Bansal Wire Industries share price today
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd · NSE: BANSALWIRE · Steel - Wires · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 23 July 2026
Bansal Wire Industries share price today: ₹59.68 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 5.3% in a year. Bansal Wire Industries (NSE: BANSALWIRE) is worth ₹4,671 crore, trades at a P/E of 29.3 and has closed between ₹47.40 and ₹73.16 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +11.4% in a year while the price moved −5.3%.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −95% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 85% of its own last 2.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +39.5% on a year earlier, and −95% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Bansal Wire Industries share price today?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's share price was ₹59.68 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks. That is 4.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Bansal Wire Industries Ltd is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹47 and ₹73, and at that close it sat 48% of the way up from that low.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹59.7, 4.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.
- Price ₹59.7
- 50-day avg ₹62
- 200-day avg ₹63
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹61 | ₹68 | ₹73 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹63 | ₹67 | ₹73 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹63 | ₹66 | ₹73 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹64 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹65 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹65 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹64 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹62 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹70 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹70 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹69 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹61 | ₹63 | ₹69 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹53 | ₹62 | ₹68 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹60 | ₹68 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹54 | ₹59 | ₹67 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹55 | ₹59 | ₹67 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹54 | ₹58 | ₹66 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹57 | ₹65 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹50 | ₹56 | ₹65 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹48 | ₹55 | ₹64 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹50 | ₹54 | ₹63 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹47 | ₹53 | ₹63 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹50 | ₹52 | ₹62 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹55 | ₹52 | ₹62 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹61 | ₹54 | ₹62 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹61 | ₹55 | ₹62 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹59 | ₹56 | ₹62 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹57 | ₹62 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹61 | ₹58 | ₹62 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹63 | ₹59 | ₹62 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹62 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹59 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹62 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹63 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹63 | ₹61 | ₹62 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹71 | ₹61 | ₹62 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹73 | ₹62 | ₹62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹66 | ₹63 | ₹62 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹62 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹65 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹66 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹64 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹65 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹64 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹63 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹62 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹64 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹65 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹63 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹57 | ₹62 | ₹63 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹60 | ₹62 | ₹63 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹59.7, 4.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.
- Price ₹59.7
- 50-day avg ₹62
- 200-day avg ₹63
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹71 | ₹70 | ₹70 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹69 | ₹70 | ₹70 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹72 | ₹70 | ₹70 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹75 | ₹71 | ₹70 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹70 | ₹71 | ₹70 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹67 | ₹70 | ₹70 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹71 | ₹70 | ₹70 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹81 | ₹72 | ₹71 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹86 | ₹74 | ₹71 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹88 | ₹77 | ₹72 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹86 | ₹78 | ₹73 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹89 | ₹80 | ₹74 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹86 | ₹81 | ₹74 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹85 | ₹82 | ₹75 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹85 | ₹82 | ₹75 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹78 | ₹82 | ₹75 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹82 | ₹82 | ₹76 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹83 | ₹82 | ₹76 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹83 | ₹82 | ₹76 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹83 | ₹82 | ₹77 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹91 | ₹83 | ₹77 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹98 | ₹85 | ₹78 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹93 | ₹87 | ₹79 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹88 | ₹88 | ₹79 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹91 | ₹88 | ₹80 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹91 | ₹88 | ₹80 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹84 | ₹88 | ₹81 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹81 | ₹87 | ₹81 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹79 | ₹85 | ₹80 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹80 | ₹84 | ₹80 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹78 | ₹83 | ₹80 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹71 | ₹81 | ₹80 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹73 | ₹79 | ₹79 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹68 | ₹78 | ₹79 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹73 | ₹76 | ₹79 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹72 | ₹76 | ₹78 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹73 | ₹75 | ₹78 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹77 | ₹75 | ₹78 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹72 | ₹75 | ₹78 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹70 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹71 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹73 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹72 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹70 | ₹73 | ₹77 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹79 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹73 | ₹74 | ₹77 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹73 | ₹74 | ₹76 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹76 | ₹74 | ₹76 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹76 | ₹74 | ₹76 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹76 | ₹75 | ₹76 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹78 | ₹75 | ₹76 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹77 | ₹76 | ₹76 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹81 | ₹76 | ₹76 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹84 | ₹77 | ₹77 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹82 | ₹78 | ₹77 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹78 | ₹79 | ₹77 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹73 | ₹78 | ₹77 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹74 | ₹77 | ₹77 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹74 | ₹77 | ₹77 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹71 | ₹76 | ₹77 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹72 | ₹75 | ₹76 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹71 | ₹75 | ₹76 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹73 | ₹74 | ₹76 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹71 | ₹74 | ₹76 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹70 | ₹73 | ₹75 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹66 | ₹72 | ₹75 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹63 | ₹70 | ₹74 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹64 | ₹69 | ₹74 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹61 | ₹68 | ₹73 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹63 | ₹67 | ₹73 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹63 | ₹66 | ₹73 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹64 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹65 | ₹66 | ₹72 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹65 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹64 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹62 | ₹65 | ₹71 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹70 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹70 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹69 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹61 | ₹63 | ₹69 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹53 | ₹62 | ₹68 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹60 | ₹68 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹54 | ₹59 | ₹67 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹55 | ₹59 | ₹67 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹54 | ₹58 | ₹66 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹57 | ₹65 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹50 | ₹56 | ₹65 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹48 | ₹55 | ₹64 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹50 | ₹54 | ₹63 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹47 | ₹53 | ₹63 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹50 | ₹52 | ₹62 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹55 | ₹52 | ₹62 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹61 | ₹54 | ₹62 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹61 | ₹55 | ₹62 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹59 | ₹56 | ₹62 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹57 | ₹62 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹61 | ₹58 | ₹62 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹63 | ₹59 | ₹62 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹64 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹62 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹59 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹62 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹63 | ₹60 | ₹62 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹63 | ₹61 | ₹62 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹71 | ₹61 | ₹62 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹73 | ₹62 | ₹62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹66 | ₹63 | ₹62 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹62 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹65 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹66 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹64 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹65 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹64 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹63 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹62 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹64 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹65 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹63 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹62 | ₹64 | ₹63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹63 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹57 | ₹62 | ₹63 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹60 | ₹62 | ₹63 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Jul 2024 to Aug 2024; Sideways from Aug 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jul 2025; Sideways from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 50 of 114 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jul 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Jul 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Aug 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +17.0% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +22.8% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +12.5% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +8.9% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +20.7% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +29.8% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +21.2% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +15.2% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +14.4% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +8.7% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +11.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +9.6% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +11.5% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +8.1% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +1.5% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +8.3% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +2.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −1.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −8.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −1.5% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −13.5% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −12.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −12.7% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −12.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −9.8% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −12.1% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −16.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −16.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −11.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −11.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −16.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | +2.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | −12.3% |
| 30 May 2025 | −5.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −10.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −4.5% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −9.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −9.4% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +6.3% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +12.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +7.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +6.3% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +3.5% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −9.1% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +2.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −1.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −3.3% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −9.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −4.1% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −6.6% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −6.1% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −18.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −26.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −26.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −26.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −19.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −18.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −19.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −12.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −12.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −17.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −16.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −15.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +0.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −13.2% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −11.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −14.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −11.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −13.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −18.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −18.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −10.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −11.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −6.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −0.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +15.5% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +12.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +24.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +15.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +21.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +20.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +23.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +25.2% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +13.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +20.3% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +17.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +10.1% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.4% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +2.9% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +18.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +11.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +5.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −4.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +4.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +2.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +2.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −0.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −0.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.2% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −5.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +2.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −1.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −2.5% |
Over the last 2.3 years the share price moved −16% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Bansal Wire Industries this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 14 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,308 crore, +24% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters
Profit of ₹53 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
Highest quarterly revenue in 14 quarters
Revenue of ₹1,308 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
What are Bansal Wire Industries' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Bansal Wire Industries reported revenue of ₹1,308 crore, up 24.0% from ₹1,055 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹53.0 crore, up 39.5% from ₹38.0 crore.
Bansal Wire Industries results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,308 crore | ₹1,055 crore | +24.0% |
| Profit | ₹53.0 crore | ₹38.0 crore | +39.5% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.68 | ₹0.49 | +38.8% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 7.0% | +1.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 23 July 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Bansal Wire Industries share price history?
Bansal Wire Industries closed at ₹59.68 on 4 November 2026, down 5.3% from ₹63.01 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since July 2024 was ₹97.65 on 6 December 2024.
Bansal Wire Industries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹57.40 | +4.0% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹64.61 | −7.6% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹63.82 | −6.5% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹63.01 | −5.3% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 12 Jul 2024 | ₹71.35 | −16.4% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2024 · 6 Dec 2024 | ₹97.65 | −38.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2024, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹47.40 | +25.9% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 3 Jul 2026 | ₹73.16 | −18.4% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
127 weekly closes from 12 July 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Bansal Wire Industries?
4 Nov 2026: Bansal Wire Industries closed at ₹59.68, up 4.0% on the week and down 7.6% on the month. 16 Oct 2026: Share split: face value cut from ₹5 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 24.0% and profit up 39.5% on a year earlier.
- 23 Jul 2026: Bansal Wire Industries held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 volume growth of 20.0% for the remaining three quarters.
What dividend does Bansal Wire Industries pay?
Bansal Wire Industries has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (12 July 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. Bansal Wire Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Bansal Wire Industries management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 23 July 2026, Bansal Wire Industries' management guided: FY27 volume growth of 20.0% for the remaining three quarters.
“We are back to Rs 7.0-8.0 per kg EBITDA levels. This gives me confidence that we will be able to achieve our target for the next three quarters”Pranav Bansal, MD and CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 operating profit growth of at least 20.0%.0% growth from volume plus per-kg margin expansion.
- FY27 operating cash flow goal of ₹350 crore.
- IHT utilization planned at 50.0% next month, with optimum utilization within FY27 and 80.0% of customers already approved.
- IHT and OHT specialty utilization expected at 60.0-80.0% by year-end, with OHT commissioning planned by year-end.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 23 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Bansal Wire Industries' next results?
When Bansal Wire Industries reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating profit per kg should sustain ₹7.0-8.0 after cost pass-through, with no repeat of the ₹2.0 per kg hit on committed orders.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Operating profit per kg should sustain ₹7.0-8.0 after cost pass-through, with no repeat of the ₹2.0 per kg hit on committed orders. |
| Q2 volume and operating cash flow should remain on track toward 20.0% growth and the ₹350 crore FY27 cash-flow goal despite infrastructure seasonality. |
| IHT utilization should reach 50.0% next month, while specialty utilization moves toward 60.0-80.0% by year-end and OHT progresses toward commissioning. |
| Additional steel cord trial orders should emerge and move through the 2-3 month testing stages toward a confirmed commercial order book. |
Which stock lists is Bansal Wire Industries on?
Bansal Wire Industries is on one of our India lists: Penny stocks.
Is Bansal Wire Industries profitable?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd earned ₹53.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +39.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹161 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 29.6% a year on average. That is 4.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹38.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹161 Cr (+10.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹161 Cr (+10.3% on the year before), 29.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit ₹161
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹57 |
| FY23 | ₹60 |
| FY24 | ₹75 |
| FY25 | ₹146 |
| FY26 | ₹161 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.3% |
| FY24 | 25% |
| FY25 | 94.7% |
| FY26 | 10.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹53.0 Cr (+39.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹53.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹15 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹24 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹32 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹40 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹42 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹33 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹39 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹38 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹43 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹40 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹20 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹53 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 39.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 88.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 122.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 180% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −5% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −48.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +3.6% and revenue +20.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Bansal Wire Industries make, and is it growing?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd reported ₹1,308 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +24.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 17.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,159 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,641 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹4,159 Cr, +18.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹4,159 Cr (+18.6% on the year before), 17.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹4,159
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹2,197 |
| FY23 | ₹2,412 |
| FY24 | ₹2,466 |
| FY25 | ₹3,507 |
| FY26 | ₹4,159 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 18.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 9.8% |
| FY24 | 2.2% |
| FY25 | 42.2% |
| FY26 | 18.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,308 Cr (+24.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,308
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹606 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹709 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹817 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹825 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹925 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹940 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹939 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,055 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,029 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,136 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,168 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,308 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 24%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 49.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 52.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +20.1% on average, against 17.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +20.3%, against +25.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +2.6%, against +18.5% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Bansal Wire Industries keep?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's operating margin was 8.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 4.4% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 7.0%, within a range of 4.4% to 8.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 7.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 4.8% |
| FY23 | 4.4% |
| FY24 | 6% |
| FY25 | 8% |
| FY26 | 7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −0.4 pts |
| FY24 | +1.6 pts |
| FY25 | +2.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 8.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 8.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6% |
| Jun 2024 | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | 8% |
| Dec 2024 | 8% |
| Mar 2025 | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 8% |
| Sep 2025 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +2.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.2 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +1.0 pts |
Is Bansal Wire Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −95%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹333 Cr of operating cash against ₹161 Cr of profit. After ₹231 Cr of spending on assets, ₹102 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹333 Cr against profit ₹161 Cr; −95% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹333
- Net profit ₹161
- Free cash ₹102
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −₹12 | ₹57 | – |
| FY23 | ₹103 | ₹60 | ₹56 |
| FY24 | −₹541 | ₹75 | −₹841 |
| FY25 | −₹153 | ₹146 | – |
| FY26 | ₹333 | ₹161 | ₹102 |
FY26: operating cash was 207% of profit (−95% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 207%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −21% | 100% |
| FY23 | 172% | 100% |
| FY24 | −721% | 100% |
| FY25 | −105% | 100% |
| FY26 | 207% | 100% |
Why −95% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY22 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 9.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Bansal Wire Industries' cash go?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 91 days in FY26, down from 92 days in FY22. It spent ₹991 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 52 days to pay, and stock sits for 81 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹4,159 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹11.4 Cr, so roughly ₹1,037 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 52 days to pay and stock sat for 81 days, about 2.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 91 days, shorter than FY22's 92.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 81 days. Customers pay about 52 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 42 days. Together that makes the 91-day cycle.
FY26: a 91-day cash cycle, −1 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 91d
- Inventory days 81d
- Debtor days 52d
- Payable days 42d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 92d | 55d | 41d | 4d |
| FY23 | 81d | 45d | 38d | 2d |
| FY24 | 100d | 58d | 53d | 11d |
| FY25 | 110d | 86d | 50d | 25d |
| FY26 | 91d | 81d | 52d | 42d |
Spending on assets: ₹991 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹100 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹214 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹231 Cr, work in progress ₹214 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹231
- Work-in-progress ₹214
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹47 | ₹38 |
| FY24 | ₹300 | ₹212 |
| FY25 | ₹460 | ₹178 |
| FY26 | ₹231 | ₹214 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Bansal Wire Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's P/E is 29.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 15% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.0×, over 2.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹2.00.
P/E 29.3× against a usual 36.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 15% of the time
- P/E 28.2×
- Median 36.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | 78.3× | 36.0× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 76.1× | 36.0× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 78.4× | 36.0× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 69.3× | 36.0× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 64.9× | 36.0× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 61.5× | 36.0× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 65.0× | 36.0× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 74.7× | 36.0× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 79.2× | 36.0× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 79.2× | 36.0× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 78.9× | 36.0× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 79.2× | 36.0× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 79.0× | 36.0× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 78.3× | 36.0× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 78.4× | 36.0× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 72.0× | 36.0× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 76.0× | 36.0× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 76.2× | 36.0× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 59.8× | 36.0× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 59.9× | 36.0× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 65.9× | 36.0× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 70.7× | 36.0× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 67.0× | 36.0× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 64.0× | 36.0× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 65.8× | 36.0× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 65.6× | 36.0× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 61.0× | 36.0× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 58.6× | 36.0× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 57.4× | 36.0× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 46.2× | 36.0× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 45.0× | 36.0× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 40.9× | 36.0× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 42.4× | 36.0× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 39.2× | 36.0× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 42.0× | 36.0× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 42.0× | 36.0× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 42.3× | 36.0× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 44.9× | 36.0× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 41.8× | 36.0× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 40.6× | 36.0× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 41.1× | 36.0× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 42.5× | 36.0× |
| 2 May 2025 | 41.6× | 36.0× |
| 9 May 2025 | 40.8× | 36.0× |
| 16 May 2025 | 46.0× | 36.0× |
| 23 May 2025 | 39.3× | 36.0× |
| 30 May 2025 | 39.2× | 36.0× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 41.0× | 36.0× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 41.3× | 36.0× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 41.3× | 36.0× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 42.2× | 36.0× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 41.4× | 36.0× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 43.9× | 36.0× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 45.2× | 36.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 41.7× | 36.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 39.8× | 36.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 37.4× | 36.0× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 37.4× | 36.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 37.8× | 36.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 36.3× | 36.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 36.9× | 36.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 36.0× | 36.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 37.1× | 36.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 36.1× | 36.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 35.9× | 36.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 33.6× | 36.0× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 32.0× | 36.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 32.4× | 36.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 31.0× | 36.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 32.4× | 36.0× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 32.2× | 36.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 32.8× | 36.0× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 33.3× | 36.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 33.2× | 36.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 32.8× | 36.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 32.1× | 36.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 32.0× | 36.0× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 32.0× | 36.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 31.0× | 36.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 31.3× | 36.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 26.7× | 36.0× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 26.9× | 36.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 27.0× | 36.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 27.8× | 36.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 27.0× | 36.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 26.5× | 36.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 25.1× | 36.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 24.1× | 36.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 25.0× | 36.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 23.9× | 36.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 25.4× | 36.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 27.5× | 36.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 30.9× | 36.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 30.6× | 36.0× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 28.4× | 36.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 30.6× | 36.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 29.1× | 36.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 30.4× | 36.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 30.5× | 36.0× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 29.6× | 36.0× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 29.3× | 36.0× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 28.1× | 36.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 29.1× | 36.0× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 29.5× | 36.0× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 29.4× | 36.0× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 30.2× | 36.0× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 30.2× | 36.0× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 33.9× | 36.0× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 35.1× | 36.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 31.8× | 36.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 30.1× | 36.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 35.1× | 36.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 34.1× | 36.0× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 36.0× | 36.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 34.5× | 36.0× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 34.9× | 36.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 34.5× | 36.0× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 34.1× | 36.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 33.5× | 36.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 33.7× | 36.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 34.8× | 36.0× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 35.0× | 36.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 34.2× | 36.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 33.4× | 36.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 29.3× | 36.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 28.2× | 36.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2024 | – |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹2 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹2 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹2 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹2 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹2 |
PEG 0.99: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.99×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | 1.50× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.05× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.76× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.11× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.99× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +11.4% while the price moved −5.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Bansal Wire Industries business getting better or worse?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 16.5%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +18.6% in FY26, profit +10.3%
- Revenue growth 18.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 9.8% |
| FY24 | 2.2% |
| FY25 | 42.2% |
| FY26 | 18.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 10.3%
- EPS growth 11.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 5.3% | 4.4% |
| FY24 | 25% | 23.4% |
| FY25 | 94.7% | 59.5% |
| FY26 | 10.3% | 11.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 24%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 49.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 52.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 39.5%
- EPS 3.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 88.2% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 122.2% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 180% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 37.5% | 67.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.9% | 45.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −5% | 22.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.2% | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −48.7% | −7.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.5% | 3.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 16.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 17.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 21.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 16.5% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +18.6% | +19.9% | — | — |
| Profit | +10.3% | +39.0% | — | — |
| EPS | +11.4% | +29.9% | — | — |
| Share price | −5.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Bansal Wire Industries earn on its capital?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 3.9% net margin and 1.65× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.9% net margin × 1.65× asset turnover × 1.76× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.6% − 12.0% = −1.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 14%, the full history
- ROCE 14%
- ROIC (annual) 10.2%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 16% | 10.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 15% | 9.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 16% | 10.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 14% | 10.2% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 15.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 15.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 9.3%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 10.5% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 16.8% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 14.1% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 16.1% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 12.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 15.8% | 11.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 10.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 15.6% | 10.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 10.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 15.6% | 9.3% | 12% |
Does Bansal Wire Industries have too much debt?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd has total debt of ₹335 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,504 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.22× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.48 in FY24 to 0.39 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹555 Cr, 0.39× equity
- Total debt ₹555
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹681 |
| FY25 | ₹608 |
| FY26 | ₹555 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.39×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 1.48× |
| FY25 | 0.48× |
| FY26 | 0.39× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹335 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.22
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹335
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹403 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹681 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹681 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹251 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹251 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹608 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹608 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹598 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹598 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹555 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹555 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹335 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.22×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.26× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.48× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.48× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.21× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.21× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.48× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.48× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.44× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.44× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.39× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.39× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.22× |
What is the Bansal Wire Industries shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Bansal Wire Industries Ltd by 3.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 75.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.4 points over the same period, to 2.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −3.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%; Foreign institutions: −0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 2.5%; Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 14.8%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−3.0 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: foreign institutions −1.5 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 77.99%
- Foreign inst. 0.88%
- Domestic inst. 17.06%
- Public 4.08%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 77.99% | 2.36% | 16.19% | 3.47% |
| Mar 2026 | 77.99% | 0.88% | 17.06% | 4.08% |
Promoters cut their stake by 3.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 75%
- Foreign inst. 2.55%
- Domestic inst. 14.83%
- Public 7.62%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 77.97% | 2.3% | 13.07% | 6.67% |
| Sep 2024 | 77.99% | 2.91% | 14.92% | 4.18% |
| Dec 2024 | 77.99% | 2.9% | 15.5% | 3.63% |
| Mar 2025 | 77.99% | 2.36% | 16.19% | 3.47% |
| Jun 2025 | 77.99% | 2.07% | 16.15% | 3.78% |
| Sep 2025 | 77.99% | 2.35% | 15.92% | 3.73% |
| Dec 2025 | 77.99% | 2.12% | 15.67% | 4.23% |
| Mar 2026 | 77.99% | 0.88% | 17.06% | 4.08% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 1.99% | 15.57% | 7.43% |
| Sep 2026 | 75% | 2.55% | 14.83% | 7.62% |
How far is Bansal Wire Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For Bansal Wire Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Bansal Wire Industries rank in its industry?
52.8 out of 100, rank 2 of 3 in Steel - Wires, with 90% of the evidence available.
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd scores 52.8 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Steel - Wires, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.6 + 11.8 + 5 + 17.4 = 52.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Bansal Wire Industries compared with?
Bansal Wire Industries ranks 2 of 3 Steel - Wires companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.8 out of 100.
- 1Usha Martin LtdUSHAMART · quiet · Most evidence points up · 86% evidence69.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 26.1% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 24.9× · PEG 3.3 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.5% · 1 year -4.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 20.9 + 5 + 17.4 = 69.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Bansal Wire Industries Ltd this pageBANSALWIRE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 2.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG 3.91 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.1% · 1 year -5.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 11.8 + 5 + 17.4 = 52.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Bharat Wire Ropes LtdBHARATWIRE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence35.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue -7.8% · Profit -4.2% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 14.1× · PEG 1.02 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.1% · 1 year -29.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 14.7 + 13.4 + 0 = 35.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Steel - Wires, all 3 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Bansal Wire Industries in size?
Bansal Wire Industries is the 2nd largest of 3 Steel - Wires companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Usha Martin. Just below it: Bharat Wire Ropes.
Steel - Wires companies close in size
- Usha Martin Ltd ₹13,588 crore
- Bansal Wire Industries Ltd ₹4,493 crore
- Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd ₹975 crore
All 3 Steel - Wires companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Ltd ₹4,507 crore · Finance - Holding Company
- Energy Infrastructure Trust ₹4,505 crore
- Bansal Wire Industries Ltd ₹4,493 crore
- Hindustan Construction Company Ltd ₹4,490 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
- Midwest Ltd ₹4,480 crore · Granite & Marble
What else do people ask about Bansal Wire Industries?
What is Bansal Wire Industries's share price today?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's share price is ₹59.68, −5.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹4,671 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹47 to ₹73; today it is 48% of the way up from the low, 4.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Bansal Wire Industries's latest quarterly results?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,308 Cr and net profit of ₹53.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.0% and profit rose 39.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.68.
The operating margin was 8.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Bansal Wire Industries's market cap?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,671 Cr at a share price of ₹59.68. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Bansal Wire Industries performing?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's share price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.0% and profit rose 39.5% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Bansal Wire Industries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹59.68, and it has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks. Its P/E of 29.3× is higher than 15% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Bansal Wire Industries have too much debt?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.39× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹555 Cr against equity of ₹1,430 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Bansal Wire Industries in its business cycle?
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 5-year range of 4.4% to 8.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Bansal Wire Industries story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −95% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Bansal Wire Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Bansal Wire Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +11.4% in a year while the price moved −5.3%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Bansal Wire Industries share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 volume growth of 20.0% for the remaining three quarters.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.