Plywood and Laminate Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Plywood and Laminate stocks in India: Century Plyboards (India) (₹14,203 crore), Stylam Industries (₹5,321 crore), Greenlam Industries (₹5,197 crore), Greenply Industries and Greenpanel Industries, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Plywood and Laminate: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Plywood and Laminate stocks in India?
The largest Plywood and Laminate stocks in India by market value are Century Plyboards (India) (₹14,203 crore), Greenlam Industries (₹5,197 crore) and Stylam Industries (₹5,321 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Century Plyboards (India): ₹639.25 | market value ₹14,203 crore | P/E 47.9
- Greenlam Industries: ₹203.70 | market value ₹5,197 crore | P/E 56.4
- Stylam Industries: ₹3,139.10 | market value ₹5,321 crore | P/E 30.4
- Greenply Industries: ₹266.30 | market value ₹3,326 crore | P/E 24.0
- Greenpanel Industries: ₹142.38 | market value ₹1,746 crore | P/E 259.4
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Plywood and Laminate stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY · ₹3,530 cr80.8of 100leading the industry · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND · ₹4,650 cr59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY · ₹14,100 cr52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM · ₹5,280 cr43.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL · ₹1,620 cr43.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Plywood and Laminate index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Plywood Boards/Laminates companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Plywood Boards/Laminates index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Century Plyboards (India) Ltd₹14,100 cr
- Greenlam Industries Ltd₹5,280 cr
- Stylam Industries Ltd₹4,650 cr
- Greenply Industries Ltd₹3,530 cr
- Greenpanel Industries Ltd₹1,620 cr
How many Plywood and Laminate companies are listed in India?
5 Plywood and Laminate companies in the Plywood Boards/Laminates industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Century Plyboards (India) (₹14,117 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Greenpanel Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | ₹14,117 crore |
| 2. Greenlam Industries Ltd GREENLAM | ₹5,283 crore |
| 3. Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | ₹4,649 crore |
| 4. Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | ₹3,531 crore |
| 5. Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | ₹1,622 crore |
How have Plywood and Laminate stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 19% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 3% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −7.6% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Plywood Boards/Laminates against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Plywood and Laminate 172
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Plywood and Laminate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 194 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 198 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 194 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 184 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 179 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 184 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 171 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 164 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 163 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 159 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 166 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 175 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 182 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 191 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 196 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 191 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 189 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 203 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 204 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 206 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 211 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 213 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 212 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 213 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 209 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 214 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 206 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 201 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 201 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 194 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 195 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 189 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 188 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 189 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 177 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 172 | 184 |
3Y
Plywood Boards/Laminates against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Plywood and Laminate 203
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Plywood and Laminate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 202 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 210 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 212 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 226 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 226 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 217 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 209 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 197 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 215 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 212 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 209 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 210 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 207 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 223 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 241 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 234 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 233 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 249 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 260 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 263 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 265 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 262 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 275 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 265 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 244 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 257 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 274 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 251 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 246 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 238 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 249 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 224 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 213 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 212 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 197 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 208 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 197 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 215 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 224 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 226 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 222 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 220 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 237 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 218 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 216 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 221 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 239 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 232 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 238 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 239 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 234 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 231 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 233 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 228 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 218 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 211 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 220 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 213 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 202 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 192 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 195 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 214 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 225 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 225 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 223 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 240 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 248 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 251 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 251 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 252 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 241 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 237 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 229 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 223 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 223 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 203 | 250 |
5Y
Plywood Boards/Laminates against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Plywood and Laminate 253
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Plywood and Laminate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 191 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 199 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 206 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 191 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 206 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 226 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 188 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 178 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 196 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 210 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 210 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 199 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 189 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 192 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 178 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 167 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 160 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 172 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 198 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 225 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 232 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 221 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 245 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 232 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 238 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 261 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 281 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 274 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 271 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 246 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 264 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 262 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 277 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 292 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 310 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 327 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 327 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 330 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 321 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 313 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 296 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 279 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 265 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 259 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 268 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 282 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 274 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 271 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 275 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 289 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 298 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 287 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 284 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 263 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 266 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 239 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 267 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 281 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 299 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 312 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 314 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 295 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 278 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 253 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 77.7, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 106.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 111.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 110.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 100.4 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 96.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 87.2 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 85.1 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 82.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 73.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 49.5 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 54.1 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 61.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 63.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 70.1 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 77.7 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Plywood and Laminate stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Plywood Boards/Laminates has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11.1%. Greenply Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.9%.
What is the bottom line on Plywood and Laminate stocks?
Plywood Boards/Laminates has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 11.1% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Plywood and Laminate stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Greenply Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY · leader · leading the industry · 100% evidence80.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 16.5% · PAT 48.2% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 14.3% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 18.9% · RS bench 11.9% · 1Y −7.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 17.2 + 13.8 + 20 = 80.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 11.5% · PAT 39.2% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 26.6% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 0.85 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector 13.7% · RS bench 6.8% · 1Y 34% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.1 + 12.7 + 11.7 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 23.4% · PAT 45.4% · OPM change −3.3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 11.5% · OPM 9.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 47.6× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −6.8% · RS bench −11.7% · 1Y −16.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 13.4 + 11.5 + 4.9 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence43.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 20.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 57.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector −3.8% · RS bench −9% · 1Y −21.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 7.8 + 6.9 + 9.2 = 43.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 11.6% · PAT −69.1% · OPM change 13.4 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE −0.4% · OPM 8.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 241× · PEG 0.55 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −26.5% · RS bench −30.3% · 1Y −53.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 7.1 + 13.5 + 1.5 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Plywood and Laminate share prices moved?
Stylam Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Plywood Boards/Laminates at +34.0%. Greenply Industries Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.9%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Plywood Boards/Laminates itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Stylam Industries 134
- Greenply Industries 98
- Century Plyboards 85
- Greenlam Industries 78
- Greenpanel Industries 46
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards | Greenlam Industries | Greenpanel Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 93 | 103 | 106 | 100 | 95 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 100 | 100 | 94 | 93 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 98 | 107 | 95 | 87 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 98 | 107 | 91 | 84 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 109 | 95 | 113 | 95 | 84 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 85 | 110 | 93 | 80 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 108 | 92 | 111 | 92 | 82 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 108 | 94 | 110 | 94 | 81 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 83 | 103 | 94 | 78 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 83 | 100 | 93 | 77 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 106 | 75 | 99 | 94 | 74 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 107 | 78 | 102 | 90 | 78 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 108 | 79 | 107 | 95 | 78 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 78 | 102 | 94 | 77 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 108 | 77 | 101 | 92 | 75 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 109 | 76 | 98 | 90 | 72 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 109 | 68 | 94 | 88 | 71 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 108 | 67 | 88 | 80 | 70 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 108 | 67 | 87 | 81 | 68 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 106 | 66 | 93 | 76 | 60 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 107 | 67 | 97 | 83 | 64 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 109 | 75 | 98 | 83 | 65 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 110 | 81 | 102 | 84 | 75 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 109 | 83 | 105 | 84 | 73 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 109 | 92 | 107 | 85 | 80 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 124 | 94 | 106 | 85 | 79 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 129 | 88 | 103 | 88 | 71 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 135 | 90 | 102 | 90 | 68 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 138 | 86 | 103 | 86 | 65 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 149 | 101 | 102 | 89 | 71 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 155 | 101 | 97 | 95 | 68 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 162 | 101 | 101 | 95 | 66 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 162 | 105 | 101 | 98 | 69 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 158 | 109 | 104 | 101 | 67 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 161 | 110 | 106 | 97 | 67 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 158 | 109 | 106 | 94 | 68 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 167 | 103 | 106 | 97 | 68 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 165 | 98 | 107 | 95 | 68 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 173 | 99 | 105 | 103 | 67 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 178 | 97 | 101 | 95 | 61 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 176 | 102 | 102 | 95 | 56 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 171 | 99 | 101 | 93 | 57 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 166 | 105 | 100 | 92 | 56 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 163 | 100 | 96 | 89 | 54 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 161 | 101 | 97 | 87 | 55 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 165 | 100 | 93 | 85 | 57 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 156 | 105 | 89 | 81 | 56 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 161 | 106 | 89 | 78 | 54 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 164 | 107 | 90 | 81 | 50 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 152 | 99 | 85 | 80 | 46 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 134 | 98 | 85 | 78 | 46 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Stylam Industries 158
- Greenply Industries 149
- Century Plyboards 97
- Greenlam Industries 73
- Greenpanel Industries 40
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards | Greenlam Industries | Greenpanel Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 101 | 106 | 98 | 101 | 99 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 107 | 105 | 104 | 102 | 105 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 101 | 108 | 116 | 97 | 108 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 99 | 125 | 119 | 95 | 129 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 97 | 131 | 119 | 96 | 125 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 94 | 124 | 122 | 91 | 119 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 93 | 118 | 113 | 96 | 115 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 91 | 132 | 111 | 96 | 114 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 88 | 134 | 102 | 91 | 108 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 88 | 122 | 98 | 86 | 96 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 94 | 140 | 101 | 102 | 99 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 95 | 139 | 97 | 102 | 95 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 92 | 133 | 100 | 102 | 92 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 93 | 133 | 104 | 103 | 90 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 91 | 134 | 100 | 101 | 89 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 96 | 147 | 107 | 108 | 97 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 111 | 167 | 117 | 108 | 98 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 116 | 165 | 108 | 101 | 95 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 112 | 170 | 107 | 99 | 96 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 109 | 198 | 110 | 102 | 110 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 114 | 211 | 116 | 103 | 115 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 117 | 201 | 125 | 99 | 120 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 117 | 204 | 137 | 95 | 115 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 124 | 196 | 133 | 91 | 117 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 136 | 204 | 137 | 94 | 121 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 134 | 185 | 131 | 95 | 116 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 129 | 170 | 115 | 92 | 103 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 145 | 178 | 111 | 101 | 105 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 145 | 180 | 129 | 104 | 119 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 136 | 166 | 116 | 99 | 103 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 123 | 155 | 121 | 99 | 105 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 111 | 145 | 123 | 101 | 99 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 110 | 157 | 133 | 102 | 106 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 96 | 150 | 118 | 94 | 92 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 99 | 150 | 113 | 85 | 80 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 153 | 112 | 97 | 70 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 92 | 142 | 107 | 80 | 66 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 102 | 153 | 111 | 80 | 71 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 93 | 148 | 106 | 73 | 69 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 101 | 152 | 113 | 88 | 76 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 94 | 170 | 119 | 94 | 77 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 99 | 175 | 119 | 85 | 81 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 95 | 165 | 119 | 85 | 80 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 95 | 159 | 112 | 86 | 85 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 108 | 174 | 114 | 88 | 96 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 97 | 162 | 113 | 80 | 81 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 94 | 162 | 113 | 82 | 80 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 95 | 155 | 123 | 85 | 80 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 99 | 170 | 125 | 93 | 92 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 99 | 157 | 124 | 89 | 90 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 111 | 160 | 115 | 91 | 93 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 118 | 160 | 116 | 94 | 86 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 110 | 156 | 122 | 94 | 82 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 119 | 148 | 123 | 90 | 75 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 128 | 144 | 130 | 89 | 72 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 127 | 140 | 127 | 86 | 71 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 125 | 126 | 118 | 89 | 67 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 125 | 114 | 114 | 89 | 63 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 127 | 120 | 122 | 89 | 67 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 128 | 117 | 116 | 86 | 65 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 129 | 103 | 108 | 83 | 61 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 101 | 100 | 76 | 58 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 126 | 102 | 111 | 78 | 55 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 129 | 123 | 117 | 79 | 65 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 129 | 140 | 122 | 80 | 69 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 152 | 133 | 118 | 83 | 61 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 163 | 130 | 119 | 81 | 56 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 183 | 153 | 111 | 89 | 58 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 191 | 159 | 116 | 92 | 59 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 189 | 166 | 121 | 91 | 57 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 197 | 156 | 122 | 91 | 58 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 204 | 150 | 120 | 97 | 58 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 208 | 154 | 117 | 90 | 48 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 196 | 160 | 115 | 86 | 48 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 189 | 154 | 111 | 82 | 48 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 184 | 159 | 103 | 76 | 48 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 193 | 163 | 104 | 76 | 43 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 158 | 149 | 97 | 73 | 40 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Stylam Industries 250
- Greenply Industries 123
- Century Plyboards 93
- Greenlam Industries 141
- Greenpanel Industries 33
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards | Greenlam Industries | Greenpanel Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 97 | 89 | 92 | 100 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 96 | 90 | 88 | 121 | 105 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 122 | 127 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 82 | 75 | 89 | 115 | 118 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 81 | 82 | 99 | 122 | 135 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 100 | 92 | 94 | 130 | 149 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 78 | 79 | 79 | 109 | 125 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 77 | 78 | 74 | 102 | 110 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 90 | 78 | 78 | 123 | 118 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 112 | 79 | 91 | 122 | 111 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 105 | 84 | 99 | 112 | 109 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 100 | 79 | 93 | 109 | 102 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 96 | 74 | 87 | 109 | 94 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 104 | 70 | 83 | 114 | 97 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 102 | 63 | 76 | 110 | 85 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 99 | 60 | 73 | 105 | 78 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 97 | 60 | 76 | 106 | 69 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 90 | 60 | 67 | 104 | 67 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 101 | 62 | 76 | 104 | 74 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 144 | 70 | 85 | 104 | 82 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 145 | 76 | 92 | 150 | 85 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 138 | 78 | 97 | 166 | 89 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 144 | 71 | 90 | 153 | 83 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 173 | 73 | 103 | 155 | 96 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 159 | 73 | 96 | 139 | 94 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 159 | 69 | 93 | 189 | 84 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 170 | 87 | 100 | 196 | 88 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 157 | 104 | 114 | 182 | 107 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 148 | 103 | 117 | 176 | 99 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 144 | 109 | 106 | 184 | 95 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 139 | 101 | 94 | 166 | 80 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 151 | 115 | 93 | 195 | 79 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 147 | 110 | 100 | 198 | 75 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 151 | 121 | 103 | 208 | 80 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 183 | 136 | 104 | 195 | 79 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 173 | 164 | 106 | 197 | 91 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 186 | 167 | 120 | 190 | 100 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 195 | 162 | 128 | 175 | 98 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 212 | 153 | 125 | 183 | 97 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 230 | 147 | 107 | 194 | 87 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 215 | 138 | 111 | 190 | 86 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 175 | 120 | 118 | 195 | 83 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 152 | 124 | 114 | 181 | 76 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 150 | 127 | 107 | 187 | 58 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 161 | 127 | 106 | 153 | 59 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 159 | 126 | 108 | 168 | 64 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 157 | 145 | 114 | 163 | 68 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 151 | 131 | 108 | 165 | 71 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 154 | 134 | 109 | 154 | 68 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 151 | 129 | 118 | 163 | 67 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 157 | 130 | 119 | 172 | 75 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 187 | 133 | 111 | 181 | 71 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 188 | 123 | 118 | 172 | 62 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 201 | 116 | 122 | 166 | 59 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 198 | 95 | 109 | 170 | 53 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 97 | 111 | 165 | 54 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 200 | 84 | 96 | 145 | 49 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 204 | 102 | 112 | 152 | 54 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 241 | 110 | 113 | 159 | 51 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 289 | 126 | 107 | 172 | 49 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 299 | 138 | 116 | 175 | 48 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 323 | 124 | 115 | 186 | 48 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 309 | 132 | 110 | 165 | 40 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 291 | 132 | 98 | 145 | 40 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 250 | 123 | 93 | 141 | 33 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND · ₹4,650 cr+34.0%1 year
- 2Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY · ₹3,530 cr−7.3%1 year
- 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY · ₹14,100 cr−16.2%1 year
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM · ₹5,280 cr−21.9%1 year
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL · ₹1,620 cr−53.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY · ₹3,530 cr+11.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND · ₹4,650 cr+6.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM · ₹5,280 cr−9.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY · ₹14,100 cr−11.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL · ₹1,620 cr−30.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY · ₹3,530 cr+18.9%vs sector
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND · ₹4,650 cr+13.7%vs sector
- 3Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM · ₹5,280 cr−3.8%vs sector
- 4Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY · ₹14,100 cr−6.8%vs sector
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL · ₹1,620 cr−26.5%vs sector
What did Plywood and Laminate managements say about April to June 2026?
5 of 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Greenpanel Industries guided: Domestic MDF volumes to ramp over the remaining nine months, aiming for improved full-year relative market share.
Greenpanel Industries call 11 August 2026
“The idea is that we will maintain our market share or try to take away market share.Shobhan Mittal
Guided: Domestic MDF volumes to ramp over the remaining nine months, aiming for improved full-year relative market share.
Greenlam Industries call 10 August 2026
“It will be at the exit quarter. Break-even for the entire year will be difficult; it is for that particular quarter.”Ashok Sharma, CFO
Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth of 18% and laminate revenue growth of 10%-12% maintained.
Century Plyboards (India) call 4 August 2026
“With most of our recent capacity additions now operational, our focus remains on maximizing utilization, improving asset productivity, and generating sustainable returns through disciplined capital allocation, rather than pursuing aggressive capital expenditure.”Sanjay Agarwal
Guided: Plywood capacity: Hoshiarpur 60,000 CBM annually planned to commence operations in October to December 2026; Chennai to reach 10,000 CBM/month in Q2 and 12,500 CBM/month from Q3.
Greenply Industries call 24 July 2026
“Anything over Rs 600 crore at today's cost price will put us at double digits for sure. If I start doing Rs 800 crore quarterly numbers in plywood, I would achieve 13.0%-15.0%”Sanjay Mittal, JMD
Guided: FY27 plywood volume growth goal of 10.0%.
Stylam Industries call 24 July 2026
“The expected Rs 300 crore revenue from this new plant will definitely be there”Stylam management
Guided: New laminate plant commercial production planned for September 1 or the first week of September, with a separate end-August reference; trial production is underway.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Plywood and Laminate stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.8 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹830 crore in the last 12 months, 35% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 45% in a year.
- 1 Plywood Boards/Laminates call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Plywood and Laminate stocks?
This is the written read behind the Plywood Boards/Laminates figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
Despite missing top-line guidance and facing regulatory and geopolitical headwinds, STYLAMIND's ability to expand margins and its confident forward guidance make the sector outlook positive. The impending ownership change, combined with a raised CAPEX plan of Rs. 300 crores plus, provides a clear runway for future growth.
The Plywood Boards/Laminates sector, represented entirely by STYLAMIND in this analysis, is navigating a complex global environment while delivering margin expansion. For the quarter ended December 2025, STYLAMIND reported an 8.18% year-on-year revenue growth, reaching Rs. 271 crores. This performance missed the company's 10.16% growth guidance.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Plywood Boards/Laminates sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| US import tariffs on laminates have increased to 50%.Named for Stylam Industries | high | “And for US, it is right now 50%, as I was there in US last week. So, hopefully by February onwards, they will start reordering” Clients are bearing the duty in their cost; management expects reordering to start in February. |
| Multiple wars in the Middle East and Europe are impacting export volumes.Named for Stylam Industries | medium | “Point number 1 is US and Point number 2 is worldwide multiple wars going on in multiple areas... that is why the volume did not increase.” Maintaining consistent volumes despite global panic situations. |
| Raw material cost pressures are present but managed through sourcing.Named for Stylam Industries | low | “Despite raw material cost pressure, our EBITDA margin improved to 20.51% for the quarter ended December 2025” Efficient sourcing practices and inventory management are mitigating impact. |
Sources: our Plywood Boards/Laminates sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Plywood and Laminate companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies compared here, at ₹5,789 crore. Greenlam Industries Ltd is next at ₹3,169 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 23.4%. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹5,789 crore, 82.7% ahead of Greenlam Industries Ltd. Century Plyboards (India) Ltd's growth is 23.4% from a ₹5,789 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Century Plyboards (India) ₹1,780 cr
- Greenlam Industries ₹797 cr
- Greenply Industries ₹800 cr
- Greenpanel Industries ₹350 cr
- Stylam Industries ₹341 cr
| Quarter | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenlam Industries | Greenply Industries | Greenpanel Industries | Stylam Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹855 cr | — | ₹421 cr | ₹424 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹901 cr | — | ₹449 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹188 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹889 cr | — | ₹454 cr | ₹464 cr | ₹235 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹909 cr | — | ₹495 cr | ₹457 cr | ₹246 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹884 cr | ₹504 cr | ₹428 cr | ₹420 cr | ₹234 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹965 cr | ₹534 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹441 cr | ₹237 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹891 cr | ₹515 cr | ₹430 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹226 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹997 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹568 cr | ₹399 cr | ₹234 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹937 cr | ₹563 cr | ₹582 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹215 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,060 cr | ₹624 cr | ₹600 cr | ₹397 cr | ₹240 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹605 cr | ₹584 cr | ₹365 cr | ₹243 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,180 cr | ₹681 cr | ₹640 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹263 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,140 cr | ₹602 cr | ₹614 cr | ₹359 cr | ₹255 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹682 cr | ₹649 cr | ₹375 cr | ₹265 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,170 cr | ₹674 cr | ₹601 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹283 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹808 cr | ₹689 cr | ₹396 cr | ₹292 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,350 cr | ₹706 cr | ₹673 cr | ₹416 cr | ₹271 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹858 cr | ₹776 cr | ₹399 cr | ₹283 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,560 cr | ₹797 cr | ₹725 cr | ₹350 cr | ₹326 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,780 cr | — | ₹800 cr | — | ₹341 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Century Plyboards (India) 28%
- Greenlam Industries 18%
- Greenply Industries 16%
- Greenpanel Industries 6.6%
- Stylam Industries 17%
| Quarter | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenlam Industries | Greenply Industries | Greenpanel Industries | Stylam Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 21% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 94% | — | 74% | 51% | 79% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | — | 15% | 8.3% | 43% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.4% | — | 1.7% | −0.9% | 38% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.1% | — | −4.9% | −6.2% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2% | — | −5.3% | −17% | −3.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.7% | — | 15% | −13% | −4.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.0% | 12% | 36% | −8.2% | −8.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.0% | 17% | 41% | −10% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 17% | 36% | −5.5% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 13% | 13% | −16% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 6.9% | 5.5% | −6.8% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 9.3% | 8.2% | −5.6% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 11% | 2.9% | −10% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 19% | 7.7% | 18% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 17% | 9.6% | 16% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 26% | 20% | 6.5% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 18% | 21% | 6.6% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | — | 16% | — | 17% |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY₹5,790 cr
- 2Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM₹3,170 cr
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY₹2,970 cr
- 4Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL₹1,560 cr
- 5Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND₹1,220 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY23%
- 2Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM20%
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY17%
- 4Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL12%
- 5Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | ₹1,780 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | ₹800 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Greenlam Industries Ltd GREENLAM | ₹797 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | ₹350 cr | 6.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | ₹341 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Plywood and Laminate companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Stylam Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies compared here, at 17%. Greenlam Industries Ltd is next at 10%. Greenpanel Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +13.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Stylam Industries Ltd leads opm at 17%; Greenpanel Industries Ltd leads margin change at +13.4 percentage points.
What this means: Stylam Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Stylam Industries 17%
- Greenlam Industries 10%
- Greenply Industries 10%
- Century Plyboards (India) 9.7%
- Greenpanel Industries 8.5%
| Quarter | Stylam Industries | Greenlam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 12% | 10% | 18% | 26% |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 11% | 9.9% | 18% | 29% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 11% | 8.7% | 16% | 28% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 10% | 9.6% | 14% | 26% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 11% | 7.0% | 15% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 14% | 7.0% | 17% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 12% | 6.0% | 15% | 17% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 13% | 8.0% | 14% | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 13% | 9.0% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 11% | 9.0% | 11% | 9.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 12% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 11% | 8.0% | 11% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 11% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 11% | −4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 13% | 7.0% | 13% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 10% | 8.0% | 13% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | — | 10% | 9.7% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Stylam Industries −2.0 pp
- Greenlam Industries +3.0 pp
- Greenply Industries +3.0 pp
- Century Plyboards (India) −3.3 pp
- Greenpanel Industries +13.4 pp
| Quarter | Stylam Industries | Greenlam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −1.8 pp | −5.5 pp | −2.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −9.2 pp | −5.4 pp | −1.5 pp | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −5.0 pp | −0.7 pp | +3.7 pp | +3.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +1.8 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.9 pp | −6.1 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.7 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.2 pp | −2.6 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.9 pp | +3.3 pp | −2.9 pp | −0.8 pp | −12.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.0 pp | +1.3 pp | −2.7 pp | −1.1 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.5 pp | −8.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pp | +2.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −8.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −10.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −14.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +13.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pp | — | +3.0 pp | −3.3 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND17%
- 2Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM10%
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY10%
- 4Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY9.7%
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL8.5%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL+13.4 pp
- 2Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM+3.0 pp
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY+3.0 pp
- 4Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND−2.0 pp
- 5Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY−3.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | 17% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Greenlam Industries Ltd GREENLAM | 10% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | 10% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | 9.7% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | 8.5% | +13.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Plywood and Laminate companies earn the most profit?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies compared here, at ₹298 crore. Stylam Industries Ltd is next at ₹174 crore. Greenply Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 48.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd earns the most, ₹298 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 71.3% above Stylam Industries Ltd. Greenply Industries Ltd shows 48.2% growth from a profit base of ₹126 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Century Plyboards (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Century Plyboards (India) ₹101 cr
- Stylam Industries ₹42 cr
- Greenply Industries ₹43 cr
- Greenlam Industries ₹21 cr
- Greenpanel Industries ₹1.2 cr
| Quarter | Century Plyboards (India) | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Greenlam Industries | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹94 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹30 cr | — | ₹63 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹89 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹29 cr | — | ₹81 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹92 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹21 cr | — | ₹78 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹94 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹24 cr | — | ₹72 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹82 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹28.6 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹115 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹87 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹97 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹40.8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹63 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹27.7 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹78 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹29.8 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹34 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹15.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹40 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹18.5 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹59 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹8.5 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹53 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹29.4 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹53 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹28 cr | −₹16 cr | −₹34.6 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹71 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹32 cr | −₹6.1 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹65 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹1 cr | ₹10.2 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹79 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹1.4 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹83 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹1.2 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹101 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹43 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Century Plyboards (India) 42%
- Stylam Industries 14%
- Greenply Industries 169%
- Greenlam Industries 4,000%
- Greenpanel Industries −95%
| Quarter | Century Plyboards (India) | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Greenlam Industries | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | 45% |
| Jun 2022 | 197% | 50% | 425% | — | 160% |
| Sep 2022 | −5.1% | 60% | −25% | — | 7.5% |
| Dec 2022 | −13% | 50% | 20% | — | −40% |
| Mar 2023 | 29% | 59% | −62% | — | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −5.4% | 33% | −95% | — | −53% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.2% | 33% | −42% | — | −43% |
| Dec 2023 | −23% | 29% | −25% | −13% | −27% |
| Mar 2024 | −32% | 41% | 155% | −11% | −57% |
| Jun 2024 | −61% | 0.0% | 3,200% | −39% | −58% |
| Sep 2024 | −59% | 6.3% | 29% | −13% | −55% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.4% | −3.2% | −11% | −48% | −69% |
| Mar 2025 | −32% | −21% | −39% | −98% | −1.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 56% | 0.0% | −15% | −180% | −320% |
| Sep 2025 | 78% | 8.8% | −11% | −5.9% | −133% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 53% | −42% | −108% | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 49% | 27% | 82% | 4,000% | −95% |
| Jun 2026 | 57% | 71% | 36% | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 42% | 14% | 169% | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY₹298 cr
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND₹174 cr
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY₹126 cr
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM₹93 cr
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL₹6.7 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY48%
- 2Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY45%
- 3Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND39%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | ₹101 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | ₹43 cr | 169% | Sep 2026 |
| Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | ₹42 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Greenlam Industries Ltd GREENLAM | ₹21 cr | 4,000% | Jun 2026 |
| Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | ₹1.2 cr | −95% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Plywood and Laminate companies earn the best return on capital?
Stylam Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies compared here, at 26.6%. Greenply Industries Ltd is next at 14.3%. Greenply Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Stylam Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 26.6%, 12.3 percentage points above Greenply Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Stylam Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Stylam Industries 24%
- Greenply Industries 18%
- Century Plyboards (India) 14%
- Greenpanel Industries 2.1%
| Quarter | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 28% |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 19% | 29% | 29% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 35% |
| Sep 2022 | 28% | 16% | 30% | 31% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 34% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | — | 26% | 24% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 22% |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | 6.3% | 23% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 37% | 11% | 26% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 30% | 13% | 18% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 35% | 15% | 19% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 11% | 14% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | 15% | 15% | 5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 15% | 12% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 15% | 14% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 15% | 13% | −0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 13% | 15% | 0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 16% | 13% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 15% | 17% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 18% | 14% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Stylam Industries −0.4 pp
- Greenply Industries +3.4 pp
- Century Plyboards (India) +1.0 pp
- Greenpanel Industries +1.2 pp
| Quarter | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) | Greenpanel Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | +5.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.8 pp | — | −2.8 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | −13.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.1 pp | −9.2 pp | −6.1 pp | −15.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | −18.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.7 pp | — | −8.2 pp | −13.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | −11.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | +4.6 pp | −9.8 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −6.1 pp | +3.1 pp | −10.9 pp | −10.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.5 pp | +2.5 pp | −6.1 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −5.4 pp | −0.6 pp | −5.5 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.3 pp | +3.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −6.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.1 pp | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.1 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.6 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.7 pp | −0.1 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.4 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.0 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Greenlam Industries Ltd (GREENLAM): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND27%
- 2Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY14%
- 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY12%
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM8.1%
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL−0.4%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY+3.4 pp
- 2Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL+1.2 pp
- 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY+1.0 pp
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM+1.0 pp
- 5Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND−0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | 24% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | 18% | +3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | 14% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | 2.1% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Plywood and Laminate stocks valued against growth and quality?
Greenpanel Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies compared here, at 0.55×. Stylam Industries Ltd is next at 0.85×. Greenply Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 25.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Greenpanel Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.55×, 35.3% below Stylam Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Greenpanel Industries 0.6
- Stylam Industries 0.9
- Greenply Industries 1.0
- Century Plyboards (India) 1.1
| Quarter | Greenpanel Industries | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 2.2 | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 3.8 | — | 0.6 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.3 | — | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.6 | — | 2.7 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.6 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.6 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.0 | 1.2 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.5 | 0.8 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 1.9 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 2.0 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.6 | 5.0 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Greenpanel Industries 16.6×
- Stylam Industries 33.6×
- Greenply Industries 32.2×
- Century Plyboards (India) 52.0×
| Quarter | Greenpanel Industries | Stylam Industries | Greenply Industries | Century Plyboards (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 28.1× | 27.6× | 28.0× | 46.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 31.4× | 22.4× | 24.4× | 47.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 22.6× | 22.2× | 22.3× | 36.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 18.6× | 26.9× | 19.7× | 37.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 14.5× | 24.6× | 17.3× | 30.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 12.8× | 19.1× | 17.0× | 29.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 16.4× | 28.0× | 24.9× | 38.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 22.5× | 28.4× | 27.7× | 38.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 29.0× | 26.4× | 43.0× | 45.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 22.7× | 22.5× | 45.4× | 39.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 29.9× | 25.2× | 52.4× | 52.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 41.5× | 26.4× | 45.7× | 69.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 46.3× | 30.2× | 39.1× | 74.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 38.3× | 21.4× | 34.3× | 72.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 45.1× | 23.0× | 42.9× | 90.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 46.9× | 22.9× | 45.7× | 87.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 40.0× | 29.9× | 40.6× | 79.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 29.0× | 26.0× | 31.9× | 64.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.6× | 37.5× | 38.2× | 62.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 33.6× | 32.2× | 52.0× |
4 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL0.6
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND0.9
- 3Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY1.0
- 4Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY1.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Greenply Industries LtdGREENPLY25.5×
- 2Stylam Industries LtdSTYLAMIND26.6×
- 3Century Plyboards (India) LtdCENTURYPLY47.6×
- 4Greenlam Industries LtdGREENLAM57.3×
- 5Greenpanel Industries LtdGREENPANEL241.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd CENTURYPLY | 1.1 | 52.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Greenply Industries Ltd GREENPLY | 1.0 | 32.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Stylam Industries Ltd STYLAMIND | 0.9 | 33.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Greenpanel Industries Ltd GREENPANEL | 0.6 | 16.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Greenlam Industries Ltd GREENLAM | — | 119.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Plywood and Laminate companies appear on?
Plywood Boards/Laminates companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Plywood Boards/Laminates comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 5 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Greenlam Industries Ltd (GREENLAM): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Plywood and Laminate stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Plywood Boards/Laminates comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Plywood and Laminate sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Plywood Boards/Laminates has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 11.1% over 13 weeks.
1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 5 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Plywood and Laminate company is largest by revenue?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,789 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Plywood and Laminate company is growing fastest?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 23.4%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Plywood and Laminate company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Greenply Industries Ltd ranks first at 80.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Plywood and Laminate company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Greenpanel Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.55, among 4 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Plywood and Laminate comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Plywood and Laminate index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Plywood Boards/Laminates, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Plywood Boards/Laminates companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Plywood and Laminate stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Greenply Industries Ltd comes first among 5 listed Plywood Boards/Laminates companies, followed by Stylam Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Plywood and Laminate stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Plywood Boards/Laminates companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Plywood and Laminate company is the biggest?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,789 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Greenlam Industries Ltd at ₹3,169 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Plywood and Laminate company has the best profit margins?
Stylam Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Greenpanel Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13.4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Plywood and Laminate company makes the most profit?
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd earns the most, at ₹298 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Greenply Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 48.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Plywood and Laminate company earns the highest return on capital?
Stylam Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 26.6%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Plywood and Laminate stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Greenpanel Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.55×. Only 4 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Plywood and Laminate sector beating the market?
Plywood Boards/Laminates has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Plywood and Laminate stock has the strongest price momentum?
Greenply Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Plywood and Laminate company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Greenply Industries Ltd scores 80.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 29.8 points on growth and earnings, 17.2 on capital efficiency, 13.8 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Plywood and Laminate companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Plywood and Laminate sector?
The 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies on this page carry ₹29,202 crore of combined market value. Century Plyboards (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹14,117 crore, about 48% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Plywood and Laminate sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies on this page is 47.6×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Plywood and Laminate sector performing?
1 of the 5 Plywood Boards/Laminates companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 8.2% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.