24%21%−14%186%−34%
Dec 20259.5%−19%9.5%107%16%
Mar 202666%33%−11%44%198%
Jun 202686%46%5.6%−39%40%
Sep 20267.0%———−9.2%

17 of 17 companies report net profit, 12 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Prologis, Inc. PLD$816M7.0%Sep 2026
Public Storage PSA$450M46%Jun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR$263M5.6%Jun 2026
CubeSmart CUBE$90M8.4%Jun 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP$78M16%Sep 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR$59M−9.2%Sep 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO$57M−39%Jun 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG$53M6.0%Jun 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR$40M67%Jun 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA$16M14%Jun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR$15M−83%Sep 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA$11M−100%Jun 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV$5M−100%Jun 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP$0M−100%Jun 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT−$14M−149%Jun 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE−$29M−2,150%Jun 2026
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD−$346M−17,400%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Industrial companies have the most deposits?

No company in this REIT - Industrial comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Prologis, Inc. is highest at $37,491 million, across 17 of 17 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/17 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Prologis, Inc. $37.5B
  • Public Storage $10.2B
  • Extra Space Storage Inc. $14.4B
  • EastGroup Properties, Inc. $1.9B
  • CubeSmart $3.5B
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterPrologis, Inc.Public StorageExtra Space Storage Inc.EastGroup Properties, Inc.CubeSmart
Dec 2021$18.2B$7.5B$6.2B$1.5B$3.3B
Mar 2022$18.8B$7.4B$6.3B$1.5B$3.2B
Jun 2022$18.5B$7.3B$6.6B$1.7B$3.2B
Sep 2022$18.7B$6.7B$7.2B$1.7B$3.1B
Dec 2022$24.5B$6.9B$7.6B$1.9B$3.1B
Mar 2023$25.8B$6.9B$7.6B$1.8B$3.1B
Jun 2023$28.8B$6.9B$7.7B$1.7B$3.0B
Sep 2023$28.2B$9.0B$11.2B$1.7B$3.0B
Dec 2023$29.7B$9.1B$11.3B$1.7B$3.0B
Mar 2024$30.2B$9.1B$11.4B$1.7B$3.0B
Jun 2024$30.5B$9.4B$11.7B$1.7B$3.0B
Sep 2024$32.9B$9.5B$12.2B$1.6B$2.9B
Dec 2024$31.5B$9.4B$13.0B$1.5B$3.1B
Mar 2025$32.9B$9.4B$13.2B$1.5B$3.4B
Jun 2025$35.3B$10.4B$13.7B$1.5B$3.4B
Sep 2025$35.9B$10.0B$13.7B$1.5B$3.5B
Dec 2025$35.7B$10.3B$14.1B$1.7B$3.5B
Mar 2026$35.3B$10.0B$13.9B$1.6B$3.5B
Jun 2026$37.1B$10.2B$14.4B$1.6B$3.5B
Sep 2026$37.5B——$1.9B—

0 of 17 companies report deposits, 17 of 17 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Prologis, Inc. PLD$37.5BSep 2026
Public Storage PSA$10.2BJun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR$14.4BJun 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP$1.9BSep 2026
CubeSmart CUBE$3.5BJun 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE$8.4BJun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR$2.8BSep 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR$2.7BSep 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO$948MJun 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG$3.5BJun 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA$3.4BJun 2026
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD$4.6BJun 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP$1.4BJun 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA$1.1BJun 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR$609MJun 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT$4.2BJun 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV$273MJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which REIT - Industrial companies earn the most on their assets?

Public Storage has the highest ROA among the 17 REIT - Industrial companies compared here, at 7.1%. CubeSmart is next at 4.3%. National Storage Affiliates Trust has the highest ROA change at +0.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Public Storage leads roa at 7.1%; National Storage Affiliates Trust leads roa change at +0.7 percentage points.

Public Storage · 7.1%Leader
65.1% versus #2 · CubeSmartGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 317 observationsCoverage

What this means: Public Storage sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Public Storage 7.1%
  • CubeSmart 4.3%
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. 3.8%
  • EastGroup Properties, Inc. 3.6%
  • Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 3.6%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterPublic StorageCubeSmartFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.EastGroup Properties, Inc.Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.
Dec 20217.7%4.2%——4.3%
Mar 20227.4%3.4%2.8%3.3%4.6%
Jun 20226.9%2.7%2.8%3.1%4.8%
Sep 20227.8%3.2%2.8%3.1%4.9%
Dec 20228.1%3.6%3.0%3.0%4.3%
Mar 20238.5%4.2%3.0%3.1%4.5%
Jun 20238.1%4.8%2.9%3.2%4.5%
Sep 20238.6%4.9%3.1%3.2%4.5%
Dec 20238.0%5.1%3.1%3.4%4.6%
Mar 20247.1%5.3%3.2%3.4%4.9%
Jun 20246.7%4.8%3.0%3.3%4.4%
Sep 20247.2%4.8%3.3%3.4%4.8%
Dec 20247.1%5.0%3.4%3.4%4.4%
Mar 20257.0%5.0%3.5%3.4%4.5%
Jun 20256.9%4.4%3.2%3.3%4.0%
Sep 20257.1%4.2%3.6%3.4%3.1%
Dec 20257.1%4.1%3.7%3.5%3.2%
Mar 20267.0%4.2%3.6%3.5%3.6%
Jun 20267.1%4.3%3.0%3.5%3.6%
Sep 2026——3.8%3.6%—

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Public Storage +0.2 pp
  • CubeSmart −0.1 pp
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. +0.2 pp
  • EastGroup Properties, Inc. +0.2 pp
  • Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. −0.4 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterPublic StorageCubeSmartFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.EastGroup Properties, Inc.Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+0.4 pp−0.6 pp——0.0 pp
Mar 2023+1.1 pp+0.8 pp+0.2 pp−0.2 pp−0.1 pp
Jun 2023+1.2 pp+2.1 pp+0.1 pp+0.1 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2023+0.8 pp+1.7 pp+0.3 pp+0.1 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2023−0.1 pp+1.5 pp+0.1 pp+0.4 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2024−1.4 pp+1.1 pp+0.2 pp+0.3 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2024−1.4 pp0.0 pp+0.1 pp+0.1 pp−0.1 pp
Sep 2024−1.4 pp−0.1 pp+0.2 pp+0.2 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2024−0.9 pp−0.1 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2025−0.1 pp−0.3 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2025+0.2 pp−0.4 pp+0.2 pp0.0 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2025−0.1 pp−0.6 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp−0.9 pp+0.3 pp+0.1 pp−1.2 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp−0.8 pp+0.1 pp+0.1 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2026+0.2 pp−0.1 pp−0.2 pp+0.2 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2026——+0.2 pp+0.2 pp—

17 of 17 companies report ROA, 17 of 17 ROA change.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Public Storage PSA7.1%+0.2 ppJun 2026
CubeSmart CUBE4.3%−0.1 ppJun 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR3.8%+0.2 ppSep 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP3.6%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR3.6%−0.4 ppJun 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA3.5%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR3.3%+0.1 ppJun 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG2.9%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Prologis, Inc. PLD2.5%0.0 ppSep 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV2.5%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO2.3%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR2.1%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT1.9%+0.1 ppJun 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA1.6%−0.4 ppJun 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP0.9%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD0.8%−0.4 ppJun 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE0.6%0.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Industrial companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Public Storage has the highest ROE among the 17 REIT - Industrial companies compared here, at 22.7%. CubeSmart is next at 12.1%. SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. has the highest ROE change at +6.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Public Storage leads roe at 22.7%; SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. leads roe change at +6.9 percentage points.

Public Storage · 22.7%Leader
87.6% versus #2 · CubeSmartGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 316 observationsCoverage

What this means: Public Storage sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Public Storage 23%
  • CubeSmart 12%
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. 11%
  • EastGroup Properties, Inc. 8.4%
  • Prologis, Inc. 7.7%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterPublic StorageCubeSmartFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.EastGroup Properties, Inc.Prologis, Inc.
Dec 202122%16%——8.5%
Mar 202227%7.0%22%19%11%
Jun 202222%5.2%6.6%16%11%
Sep 202227%8.0%23%10%11%
Dec 2022110%16%21%7.6%7.4%
Mar 202316%11%13%7.8%5.9%
Jun 202321%14%9.6%9.0%7.2%
Sep 202323%14%8.8%8.2%6.5%
Dec 202324%14%12%8.5%5.6%
Mar 202417%16%14%10%5.9%
Jun 202420%13%11%8.9%5.2%
Sep 202421%13%7.9%8.2%5.7%
Dec 202418%14%15%7.9%6.8%
Mar 202525%14%10%7.7%6.8%
Jun 202517%12%7.7%7.2%6.4%
Sep 202515%11%8.3%7.5%6.0%
Dec 202522%12%9.8%7.7%6.1%
Mar 202622%11%13%7.7%6.8%
Jun 202623%12%21%11%7.7%
Sep 2026——11%8.4%7.7%

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Public Storage +5.8 pp
  • CubeSmart 0.0 pp
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. +2.8 pp
  • EastGroup Properties, Inc. +0.9 pp
  • Prologis, Inc. +1.7 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPublic StorageCubeSmartFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.EastGroup Properties, Inc.Prologis, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+88.5 pp−0.6 pp——−1.1 pp
Mar 2023−10.6 pp+4.3 pp−8.3 pp−11.4 pp−4.7 pp
Jun 2023−1.0 pp+8.3 pp+3.0 pp−6.7 pp−3.3 pp
Sep 2023−3.6 pp+5.6 pp−14.2 pp−1.9 pp−4.6 pp
Dec 2023−86.0 pp−1.3 pp−9.0 pp+0.9 pp−1.8 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp+4.4 pp+0.6 pp+2.4 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024−0.2 pp−0.3 pp+1.0 pp−0.1 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2024−1.9 pp−0.4 pp−0.9 pp0.0 pp−0.8 pp
Dec 2024−6.4 pp−0.2 pp+3.3 pp−0.6 pp+1.2 pp
Mar 2025+7.9 pp−1.7 pp−3.7 pp−2.5 pp+0.9 pp
Jun 2025−3.4 pp−1.1 pp−2.9 pp−1.7 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2025−5.9 pp−1.9 pp+0.4 pp−0.7 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2025+4.0 pp−2.6 pp−5.4 pp−0.2 pp−0.7 pp
Mar 2026−3.5 pp−3.0 pp+2.3 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2026+5.8 pp0.0 pp+13.4 pp+3.5 pp+1.3 pp
Sep 2026——+2.8 pp+0.9 pp+1.7 pp

17 of 17 companies report ROE, 17 of 17 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Public Storage PSA23%+5.8 ppJun 2026
CubeSmart CUBE12%0.0 ppJun 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR11%+2.8 ppSep 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP8.4%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Prologis, Inc. PLD7.7%+1.7 ppSep 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA7.4%+2.9 ppJun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR7.1%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR7.0%+0.6 ppJun 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG6.9%−3.7 ppJun 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO6.6%+1.5 ppJun 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA3.2%+6.9 ppJun 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP−0.1%−3.5 ppJun 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV−0.6%−2.2 ppJun 2026
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD−1.9%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE−2.2%+3.5 ppJun 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT−8.0%+4.6 ppJun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR−25%−30.6 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which REIT - Industrial companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this REIT - Industrial comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 17 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are REIT - Industrial stocks valued against growth and quality?

Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 17 REIT - Industrial companies compared here, at 0.14×. Terreno Realty Corporation is next at 0.23×. Industrial Logistics Properties Trust has the lowest P/BV at 0.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.14×, 39.1% below Terreno Realty Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. · 0.14×Leader
39.1% versus #2 · Terreno Realty CorporationGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/17 companies · 245 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 0.1
  • Terreno Realty Corporation 0.2
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. 0.3
  • Prologis, Inc. 0.3
  • Public Storage 0.3
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterInnovative Industrial Properties, Inc.Terreno Realty CorporationFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.Prologis, Inc.Public Storage
Dec 20210.50.6—0.40.3
Mar 20220.40.40.20.30.3
Jun 20220.20.50.40.20.3
Sep 20220.10.10.10.20.2
Dec 20220.20.50.10.20.0
Mar 20230.10.20.20.30.3
Jun 20230.10.50.30.30.3
Sep 20230.10.30.30.30.2
Dec 20230.20.40.20.40.2
Mar 20240.20.20.20.40.3
Jun 20240.20.40.20.30.3
Sep 20240.20.40.40.40.3
Dec 20240.10.40.20.30.3
Mar 20250.10.20.30.30.2
Jun 20250.10.30.30.30.3
Sep 20250.20.20.30.30.4
Dec 20250.10.10.30.30.2
Mar 20260.10.10.20.30.2
Jun 20260.10.20.10.30.3
Sep 2026——0.30.3—

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 1.0×
  • Terreno Realty Corporation 1.6×
  • First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. 2.8×
  • Prologis, Inc. 2.0×
  • Public Storage 6.0×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterInnovative Industrial Properties, Inc.Terreno Realty CorporationFirst Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.Prologis, Inc.Public Storage
Dec 20213.9×3.1×3.8×3.3×7.0×
Mar 20223.2×2.7×3.6×3.1×7.0×
Jun 20221.6×2.0×2.6×2.2×5.5×
Sep 20221.3×1.9×2.4×1.9×5.1×
Dec 20221.5×1.9×2.5×1.8×4.8×
Mar 20231.1×2.1×2.8×2.0×5.2×
Jun 20231.1×1.9×2.7×2.0×5.1×
Sep 20231.1×1.7×2.4×1.8×4.5×
Dec 20231.5×1.8×2.6×2.1×5.3×
Mar 20241.5×1.9×2.6×2.1×5.1×
Jun 20241.6×1.7×2.4×1.8×5.2×
Sep 20242.0×1.8×2.7×2.0×6.6×
Dec 20241.0×1.6×2.4×1.7×5.3×
Mar 20250.8×1.7×2.6×1.8×5.4×
Jun 20250.8×1.5×2.3×1.7×5.4×
Sep 20250.8×1.5×2.5×1.9×5.4×
Dec 20250.7×1.5×2.8×2.1×4.9×
Mar 20260.7×1.5×2.7×2.1×5.1×
Jun 20261.0×1.6×2.8×2.2×6.0×
Sep 2026——2.8×2.0×—

11 of 17 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 17 of 17 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. COLD5.71.8×Jun 2026
Lineage, Inc. LINE2.71.1×Jun 2026
SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. SMA0.51.4×Jun 2026
EastGroup Properties, Inc. EGP0.43.0×Sep 2026
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA0.32.4×Jun 2026
Extra Space Storage Inc. EXR0.32.2×Jun 2026
Modiv Industrial, Inc. MDV0.30.9×Jun 2026
CubeSmart CUBE0.33.4×Jun 2026
STAG Industrial, Inc. STAG0.32.0×Jun 2026
Prologis, Inc. PLD0.32.0×Sep 2026
Public Storage PSA0.36.0×Jun 2026
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. FR0.32.8×Sep 2026
LXP Industrial Trust LXP0.21.6×Jun 2026
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO0.21.6×Jun 2026
Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. REXR0.21.1×Sep 2026
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR0.11.0×Jun 2026
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT0.00.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This REIT - Industrial comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 REIT - Industrial companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about REIT - Industrial stocks?

These 21 answers restate the REIT - Industrial comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the REIT - Industrial sector outperforming S&P 500?

REIT - Industrial has done better than the S&P 500 by 2.2% over 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks.

5 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 14 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which REIT - Industrial company is largest by income?

Prologis, Inc. leads with income of $9,894 million, based on 17 of 17 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which REIT - Industrial company is growing fastest?

Terreno Realty Corporation has the fastest current income growth at 17.8%, across 17 of 17 comparable companies.

Which REIT - Industrial company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Public Storage ranks first at 66 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which REIT - Industrial company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.14, among 11 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this REIT - Industrial comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which REIT - Industrial company is the biggest?

Prologis, Inc. is the largest, with income of $9,894 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Lineage, Inc. at $5,371 million. That covers 17 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which REIT - Industrial company makes the most profit?

Prologis, Inc. earns the most, at $4,255 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 17 of 17 comparable companies. Terreno Realty Corporation has the fastest profit growth at 52.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which REIT - Industrial company earns the highest return on capital?

Public Storage leads on return on assets at 7.1%, across 17 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which REIT - Industrial stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. has the lowest at 0.14×.

Only 11 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the REIT - Industrial sector beating the market?

REIT - Industrial has done better than the S&P 500 by 2.2% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 5 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which REIT - Industrial stock has the strongest price momentum?

CubeSmart has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which REIT - Industrial company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Public Storage scores 66 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 20.3 points on growth and earnings, 20.7 on capital efficiency, 7.6 on valuation and 17.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many REIT - Industrial companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the REIT - Industrial sector?

The 17 REIT - Industrial companies on this page carry $308,882 million of combined market value. Prologis, Inc. is the largest at $127,414 million, about 41% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the REIT - Industrial sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 17 REIT - Industrial companies on this page is 1.8×, measured on the 17 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the REIT - Industrial sector performing?

5 of the 17 REIT - Industrial companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 2.2% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many REIT - Industrial stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 17 listed REIT - Industrial companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.