Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Tractor Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Tractor stocks in India: Escorts Kubota (₹27,617 crore), VST Tillers Tractors (₹3,521 crore), HMT (₹1,908 crore) and Indo Farm Equipment, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Tractor: Escorts Kubota Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹34,500 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Tractor stocks in India?

The largest Tractor stocks in India by market value are Escorts Kubota (₹27,617 crore), VST Tillers Tractors (₹3,521 crore) and HMT (₹1,908 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Tractor index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Auto - Tractors companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto - Tractors index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Escorts Kubota Ltd₹28,800 cr
  2. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd₹3,330 cr
  3. HMT Ltd₹1,830 cr
  4. Indo Farm Equipment Ltd₹555 cr

How many Tractor companies are listed in India?

4 Tractor companies in the Auto - Tractors industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Escorts Kubota (₹28,824 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Indo Farm Equipment.

Every Auto - Tractors company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Escorts Kubota Ltd ESCORTS₹28,824 crore
2. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS₹3,330 crore
3. HMT Ltd HMT₹1,831 crore
4. Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM₹555 crore

Download all 4 Tractor companies (CSV)

How have Tractor stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 24% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 0% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · 1 year −22.7%

Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −22.7% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Tractor 143
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500
Week endingTractorNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025195201
21 Nov 2025185201
28 Nov 2025194199
5 Dec 2025184196
12 Dec 2025184197
19 Dec 2025181200
26 Dec 2025186200
2 Jan 2026196202
9 Jan 2026186197
16 Jan 2026179191
23 Jan 2026165194
30 Jan 2026173197
6 Feb 2026172196
13 Feb 2026167196
20 Feb 2026172194
27 Feb 2026180189
6 Mar 2026177179
13 Mar 2026166179
20 Mar 2026167176
27 Mar 2026159176
3 Apr 2026162187
10 Apr 2026178192
17 Apr 2026182189
24 Apr 2026177190
1 May 2026174194
8 May 2026176189
15 May 2026162190
22 May 2026161190
29 May 2026157188
5 Jun 2026158190
12 Jun 2026155194
19 Jun 2026170194
26 Jun 2026173196
3 Jul 2026178196
10 Jul 2026175196
17 Jul 2026172192
24 Jul 2026168197
31 Jul 2026173199
7 Aug 2026173198
14 Aug 2026169197
21 Aug 2026168197
28 Aug 2026167195
4 Sep 2026166192
11 Sep 2026164192
18 Sep 2026162190
25 Sep 2026166183
2 Oct 2026158183
9 Oct 2026156187
16 Oct 2026157187
23 Oct 2026143180
30 Oct 2026143184

3Y

Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Tractor 190
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500
Week endingTractorNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023201201
1 Dec 2023198213
15 Dec 2023194215
29 Dec 2023195221
12 Jan 2024189223
26 Jan 2024197226
9 Feb 2024196228
23 Feb 2024195229
8 Mar 2024181224
22 Mar 2024176229
5 Apr 2024193239
19 Apr 2024204237
3 May 2024208237
17 May 2024215243
31 May 2024210241
14 Jun 2024237254
28 Jun 2024254261
12 Jul 2024270265
26 Jul 2024279269
9 Aug 2024266259
23 Aug 2024270270
6 Sep 2024269269
20 Sep 2024280278
4 Oct 2024277270
18 Oct 2024274261
1 Nov 2024269263
15 Nov 2024252251
29 Nov 2024252264
13 Dec 2024263262
27 Dec 2024250256
10 Jan 2025264246
24 Jan 2025238243
7 Feb 2025237239
21 Feb 2025205233
7 Mar 2025200231
21 Mar 2025200243
4 Apr 2025196233
18 Apr 2025201254
2 May 2025197252
16 May 2025211260
30 May 2025214261
13 Jun 2025220262
27 Jun 2025222269
11 Jul 2025233268
25 Jul 2025242263
8 Aug 2025237259
22 Aug 2025256260
5 Sep 2025265264
19 Sep 2025276265
3 Oct 2025267264
17 Oct 2025265271
31 Oct 2025272270
14 Nov 2025259273
28 Nov 2025258271
12 Dec 2025245268
26 Dec 2025247273
9 Jan 2026248268
23 Jan 2026220264
6 Feb 2026228266
20 Feb 2026228265
6 Mar 2026236244
20 Mar 2026222240
3 Apr 2026216255
17 Apr 2026242258
1 May 2026231264
15 May 2026216259
29 May 2026209257
12 Jun 2026206264
26 Jun 2026230266
10 Jul 2026233267
24 Jul 2026223268
7 Aug 2026231270
21 Aug 2026223269
4 Sep 2026221261
18 Sep 2026215258
2 Oct 2026210250
16 Oct 2026208254
30 Oct 2026190250

5Y

Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Tractor 347
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto - Tractors against NIFTY 500
Week endingTractorNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021208195
31 Dec 2021210199
28 Jan 2022211198
25 Feb 2022200184
25 Mar 2022196193
22 Apr 2022193191
20 May 2022186176
17 Jun 2022177169
15 Jul 2022188183
12 Aug 2022185199
9 Sep 2022196202
7 Oct 2022211192
4 Nov 2022213201
2 Dec 2022235205
30 Dec 2022225199
27 Jan 2023217192
24 Feb 2023203190
24 Mar 2023191186
21 Apr 2023200194
19 May 2023213201
16 Jun 2023233210
14 Jul 2023237219
11 Aug 2023251218
8 Sep 2023316227
6 Oct 2023370225
3 Nov 2023351223
1 Dec 2023361242
29 Dec 2023357251
26 Jan 2024361256
23 Feb 2024356259
22 Mar 2024322260
19 Apr 2024372268
17 May 2024393275
14 Jun 2024433288
12 Jul 2024493300
9 Aug 2024486293
6 Sep 2024492305
4 Oct 2024506305
1 Nov 2024491298
29 Nov 2024461299
27 Dec 2024458290
24 Jan 2025436275
21 Feb 2025374264
21 Mar 2025365275
18 Apr 2025367288
16 May 2025386294
13 Jun 2025403297
11 Jul 2025427304
8 Aug 2025433294
5 Sep 2025485299
3 Oct 2025488299
31 Oct 2025498306
28 Nov 2025472307
26 Dec 2025451309
23 Jan 2026402299
20 Feb 2026417300
20 Mar 2026405272
17 Apr 2026443292
15 May 2026395293
12 Jun 2026377300
10 Jul 2026426302
7 Aug 2026422305
4 Sep 2026404296
2 Oct 2026384283
30 Oct 2026347283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 111.3, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 202298.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202297.7 (2 companies)
Jan 202353.6 (2 companies)
Apr 202367.0 (2 companies)
Jul 202399.1 (3 companies)
Oct 2023116.7 (3 companies)
Jan 2024140.5 (3 companies)
Apr 2024128.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2024141.6 (3 companies)
Oct 2024143.8 (3 companies)
Jan 2025103.6 (4 companies)
Apr 2025120.8 (4 companies)
Jul 2025110.5 (4 companies)
Oct 2025128.8 (4 companies)
Jan 2026108.4 (4 companies)
Apr 2026111.3 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Tractor stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - Tractors has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 29.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10.8%. HMT Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +12.9%.

−10.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−29.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500

What is the bottom line on Tractor stocks?

Auto - Tractors has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 29.3% over 52 weeks and by 10.8% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

How does each Tractor stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Escorts Kubota Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 64.3% evidence confidence.

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 20.4% · PAT −41.4% · OPM change −2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 13.9% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 20.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.9% · 1Y −32% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 13.1 + 12.5 + 7.5 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.1/35 · Revenue 17.1% · PAT −5.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 30.6× · PEG 1.7 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −18.9% · 1Y −35.7% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.1 + 14 + 10.7 + 7.5 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 11.1% · PAT −6% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 7.7% · OPM 13.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22.3× · PEG 0.38 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −20.5% · 1Y −50.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 9.2 + 15 + 7.5 = 42.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4HMT LtdHMT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 8.1% · PAT 7% · OPM change 5 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE 4.4% · OPM −81% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench −3.2% · 1Y −6.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 0 + 10 + 11.7 = 38.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Tractor share prices moved?

HMT Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto - Tractors at −6.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −3.2%. 0 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto - Tractors itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • HMT 95
  • Escorts Kubota 71
  • VST Tillers Tractors 65
  • Indo Farm Equipment 50
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingHMTEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 2025100989695100
21 Nov 2025921009090101
28 Nov 2025971059591100
5 Dec 202586102958598
12 Dec 202587101988399
19 Dec 2025851009881100
26 Dec 20258610210083100
2 Jan 20268610610495101
9 Jan 202684105978799
16 Jan 202684101957895
23 Jan 20267597926897
30 Jan 20268196957398
6 Feb 202680104996498
13 Feb 20267999986198
20 Feb 202687941026297
27 Feb 202611197985894
6 Mar 202612491915690
13 Mar 202610886855590
20 Mar 202610784895588
27 Mar 202611078835088
3 Apr 2026110–––94
10 Apr 2026115–––96
17 Apr 202611891906595
24 Apr 202611389886295
1 May 202611089896097
8 May 202611087886595
15 May 202610283815795
22 May 202610381805695
29 May 202610079785694
5 Jun 20269977795895
12 Jun 20269876765797
19 Jun 202611978786597
26 Jun 202612681766398
3 Jul 202612382777198
10 Jul 202611881796998
17 Jul 202611281776996
24 Jul 202610980756698
31 Jul 2026109857670100
7 Aug 202611085766999
14 Aug 202610586776499
21 Aug 202611085756299
28 Aug 202611383746198
4 Sep 202612182715896
11 Sep 202611580696296
18 Sep 202611177726095
25 Sep 202611379766092
2 Oct 202610774745792
9 Oct 202610075725893
16 Oct 202610376725793
23 Oct 20269372665090
30 Oct 20269571655092
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Escorts Kubota, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; VST Tillers Tractors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Indo Farm Equipment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • HMT 96
  • Escorts Kubota 81
  • VST Tillers Tractors 102
  • Indo Farm Equipment 46
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingHMTEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100–100
17 Nov 202393102106–101
1 Dec 202388101108–107
15 Dec 20239199102–107
29 Dec 20239894100–111
12 Jan 2024989194–111
26 Jan 20241149389–113
9 Feb 20241268982–114
23 Feb 20241119287–114
8 Mar 2024969083–112
22 Mar 2024838790–115
5 Apr 20241019588–120
19 Apr 20241129889–118
3 May 202410511090–118
17 May 202410212491–121
31 May 202410212087–120
14 Jun 2024108135104–127
28 Jun 2024127131111–131
12 Jul 2024160123109–133
26 Jul 2024156131115–134
9 Aug 2024161116107–130
23 Aug 2024167122103–135
6 Sep 2024153116115–134
20 Sep 2024152129117–139
4 Oct 2024149127117–135
18 Oct 2024145120122–131
1 Nov 2024137120122–132
15 Nov 2024126110119–126
29 Nov 2024116112127–132
13 Dec 2024127108136–131
27 Dec 2024117103134–128
10 Jan 2025135107129100123
24 Jan 202512010912377121
7 Feb 202512210311583119
21 Feb 202595979377117
7 Mar 202596958775116
21 Mar 2025881029866122
4 Apr 2025911009562116
18 Apr 2025911039864127
2 May 2025921019759126
16 May 20259811210065130
30 May 202510910510265130
13 Jun 20251249910068131
27 Jun 20251241059768135
11 Jul 202511810411971134
25 Jul 202511110812281132
8 Aug 202510510611883130
22 Aug 202510311314189130
5 Sep 202510511613997132
19 Sep 2025118116139102132
3 Oct 202510911314595132
17 Oct 202510511714294136
31 Oct 202510311915993135
14 Nov 202510211215086137
28 Nov 20259912014882136
12 Dec 20258811515375134
26 Dec 20258811715675136
9 Jan 20268512015179134
23 Jan 20267611014462132
6 Feb 20268111915458133
20 Feb 20268810815956132
6 Mar 202612610414151122
20 Mar 20261099613950120
3 Apr 2026112–––128
17 Apr 202612010414059129
1 May 202611110213854132
15 May 20261049512651129
29 May 20261019012250128
12 Jun 20261008711952132
26 Jun 20261289311957133
10 Jul 20261209312362133
24 Jul 20261119211760134
7 Aug 20261129711963135
21 Aug 20261129711756134
4 Sep 20261239411153131
18 Sep 20261138811254129
2 Oct 20261098411552125
16 Oct 20261058711352127
30 Oct 2026968110246125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Escorts Kubota, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; VST Tillers Tractors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Indo Farm Equipment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • HMT 181
  • Escorts Kubota 163
  • VST Tillers Tractors 134
  • Indo Farm Equipment 46
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingHMTEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100–100
3 Dec 202195118100–98
31 Dec 20219912196–100
28 Jan 202297116104–99
25 Feb 20229411689–92
25 Mar 20229411486–96
22 Apr 20229610090–96
20 May 20228610487–88
17 Jun 2022819587–84
15 Jul 20228510589–92
12 Aug 20228510684–100
9 Sep 20228112688–101
7 Oct 202210713576–96
4 Nov 202211212679–101
2 Dec 202212514781–103
30 Dec 202212413576–100
27 Jan 202311512779–96
24 Feb 20239412879–95
24 Mar 20238411680–93
21 Apr 20238712383–97
19 May 20238813094–100
16 Jun 202310213898–105
14 Jul 202396150101–110
11 Aug 202399163107–109
8 Sep 2023133202126–113
6 Oct 2023194202134–113
3 Nov 2023181195124–112
1 Dec 2023166203141–121
29 Dec 2023184189131–125
26 Jan 2024215186116–128
23 Feb 2024208184114–130
22 Mar 2024156174117–130
19 Apr 2024211197117–134
17 May 2024192248119–137
14 Jun 2024204272136–144
12 Jul 2024301248142–150
9 Aug 2024302233140–147
6 Sep 2024288233151–152
4 Oct 2024280254153–153
1 Nov 2024258240160–149
29 Nov 2024218225167–150
27 Dec 2024220206176–145
24 Jan 202522521916177138
21 Feb 202517919412277132
21 Mar 202516620412866138
18 Apr 202517120712964144
16 May 202518522513165147
13 Jun 202523319813168148
11 Jul 202522220915571152
8 Aug 202519721215583147
5 Sep 202519823418297149
3 Oct 202520422619095150
31 Oct 202519424020893153
28 Nov 202518624219482154
26 Dec 202516523420575155
23 Jan 202614422118962149
20 Feb 202616621620856150
20 Mar 202620419418250136
17 Apr 202622520818359146
15 May 202619519016651147
12 Jun 202618717515652150
10 Jul 202622518616262151
7 Aug 202621019515663153
4 Sep 202623118814553148
2 Oct 202620416915152142
30 Oct 202618116313446142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Escorts Kubota, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; VST Tillers Tractors, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Indo Farm Equipment, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1HMT LtdHMT · ₹1,830 cr−6.6%1 year
  2. 2Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS · ₹28,800 cr−32.0%1 year
  3. 3VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS · ₹3,330 cr−35.7%1 year
  4. 4Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM · ₹555 cr−50.7%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1HMT LtdHMT · ₹1,830 cr−3.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS · ₹28,800 cr−14.9%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS · ₹3,330 cr−18.9%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM · ₹555 cr−20.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1HMT LtdHMT · ₹1,830 cr+12.9%vs sector

What did Tractor managements say about April to June 2026?

3 of 3 Auto - Tractors companies held a results call for April to June 2026. VST Tillers Tractors guided: Outlook through September positive; power-tiller volume growth of 16-20% and power-weeder growth of 50-60% expected to continue; FY27 view deferred until next month pending the next 20 days and remaining monsoon.

VST Tillers Tractors call 13 August 2026

“The price of the product will be very close to that of a tiller, but the work performed by the product will be very close to that of a tractor.”Antony Cherukara

Guided: Outlook through September positive; power-tiller volume growth of 16-20% and power-weeder growth of 50-60% expected to continue; FY27 view deferred until next month pending the next 20 days and remaining monsoon.

Indo Farm Equipment call 12 August 2026

“We expect to start commercial production in this financial year itself, and we expect commercial production to start by the end of November.”Ranbir Singh Khadwalia

Guided: FY27 overall revenue growth 20-25%; tractor revenue growth 25-30% and crane revenue growth 15-20% from existing plant.

Escorts Kubota call 3 August 2026

“Whatever price increase we pass on will be permanent in nature, and there will not be a rollback of that price increase.”Neeraj Mehra

Guided: FY27 tractor industry growth mid-single-digit; company expects to outgrow the industry and gain share.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Tractor stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,288 crore in the last 12 months, 293% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 43% in a year.
  • 1 Auto - Tractors call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Auto - Tractors companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Tractor stocks?

This is the written read behind the Auto - Tractors figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 16 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector outlook based on the analyzed constituent is deeply troubled. HMT's core manufacturing and commercial capabilities have deteriorated to the point where survival hinges entirely on non-core asset monetization and potential state-backed interventions.

The Auto - Tractors sector, represented in this analysis solely by HMT Ltd (HMT), is experiencing a severe contraction. The demand environment is distinctly DETERIORATING. HMT reported a consolidated revenue of just ₹20.83 crores for Q3 FY26, representing a 28.64% year-on-year collapse and a 19.36% sequential decline from Q2 FY26.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Auto - Tractors sector brief dated 16 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Severe financial distress characterized by a massive bad debt write-off and the formal dissolution of subsidiary HMT Watches Limited.Named for HMThighThe company filed for the striking-off of HMT Watches Limited with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on January 5, 2026.
HMT has been penalized by stock exchanges for failing to maintain the required board composition.Named for HMTmediumHMT is applying for fine waivers and has requested the Administrative Ministry to appoint independent directors.
The implementation of New Labour Codes in late 2025 is identified as a potential headwind for operational costs.Named for HMTmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.

Sources: our Auto - Tractors sector brief, 16 Apr 2026.

Which Tractor companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Escorts Kubota Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Auto - Tractors companies compared here, at ₹12,248 crore. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd is next at ₹1,270 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 20.4%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Escorts Kubota Ltd is the largest at ₹12,248 crore, 864.4% ahead of VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. Escorts Kubota Ltd's growth is 20.4% from a ₹12,248 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Escorts Kubota Ltd · ₹12,248 croreLeader
864.4% versus #2 · VST Tillers Tractors LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 64 observationsCoverage

What this means: Escorts Kubota Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Escorts Kubota Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Escorts Kubota ₹3,210 cr
  • VST Tillers Tractors ₹313 cr
  • Indo Farm Equipment ₹110 cr
  • HMT ₹29 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 2021—₹233 cr—₹52 cr
Dec 2021—₹208 cr—₹31 cr
Mar 2022—₹218 cr—₹82 cr
Jun 2022—₹236 cr—₹32 cr
Sep 2022—₹234 cr—₹3.6 cr
Dec 2022₹2,290 cr₹214 cr—₹38 cr
Mar 2023₹2,210 cr₹323 cr—₹108 cr
Jun 2023₹2,360 cr₹246 cr—₹46 cr
Sep 2023₹2,480 cr₹279 cr—₹36 cr
Dec 2023₹2,730 cr₹170 cr—₹32 cr
Mar 2024₹2,300 cr₹273 cr—₹49 cr
Jun 2024₹2,570 cr₹191 cr₹75 cr₹32 cr
Sep 2024₹2,280 cr₹283 cr₹86.1 cr₹42 cr
Dec 2024₹2,950 cr₹219 cr₹96.2 cr₹29 cr
Mar 2025₹2,450 cr₹301 cr₹130 cr₹40 cr
Jun 2025₹2,500 cr₹282 cr₹96.3 cr₹25 cr
Sep 2025₹2,790 cr₹315 cr₹104 cr₹26 cr
Dec 2025₹3,280 cr₹314 cr₹106 cr₹21 cr
Mar 2026₹2,970 cr₹328 cr₹134 cr₹71 cr
Jun 2026₹3,210 cr₹313 cr₹110 cr₹29 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Escorts Kubota 28%
  • VST Tillers Tractors 11%
  • Indo Farm Equipment 15%
  • HMT 16%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022———−3.5%
Jun 2022—22%—191%
Sep 2022—0.4%—−93%
Dec 2022—2.9%—23%
Mar 2023—48%—32%
Jun 2023—4.2%—44%
Sep 2023—19%—900%
Dec 202319%−21%—−16%
Mar 20243.9%−15%—−55%
Jun 20249.3%−22%—−30%
Sep 2024−8.1%1.4%—17%
Dec 20248.1%29%—−9.4%
Mar 20256.3%10%—−18%
Jun 2025−2.9%48%28%−22%
Sep 202523%11%21%−38%
Dec 202511%43%10%−28%
Mar 202621%9.0%3.1%78%
Jun 202628%11%15%16%

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS₹12,200 cr
  2. 2VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS₹1,270 cr
  3. 3Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM₹454 cr
  4. 4HMT LtdHMT₹147 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Escorts Kubota Ltd ESCORTS₹3,210 cr28%Jun 2026
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS₹313 cr11%Jun 2026
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM₹110 cr15%Jun 2026
HMT Ltd HMT₹29 cr16%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Tractor companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Auto - Tractors companies compared here, at 13.1%. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd is next at 13%. HMT Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Indo Farm Equipment Ltd leads opm at 13.1%; HMT Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd · 13.1%Leader
0.8% versus #2 · VST Tillers Tractors LtdGap
0/5 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 69 observationsCoverage

What this means: Indo Farm Equipment Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Indo Farm Equipment 13%
  • VST Tillers Tractors 13%
  • Escorts Kubota 11%
  • HMT −81%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Farm EquipmentVST Tillers TractorsEscorts KubotaHMT
Sep 2021—16%13%−31%
Dec 2021—15%14%−29%
Mar 2022—14%13%−58%
Jun 2022—7.2%9.7%−73%
Sep 2022—14%7.7%−104%
Dec 2022—11%8.0%−44%
Mar 2023—17%11%−27%
Jun 2023—13%14%−47%
Sep 2023—15%11%−56%
Dec 2023—6.0%12%−71%
Mar 2024—14%12%−93%
Jun 202416%7.0%12%−67%
Sep 202415%13%10%−55%
Dec 202415%9.0%11%−57%
Mar 202514%13%12%−155%
Jun 202514%13%13%−86%
Sep 202512%13%13%−145%
Dec 202513%13%13%−111%
Mar 202614%14%13%−42%
Jun 202613%13%11%−81%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Indo Farm Equipment −0.6 pp
  • VST Tillers Tractors 0.0 pp
  • Escorts Kubota −2.0 pp
  • HMT +5.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Farm EquipmentVST Tillers TractorsEscorts KubotaHMT
Sep 2021—−0.7 pp−4.8 pp+29.4 pp
Dec 2021—−0.2 pp−4.2 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2022—+9.8 pp−2.5 pp−58.8 pp
Jun 2022—−5.9 pp−3.9 pp+179.9 pp
Sep 2022—−2.6 pp−5.5 pp−72.4 pp
Dec 2022—−3.5 pp−5.6 pp−15.2 pp
Mar 2023—+3.1 pp−1.7 pp+31.1 pp
Jun 2023—+5.8 pp+4.4 pp+26.4 pp
Sep 2023—+1.2 pp+3.4 pp+47.6 pp
Dec 2023—−5.0 pp+4.0 pp−27.0 pp
Mar 2024—−2.9 pp+1.0 pp−66.0 pp
Jun 2024—−6.0 pp−2.0 pp−20.0 pp
Sep 2024—−2.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024—+3.0 pp−1.0 pp+14.0 pp
Mar 2025—−1.0 pp0.0 pp−62.0 pp
Jun 2025−2.4 pp+6.0 pp+1.0 pp−19.0 pp
Sep 2025−2.8 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp−90.0 pp
Dec 2025−2.7 pp+4.0 pp+2.0 pp−54.0 pp
Mar 2026−0.3 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+113.0 pp
Jun 2026−0.6 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp+5.0 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1HMT LtdHMT+5.0 pp
  2. 2VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS0.0 pp
  3. 3Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM−0.6 pp
  4. 4Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM13%−0.6 ppJun 2026
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS13%0.0 ppJun 2026
Escorts Kubota Ltd ESCORTS11%−2.0 ppJun 2026
HMT Ltd HMT−81%+5.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Tractor companies earn the most profit?

Escorts Kubota Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Auto - Tractors companies compared here, at ₹1,383 crore. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd is next at ₹108 crore. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd has the highest Profit growth at −5.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Escorts Kubota Ltd earns the most, ₹1,383 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 12.8× the profit of VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Escorts Kubota Ltd · ₹1,383 croreLeader
12.8× versus #2 · VST Tillers Tractors LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 64 observationsCoverage

What this means: Escorts Kubota Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Escorts Kubota ₹386 cr
  • VST Tillers Tractors ₹48 cr
  • Indo Farm Equipment ₹5.7 cr
  • HMT −₹29 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 2021—₹32 cr—−₹33 cr
Dec 2021—₹21 cr—−₹27 cr
Mar 2022—₹22 cr—₹636 cr
Jun 2022—₹10 cr—−₹33 cr
Sep 2022—₹23 cr—₹4.3 cr
Dec 2022₹181 cr₹19 cr—−₹20 cr
Mar 2023₹216 cr₹40.2 cr—−₹34 cr
Jun 2023₹290 cr₹33 cr—−₹30 cr
Sep 2023₹211 cr₹36 cr—−₹29 cr
Dec 2023₹299 cr₹17 cr—−₹32 cr
Mar 2024₹270 cr₹35 cr—₹2,640 cr
Jun 2024₹302 cr₹22 cr₹2.5 cr−₹29 cr
Sep 2024₹324 cr₹45 cr₹3.6 cr−₹27 cr
Dec 2024₹321 cr₹1 cr₹4 cr−₹51 cr
Mar 2025₹318 cr₹24 cr₹13.5 cr−₹36 cr
Jun 2025₹1,400 cr₹44 cr₹5.4 cr−₹28 cr
Sep 2025₹318 cr₹25 cr₹5 cr−₹39 cr
Dec 2025₹358 cr₹30 cr₹5.6 cr−₹27 cr
Mar 2026₹321 cr₹5 cr₹8.7 cr−₹37 cr
Jun 2026₹386 cr₹48 cr₹5.7 cr−₹29 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Escorts Kubota −72%
  • VST Tillers Tractors 9.1%
  • Indo Farm Equipment 4.2%
  • HMT −101%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEscorts KubotaVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022—−58%——
Sep 2022—−28%——
Dec 2022—−9.5%——
Mar 2023—83%—−105%
Jun 2023—230%——
Sep 2023—57%—−773%
Dec 202365%−11%——
Mar 202425%−13%——
Jun 20244.1%−33%——
Sep 202454%25%——
Dec 20247.4%−94%——
Mar 202518%−31%—−101%
Jun 2025363%100%122%—
Sep 2025−1.9%−44%38%—
Dec 202512%2,900%40%—
Mar 20260.9%−79%−35%—
Jun 2026−72%9.1%4.2%—

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS₹1,380 cr
  2. 2VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS₹108 cr
  3. 3Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM₹24.9 cr
  4. 4HMT LtdHMT−₹132 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS−5.3%
  2. 2Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM−6.0%
  3. 3Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS−41%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Escorts Kubota Ltd ESCORTS₹386 cr−72%Jun 2026
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS₹48 cr9.1%Jun 2026
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM₹5.7 cr4.2%Jun 2026
HMT Ltd HMT−₹29 cr−101%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Tractor companies earn the best return on capital?

Escorts Kubota Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Auto - Tractors companies compared here, at 13.9%. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd is next at 13.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +3 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Escorts Kubota Ltd leads ROCE at 13.9%, 0.2 percentage points above VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Escorts Kubota Ltd · 13.9%Leader
1.5% versus #2 · VST Tillers Tractors LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
4/4 companies · 34 observationsCoverage

What this means: Escorts Kubota Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • VST Tillers Tractors 14%
  • Indo Farm Equipment 8.6%
  • HMT 4.4%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 202111%—0.7%
Dec 2021———
Mar 202213%—1.5%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202211%—1.6%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202313%—1.6%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202314%—1.3%
Dec 202319%——
Mar 202410%—5.3%
Jun 202416%2.3%—
Sep 20247.4%4.8%4.6%
Dec 202414%——
Mar 20258.4%8.0%5.4%
Jun 202515%10%—
Sep 202510%7.9%5.8%
Dec 202515%10%—
Mar 202613%7.5%4.4%
Jun 202614%8.6%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • VST Tillers Tractors −1.2 pp
  • Indo Farm Equipment −1.6 pp
  • HMT −1.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterVST Tillers TractorsIndo Farm EquipmentHMT
Sep 2021———
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022−0.1 pp—+0.9 pp
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023−0.1 pp—+0.1 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+2.6 pp—−0.3 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−2.4 pp—+3.7 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−6.5 pp—+3.3 pp
Dec 2024−5.7 pp——
Mar 2025−1.8 pp—+0.1 pp
Jun 2025−0.8 pp+7.9 pp—
Sep 2025+3.0 pp+3.1 pp+1.2 pp
Dec 2025+1.7 pp——
Mar 2026+4.1 pp−0.5 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026−1.2 pp−1.6 pp—

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Escorts Kubota Ltd (ESCORTS): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS+3.0 pp
  2. 2HMT LtdHMT−1.0 pp
  3. 3VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS−1.2 pp
  4. 4Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM−1.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS14%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM8.6%−1.6 ppJun 2026
HMT Ltd HMT4.4%−1.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Tractor stocks valued against growth and quality?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Auto - Tractors companies compared here, at 0.38×. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd is next at 1.7×. Escorts Kubota Ltd has the lowest P/E at 20.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38×, 77.6% below VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd · 0.38×Leader
77.6% versus #2 · VST Tillers Tractors LtdGap
0/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/4 companies · 4 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Indo Farm Equipment 0.4
  • VST Tillers Tractors 1.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Farm EquipmentVST Tillers Tractors
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024—1.8
Dec 2024—1.3
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025——
Mar 20260.41.7
Jun 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Indo Farm Equipment 28.2×
  • VST Tillers Tractors 37.0×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo Farm EquipmentVST Tillers Tractors
Sep 2021—23.3×
Dec 2021—26.5×
Mar 2022—20.9×
Jun 2022—25.6×
Sep 2022—25.6×
Dec 2022—25.6×
Mar 2023—21.3×
Jun 2023—26.6×
Sep 2023—34.2×
Dec 2023—35.3×
Mar 2024—22.2×
Jun 2024—29.8×
Sep 2024—35.8×
Dec 2024—36.6×
Mar 202548.3×32.5×
Jun 202531.5×34.2×
Sep 202538.5×38.5×
Dec 202534.7×53.9×
Mar 202618.9×34.1×
Jun 202628.2×37.0×

2 of 4 companies report PEG, 3 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Escorts Kubota LtdESCORTS20.2×
  2. 2Indo Farm Equipment LtdINDOFARM22.3×
  3. 3VST Tillers Tractors LtdVSTTILLERS30.6×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd VSTTILLERS1.737.0×Jun 2026
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd INDOFARM0.428.2×Jun 2026
Escorts Kubota Ltd ESCORTS—15.5×Jun 2026
HMT Ltd HMT—0.6×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Tractor companies appear on?

Auto - Tractors companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto - Tractors comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Auto - Tractors companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Escorts Kubota Ltd (ESCORTS): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Tractor stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto - Tractors comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Tractor sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - Tractors has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 29.3% over 52 weeks and by 10.8% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

Which Tractor company is largest by revenue?

Escorts Kubota Ltd leads with revenue of ₹12,248 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Tractor company is growing fastest?

Escorts Kubota Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 20.4%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Tractor company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Escorts Kubota Ltd ranks first at 50.8 out of 100, with 64.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Tractor company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38, among 2 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Tractor comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Tractor index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto - Tractors, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Auto - Tractors companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Tractor stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Escorts Kubota Ltd comes first among 4 listed Auto - Tractors companies, followed by VST Tillers Tractors Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Tractor stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Auto - Tractors companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Tractor company is the biggest?

Escorts Kubota Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹12,248 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of VST Tillers Tractors Ltd at ₹1,270 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Tractor company has the best profit margins?

Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the highest operating margin at 13.1%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. HMT Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Tractor company makes the most profit?

Escorts Kubota Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,383 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. VST Tillers Tractors Ltd has the fastest profit growth at −5.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Tractor company earns the highest return on capital?

Escorts Kubota Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 13.9%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Tractor stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Indo Farm Equipment Ltd has the lowest at 0.38×.

Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Tractor sector beating the market?

Auto - Tractors has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 29.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Tractor stock has the strongest price momentum?

HMT Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Tractor company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Escorts Kubota Ltd scores 50.8 out of 100, with 64.3% of the evidence available, from 17.7 points on growth and earnings, 13.1 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Tractor companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Tractor sector?

The 4 Auto - Tractors companies on this page carry ₹34,540 crore of combined market value. Escorts Kubota Ltd is the largest at ₹28,824 crore, about 83% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Tractor sector performing?

0 of the 4 Auto - Tractors companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 29.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.