Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Lab-Grown Diamond Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Lab-Grown Diamond stocks in India: International Gemological Institute (₹17,621 crore), Goldiam International (₹4,767 crore) and Renaissance Global (₹1,559 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Lab-Grown Diamond: Renaissance Global Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹23,600 crCombined market value all of them together
3/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Lab-Grown Diamond stocks in India?

The largest Lab-Grown Diamond stocks in India by market value are International Gemological Institute (₹17,621 crore), Goldiam International (₹4,767 crore) and Renaissance Global (₹1,559 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Lab-Grown Diamond index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Lab Grown Diamonds companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Lab Grown Diamonds index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. International Gemological Institute Limited₹17,600 cr
  2. Goldiam International Ltd₹4,300 cr
  3. Renaissance Global Ltd₹1,650 cr

How many Lab-Grown Diamond companies are listed in India?

3 Lab-Grown Diamond companies in the Lab Grown Diamonds industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is International Gemological Institute (₹17,602 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Renaissance Global.

Every Lab Grown Diamonds company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL₹17,602 crore
2. Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM₹4,301 crore
3. Renaissance Global Ltd RGL₹1,651 crore

Download all 3 Lab-Grown Diamond companies (CSV)

Which other listed companies have exposure to lab-grown diamonds?

Besides the 3 companies whose main business is lab-grown diamonds, 4 other listed companies have exposure to lab-grown diamonds, as checked on 21 October 2026: Titan, Trent, Senco Gold and Sky Gold & Diamonds. This is not their main business, so they are not counted above; the source for each is below.

These companies are not in the Lab Grown Diamonds industry group, so they are not in the counts, rankings or charts on this page. Checked by hand on 21 October 2026; only a company we could prove from a filing, a company page or a named news report is listed.

How have Lab-Grown Diamond stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 8% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 29% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 25 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 25w Moving with the index

1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 25 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 25 weeks running, participation steady at 1 → 1 of 3. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Lab-Grown Diamond 236
  • NIFTY 500 183
Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500
Week endingLab-Grown DiamondNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025194200
28 Nov 2025191198
5 Dec 2025189196
12 Dec 2025191197
19 Dec 2025189200
26 Dec 2025188200
2 Jan 2026189201
9 Jan 2026179196
16 Jan 2026177190
23 Jan 2026161193
30 Jan 2026164196
6 Feb 2026184195
13 Feb 2026189196
20 Feb 2026182194
27 Feb 2026185188
6 Mar 2026174179
13 Mar 2026163178
20 Mar 2026163176
27 Mar 2026163175
3 Apr 2026165187
10 Apr 2026182191
17 Apr 2026197189
24 Apr 2026186190
1 May 2026184193
8 May 2026203189
15 May 2026182190
22 May 2026192190
29 May 2026196188
5 Jun 2026196189
12 Jun 2026207194
19 Jun 2026209193
26 Jun 2026209195
3 Jul 2026216195
10 Jul 2026216195
17 Jul 2026211192
24 Jul 2026208196
31 Jul 2026216198
7 Aug 2026220197
14 Aug 2026216197
21 Aug 2026219197
28 Aug 2026221195
4 Sep 2026222191
11 Sep 2026218191
18 Sep 2026222189
25 Sep 2026228183
2 Oct 2026218183
9 Oct 2026216186
16 Oct 2026224186
23 Oct 2026222179
30 Oct 2026220183
6 Nov 2026236183

3Y

Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Lab-Grown Diamond 471
  • NIFTY 500 248
Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500
Week endingLab-Grown DiamondNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023217203
8 Dec 2023221213
22 Dec 2023228219
5 Jan 2024235221
19 Jan 2024240221
2 Feb 2024247228
16 Feb 2024259228
1 Mar 2024263231
15 Mar 2024231223
29 Mar 2024219234
12 Apr 2024244232
26 Apr 2024238238
10 May 2024217235
24 May 2024225241
7 Jun 2024223249
21 Jun 2024219255
5 Jul 2024229261
19 Jul 2024217260
2 Aug 2024226259
16 Aug 2024249265
30 Aug 2024315269
13 Sep 2024403271
27 Sep 2024358275
11 Oct 2024387269
25 Oct 2024408258
8 Nov 2024436249
22 Nov 2024403257
6 Dec 2024486265
20 Dec 2024464254
3 Jan 2025513252
17 Jan 2025538243
31 Jan 2025519247
14 Feb 2025414235
28 Feb 2025392230
14 Mar 2025360237
28 Mar 2025388241
11 Apr 2025344243
25 Apr 2025375250
9 May 2025352255
23 May 2025405258
6 Jun 2025395265
20 Jun 2025366264
4 Jul 2025378267
18 Jul 2025386266
1 Aug 2025354257
15 Aug 2025355263
29 Aug 2025359259
12 Sep 2025393266
26 Sep 2025370260
10 Oct 2025395265
24 Oct 2025385272
7 Nov 2025391270
21 Nov 2025388272
5 Dec 2025378266
19 Dec 2025377271
2 Jan 2026379272
16 Jan 2026354258
30 Jan 2026328266
13 Feb 2026377265
27 Feb 2026369255
13 Mar 2026325242
27 Mar 2026326238
10 Apr 2026363259
24 Apr 2026371257
8 May 2026406256
22 May 2026384257
5 Jun 2026392256
19 Jun 2026417262
3 Jul 2026433265
17 Jul 2026421260
31 Jul 2026432269
14 Aug 2026432267
28 Aug 2026441264
11 Sep 2026437259
25 Sep 2026456248
9 Oct 2026431253
23 Oct 2026443243
6 Nov 2026471248

5Y

Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Lab-Grown Diamond 344
  • NIFTY 500 291
Lab Grown Diamonds against NIFTY 500
Week endingLab-Grown DiamondNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021202199
7 Jan 2022213208
4 Feb 2022228200
4 Mar 2022180186
1 Apr 2022186204
29 Apr 2022170191
27 May 2022152187
24 Jun 2022144178
22 Jul 2022157190
19 Aug 2022152201
16 Sep 2022146204
14 Oct 2022138200
11 Nov 2022126208
9 Dec 2022133212
6 Jan 2023133203
3 Feb 2023151200
3 Mar 2023130198
31 Mar 2023122196
28 Apr 2023135203
26 May 2023126210
23 Jun 2023130216
21 Jul 2023135226
18 Aug 2023132225
15 Sep 2023140232
13 Oct 2023143231
10 Nov 2023146233
8 Dec 2023162249
5 Jan 2024172259
2 Feb 2024181267
1 Mar 2024192271
29 Mar 2024160274
26 Apr 2024173279
24 May 2024164283
21 Jun 2024160298
19 Jul 2024159305
16 Aug 2024181311
13 Sep 2024294318
11 Oct 2024282315
8 Nov 2024318291
6 Dec 2024354310
3 Jan 2025375296
31 Jan 2025379290
28 Feb 2025286269
28 Mar 2025283283
25 Apr 2025273293
23 May 2025296303
20 Jun 2025267310
18 Jul 2025282311
15 Aug 2025259308
12 Sep 2025287312
10 Oct 2025288311
7 Nov 2025285317
5 Dec 2025276311
2 Jan 2026276319
30 Jan 2026239311
27 Feb 2026269299
27 Mar 2026238278
24 Apr 2026271302
22 May 2026280301
19 Jun 2026304307
17 Jul 2026307305
14 Aug 2026315313
11 Sep 2026318304
9 Oct 2026314296
6 Nov 2026344291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 134.7, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202295.8 (2 companies)
Jan 202392.5 (2 companies)
Apr 202385.2 (2 companies)
Jul 202385.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202382.9 (2 companies)
Jan 202483.3 (2 companies)
Apr 202486.4 (2 companies)
Jul 202486.1 (2 companies)
Oct 2024100.2 (3 companies)
Jan 2025101.3 (3 companies)
Apr 2025110.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2025112.8 (3 companies)
Oct 2025117.4 (3 companies)
Jan 2026126.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2026134.7 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Lab-Grown Diamond stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Lab Grown Diamonds has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 10%. International Gemological Institute Limited is the strongest against the sector itself at +4.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+10.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+22.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 3Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 17.2 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Lab-Grown Diamond stocks?

Lab Grown Diamonds has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks. 1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 3 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Lab-Grown Diamond stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

International Gemological Institute Limited has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 90% evidence confidence.

  1. 1International Gemological Institute LimitedIGIL · turning · favourable · 90% evidence79.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 24.1% · PAT 30.3% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 69.2% · OPM 61% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 26.4× · PEG 1.07 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench 23.3% · 1Y 17.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 20 + 13.2 + 19.9 = 79.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Goldiam International LtdGOLDIAM · quiet · favourable · 93% evidence67.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.1/35 · Revenue 26.9% · PAT 62.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 25.8% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 20.4× · PEG 0.77 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · RS sector −13.6% · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y 6.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.1 + 20 + 13.5 + 2.8 = 67.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.6% and the one-year return is 6.7%.
  3. 3Renaissance Global LtdRGL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 41.4% · PAT 67.7% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 15.1× · PEG 0.58 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 1% · RS bench 17.8% · 1Y 0.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 6.3 + 13.2 + 16.4 = 60.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Lab-Grown Diamond share prices moved?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the strongest one-year price move in Lab Grown Diamonds at +17.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +23.3%. 3 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Lab Grown Diamonds itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • International 111
  • Goldiam International 108
  • Renaissance Global 104
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingInternationalGoldiam InternationalRenaissance GlobalNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202596107104100
21 Nov 20259111098101
28 Nov 20259111291100
5 Dec 2025881059798
12 Dec 2025891059999
19 Dec 20258810497100
26 Dec 20259310293100
2 Jan 20269310394101
9 Jan 202686979199
16 Jan 202688949095
23 Jan 202683848097
30 Jan 202686867998
6 Feb 2026891039098
13 Feb 2026901118898
20 Feb 2026921078097
27 Feb 202692998994
6 Mar 202693918090
13 Mar 202686847790
20 Mar 202694837188
27 Mar 202689807788
3 Apr 202689827894
10 Apr 202694988296
17 Apr 20261041148195
24 Apr 2026971077795
1 May 2026961067697
8 May 2026981238695
15 May 2026911077795
22 May 20261041107795
29 May 20261031157894
5 Jun 20261021197795
12 Jun 20261021357997
19 Jun 2026991348497
26 Jun 20261001318698
3 Jul 20261001359298
10 Jul 2026961429098
17 Jul 2026961309196
24 Jul 2026941318998
31 Jul 20269814189100
7 Aug 2026991409399
14 Aug 2026961379399
21 Aug 2026951359999
28 Aug 20269413110598
4 Sep 20269013011396
11 Sep 20268712211796
18 Sep 20269212311695
25 Sep 20269212212692
2 Oct 20268711712392
9 Oct 20268611512193
16 Oct 20269112012293
23 Oct 202610610911090
30 Oct 202611110810492

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • International 84
  • Goldiam International 272
  • Renaissance Global 132
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingInternationalGoldiam InternationalRenaissance GlobalNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023–100100100
17 Nov 2023–10298101
1 Dec 2023–12997107
15 Dec 2023–12197107
29 Dec 2023–12199111
12 Jan 2024–125109111
26 Jan 2024–128111113
9 Feb 2024–144106114
23 Feb 2024–142130114
8 Mar 2024–128119112
22 Mar 2024–127103115
5 Apr 2024–135112120
19 Apr 2024–122110118
3 May 2024–122107118
17 May 2024–122102121
31 May 2024–11199120
14 Jun 2024–117103127
28 Jun 2024–11497131
12 Jul 2024–12895133
26 Jul 2024–13895134
9 Aug 2024–14188130
23 Aug 2024–203101135
6 Sep 2024–236111134
20 Sep 2024–254119139
4 Oct 2024–241125135
18 Oct 2024–273173131
1 Nov 2024–255172132
15 Nov 2024–222169126
29 Nov 2024–226168132
13 Dec 2024–225175131
27 Dec 2024125209170128
10 Jan 2025124249172123
24 Jan 2025111317166121
7 Feb 2025105261158119
21 Feb 202589212129117
7 Mar 202570208127116
21 Mar 202577218129122
4 Apr 202581219119116
18 Apr 202575282119127
2 May 202573254106126
16 May 202580268121130
30 May 202583267125130
13 Jun 202582255121131
27 Jun 202579245116135
11 Jul 202582242112134
25 Jul 202586246109132
8 Aug 202573256103130
22 Aug 202575255110130
5 Sep 202574296109132
19 Sep 202579283115132
3 Oct 202576277116132
17 Oct 202572255128136
31 Oct 202572255131135
14 Nov 202573270132137
28 Nov 202570283115136
12 Dec 202568264125134
26 Dec 202571256118136
9 Jan 202666244116134
23 Jan 202663211101132
6 Feb 202668260114133
20 Feb 202670271101132
6 Mar 202671230102122
20 Mar 20267221090120
3 Apr 20266820799128
17 Apr 202679289102129
1 May 20267326896132
15 May 20266926998129
29 May 20267929199128
12 Jun 202678340100132
26 Jun 202676330109133
10 Jul 202674358114133
24 Jul 202672331113134
7 Aug 202676353118135
21 Aug 202672342126134
4 Sep 202669327143131
18 Sep 202670310147129
2 Oct 202666295156125
16 Oct 202669304155127
30 Oct 202684272132125

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • International 84
  • Goldiam International 282
  • Renaissance Global 73
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingInternationalGoldiam InternationalRenaissance GlobalNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100100100
3 Dec 2021–949098
31 Dec 2021–92102100
28 Jan 2022–9910199
25 Feb 2022–1128892
25 Mar 2022–1178796
22 Apr 2022–1127996
20 May 2022–1137488
17 Jun 2022–936284
15 Jul 2022–1117092
12 Aug 2022–10265100
9 Sep 2022–10363101
7 Oct 2022–976296
4 Nov 2022–10258101
2 Dec 2022–10553103
30 Dec 2022–10052100
27 Jan 2023–1155196
24 Feb 2023–1064795
24 Mar 2023–974493
21 Apr 2023–1034897
19 May 2023–10646100
16 Jun 2023–9647105
14 Jul 2023–9253110
11 Aug 2023–9451109
8 Sep 2023–9959113
6 Oct 2023–9557113
3 Nov 2023–9361112
1 Dec 2023–13453121
29 Dec 2023–12655125
26 Jan 2024–13361128
23 Feb 2024–14772130
22 Mar 2024–13257130
19 Apr 2024–12761134
17 May 2024–12657137
14 Jun 2024–12257144
12 Jul 2024–13353150
9 Aug 2024–14649147
6 Sep 2024–24561152
4 Oct 2024–25069153
1 Nov 2024–26595149
29 Nov 2024–23593150
27 Dec 202412521794145
24 Jan 202511132992138
21 Feb 20258922071132
21 Mar 20257722671138
18 Apr 20257529366144
16 May 20258027867147
13 Jun 20258226567148
11 Jul 20258225162152
8 Aug 20257326657147
5 Sep 20257430760149
3 Oct 20257628864150
31 Oct 20257226473153
28 Nov 20257029464154
26 Dec 20257126665155
23 Jan 20266321956149
20 Feb 20267028156150
20 Mar 20267221850136
17 Apr 20267930057146
15 May 20266927954147
12 Jun 20267835356150
10 Jul 20267437263151
7 Aug 20267636765153
4 Sep 20266934079148
2 Oct 20266630686142
30 Oct 20268428273142

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1International Gemological Institute LimitedIGIL · ₹17,600 cr+17.8%1 year
  2. 2Goldiam International LtdGOLDIAM · ₹4,300 cr+6.7%1 year
  3. 3Renaissance Global LtdRGL · ₹1,650 cr+0.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1International Gemological Institute LimitedIGIL · ₹17,600 cr+23.3%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Renaissance Global LtdRGL · ₹1,650 cr+17.8%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Goldiam International LtdGOLDIAM · ₹4,300 cr+0.7%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1International Gemological Institute LimitedIGIL · ₹17,600 cr+4.9%vs sector
  2. 2Renaissance Global LtdRGL · ₹1,650 cr+1.0%vs sector
  3. 3Goldiam International LtdGOLDIAM · ₹4,300 cr−13.6%vs sector

Why are Lab-Grown Diamond stocks moving?

This is a margin-supercharged, narrowly-driven aggregate sitting on top of record profitability. The aggregate is also concentration-narrow: IGIL drove 76.5% of the 3y Δprofit and GOLDIAM 22.7%, so this is a 2-name story, not broad participation (only ~0% of names advancing, breadth not real).

From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Lab Grown Diamonds, so this is the latest we have.

What did Lab-Grown Diamond managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies held a results call for July to September 2026. International Gemological Institute guided: Indian grower reactor capacity likely to double within three years.

International Gemological Institute call 21 October 2026

“We therefore expect to keep outperforming for the full year as well, similar to the H1 delivery.”Ishwar Iyer

Guided: Indian grower reactor capacity likely to double within three years.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Lab-Grown Diamond stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹415 crore in the last 12 months, 3% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 75% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Renaissance Global Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies compared here, at ₹3,062 crore. International Gemological Institute Limited is next at ₹1,458 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 41.4%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Renaissance Global Ltd is the largest at ₹3,062 crore, 110% ahead of International Gemological Institute Limited. Renaissance Global Ltd's growth is 41.4% from a ₹3,062 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Renaissance Global Ltd · ₹3,062 croreLeader
110% versus #2 · International Gemological Institute LimitedGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 50 observationsCoverage

What this means: Renaissance Global Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Renaissance Global Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Renaissance Global ₹780 cr
  • International Gemological Institute ₹398 cr
  • Goldiam International ₹326 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissance GlobalInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam International
Dec 2021₹774 cr—₹218 cr
Mar 2022₹529 cr—₹156 cr
Jun 2022₹574 cr—₹135 cr
Sep 2022₹440 cr—₹85 cr
Dec 2022₹724 cr—₹178 cr
Mar 2023₹499 cr—₹135 cr
Jun 2023₹473 cr—₹120 cr
Sep 2023₹442 cr—₹133 cr
Dec 2023₹655 cr₹250 cr₹202 cr
Mar 2024₹537 cr₹278 cr₹148 cr
Jun 2024₹445 cr₹260 cr₹166 cr
Sep 2024₹412 cr₹250 cr₹137 cr
Dec 2024₹710 cr₹265 cr₹280 cr
Mar 2025₹514 cr₹305 cr₹199 cr
Jun 2025₹530 cr₹301 cr₹230 cr
Sep 2025₹546 cr₹304 cr₹193 cr
Dec 2025₹963 cr₹320 cr₹320 cr
Mar 2026₹773 cr₹369 cr₹235 cr
Jun 2026₹780 cr₹371 cr₹326 cr
Sep 2026—₹398 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Renaissance Global 47%
  • International Gemological Institute 31%
  • Goldiam International 42%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissance GlobalInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam International
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022——−13%
Sep 2022−7.8%—−51%
Dec 2022−6.5%—−18%
Mar 2023−5.7%—−13%
Jun 2023−18%—−11%
Sep 20230.5%—56%
Dec 2023−9.5%—13%
Mar 20247.6%—9.6%
Jun 2024−5.9%—38%
Sep 2024−6.8%—3.0%
Dec 20248.4%6.0%39%
Mar 2025−4.3%9.7%34%
Jun 202519%16%39%
Sep 202533%22%41%
Dec 202536%21%14%
Mar 202650%21%18%
Jun 202647%23%42%
Sep 2026—31%—

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Renaissance Global Ltd RGL₹780 cr47%Jun 2026
International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL₹398 cr31%Sep 2026
Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM₹326 cr42%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the highest OPM among the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies compared here, at 61%. Goldiam International Ltd is next at 20%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +3 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: International Gemological Institute Limited leads both opm at 61% and margin change at +3 percentage points.

International Gemological Institute Limited · 61%Leader
205% versus #2 · Goldiam International LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 50 observationsCoverage

What this means: International Gemological Institute Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute 61%
  • Goldiam International 20%
  • Renaissance Global 5.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021—23%8.7%
Mar 2022—18%5.6%
Jun 2022—19%7.1%
Sep 2022—27%8.0%
Dec 2022—18%7.0%
Mar 2023—17%7.0%
Jun 2023—19%7.0%
Sep 2023—21%7.0%
Dec 202351%20%8.0%
Mar 202462%16%8.0%
Jun 202449%18%8.0%
Sep 202459%22%8.0%
Dec 202457%22%7.0%
Mar 202564%20%7.0%
Jun 202558%18%7.0%
Sep 202558%20%7.0%
Dec 202560%24%6.0%
Mar 202664%21%7.0%
Jun 202660%20%5.0%
Sep 202661%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute +3.0 pp
  • Goldiam International +2.0 pp
  • Renaissance Global −2.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021—−1.5 pp+2.4 pp
Mar 2022—+1.8 pp+0.0 pp
Jun 2022—−0.3 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2022—+13.4 pp−3.1 pp
Dec 2022—−5.5 pp−1.7 pp
Mar 2023—−1.1 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2023—−0.2 pp−0.1 pp
Sep 2023—−5.5 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2023—+2.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2024—−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2024—−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024—+1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024+6.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2025+2.0 pp+4.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2025+9.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2025−1.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2025+3.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2026+2.0 pp+2.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2026+3.0 pp——

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL61%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM20%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Renaissance Global Ltd RGL5.0%−2.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond companies earn the most profit?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the highest Net profit among the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies compared here, at ₹667 crore. Goldiam International Ltd is next at ₹210 crore. Renaissance Global Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 67.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: International Gemological Institute Limited earns the most, ₹667 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 217.6% above Goldiam International Ltd. Renaissance Global Ltd shows 67.7% growth from a profit base of ₹109 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

International Gemological Institute Limited · ₹667 croreLeader
217.6% versus #2 · Goldiam International LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 50 observationsCoverage

What this means: International Gemological Institute Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute ₹186 cr
  • Goldiam International ₹74 cr
  • Renaissance Global ₹26 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021—₹40 cr₹33 cr
Mar 2022—₹22 cr₹21 cr
Jun 2022—₹21 cr₹24 cr
Sep 2022—₹19 cr₹16 cr
Dec 2022—₹29 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2023—₹16 cr₹20 cr
Jun 2023—₹17 cr₹14 cr
Sep 2023—₹23 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2023₹78 cr₹32 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2024₹126 cr₹18 cr₹21 cr
Jun 2024₹78 cr₹22 cr₹15 cr
Sep 2024₹110 cr₹22 cr₹11 cr
Dec 2024₹114 cr₹50 cr₹24 cr
Mar 2025₹141 cr₹23 cr₹23 cr
Jun 2025₹127 cr₹34 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2025₹130 cr₹31 cr₹20 cr
Dec 2025₹135 cr₹68 cr₹33 cr
Mar 2026₹180 cr₹37 cr₹30 cr
Jun 2026₹166 cr₹74 cr₹26 cr
Sep 2026₹186 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute 43%
  • Goldiam International 118%
  • Renaissance Global 271%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022—−13%—
Sep 2022—−5.0%−43%
Dec 2022—−28%−15%
Mar 2023—−27%−4.8%
Jun 2023—−19%−42%
Sep 2023—21%−38%
Dec 2023—10%0.0%
Mar 2024—13%5.0%
Jun 2024—29%7.1%
Sep 2024—−4.4%10%
Dec 202446%56%−14%
Mar 202512%28%9.5%
Jun 202563%55%−53%
Sep 202518%41%82%
Dec 202518%36%38%
Mar 202628%61%30%
Jun 202631%118%271%
Sep 202643%——

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL₹186 cr43%Sep 2026
Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM₹74 cr118%Jun 2026
Renaissance Global Ltd RGL₹26 cr271%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond companies earn the best return on capital?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the highest ROCE among the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies compared here, at 69.2%. Goldiam International Ltd is next at 25.8%. Goldiam International Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: International Gemological Institute Limited leads ROCE at 69.2%, 43.4 percentage points above Goldiam International Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

International Gemological Institute Limited · 69.2%Leader
168.2% versus #2 · Goldiam International LtdGap
2/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 44 observationsCoverage

What this means: International Gemological Institute Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute 43%
  • Goldiam International 30%
  • Renaissance Global 11%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021——13%
Mar 2022—27%13%
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—23%13%
Dec 2022——12%
Mar 2023—16%13%
Jun 2023——11%
Sep 2023—17%13%
Dec 2023−31%20%11%
Mar 202452%17%11%
Jun 2024—21%11%
Sep 202483%18%10%
Dec 202447%25%11%
Mar 202569%21%8.8%
Jun 202575%26%8.7%
Sep 202575%17%9.5%
Dec 202545%26%9.5%
Mar 202644%19%11%
Jun 202658%30%11%
Sep 202643%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • International Gemological Institute −31.6 pp
  • Goldiam International +3.6 pp
  • Renaissance Global +2.2 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterInternational Gemological InstituteGoldiam InternationalRenaissance Global
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022——−0.7 pp
Mar 2023—−10.8 pp+0.5 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—−5.9 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2023——−1.3 pp
Mar 2024—+1.0 pp−2.9 pp
Jun 2024——−0.3 pp
Sep 2024—+1.3 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 2024+78.3 pp+4.9 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2025+16.9 pp+3.2 pp−1.7 pp
Jun 2025—+5.0 pp−2.3 pp
Sep 2025−8.1 pp−1.2 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2025−2.3 pp+0.4 pp−1.5 pp
Mar 2026−24.7 pp−1.8 pp+2.6 pp
Jun 2026−17.1 pp+3.6 pp+2.2 pp
Sep 2026−31.6 pp——

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL43%−31.6 ppSep 2026
Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM30%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Renaissance Global Ltd RGL11%+2.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Lab-Grown Diamond stocks valued against growth and quality?

Renaissance Global Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies compared here, at 0.58×. Goldiam International Ltd is next at 0.77×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 15.1×. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Renaissance Global Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58×, 24.7% below Goldiam International Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Renaissance Global Ltd · 0.58×Leader
24.7% versus #2 · Goldiam International LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 12 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Renaissance Global 0.6
  • Goldiam International 0.8
  • International Gemological Institute 1.1
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissance GlobalGoldiam InternationalInternational Gemological Institute
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 20220.40.3—
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024—2.0—
Sep 2024—1.9—
Dec 2024—3.6—
Mar 2025———
Jun 2025—1.1—
Sep 2025—0.9—
Dec 2025—0.7—
Mar 20260.6——
Jun 2026—0.81.1
Sep 2026——1.1

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Renaissance Global 12.4×
  • Goldiam International 30.6×
  • International Gemological Institute 23.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissance GlobalGoldiam InternationalInternational Gemological Institute
Dec 202119.8×22.4×—
Mar 202215.4×18.7×—
Jun 202210.3×13.8×—
Sep 202210.1×13.2×—
Dec 20229.8×14.4×—
Mar 20238.9×15.4×—
Jun 202312.0×16.8×—
Sep 202313.0×16.8×—
Dec 202313.7×21.3×—
Mar 202413.2×20.4×—
Jun 202413.5×18.9×—
Sep 202415.8×40.9×—
Dec 202425.6×44.3×76.6×
Mar 202517.8×36.0×39.0×
Jun 202518.4×31.5×36.4×
Sep 202516.0×32.4×30.6×
Dec 202517.3×29.5×28.3×
Mar 202611.9×20.5×26.0×
Jun 202612.4×30.6×27.2×
Sep 2026——23.4×

3 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
International Gemological Institute Limited IGIL1.123.4×Sep 2026
Goldiam International Ltd GOLDIAM0.830.6×Jun 2026
Renaissance Global Ltd RGL0.612.4×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Lab-Grown Diamond companies appear on?

Lab Grown Diamonds companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the multibagger study list list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Lab Grown Diamonds comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Lab-Grown Diamond stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Lab Grown Diamonds comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Lab-Grown Diamond sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Lab Grown Diamonds has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks.

1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 3 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company is largest by revenue?

Renaissance Global Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,062 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company is growing fastest?

Renaissance Global Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 41.4%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

International Gemological Institute Limited ranks first at 79.1 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Renaissance Global Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58, among 3 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Lab-Grown Diamond comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Lab-Grown Diamond index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Lab Grown Diamonds, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Lab Grown Diamonds companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Lab-Grown Diamond stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, International Gemological Institute Limited comes first among 3 listed Lab Grown Diamonds companies, followed by Goldiam International Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Lab-Grown Diamond stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Lab Grown Diamonds companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company is the biggest?

Renaissance Global Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,062 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of International Gemological Institute Limited at ₹1,458 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company has the best profit margins?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the highest operating margin at 61%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. International Gemological Institute Limited shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company makes the most profit?

International Gemological Institute Limited earns the most, at ₹667 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Renaissance Global Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 67.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company earns the highest return on capital?

International Gemological Institute Limited leads on return on capital employed at 69.2%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Renaissance Global Ltd has the lowest at 0.58×. All 3 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Lab-Grown Diamond sector beating the market?

Lab Grown Diamonds has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 10% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond stock has the strongest price momentum?

International Gemological Institute Limited has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Lab-Grown Diamond company has the highest 4-Factor score?

International Gemological Institute Limited scores 79.1 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available, from 26 points on growth and earnings, 20 on capital efficiency, 13.2 on valuation and 19.9 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Lab-Grown Diamond companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Lab-Grown Diamond sector?

The 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies on this page carry ₹23,554 crore of combined market value. International Gemological Institute Limited is the largest at ₹17,602 crore, about 75% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Lab-Grown Diamond sector performing?

1 of the 3 Lab Grown Diamonds companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 22.6% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.