Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Indo Farm Equipment share price today

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd · NSE: INDOFARM · Auto - Tractors · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 12 August 2026

Indo Farm Equipment share price today: ₹123.26 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 46.3% in a year. Indo Farm Equipment (NSE: INDOFARM) is worth ₹590 crore, trades at a P/E of 23.7 and has closed between ₹114.97 and ₹238.93 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 6 quarters in a row.

₹123.26Price −46.3% in a year
23.7×P/E lower than 93% of the last 1 year
₹110 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +14.5% on a year ago
₹5.7 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +4.2% on a year ago
13.1%Operating margin −0.6 points on a year ago
8%ROCE FY26
5.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −6.8 points
194%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +4.9% in a year while the price moved −46.3%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +4.9% while the share price moved −46.3%.

The price has been falling for 45 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 93% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +4.2% on a year earlier, and 194% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Indo Farm Equipment share price today?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's share price was ₹123.26 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 45 weeks. That is 17.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹115 and ₹239, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Indo Farm Equipment Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹123, 17.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.

  • Price ₹123
  • 50-day avg ₹132
  • 200-day avg ₹149
Nov 2026: ₹123, 17.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
10 Jan 2025₹253₹273₹273
17 Jan 2025₹225₹265₹271
24 Jan 2025₹195₹254₹268
1 Feb 2025₹198₹241₹264
7 Feb 2025₹209₹234₹261
14 Feb 2025₹192₹227₹258
21 Feb 2025₹194₹221₹254
28 Feb 2025₹192₹217₹252
7 Mar 2025₹189₹212₹249
13 Mar 2025₹172₹207₹246
21 Mar 2025₹167₹199₹242
28 Mar 2025₹155₹191₹238
4 Apr 2025₹156₹187₹235
11 Apr 2025₹148₹181₹232
17 Apr 2025₹162₹178₹229
25 Apr 2025₹152₹175₹226
2 May 2025₹150₹171₹223
9 May 2025₹141₹166₹219
16 May 2025₹165₹164₹216
23 May 2025₹152₹163₹213
30 May 2025₹165₹163₹211
6 Jun 2025₹163₹162₹208
13 Jun 2025₹172₹163₹206
20 Jun 2025₹174₹165₹205
27 Jun 2025₹172₹167₹203
4 Jul 2025₹174₹167₹201
11 Jul 2025₹180₹170₹200
18 Jul 2025₹212₹175₹200
25 Jul 2025₹204₹181₹201
1 Aug 2025₹200₹185₹201
8 Aug 2025₹209₹187₹201
14 Aug 2025₹198₹190₹201
22 Aug 2025₹226₹195₹202
29 Aug 2025₹223₹200₹203
5 Sep 2025₹246₹207₹205
12 Sep 2025₹257₹216₹207
19 Sep 2025₹258₹224₹210
26 Sep 2025₹228₹228₹211
3 Oct 2025₹240₹228₹212
10 Oct 2025₹231₹230₹213
17 Oct 2025₹237₹231₹215
24 Oct 2025₹242₹234₹216
31 Oct 2025₹234₹235₹217
7 Nov 2025₹230₹234₹218
14 Nov 2025₹218₹233₹218
21 Nov 2025₹207₹230₹218
28 Nov 2025₹208₹226₹217
5 Dec 2025₹195₹222₹217
12 Dec 2025₹191₹216₹215
19 Dec 2025₹186₹211₹214
26 Dec 2025₹191₹208₹213
2 Jan 2026₹219₹209₹213
9 Jan 2026₹199₹207₹213
16 Jan 2026₹180₹204₹211
23 Jan 2026₹157₹197₹209
1 Feb 2026₹168₹192₹207
6 Feb 2026₹148₹186₹205
13 Feb 2026₹141₹179₹202
20 Feb 2026₹142₹172₹199
27 Feb 2026₹133₹166₹196
6 Mar 2026₹128₹161₹194
13 Mar 2026₹125₹155₹190
20 Mar 2026₹126₹149₹187
27 Mar 2026₹116₹145₹185
17 Apr 2026₹149₹143₹179
24 Apr 2026₹143₹143₹178
30 Apr 2026₹137₹142₹176
8 May 2026₹148₹142₹174
15 May 2026₹130₹141₹173
22 May 2026₹128₹139₹170
29 May 2026₹128₹137₹169
4 Jun 2026₹136₹136₹167
5 Jun 2026₹133₹136₹167
10 Jun 2026₹128₹135₹166
12 Jun 2026₹130₹135₹165
17 Jun 2026₹131₹135₹164
19 Jun 2026₹149₹135₹164
24 Jun 2026₹147₹137₹163
25 Jun 2026₹145₹137₹163
1 Jul 2026₹146₹138₹163
3 Jul 2026₹164₹139₹162
10 Jul 2026₹157₹143₹162
17 Jul 2026₹159₹146₹162
24 Jul 2026₹152₹148₹162
31 Jul 2026₹161₹149₹161
7 Aug 2026₹159₹151₹161
14 Aug 2026₹146₹151₹161
21 Aug 2026₹142₹149₹160
28 Aug 2026₹139₹147₹159
4 Sep 2026₹134₹145₹158
11 Sep 2026₹142₹144₹157
18 Sep 2026₹137₹143₹156
25 Sep 2026₹138₹142₹155
1 Oct 2026₹132₹141₹154
9 Oct 2026₹134₹140₹153
16 Oct 2026₹131₹138₹152
23 Oct 2026₹115₹136₹151
30 Oct 2026₹116₹132₹149
4 Nov 2026₹123₹132₹149
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Jan 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 86 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
10 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Apr 2025−40.8%
17 Apr 2025−31.9%
25 Apr 2025−25.9%
2 May 2025−25.4%
9 May 2025−40.3%
16 May 2025−23.6%
23 May 2025−33.2%
30 May 2025−27.0%
6 Jun 2025−28.7%
13 Jun 2025−9.9%
20 Jun 2025−5.3%
27 Jun 2025+0.1%
4 Jul 2025−4.3%
11 Jul 2025+11.5%
18 Jul 2025+25.0%
25 Jul 2025+30.1%
1 Aug 2025+30.9%
8 Aug 2025+47.7%
14 Aug 2025+18.2%
22 Aug 2025+48.4%
29 Aug 2025+35.3%
5 Sep 2025+51.7%
12 Sep 2025+47.2%
19 Sep 2025+48.5%
26 Sep 2025+35.6%
3 Oct 2025+39.6%
10 Oct 2025+29.2%
17 Oct 2025+10.5%
24 Oct 2025+14.2%
31 Oct 2025+12.4%
7 Nov 2025+4.9%
14 Nov 2025+6.8%
21 Nov 2025−13.4%
28 Nov 2025−10.3%
5 Dec 2025−22.0%
12 Dec 2025−26.0%
19 Dec 2025−30.9%
26 Dec 2025−20.6%
2 Jan 2026−12.4%
9 Jan 2026−14.1%
16 Jan 2026−20.2%
23 Jan 2026−31.4%
1 Feb 2026−27.3%
6 Feb 2026−35.5%
13 Feb 2026−34.5%
20 Feb 2026−29.0%
27 Feb 2026−30.7%
6 Mar 2026−30.6%
13 Mar 2026−27.5%
20 Mar 2026−22.2%
27 Mar 2026−27.0%
17 Apr 2026−27.6%
24 Apr 2026−25.9%
30 Apr 2026−25.3%
8 May 2026−3.0%
15 May 2026−18.7%
22 May 2026−8.5%
29 May 2026−5.1%
4 Jun 2026−0.3%
5 Jun 2026−0.4%
10 Jun 2026−0.7%
12 Jun 2026+0.9%
17 Jun 2026−3.4%
19 Jun 2026+18.5%
24 Jun 2026−1.9%
25 Jun 2026+0.4%
1 Jul 2026+6.2%
3 Jul 2026+6.8%
10 Jul 2026+17.3%
17 Jul 2026+20.8%
24 Jul 2026+18.2%
31 Jul 2026+14.0%
7 Aug 2026+14.2%
14 Aug 2026+9.9%
21 Aug 2026+4.5%
28 Aug 2026+4.0%
4 Sep 2026−10.8%
11 Sep 2026−2.7%
18 Sep 2026−4.3%
25 Sep 2026−2.5%
1 Oct 2026−13.3%
9 Oct 2026−8.8%
16 Oct 2026−12.8%
23 Oct 2026−18.0%
30 Oct 2026−21.7%
4 Nov 2026−14.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (86 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −51% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Indo Farm Equipment this quarter?

Two changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 6 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 6 quarters in a row

    From 6% to 2.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹110 crore, +14.5% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because tractor sales grew strongly while crane sales were flat.

    Next results: check whether crane sales recover as demand improves and costs are passed on.

    From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.

What are Indo Farm Equipment's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Indo Farm Equipment reported revenue of ₹110 crore, up 14.5% from ₹96.3 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹5.66 crore, up 4.2% from ₹5.43 crore.

Indo Farm Equipment results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Indo Farm Equipment results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹110 crore₹96.3 crore+14.5%
Profit₹5.66 crore₹5.43 crore+4.2%
Earnings per share₹1.18₹1.13+4.4%
Operating margin13.1%13.7%−0.6 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Indo Farm Equipment's management discussed these results on a call held on 12 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Indo Farm Equipment share price history?

Indo Farm Equipment closed at ₹123.26 on 4 November 2026, down 46.3% from ₹229.67 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since January 2025 was ₹257.84 on 19 September 2025.

Indo Farm Equipment share price: then and now

Indo Farm Equipment share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹115.52+6.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹131.77−6.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹148.40−16.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹229.67−46.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 10 Jan 2025₹253.16−51.3%
Highest weekly close since January 2025 · 19 Sep 2025₹257.84−52.2%
Lowest weekly close since January 2025, also the 52-week low · 23 Oct 2026₹114.97+7.2%
52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Nov 2025₹238.93−48.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

99 weekly closes from 10 January 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Indo Farm Equipment?

4 Nov 2026: Indo Farm Equipment closed at ₹123.26, up 6.7% on the week and down 6.5% on the month. 12 Aug 2026: Indo Farm Equipment held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 overall revenue growth 20-25%; tractor revenue growth 25-30% and crane revenue growth 15-20% from existing plant.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 14.5% and profit up 4.2% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Indo Farm Equipment pay?

Indo Farm Equipment has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (10 January 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Indo Farm Equipment Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Indo Farm Equipment management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, Indo Farm Equipment's management guided: FY27 overall revenue growth 20-25%; tractor revenue growth 25-30% and crane revenue growth 15-20% from existing plant.

“We expect to start commercial production in this financial year itself, and we expect commercial production to start by the end of November.”Ranbir Singh Khadwalia, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin 12.5-13% standalone and around 14-15% consolidated, with consolidated performance described as similar to last year.
  • Bhud facility commercial production by end-November.
  • New plant contribution considered only in January to March 2027; initial operating-quarter utilization around 30% of 3,600-crane capacity.
  • First tower-crane lot of 10 planned within this quarter, subject to external components; initial units may be built at the old factory.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026.

What to watch in Indo Farm Equipment's next results?

When Indo Farm Equipment reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Bhud commissioning - check civil completion, machinery installation and commercial production against the stated timeline.

Indo Farm Equipment: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Bhud commissioning - check civil completion, machinery installation and commercial production against the stated timeline.
Crane recovery - check whether stronger demand and input-cost pass-through convert into improved performance.
Tower-crane launch - check external component receipt, first-lot completion and initial customer deliveries.
Distribution build-out - check service-capable dealer additions and broader market coverage after new-facility start.

Which stock lists is Indo Farm Equipment on?

Indo Farm Equipment is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Indo Farm Equipment profitable?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd earned ₹5.7 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 30.8% a year on average. That is 5.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹5.4 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit ₹25.0 Cr (+4.2% on the year before), 30.8% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹25.0
FY26 profit ₹25.0 Cr (+4.2% on the year before), 30.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹5
FY21₹8
FY22₹14
FY23₹15
FY24₹15
FY25₹24
FY26₹25

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2160%
FY2275%
FY237.1%
FY240%
FY2560%
FY264.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹5.7 Cr (+4.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹5.7
Jun 2026: ₹5.7 Cr (+4.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹2
Sep 2024₹4
Dec 2024₹4
Mar 2025₹14
Jun 2025₹5
Sep 2025₹5
Dec 2025₹6
Mar 2026₹9
Jun 2026₹6

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025121.6%
Sep 202538.3%
Dec 202539.7%
Mar 2026−35.5%
Jun 20264.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +14.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.6 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +11.7% and revenue +12.1%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

How much revenue does Indo Farm Equipment make, and is it growing?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd reported ₹110 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 9.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹418 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹454 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹418 Cr, +13.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹418 Cr (+13.6% on the year before), 9.3% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹418
FY26 revenue ₹418 Cr (+13.6% on the year before), 9.3% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹245
FY21₹244
FY22₹320
FY23₹356
FY24₹360
FY25₹368
FY26₹418

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 13.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−0.4%
FY2231.1%
FY2311.3%
FY241.1%
FY252.2%
FY2613.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹110 Cr (+14.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹110
Jun 2026: ₹110 Cr (+14.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹75
Sep 2024₹86
Dec 2024₹96
Mar 2025₹130
Jun 2025₹96
Sep 2025₹104
Dec 2025₹106
Mar 2026₹134
Jun 2026₹110

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202528.4%
Sep 202520.7%
Dec 202510.1%
Mar 20263.1%
Jun 202614.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.1% on average, against 9.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Indo Farm Equipment keep?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's operating margin was 13.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 14.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 14.0%, within a range of 14.0% to 17.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, within a range of 14.0% to 17.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2014%
FY2117%
FY2217%
FY2317%
FY2417%
FY2516%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+3.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 13.1% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 13.12%
Jun 2026: operating margin 13.1% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202416.12%
Sep 202415.03%
Dec 202415.42%
Mar 202514.18%
Jun 202513.68%
Sep 202512.28%
Dec 202512.77%
Mar 202613.9%
Jun 202613.12%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−2.4 pts
Sep 2025−2.8 pts
Dec 2025−2.7 pts
Mar 2026−0.3 pts
Jun 2026−0.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Indo Farm Equipment's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 194% of Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹30.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹25.0 Cr of profit. After ₹29.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹30.0 Cr against profit ₹25.0 Cr; 194% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹30.0
  • Net profit ₹25.0
  • Free cash ₹1
FY26: operating cash ₹30.0 Cr against profit ₹25.0 Cr; 194% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹28₹5–
FY21₹1₹8−₹15
FY22₹10₹14−₹15
FY23₹30₹15₹21
FY24₹41₹15₹38
FY25₹53₹24₹26
FY26₹30₹25₹1
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 120% of profit (194% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 120%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 120% of profit (194% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY2113%100%
FY2271%100%
FY23200%100%
FY24273%100%
FY25221%100%
FY26120%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 194% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 60 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Indo Farm Equipment's cash go?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 313 days in FY26, down from 373 days in FY21. It spent ₹59.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 105 days to pay, and stock sits for 252 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹418 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.1 Cr, so roughly ₹358 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 105 days to pay and stock sat for 252 days, about 8.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 313 days, shorter than FY21's 373.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 252 days. Customers pay about 105 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 44 days. Together that makes the 313-day cycle.

FY26: a 313-day cash cycle, −60 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 313d
  • Inventory days 252d
  • Debtor days 105d
  • Payable days 44d
FY26: a 313-day cash cycle, −60 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20398d345d101d48d
FY21373d347d111d84d
FY22295d299d82d86d
FY23290d264d76d50d
FY24320d273d106d58d
FY25334d279d107d52d
FY26313d252d105d44d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹59.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹33.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹29.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹29.0 Cr, work in progress ₹29.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹29.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹29.0
FY26: capex ₹29.0 Cr, work in progress ₹29.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹16₹14
FY22₹25₹20
FY23₹9₹8
FY24₹3₹5
FY25₹27₹9
FY26₹29₹29
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Indo Farm Equipment's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's P/E is 23.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 23.7× against a usual 36.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time

  • P/E 22.3×
  • Median 36.3×
P/E 23.7× against a usual 36.3×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 7% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
7 Jan 202561.7×36.3×
9 Jan 202561.7×36.3×
13 Jan 202555.1×36.3×
15 Jan 202557.6×36.3×
17 Jan 202561.7×36.3×
21 Jan 202552.0×36.3×
23 Jan 202550.4×36.3×
28 Jan 202542.8×36.3×
30 Jan 202547.4×36.3×
1 Feb 202561.7×36.3×
4 Feb 202545.6×36.3×
6 Feb 202553.3×36.3×
10 Feb 202548.9×36.3×
12 Feb 202549.2×36.3×
17 Feb 202546.9×36.3×
19 Feb 202546.8×36.3×
21 Feb 202560.6×36.3×
25 Feb 202547.0×36.3×
28 Feb 202560.0×36.3×
4 Mar 202545.8×36.3×
6 Mar 202546.1×36.3×
10 Mar 202543.9×36.3×
12 Mar 202542.1×36.3×
17 Mar 202539.0×36.3×
19 Mar 202540.5×36.3×
21 Mar 202552.2×36.3×
25 Mar 202538.3×36.3×
27 Mar 202538.0×36.3×
1 Apr 202540.2×36.3×
3 Apr 202540.0×36.3×
7 Apr 202534.1×36.3×
9 Apr 202535.9×36.3×
15 Apr 202536.0×36.3×
17 Apr 202550.6×36.3×
22 Apr 202539.1×36.3×
24 Apr 202538.5×36.3×
28 Apr 202537.0×36.3×
30 Apr 202536.8×36.3×
5 May 202536.3×36.3×
7 May 202535.1×36.3×
9 May 202543.9×36.3×
13 May 202537.8×36.3×
15 May 202538.5×36.3×
19 May 202540.2×36.3×
21 May 202538.6×36.3×
23 May 202547.5×36.3×
27 May 202537.9×36.3×
30 May 202533.6×36.3×
3 Jun 202529.9×36.3×
5 Jun 202529.9×36.3×
9 Jun 202531.0×36.3×
11 Jun 202531.4×36.3×
13 Jun 202535.1×36.3×
17 Jun 202533.2×36.3×
19 Jun 202531.9×36.3×
23 Jun 202532.4×36.3×
25 Jun 202532.0×36.3×
27 Jun 202535.0×36.3×
1 Jul 202531.8×36.3×
3 Jul 202532.0×36.3×
7 Jul 202533.7×36.3×
9 Jul 202534.0×36.3×
11 Jul 202536.6×36.3×
15 Jul 202535.3×36.3×
17 Jul 202538.9×36.3×
21 Jul 202540.0×36.3×
23 Jul 202539.3×36.3×
25 Jul 202541.7×36.3×
29 Jul 202537.9×36.3×
31 Jul 202539.0×36.3×
4 Aug 202536.1×36.3×
6 Aug 202534.8×36.3×
8 Aug 202542.6×36.3×
13 Aug 202534.4×36.3×
18 Aug 202533.8×36.3×
20 Aug 202539.5×36.3×
22 Aug 202540.9×36.3×
26 Aug 202539.5×36.3×
29 Aug 202540.4×36.3×
2 Sep 202541.8×36.3×
4 Sep 202541.5×36.3×
8 Sep 202543.7×36.3×
10 Sep 202543.3×36.3×
12 Sep 202546.6×36.3×
17 Sep 202543.7×36.3×
19 Sep 202546.7×36.3×
23 Sep 202545.3×36.3×
25 Sep 202540.5×36.3×
29 Sep 202538.5×36.3×
3 Oct 202543.4×36.3×
7 Oct 202541.6×36.3×
9 Oct 202540.5×36.3×
13 Oct 202538.5×36.3×
15 Oct 202541.5×36.3×
17 Oct 202542.9×36.3×
21 Oct 202544.5×36.3×
24 Oct 202543.8×36.3×
28 Oct 202540.8×36.3×
30 Oct 202540.1×36.3×
3 Nov 202539.7×36.3×
6 Nov 202538.0×36.3×
10 Nov 202540.8×36.3×
13 Nov 202537.0×36.3×
17 Nov 202536.5×36.3×
19 Nov 202536.3×36.3×
21 Nov 202535.7×36.3×
25 Nov 202534.8×36.3×
27 Nov 202535.8×36.3×
1 Dec 202534.4×36.3×
3 Dec 202533.7×36.3×
5 Dec 202533.7×36.3×
9 Dec 202531.9×36.3×
11 Dec 202531.5×36.3×
15 Dec 202532.3×36.3×
17 Dec 202531.5×36.3×
19 Dec 202532.0×36.3×
23 Dec 202531.8×36.3×
26 Dec 202532.8×36.3×
30 Dec 202535.2×36.3×
1 Jan 202636.2×36.3×
5 Jan 202635.1×36.3×
7 Jan 202633.8×36.3×
9 Jan 202634.4×36.3×
13 Jan 202631.3×36.3×
16 Jan 202631.0×36.3×
20 Jan 202627.6×36.3×
22 Jan 202626.8×36.3×
27 Jan 202626.4×36.3×
29 Jan 202629.1×36.3×
1 Feb 202628.9×36.3×
4 Feb 202626.5×36.3×
6 Feb 202624.1×36.3×
10 Feb 202624.1×36.3×
12 Feb 202623.7×36.3×
16 Feb 202622.0×36.3×
18 Feb 202623.9×36.3×
20 Feb 202623.2×36.3×
24 Feb 202623.0×36.3×
26 Feb 202622.5×36.3×
2 Mar 202621.6×36.3×
5 Mar 202621.4×36.3×
13 Mar 202620.4×36.3×
27 Mar 202618.9×36.3×
10 Apr 202623.6×36.3×
24 Apr 202623.2×36.3×
8 May 202624.2×36.3×
22 May 202624.9×36.3×
4 Jun 202626.5×36.3×
10 Jun 202624.8×36.3×
17 Jun 202625.6×36.3×
24 Jun 202628.6×36.3×
1 Jul 202628.4×36.3×
10 Jul 202630.6×36.3×
24 Jul 202629.6×36.3×
7 Aug 202630.9×36.3×
21 Aug 202627.3×36.3×
4 Sep 202625.8×36.3×
18 Sep 202626.4×36.3×
1 Oct 202625.4×36.3×
16 Oct 202625.3×36.3×
30 Oct 202622.3×36.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
7 Jan 2025–
9 Jan 2025–
13 Jan 2025–
15 Jan 2025–
17 Jan 2025–
21 Jan 2025–
23 Jan 2025–
28 Jan 2025–
30 Jan 2025–
1 Feb 2025–
4 Feb 2025–
6 Feb 2025–
10 Feb 2025–
12 Feb 2025–
17 Feb 2025–
19 Feb 2025–
21 Feb 2025–
25 Feb 2025–
28 Feb 2025–
4 Mar 2025–
6 Mar 2025–
10 Mar 2025–
12 Mar 2025–
17 Mar 2025–
19 Mar 2025–
21 Mar 2025–
25 Mar 2025–
27 Mar 2025₹3
1 Apr 2025₹3
3 Apr 2025₹3
7 Apr 2025₹3
9 Apr 2025₹3
15 Apr 2025₹3
17 Apr 2025₹3
22 Apr 2025₹3
24 Apr 2025₹3
28 Apr 2025₹3
30 Apr 2025₹3
5 May 2025₹3
7 May 2025₹3
9 May 2025₹3
13 May 2025₹3
15 May 2025₹3
19 May 2025₹3
21 May 2025₹3
23 May 2025₹3
27 May 2025₹3
30 May 2025₹3
3 Jun 2025₹3
5 Jun 2025₹3
9 Jun 2025₹3
11 Jun 2025₹3
13 Jun 2025₹3
17 Jun 2025₹3
19 Jun 2025₹3
23 Jun 2025₹3
25 Jun 2025₹3
27 Jun 2025₹3
1 Jul 2025₹5
3 Jul 2025₹5
7 Jul 2025₹5
9 Jul 2025₹5
11 Jul 2025₹5
15 Jul 2025₹5
17 Jul 2025₹5
21 Jul 2025₹5
23 Jul 2025₹5
25 Jul 2025₹5
29 Jul 2025₹5
31 Jul 2025₹5
4 Aug 2025₹5
6 Aug 2025₹5
8 Aug 2025₹5
13 Aug 2025₹5
18 Aug 2025₹5
20 Aug 2025₹5
22 Aug 2025₹5
26 Aug 2025₹5
29 Aug 2025₹5
2 Sep 2025₹5
4 Sep 2025₹5
8 Sep 2025₹5
10 Sep 2025₹5
12 Sep 2025₹5
17 Sep 2025₹5
19 Sep 2025₹5
23 Sep 2025₹5
25 Sep 2025₹5
29 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
7 Oct 2025₹6
9 Oct 2025₹6
13 Oct 2025₹6
15 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
21 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
28 Oct 2025₹6
30 Oct 2025₹6
3 Nov 2025₹6
6 Nov 2025₹6
10 Nov 2025₹6
13 Nov 2025₹6
17 Nov 2025₹6
19 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
25 Nov 2025₹6
27 Nov 2025₹6
1 Dec 2025₹6
3 Dec 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
9 Dec 2025₹6
11 Dec 2025₹6
15 Dec 2025₹6
17 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
23 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹6
30 Dec 2025₹6
1 Jan 2026₹6
5 Jan 2026₹6
7 Jan 2026₹6
9 Jan 2026₹6
13 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
20 Jan 2026₹6
22 Jan 2026₹6
27 Jan 2026₹6
29 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
4 Feb 2026₹6
6 Feb 2026₹6
10 Feb 2026₹6
12 Feb 2026₹6
16 Feb 2026₹6
18 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
24 Feb 2026₹6
26 Feb 2026₹6
2 Mar 2026₹6
5 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹6
10 Apr 2026₹6
24 Apr 2026₹6
8 May 2026₹6
22 May 2026₹6
4 Jun 2026₹6
10 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
24 Jun 2026₹5
1 Jul 2026₹5
10 Jul 2026₹5
24 Jul 2026₹5
7 Aug 2026₹5
21 Aug 2026₹5
4 Sep 2026₹5
18 Sep 2026₹5
1 Oct 2026₹5
16 Oct 2026₹5
30 Oct 2026₹5
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 62× are drawn at the top edge.
23.7×P/E · lower than 93% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +4.9% while the price moved −46.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Indo Farm Equipment business getting better or worse?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +13.6% in FY26, profit +4.2%

  • Revenue growth 13.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +13.6% in FY26, profit +4.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−0.4%
FY2231.1%
FY2311.3%
FY241.1%
FY252.2%
FY2613.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 4.2%
  • EPS growth 4.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY2160%72.5%
FY2275%61.5%
FY237.1%12.1%
FY240%0.2%
FY2560%19.5%
FY264.2%4.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 14.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202528.4%
Sep 202520.7%
Dec 202510.1%
Mar 20263.1%
Jun 202614.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 4.2%
  • EPS −11.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025121.6%–
Sep 202538.3%–
Dec 202539.7%–
Mar 2026−35.5%−3.9%
Jun 20264.2%−11.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20258.4%
Jun 202510.2%
Sep 202510.3%
Dec 202510.3%
Mar 20268.6%
Jun 20268.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.6%, range 8.4% to 10.3%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+13.6%+5.5%+11.4%—
Profit+4.2%+18.6%+25.6%—
EPS+4.9%+7.9%+17.9%—
Share price−46.3%———
+14.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+4.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
9.3%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Indo Farm Equipment earn on its capital?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd earned a ROCE of 8% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.0% net margin and 0.54× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.0% net margin × 0.54× asset turnover × 1.38× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.2% − 12.0% = −6.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 7%

  • ROCE 8%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 7%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY217%–12%
FY229%5.9%12%
FY239%6.1%12%
FY249%5.9%12%
FY258%7.4%12%
FY268%5.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 7.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 7.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 5.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 7.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY252.3%–12%
Q2 FY254.8%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY258%–12%
Q1 FY26–6.5%12%
Q2 FY267.9%6.6%12%
Q3 FY26–6.4%12%
Q4 FY267.5%6.2%12%
Q1 FY27–5.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 9 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Indo Farm Equipment have too much debt?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has total debt of ₹150 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹556 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.33 in FY25 to 0.27 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹150 Cr, 0.27× equity

  • Total debt ₹150
FY26: debt ₹150 Cr, 0.27× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹173
FY26₹150

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.33×
FY260.27×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹150 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹150
Jun 2026: debt ₹150 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.27
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹247
Sep 2024₹249
Dec 2024₹249
Mar 2025₹173
Jun 2025₹173
Sep 2025₹180
Dec 2025₹180
Mar 2026₹150
Jun 2026₹150

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.72×
Sep 20240.72×
Dec 20240.72×
Mar 20250.33×
Jun 20250.33×
Sep 20250.33×
Dec 20250.33×
Mar 20260.27×
Jun 20260.27×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 9 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Indo Farm Equipment shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Indo Farm Equipment Ltd by 3.6 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.4% of the company. Promoters moved +1.2 points over the same period, to 70.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −3.6 points over 6 quarters, to 2.4%; Promoters: +1.2 points over 6 quarters, to 70.6%; Foreign institutions: −0.8 points over 6 quarters, to 0.0%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−3.6 points), with the other side taken by promoters (+1.2 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +1.0 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 70.46%
  • Foreign inst. 0.18%
  • Domestic inst. 3.4%
  • Public 25.96%
Year ends: promoters +1.0 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202569.44%0.82%5.97%23.77%
Mar 202670.46%0.18%3.4%25.96%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 points over 6 quarters

  • Promoters 70.62%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 2.37%
  • Public 27%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 points over 6 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202569.44%0.82%5.97%23.77%
Jun 202569.44%0.55%4.88%25.14%
Sep 202569.53%0.4%4.72%25.34%
Dec 202569.8%0.01%4.31%25.87%
Mar 202670.46%0.18%3.4%25.96%
Jun 202670.62%0.08%2.52%26.78%
Sep 202670.62%0%2.37%27%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 7 quarters.

How far is Indo Farm Equipment from balance-sheet trouble?

For Indo Farm Equipment Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Indo Farm Equipment rank in its industry?

42.4 out of 100, rank 3 of 4 in Auto - Tractors, with 75% of the evidence available.

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd scores 42.4 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Auto - Tractors, ranking 3. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.7 + 9.2 + 15 + 7.5 = 42.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Indo Farm Equipment compared with?

Indo Farm Equipment ranks 3 of 4 Auto - Tractors companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 42.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 20.4% · Profit -41.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 20.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.9% · 1 year -32% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 13.1 + 12.5 + 7.5 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 17.1% · Profit -5.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 30.6× · PEG 1.7 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -35.7% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 14 + 10.7 + 7.5 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Indo Farm Equipment Ltd this pageINDOFARM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit -6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin 13.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22.3× · PEG 0.38 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.5% · 1 year -50.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 9.2 + 15 + 7.5 = 42.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4HMT LtdHMT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 8.1% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 5 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin -81% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.2% · 1 year -6.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 0 + 10 + 11.7 = 38.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Auto - Tractors, all 4 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Indo Farm Equipment in size?

Indo Farm Equipment is the 4th largest of 4 Auto - Tractors companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Escorts Kubota, VST Tillers Tractors and HMT. It is the smallest.

Auto - Tractors companies close in size

  1. Escorts Kubota Ltd ₹28,824 crore
  2. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd ₹3,330 crore
  3. HMT Ltd ₹1,831 crore
  4. Indo Farm Equipment Ltd ₹555 crore

All 4 Auto - Tractors companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Stellant Securities (India) Ltd ₹558 crore · Finance - Investment/Others
  2. Mallcom (India) Ltd ₹557 crore · Leather Products - Others
  3. Indo Farm Equipment Ltd ₹555 crore
  4. Gloster Ltd ₹554 crore · Textiles - Jute/Jute Products
  5. Workmates Core2cloud Solution Ltd ₹554 crore · IT - Software

What else do people ask about Indo Farm Equipment?

What is Indo Farm Equipment's share price today?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's share price is ₹123.26, −46.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹590 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹115 to ₹239; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 17.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Indo Farm Equipment's latest quarterly results?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd reported revenue of ₹110 Cr and net profit of ₹5.7 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 14.5% and profit rose 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.18.

The operating margin was 13.1%, 0.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Indo Farm Equipment's market cap?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹590 Cr at a share price of ₹123.26. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Indo Farm Equipment performing?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's share price has been falling for 45 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 14.5% and profit rose 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Indo Farm Equipment's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹123.26, and it has been falling for 45 weeks. Its P/E of 23.7× is higher than 7% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Indo Farm Equipment?

Promoters own 70.6% of Indo Farm Equipment Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 2.4% and the public 27.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Indo Farm Equipment in its business cycle?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 7-year range of 14.0% to 17.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 13.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Indo Farm Equipment story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +4.9% while the share price moved −46.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Indo Farm Equipment a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Indo Farm Equipment Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +4.9% in a year while the price moved −46.3%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Indo Farm Equipment share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 overall revenue growth 20-25%; tractor revenue growth 25-30% and crane revenue growth 15-20% from existing plant.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.