Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 2 companies

Entertainment - Content Providers Stocks and Companies in India

There are 2 listed Entertainment - Content Providers stocks in India: JOJO (₹1,166 crore) and Connplex Cinemas (₹490 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 2 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Entertainment - Content Providers: JOJO Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

2Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1,660 crCombined market value all of them together
1/1Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/2Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 2 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Entertainment - Content Providers stocks in India?

The largest Entertainment - Content Providers stocks in India by market value are JOJO (₹1,166 crore) and Connplex Cinemas (₹490 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

  • JOJO: ₹169 (price from the week of 23 Aug 2026) | market value ₹1,166 crore | P/E 172
  • Connplex Cinemas: ₹256 (price from the week of 27 Sep 2026) | market value ₹490 crore | P/E 18.9

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Is there a Nifty Entertainment - Content Providers index, and what is in it?

All 2 listed Indian Entertainment - Content Providers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Entertainment - Content Providers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. JOJO Ltd₹1,170 cr
  2. Connplex Cinemas Ltd₹490 cr

How many Entertainment - Content Providers companies are listed in India?

2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies in the Entertainment - Content Providers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 2 are listed below, largest first. The largest is JOJO (₹1,166 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Connplex Cinemas.

Every Entertainment - Content Providers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. JOJO Ltd₹1,166 crore
2. Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX₹490 crore

Download all 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies (CSV)

Is Entertainment - Content Providers outperforming NIFTY 500?

The 52-week comparison of Entertainment - Content Providers against NIFTY 500 is not available from the current market series. The one company we track does not pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY over 3 months, within 20% of its 52-week high).

—Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
—Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 2Stocks leading NIFTY 500

What is the bottom line on Entertainment - Content Providers?

The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 0 of 2 companies we track are currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). JOJO Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 1 of 2 comparable companies.

How does each Entertainment - Content Providers stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

JOJO Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 52.3% evidence confidence.

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO · provisional · 52% evidence77.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 41.6/43.75 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 30.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.5/31.25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM 53% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 172× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 41.6 + 23.5 + 12.5 = 77.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 2Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX · provisional · 40% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −4 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 43.6% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 11.3% · 1Y 26.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 1 week aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 21 + 10 + 12.5 = 57.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Entertainment - Content Providers share prices moved?

Connplex Cinemas Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Entertainment - Content Providers at +26.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.3%. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 25 September 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Entertainment - Content Providers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price, started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Connplex Cinemas 117
  • NIFTY 500 98
Price, started at 100
Week endingConnplex CinemasNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025100100
21 Nov 2025110100
28 Nov 202511699
5 Dec 202511298
12 Dec 202511998
19 Dec 2025115100
26 Dec 2025122100
2 Jan 2026126101
9 Jan 202612698
16 Jan 202611795
23 Jan 202611297
30 Jan 202610598
6 Feb 202611998
13 Feb 202611898
20 Feb 202610697
27 Feb 202610994
6 Mar 202611290
13 Mar 202610089
20 Mar 202610988
27 Mar 202610788
3 Apr 202611094
10 Apr 202611896
17 Apr 202612494
24 Apr 202612095
1 May 202612197
8 May 202613494
15 May 2026–95
22 May 2026–95
29 May 2026–94
5 Jun 2026–95
12 Jun 2026–97
19 Jun 2026–97
26 Jun 2026–98
3 Jul 2026–98
10 Jul 2026–98
17 Jul 2026–96
24 Jul 2026–98
31 Jul 2026–99
7 Aug 20269399
14 Aug 20269498
21 Aug 20269998
28 Aug 202610397
4 Sep 202611196
11 Sep 202612196
18 Sep 202611495
25 Sep 202611791
2 Oct 2026–92
9 Oct 2026–93
16 Oct 2026–93
23 Oct 2026–90
30 Oct 2026–92
6 Nov 2026–98
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Connplex Cinemas, 15 May 2026 to 31 Jul 2026.

3Y

Price, started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Connplex Cinemas 137
  • NIFTY 500 133
Price, started at 100
Week endingConnplex CinemasNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023–100
24 Nov 2023–102
8 Dec 2023–106
22 Dec 2023–110
5 Jan 2024–111
19 Jan 2024–110
2 Feb 2024–114
16 Feb 2024–114
1 Mar 2024–116
15 Mar 2024–111
29 Mar 2024–117
12 Apr 2024–116
26 Apr 2024–119
10 May 2024–118
24 May 2024–121
7 Jun 2024–125
21 Jun 2024–127
5 Jul 2024–130
19 Jul 2024–130
2 Aug 2024–130
16 Aug 2024–133
30 Aug 2024–135
13 Sep 2024–136
27 Sep 2024–138
11 Oct 2024–134
25 Oct 2024–129
8 Nov 2024–124
22 Nov 2024–129
6 Dec 2024–133
20 Dec 2024–127
3 Jan 2025–126
17 Jan 2025–121
31 Jan 2025–124
14 Feb 2025–118
28 Feb 2025–115
14 Mar 2025–118
28 Mar 2025–121
11 Apr 2025–121
25 Apr 2025–125
9 May 2025–128
23 May 2025–129
6 Jun 2025–132
20 Jun 2025–132
4 Jul 2025–134
18 Jul 2025–133
1 Aug 2025–129
15 Aug 2025100131
29 Aug 2025103130
12 Sep 2025106133
26 Sep 2025109130
10 Oct 2025108133
24 Oct 2025109136
7 Nov 2025117135
21 Nov 2025129136
5 Dec 2025131133
19 Dec 2025135135
2 Jan 2026148136
16 Jan 2026138129
30 Jan 2026123133
13 Feb 2026138133
27 Feb 2026128128
13 Mar 2026117121
27 Mar 2026125119
10 Apr 2026139130
24 Apr 2026141129
8 May 2026157128
22 May 2026–129
5 Jun 2026–128
19 Jun 2026–131
3 Jul 2026–133
17 Jul 2026–130
31 Jul 2026–135
14 Aug 2026110134
28 Aug 2026120132
11 Sep 2026142130
25 Sep 2026137124
9 Oct 2026–126
23 Oct 2026–122
6 Nov 2026–133
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Connplex Cinemas, 15 May 2026 to 31 Jul 2026.

5Y

Price, started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Connplex Cinemas 142
  • NIFTY 500 156
Price, started at 100
Week endingConnplex CinemasNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021–100
10 Dec 2021–99
7 Jan 2022–104
4 Feb 2022–100
4 Mar 2022–93
1 Apr 2022–102
29 Apr 2022–96
27 May 2022–94
24 Jun 2022–89
22 Jul 2022–95
19 Aug 2022–101
16 Sep 2022–102
14 Oct 2022–100
11 Nov 2022–104
9 Dec 2022–106
6 Jan 2023–102
3 Feb 2023–100
3 Mar 2023–99
31 Mar 2023–98
28 Apr 2023–102
26 May 2023–105
23 Jun 2023–108
21 Jul 2023–113
18 Aug 2023–113
15 Sep 2023–116
13 Oct 2023–115
10 Nov 2023–116
8 Dec 2023–125
5 Jan 2024–130
2 Feb 2024–134
1 Mar 2024–135
29 Mar 2024–137
26 Apr 2024–140
24 May 2024–141
21 Jun 2024–149
19 Jul 2024–152
16 Aug 2024–155
13 Sep 2024–159
11 Oct 2024–157
8 Nov 2024–146
6 Dec 2024–155
3 Jan 2025–148
31 Jan 2025–145
28 Feb 2025–135
28 Mar 2025–141
25 Apr 2025–146
23 May 2025–151
20 Jun 2025–155
18 Jul 2025–156
15 Aug 2025100154
12 Sep 2025106156
10 Oct 2025108155
7 Nov 2025117158
5 Dec 2025131156
2 Jan 2026148160
30 Jan 2026123156
27 Feb 2026128149
27 Mar 2026125139
24 Apr 2026141151
22 May 2026–151
19 Jun 2026–154
17 Jul 2026–152
14 Aug 2026110156
11 Sep 2026142152
9 Oct 2026–148
6 Nov 2026–156
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Connplex Cinemas, 15 May 2026 to 31 Jul 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX · ₹490 cr+26.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX · ₹490 cr+11.3%vs NIFTY 500

Which Entertainment - Content Providers companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

JOJO Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies compared here, at ₹25 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 1 of 2 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its Revenue series carries 13 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: JOJO Ltd is the largest at ₹25 crore, JOJO Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 701.3% from a ₹25 crore base, with 13 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

JOJO Ltd · ₹25 croreLeader
Not enough peersGap
4/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/2 companies · 17 observationsCoverage

What this means: JOJO Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: JOJO Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJO
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023₹0.1 cr
Sep 2023₹0.1 cr
Dec 2023₹0.1 cr
Mar 2024₹2 cr
Jun 2024₹0 cr
Sep 2024₹0 cr
Dec 2024₹0.7 cr
Mar 2025₹1.1 cr
Jun 2025₹1.4 cr
Sep 2025₹1.1 cr
Dec 2025₹7.8 cr
Mar 2026₹12.3 cr
Jun 2026₹4.2 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJO
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024−100%
Sep 2024−100%
Dec 20241,340%
Mar 2025−47%
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025986%
Mar 20261,036%
Jun 2026205%

1 of 2 companies report revenue, 1 of 2 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO₹25.3 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO100%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX₹83 cr51%Mar 2026
JOJO Ltd JOJO₹4.2 cr205%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

JOJO Ltd has the highest OPM among the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies compared here, at 53%. Connplex Cinemas Ltd is next at 20%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +30.2 percentage points. 2 of 2 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: JOJO Ltd leads both opm at 53% and margin change at +30.2 percentage points.

JOJO Ltd · 53%Leader
165% versus #2 · Connplex Cinemas LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/2 companies · 20 observationsCoverage

What this means: JOJO Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • JOJO 53%
  • Connplex Cinemas 20%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJOConnplex Cinemas
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021100%—
Mar 2022−25%—
Jun 202217%—
Sep 20220.0%—
Dec 20220.0%—
Mar 2023——
Jun 20230.0%—
Sep 2023−222%—
Dec 202360%—
Mar 202492%—
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024—31%
Dec 202494%—
Mar 202537%24%
Jun 202523%—
Sep 2025−7.4%28%
Dec 202579%—
Mar 202626%20%
Jun 202653%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • JOJO +30.2 pp
  • Connplex Cinemas −4.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJOConnplex Cinemas
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021+120.0 pp—
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022−100.0 pp—
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023−16.7 pp—
Sep 2023−222.2 pp—
Dec 2023+60.0 pp—
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024+34.4 pp—
Mar 2025−54.5 pp—
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025—−3.0 pp
Dec 2025−15.8 pp—
Mar 2026−11.5 pp−4.0 pp
Jun 2026+30.2 pp—

2 of 2 companies report OPM, 2 of 2 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO53%
  2. 2Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX20%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO+30.2 pp
  2. 2Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX−4.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
JOJO Ltd JOJO53%+30.2 ppJun 2026
Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX20%−4.0 ppMar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers companies earn the most profit?

JOJO Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies compared here, at ₹7 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 1 of 2 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: JOJO Ltd earns the most, ₹7 crore of profit over the last 12 months, JOJO Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (533.6% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹7 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

JOJO Ltd · ₹7 croreLeader
Not enough peersGap
5/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/2 companies · 17 observationsCoverage

What this means: JOJO Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJO
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023₹0 cr
Sep 2023−₹0.2 cr
Dec 2023₹0 cr
Mar 2024₹2.9 cr
Jun 2024₹0.1 cr
Sep 2024₹0.1 cr
Dec 2024₹0.5 cr
Mar 2025₹0.2 cr
Jun 2025₹0.2 cr
Sep 2025₹0.1 cr
Dec 2025₹4.5 cr
Mar 2026₹1.2 cr
Jun 2026₹1.1 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJO
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 20242,400%
Mar 2025−92%
Jun 202567%
Sep 2025−46%
Dec 2025792%
Mar 2026383%
Jun 2026445%

1 of 2 companies report net profit, 1 of 2 profit growth.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO₹6.8 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO100%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX₹13 cr44%Mar 2026
JOJO Ltd JOJO₹1.1 cr445%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers companies earn the best return on capital?

Connplex Cinemas Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies compared here, at 43.6%. JOJO Ltd is next at 19.5%. JOJO Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +15.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 2 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.

What the numbers say: Connplex Cinemas Ltd leads ROCE at 43.6%, 24.1 percentage points above JOJO Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Connplex Cinemas Ltd · 43.6%Leader
123.6% versus #2 · JOJO LtdGap
0/2 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/2 companies · 4 observationsCoverage

What this means: Connplex Cinemas Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterConnplex Cinemas
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 202437%
Dec 2024—
Mar 202555%
Jun 2025—
Sep 202521%
Dec 2025—
Mar 202622%
Jun 2026—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterConnplex Cinemas
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025−16.0 pp
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026−32.7 pp
Jun 2026—

2 of 2 companies report ROCE, 2 of 2 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX44%
  2. 2JOJO LtdJOJO20%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1JOJO LtdJOJO+15.1 pp
  2. 2Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX−32.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX22%−32.7 ppMar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Entertainment - Content Providers stocks valued against growth and quality?

No company in this Entertainment - Content Providers comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, Connplex Cinemas Ltd is lowest at 18.9× at the latest share price, across 2 of 2 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/2 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

P/E, by reported quarter

  • JOJO 93.9×
  • Connplex Cinemas 16.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterJOJOConnplex Cinemas
Sep 2021——
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 20231,700.0×—
Sep 20231,535.0×—
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 202448.1×—
Dec 202492.9×—
Mar 202567.5×—
Jun 2025501.4×—
Sep 2025431.9×15.5×
Dec 2025542.1×—
Mar 202699.4×16.4×
Jun 202693.9×—

0 of 2 companies report PEG, 2 of 2 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

Not enough comparable data.

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Connplex Cinemas LtdCONNPLEX18.9×
  2. 2JOJO LtdJOJO172.0×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/EReported
JOJO Ltd JOJO93.9×Jun 2026
Connplex Cinemas Ltd CONNPLEX16.4×Mar 2026

PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Entertainment - Content Providers companies appear on?

None of the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies is on one of our India lists this week.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Entertainment - Content Providers comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 2 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 of the 5 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Revenue, Net profit, Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 0 withheld, of 2 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Entertainment - Content Providers stocks?

These 20 answers restate the Entertainment - Content Providers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 2 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Entertainment - Content Providers sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 0 of 2 companies we track are currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company is largest by revenue?

JOJO Ltd leads with revenue of ₹25 crore, based on 1 of 2 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company is growing fastest?

JOJO Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 1 of 2 comparable companies.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

JOJO Ltd ranks first at 77.6 out of 100, with 52.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

How much history does this Entertainment - Content Providers comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Entertainment - Content Providers index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Entertainment - Content Providers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 2 listed Entertainment - Content Providers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Entertainment - Content Providers stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, JOJO Ltd comes first among 2 listed Entertainment - Content Providers companies, followed by Connplex Cinemas Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Entertainment - Content Providers stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 2 listed Entertainment - Content Providers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company is the biggest?

JOJO Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹25 crore over the last 12 months. That covers 1 of 2 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company has the best profit margins?

JOJO Ltd has the highest operating margin at 53%, from 2 of 2 comparable companies. JOJO Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+30.2 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company makes the most profit?

JOJO Ltd earns the most, at ₹7 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 1 of 2 comparable companies.

JOJO Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company earns the highest return on capital?

Connplex Cinemas Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 43.6%, across 2 of 2 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers stock has the strongest price momentum?

Connplex Cinemas Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Entertainment - Content Providers company has the highest 4-Factor score?

JOJO Ltd scores 77.6 out of 100, with 52.3% of the evidence available, from 41.6 points on growth and earnings, 23.5 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and none on relative strength, because it has no reading this week (those 20 points are shared across the other three).

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Entertainment - Content Providers companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 2 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Entertainment - Content Providers sector?

The 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies on this page carry ₹1,656 crore of combined market value. JOJO Ltd is the largest at ₹1,166 crore, about 70% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

How is the Entertainment - Content Providers sector performing?

0 of the 2 Entertainment - Content Providers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.