Connplex Cinemas share price today
Connplex Cinemas Ltd · NSE: CONNPLEX · Entertainment - Content Providers · price as of the 3 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
Connplex Cinemas share price today: ₹230.50 at the NSE close on 3 November 2026, down 4.0% in a year. Connplex Cinemas (NSE: CONNPLEX) is worth ₹441 crore, trades at a P/E of 17.0 and has closed between ₹194.15 and ₹293.65 over the past 52 weeks.
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +0.7% in a year while the price moved −4.0%.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 12 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 51% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +44.4% on a year earlier, and −122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Connplex Cinemas share price today?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's share price was ₹230.50 at the close on 3 November 2026. It has been falling for 12 weeks. That is 1.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹194 and ₹294, and at that close it sat 37% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Connplex Cinemas Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹231, 1.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 12 weeks.
- Price ₹231
- 50-day avg ₹233
- 200-day avg ₹227
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹187 | ₹187 | ₹187 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹188 | ₹186 | ₹187 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹192 | ₹187 | ₹187 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹187 | ₹189 | ₹187 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹197 | ₹188 | ₹187 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹216 | ₹193 | ₹189 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹203 | ₹197 | ₹190 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹200 | ₹197 | ₹190 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹201 | ₹198 | ₹191 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹197 | ₹199 | ₹191 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹203 | ₹200 | ₹192 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹240 | ₹205 | ₹194 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹218 | ₹207 | ₹195 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹219 | ₹210 | ₹196 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹240 | ₹214 | ₹198 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹253 | ₹220 | ₹200 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹245 | ₹226 | ₹203 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹262 | ₹230 | ₹205 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹253 | ₹233 | ₹207 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹267 | ₹238 | ₹209 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹277 | ₹244 | ₹212 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹277 | ₹250 | ₹215 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹258 | ₹252 | ₹217 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹246 | ₹252 | ₹219 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹230 | ₹251 | ₹220 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹262 | ₹250 | ₹222 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹259 | ₹252 | ₹224 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹233 | ₹249 | ₹224 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹240 | ₹247 | ₹225 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹245 | ₹246 | ₹225 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹219 | ₹243 | ₹226 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹238 | ₹241 | ₹226 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹234 | ₹240 | ₹226 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹242 | ₹239 | ₹226 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹260 | ₹242 | ₹228 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹272 | ₹246 | ₹229 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹263 | ₹250 | ₹231 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹266 | ₹252 | ₹233 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹294 | ₹256 | ₹235 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹204 | ₹211 | ₹224 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹206 | ₹210 | ₹223 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹218 | ₹210 | ₹223 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹225 | ₹213 | ₹223 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹244 | ₹215 | ₹223 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹265 | ₹223 | ₹225 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹251 | ₹227 | ₹226 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹257 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹246 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹243 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹247 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹218 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹236 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | ₹231 | ₹233 | ₹227 |
Price stage: Falling from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Sideways in Sep 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to May 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 40 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +14.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +22.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +28.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +29.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +32.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +14.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +27.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +34.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +37.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +34.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +25.0% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −3.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +20.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +19.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −0.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +0.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +4.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −9.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +4.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +0.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −4.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +4.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +7.6% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +16.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +17.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −21.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −12.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −14.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −12.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +5.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +4.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +3.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −2.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −5.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −3.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −10.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −16.7% |
| 3 Nov 2026 | +20.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +23% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Connplex Cinemas' latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Connplex Cinemas reported revenue of ₹83.0 crore, up 50.9% from ₹55.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹13.0 crore, up 44.4% from ₹9.00 crore.
Connplex Cinemas results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹83.0 crore | ₹55.0 crore | +50.9% |
| Profit | ₹13.0 crore | ₹9.00 crore | +44.4% |
| Earnings per share | ₹6.82 | ₹6.70 | +1.8% |
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 24.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Connplex Cinemas share price history?
Connplex Cinemas closed at ₹230.50 on 3 November 2026, down 4.0% from ₹240.05 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since August 2025 was ₹293.65 on 8 May 2026.
Connplex Cinemas share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹218.45 | +5.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹246.10 | −6.3% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹265.85 | −13.3% |
| 1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹240.05 | −4.0% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Aug 2025 | ₹186.90 | +23.3% |
| Highest weekly close since August 2025, also the 52-week high · 8 May 2026 | ₹293.65 | −21.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since August 2025 · 5 Sep 2025 | ₹186.75 | +23.4% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 15 Jul 2026 | ₹194.15 | +18.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 3 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
53 weekly closes from 14 August 2025 to 3 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Connplex Cinemas?
3 Nov 2026: Connplex Cinemas closed at ₹230.50, up 5.5% on the week and down 6.3% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 50.9% and profit up 44.4% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Connplex Cinemas pay?
Connplex Cinemas has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (14 August 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Connplex Cinemas Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 4 November 2026.
Which stock lists is Connplex Cinemas on?
Connplex Cinemas is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Connplex Cinemas profitable?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd earned ₹13.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +44.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 125.8% a year on average. That is 15.7% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr (+36.8% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹26.0 Cr (+36.8% on the year before), 125.8% a year over 4 years
- Net profit ₹26.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹1 |
| FY23 | ₹2 |
| FY24 | ₹4 |
| FY25 | ₹19 |
| FY26 | ₹26 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 36.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 100% |
| FY24 | 100% |
| FY25 | 375% |
| FY26 | 36.8% |
Mar 2026: ₹13.0 Cr (+44.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹13.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹10 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 44.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 30% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.4% |
How much revenue does Connplex Cinemas make, and is it growing?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd reported ₹83.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +50.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 114.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹148 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹148 Cr, +54.2% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹148 Cr (+54.2% on the year before), 114.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹148
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹25 |
| FY24 | ₹60 |
| FY25 | ₹96 |
| FY26 | ₹148 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 54.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 257.1% |
| FY24 | 140% |
| FY25 | 60% |
| FY26 | 54.2% |
Mar 2026: ₹83.0 Cr (+50.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹83.0
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹41 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹55 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹64 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹83 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 56.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +53.5% on average, against 114.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Connplex Cinemas keep?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's operating margin was 20.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 10.0% and 27.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY26: 24.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 27.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 24.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 20% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 27% |
| FY26 | 24% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −10.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | +17.0 pts |
| FY26 | −3.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 20.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 20.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is Connplex Cinemas' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Connplex Cinemas Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −122%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹67.0 Cr of cash, against ₹26.0 Cr of profit. After ₹13.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹80.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹67.0 Cr against profit ₹26.0 Cr; −122% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹67.0
- Net profit ₹26.0
- Free cash −₹80
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹1 | ₹1 | – |
| FY23 | ₹9 | ₹2 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹1 |
| FY25 | ₹3 | ₹19 | ₹1 |
| FY26 | −₹67 | ₹26 | −₹80 |
FY26: operating cash was −258% of profit (−122% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −258%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 100% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 100% | 100% |
| FY25 | 16% | 100% |
| FY26 | −258% | 100% |
Why −122% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 412 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 412 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Connplex Cinemas' cash go?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 124 days in FY26, up from −288 days in FY22. It spent ₹18.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 53 days to pay, and stock sits for 160 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹148 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹50.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 53 days to pay and stock sat for 160 days, about 5.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 124 days, longer than FY22's −288.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 160 days. Customers pay about 53 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 89 days. Together that makes the 124-day cycle.
FY26: a 124-day cash cycle, +412 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 124d
- Inventory days 160d
- Debtor days 53d
- Payable days 89d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −288d | 30d | 47d | 365d |
| FY23 | 43d | 97d | 18d | 72d |
| FY24 | 10d | 55d | 23d | 67d |
| FY25 | 63d | 80d | 50d | 67d |
| FY26 | 124d | 160d | 53d | 89d |
Spending on assets: ₹18.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹5.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹13.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹13.0
- Work-in-progress ₹2.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹6 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹3 | ₹3 |
| FY25 | ₹2 | ₹2 |
| FY26 | ₹13 | ₹2 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Connplex Cinemas' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's P/E is 17.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 51% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 17.0× against a usual 17.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 51% of past readings
- P/E 18.9×
- Median 17.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | 14.4× | 17.0× |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 14.5× | 17.0× |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 13.9× | 17.0× |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 14.9× | 17.0× |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 15.9× | 17.0× |
| 3 Sep 2025 | 15.0× | 17.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 14.4× | 17.0× |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 13.9× | 17.0× |
| 11 Sep 2025 | 14.7× | 17.0× |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 16.2× | 17.0× |
| 17 Sep 2025 | 17.3× | 17.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 16.7× | 17.0× |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 16.9× | 17.0× |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 15.9× | 17.0× |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 15.8× | 17.0× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 15.9× | 17.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 15.6× | 17.0× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 15.7× | 17.0× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 15.6× | 17.0× |
| 20 Oct 2025 | 15.9× | 17.0× |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 15.5× | 17.0× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 15.8× | 17.0× |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 18.2× | 17.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 18.6× | 17.0× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 17.1× | 17.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 16.9× | 17.0× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 15.8× | 17.0× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 16.7× | 17.0× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 16.5× | 17.0× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 17.2× | 17.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 17.8× | 17.0× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 17.4× | 17.0× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 18.6× | 17.0× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 19.3× | 17.0× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 18.9× | 17.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 18.1× | 17.0× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 18.0× | 17.0× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 18.5× | 17.0× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 18.9× | 17.0× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 17.7× | 17.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 18.7× | 17.0× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 19.4× | 17.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 19.7× | 17.0× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 20.2× | 17.0× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 19.7× | 17.0× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 20.4× | 17.0× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 20.4× | 17.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 20.4× | 17.0× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 19.4× | 17.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 19.0× | 17.0× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 19.1× | 17.0× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 19.0× | 17.0× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 18.5× | 17.0× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 18.1× | 17.0× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 17.0× | 17.0× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 18.0× | 17.0× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 18.5× | 17.0× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 19.0× | 17.0× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 19.1× | 17.0× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 17.8× | 17.0× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 17.4× | 17.0× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 17.2× | 17.0× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 17.5× | 17.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 17.7× | 17.0× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 18.1× | 17.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 18.1× | 17.0× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 17.1× | 17.0× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 17.3× | 17.0× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 16.3× | 17.0× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 17.0× | 17.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 17.6× | 17.0× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 17.4× | 17.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 17.3× | 17.0× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 17.7× | 17.0× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 18.0× | 17.0× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 20.1× | 17.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 20.1× | 17.0× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 19.9× | 17.0× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 19.6× | 17.0× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 20.0× | 17.0× |
| 4 May 2026 | 20.1× | 17.0× |
| 6 May 2026 | 19.9× | 17.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 20.4× | 17.0× |
| 12 May 2026 | 19.9× | 17.0× |
| 14 May 2026 | 16.7× | 17.0× |
| 18 May 2026 | 17.0× | 17.0× |
| 20 May 2026 | 16.0× | 17.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 16.4× | 17.0× |
| 26 May 2026 | 16.4× | 17.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 17.6× | 17.0× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 17.1× | 17.0× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 16.4× | 17.0× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 16.2× | 17.0× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 16.2× | 17.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 16.3× | 17.0× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 16.1× | 17.0× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 15.6× | 17.0× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 15.5× | 17.0× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 14.8× | 17.0× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 14.4× | 17.0× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 14.6× | 17.0× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 14.3× | 17.0× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 14.8× | 17.0× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 14.6× | 17.0× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 14.2× | 17.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 15.2× | 17.0× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 14.5× | 17.0× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 15.0× | 17.0× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 14.9× | 17.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 14.8× | 17.0× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 14.7× | 17.0× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 15.0× | 17.0× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 15.0× | 17.0× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 14.8× | 17.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 15.1× | 17.0× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 15.4× | 17.0× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 15.7× | 17.0× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 16.6× | 17.0× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 16.7× | 17.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 16.6× | 17.0× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 15.6× | 17.0× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 16.5× | 17.0× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 18.2× | 17.0× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 19.6× | 17.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 19.5× | 17.0× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 18.7× | 17.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 18.5× | 17.0× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 19.2× | 17.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 18.9× | 17.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹14
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | – |
| 19 Aug 2025 | – |
| 21 Aug 2025 | – |
| 25 Aug 2025 | – |
| 28 Aug 2025 | – |
| 1 Sep 2025 | – |
| 3 Sep 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 9 Sep 2025 | – |
| 11 Sep 2025 | – |
| 15 Sep 2025 | – |
| 17 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 23 Sep 2025 | – |
| 25 Sep 2025 | – |
| 29 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +0.7% while the price moved −4.0%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Connplex Cinemas business getting better or worse?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +54.2% in FY26, profit +36.8%
- Revenue growth 54.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 257.1% |
| FY24 | 140% |
| FY25 | 60% |
| FY26 | 54.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 36.8%
- EPS growth 0.7%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 100% | 94.1% |
| FY24 | 100% | 147.9% |
| FY25 | 300% | −83.4% |
| FY26 | 36.8% | 0.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 50.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 56.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.9% |
Profit
- Profit 44.4%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 30% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.4% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 44%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 319% |
| FY24 | 151% |
| FY25 | 162% |
| FY26 | 44% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +54.2% | +80.9% | — | — |
| Profit | +36.8% | +135.1% | — | — |
| EPS | +0.7% | −25.5% | — | — |
| Share price | −4.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Connplex Cinemas earn on its capital?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd earned a ROCE of 44% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 30.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 17.6% net margin and 0.85× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 17.6% net margin × 0.85× asset turnover × 1.30× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 42.1% − 12.0% = +30.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 42.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 67.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 44%, the full history
- ROCE 44%
- ROIC (annual) 67.4%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 319% | 47.3% | 12% |
| FY24 | 151% | – | 12% |
| FY25 | 162% | 318.8% | 12% |
| FY26 | 44% | 67.4% | 12% |
H2 FY26: ROCE 21.9% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) 21.9%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| H1 FY25 | 37% |
| H2 FY25 | 54.6% |
| H1 FY26 | 21% |
| H2 FY26 | 21.9% |
Does Connplex Cinemas have too much debt?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd has total debt of ₹2.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹134 Cr as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY25 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹2.0 Cr, 0.01× equity
- Total debt ₹2.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹1 |
| FY26 | ₹2 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.04× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
Mar 2026: debt ₹2.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹2.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.02× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
What is the Connplex Cinemas shareholding pattern?
No group of Connplex Cinemas Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 2 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 70.11%
- Foreign inst. 0.72%
- Domestic inst. 6.96%
- Public 22.21%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 70.07% | 2.47% | 8.08% | 19.38% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.11% | 0.72% | 6.96% | 22.21% |
How far is Connplex Cinemas from balance-sheet trouble?
For Connplex Cinemas Ltd, the Z-score is 9.21. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 9.21 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Connplex Cinemas rank in its industry?
57.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 2 in Entertainment - Content Providers, with 40% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Connplex Cinemas Ltd scores 57.7 out of 100 against the 2 companies it is compared with in Entertainment - Content Providers, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.2 + 21 + 10 + 12.5 = 57.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Connplex Cinemas compared with?
Connplex Cinemas ranks 2 of 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.7 out of 100.
- 1JOJO LtdJOJO · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence77.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 41.6/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 30.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.5/31.25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 53% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 172× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 41.6 + 23.5 + 12.5 = 77.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Connplex Cinemas Ltd this pageCONNPLEX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -4 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 43.6% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.3% · 1 year 26.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 1 week aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 21 + 10 + 12.5 = 57.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Entertainment - Content Providers, all 2 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Connplex Cinemas in size?
Connplex Cinemas is the 2nd largest of 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: JOJO. It is the smallest.
Entertainment - Content Providers companies close in size
- JOJO Ltd ₹1,166 crore
- Connplex Cinemas Ltd ₹490 crore
Companies close in size in other industries
- Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltd ₹492 crore · Trading
- Black Rose Industries Ltd ₹491 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Connplex Cinemas Ltd ₹490 crore
- CSL Finance Ltd ₹490 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
- The Investment Trust of India Ltd ₹490 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
What else do people ask about Connplex Cinemas?
What is Connplex Cinemas's share price today?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's share price is ₹230.50, −4.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹441 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹194 to ₹294; today it is 37% of the way up from the low, 1.4% above its 200-day average (as of 3 November 2026).
What were Connplex Cinemas's latest quarterly results?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd reported revenue of ₹83.0 Cr and net profit of ₹13.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 50.9% and profit rose 44.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.82.
The operating margin was 20.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 3 November 2026).
What is Connplex Cinemas's market cap?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹441 Cr at a share price of ₹230.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 November 2026).
How is Connplex Cinemas performing?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's share price has been falling for 12 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 50.9% and profit rose 44.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 3 November 2026).
Will Connplex Cinemas's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Connplex Cinemas Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹230.50, and it has been falling for 12 weeks. Its P/E of 17.0× is higher than 51% of its own last 1 years (as of 3 November 2026).
Who owns Connplex Cinemas?
Promoters own 70.1% of Connplex Cinemas Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 7.0% and the public 22.2% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 3 November 2026).
Where is Connplex Cinemas in its business cycle?
Connplex Cinemas Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 24.0%, against a 5-year range of 10.0% to 27.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 20.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 November 2026).
What could break the Connplex Cinemas story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 November 2026).
Is Connplex Cinemas a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Connplex Cinemas Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +0.7% in a year while the price moved −4.0%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.