Senco Gold share price today
Senco Gold Ltd · NSE: SENCO · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 12 August 2026
Senco Gold share price today: ₹311.25 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 6.3% in a year. Senco Gold (NSE: SENCO) is worth ₹5,102 crore, trades at a P/E of 8.9 and has closed between ₹285.25 and ₹403.20 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Senco Gold Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +260.3% while the share price moved −6.3%.
The price has been falling for 2 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 3.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −3.8% on a year earlier, and −113% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Senco Gold is one of the companies compared in a full read in the Sector Alpha newsletter.
What is the Senco Gold share price today?
Senco Gold Ltd's share price was ₹311.25 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 8.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹285 and ₹403, and at that close it sat 22% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Senco Gold Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹311, 8.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹311
- 50-day avg ₹333
- 200-day avg ₹342
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹324 | ₹342 | ₹376 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹332 | ₹340 | ₹374 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹335 | ₹338 | ₹372 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹321 | ₹336 | ₹369 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹311 | ₹331 | ₹367 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹308 | ₹327 | ₹364 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹312 | ₹324 | ₹361 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹318 | ₹323 | ₹359 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹320 | ₹322 | ₹357 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹324 | ₹322 | ₹356 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹354 | ₹326 | ₹355 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹324 | ₹327 | ₹354 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹306 | ₹324 | ₹352 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹307 | ₹321 | ₹350 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹333 | ₹320 | ₹348 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹352 | ₹327 | ₹349 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹326 | ₹329 | ₹348 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹317 | ₹328 | ₹347 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹302 | ₹324 | ₹345 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹291 | ₹319 | ₹343 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹296 | ₹314 | ₹340 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹285 | ₹311 | ₹338 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹289 | ₹308 | ₹337 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹323 | ₹311 | ₹336 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹326 | ₹313 | ₹336 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹318 | ₹315 | ₹335 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹313 | ₹316 | ₹335 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹365 | ₹321 | ₹335 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹335 | ₹323 | ₹335 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹348 | ₹326 | ₹335 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹346 | ₹329 | ₹336 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹331 | ₹336 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹351 | ₹332 | ₹336 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹346 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹330 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹338 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹340 | ₹335 | ₹337 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹330 | ₹335 | ₹337 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹324 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹326 | ₹334 | ₹336 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹326 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹362 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹365 | ₹341 | ₹338 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹383 | ₹349 | ₹340 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹403 | ₹360 | ₹344 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹389 | ₹366 | ₹346 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹342 | ₹366 | ₹347 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹345 | ₹361 | ₹346 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹355 | ₹362 | ₹347 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹359 | ₹360 | ₹348 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹346 | ₹359 | ₹348 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹348 | ₹356 | ₹348 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹331 | ₹353 | ₹347 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹317 | ₹348 | ₹346 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹335 | ₹344 | ₹345 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹337 | ₹342 | ₹344 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹309 | ₹339 | ₹344 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹293 | ₹333 | ₹342 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹311 | ₹333 | ₹342 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹311, 8.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹311
- 50-day avg ₹333
- 200-day avg ₹342
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹373 | ₹287 | ₹233 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹342 | ₹300 | ₹239 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹338 | ₹307 | ₹243 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹366 | ₹316 | ₹249 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹367 | ₹323 | ₹253 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹361 | ₹332 | ₹259 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹374 | ₹339 | ₹265 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹364 | ₹344 | ₹270 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹348 | ₹346 | ₹273 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹359 | ₹348 | ₹277 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹397 | ₹353 | ₹282 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹386 | ₹359 | ₹288 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹386 | ₹362 | ₹291 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹385 | ₹368 | ₹296 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹392 | ₹373 | ₹301 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹392 | ₹375 | ₹305 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹404 | ₹380 | ₹309 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹418 | ₹388 | ₹316 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹402 | ₹391 | ₹319 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹367 | ₹388 | ₹322 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹387 | ₹386 | ₹325 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹386 | ₹386 | ₹327 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹400 | ₹389 | ₹330 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹401 | ₹390 | ₹333 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹478 | ₹404 | ₹339 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹470 | ₹417 | ₹345 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹462 | ₹424 | ₹350 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹438 | ₹427 | ₹355 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹437 | ₹428 | ₹359 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹437 | ₹431 | ₹363 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹442 | ₹431 | ₹366 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹460 | ₹434 | ₹370 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹489 | ₹442 | ₹375 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹519 | ₹453 | ₹381 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹574 | ₹470 | ₹389 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹541 | ₹485 | ₹397 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹483 | ₹487 | ₹402 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹476 | ₹486 | ₹405 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹477 | ₹485 | ₹408 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹494 | ₹486 | ₹412 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹518 | ₹489 | ₹417 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹558 | ₹497 | ₹422 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹546 | ₹507 | ₹428 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹545 | ₹513 | ₹434 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹595 | ₹528 | ₹441 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹626 | ₹544 | ₹450 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹642 | ₹561 | ₹459 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹732 | ₹588 | ₹471 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹698 | ₹607 | ₹481 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹695 | ₹623 | ₹491 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹690 | ₹635 | ₹501 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹602 | ₹635 | ₹508 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹615 | ₹629 | ₹512 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹566 | ₹621 | ₹516 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹539 | ₹609 | ₹517 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹558 | ₹602 | ₹518 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹576 | ₹597 | ₹521 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹571 | ₹592 | ₹523 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹576 | ₹589 | ₹526 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹551 | ₹585 | ₹528 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹532 | ₹578 | ₹528 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹567 | ₹574 | ₹530 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹538 | ₹571 | ₹531 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹514 | ₹561 | ₹530 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹453 | ₹546 | ₹528 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹495 | ₹527 | ₹524 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹498 | ₹524 | ₹523 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹358 | ₹507 | ₹519 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹325 | ₹475 | ₹509 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹294 | ₹449 | ₹501 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹300 | ₹421 | ₹491 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹253 | ₹399 | ₹482 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹289 | ₹374 | ₹472 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹272 | ₹358 | ₹463 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹299 | ₹349 | ₹456 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹334 | ₹343 | ₹450 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹364 | ₹344 | ₹447 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹374 | ₹351 | ₹444 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹335 | ₹351 | ₹441 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹335 | ₹348 | ₹436 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹362 | ₹350 | ₹432 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹360 | ₹352 | ₹428 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹381 | ₹356 | ₹426 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹368 | ₹359 | ₹423 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹347 | ₹359 | ₹420 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹338 | ₹357 | ₹416 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹349 | ₹355 | ₹413 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹350 | ₹352 | ₹409 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹343 | ₹352 | ₹406 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹370 | ₹353 | ₹404 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹340 | ₹353 | ₹402 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹314 | ₹347 | ₹398 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹332 | ₹345 | ₹394 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹361 | ₹344 | ₹392 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹379 | ₹351 | ₹392 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹369 | ₹354 | ₹391 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹385 | ₹359 | ₹391 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹375 | ₹363 | ₹390 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹373 | ₹365 | ₹389 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹338 | ₹363 | ₹388 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹349 | ₹360 | ₹386 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹326 | ₹356 | ₹384 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹315 | ₹349 | ₹380 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹320 | ₹345 | ₹378 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹324 | ₹342 | ₹376 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹332 | ₹340 | ₹374 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹335 | ₹338 | ₹372 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹321 | ₹336 | ₹369 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹311 | ₹331 | ₹367 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹308 | ₹327 | ₹364 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹312 | ₹324 | ₹361 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹318 | ₹323 | ₹359 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹320 | ₹322 | ₹357 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹324 | ₹322 | ₹356 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹354 | ₹326 | ₹355 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹324 | ₹327 | ₹354 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹306 | ₹324 | ₹352 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹307 | ₹321 | ₹350 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹333 | ₹320 | ₹348 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹352 | ₹327 | ₹349 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹326 | ₹329 | ₹348 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹317 | ₹328 | ₹347 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹302 | ₹324 | ₹345 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹291 | ₹319 | ₹343 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹296 | ₹314 | ₹340 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹285 | ₹311 | ₹338 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹289 | ₹308 | ₹337 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹323 | ₹311 | ₹336 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹326 | ₹313 | ₹336 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹318 | ₹315 | ₹335 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹313 | ₹316 | ₹335 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹365 | ₹321 | ₹335 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹335 | ₹323 | ₹335 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹348 | ₹326 | ₹335 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹346 | ₹329 | ₹336 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹331 | ₹336 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹351 | ₹332 | ₹336 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹346 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹330 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹338 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹340 | ₹335 | ₹337 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹330 | ₹335 | ₹337 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹324 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹326 | ₹334 | ₹336 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹326 | ₹333 | ₹336 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹362 | ₹335 | ₹336 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹365 | ₹341 | ₹338 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹383 | ₹349 | ₹340 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹403 | ₹360 | ₹344 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹389 | ₹366 | ₹346 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹342 | ₹366 | ₹347 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹345 | ₹361 | ₹346 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹355 | ₹362 | ₹347 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹359 | ₹360 | ₹348 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹346 | ₹359 | ₹348 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹348 | ₹356 | ₹348 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹331 | ₹353 | ₹347 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹317 | ₹348 | ₹346 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹335 | ₹344 | ₹345 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹337 | ₹342 | ₹344 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹309 | ₹339 | ₹344 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹293 | ₹333 | ₹342 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹311 | ₹333 | ₹342 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 94 of 167 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Oct 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +58.2% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +87.2% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +51.9% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +88.1% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +67.6% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +62.3% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +70.6% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +72.0% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +72.4% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +48.8% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +34.3% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −0.1% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −0.8% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +9.8% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −5.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +4.9% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −13.5% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +1.7% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +1.6% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | −1.3% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +8.6% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +6.8% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −6.6% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +2.4% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +4.4% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +4.2% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −4.0% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +17.2% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +15.9% |
| 3 May 2024 | +17.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | +7.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | +6.1% |
| 24 May 2024 | +2.0% |
| 31 May 2024 | −1.3% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | +2.6% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +20.2% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +22.4% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +37.8% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +25.6% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | +7.0% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −10.9% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −10.7% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −3.5% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +8.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +17.4% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +13.7% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +10.3% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +22.2% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +20.4% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +15.0% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +21.4% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +26.1% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +41.8% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +45.4% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +29.6% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +23.9% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +12.5% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +2.5% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +6.3% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +8.5% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −3.3% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −3.9% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −6.2% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −19.5% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −12.9% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −13.7% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −19.3% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −18.1% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −14.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −7.4% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −27.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −31.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −36.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −34.2% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −47.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −42.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −43.9% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −38.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −37.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −33.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −21.1% |
| 2 May 2025 | −33.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | −40.4% |
| 16 May 2025 | −8.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | +17.1% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +7.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +27.6% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +7.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +17.6% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +1.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −7.0% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −3.8% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −13.7% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −8.8% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −1.5% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −2.1% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +5.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −3.3% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +5.6% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +5.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +10.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −0.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +1.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −4.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −16.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −9.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −20.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −19.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −21.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −16.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −17.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −9.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −11.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +8.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +6.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −0.9% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −4.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +0.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +6.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +4.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +7.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +1.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −0.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +1.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −3.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −4.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +0.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +4.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +3.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +15.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −0.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +10.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +8.0% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +14.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +18.2% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +11.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +7.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +15.1% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +4.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +3.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +3.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −14.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −6.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +1.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +2.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +9.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +10.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +7.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −0.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −2.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +6.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +8.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +4.6% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +3.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −1.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −12.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −20.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −12.3% |
Over the last 3.3 years the share price moved +54% while the NIFTY 500 moved +29%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Senco Gold this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and operating margin down 3 points on a year earlier.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹3,056 crore, +67.4% on a year earlier.
Why: Customers moved to lighter, lower-priced gold pieces for daily wear and gifts, so more of them bought despite higher gold prices.
Next results: check whether more people visiting stores turns into festive and wedding buying.
From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 8.8% to 6.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Operating margin down 3 points on a year earlier
7% in the June 2026 quarter, from 10%.
Why: Margins fell because the company was only partly protected against gold price moves, and it gave discounts and customer offers to compete.
Next results: check whether margins recover as discounts ease and the effects of gold protection and customs duty play out.
From the earnings call on 12 Aug 2026.
What are Senco Gold's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Senco Gold reported revenue of ₹3,056 crore, up 67.4% from ₹1,826 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹101 crore, down 3.8% from ₹105 crore.
Senco Gold results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,056 crore | ₹1,826 crore | +67.4% |
| Profit | ₹101 crore | ₹105 crore | −3.8% |
| Earnings per share | ₹6.17 | ₹6.39 | −3.4% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 10.0% | −3.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Senco Gold's management discussed these results on a call held on 12 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Senco Gold share price history?
Senco Gold closed at ₹311.25 on 4 November 2026, down 6.3% from ₹332.10 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 16.7% over three years. Its highest weekly close since July 2023 was ₹732.15 on 27 September 2024.
Senco Gold share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹293.05 | +6.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹317.40 | −1.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹365.40 | −14.8% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹332.10 | −6.3% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹373.48 | −16.7% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Jul 2023 | ₹202.65 | +53.6% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2023 · 27 Sep 2024 | ₹732.15 | −57.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2023 · 21 Jul 2023 | ₹187.50 | +66.0% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 31 Jul 2026 | ₹403.20 | −22.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹285.25 | +9.1% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
180 weekly closes from 14 July 2023 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Senco Gold?
4 Nov 2026: Senco Gold closed at ₹311.25, up 6.2% on the week and down 1.9% on the month. 24 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
Earlier
- 12 Aug 2026: Senco Gold held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 value growth above 20%.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 67.4% and profit down 3.8% on a year earlier.
- 20 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.75 a share.
- 31 Jan 2025: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹5 a share (ex-date).
What dividend does Senco Gold pay?
Senco Gold paid ₹1.75 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.56% at the ₹311.25 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 24 August 2026.
Senco Gold dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
| 20 Feb 2026Interim | ₹0.75 | Interim |
| 20 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
| 6 Sep 2024Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
| 21 Nov 2023Interim | ₹1 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Senco Gold Ltd paid out 5% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 11 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Senco Gold management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, Senco Gold's management guided: FY27 value growth above 20%.
“If you really look at the 20% plus guidance that we have given, perhaps we can say 25% plus guidance for the rest of the year.”Suvankar Sen, MD & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Balance FY27 growth framed at 25%+ and full-year revenue expected to cross ₹10,000 crore.
- FY27 operating margin 7.5-7.8%, with normalization expected over 2-3 quarters.
- 12-15 additional stores during the balance of FY27, predominantly franchise-led in Eastern and Northern India.
- Hedging near 50% now, rising toward 75-80% as gold-price volatility and liquidity conditions stabilize.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026.
What to watch in Senco Gold's next results?
When Senco Gold reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Balance-year sales growth after Q2 seasonality; check whether improved footfalls broaden into festive and wedding demand.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Balance-year sales growth after Q2 seasonality; check whether improved footfalls broaden into festive and wedding demand. |
| Operating margin normalization; check whether discounting, partial hedging and customs-duty effects produce the expected recovery. |
| Inventory efficiency and GML availability during Q2 buildup; check whether festive stocking preserves cash conversion. |
| Other-expense run rate and Sennes/ |
Which stock lists is Senco Gold on?
Senco Gold is on one of our India lists: Gold & silver stocks.
Is Senco Gold profitable?
Senco Gold Ltd earned ₹101 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹574 Cr. Over 12 years profit has grown 26.0% a year on average. That is 3.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹105 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹574 Cr (+261.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹574 Cr (+261.0% on the year before), 26.0% a year over 12 years
- Net profit ₹574
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY14 | ₹36 |
| FY15 | ₹36 |
| FY18 | ₹72 |
| FY19 | ₹75 |
| FY20 | ₹91 |
| FY21 | ₹61 |
| FY22 | ₹129 |
| FY23 | ₹158 |
| FY24 | ₹181 |
| FY25 | ₹159 |
| FY26 | ₹574 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 261%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | 0% |
| FY18 | 100% |
| FY19 | 4.2% |
| FY20 | 21.3% |
| FY21 | −33% |
| FY22 | 111.5% |
| FY23 | 22.5% |
| FY24 | 14.6% |
| FY25 | −12.2% |
| FY26 | 261% |
Jun 2026: ₹101 Cr (−3.8% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹101
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹12 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹109 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹32 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹51 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹33 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹62 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹105 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹49 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹264 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹157 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹101 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 82.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 0% |
| Dec 2024 | −69.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 93.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 105.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 308.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 700% |
| Mar 2026 | 153.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +67.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +289.4% and revenue +41.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Senco Gold make, and is it growing?
Senco Gold Ltd reported ₹3,056 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +67.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 12 years it has grown 16.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹8,430 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹9,660 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹8,430 Cr, +33.2% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹8,430 Cr (+33.2% on the year before), 16.7% a year over 12 years
- Revenue ₹8,430
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY14 | ₹1,318 |
| FY15 | ₹1,434 |
| FY18 | ₹2,215 |
| FY19 | ₹2,484 |
| FY20 | ₹2,420 |
| FY21 | ₹2,660 |
| FY22 | ₹3,535 |
| FY23 | ₹4,077 |
| FY24 | ₹5,241 |
| FY25 | ₹6,328 |
| FY26 | ₹8,430 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | 8.8% |
| FY18 | 54.5% |
| FY19 | 12.1% |
| FY20 | −2.6% |
| FY21 | 9.9% |
| FY22 | 32.9% |
| FY23 | 15.3% |
| FY24 | 28.6% |
| FY25 | 20.7% |
| FY26 | 33.2% |
Jun 2026: ₹3,056 Cr (+67.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹3,056
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,147 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,652 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,137 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,404 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,500 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,046 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,378 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,826 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,536 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,071 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,997 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,056 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 67.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 25.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 39.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 30.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 23.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 30.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +41.2% on average, against 16.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +43.1%, against +34.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +169.3%, against +67.3% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Senco Gold keep?
Senco Gold Ltd's operating margin was 7.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 11 years it has been between 5.0% and 12.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.0 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 12.0%, the highest in a range of 5.0% to 12.0% over 11 years
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY14 | 5% |
| FY15 | 6% |
| FY18 | 6% |
| FY19 | 7% |
| FY20 | 9% |
| FY21 | 7% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 7% |
| FY25 | 6% |
| FY26 | 12% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | +1.0 pts |
| FY18 | 0.0 pts |
| FY19 | +1.0 pts |
| FY20 | +2.0 pts |
| FY21 | −2.0 pts |
| FY22 | +1.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | −1.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +6.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.0% (−3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 7.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 8% |
| Jun 2024 | 8% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 9% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.6 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −7.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +9.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.0 pts |
Is Senco Gold's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Senco Gold Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −113%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹789 Cr of cash, against ₹574 Cr of profit. After ₹152 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹941 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹789 Cr against profit ₹574 Cr; −113% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹789
- Net profit ₹574
- Free cash −₹941
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | −₹7 | ₹36 | – |
| FY15 | −₹61 | ₹36 | −₹84 |
| FY18 | −₹48 | ₹72 | – |
| FY19 | ₹48 | ₹75 | ₹36 |
| FY20 | ₹48 | ₹91 | −₹109 |
| FY21 | ₹182 | ₹61 | ₹134 |
| FY22 | −₹70 | ₹129 | −₹128 |
| FY23 | −₹78 | ₹158 | −₹187 |
| FY24 | −₹23 | ₹181 | −₹153 |
| FY25 | −₹221 | ₹159 | −₹333 |
| FY26 | −₹789 | ₹574 | −₹941 |
FY26: operating cash was −137% of profit (−113% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −137%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY14 | −19% | 100% |
| FY15 | −169% | 100% |
| FY18 | −67% | 100% |
| FY19 | 64% | 100% |
| FY20 | 53% | 100% |
| FY21 | 298% | 100% |
| FY22 | −54% | 100% |
| FY23 | −49% | 100% |
| FY24 | −13% | 100% |
| FY25 | −139% | 100% |
| FY26 | −137% | 100% |
Why −113% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 99 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 99 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Senco Gold's cash go?
Senco Gold Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 259 days in FY26, up from 160 days in FY21. It spent ₹394 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 10 days to pay, and stock sits for 286 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹8,430 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹23.1 Cr, so roughly ₹5,982 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 10 days to pay and stock sat for 286 days, about 9.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 259 days, longer than FY21's 160.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 286 days. Customers pay about 10 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 37 days. Together that makes the 259-day cycle.
FY26: a 259-day cash cycle, +99 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 259d
- Inventory days 286d
- Debtor days 10d
- Payable days 37d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | 94d | 81d | 14d | 2d |
| FY15 | 111d | 103d | 11d | 4d |
| FY18 | 156d | 161d | 7d | 12d |
| FY19 | 143d | 150d | 3d | 10d |
| FY20 | 180d | 199d | 4d | 23d |
| FY21 | 160d | 166d | 4d | 10d |
| FY22 | 160d | 170d | 4d | 14d |
| FY23 | 188d | 201d | 4d | 17d |
| FY24 | 189d | 202d | 4d | 17d |
| FY25 | 214d | 220d | 5d | 10d |
| FY26 | 259d | 286d | 10d | 37d |
Spending on assets: ₹394 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹210 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹152 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹152
- Work-in-progress ₹2.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY15 | ₹23 | ₹13 |
| FY19 | ₹12 | ₹5 |
| FY20 | ₹157 | ₹4 |
| FY21 | ₹48 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | ₹58 | ₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹109 | ₹13 |
| FY24 | ₹130 | ₹1 |
| FY25 | ₹112 | ₹2 |
| FY26 | ₹152 | ₹2 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Senco Gold's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Senco Gold Ltd's P/E is 8.9×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 33.2×, over 3.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 8.9× against a usual 33.2×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 8.40×
- Median 33.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2023 | 19.9× | 33.2× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 18.4× | 33.2× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 20.3× | 33.2× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 19.3× | 33.2× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 19.5× | 33.2× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 19.9× | 33.2× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 20.3× | 33.2× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 20.0× | 33.2× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 19.7× | 33.2× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 23.5× | 33.2× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 24.5× | 33.2× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 30.2× | 33.2× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 31.6× | 33.2× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 31.9× | 33.2× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 34.2× | 33.2× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 30.7× | 33.2× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 36.6× | 33.2× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 33.5× | 33.2× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 33.2× | 33.2× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 35.8× | 33.2× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 36.0× | 33.2× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 35.3× | 33.2× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 36.7× | 33.2× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 35.7× | 33.2× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 34.2× | 33.2× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 35.2× | 33.2× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 39.0× | 33.2× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 37.8× | 33.2× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 37.8× | 33.2× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 37.7× | 33.2× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 38.5× | 33.2× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 34.8× | 33.2× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 35.9× | 33.2× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 37.1× | 33.2× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 35.7× | 33.2× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 32.6× | 33.2× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 34.4× | 33.2× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 34.3× | 33.2× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 35.5× | 33.2× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 35.6× | 33.2× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 42.4× | 33.2× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 41.8× | 33.2× |
| 3 May 2024 | 41.0× | 33.2× |
| 10 May 2024 | 38.9× | 33.2× |
| 18 May 2024 | 38.9× | 33.2× |
| 24 May 2024 | 37.5× | 33.2× |
| 31 May 2024 | 38.0× | 33.2× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 39.5× | 33.2× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 42.0× | 33.2× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 44.6× | 33.2× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 49.2× | 33.2× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 46.5× | 33.2× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 41.5× | 33.2× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 40.9× | 33.2× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 40.9× | 33.2× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 42.4× | 33.2× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 44.4× | 33.2× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 42.3× | 33.2× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 41.4× | 33.2× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 41.3× | 33.2× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 45.2× | 33.2× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 47.5× | 33.2× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 48.8× | 33.2× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 52.4× | 33.2× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 52.4× | 33.2× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 52.4× | 33.2× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 52.4× | 33.2× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 45.7× | 33.2× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 46.7× | 33.2× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 42.9× | 33.2× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 40.9× | 33.2× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 42.4× | 33.2× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 43.7× | 33.2× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 43.3× | 33.2× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 46.0× | 33.2× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 44.0× | 33.2× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 42.5× | 33.2× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 45.3× | 33.2× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 42.9× | 33.2× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 41.0× | 33.2× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 36.2× | 33.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 39.6× | 33.2× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 39.7× | 33.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 45.3× | 33.2× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 41.2× | 33.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 37.2× | 33.2× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 38.1× | 33.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 32.0× | 33.2× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 36.6× | 33.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 34.5× | 33.2× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 38.0× | 33.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 42.4× | 33.2× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 46.2× | 33.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 47.5× | 33.2× |
| 2 May 2025 | 42.5× | 33.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 42.4× | 33.2× |
| 16 May 2025 | 45.9× | 33.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 45.7× | 33.2× |
| 30 May 2025 | 39.1× | 33.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 37.9× | 33.2× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 35.7× | 33.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 34.8× | 33.2× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 35.9× | 33.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 36.0× | 33.2× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 35.2× | 33.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38.0× | 33.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 35.0× | 33.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 32.3× | 33.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 34.2× | 33.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 27.8× | 33.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 29.2× | 33.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 28.4× | 33.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 29.6× | 33.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 28.8× | 33.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 28.7× | 33.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 26.1× | 33.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 26.9× | 33.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 25.1× | 33.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 24.2× | 33.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 24.7× | 33.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 25.0× | 33.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 25.6× | 33.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 22.0× | 33.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 21.0× | 33.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 20.4× | 33.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 20.2× | 33.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 20.5× | 33.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 20.9× | 33.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 21.0× | 33.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 21.3× | 33.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 23.2× | 33.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 21.3× | 33.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 20.1× | 33.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 20.1× | 33.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 21.9× | 33.2× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 22.9× | 33.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 12.0× | 33.2× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 11.8× | 33.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 11.1× | 33.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 10.8× | 33.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 10.3× | 33.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 10.1× | 33.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 9.70× | 33.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 11.0× | 33.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 11.1× | 33.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 10.9× | 33.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 10.7× | 33.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 12.5× | 33.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 11.4× | 33.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 11.9× | 33.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 9.80× | 33.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 10.0× | 33.2× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 9.40× | 33.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 9.70× | 33.2× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 9.80× | 33.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 9.70× | 33.2× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 9.40× | 33.2× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 9.20× | 33.2× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 9.30× | 33.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 9.30× | 33.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 10.3× | 33.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 10.4× | 33.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 10.9× | 33.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 11.5× | 33.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 11.1× | 33.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 9.80× | 33.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 10.2× | 33.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 10.3× | 33.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 9.90× | 33.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 10.0× | 33.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 9.50× | 33.2× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 9.10× | 33.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 9.60× | 33.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 9.70× | 33.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 8.90× | 33.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 8.40× | 33.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹35
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2023 | – |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – |
| 28 Jul 2023 | – |
| 4 Aug 2023 | – |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – |
| 25 Aug 2023 | – |
| 1 Sep 2023 | – |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – |
| 22 Sep 2023 | – |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹10 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹10 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹11 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹11 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹11 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹11 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹11 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹12 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹12 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹12 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹13 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹13 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹8 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹8 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹8 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹13 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹29 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹29 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹29 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹29 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹29 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹29 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹29 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹29 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹29 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹29 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹29 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹35 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹35 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹35 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹35 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹35 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹35 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹35 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹35 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹35 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹35 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹35 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹35 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹35 |
PEG 0.47: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.47×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 1.54× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 2.39× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 2.56× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 1.57× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.10× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.92× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.38× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.47× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +260.3% while the price moved −6.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −5.9% a year; about +50.7% a year came from earnings growth and about −56.6 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Senco Gold business getting better or worse?
Senco Gold Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −12.7% at its low to +169.3%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago, with ROCE falling at 18.5%. This is based on 10 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +33.2% in FY26, profit +261.0%
- Revenue growth 33.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | 8.8% |
| FY18 | 54.5% |
| FY19 | 12.1% |
| FY20 | −2.6% |
| FY21 | 9.9% |
| FY22 | 32.9% |
| FY23 | 15.3% |
| FY24 | 28.6% |
| FY25 | 20.7% |
| FY26 | 33.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 261%
- EPS growth 260.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY14 | – | – |
| FY15 | 0% | −1.8% |
| FY18 | 100% | 300% |
| FY19 | 4.2% | −65.6% |
| FY20 | 21.3% | 21.8% |
| FY21 | −33% | −32.4% |
| FY22 | 111.5% | 109.9% |
| FY23 | 22.5% | 17% |
| FY24 | 14.6% | −17.9% |
| FY25 | −12.2% | −16.5% |
| FY26 | 261% | 260.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 43.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 28.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 23.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 26.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 43.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 169.3%
- EPS 167.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | 12.4% | −15.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.9% | −8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.7% | −8.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −26.9% | −32.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −12.7% | −16.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% | −1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.1% | 15.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 275% | 257.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 263.9% | 252.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 169.3% | 167.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 18.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 25.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 28.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 18.5% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +33.2% | +27.4% | +25.9% | — |
| Profit | +261.0% | +53.7% | +56.6% | — |
| EPS | +260.3% | +35.2% | +43.4% | — |
| Share price | −6.3% | −5.9% | — | — |
How much does Senco Gold earn on its capital?
Senco Gold Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.5 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.8% net margin and 1.19× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.8% net margin × 1.19× asset turnover × 2.81× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 13.5% − 12.0% = +1.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 13.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 14.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY25's 10%
- ROCE 21%
- ROIC (annual) 14.9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 18% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 16% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 18% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 18% | 11.5% | 12% |
| FY23 | 15% | 10.1% | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% | 8.6% | 12% |
| FY25 | 10% | 6.3% | 12% |
| FY26 | 21% | 14.9% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 31.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 31.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 16.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 20.3% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 19.9% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 10.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 21.8% | 10.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 10.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 13.6% | 6.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 7.4% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 18% | 8.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 9.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 31.6% | 14.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 16.4% | 12% |
Does Senco Gold have too much debt?
Senco Gold Ltd has total debt of ₹2,699 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,514 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.07× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.47 in FY23 to 1.07 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹2,699 Cr, 1.07× equity
- Total debt ₹2,699
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹1,389 |
| FY24 | ₹1,761 |
| FY25 | ₹2,059 |
| FY26 | ₹2,699 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 1.47× |
| FY24 | 1.29× |
| FY25 | 1.05× |
| FY26 | 1.07× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹2,699 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.07
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,699
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,368 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,368 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,761 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,761 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,889 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,889 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,059 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,059 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,458 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,458 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,699 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,699 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.11× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.11× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.29× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.29× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.33× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.33× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.05× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.05× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.17× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.17× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.07× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.07× |
What is the Senco Gold shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in Senco Gold Ltd by 3.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 64.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.3 points over the same period, to 6.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −3.0 points over 8 quarters, to 64.5%; Foreign institutions: −2.3 points over 8 quarters, to 6.3%; Domestic institutions: +1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 11.4%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −2.3 points and domestic institutions +1.9 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −3.0 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters −4.0 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 64.49%
- Foreign inst. 7.6%
- Domestic inst. 12.61%
- Public 15.29%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 68.46% | 14.02% | 7.52% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.33% | 7.18% | 12.55% | 15.93% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.49% | 7.6% | 12.61% | 15.29% |
Promoters cut their stake by 3.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 64.46%
- Foreign inst. 6.31%
- Domestic inst. 11.45%
- Public 17.79%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 68.48% | 14.45% | 8.48% | 8.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 68.46% | 14.48% | 7% | 10.07% |
| Mar 2024 | 68.46% | 14.02% | 7.52% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 68.46% | 7.72% | 10.46% | 13.35% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.47% | 8.58% | 9.58% | 14.36% |
| Dec 2024 | 64.1% | 8.88% | 13.31% | 13.69% |
| Mar 2025 | 64.33% | 7.18% | 12.55% | 15.93% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.38% | 6.76% | 12.77% | 16.09% |
| Sep 2025 | 64.39% | 8.81% | 11.58% | 15.21% |
| Dec 2025 | 64.47% | 8.21% | 12.08% | 15.25% |
| Mar 2026 | 64.49% | 7.6% | 12.61% | 15.29% |
| Jun 2026 | 64.48% | 6.88% | 13.54% | 15.11% |
| Sep 2026 | 64.46% | 6.31% | 11.45% | 17.79% |
How far is Senco Gold from balance-sheet trouble?
For Senco Gold Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Senco Gold rank in its industry?
53.0 out of 100, rank 11 of 28 in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, with 96% of the evidence available.
Senco Gold Ltd scores 53.0 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, ranking 11. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -32.4% and the one-year return is -9.7%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.5 + 12.1 + 15.4 + 2 = 53. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Senco Gold compared with?
Senco Gold ranks 11 of 28 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 53.0 out of 100.
- 1D.P. Abhushan LtdDPABHUSHAN · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 30.8% · Profit 94.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.2% · 1 year 37.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 19 + 12.1 + 17.3 = 72.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Sky Gold & Diamonds LtdSKYGOLD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 73.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG 1.71 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 76.3% · 1 year 147.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 18.8 + 6.9 + 16.3 = 71.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedPNGSREVA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 63% evidence70.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 39.2/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/31.25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 20.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.2 + 19 + 12.2 = 70.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Shanti Gold International LtdSHANTIGOLD · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence67.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 1.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35% · 1 year 24% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 18.5 + 10.9 + 15.3 = 67.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri LtdTBZ · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 24.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 100.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 148.9% · 1 year 237.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 15.3 + 10.9 + 19.5 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Khazanchi Jewellers LtdKHAZANCHI · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence66.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 34.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 7.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 16.3 + 13.4 + 10.6 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 29.3% · Profit 45.7% · Operating margin change 7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 54.2% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.3 + 13.2 + 18.2 = 62.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8RBZ Jewellers LtdRBZJEWEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 30.3% · Profit 54% · Operating margin change -2.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.1% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 14.6 + 16.4 + 12 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Titan Company LtdTITAN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 45% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG 1.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -21.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 14.1 + 9.8 + 6.9 = 56.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.5% and the one-year return is 18.8%. - 10Thangamayil Jewellery LtdTHANGAMAYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 83.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 105.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 13.6 + 9.5 + 6.4 = 55.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.4% and the one-year return is 105.3%. - 11Senco Gold Ltd this pageSENCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue 43.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.35 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -32.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.3% · 1 year -9.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 12.1 + 15.4 + 2 = 53 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -32.4% and the one-year return is -9.7%. - 12Shringar House of Mangalsutra LtdSHRINGARMS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence52.2out of 100
- 13P N Gadgil Jewellers LtdPNGJL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence52.1out of 100
- 14Kalyan Jewellers India LtdKALYANKJIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.9out of 100
- 15Motisons Jewellers LtdMOTISONS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.0out of 100
- 16PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 72% evidence48.0out of 100
- 17Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle LtdBLUESTONE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence46.9out of 100
- 18Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers LtdMVGJL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.8out of 100
- 19Radhika Jeweltech LtdRADHIKAJWE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.6out of 100
- 20Vaibhav Global LtdVAIBHAVGBL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence43.7out of 100
- 21SJ Corporation Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence42.4out of 100
- 22Rajesh Exports LtdRAJESHEXPO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence36.7out of 100
- 23Asian Star Company LtdASTAR · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence28.4out of 100
- 24Utssav CZ Gold Jewels LtdUTSSAV · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.7out of 100
- 25Uday Jewellery Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.2out of 100
- 26Advit Jewels LtdRAMBHAJO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence58.9out of 100
- 27Grover Jewells LtdGJL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence52.9out of 100
- 28Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence45.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Senco Gold in size?
Senco Gold is the 9th largest of 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle, P N Gadgil Jewellers and D.P. Abhushan. Just below it: Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, Shringar House of Mangalsutra and Vaibhav Global.
Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies close in size
- Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd ₹10,312 crore
- P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd ₹8,222 crore
- D.P. Abhushan Ltd ₹4,990 crore
- Senco Gold Ltd ₹4,803 crore
- Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Ltd ₹4,056 crore
- Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd ₹2,638 crore
- Vaibhav Global Ltd ₹2,633 crore
All 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd ₹4,835 crore · FMCG - Personal Care
- Jamna Auto Industries Ltd ₹4,834 crore · Auto & Auto Ancl - CV
- Senco Gold Ltd ₹4,803 crore
- SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹4,789 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
- Prasol Chemicals Ltd ₹4,765 crore
What else do people ask about Senco Gold?
What is Senco Gold's share price today?
Senco Gold Ltd's share price is ₹311.25, −6.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹5,102 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹285 to ₹403; today it is 22% of the way up from the low, 8.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Senco Gold's latest quarterly results?
Senco Gold Ltd reported revenue of ₹3,056 Cr and net profit of ₹101 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 67.4% and profit fell 3.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.17.
The operating margin was 7.0%, 3.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Senco Gold's market cap?
Senco Gold Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,102 Cr at a share price of ₹311.25. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Senco Gold performing?
Senco Gold Ltd's share price has been falling for 2 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 67.4% and profit fell 3.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Senco Gold's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Senco Gold Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹311.25, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Its P/E of 8.9× is higher than 1% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Senco Gold?
Promoters own 64.5% of Senco Gold Ltd, foreign institutions 6.3%, domestic institutions 11.4% and the public 17.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 3.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Senco Gold in its business cycle?
Senco Gold Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.0%, against a 11-year range of 5.0% to 12.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 7.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Senco Gold story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +260.3% while the share price moved −6.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Senco Gold a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Senco Gold Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Senco Gold share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 value growth above 20%.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.