Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 8 companies

Infra Engineering Stocks and Companies in India

There are 8 listed Infra Engineering stocks in India. The largest by market value are Engineers India (₹16,909 crore), IRCON (₹9,713 crore), ISGEC Heavy Engineering (₹7,170 crore), Bondada Engineering and BGR Energy Systems, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Infra Engineering: Ircon International Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Axtel Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.

8Companies every listed company in this industry
₹38,300 crCombined market value all of them together
4/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/8Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 8 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Infra Engineering stocks in India?

The largest Infra Engineering stocks in India by market value are Engineers India (₹16,909 crore), IRCON (₹9,713 crore) and ISGEC Heavy Engineering (₹7,170 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Engineers India: ₹300.85 | market value ₹16,909 crore | P/E 18.9
  • IRCON: ₹103.28 | market value ₹9,713 crore | P/E 18.6
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering: ₹919.55 | market value ₹7,170 crore | P/E 29.7
  • Bondada Engineering: ₹273.75 | market value ₹3,057 crore | P/E 14.0
  • BGR Energy Systems: ₹303.05 | market value ₹2,187 crore
  • EMS: ₹304.70 | market value ₹1,692 crore | P/E 24.8
  • Axtel Industries: ₹397.15 | market value ₹642 crore | P/E 20.5
  • Artson: ₹156 (price from the week of 23 Aug 2026) | market value ₹576 crore

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Infra Engineering stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN · ₹14,200 cr85.5of 100leading the industry · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  2. 2Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL · ₹666 cr70.9of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and PEG
  3. 3ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC · ₹7,170 cr61.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  4. 4BGR Energy Systems LtdBGRENERGY · ₹2,030 cr33.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement
  5. 5Ircon International LtdIRCON · ₹9,090 cr32.5of 100weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
  6. 6EMS LtdEMSLIMITED · ₹1,560 cr31.3of 100weak · strongest on operating margin and profitable quarters
  7. 7Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA · ₹3,060 cr60.8of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
  8. 8Artson LtdARTSON · ₹576 cr28.3of 100provisional

Is there a Nifty Infra Engineering index, and what is in it?

All 8 listed Indian Infra - Engineering - General companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Infra - Engineering - General index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Engineers India Ltd₹14,200 cr
  2. Ircon International Ltd₹9,090 cr
  3. ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd₹7,170 cr
  4. Bondada Engineering Ltd₹3,060 cr
  5. BGR Energy Systems Ltd₹2,030 cr
  6. EMS Ltd₹1,560 cr
  7. Axtel Industries Ltd₹666 cr
  8. Artson Ltd₹576 cr

How many Infra Engineering companies are listed in India?

8 Infra Engineering companies in the Infra - Engineering - General industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Engineers India (₹14,155 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Artson.

Every Infra - Engineering - General company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN₹14,155 crore
2. Ircon International Ltd IRCON₹9,088 crore
3. ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC₹7,170 crore
4. Bondada Engineering Ltd BONDADA₹2,943 crore
5. BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY₹2,034 crore
6. EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED₹1,560 crore
7. Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL₹666 crore
8. Artson Ltd ARTSON₹576 crore

Download all 8 Infra Engineering companies (CSV)

How have Infra Engineering stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 1% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 19% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w Moving with the index

1 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 3 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 8 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 7 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 8 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 2 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it.

1Y

Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Infra Engineering 166
  • NIFTY 500 184
Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500
Week endingInfra EngineeringNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025200201
21 Nov 2025197201
28 Nov 2025194199
5 Dec 2025188196
12 Dec 2025184197
19 Dec 2025180200
26 Dec 2025187200
2 Jan 2026190202
9 Jan 2026176197
16 Jan 2026173191
23 Jan 2026165194
30 Jan 2026165197
6 Feb 2026170196
13 Feb 2026174196
20 Feb 2026171194
27 Feb 2026171189
6 Mar 2026167179
13 Mar 2026159179
20 Mar 2026159176
27 Mar 2026150176
3 Apr 2026159187
10 Apr 2026175192
17 Apr 2026193189
24 Apr 2026189190
1 May 2026185194
8 May 2026194189
15 May 2026180190
22 May 2026185190
29 May 2026185188
5 Jun 2026181190
12 Jun 2026180194
19 Jun 2026195194
26 Jun 2026191196
3 Jul 2026189196
10 Jul 2026185196
17 Jul 2026179192
24 Jul 2026177197
31 Jul 2026176199
7 Aug 2026175198
14 Aug 2026169197
21 Aug 2026170197
28 Aug 2026171195
4 Sep 2026172192
11 Sep 2026171192
18 Sep 2026170190
25 Sep 2026176183
2 Oct 2026173183
9 Oct 2026175187
16 Oct 2026179187
23 Oct 2026163180
30 Oct 2026166184

3Y

Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Infra Engineering 383
  • NIFTY 500 250
Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500
Week endingInfra EngineeringNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023214201
1 Dec 2023221213
15 Dec 2023229215
29 Dec 2023221221
12 Jan 2024237223
26 Jan 2024273226
9 Feb 2024290228
23 Feb 2024295229
8 Mar 2024271224
22 Mar 2024260229
5 Apr 2024279239
19 Apr 2024278237
3 May 2024332237
17 May 2024343243
31 May 2024336241
14 Jun 2024385254
28 Jun 2024392261
12 Jul 2024428265
26 Jul 2024430269
9 Aug 2024411259
23 Aug 2024451270
6 Sep 2024434269
20 Sep 2024419278
4 Oct 2024400270
18 Oct 2024404261
1 Nov 2024405263
15 Nov 2024378251
29 Nov 2024396264
13 Dec 2024468262
27 Dec 2024468256
10 Jan 2025443246
24 Jan 2025443243
7 Feb 2025415239
21 Feb 2025368233
7 Mar 2025358231
21 Mar 2025365243
4 Apr 2025364233
18 Apr 2025375254
2 May 2025378252
16 May 2025402260
30 May 2025434261
13 Jun 2025426262
27 Jun 2025433269
11 Jul 2025426268
25 Jul 2025419263
8 Aug 2025415259
22 Aug 2025426260
5 Sep 2025431264
19 Sep 2025456265
3 Oct 2025451264
17 Oct 2025472271
31 Oct 2025481270
14 Nov 2025462273
28 Nov 2025447271
12 Dec 2025424268
26 Dec 2025431273
9 Jan 2026405268
23 Jan 2026380264
6 Feb 2026393266
20 Feb 2026395265
6 Mar 2026386244
20 Mar 2026367240
3 Apr 2026366255
17 Apr 2026445258
1 May 2026426264
15 May 2026416259
29 May 2026428257
12 Jun 2026416264
26 Jun 2026441266
10 Jul 2026427267
24 Jul 2026409268
7 Aug 2026404270
21 Aug 2026392269
4 Sep 2026396261
18 Sep 2026391258
2 Oct 2026400250
16 Oct 2026414254
30 Oct 2026383250

5Y

Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Infra Engineering 1,017
  • NIFTY 500 283
Infra - Engineering - General against NIFTY 500
Week endingInfra EngineeringNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021228199
28 Jan 2022227198
25 Feb 2022180184
25 Mar 2022205193
22 Apr 2022215191
20 May 2022191176
17 Jun 2022173169
15 Jul 2022179183
12 Aug 2022186199
9 Sep 2022206202
7 Oct 2022197192
4 Nov 2022206201
2 Dec 2022218205
30 Dec 2022204199
27 Jan 2023199192
24 Feb 2023187190
24 Mar 2023189186
21 Apr 2023202194
19 May 2023226201
16 Jun 2023254210
14 Jul 2023272219
11 Aug 2023363218
8 Sep 2023392227
6 Oct 2023405225
3 Nov 2023486223
1 Dec 2023587242
29 Dec 2023588251
26 Jan 2024727256
23 Feb 2024785259
22 Mar 2024690260
19 Apr 2024740268
17 May 2024911275
14 Jun 20241,024288
12 Jul 20241,137300
9 Aug 20241,092293
6 Sep 20241,152305
4 Oct 20241,063305
1 Nov 20241,077298
29 Nov 20241,051299
27 Dec 20241,244290
24 Jan 20251,178275
21 Feb 2025977264
21 Mar 2025971275
18 Apr 2025996288
16 May 20251,068294
13 Jun 20251,133297
11 Jul 20251,133304
8 Aug 20251,103294
5 Sep 20251,146299
3 Oct 20251,198299
31 Oct 20251,277306
28 Nov 20251,187307
26 Dec 20251,145309
23 Jan 20261,011299
20 Feb 20261,049300
20 Mar 2026975272
17 Apr 20261,183292
15 May 20261,106293
12 Jun 20261,106300
10 Jul 20261,134302
7 Aug 20261,074305
4 Sep 20261,052296
2 Oct 20261,063283
30 Oct 20261,017283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 150.8, from 6 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2022112.1 (4 companies)
Oct 2022116.4 (4 companies)
Jan 2023153.8 (4 companies)
Apr 2023192.6 (4 companies)
Jul 2023229.6 (5 companies)
Oct 2023228.7 (5 companies)
Jan 2024215.6 (5 companies)
Apr 2024198.0 (5 companies)
Jul 2024184.1 (5 companies)
Oct 2024145.6 (5 companies)
Jan 2025141.3 (5 companies)
Apr 2025124.1 (5 companies)
Jul 2025126.6 (6 companies)
Oct 2025152.0 (6 companies)
Jan 2026145.6 (6 companies)
Apr 2026150.8 (6 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Infra Engineering stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Infra - Engineering - General has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 3.1%. Engineers India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +17.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+3.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−12.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 8Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 8Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 22.9 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Infra Engineering stocks?

Infra - Engineering - General has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over 52 weeks, but is 3.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Infra Engineering stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Engineers India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN · breaking out · leading the industry · 100% evidence85.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 6% · PAT 67.2% · OPM change 11 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 30.4% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 15.8× · PEG 0.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 17.7% · RS bench 16% · 1Y 24.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 21.4 + 16.5 + 20 = 85.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence70.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 42.1% · PAT 97.3% · OPM change 2.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 30% · OPM 7.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 21.3× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.2% · 1Y −13.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 14.8 + 15.4 + 10.8 = 70.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 19.5% · PAT 5.7% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 1.63 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · RS sector 10.6% · RS bench 9% · 1Y 4.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 13.6 + 7.1 + 19.5 = 61.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4BGR Energy Systems LtdBGRENERGY · turning · provisional · 53% evidence33.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.0/35 · Revenue −38.3% · PAT −10.9% · OPM change −529 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.3/25 · ROCE −26.9% · OPM −648% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −4.7% · 1Y −35.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 0.3 + 10 + 9.2 = 33.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Ircon International LtdIRCON · quiet · weak · 96% evidence32.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue −9.9% · PAT −22.2% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 9.3% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 1.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −25.5% · RS bench −26.4% · 1Y −43% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 9.8 + 10.3 + 0 = 32.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6EMS LtdEMSLIMITED · quiet · weak · 81% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.3/35 · Revenue −34.1% · PAT −63.4% · OPM change −6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 12.8% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/E 22.9× · PEG 2.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −18.9% · 1Y −46.8% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.3 + 12.8 + 3.2 + 8 = 31.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 7Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA · basing · provisional · 50% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 39.4% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 14× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.8% · 1Y −39% · 25% evidence · 1 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 19.8 + 15 + 8.6 = 60.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 8Artson LtdARTSON · provisional · 48% evidence28.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.7/43.75 · Revenue 8.7% · PAT −80% · OPM change −2.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/31.25 · ROCE −14.6% · OPM 4.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 9.7 + 6.1 + 12.5 = 28.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Infra Engineering share prices moved?

Engineers India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Infra - Engineering - General at +24.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +16.0%. 3 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Infra - Engineering - General itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Engineers India 128
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 106
  • Axtel Industries 86
  • BGR Energy Systems 70
  • Bondada Engineering 66
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEngineers IndiaISGEC Heavy EngineeringAxtel IndustriesBGR Energy SystemsBondada EngineeringNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202510210310010099100
21 Nov 2025100979710598101
28 Nov 20251009610310690100
5 Dec 20251039197988798
12 Dec 2025989497859099
19 Dec 202510194888186100
26 Dec 2025105105858189100
2 Jan 2026105104938989101
9 Jan 2026999690828299
16 Jan 2026958986837895
23 Jan 2026858587837697
30 Jan 2026868790827398
6 Feb 2026878987818198
13 Feb 202610310181838298
20 Feb 20261099781817997
27 Feb 202611310383807794
6 Mar 202610410395797090
13 Mar 202696104–76–90
20 Mar 202698103–72–88
27 Mar 202697103–64–88
3 Apr 2026102106–––94
10 Apr 2026109116–––96
17 Apr 2026123121–87–95
24 Apr 2026124122–76–95
1 May 2026128126–70–97
8 May 2026131124–69–95
15 May 2026126125–64–95
22 May 2026110125–73–95
29 May 2026118107–85–94
5 Jun 2026121107–83–95
12 Jun 2026120105–80–97
19 Jun 2026128107–82–97
26 Jun 2026128107–78–98
3 Jul 202612110793767798
10 Jul 202612210491747398
17 Jul 202611610489727096
24 Jul 20261159988727498
31 Jul 202611396907172100
7 Aug 20261239487667199
14 Aug 20261248586646799
21 Aug 20261258784597099
28 Aug 2026129918263–98
4 Sep 2026142918161–96
11 Sep 20261379291576896
18 Sep 20261369191636595
25 Sep 202616110390636792
2 Oct 202615910691596592
9 Oct 202614910587676993
16 Oct 202613910488777393
23 Oct 202612310184696390
30 Oct 202612810686706692
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Axtel Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; BGR Energy Systems, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bondada Engineering, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026 and 28 Aug 2026 to 4 Sep 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Engineers India 174
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 121
  • Axtel Industries 57
  • BGR Energy Systems 385
  • Bondada Engineering 347
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEngineers IndiaISGEC Heavy EngineeringAxtel IndustriesBGR Energy SystemsBondada EngineeringNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 20239811298107107101
1 Dec 202310412394117107107
15 Dec 202311612392140103107
29 Dec 202311812978133101111
12 Jan 202414713375125122111
26 Jan 202416013696129163113
9 Feb 202415614988147184114
23 Feb 202415211489117232114
8 Mar 20241561238166231112
22 Mar 20241351189354232115
5 Apr 20241531269060256120
19 Apr 20241411328954279118
3 May 20241671389255418118
17 May 20241861477461453121
31 May 20241711427854435120
14 Jun 20241831608855620127
28 Jun 20241731648152675131
12 Jul 20241981988366668133
26 Jul 20241761868657757134
9 Aug 20241541797859740130
23 Aug 20241481887771850135
6 Sep 20241501817267812134
20 Sep 20241461826269774139
4 Oct 20241391696269698135
18 Oct 20241291906560715131
1 Nov 20241351787661706132
15 Nov 20241241676649719126
29 Nov 20241391896353695132
13 Dec 20241392096991875131
27 Dec 202413019768133790128
10 Jan 202511917363162725123
24 Jan 202511514763198665121
7 Feb 202511314664172593119
21 Feb 202511713160131510117
7 Mar 202511113363113502116
21 Mar 202511314264115506122
4 Apr 202511214165109533116
18 Apr 202512514467105520127
2 May 202512113764133500126
16 May 202513315465156479130
30 May 202515816065153633130
13 Jun 202515416465144564131
27 Jun 202516416063139575135
11 Jul 202517315565139536134
25 Jul 202515815065136548132
8 Aug 202513713964172545130
22 Aug 202513213465236533130
5 Sep 202513913363286495132
19 Sep 202514213065361492132
3 Oct 202513911965359489132
17 Oct 202513711764551535136
31 Oct 202513911666598569135
14 Nov 202513811767554525137
28 Nov 202513610969585477136
12 Dec 202513310764469476134
26 Dec 202514112056447471136
9 Jan 202613310960454433134
23 Jan 20261159758460400132
6 Feb 202611810258449430133
20 Feb 202614811154450417132
6 Mar 202614111863438373122
20 Mar 2026132117–398–120
3 Apr 2026138121–––128
17 Apr 2026167138–480–129
1 May 2026174143–385–132
15 May 2026170143–353–129
29 May 2026160123–473–128
12 Jun 2026162120–443–132
26 Jun 2026173122–430–133
10 Jul 202616511961408388133
24 Jul 202615511359397390134
7 Aug 202616610858364377135
21 Aug 202616910056326368134
4 Sep 202619310454336–131
18 Sep 202618310461349343129
2 Oct 202621512160327343125
16 Oct 202618811958426384127
30 Oct 202617412157385347125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Axtel Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; BGR Energy Systems, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bondada Engineering, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026 and 28 Aug 2026 to 4 Sep 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Engineers India 354
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 142
  • Axtel Industries 132
  • BGR Energy Systems 428
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEngineers IndiaISGEC Heavy EngineeringAxtel IndustriesBGR Energy SystemsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 202110086979098
31 Dec 20219994112130100
28 Jan 20229710011413699
25 Feb 202285859011292
25 Mar 202291838212996
22 Apr 202295858913296
20 May 202284797711088
17 Jun 20228171729784
15 Jul 202285707011192
12 Aug 2022957064116100
9 Sep 2022988272128101
7 Oct 202291796911296
4 Nov 20221027579110101
2 Dec 20221168072104103
30 Dec 2022111747189100
27 Jan 202311769698496
24 Feb 202310269657595
24 Mar 202310468797493
21 Apr 202311172787897
19 May 2023141749481100
16 Jun 20231581009382105
14 Jul 20231781069185110
11 Aug 202321211313394109
8 Sep 2023222124129109113
6 Oct 2023201109157110113
3 Nov 2023182109201111112
1 Dec 2023213144216130121
29 Dec 2023241151180148125
26 Jan 2024327160220144128
23 Feb 2024310133204130130
22 Mar 202427613821360130
19 Apr 202428815420360134
17 May 202438017216968137
14 Jun 202437418720261144
12 Jul 202440523119073150
9 Aug 202431420917865147
6 Sep 202430621216474152
4 Oct 202428419814377153
1 Nov 202427620917367149
29 Nov 202428322114559150
27 Dec 2024265230157148145
24 Jan 2025235172145220138
21 Feb 2025238154137146132
21 Mar 2025230166147128138
18 Apr 2025255168153117144
16 May 2025272180150173147
13 Jun 2025315192148160148
11 Jul 2025352182149155152
8 Aug 2025280162147192147
5 Sep 2025283156145319149
3 Oct 2025283139149400150
31 Oct 2025284136152666153
28 Nov 2025277128157652154
26 Dec 2025289140129498155
23 Jan 2026235114133513149
20 Feb 2026302130124501150
20 Mar 2026270137–443136
17 Apr 2026340161–535146
15 May 2026347167–394147
12 Jun 2026330141–493150
10 Jul 2026337139139455151
7 Aug 2026338126133405153
4 Sep 2026393121124374148
2 Oct 2026440142138364142
30 Oct 2026354142132428142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Bondada Engineering (it reached 1,948). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Axtel Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; BGR Energy Systems, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN · ₹14,200 cr+24.6%1 year
  2. 2ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC · ₹7,170 cr+4.6%1 year
  3. 3Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL · ₹666 cr−13.6%1 year
  4. 4BGR Energy Systems LtdBGRENERGY · ₹2,030 cr−35.7%1 year
  5. 5Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA · ₹3,060 cr−39.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN · ₹14,200 cr+16.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC · ₹7,170 cr+9.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL · ₹666 cr+1.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4BGR Energy Systems LtdBGRENERGY · ₹2,030 cr−4.7%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA · ₹3,060 cr−10.8%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN · ₹14,200 cr+17.7%vs sector
  2. 2ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC · ₹7,170 cr+10.6%vs sector
  3. 3Ircon International LtdIRCON · ₹9,090 cr−25.5%vs sector

What did Infra Engineering managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Engineers India guided: FY27 turnover around ₹4,200-4,300 crore maintained on current book.

Engineers India call 30 October 2026

“In Saudi, we are still waiting because the situation is not good there. The attacks are still ongoing.”Kishan Gopal

Guided: FY27 turnover around ₹4,200-4,300 crore maintained on current book.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Infra Engineering stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹788 crore in the last 12 months, 24% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 24% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 9 Infra - Engineering - General companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Infra Engineering stocks?

This is the written read behind the Infra - Engineering - General figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here.

The sector is in a sweet spot of record order books and improving operational efficiency. While provision reversals have skewed recent profit numbers, the underlying shift toward high-value international orders and capacity expansion suggests a sustainable growth trajectory, provided commodity and execution risks are managed.

The Infra-Engineering sector is witnessing a period of accelerated execution and record-breaking order inflows. Engineers India Ltd (ENGINERSIN) and ISGEC Heavy Engineering (ISGEC) both reported significant revenue and profit growth in Q3 FY26, driven by a combination of turnkey project momentum and manufacturing efficiency.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Infra - Engineering - General sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Volatility in steel, nickel, copper, and aluminium prices impacting project costs.Named for Engineers India, ISGEC Heavy Engineeringmedium“Steel and to a certain extent, nickel and then copper and aluminium. Copper and aluminium basically because of their impact on electricals.” Shifting to Open Book Estimate (OBE) models and back-to-back supplier offers.
Risk of Liquidated Damages (LD) and penalties due to project execution delays.Named for Engineers India, ISGEC Heavy Engineeringmedium“Whenever project starts to get delayed, then we create the provision... upon the receipt of same, the provision is reversed.” Applying for time extensions and making quarterly provisions.
Forex fluctuation on inter-company loans to subsidiaries.Named for ISGEC Heavy Engineeringlow“There is a forex gain on the loans that we have given out to the subsidiary companies, which obviously gets eliminated in the consol.” Gains and losses are largely eliminated at the consolidated level.
Impact of upcoming Pay Commission on fixed cost base.Named for Engineers Indialow“That provision we are already taken in the account... whenever it will be higher, then that will be looked into.” Provisions are already being made in the accounts.

Sources: our Infra - Engineering - General sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Infra Engineering companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Ircon International Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies compared here, at ₹9,241 crore. ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd is next at ₹7,458 crore. Axtel Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 42.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Ircon International Ltd is the largest at ₹9,241 crore, 23.9% ahead of ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd. Axtel Industries Ltd's growth is 42.1% from a ₹229 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Ircon International Ltd · ₹9,241 croreLeader
23.9% versus #2 · ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 136 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ircon International Ltd is the size to compare against; Axtel Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Ircon International Ltd's growth falls below Axtel Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Ircon International ₹1,960 cr
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering ₹1,850 cr
  • Engineers India ₹824 cr
  • Bondada Engineering ₹692 cr
  • EMS ₹157 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringEngineers IndiaBondada EngineeringEMS
Dec 2021₹1,760 cr₹1,400 cr₹692 cr——
Mar 2022₹2,950 cr₹1,600 cr₹818 cr——
Jun 2022₹2,000 cr₹1,250 cr₹815 cr—₹93 cr
Sep 2022₹2,240 cr₹1,510 cr₹793 cr—₹93 cr
Dec 2022₹2,350 cr₹1,600 cr₹842 cr—₹151 cr
Mar 2023₹3,780 cr₹2,040 cr₹880 cr—₹190 cr
Jun 2023₹2,760 cr₹1,390 cr₹818 cr—₹138 cr
Sep 2023₹2,990 cr₹1,470 cr₹790 cr—₹211 cr
Dec 2023₹2,930 cr₹1,490 cr₹868 cr—₹200 cr
Mar 2024₹3,790 cr₹1,870 cr₹805 cr—₹245 cr
Jun 2024₹2,290 cr₹1,540 cr₹624 cr—₹206 cr
Sep 2024₹2,450 cr₹1,640 cr₹689 cr—₹233 cr
Dec 2024₹2,610 cr₹1,500 cr₹765 cr₹376 cr₹245 cr
Mar 2025₹3,410 cr₹1,740 cr₹1,010 cr₹714 cr₹270 cr
Jun 2025₹1,790 cr₹1,360 cr₹870 cr₹558 cr₹239 cr
Sep 2025₹1,980 cr₹1,690 cr₹921 cr₹659 cr₹173 cr
Dec 2025₹2,120 cr₹1,740 cr₹1,210 cr₹712 cr₹200 cr
Mar 2026₹3,190 cr₹2,050 cr₹926 cr₹914 cr₹120 cr
Jun 2026₹1,960 cr₹1,980 cr₹820 cr₹692 cr₹157 cr
Sep 2026—₹1,850 cr₹824 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Ircon International 9.5%
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 9.4%
  • Engineers India −11%
  • Bondada Engineering 24%
  • EMS −34%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringEngineers IndiaBondada EngineeringEMS
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202276%11%9.3%——
Sep 202247%10.0%21%——
Dec 202233%14%22%——
Mar 202328%28%7.6%——
Jun 202338%11%0.4%—48%
Sep 202333%−2.6%−0.4%—127%
Dec 202325%−6.5%3.1%—32%
Mar 20240.2%−8.6%−8.5%—29%
Jun 2024−17%11%−24%—49%
Sep 2024−18%12%−13%—10%
Dec 2024−11%0.1%−12%—23%
Mar 2025−9.9%−6.6%25%—10%
Jun 2025−22%−12%39%—16%
Sep 2025−19%2.9%34%—−26%
Dec 2025−19%16%58%89%−18%
Mar 2026−6.5%17%−8.3%28%−56%
Jun 20269.5%46%−5.8%24%−34%
Sep 2026—9.4%−11%——

8 of 8 companies report revenue, 7 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Ircon International LtdIRCON₹9,240 cr
  2. 2ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC₹7,460 cr
  3. 3Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN₹3,780 cr
  4. 4Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA₹2,980 cr
  5. 5EMS LtdEMSLIMITED₹650 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Ircon International Ltd IRCON₹1,960 cr9.5%Jun 2026
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC₹1,850 cr9.4%Sep 2026
Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN₹824 cr−11%Sep 2026
Bondada Engineering Ltd BONDADA₹692 cr24%Jun 2026
EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED₹157 cr−34%Jun 2026
Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL₹32.3 cr19%Jun 2026
Artson Ltd ARTSON₹26.1 cr−42%Jun 2026
BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY₹16 cr−82%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Infra Engineering companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Engineers India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies compared here, at 21%. EMS Ltd is next at 17%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +11 percentage points. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Engineers India Ltd leads both opm at 21% and margin change at +11 percentage points.

Engineers India Ltd · 21%Leader
23.5% versus #2 · EMS LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 145 observationsCoverage

What this means: Engineers India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India 21%
  • EMS 17%
  • Bondada Engineering 11%
  • Ircon International 10%
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 8.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaEMSBondada EngineeringIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy Engineering
Dec 20219.6%——8.7%7.7%
Mar 202213%——6.2%6.7%
Jun 20225.8%30%—8.0%5.8%
Sep 20225.7%36%7.3%8.9%6.0%
Dec 20226.0%28%—7.0%8.0%
Mar 202319%25%7.7%4.8%8.0%
Jun 20239.0%23%—9.0%7.0%
Sep 202312%27%6.9%7.0%9.0%
Dec 20236.0%23%—9.0%8.0%
Mar 202410%28%9.5%8.0%7.0%
Jun 20248.0%24%—11%8.0%
Sep 20249.0%29%11%8.0%8.0%
Dec 202413%29%10%5.0%9.0%
Mar 202530%24%11%7.0%9.0%
Jun 20258.0%23%12%11%9.0%
Sep 202510%21%12%7.0%9.0%
Dec 202529%15%12%7.0%11%
Mar 202616%15%11%8.0%8.0%
Jun 202615%17%11%10%6.0%
Sep 202621%———8.0%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India +11.0 pp
  • EMS −6.0 pp
  • Bondada Engineering −1.0 pp
  • Ircon International −1.0 pp
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaEMSBondada EngineeringIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy Engineering
Dec 2021+0.5 pp——−0.9 pp+0.4 pp
Mar 2022−1.7 pp——−2.0 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2022−8.5 pp——−1.6 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2022−3.7 pp——−0.2 pp+2.6 pp
Dec 2022−3.6 pp——−1.7 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2023+5.6 pp——−1.4 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2023+3.3 pp−7.1 pp—+1.0 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2023+6.4 pp−8.6 pp−0.5 pp−1.9 pp+3.0 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp−5.0 pp—+2.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2024−9.0 pp+2.9 pp+1.9 pp+3.2 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2024−1.0 pp+1.0 pp—+2.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024−3.0 pp+2.0 pp+3.7 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2024+7.0 pp+6.0 pp—−4.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2025+20.0 pp−4.0 pp+1.5 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 20250.0 pp−1.0 pp—0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025+1.0 pp−8.0 pp+1.5 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025+16.0 pp−14.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp
Mar 2026−14.0 pp−9.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+7.0 pp−6.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2026+11.0 pp———−1.0 pp

8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN+11.0 pp
  2. 2Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL+2.3 pp
  3. 3Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA−1.0 pp
  4. 4Ircon International LtdIRCON−1.0 pp
  5. 5ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN21%+11.0 ppSep 2026
EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED17%−6.0 ppJun 2026
Bondada Engineering Ltd BONDADA11%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Ircon International Ltd IRCON10%−1.0 ppJun 2026
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC8.0%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL7.8%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Artson Ltd ARTSON4.6%−2.9 ppJun 2026
BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY−648%−529.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Infra Engineering companies earn the most profit?

Engineers India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies compared here, at ₹898 crore. Ircon International Ltd is next at ₹520 crore. Axtel Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 97.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Engineers India Ltd earns the most, ₹898 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 72.7% above Ircon International Ltd. Axtel Industries Ltd shows 97.3% growth from a profit base of ₹31 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Engineers India Ltd · ₹898 croreLeader
72.7% versus #2 · Ircon International LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
8/8 companies · 136 observationsCoverage

What this means: Engineers India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India ₹197 cr
  • Ircon International ₹92 cr
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering ₹66 cr
  • Bondada Engineering ₹54 cr
  • EMS ₹15 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringBondada EngineeringEMS
Dec 2021₹41 cr₹136 cr₹52 cr——
Mar 2022₹79 cr₹242 cr₹39 cr——
Jun 2022₹65 cr₹145 cr₹18 cr—₹21 cr
Sep 2022₹75 cr₹174 cr₹28 cr—₹21 cr
Dec 2022₹16 cr₹190 cr₹66 cr—₹30 cr
Mar 2023₹190 cr₹256 cr₹93 cr—₹35.8 cr
Jun 2023₹139 cr₹187 cr₹53 cr—₹23 cr
Sep 2023₹127 cr₹251 cr₹64 cr—₹45 cr
Dec 2023₹63 cr₹245 cr₹67 cr—₹37 cr
Mar 2024₹116 cr₹247 cr₹72 cr—₹47 cr
Jun 2024₹92 cr₹224 cr₹67 cr—₹37 cr
Sep 2024₹100 cr₹206 cr₹96 cr—₹50 cr
Dec 2024₹109 cr₹86 cr₹23 cr₹25 cr₹51 cr
Mar 2025₹280 cr₹212 cr₹98 cr₹56 cr₹47 cr
Jun 2025₹65 cr₹164 cr₹13 cr₹42 cr₹38 cr
Sep 2025₹83 cr₹137 cr₹56 cr₹52 cr₹28 cr
Dec 2025₹347 cr₹100 cr₹84 cr₹54 cr₹19 cr
Mar 2026₹196 cr₹191 cr₹85 cr₹63 cr₹6 cr
Jun 2026₹158 cr₹92 cr₹18 cr₹54 cr₹15 cr
Sep 2026₹197 cr—₹66 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India 137%
  • Ircon International −44%
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 18%
  • Bondada Engineering 29%
  • EMS −61%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringBondada EngineeringEMS
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20222,067%63%29%——
Sep 2022341%38%180%——
Dec 2022−61%40%27%——
Mar 2023141%5.8%138%——
Jun 2023114%29%194%—9.5%
Sep 202369%44%129%—114%
Dec 2023294%29%1.5%—23%
Mar 2024−39%−3.5%−23%—31%
Jun 2024−34%20%26%—61%
Sep 2024−21%−18%50%—11%
Dec 202473%−65%−66%—38%
Mar 2025141%−14%36%—0.0%
Jun 2025−29%−27%−81%—2.7%
Sep 2025−17%−34%−42%—−44%
Dec 2025218%16%265%116%−63%
Mar 2026−30%−9.9%−13%13%−87%
Jun 2026143%−44%38%29%−61%
Sep 2026137%—18%——

8 of 8 companies report net profit, 6 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN₹898 cr
  2. 2Ircon International LtdIRCON₹520 cr
  3. 3ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC₹243 cr
  4. 4Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA₹223 cr
  5. 5EMS LtdEMSLIMITED₹68 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN₹197 cr137%Sep 2026
Ircon International Ltd IRCON₹92 cr−44%Jun 2026
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC₹66 cr18%Sep 2026
Bondada Engineering Ltd BONDADA₹54 cr29%Jun 2026
EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED₹15 cr−61%Jun 2026
Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL₹2 cr3.2%Jun 2026
Artson Ltd ARTSON−₹0.4 cr−286%Jun 2026
BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY−₹223 cr−357%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Infra Engineering companies earn the best return on capital?

Bondada Engineering Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies compared here, at 39.4%. Engineers India Ltd is next at 30.4%. BGR Energy Systems Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +59.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Bondada Engineering Ltd leads ROCE at 39.4%, 9 percentage points above Engineers India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Bondada Engineering Ltd · 39.4%Leader
29.6% versus #2 · Engineers India LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
8/8 companies · 89 observationsCoverage

What this means: Bondada Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India 34%
  • Axtel Industries 33%
  • EMS 10%
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 13%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaAxtel IndustriesEMSISGEC Heavy Engineering
Dec 2021————
Mar 202219%19%—7.1%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202214%22%13%9.5%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202315%22%26%12%
Jun 2023————
Sep 202317%36%21%14%
Dec 202328%53%31%14%
Mar 202412%36%22%13%
Jun 202419%40%32%13%
Sep 20249.3%25%23%9.0%
Dec 202418%23%28%12%
Mar 202518%16%23%11%
Jun 202528%18%26%12%
Sep 202521%16%18%10%
Dec 202540%25%17%13%
Mar 202621%28%11%9.7%
Jun 202634%33%10%13%
Sep 2026————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India +6.5 pp
  • Axtel Industries +15.0 pp
  • EMS −16.2 pp
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering +1.2 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaAxtel IndustriesEMSISGEC Heavy Engineering
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−3.9 pp+2.8 pp—+4.9 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023+3.1 pp+14.4 pp+8.7 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024−2.7 pp+14.1 pp−3.4 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024−7.7 pp−10.8 pp+1.8 pp−4.5 pp
Dec 2024−9.3 pp−29.9 pp−2.7 pp−1.9 pp
Mar 2025+6.0 pp−20.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 2025+8.7 pp−22.1 pp−5.8 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2025+11.7 pp−9.4 pp−4.7 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2025+21.4 pp+1.9 pp−11.1 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2026+2.9 pp+11.8 pp−12.1 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2026+6.5 pp+15.0 pp−16.2 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2026————

8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 8 of 8 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Bondada Engineering Ltd (BONDADA): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1BGR Energy Systems LtdBGRENERGY+59.2 pp
  2. 2Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL+15.0 pp
  3. 3Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN+6.5 pp
  4. 4ISGEC Heavy Engineering LtdISGEC+1.2 pp
  5. 5Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA0.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN34%+6.5 ppSep 2026
Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL33%+15.0 ppJun 2026
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC13%+1.2 ppSep 2026
EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED10%−16.2 ppJun 2026
Ircon International Ltd IRCON8.1%−1.7 ppJun 2026
BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY−37%+59.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Infra Engineering stocks valued against growth and quality?

Engineers India Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies compared here, at 0.54×. Axtel Industries Ltd is next at 0.72×. Bondada Engineering Ltd has the lowest P/E at 14×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Engineers India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.54×, 25% below Axtel Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Engineers India Ltd · 0.54×Leader
25% versus #2 · Axtel Industries LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/8 companies · 22 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India 0.5
  • Axtel Industries 0.7
  • Ircon International 1.1
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 1.6
  • EMS 2.1
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaAxtel IndustriesIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringEMS
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022——0.1——
Jun 2022—————
Sep 20220.6—0.1——
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023——0.22.2—
Jun 2023—0.9———
Sep 2023——0.7——
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024——0.9——
Jun 2024——1.31.6—
Sep 2024—0.71.11.2—
Dec 2024———4.80.8
Mar 2025—————
Jun 20250.8——1.61.1
Sep 20250.5———2.1
Dec 2025—————
Mar 2026—————
Jun 20261.1————
Sep 20260.5————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Engineers India 22.5×
  • Axtel Industries 43.2×
  • Ircon International 19.0×
  • ISGEC Heavy Engineering 25.1×
  • EMS 25.8×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterEngineers IndiaAxtel IndustriesIrcon InternationalISGEC Heavy EngineeringEMS
Dec 202137.2×44.6×8.7×29.1×—
Mar 202262.0×53.8×7.4×29.4×—
Jun 202223.3×30.6×5.8×32.7×—
Sep 202217.8×33.8×5.7×32.9×—
Dec 202217.1×28.5×8.1×26.7×—
Mar 202317.8×29.8×7.0×21.7×—
Jun 202318.7×30.5×10.3×26.0×—
Sep 202319.7×34.6×16.9×23.3×13.7×
Dec 202320.4×30.1×18.2×27.8×21.9×
Mar 202421.8×27.1×22.0×25.5×20.8×
Jun 202431.7×29.5×27.3×37.6×23.4×
Sep 202429.9×23.6×22.1×39.4×25.7×
Dec 202428.6×32.2×21.4×39.1×28.3×
Mar 202521.7×40.4×19.3×28.6×18.6×
Jun 202523.1×40.8×26.4×30.7×18.9×
Sep 202519.9×45.9×24.1×28.5×20.5×
Dec 202521.5×40.5×25.4×29.6×13.0×
Mar 202613.7×38.6×17.2×23.6×8.4×
Jun 202620.5×43.2×19.0×26.2×25.8×
Sep 202622.5×——25.1×—

5 of 8 companies report PEG, 6 of 8 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Bondada Engineering LtdBONDADA14.0×
  2. 2Engineers India LtdENGINERSIN15.8×
  3. 3Ircon International LtdIRCON17.4×
  4. 4Axtel Industries LtdAXTEL21.3×
  5. 5EMS LtdEMSLIMITED22.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
EMS Ltd EMSLIMITED2.125.8×Jun 2026
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd ISGEC1.625.1×Sep 2026
Ircon International Ltd IRCON1.119.0×Jun 2026
Axtel Industries Ltd AXTEL0.743.2×Jun 2026
Engineers India Ltd ENGINERSIN0.522.5×Sep 2026
Bondada Engineering Ltd BONDADA—22.8×Jun 2026
BGR Energy Systems Ltd BGRENERGY—−0.3×Jun 2026
Artson Ltd ARTSON—94.8×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Infra Engineering companies appear on?

Infra - Engineering - General companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Infra - Engineering - General comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing6 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 1 withheld, of 8 graded companies.

1 of 8 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Bondada Engineering Ltd (BONDADA): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Infra Engineering stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Infra - Engineering - General comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Infra Engineering sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Infra - Engineering - General has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over 52 weeks, but is 3.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 8 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Infra Engineering company is largest by revenue?

Ircon International Ltd leads with revenue of ₹9,241 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Infra Engineering company is growing fastest?

Axtel Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 42.1%, across 7 of 8 comparable companies.

Which Infra Engineering company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Engineers India Ltd ranks first at 85.5 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Infra Engineering company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Engineers India Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.54, among 5 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Infra Engineering comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Infra Engineering index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Infra - Engineering - General, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Infra - Engineering - General companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Infra Engineering stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Engineers India Ltd comes first among 8 listed Infra - Engineering - General companies, followed by Axtel Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Infra Engineering stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 8 listed Infra - Engineering - General companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Infra Engineering company is the biggest?

Ircon International Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹9,241 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd at ₹7,458 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Infra Engineering company has the best profit margins?

Engineers India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 21%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Engineers India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +11 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Infra Engineering company makes the most profit?

Engineers India Ltd earns the most, at ₹898 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Axtel Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 97.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Infra Engineering company earns the highest return on capital?

Bondada Engineering Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 39.4%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Infra Engineering stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Engineers India Ltd has the lowest at 0.54×. Only 5 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Infra Engineering sector beating the market?

Infra - Engineering - General has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 12.3% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 8 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Infra Engineering stock has the strongest price momentum?

Engineers India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Infra Engineering company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Engineers India Ltd scores 85.5 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 27.6 points on growth and earnings, 21.4 on capital efficiency, 16.5 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Infra Engineering companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Infra Engineering sector?

The 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies on this page carry ₹38,309 crore of combined market value. Engineers India Ltd is the largest at ₹14,155 crore, about 37% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Infra Engineering sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies on this page is 21.3×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Infra Engineering sector performing?

1 of the 8 Infra - Engineering - General companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.