Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Diffusion Engineers share price today

Diffusion Engineers Ltd · NSE: DIFFNKG · Welding Equipments · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Diffusion Engineers share price today: ₹417.75 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 11.4% in a year. Diffusion Engineers (NSE: DIFFNKG) is worth ₹1,569 crore, trades at a P/E of 33.9 and has closed between ₹236.77 and ₹474.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹417.75Price +11.4% in a year
33.9×P/E higher than 57% of the last 2.1 years
₹108 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +35.0% on a year ago
₹15.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +50.0% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin −2.0 points on a year ago
15%ROCE FY26
12.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.5 points

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +32.3% in a year while the price moved +11.4%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 57% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +50.0% on a year earlier, and 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Diffusion Engineers share price today?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's share price was ₹417.75 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 11.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹237 and ₹475, and at that close it sat 76% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Diffusion Engineers Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹418, 11.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.

  • Price ₹418
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹375
Nov 2026: ₹418, 11.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹371₹366₹324
7 Nov 2025₹375₹367₹326
14 Nov 2025₹368₹368₹328
21 Nov 2025₹316₹360₹328
28 Nov 2025₹293₹349₹326
5 Dec 2025₹283₹337₹324
12 Dec 2025₹314₹330₹323
19 Dec 2025₹322₹327₹323
26 Dec 2025₹333₹328₹323
2 Jan 2026₹336₹329₹324
9 Jan 2026₹299₹326₹323
16 Jan 2026₹291₹322₹322
23 Jan 2026₹259₹312₹319
1 Feb 2026₹237₹299₹316
6 Feb 2026₹248₹291₹313
13 Feb 2026₹271₹287₹311
20 Feb 2026₹273₹286₹309
27 Feb 2026₹264₹282₹307
6 Mar 2026₹255₹277₹305
13 Mar 2026₹238₹273₹302
20 Mar 2026₹255₹268₹299
27 Mar 2026₹262₹268₹298
17 Apr 2026₹311₹274₹296
24 Apr 2026₹303₹280₹297
30 Apr 2026₹300₹283₹297
8 May 2026₹316₹288₹298
15 May 2026₹306₹292₹298
22 May 2026₹323₹298₹299
29 May 2026₹329₹302₹301
4 Jun 2026₹325₹306₹302
5 Jun 2026₹325₹306₹302
10 Jun 2026₹347₹310₹303
12 Jun 2026₹362₹314₹304
17 Jun 2026₹384₹320₹306
19 Jun 2026₹376₹324₹307
24 Jun 2026₹389₹331₹310
25 Jun 2026₹388₹333₹310
1 Jul 2026₹417₹343₹314
3 Jul 2026₹416₹349₹316
10 Jul 2026₹403₹358₹320
17 Jul 2026₹380₹364₹323
24 Jul 2026₹395₹369₹326
31 Jul 2026₹384₹373₹330
7 Aug 2026₹441₹383₹334
14 Aug 2026₹392₹383₹337
21 Aug 2026₹401₹386₹340
28 Aug 2026₹411₹389₹343
4 Sep 2026₹475₹405₹349
11 Sep 2026₹450₹413₹354
18 Sep 2026₹446₹416₹357
25 Sep 2026₹430₹420₹361
28 Sep 2026₹440₹420₹362
1 Oct 2026₹464₹424₹365
9 Oct 2026₹428₹427₹368
16 Oct 2026₹414₹426₹371
23 Oct 2026₹394₹422₹372
30 Oct 2026₹396₹419₹374
5 Nov 2026₹418₹418₹375
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹418, 11.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.

  • Price ₹418
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹375
Nov 2026: ₹418, 11.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Oct 2024₹203₹203₹203
11 Oct 2024₹259₹209₹205
18 Oct 2024₹340₹224₹209
25 Oct 2024₹357₹259₹219
1 Nov 2024₹368₹275₹225
8 Nov 2024₹329₹286₹231
14 Nov 2024₹296₹290₹234
22 Nov 2024₹303₹293₹237
29 Nov 2024₹308₹296₹240
6 Dec 2024₹362₹305₹246
13 Dec 2024₹348₹312₹250
20 Dec 2024₹335₹320₹256
27 Dec 2024₹330₹322₹259
3 Jan 2025₹356₹325₹262
10 Jan 2025₹311₹326₹266
17 Jan 2025₹319₹323₹268
24 Jan 2025₹300₹321₹270
1 Feb 2025₹281₹311₹270
7 Feb 2025₹314₹309₹272
14 Feb 2025₹264₹304₹272
21 Feb 2025₹261₹294₹271
28 Feb 2025₹241₹288₹270
7 Mar 2025₹293₹286₹271
13 Mar 2025₹271₹285₹271
21 Mar 2025₹266₹281₹271
28 Mar 2025₹263₹279₹271
4 Apr 2025₹274₹278₹271
11 Apr 2025₹270₹277₹271
17 Apr 2025₹277₹277₹271
25 Apr 2025₹252₹274₹270
2 May 2025₹237₹269₹269
9 May 2025₹252₹266₹268
16 May 2025₹286₹267₹268
23 May 2025₹277₹267₹268
30 May 2025₹279₹269₹269
6 Jun 2025₹317₹278₹271
13 Jun 2025₹302₹284₹273
20 Jun 2025₹305₹287₹275
27 Jun 2025₹311₹292₹277
4 Jul 2025₹303₹294₹278
11 Jul 2025₹320₹298₹280
18 Jul 2025₹358₹306₹283
25 Jul 2025₹338₹311₹285
1 Aug 2025₹319₹313₹287
8 Aug 2025₹314₹315₹289
14 Aug 2025₹332₹318₹291
22 Aug 2025₹345₹323₹293
29 Aug 2025₹362₹328₹296
5 Sep 2025₹389₹336₹299
12 Sep 2025₹392₹345₹304
19 Sep 2025₹396₹354₹308
26 Sep 2025₹350₹357₹311
3 Oct 2025₹367₹358₹313
10 Oct 2025₹374₹362₹317
17 Oct 2025₹362₹365₹319
24 Oct 2025₹371₹366₹322
31 Oct 2025₹371₹366₹324
7 Nov 2025₹375₹367₹326
14 Nov 2025₹368₹368₹328
21 Nov 2025₹316₹360₹328
28 Nov 2025₹293₹349₹326
5 Dec 2025₹283₹337₹324
12 Dec 2025₹314₹330₹323
19 Dec 2025₹322₹327₹323
26 Dec 2025₹333₹328₹323
2 Jan 2026₹336₹329₹324
9 Jan 2026₹299₹326₹323
16 Jan 2026₹291₹322₹322
23 Jan 2026₹259₹312₹319
1 Feb 2026₹237₹299₹316
6 Feb 2026₹248₹291₹313
13 Feb 2026₹271₹287₹311
20 Feb 2026₹273₹286₹309
27 Feb 2026₹264₹282₹307
6 Mar 2026₹255₹277₹305
13 Mar 2026₹238₹273₹302
20 Mar 2026₹255₹268₹299
27 Mar 2026₹262₹268₹298
17 Apr 2026₹311₹274₹296
24 Apr 2026₹303₹280₹297
30 Apr 2026₹300₹283₹297
8 May 2026₹316₹288₹298
15 May 2026₹306₹292₹298
22 May 2026₹323₹298₹299
29 May 2026₹329₹302₹301
4 Jun 2026₹325₹306₹302
5 Jun 2026₹325₹306₹302
10 Jun 2026₹347₹310₹303
12 Jun 2026₹362₹314₹304
17 Jun 2026₹384₹320₹306
19 Jun 2026₹376₹324₹307
24 Jun 2026₹389₹331₹310
25 Jun 2026₹388₹333₹310
1 Jul 2026₹417₹343₹314
3 Jul 2026₹416₹349₹316
10 Jul 2026₹403₹358₹320
17 Jul 2026₹380₹364₹323
24 Jul 2026₹395₹369₹326
31 Jul 2026₹384₹373₹330
7 Aug 2026₹441₹383₹334
14 Aug 2026₹392₹383₹337
21 Aug 2026₹401₹386₹340
28 Aug 2026₹411₹389₹343
4 Sep 2026₹475₹405₹349
11 Sep 2026₹450₹413₹354
18 Sep 2026₹446₹416₹357
25 Sep 2026₹430₹420₹361
28 Sep 2026₹440₹420₹362
1 Oct 2026₹464₹424₹365
9 Oct 2026₹428₹427₹368
16 Oct 2026₹414₹426₹371
23 Oct 2026₹394₹422₹372
30 Oct 2026₹396₹419₹374
5 Nov 2026₹418₹418₹375
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling in Oct 2024; Rising from Nov 2024 to Apr 2025; Falling in May 2025; Sideways from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 59 of 101 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jan 2025+81.2%
10 Jan 2025+29.0%
17 Jan 2025−0.1%
24 Jan 2025−9.4%
1 Feb 2025−18.2%
7 Feb 2025+0.1%
14 Feb 2025−5.1%
21 Feb 2025−4.0%
28 Feb 2025−9.4%
7 Mar 2025−5.7%
13 Mar 2025−13.2%
21 Mar 2025−15.3%
28 Mar 2025−15.3%
4 Apr 2025−14.8%
11 Apr 2025−12.5%
17 Apr 2025−17.0%
25 Apr 2025−19.7%
2 May 2025−16.9%
9 May 2025−27.5%
16 May 2025−1.4%
23 May 2025−5.5%
30 May 2025+3.0%
6 Jun 2025−7.2%
13 Jun 2025+1.6%
20 Jun 2025+4.8%
27 Jun 2025+7.6%
4 Jul 2025−4.9%
11 Jul 2025+9.0%
18 Jul 2025+24.1%
25 Jul 2025+29.5%
1 Aug 2025+31.5%
8 Aug 2025+23.7%
14 Aug 2025+14.3%
22 Aug 2025+24.5%
29 Aug 2025+29.6%
5 Sep 2025+23.8%
12 Sep 2025+27.6%
19 Sep 2025+30.6%
26 Sep 2025+15.2%
3 Oct 2025+23.1%
10 Oct 2025+17.2%
17 Oct 2025−0.5%
24 Oct 2025+5.9%
31 Oct 2025+12.0%
7 Nov 2025+14.6%
14 Nov 2025+7.6%
21 Nov 2025−13.6%
28 Nov 2025−22.7%
5 Dec 2025−28.6%
12 Dec 2025−20.1%
19 Dec 2025−21.6%
26 Dec 2025−9.1%
2 Jan 2026−12.4%
9 Jan 2026−20.5%
16 Jan 2026−15.8%
23 Jan 2026−26.6%
1 Feb 2026−35.2%
6 Feb 2026−33.7%
13 Feb 2026−25.3%
20 Feb 2026−11.2%
27 Feb 2026−4.4%
6 Mar 2026−6.0%
13 Mar 2026−17.5%
20 Mar 2026−10.9%
27 Mar 2026−9.0%
17 Apr 2026−3.3%
24 Apr 2026+3.8%
30 Apr 2026+2.1%
8 May 2026+24.8%
15 May 2026+32.9%
22 May 2026+35.3%
29 May 2026+25.5%
4 Jun 2026+23.1%
5 Jun 2026+22.8%
10 Jun 2026+35.4%
12 Jun 2026+48.9%
17 Jun 2026+42.8%
19 Jun 2026+32.7%
24 Jun 2026+24.5%
25 Jun 2026+27.1%
1 Jul 2026+37.9%
3 Jul 2026+28.2%
10 Jul 2026+28.4%
17 Jul 2026+14.6%
24 Jul 2026+19.1%
31 Jul 2026+13.5%
7 Aug 2026+30.2%
14 Aug 2026+8.7%
21 Aug 2026+6.9%
28 Aug 2026+5.4%
4 Sep 2026+26.0%
11 Sep 2026+16.7%
18 Sep 2026+16.0%
25 Sep 2026+6.3%
28 Sep 2026+11.9%
1 Oct 2026+21.5%
9 Oct 2026+18.9%
16 Oct 2026+7.4%
23 Oct 2026+11.5%
30 Oct 2026−2.5%
5 Nov 2026+13.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (101 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved +106% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Diffusion Engineers this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row and foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹96 crore, +30.7% on a year earlier.

    Why: The company said recent growth came from a steady flow of new orders and from booking sales when a whole project is finished rather than bit by bit. It also said normal seasonal patterns affect the timing.

    Next results: check whether the order book stays stable and turns into completed-project sales.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 6.8% to 8.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 0.1% to 1.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Diffusion Engineers' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Diffusion Engineers reported revenue of ₹108 crore, up 35.0% from ₹80.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹15.0 crore, up 50.0% from ₹10.0 crore.

Diffusion Engineers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Diffusion Engineers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹108 crore₹80.0 crore+35.0%
Profit₹15.0 crore₹10.0 crore+50.0%
Earnings per share₹4.07₹2.65+53.6%
Operating margin12.0%14.0%−2.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 28 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Diffusion Engineers share price history?

Diffusion Engineers closed at ₹417.75 on 5 November 2026, up 11.4% from ₹375.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2024 was ₹474.90 on 4 September 2026.

Diffusion Engineers share price: then and now

Diffusion Engineers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹396.30+5.4%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹428.25−2.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹316.45+32.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹375.05+11.4%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 4 Oct 2024₹203.17+105.6%
Highest weekly close since October 2024, also the 52-week high · 4 Sep 2026₹474.90−12.0%
52-week low (weekly close) · 1 Feb 2026₹236.77+76.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

114 weekly closes from 4 October 2024 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Diffusion Engineers?

5 Nov 2026: Diffusion Engineers closed at ₹417.75, up 5.4% on the week and down 2.5% on the month. Our read, 10 Oct 2026: Installed capacity and ready-to-fit wear solutions offer a growth route, but collections and recurring operating earnings must validate the expansion.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 35.0% and profit up 50.0% on a year earlier.
  • 28 Sep 2026: Diffusion Engineers held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY26-27 revenue growth at 20% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

April to June 2026: April to June 2026 growth continues; the latest discussion makes completed deliveries and mix the tests.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does Diffusion Engineers pay?

Yes. Diffusion Engineers Ltd paid out 13% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 7 of its last 9 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 5 November 2026).

What did Diffusion Engineers management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Diffusion Engineers' management guided: FY26-27 revenue growth at 20% on a year earlier.

“When I become a wear-parts supplier or a total-solution provider, there are fewer players, and my addressable market becomes much larger.”Prashant Garg, Chairman and Managing Director, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY26-27 operating profit to remain flat or increase slightly.
  • Revenue yearly growth of 20-25% over the next 3 years.
  • Operating profit increase of 100-200 basis points; timeframe not separately stated.
  • Heavy-engineering capacity to ramp over at least 2-3 years, with top-line doubling estimated around FY28-29 or FY29-30.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Diffusion Engineers? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Diffusion Engineers' own numbers are a bigger order book. It is too early to say whether they last.

A bigger order book too early to call

Orders from cement, steel and power customers, mostly heavy-engineering rollers and equipment, have been turning into sales. Revenue beat the same quarter a year earlier in all four quarters: ₹84 crore vs ₹82 crore (Sep 2025), ₹101 crore vs ₹79 crore (Dec 2025), ₹142 crore vs ₹103 crore (Mar 2026) and ₹110 crore vs ₹81 crore (Jun 2026). Over the last four quarters revenue was ₹437 crore against ₹345 crore the year before, up about 27%. Management says the order book doubled from about ₹100 crore (March 2025) to about ₹200 crore, and stood at ₹209 crore in June 2026, with more than 80% executable in FY27.

Why it may last: About 70% of heavy engineering serves new project builds at cement, steel and power plants, so order inflow rises and falls with the industrial build-out cycle; the maintenance and repeat-customer base softens but does not remove that.

What could be flattering it: Low-margin orders, or orders that turn into sales but not into cash because customers pay late.

Next check: Revenue for Sep 2026 beats ₹84 crore by about 20% (management says Q2 growth at similar levels) while the order book stays at or above ₹200 crore and FY27 debtor days come back toward the 80 to 90 days management goals.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Order book built up (₹209 crore at end of the half-year per the summary) but sales barely moved: ₹84 crore vs ₹82 crore a year earlier, which management blamed on the timing of roller-press orders. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: We have a substantial order book of over 170 crores.

October to December 2025

Orders began converting: revenue ₹101 crore vs ₹79 crore a year earlier, with the order book staying near ₹200 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Order book robust at Rs ~200 crores providing 4-6 month revenue visibility.

January to March 2026

Biggest quarter so far: revenue ₹142 crore vs ₹103 crore, operating profit ₹21 crore vs ₹15 crore. Order book still about ₹200 crore after the heavy delivery quarter. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Order book more than doubled to ₹200 crore (April 2026) from ₹100 crore (March 2025)

April to June 2026

Revenue ₹110 crore vs ₹81 crore a year earlier; order book refilled to ₹209 crore from ₹174 crore in March (note the Q4 call gave ₹200 crore for April, a different date). New wins of ₹62.5 crore named. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Order book reached ₹209 crore versus ₹174 crore in March, up 20.4% sequentially.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is Diffusion Engineers' order book?

The August summary reports a consolidated order book of ₹209 crore versus ₹174 crore in March.

✓ fact

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Diffusion Engineers story? What are the risks?

The thesis breaks if the next reported quarter fails to show new-factory revenue contribution while receivables remain elevated and subsequent annual operating cash still fails to cover half of reported profit.

Each change stops working if

  • Capacity-backed order execution: The next quarterly disclosure shows no factory contribution, completed deliveries slip, or incoming orders fail to replenish executed work.
  • Utilization and cost recovery: Input costs outrun repricing or revenue increases without an improvement in recurring operating profit.
  • International manufacturing and services: The next disclosure shows no UAE revenue or overseas operations return to losses.

The main risks

  • Receivables and cash absorption: Growth is consuming cash before capital spending, with receivables the principal collection risk. ⚠ estimate
  • Guidance and execution credibility: Earlier growth, factory and railway promises moved before the latest call reported no new inconsistency. ✓ fact
  • Non-operating profit and income expiry: Reported profit contains income that cannot yet be treated as recurring operating growth. ⚠ estimate
  • Input costs and fixed-price orders: Booked orders can recognize revenue before repricing has repaired their margin. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Diffusion Engineers' next results?

When Diffusion Engineers reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Revenue for Sep 2026 beats ₹84 crore by about 20% (management says Q2 growth at similar levels) while the order book stays at or above ₹200 crore and FY27 debtor days come back toward the 80 to 90 days management goals.

Diffusion Engineers: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Revenue for Sep 2026 beats ₹84 crore by about 20% (management says Q2 growth at similar levels) while the order book stays at or above ₹200 crore and FY27 debtor days come back toward the 80 to 90 days management goals.A bigger order book
Current order book to remain broadly stable and convert into completed-project revenue - check execution against the next quarterly print.From the call
Q2 revenue to outperform last year and resemble Q1 - check seasonality and completion timing.From the call
Heavy-engineering workshop ramp and customer additions - check commissioning, utilization and completed-equipment deliveries.From the call
Value-added mix to lift profitability - check operating margin after raw-material and pricing effects.From the call

Which stock lists is Diffusion Engineers on?

Diffusion Engineers is on one of our India lists: Multibagger study list.

Is Diffusion Engineers profitable?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd earned ₹15.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +50.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 22.3% a year on average. That is 13.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹10.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr (+32.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹45.0 Cr (+32.4% on the year before), 22.3% a year over 8 years

  • Net profit ₹45.0
FY26 profit ₹45.0 Cr (+32.4% on the year before), 22.3% a year over 8 years
QuarterNet profit
FY18₹9
FY19₹10
FY20₹9
FY21₹10
FY22₹16
FY23₹17
FY24₹23
FY25₹34
FY26₹45

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY1911.1%
FY20−10%
FY2111.1%
FY2260%
FY236.3%
FY2435.3%
FY2547.8%
FY2632.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹15.0 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹15.0
Sep 2026: ₹15.0 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹7
Jun 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹9
Dec 2024₹6
Mar 2025₹12
Jun 2025₹14
Sep 2025₹10
Dec 2025₹9
Mar 2026₹12
Jun 2026₹10
Sep 2026₹15

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 50%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202420%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202571.4%
Jun 2025133.3%
Sep 202511.1%
Dec 202550%
Mar 20260%
Jun 2026−28.6%
Sep 202650%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +17.9% and revenue +24.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹113 Cr and profit ₹12 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹96 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Diffusion Engineers make, and is it growing?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd reported ₹108 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +35.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 16.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹354 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management says the UAE facility is operational and expected revenue from the second quarter, while Turkey is no longer loss-making. Local engineering and service capability could capture work beyond exported products. Facility-level revenue, profit and collection terms are not supplied, so the size and persistence of this benefit remain unknown. Freight disruption can defer customer pickups even when underlying demand remains.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹405 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹354 Cr, +12.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹354 Cr (+12.0% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 8 years

  • Revenue ₹354
FY26 revenue ₹354 Cr (+12.0% on the year before), 16.0% a year over 8 years
QuarterRevenue
FY18₹108
FY19₹152
FY20₹146
FY21₹152
FY22₹196
FY23₹244
FY24₹257
FY25₹316
FY26₹354

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY1940.7%
FY20−3.9%
FY214.1%
FY2228.9%
FY2324.5%
FY245.3%
FY2523%
FY2612%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹108 Cr (+35.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹108
Sep 2026: ₹108 Cr (+35.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹61
Mar 2024₹69
Jun 2024₹67
Sep 2024₹74
Dec 2024₹74
Mar 2025₹101
Jun 2025₹73
Sep 2025₹80
Dec 2025₹88
Mar 2026₹113
Jun 2026₹96
Sep 2026₹108

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20249.8%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202546.4%
Jun 20259%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 202518.9%
Mar 202611.9%
Jun 202631.5%
Sep 202635%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +24.3% on average, against 16.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +23.5%, against +22.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +9.5%, against +30.5% a year (rolling over).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹113 Cr and profit ₹12 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹96 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
International manufacturing and services
Threshold
The next disclosure shows no UAE revenue or overseas operations return to losses.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Diffusion Engineers keep?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 9 years it has been between 10.0% and 13.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Management identifies fixed-cost absorption, integration and product mix as margin levers. The Operating Leverage Catapult fails as an unconditional shortcut here: raw materials, energy and employee costs also rise, and repricing arrives after booked orders. The economic benefit remains only after these offsets. The September call provides no consolidated cost bridge and leaves the meaning of its EBITDA outlook unclear, so earlier margin goals remain an unfulfilled test.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.0 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 13.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 13.0% over 9 years

  • Operating margin 13.0%
FY26: 13.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 13.0% over 9 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1813%
FY1912%
FY2010%
FY2113%
FY2211%
FY2310%
FY2412%
FY2513%
FY2613%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY18–
FY19−1.0 pts
FY20−2.0 pts
FY21+3.0 pts
FY22−2.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202311%
Mar 202413%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202412%
Mar 202513%
Jun 202512%
Sep 202514%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202613%
Sep 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Sep 2026−2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹113 Cr and profit ₹12 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹96 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Utilization and cost recovery
Threshold
Input costs outrun repricing or revenue increases without an improvement in recurring operating profit.
Which result
the next result

Is Diffusion Engineers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 53% of Diffusion Engineers Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹17.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹45.0 Cr of profit. After ₹37.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹20.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹17.0 Cr against profit ₹45.0 Cr; 53% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹17.0
  • Net profit ₹45.0
  • Free cash −₹20
FY26: operating cash ₹17.0 Cr against profit ₹45.0 Cr; 53% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY18₹10₹9–
FY19₹14₹10₹10
FY20₹12₹9−₹10
FY21₹20₹10₹20
FY22₹6₹16₹0
FY23−₹16₹17−₹24
FY24₹32₹23₹2
FY25₹5₹34−₹9
FY26₹17₹45−₹20
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 9-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 38% of profit (53% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 38%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 38% of profit (53% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY18111%100%
FY19140%100%
FY20133%100%
FY21200%100%
FY2238%100%
FY23−94%100%
FY24139%100%
FY2515%100%
FY2638%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 53% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 30 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 30 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Diffusion Engineers' cash go?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 166 days in FY26, up from 136 days in FY21. It spent ₹81.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 113 days to pay, and stock sits for 123 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. The Capex Inflection Point applies to the phased factory ramp: installed equipment creates execution headroom, and management expects most existing orders to be executable during the current financial year. Customers must accept completed projects before revenue is recognized. Capacity, backlog and utilization are successive links in this mechanism; their benefits are not counted separately. First factory contribution was expected from the next quarter, while full absorption remains a multi-year task. No delivered capacity-specific profit bridge is available.

At FY26 sales of ₹354 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.0 Cr, so roughly ₹161 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 113 days to pay and stock sat for 123 days, about 4.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 166 days, longer than FY21's 136.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 123 days. Customers pay about 113 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 71 days. Together that makes the 166-day cycle.

FY26: a 166-day cash cycle, +30 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 166d
  • Inventory days 123d
  • Debtor days 113d
  • Payable days 71d
FY26: a 166-day cash cycle, +30 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY18189d186d100d97d
FY19153d146d81d73d
FY20185d220d90d125d
FY21136d117d98d80d
FY22134d135d89d90d
FY23166d119d109d62d
FY24134d120d92d78d
FY25164d132d100d68d
FY26166d123d113d71d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 9-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹81.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹14.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹22.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹37.0 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹37.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹22.0
FY26: capex ₹37.0 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY19₹4₹0
FY20₹22₹0
FY21₹0₹0
FY22₹6₹0
FY23₹8₹2
FY24₹30₹1
FY25₹14₹3
FY26₹37₹22
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

Watch next

Metric
Capacity-backed order execution
Threshold
The next quarterly disclosure shows no factory contribution, completed deliveries slip, or incoming orders fail to replenish executed work.
Which result
the next result

What is Diffusion Engineers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's P/E is 33.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 33.5×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 33.9× against a usual 33.5×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings

  • P/E 33.8×
  • Median 33.5×
P/E 33.9× against a usual 33.5×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
4 Oct 202434.4×33.5×
11 Oct 202443.9×33.5×
18 Oct 202457.7×33.5×
25 Oct 202460.5×33.5×
1 Nov 202460.5×33.5×
8 Nov 202455.7×33.5×
14 Nov 202450.2×33.5×
22 Nov 202451.4×33.5×
29 Nov 202452.1×33.5×
6 Dec 202460.5×33.5×
13 Dec 202458.9×33.5×
20 Dec 202456.7×33.5×
27 Dec 202455.9×33.5×
3 Jan 202560.4×33.5×
10 Jan 202552.7×33.5×
17 Jan 202554.0×33.5×
24 Jan 202550.8×33.5×
1 Feb 202547.7×33.5×
7 Feb 202540.1×33.5×
14 Feb 202533.7×33.5×
21 Feb 202533.3×33.5×
28 Feb 202530.8×33.5×
7 Mar 202537.4×33.5×
13 Mar 202534.5×33.5×
21 Mar 202534.0×33.5×
28 Mar 202533.6×33.5×
4 Apr 202534.9×33.5×
11 Apr 202534.5×33.5×
17 Apr 202535.3×33.5×
25 Apr 202532.1×33.5×
2 May 202530.3×33.5×
9 May 202532.1×33.5×
16 May 202531.7×33.5×
23 May 202530.7×33.5×
30 May 202530.9×33.5×
6 Jun 202535.1×33.5×
13 Jun 202533.5×33.5×
20 Jun 202533.8×33.5×
27 Jun 202534.5×33.5×
4 Jul 202538.8×33.5×
11 Jul 202541.0×33.5×
18 Jul 202545.8×33.5×
25 Jul 202543.2×33.5×
1 Aug 202540.8×33.5×
8 Aug 202540.1×33.5×
14 Aug 202529.9×33.5×
22 Aug 202531.1×33.5×
29 Aug 202532.7×33.5×
5 Sep 202535.1×33.5×
12 Sep 202535.4×33.5×
19 Sep 202535.8×33.5×
26 Sep 202531.6×33.5×
3 Oct 202533.2×33.5×
10 Oct 202533.8×33.5×
17 Oct 202532.6×33.5×
24 Oct 202533.5×33.5×
31 Oct 202533.5×33.5×
7 Nov 202533.9×33.5×
14 Nov 202532.4×33.5×
21 Nov 202527.8×33.5×
28 Nov 202525.8×33.5×
5 Dec 202524.9×33.5×
12 Dec 202527.6×33.5×
19 Dec 202528.4×33.5×
26 Dec 202529.3×33.5×
2 Jan 202629.6×33.5×
9 Jan 202626.3×33.5×
16 Jan 202625.6×33.5×
23 Jan 202622.8×33.5×
1 Feb 202620.8×33.5×
6 Feb 202620.4×33.5×
13 Feb 202622.3×33.5×
20 Feb 202622.5×33.5×
27 Feb 202621.7×33.5×
6 Mar 202621.0×33.5×
13 Mar 202619.6×33.5×
20 Mar 202621.0×33.5×
27 Mar 202621.6×33.5×
2 Apr 202623.1×33.5×
10 Apr 202623.2×33.5×
17 Apr 202625.6×33.5×
24 Apr 202624.9×33.5×
30 Apr 202624.7×33.5×
8 May 202626.0×33.5×
15 May 202625.1×33.5×
22 May 202626.8×33.5×
29 May 202627.3×33.5×
4 Jun 202623.9×33.5×
5 Jun 202626.9×33.5×
10 Jun 202625.5×33.5×
12 Jun 202630.0×33.5×
17 Jun 202628.2×33.5×
19 Jun 202631.1×33.5×
24 Jun 202628.6×33.5×
25 Jun 202632.2×33.5×
1 Jul 202630.6×33.5×
3 Jul 202634.5×33.5×
10 Jul 202633.5×33.5×
17 Jul 202631.5×33.5×
24 Jul 202632.8×33.5×
31 Jul 202631.8×33.5×
7 Aug 202636.6×33.5×
14 Aug 202635.9×33.5×
21 Aug 202636.7×33.5×
28 Aug 202637.6×33.5×
4 Sep 202643.5×33.5×
11 Sep 202641.1×33.5×
18 Sep 202640.8×33.5×
25 Sep 202639.4×33.5×
28 Sep 202629.8×33.5×
1 Oct 202642.5×33.5×
9 Oct 202639.2×33.5×
16 Oct 202637.8×33.5×
23 Oct 202636.1×33.5×
30 Oct 202636.3×33.5×
5 Nov 202633.8×33.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
4 Oct 2024–
11 Oct 2024–
18 Oct 2024–
25 Oct 2024–
1 Nov 2024–
8 Nov 2024–
14 Nov 2024–
22 Nov 2024–
29 Nov 2024–
6 Dec 2024–
13 Dec 2024–
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹6
3 Jan 2025₹6
10 Jan 2025₹6
17 Jan 2025₹6
24 Jan 2025₹6
1 Feb 2025₹6
7 Feb 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
21 Feb 2025₹6
28 Feb 2025₹6
7 Mar 2025₹6
13 Mar 2025₹6
21 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹8
4 Apr 2025₹8
11 Apr 2025₹8
17 Apr 2025₹8
25 Apr 2025₹8
2 May 2025₹8
9 May 2025₹8
16 May 2025₹8
23 May 2025₹8
30 May 2025₹8
6 Jun 2025₹8
13 Jun 2025₹8
20 Jun 2025₹8
27 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
11 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
25 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
22 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
5 Sep 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹11
3 Oct 2025₹11
10 Oct 2025₹11
17 Oct 2025₹11
24 Oct 2025₹11
31 Oct 2025₹11
7 Nov 2025₹11
14 Nov 2025₹11
21 Nov 2025₹11
28 Nov 2025₹11
5 Dec 2025₹11
12 Dec 2025₹11
19 Dec 2025₹11
26 Dec 2025₹11
2 Jan 2026₹11
9 Jan 2026₹11
16 Jan 2026₹11
23 Jan 2026₹11
1 Feb 2026₹11
6 Feb 2026₹11
13 Feb 2026₹11
20 Feb 2026₹11
27 Feb 2026₹11
6 Mar 2026₹11
13 Mar 2026₹11
20 Mar 2026₹11
27 Mar 2026₹12
2 Apr 2026₹12
10 Apr 2026₹12
17 Apr 2026₹12
24 Apr 2026₹12
30 Apr 2026₹12
8 May 2026₹12
15 May 2026₹12
22 May 2026₹12
29 May 2026₹12
4 Jun 2026₹12
5 Jun 2026₹12
10 Jun 2026₹12
12 Jun 2026₹12
17 Jun 2026₹12
19 Jun 2026₹12
24 Jun 2026₹12
25 Jun 2026₹12
1 Jul 2026₹12
3 Jul 2026₹12
10 Jul 2026₹12
17 Jul 2026₹12
24 Jul 2026₹12
31 Jul 2026₹12
7 Aug 2026₹12
14 Aug 2026₹12
21 Aug 2026₹12
28 Aug 2026₹12
4 Sep 2026₹12
11 Sep 2026₹12
18 Sep 2026₹12
25 Sep 2026₹12
28 Sep 2026₹15
1 Oct 2026₹15
9 Oct 2026₹15
16 Oct 2026₹15
23 Oct 2026₹15
30 Oct 2026₹15
5 Nov 2026₹12
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.1 years of history; short peaks above 61× are drawn at the top edge.
33.9×P/E · higher than 57% of its last 2.1 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +32.3% while the price moved +11.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Diffusion Engineers share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Diffusion Engineers Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 17.8% a year. Over the past 8 years its profit actually grew 22.3% a year. Today its P/E is 33.9×, higher than 57% of its own last 2.1 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Diffusion Engineers business getting better or worse?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 14.2% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 8 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +12.0% in FY26, profit +32.4%

  • Revenue growth 12.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +12.0% in FY26, profit +32.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY18–
FY1940.7%
FY20−3.9%
FY214.1%
FY2228.9%
FY2324.5%
FY245.3%
FY2523%
FY2612%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 32.4%
  • EPS growth 32.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY18––
FY1911.1%4.5%
FY20−10%−7.5%
FY2111.1%15.3%
FY2260%50.9%
FY236.3%6.6%
FY2435.3%30.1%
FY2547.8%8%
FY2632.4%32.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 35%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20249.8%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202546.4%
Jun 20259%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 202518.9%
Mar 202611.9%
Jun 202631.5%
Sep 202635%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 50%
  • EPS 7.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202420%–
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 202571.4%–
Jun 2025133.3%–
Sep 202511.1%15.2%
Dec 202550%22.8%
Mar 20260%15.2%
Jun 2026−28.6%−8.7%
Sep 202650%7.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 14.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202413.9%
Dec 202417.7%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202518.5%
Sep 202515.6%
Dec 202517.4%
Mar 202615%
Jun 202614.2%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +35.0%, range +8.1% to +35.0%
RisingProfit growth · latest +50.0%, range −28.6% to +71.4%
FallingROCE · latest 14.2%, range 13.9% to 18.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+12.0%+13.2%+18.4%—
Profit+32.4%+38.3%+35.1%—
EPS+32.3%+22.9%+24.5%—
Share price+11.4%———
+35.0%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+50.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.0%Revenue, 8 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Diffusion Engineers story, and has it been checked?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: mid expansion.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 10 October 2026. Installed capacity and ready-to-fit wear solutions offer a growth route, but collections and recurring operating earnings must validate the expansion.

What is proven. Installed capacity and ready-to-fit wear solutions offer a growth route, but collections and recurring operating earnings must validate the expansion.

What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if the next reported quarter fails to show new-factory revenue contribution while receivables remain elevated and subsequent annual operating cash still fails to cover half of reported profit.

What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if the next reported quarter fails to show new-factory revenue contribution while receivables remain elevated and subsequent annual operating cash still fails to cover half of reported profit.

The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if the next reported quarter fails to show new-factory revenue contribution while receivables remain elevated and subsequent annual operating cash still fails to cover half of reported profit. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Receivables and cash absorption. Measured by: Receivables and cash absorption FY27 debtor days exceed 100 or annual operating cash covers less than 0.5 times PAT. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Guidance and execution credibility. Measured by: Guidance and execution credibility The growth framework is cut again or the next result lacks the promised factory contribution. by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue growth has continued beyond a single quarter, while margins show cost offsets rather than a completed operating-leverage breakthrough. The latest call preserves the growth framework and the move toward complete equipment, but does not disclose a new earnings or margin bridge.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Capacity-backed order executionhighThe expanded workshop can convert existing demand into completed-equipment deliveries.The next quarterly disclosure shows no factory contribution, completed deliveries slip, or incoming orders fail to replenish executed work.
Ready-to-fit wear solutionsmedium——
Utilization and cost recoverymediumHigher throughput and repricing can offset input costs, but the offset has not become sustained margin expansion.Input costs outrun repricing or revenue increases without an improvement in recurring operating profit.
International manufacturing and servicesmediumAn operational UAE facility and a loss-free Turkey operation offer a separate revenue route.The next disclosure shows no UAE revenue or overseas operations return to losses.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Higher reported profit appears to confirm accelerating operating earnings. The research reads it further: Revenue increased, but margin did not increase year on year. Management identifies input and employee-cost pressure alongside volume absorption, and reported profit also contains non-operating support.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The higher quarterly margin appears to establish operating leverage. The research reads it further: Sales execution improved, but the following quarter's margin reversal and the annual margin plateau limit the persistence of this observation.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. An operational UAE facility and a loss-free Turkey operation offer a separate revenue route. What proves it keeps working: International manufacturing and services. It stops working if The next disclosure shows no UAE revenue or overseas operations return to losses.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Capexsee the sectionCapacity-backed order execution
Margin13.6%Utilization and cost recovery
Revenue₹113 CrInternational manufacturing and services

Did Diffusion Engineers management deliver what it promised?

What Diffusion Engineers Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Growth Outlook Reduced · 13 August 2026. In February 2026, management said FY27 growth should accelerate to approximately 25% as new capacity came online. In August 2026, it guided to around 20% growth for FY27 and FY28 instead, a meaningful reduction from the earlier post-capacity outlook that was not explained on the call.

Additional Capex Stance Changed · 13 August 2026. In May 2026, management said it did not expect additional capex and that the existing INR100 crore program should support INR800-900 crore of revenue. In August 2026, management said it may undertake further backward-integration capex and intends to expand again at the stated utilization threshold; despite saying nothing is finalized, this changes the prior capital-allocation assumption and could affect free-cash-flow expectations.

Railway Commercialization Timeline Extended · 13 August 2026. In February 2026, management expected the railway developmental contracts to be executed within three to five months. By August 2026, management was instead guiding to revenue conversion over nine to twelve months, indicating a material extension of the commercialization timeline with no explanation for the missed earlier timetable.

Heavy Engineering Facility Delay · 18 May 2026. Management previously established a timeline to commission the new manufacturing facility by the end of FY 2026 (March 2026). In the latest call (May 2026), this milestone was pushed to the end of Q1 2027 (June 2026) without an explanation for the deviation, despite claiming the project is progressing as planned.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Diffusion Engineers management's track record?

Growth guidance moderated, factory contribution remains unverified and railway timing extended. These are ordinary changes, not an unowned huge miss. Rejecting casting integration is a spending restraint, but a full downturn record is missing.

Regulatory and governance record

Disputed GST credit order is disclosed; no proven fraud, securities-conduct order or lie is established. The small quantified demand does not meet the live-case size bar.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Diffusion Engineers earn on its capital?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd earned a ROCE of 15% in FY26. That is up from a low of 13% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.5 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 12.7% net margin and 0.74× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.7% net margin × 0.74× asset turnover × 1.24× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.5% − 12.0% = +0.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY20's 13%

  • ROCE 15%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 15%, the climb back from FY20's 13%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1916%–12%
FY2013%–12%
FY2114%–12%
FY2215%11.4%12%
FY2314%12%12%
FY2416%13.3%12%
FY2514%13.7%12%
FY2615%13.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 8-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 12.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 13.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY245.5%–12%
Q4 FY248.4%–12%
Q2 FY2512.5%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2511.5%13.2%12%
Q1 FY26–14.2%12%
Q2 FY2611.1%14.2%12%
Q3 FY26–13.3%12%
Q4 FY2612.5%13.1%12%
Q1 FY27–13.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Diffusion Engineers have too much debt?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd has total debt of ₹29.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹406 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.07× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.18 in FY24 to 0.07 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹29.0 Cr, 0.07× equity

  • Total debt ₹29.0
FY26: debt ₹29.0 Cr, 0.07× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹34
FY25₹23
FY26₹29

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.07×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.18×
FY250.06×
FY260.07×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹29.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.07

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹29.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹29.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.07
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹39
Mar 2024₹34
Jun 2024₹34
Sep 2024₹49
Dec 2024₹49
Mar 2025₹23
Jun 2025₹23
Sep 2025₹22
Dec 2025₹22
Mar 2026₹29
Jun 2026₹29

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.07×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.26×
Mar 20240.18×
Jun 20240.18×
Sep 20240.24×
Dec 20240.24×
Mar 20250.06×
Jun 20250.06×
Sep 20250.06×
Dec 20250.06×
Mar 20260.07×
Jun 20260.07×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 11 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Diffusion Engineers shareholding pattern?

No group of Diffusion Engineers Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.1 points over the same period, to 69.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −0.2 points over 7 quarters, to 1.2%; Promoters: +0.1 points over 7 quarters, to 69.8%; Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 7 quarters, to 8.4%.

Year ends: promoters +0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 69.76%
  • Foreign inst. 0.41%
  • Domestic inst. 8.13%
  • Public 20.9%
Year ends: promoters +0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202569.7%0.02%8.98%21.31%
Mar 202669.76%0.41%8.13%20.9%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 69.76%
  • Foreign inst. 1.18%
  • Domestic inst. 8.45%
  • Public 19.82%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202469.7%1.38%8.56%20.36%
Mar 202569.7%0.02%8.98%21.31%
Jun 202569.7%0.67%7.92%21.71%
Sep 202569.7%0.57%7.5%22.23%
Dec 202569.7%0.14%6.8%22.55%
Mar 202669.76%0.41%8.13%20.9%
Jun 202669.76%0.72%8.42%20.31%
Sep 202669.76%1.18%8.45%19.82%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Diffusion Engineers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Diffusion Engineers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Diffusion Engineers rank in its industry?

51.8 out of 100, rank 3 of 3 in Welding Equipments, with 75% of the evidence available.

Diffusion Engineers Ltd scores 51.8 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Welding Equipments, ranking 3. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.8 + 11.5 + 15 + 12.5 = 51.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Diffusion Engineers compared with?

Diffusion Engineers ranks 3 of 3 Welding Equipments companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Ador Welding LtdADOR · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 97% evidence74.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 19.7× · PEG 1.06 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.4% · 1 year 24.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 19.2 + 14.8 + 13.5 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Esab India LtdESABINDIA · turning · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.2/35 · Revenue 13% · Profit 29.8% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.7/25 · ROCE 64.7% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 39.1× · PEG 4.94 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · Lead over its industry -15.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.1% · 1 year 7.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.2 + 22.7 + 5.3 + 2.8 = 60 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.7% and the one-year return is 7.2%.
  3. 3Diffusion Engineers Ltd this pageDIFFNKG · leader · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 9.5% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 0.59 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.2% · 1 year 6.8% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 11.5 + 15 + 12.5 = 51.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Welding Equipments, all 3 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Diffusion Engineers in size?

Diffusion Engineers is the 3rd largest of 3 Welding Equipments companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Esab India and Ador Welding. It is the smallest.

Welding Equipments companies close in size

  1. Esab India Ltd ₹8,094 crore
  2. Ador Welding Ltd ₹2,316 crore
  3. Diffusion Engineers Ltd ₹1,569 crore

All 3 Welding Equipments companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Ruby Mills Ltd ₹1,598 crore · Textiles - Composite Mills
  2. Advit Jewels Ltd ₹1,596 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
  3. Diffusion Engineers Ltd ₹1,569 crore
  4. La Opala RG Ltd ₹1,568 crore · Opalware
  5. Huhtamaki India Ltd ₹1,564 crore · Packaging - FMCG/Consumers

What else do people ask about Diffusion Engineers?

What were Diffusion Engineers's latest quarterly results?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹108 Cr and net profit of ₹15.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.0% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.07.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Diffusion Engineers's market cap?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,569 Cr at a share price of ₹417.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Diffusion Engineers performing?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.0% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Diffusion Engineers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Diffusion Engineers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹417.75, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 33.9× is higher than 57% of its own last 2 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Diffusion Engineers?

Promoters own 69.8% of Diffusion Engineers Ltd, foreign institutions 1.2%, domestic institutions 8.4% and the public 19.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).

Does Diffusion Engineers have too much debt?

No, Diffusion Engineers Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.07× its equity, and its operating profit is 24 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹27.0 Cr against equity of ₹384 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Diffusion Engineers in its business cycle?

Diffusion Engineers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 9-year range of 10.0% to 13.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Diffusion Engineers story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 53% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Diffusion Engineers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Diffusion Engineers Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +32.3% in a year while the price moved +11.4%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a Diffusion Engineers share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY26-27 revenue growth at 20% on a year earlier. The changes showing up in Diffusion Engineers' own numbers are a bigger order book. It is too early to say whether they last.

What would change the story: The thesis breaks if the next reported quarter fails to show new-factory revenue contribution while receivables remain elevated and subsequent annual operating cash still fails to cover half of reported profit.

Where does this page get Diffusion Engineers' management information?

From Diffusion Engineers' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.