Packaging & Containers Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Packaging & Containers stocks in India: Oricon Enterprises (₹870 crore), Pyramid Technoplast (₹543 crore) and Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC (₹296 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Packaging & Containers: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Packaging & Containers stocks in India?
The largest Packaging & Containers stocks in India by market value are Oricon Enterprises (₹870 crore), Pyramid Technoplast (₹543 crore) and Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC (₹296 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Oricon Enterprises: ₹55.40 | market value ₹870 crore | P/E 52.5
- Pyramid Technoplast: ₹147.72 | market value ₹543 crore | P/E 17.3
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC: ₹292 (price from the week of 27 Sep 2026) | market value ₹296 crore | P/E 104
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Packaging & Containers index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Packaging & Containers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Packaging & Containers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Oricon Enterprises Ltd₹885 cr
- Pyramid Technoplast Ltd₹542 cr
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd₹296 cr
How many Packaging & Containers companies are listed in India?
3 Packaging & Containers companies in the Packaging & Containers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Oricon Enterprises (₹885 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Oricon Enterprises Ltd ORICONENT | ₹885 crore |
| 2. Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | ₹542 crore |
| 3. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | ₹296 crore |
How has Packaging & Containers moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 8% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 42% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Packaging & Containers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Packaging & Containers 193
- NIFTY 500 199
| Week ending | Packaging & Containers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 205 | 202 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 217 | 204 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 220 | 207 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 225 | 209 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 226 | 207 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 226 | 208 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 235 | 209 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 241 | 209 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 236 | 207 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 222 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 228 | 205 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 229 | 208 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 229 | 208 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 227 | 210 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 226 | 205 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 223 | 198 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 223 | 201 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 211 | 204 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 214 | 203 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 216 | 204 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 202 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 208 | 196 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 203 | 187 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 205 | 186 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 199 | 183 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 183 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 192 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 201 | 199 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 197 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 198 |
| 1 May 2026 | 210 | 202 |
| 8 May 2026 | 215 | 197 |
| 15 May 2026 | 208 | 198 |
| 22 May 2026 | 211 | 198 |
| 29 May 2026 | 207 | 196 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 208 | 197 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 208 | 202 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 208 | 202 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 207 | 203 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 210 | 204 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 203 | 204 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 209 | 200 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 202 | 205 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 211 | 207 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 208 | 206 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 199 | 205 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 206 | 205 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 202 | 203 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 195 | 199 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 192 | 199 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 199 |
3Y
Packaging & Containers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Packaging & Containers 323
- NIFTY 500 267
| Week ending | Packaging & Containers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 209 | 203 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 262 | 196 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 256 | 202 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 259 | 206 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 244 | 218 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 247 | 219 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 265 | 226 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 282 | 228 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 283 | 231 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 269 | 233 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 278 | 234 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 266 | 229 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 252 | 235 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 282 | 244 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 280 | 242 |
| 3 May 2024 | 267 | 242 |
| 17 May 2024 | 265 | 248 |
| 31 May 2024 | 255 | 246 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 287 | 260 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 299 | 267 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 323 | 271 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 345 | 275 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 310 | 265 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 328 | 276 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 319 | 275 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 318 | 285 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 322 | 276 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 372 | 267 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 361 | 269 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 334 | 257 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 330 | 270 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 376 | 268 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 366 | 261 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 363 | 252 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 354 | 248 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 366 | 244 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 353 | 238 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 338 | 237 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 313 | 249 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 321 | 238 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 324 | 260 |
| 2 May 2025 | 311 | 258 |
| 16 May 2025 | 299 | 266 |
| 30 May 2025 | 297 | 266 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 302 | 268 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 307 | 275 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 307 | 274 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 297 | 269 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 316 | 265 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 321 | 266 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 335 | 270 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 342 | 271 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 343 | 270 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 368 | 278 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 378 | 277 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 393 | 279 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 395 | 277 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 381 | 274 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 383 | 279 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 378 | 274 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 373 | 270 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 359 | 272 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 348 | 271 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 340 | 250 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 333 | 246 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 321 | 261 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 345 | 264 |
| 1 May 2026 | 352 | 270 |
| 15 May 2026 | 349 | 265 |
| 29 May 2026 | 347 | 262 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 348 | 270 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 346 | 272 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 339 | 273 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 339 | 274 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 348 | 276 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 345 | 275 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 326 | 267 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 323 | 267 |
5Y
Packaging & Containers against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Packaging & Containers 837
- NIFTY 500 302
| Week ending | Packaging & Containers | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 182 | 205 |
| 19 Nov 2021 | 217 | 199 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 227 | 193 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 260 | 204 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 286 | 195 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 365 | 191 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 307 | 200 |
| 6 May 2022 | 245 | 182 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 234 | 184 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 197 | 180 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 231 | 197 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 313 | 203 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 361 | 193 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 420 | 200 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 432 | 205 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 428 | 205 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 403 | 204 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 358 | 199 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 305 | 189 |
| 7 Apr 2023 | 325 | 197 |
| 5 May 2023 | 313 | 204 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 337 | 212 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 302 | 219 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 320 | 223 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 405 | 224 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 471 | 229 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 679 | 221 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 671 | 233 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 640 | 248 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 731 | 258 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 695 | 263 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 690 | 260 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 729 | 276 |
| 3 May 2024 | 690 | 274 |
| 31 May 2024 | 659 | 278 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 775 | 302 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 894 | 311 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 849 | 312 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 823 | 322 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 964 | 302 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 865 | 291 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 975 | 303 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 941 | 285 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 949 | 276 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 875 | 268 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 830 | 269 |
| 2 May 2025 | 805 | 292 |
| 30 May 2025 | 770 | 301 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 794 | 311 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 768 | 304 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 832 | 301 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 885 | 306 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 953 | 314 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,017 | 316 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 987 | 310 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 978 | 310 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 929 | 308 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 882 | 283 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 831 | 295 |
| 1 May 2026 | 912 | 305 |
| 29 May 2026 | 899 | 297 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 895 | 308 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 877 | 310 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 893 | 311 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 837 | 302 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 24.4, from 1 company
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 86.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 65.2 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 21.3 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 85.8 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 21.0 (1 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 58.4 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 19.8 (1 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 26.2 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 24.4 (1 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Packaging & Containers outperforming NIFTY 500?
The 52-week comparison of Packaging & Containers against NIFTY 500 is not available from the current market series. Oricon Enterprises Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +1.7%.
What is the bottom line on Packaging & Containers?
The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 0 of 3 companies we track are currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Packaging & Containers stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence43.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 19% · PAT 10.7% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 2.73 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −1.1% · RS bench −3.2% · 1Y −8.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 8.8 + 9.4 + 4.5 = 43.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence36.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.8/35 · Revenue −21.1% · PAT −79.9% · OPM change −99 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 1.6% · OPM −236% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 53.4× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 1.7% · RS bench −0.4% · 1Y 6.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.8 + 5.4 + 8 + 14.3 = 36.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI · provisional · 60% evidence35.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/43.75 · Revenue 21.4% · PAT −29.2% · OPM change −7 pp · 50% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/31.25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/25 · P/E 104× · PEG 0.95 · 85% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.2 + 5.3 + 13.2 = 35.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Packaging & Containers share prices moved?
Oricon Enterprises Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Packaging & Containers at +6.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −0.4%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaging & Containers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Oricon Enterprises 97
- Pyramid Technoplast 95
- NIFTY 500 98
| Week ending | Oricon Enterprises | Pyramid Technoplast | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 109 | 100 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 107 | 99 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 104 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 102 | 108 | 98 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 103 | 107 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 104 | 98 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 105 | 103 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 111 | 97 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 113 | 98 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 112 | 101 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 114 | 99 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 113 | 99 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 117 | 95 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 110 | 99 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 93 | 89 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 116 | 95 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 111 | 91 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 114 | 93 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 116 | 99 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 117 | 102 | 94 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 111 | 108 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 112 | 114 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 111 | 115 | 94 |
| 15 May 2026 | 112 | 104 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 106 | 112 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 112 | 106 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 105 | 105 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 102 | 109 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 97 | 114 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 96 | 110 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 98 | 111 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 95 | 107 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 103 | 104 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 95 | 106 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 93 | 117 | 99 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 93 | 114 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 92 | 106 | 98 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 98 | 106 | 98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 96 | 104 | 97 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 93 | 100 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 89 | 102 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 90 | 100 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 88 | 105 | 91 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 85 | 100 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 87 | 97 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 90 | 98 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 87 | 93 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 97 | 95 | 92 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | – | – | 98 |
3Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Oricon Enterprises 152
- Pyramid Technoplast 70
- NIFTY 500 133
| Week ending | Oricon Enterprises | Pyramid Technoplast | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 98 | 100 | 102 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 93 | 93 | 106 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 94 | 94 | 110 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 116 | 93 | 111 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 110 | 89 | 110 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 137 | 89 | 114 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 124 | 84 | 114 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 119 | 85 | 116 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 100 | 71 | 111 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 110 | 70 | 117 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 125 | 80 | 116 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 125 | 78 | 119 |
| 10 May 2024 | 113 | 72 | 118 |
| 24 May 2024 | 112 | 72 | 121 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 109 | 73 | 125 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 123 | 82 | 127 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 119 | 90 | 130 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 112 | 85 | 130 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 121 | 92 | 130 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 114 | 85 | 133 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 115 | 85 | 135 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 111 | 91 | 136 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 114 | 84 | 138 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 114 | 83 | 134 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 98 | 93 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 101 | 112 | 124 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 84 | 92 | 129 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 121 | 104 | 133 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 116 | 98 | 127 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 121 | 101 | 126 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 120 | 91 | 121 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 119 | 88 | 124 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 121 | 81 | 118 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 118 | 81 | 115 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 120 | 67 | 118 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 121 | 66 | 121 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 121 | 80 | 121 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 121 | 78 | 125 |
| 9 May 2025 | 121 | 75 | 128 |
| 23 May 2025 | 128 | 78 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 142 | 85 | 132 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 136 | 87 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 139 | 88 | 134 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 136 | 85 | 133 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 150 | 80 | 129 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 155 | 75 | 131 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 160 | 79 | 130 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 167 | 82 | 133 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 162 | 78 | 130 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 165 | 80 | 133 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 164 | 78 | 136 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 170 | 78 | 135 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 175 | 82 | 136 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 172 | 78 | 133 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 185 | 79 | 135 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 181 | 80 | 136 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 184 | 77 | 129 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 198 | 74 | 133 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 199 | 75 | 133 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 205 | 71 | 128 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 199 | 70 | 121 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 195 | 68 | 119 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 203 | 74 | 130 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 194 | 81 | 129 |
| 8 May 2026 | 195 | 87 | 128 |
| 22 May 2026 | 185 | 84 | 129 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 184 | 79 | 128 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 170 | 85 | 131 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 172 | 83 | 133 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 181 | 78 | 130 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 162 | 88 | 135 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 160 | 79 | 134 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 168 | 78 | 132 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 156 | 77 | 130 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 153 | 79 | 124 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 153 | 73 | 126 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 152 | 70 | 122 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | – | – | 133 |
5Y
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Oricon Enterprises 154
- Pyramid Technoplast 93
- NIFTY 500 156
| Week ending | Oricon Enterprises | Pyramid Technoplast | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 117 | – | 99 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 116 | – | 104 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 129 | – | 100 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 103 | – | 93 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 101 | – | 102 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 100 | – | 96 |
| 27 May 2022 | 84 | – | 94 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 75 | – | 89 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 82 | – | 95 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 105 | – | 101 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 104 | – | 102 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 89 | – | 100 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 88 | – | 104 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 85 | – | 106 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 81 | – | 102 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 76 | – | 100 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 64 | – | 99 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 51 | – | 98 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 66 | – | 102 |
| 26 May 2023 | 69 | – | 105 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 75 | – | 108 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 67 | – | 113 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 72 | – | 113 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 78 | 105 | 116 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 99 | 127 | 115 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 102 | 129 | 116 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 94 | 119 | 125 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 116 | 119 | 130 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 138 | 113 | 134 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 120 | 109 | 135 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 110 | 90 | 137 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 126 | 99 | 140 |
| 24 May 2024 | 113 | 92 | 141 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 123 | 104 | 149 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 113 | 108 | 152 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 114 | 108 | 155 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 112 | 116 | 159 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 115 | 107 | 157 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 102 | 143 | 146 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 121 | 133 | 155 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 122 | 129 | 148 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 120 | 112 | 145 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 118 | 104 | 135 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 121 | 85 | 141 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 122 | 100 | 146 |
| 23 May 2025 | 129 | 100 | 151 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 137 | 111 | 155 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 137 | 108 | 156 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 156 | 95 | 154 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 168 | 104 | 156 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 166 | 102 | 155 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 171 | 100 | 158 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 173 | 100 | 156 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 182 | 102 | 160 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 199 | 94 | 156 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 207 | 91 | 149 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 196 | 87 | 139 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 195 | 103 | 151 |
| 22 May 2026 | 186 | 108 | 151 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 171 | 109 | 154 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 182 | 100 | 152 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 161 | 101 | 156 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 157 | 98 | 152 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 154 | 93 | 148 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | – | – | 156 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT · ₹885 cr+6.3%1 year
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID · ₹542 cr−8.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT · ₹885 cr−0.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID · ₹542 cr−3.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT · ₹885 cr+1.7%vs sector
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID · ₹542 cr−1.1%vs sector
What did Packaging & Containers managements say about April to June 2026?
1 of 2 Packaging & Containers companies held a results call for April to June 2026.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Packaging & Containers stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹99 crore in the last 12 months, 57% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 68% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Packaging & Containers companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Packaging & Containers?
This is the written read behind the Packaging & Containers figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 2 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector presents a challenging fundamental picture. While asset sales have successfully deleveraged the balance sheet and provided a temporary boost to reported net profit via other income, the core operational engine is misfiring.
The Packaging & Containers sector, represented by ORICONENT in this period, is experiencing a WEAK demand environment. Core operations are under severe pressure, evidenced by ORICONENT reporting a 27.18% year-on-year decline in net sales to ₹17.66 crores for Q3 FY26.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Packaging & Containers sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Core packaging businesses are facing severe operational losses and negative margins.Named for Oricon Enterprises | high | “core operations recorded an operating loss of ₹7.28 cr.” Divestiture of loss-making units. |
| Exposure to currency fluctuations due to international operations spanning over 40 countries.Named for Oricon Enterprises | medium | “The company has international operations and supplies packaging products to over 40 countries, exposing it to currency fluctuations.” |
Sources: our Packaging & Containers sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Packaging & Containers companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at ₹739 crore. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd is next at ₹409 crore. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 21.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 17 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is the largest at ₹739 crore, 80.7% ahead of Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd's growth is 21.4% from a ₹409 crore base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is the size to compare against; Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd's growth falls below Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast ₹222 cr
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC ₹107 cr
- Oricon Enterprises ₹7 cr
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Oricon Enterprises |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | ₹87 cr | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹111 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹127 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹110 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹121 cr | — | ₹125 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹123 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹17.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹139 cr | — | ₹139 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹132 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹29 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹128 cr | — | ₹65 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹134 cr | ₹86 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹134 cr | — | ₹32 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹133 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹153 cr | — | ₹24 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹171 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹164 cr | — | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹161 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹161 cr | — | ₹18 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹195 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹222 cr | — | ₹7 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast 35%
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC 2.9%
- Oricon Enterprises −13%
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Oricon Enterprises |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 78% | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 63% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 11% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −29% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 9.5% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | −23% | −75% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.1% | — | −48% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 74% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.6% | — | −77% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.8% | 39% | −38% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | — | −63% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 21% | −77% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | — | −75% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | −9.6% | −72% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% | — | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 2.9% | 114% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | — | −13% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID₹739 cr
- 2Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI₹409 cr
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT₹45 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI21%
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID19%
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT−21%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | ₹222 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | ₹107 cr | 2.9% | Mar 2026 |
| Oricon Enterprises Ltd ORICONENT | ₹7 cr | −13% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Packaging & Containers companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 9%. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd is next at 6%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +1 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd leads both opm at 9% and margin change at +1 percentage points.
What this means: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast 9.0%
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC 6.0%
- Oricon Enterprises −236%
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Oricon Enterprises |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 7.0% | −6.6% |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 8.3% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 6.0% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2022 | 10% | — | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 7.0% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.8% | — | −1.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | 11% | −67% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0% | — | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.0% | 19% | −23% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.0% | — | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.0% | 10% | −30% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.0% | — | −26% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.0% | 11% | −40% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.0% | — | −30% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.0% | 13% | −154% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.0% | — | −137% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 6.0% | −160% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.0% | — | −41% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 6.0% | −172% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.0% | — | −236% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast +1.0 pp
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC −7.0 pp
- Oricon Enterprises −99.0 pp
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Oricon Enterprises |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | −1.0 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | +7.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | −2.0 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +4.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.0 pp | +13.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −9.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +5.0 pp | −75.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.3 pp | — | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6 pp | +12.0 pp | −29.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −2.8 pp | — | −10.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +37.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pp | — | −36.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −17.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | — | −18.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −124.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pp | — | −111.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −120.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | — | −11.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −18.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | — | −99.0 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID9.0%
- 2Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI6.0%
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT−236%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID+1.0 pp
- 2Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI−7.0 pp
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT−99.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | 9.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | 6.0% | −7.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Oricon Enterprises Ltd ORICONENT | −236% | −99.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Packaging & Containers companies earn the most profit?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at ₹31 crore. Oricon Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹29 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 10.7%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd earns the most, ₹31 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 6.9% above Oricon Enterprises Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast ₹10 cr
- Oricon Enterprises ₹15 cr
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC ₹1 cr
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Oricon Enterprises | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | ₹4 cr |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹8 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹7 cr | ₹4.4 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7.8 cr | −₹6.9 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8 cr | ₹2.4 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹8 cr | ₹9 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹8 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹6 cr | ₹1 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹8 cr | ₹7 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6 cr | ₹129 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7 cr | ₹3 cr | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹8 cr | ₹12 cr | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5 cr | ₹9 cr | — |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10 cr | −₹4 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹10 cr | ₹15 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast 25%
- Oricon Enterprises 25%
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC −86%
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Oricon Enterprises | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | 100% |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.0% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 100% |
| Jun 2023 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 60% | 175% |
| Dec 2023 | −23% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −13% | 439% | −50% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0% | −22% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −25% | 1,743% | −36% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 200% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0% | −100% | 133% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0% | 71% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0% | −93% | −71% |
| Dec 2025 | −29% | 200% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 43% | — | −86% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 25% | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID₹31 cr
- 2Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT₹29 cr
- 3Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI₹17 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID11%
- 2Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI−29%
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oricon Enterprises Ltd ORICONENT | ₹15 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | ₹10 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | ₹1 cr | −86% | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Packaging & Containers companies earn the best return on capital?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 12.3%. Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd is next at 6.8%. Oricon Enterprises Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd leads ROCE at 12.3%, 5.5 percentage points above Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Pyramid Technoplast Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast 16%
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC 10%
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 17% |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 35% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 26% |
| Dec 2023 | 27% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Pyramid Technoplast +0.1 pp
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC −9.5 pp
| Quarter | Pyramid Technoplast | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +1.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.8 pp | +9.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −18.2 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −5.2 pp | −11.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −10.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −4.2 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −7.3 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −3.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.1 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Oricon Enterprises Ltd (ORICONENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 1,775% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID12%
- 2Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI6.8%
- 3Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT1.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT+2.0 pp
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID+0.1 pp
- 3Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI−9.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | 16% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | 10% | −9.5 pp | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Packaging & Containers stocks valued against growth and quality?
Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Packaging & Containers companies compared here, at 0.95×. Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is next at 2.73×. Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the lowest P/E at 17.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.
What the numbers say: Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.95×, 65.2% below Pyramid Technoplast Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC 1.0
- Pyramid Technoplast 2.7
| Quarter | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Pyramid Technoplast |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.0 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 2.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC 47.9×
- Pyramid Technoplast 21.8×
| Quarter | Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | Pyramid Technoplast |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 11.9× | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 11.5× | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 16.5× | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 24.0× | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 36.0× | 20.7× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 22.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 54.2× | 17.6× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 21.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 54.2× | 21.7× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 28.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 51.4× | 18.4× |
| Jun 2025 | — | 24.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 40.6× | 21.8× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 22.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9× | 20.4× |
| Jun 2026 | — | 21.8× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI1.0
- 2Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID2.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Pyramid Technoplast LtdPYRAMID17.3×
- 2Oricon Enterprises LtdORICONENT53.4×
- 3Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC LtdTIRUPATI104.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyramid Technoplast Ltd PYRAMID | 2.7 | 21.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd TIRUPATI | 1.0 | 47.9× | Mar 2026 |
| Oricon Enterprises Ltd ORICONENT | — | 71.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Packaging & Containers companies appear on?
Packaging & Containers companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Packaging & Containers comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Packaging & Containers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Oricon Enterprises Ltd (ORICONENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 1,775% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Packaging & Containers stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Packaging & Containers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Packaging & Containers sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 0 of 3 companies we track are currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Packaging & Containers company is largest by revenue?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd leads with revenue of ₹739 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Packaging & Containers company is growing fastest?
Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 21.4%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Packaging & Containers company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd ranks first at 43.7 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Packaging & Containers company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.95, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Packaging & Containers comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Packaging & Containers index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Packaging & Containers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Packaging & Containers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.
Which are the best Packaging & Containers stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Pyramid Technoplast Ltd comes first among 3 listed Packaging & Containers companies, followed by Oricon Enterprises Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Packaging & Containers stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Packaging & Containers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.
Which Packaging & Containers company is the biggest?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹739 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd at ₹409 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Packaging & Containers company has the best profit margins?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the highest operating margin at 9%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Pyramid Technoplast Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Packaging & Containers company makes the most profit?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd earns the most, at ₹31 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Pyramid Technoplast Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 10.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Packaging & Containers company earns the highest return on capital?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 12.3%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Packaging & Containers stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC Ltd has the lowest at 0.95×.
Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which Packaging & Containers stock has the strongest price momentum?
Oricon Enterprises Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Packaging & Containers company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd scores 43.7 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 21 points on growth and earnings, 8.8 on capital efficiency, 9.4 on valuation and 4.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Packaging & Containers companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Packaging & Containers sector?
The 3 Packaging & Containers companies on this page carry ₹1,723 crore of combined market value. Oricon Enterprises Ltd is the largest at ₹885 crore, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
How is the Packaging & Containers sector performing?
0 of the 3 Packaging & Containers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
A 52-week sector-versus-index comparison is not available from the current market series for this sector, so it is not quoted.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.