Hospital Stocks and Companies in India
There are 20 listed Hospital stocks in India. The largest by market value are Apollo Hospitals (₹1.21 lakh crore), Max Healthcare (₹90,908 crore), Manipal Health Enterprises (₹85,065 crore), Aster DM Quality Care and Fortis Healthcare, at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 20 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Hospital: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Hospital stocks in India?
The largest Hospital stocks in India by market value are Apollo Hospitals (₹1.21 lakh crore), Manipal Health Enterprises (₹85,065 crore) and Max Healthcare (₹90,908 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Apollo Hospitals: ₹8,446 | market value ₹1.21 lakh crore | P/E 57.7
- Manipal Health Enterprises: ₹646.70 | market value ₹85,065 crore | P/E 96.1
- Max Healthcare: ₹934 | market value ₹90,908 crore | P/E 64.0
- Aster DM Quality Care: ₹713.15 | market value ₹62,163 crore | P/E 171.7
- Fortis Healthcare: ₹766.90 | market value ₹57,898 crore | P/E 54.3
- Narayana Hrudayalaya: ₹1,903 | market value ₹38,890 crore | P/E 42.9
- Global Health: ₹1,387.60 | market value ₹37,310 crore | P/E 65.2
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences: ₹723 | market value ₹30,366 crore | P/E 145.3
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare: ₹1,244.40 | market value ₹12,639 crore | P/E 43.1
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services: ₹1,026.95 | market value ₹9,899 crore | P/E 52.0
The other 10 Hospital companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Hospital stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL · ₹2,610 cr80.1of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · ₹1.2 lakh cr69.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 3Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · ₹2,260 cr68.3of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 4GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH · ₹1,090 cr63.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 5Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ · ₹2,610 cr62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
- 6Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI · ₹6,360 cr61.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 7Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · ₹9,900 cr61.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 8Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · ₹4,640 cr59.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 9Global Health LtdMEDANTA · ₹34,200 cr54.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 10Rainbow Childrens Medicare LtdRAINBOW · ₹12,400 cr52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and ROCE
Is there a Nifty Hospital index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 20 listed Indian Hospitals companies are named here; all 20 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Hospitals index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd₹88,000 cr
- Max Healthcare Institute Ltd₹83,700 cr
- Aster DM Quality Care Ltd₹59,400 cr
- Fortis Healthcare Ltd₹58,000 cr
- Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd₹35,200 cr
- Global Health Ltd₹34,200 cr
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd₹29,500 cr
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd₹12,400 cr
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd₹9,900 cr
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd₹8,740 cr
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd₹8,430 cr
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd₹6,360 cr
- Artemis Medicare Services Ltd₹4,640 cr
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd₹2,800 cr
The remaining 5 Hospitals companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Hospital companies are listed in India?
20 Hospital companies in the Hospitals industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 20 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Apollo Hospitals Enterprise (₹1.21 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is GPT Healthcare.
How have Hospital stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 32% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of the 19 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 8 of the 19 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 19 pass the momentum test (6 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 12 of the 19 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 8 → 2 of 19 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 12 of 19 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Hospitals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Hospital 227
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Hospital | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 196 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 175 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 177 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 179 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 188 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 189 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 185 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 181 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 179 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 179 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 191 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 194 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 195 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 203 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 209 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 208 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 214 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 217 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 218 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 229 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 228 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 228 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 226 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 230 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 231 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 230 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 230 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 233 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 234 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 240 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 238 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 227 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 221 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 214 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 202 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 212 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 227 | 183 |
3Y
Hospitals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Hospital 375
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Hospital | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 204 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 206 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 215 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 221 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 223 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 240 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 230 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 208 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 219 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 237 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 236 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 230 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 226 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 225 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 231 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 235 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 232 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 247 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 247 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 262 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 275 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 274 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 278 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 269 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 285 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 279 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 303 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 296 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 307 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 291 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 280 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 258 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 247 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 255 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 269 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 277 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 283 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 274 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 291 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 292 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 288 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 306 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 309 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 312 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 316 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 309 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 320 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 317 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 333 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 336 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 334 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 330 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 322 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 320 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 324 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 310 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 292 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 307 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 312 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 299 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 293 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 315 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 320 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 336 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 346 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 354 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 360 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 378 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 376 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 381 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 381 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 383 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 386 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 393 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 364 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 334 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 375 | 248 |
5Y
Hospitals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Hospital 865
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Hospital | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 213 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 218 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 217 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 199 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 209 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 213 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 199 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 193 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 206 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 223 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 244 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 254 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 275 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 275 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 272 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 256 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 259 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 256 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 277 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 303 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 330 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 361 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 385 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 420 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 435 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 457 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 470 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 496 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 514 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 530 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 506 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 544 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 520 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 533 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 536 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 570 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 633 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 642 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 656 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 699 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 707 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 646 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 569 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 620 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 652 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 671 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 664 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 713 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 728 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 739 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 767 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 770 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 743 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 747 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 673 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 719 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 676 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 736 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 797 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 830 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 866 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 878 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 891 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 840 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 865 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 222.1, from 8 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.1 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 112.4 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 108.8 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 112.5 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 108.3 (19 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 122.2 (19 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 131.3 (19 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 144.2 (19 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 153.6 (19 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 156.7 (19 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 163.7 (19 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 170.0 (19 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 174.9 (19 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 173.7 (19 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 187.7 (19 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 207.0 (19 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 222.1 (8 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 19 of its 20 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Hospital stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Hospitals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1.7%. Sakar Healthcare Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.8%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 26.9 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Hospital stocks?
Hospitals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.9% over 52 weeks, but is 1.7% behind over the last 13 weeks. 2 of 20 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Hospital stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.
GPT Healthcare Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL · breaking out · leading the industry · 81% evidence80.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.0/35 · Revenue 35.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.6/25 · ROCE 26.2% · OPM 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 45.6% · 1Y 115.4% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 31 + 22.6 + 14 + 12.5 = 80.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · turning · favourable · 100% evidence69.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 17.2% · PAT 33.2% · OPM change −2.4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 12.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 57.7× · PEG 1.8 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 6.6% · RS bench 11.2% · 1Y 10% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 16.4 + 12.8 + 16.6 = 69.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · leader · favourable · 100% evidence68.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.2/35 · Revenue 47.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 12.4% · OPM 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 52.7× · PEG 1.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · RS sector 41.8% · RS bench 45.4% · 1Y 161.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.2 + 11.3 + 11 + 13.8 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 18% · PAT 0% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.6/20 · P/E 23× · PEG 0.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.1% · 1Y −10.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.3 + 18.6 + 9.1 = 63.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 5Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 20.1% · PAT 31.6% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 34.3× · PEG 1.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 0.8% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 17.1 + 12.5 + 11.6 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 15% · PAT 15.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 22.6% · OPM 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 24.8× · PEG 2.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · RS sector 1.9% · RS bench 6.6% · 1Y −9.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 19.2 + 8.7 + 14.7 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence61.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 50.4% · PAT 19.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 24% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 52× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 17.1% · RS bench 21.6% · 1Y 16.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 12.6 + 6.9 + 19.1 = 61.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence59.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT 20% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 14.6% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG 2.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 12.9% · 1Y 18.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 12.5 + 7.8 + 16.7 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Global Health LtdMEDANTA · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence54.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 21.3% · PAT 3.4% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 20.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 6.54 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · RS sector 3.7% · RS bench 8.1% · 1Y −3.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 18.3 + 5.8 + 14.2 = 54.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Rainbow Childrens Medicare LtdRAINBOW · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 22.8% · PAT 16.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 42.2× · PEG 4.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −7.2% · RS bench −3.1% · 1Y −11% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 19.6 + 9.2 + 3.4 = 52.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Indraprastha Medical Corporation LtdINDRAMEDCO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence51.5out of 100
- 12Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.3out of 100
- 13Fortis Healthcare LtdFORTIS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence44.8out of 100
- 14Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdNH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence44.1out of 100
- 15Shalby LtdSHALBY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence41.4out of 100
- 16Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LtdKIMS · quiet · weak · 78% evidence34.5out of 100
- 17Jupiter Life Line Hospitals LtdJLHL · quiet · weak · 100% evidence32.9out of 100
- 18Healthcare Global Enterprises LtdHCG · quiet · weak · 71% evidence30.9out of 100
- 19Aster DM Quality Care LtdASTERDM · quiet · weak · 100% evidence27.9out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 20Manipal Health Enterprises LtdMANIPALHOS · provisional · 38% evidence42.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Hospital share prices moved?
Sakar Healthcare Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Hospitals at +161.6%. KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +45.6%. 10 of 20 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Hospitals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sakar Healthcare 252
- KMC Speciality 214
- Artemis Medicare 120
- Yatharth Hospital 118
- Apollo Hospitals 111
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sakar Healthcare | KMC Speciality | Artemis Medicare | Yatharth Hospital | Apollo Hospitals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 105 | 114 | 110 | 101 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 112 | 114 | 97 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 112 | 117 | 90 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 108 | 110 | 88 | 94 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 113 | 108 | 114 | 89 | 93 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 113 | 109 | 113 | 86 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 113 | 112 | 112 | 88 | 94 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 108 | 123 | 113 | 89 | 93 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 101 | 124 | 105 | 82 | 95 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 108 | 121 | 106 | 79 | 95 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 103 | 111 | 92 | 70 | 89 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 103 | 108 | 101 | 78 | 91 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 117 | 113 | 89 | 82 | 94 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 119 | 122 | 98 | 87 | 99 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 138 | 122 | 98 | 92 | 100 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 132 | 123 | 98 | 91 | 102 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 141 | 120 | 95 | 83 | 101 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 138 | – | 92 | 84 | 99 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 142 | – | 92 | 82 | 96 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 138 | – | 88 | 82 | 99 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 137 | – | 92 | 86 | 96 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 157 | – | 94 | 96 | 98 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 158 | – | 96 | 96 | 101 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 168 | – | 96 | 92 | 101 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 167 | – | 100 | 105 | 100 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 145 | – | 109 | 110 | 106 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 186 | – | 114 | 104 | 106 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 203 | – | 112 | 110 | 109 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 212 | – | 112 | 102 | 107 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 206 | – | 110 | 103 | 109 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | – | 107 | 107 | 111 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 214 | – | 106 | 107 | 111 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 215 | – | 107 | 107 | 112 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 226 | 192 | 106 | 110 | 116 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 220 | 194 | 113 | 106 | 116 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 234 | 194 | 110 | 108 | 116 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 214 | 186 | 113 | 107 | 115 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 236 | 184 | 122 | 104 | 117 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 246 | 172 | 129 | 111 | 117 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 233 | 191 | 129 | 108 | 117 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 243 | 204 | 133 | 109 | 114 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 233 | – | 130 | 123 | 116 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 270 | – | 136 | 127 | 113 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 309 | 200 | 141 | 123 | 116 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 314 | 217 | 138 | 145 | 117 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 303 | 225 | 146 | 143 | 116 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 286 | 248 | 137 | 132 | 106 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 270 | 244 | 128 | 130 | 105 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 256 | 233 | 125 | 127 | 103 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 237 | 208 | 116 | 119 | 101 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 252 | 214 | 120 | 118 | 111 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Sakar Healthcare 238
- KMC Speciality 179
- Artemis Medicare 182
- Yatharth Hospital 236
- Apollo Hospitals 160
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Sakar Healthcare | KMC Speciality | Artemis Medicare | Yatharth Hospital | Apollo Hospitals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 99 | 103 | 99 | 104 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 97 | 105 | 100 | 106 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 94 | 105 | 103 | 100 | 105 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 101 | 102 | 112 | 96 | 108 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 104 | 116 | 116 | 98 | 110 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 111 | 119 | 113 | 97 | 117 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 108 | 115 | 110 | 112 | 122 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 98 | 115 | 115 | 122 | 128 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 102 | 107 | 98 | 108 | 115 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 92 | 102 | 108 | 104 | 121 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 93 | 117 | 116 | 117 | 121 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 90 | 109 | 111 | 117 | 117 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 88 | 109 | 114 | 116 | 114 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 89 | 107 | 119 | 114 | 113 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 84 | 102 | 108 | 106 | 111 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 84 | 103 | 112 | 109 | 118 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 79 | 101 | 110 | 106 | 117 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 84 | 101 | 135 | 110 | 120 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 83 | 101 | 153 | 118 | 126 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 77 | 100 | 152 | 114 | 125 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 80 | 106 | 172 | 132 | 130 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 82 | 103 | 172 | 134 | 131 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 82 | 101 | 179 | 143 | 134 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 81 | 99 | 166 | 141 | 128 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 80 | 98 | 170 | 161 | 132 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 79 | 99 | 173 | 173 | 133 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 78 | 93 | 174 | 156 | 130 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 77 | 94 | 204 | 152 | 129 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 81 | 97 | 204 | 156 | 138 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 75 | 92 | 196 | 150 | 137 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 74 | 91 | 199 | 131 | 133 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 76 | 90 | 185 | 113 | 128 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 69 | 89 | 176 | 109 | 129 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 60 | 88 | 167 | 98 | 120 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 67 | 83 | 148 | 100 | 118 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 61 | 77 | 161 | 110 | 125 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 61 | 78 | 178 | 115 | 127 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 73 | 82 | 173 | 130 | 134 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 70 | 84 | 160 | 120 | 132 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 79 | 84 | 152 | 129 | 133 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 80 | 83 | 173 | 129 | 130 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 79 | 82 | 161 | 133 | 133 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 91 | 80 | 158 | 135 | 139 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 85 | 79 | 156 | 156 | 136 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 92 | 78 | 149 | 160 | 142 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 83 | 78 | 150 | 180 | 134 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 84 | 84 | 148 | 183 | 150 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 84 | 82 | 141 | 199 | 148 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 87 | 81 | 148 | 198 | 148 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 92 | 81 | 146 | 190 | 141 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 89 | 83 | 151 | 207 | 150 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 91 | 83 | 154 | 203 | 146 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 95 | 167 | 203 | 141 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 93 | 177 | 181 | 139 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 91 | 174 | 179 | 135 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 107 | 93 | 171 | 175 | 136 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 104 | 160 | 165 | 138 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 98 | 93 | 140 | 141 | 129 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 110 | 95 | 135 | 164 | 136 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 131 | 102 | 149 | 184 | 144 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 133 | 100 | 144 | 165 | 146 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 134 | – | 140 | 163 | 140 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 130 | – | 139 | 171 | 139 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 150 | – | 145 | 193 | 146 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 159 | – | 152 | 209 | 145 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 176 | – | 174 | 208 | 153 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 201 | – | 170 | 203 | 155 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 208 | – | 163 | 214 | 161 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 204 | – | 162 | 214 | 163 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 163 | 172 | 212 | 168 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 202 | 155 | 171 | 214 | 167 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 233 | 144 | 196 | 222 | 170 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 230 | 171 | 202 | 218 | 165 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 256 | – | 207 | 253 | 164 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 298 | 181 | 210 | 291 | 170 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 271 | 207 | 209 | 264 | 154 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 243 | 195 | 190 | 253 | 150 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 238 | 179 | 182 | 236 | 160 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sakar Healthcare 626
- KMC Speciality 221
- Artemis Medicare 807
- Yatharth Hospital 281
- Apollo Hospitals 181
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sakar Healthcare | KMC Speciality | Artemis Medicare | Yatharth Hospital | Apollo Hospitals | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 95 | 93 | 94 | – | 116 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 108 | 110 | 115 | – | 107 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 96 | 95 | 121 | – | 96 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 73 | 84 | 109 | – | 99 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 97 | 86 | 110 | – | 100 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 93 | 102 | 125 | – | 103 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 107 | 88 | 120 | – | 79 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 112 | 80 | 112 | – | 79 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 128 | 83 | 126 | – | 84 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 119 | 87 | 155 | – | 92 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 143 | 99 | 176 | – | 96 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 158 | 94 | 177 | – | 94 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 163 | 96 | 204 | – | 93 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 167 | 96 | 214 | – | 104 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 149 | 97 | 209 | – | 96 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 157 | 93 | 186 | – | 91 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 154 | 87 | 183 | – | 96 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 140 | 87 | 180 | – | 92 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 145 | 90 | 204 | – | 93 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 172 | 89 | 232 | – | 95 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 171 | 98 | 294 | – | 111 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 158 | 118 | 333 | – | 111 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 211 | 110 | 334 | 100 | 105 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 233 | 134 | 373 | 110 | 107 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 230 | 130 | 425 | 122 | 108 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 229 | 125 | 410 | 110 | 110 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 257 | 119 | 466 | 118 | 120 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 265 | 126 | 496 | 114 | 122 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 291 | 147 | 502 | 115 | 132 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 258 | 142 | 508 | 145 | 145 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 242 | 126 | 478 | 123 | 137 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 237 | 134 | 490 | 139 | 132 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 233 | 133 | 528 | 136 | 128 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 219 | 127 | 495 | 129 | 133 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 221 | 125 | 596 | 130 | 136 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 202 | 124 | 676 | 136 | 141 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 214 | 128 | 761 | 159 | 148 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 211 | 123 | 737 | 167 | 145 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 207 | 122 | 769 | 205 | 151 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 201 | 116 | 905 | 180 | 146 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 197 | 114 | 869 | 179 | 155 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 200 | 111 | 819 | 134 | 144 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 157 | 109 | 739 | 117 | 135 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 159 | 95 | 715 | 131 | 142 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 192 | 102 | 767 | 154 | 152 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 208 | 104 | 674 | 154 | 150 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 207 | 101 | 713 | 158 | 150 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 223 | 97 | 692 | 185 | 154 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 218 | 97 | 663 | 214 | 152 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 220 | 101 | 626 | 237 | 167 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 240 | 101 | 646 | 226 | 160 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 239 | 103 | 681 | 241 | 165 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 249 | 115 | 785 | 214 | 157 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 281 | 115 | 757 | 208 | 153 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 257 | 115 | 622 | 167 | 146 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 344 | 126 | 660 | 218 | 163 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 352 | – | 621 | 194 | 158 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 393 | – | 645 | 229 | 165 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 461 | – | 770 | 247 | 173 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 546 | – | 722 | 254 | 182 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 546 | 201 | 762 | 251 | 189 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 612 | 178 | 870 | 264 | 192 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 671 | – | 916 | 300 | 185 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 712 | 256 | 925 | 313 | 174 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 626 | 221 | 807 | 281 | 181 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · ₹2,260 cr+161.6%1 year
- 2KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL · ₹2,610 cr+115.4%1 year
- 3Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · ₹4,640 cr+18.4%1 year
- 4Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · ₹9,900 cr+16.4%1 year
- 5Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · ₹1.2 lakh cr+10.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL · ₹2,610 cr+45.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · ₹2,260 cr+45.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · ₹9,900 cr+21.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · ₹4,640 cr+12.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · ₹1.2 lakh cr+11.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · ₹2,260 cr+41.8%vs sector
- 2Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · ₹9,900 cr+17.1%vs sector
- 3Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · ₹4,640 cr+8.4%vs sector
- 4Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · ₹1.2 lakh cr+6.6%vs sector
- 5Global Health LtdMEDANTA · ₹34,200 cr+3.7%vs sector
Why are Hospital stocks moving?
Sector revenue compounded from ₹64,814 crore to ₹77,331 crore while operating margins sit at a decade high of 19.9% and have been steadily rising since the 9.6% trough of 2018. The 2026 headline profit of ₹7,963 crore looks lower than 2025's ₹11,701 crore, but that decade high was inflated by Apollo's one-off April to June 2024 gain (the ₹6,565 crore quarter ); on a clean run-rate the earnings curve is still climbing. In the week of 13 July 2026, 84.2% of 19 Hospitals companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 36.8% on 2 March 2026.
Hospitals: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 84.2%
- Above the 200-day average 89.5%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | 36.8% | 31.6% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 33.3% | 22.2% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 38.9% | 22.2% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 38.9% | 22.2% |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 41.7% | 33.3% |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 47.4% | 42.1% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 36.8% | 42.1% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 36.8% | 47.4% |
| 4 May 2026 | 63.2% | 78.9% |
| 11 May 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 18 May 2026 | 68.4% | 78.9% |
| 25 May 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 78.9% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 68.4% | 84.2% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 78.9% | 84.2% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 89.5% | 89.5% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 84.2% | 84.2% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 84.2% | 89.5% |
From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Hospitals, so this is the latest we have.
What did Hospital managements say about April to June 2026?
14 of 19 Hospitals companies held a results call for April to June 2026. GPT Healthcare guided: Network to approximately 1,000 beds in the next couple of years, with 10-12% annual bed additions and one new hospital every 18 months.
GPT Healthcare call 28 September 2026
“We do not expect to dilute any further from here.”Atul Tantia
Guided: Network to approximately 1,000 beds in the next couple of years, with 10-12% annual bed additions and one new hospital every 18 months.
Fortis Healthcare call 4 September 2026
“However, I am not sure why they are wrongly accusing us of wrongdoing when we are neither the judgment debtors nor were we garnishees at any stage. It is unfair to us, so we will definitely consider whatever actions we can take to protect the interests of our company.”Dr. Ashutosh Raghuvanshi, MD & CEO
Guided: IHH to keep backing Fortis, provide capital if needed within legal limits and consider a Gleneagles-Fortis merger at the appropriate time; internal accruals to drive most growth.
Manipal Health Enterprises call 21 August 2026
“It is not at all about the current revenue or current margin profile of Kinder. It is frankly irrelevant for our purposes. It is about the opportunity that the geography offers us to create a third location and become the leader in that part of Bangalore.”Dilip Jose, MD & CEO
Guided: Sahyadri integration playbook spans 16-18 months; full Manipal rechristening usually occurs in 14-16 months.
Max Healthcare Institute call 14 August 2026
“I am still below 1 in terms of net debt to EBITDA. If I can get to 2.5 by undertaking acquisitions or otherwise, I would be happy to go to 2.5 times net debt to EBITDA.”Abhay Soi
Guided: Max Smart's remaining capacity and Nanavati's remaining beds to go live this quarter; Lucknow's additional beds over the next two quarters.
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise call 13 August 2026
“Yes, for this, yes, I believe we're on track to deliver 20%.”Suneeta Reddy, Managing Director
Guided: FY27 hospital revenue growth 18-20%, with management saying it is on track for 20%.
Shalby call 13 August 2026
“We are firmly confident, as per our estimate, of achieving an EBITDA margin of up to 20% on a full-year basis.”Amit Kumar, Group CFO
Guided: Hospital operating margin up to 20% for FY27; new doctors mature after roughly one quarter, TPA renewals/tie-ups could add 5-7% revenue, and tax rate is approximately 26% under the new scheme.
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services call 11 August 2026
“The opportunity now is to fill these beds, improve utilization, and allow earnings to catch up with the capacity we have created.”Yatharth Tyagi
Guided: FY27 consolidated operating margin planned at 20% to upwards of 24%.
Healthcare Global Enterprises call 7 August 2026
“Over the next 2 years, we are looking at a 21-22% EBITDA margin. Over the next 4 to 5 years, we are confident of exceeding the 25% margin level.”Management
Guided: Mid-teens revenue growth from existing centres plus greenfield and brownfield expansions.
6 more Hospitals calls held for April to June 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Hospital stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹14,618 crore in the last 12 months, 19% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 18% in a year.
- 4 Hospitals calls in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 21 Hospitals companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Hospital stocks?
A widening CGHS oncology price-cap hit that overwhelms ARPOB premiumization would be the transmission.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
How do Hospital companies score in our deep dive?
Our deep dive of 21 June 2026 scored 17 Hospital companies from 0 to 100 on growth, margins, cash, cycle, management and growth levers. The highest totals were Apollo Hospitals Enterprise (75), Rainbow Childrens Medicare (75) and Global Health (72). The scores read the businesses, not the share prices.
| # | Company | Total | Growth | Margins | Cash | Cycle | Management | Growth levers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | 75 | 51 | 56 | 74 | 80 | 82 | 76 |
| 2 | Rainbow Childrens Medicare | 75 | 52 | 68 | 80 | 80 | 71 | 79 |
| 3 | Global Health | 72 | 52 | 58 | 70 | 68 | 74 | 80 |
| 4 | Fortis Healthcare | 71 | 50 | 55 | 74 | 65 | 80 | 75 |
| 5 | Narayana Hrudayalaya | 67 | 61 | 50 | 48 | 66 | 70 | 78 |
| 6 | Park Medi World | 66 | 55 | 64 | 74 | 66 | 68 | 70 |
| 7 | Jupiter Life Line Hospitals | 64 | 53 | 62 | 60 | 80 | 66 | 64 |
| 8 | Nephrocare Health Services | 64 | 57 | 58 | 54 | 83 | 65 | 64 |
| 9 | Artemis Medicare Services | 62 | 49 | 57 | 74 | 24 | 72 | 82 |
| 10 | Dr Agarwals Health Care | 61 | 57 | 69 | 80 | 80 | 62 | 62 |
| 11 | Max Healthcare Institute | 58 | 55 | 70 | 54 | 80 | 68 | 70 |
| 12 | Healthcare Global Enterprises | 55 | 51 | 55 | 62 | 45 | 60 | 58 |
| 13 | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital | 54 | 51 | 70 | 60 | 11 | 74 | 66 |
| 14 | Indraprastha Medical Corporation | 49 | 48 | 58 | 70 | 67 | 70 | 52 |
| 15 | Aster DM Quality Care | 48 | 46 | 60 | 80 | 8 | 78 | 68 |
| 16 | Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services | 44 | 63 | 62 | 64 | 8 | 58 | 60 |
| 17 | Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 40 | 56 | 46 | 42 | 8 | 77 | 64 |
Weights: growth 18%, margins 16%, cash 18%, cycle 18%, management 15%, growth levers 15%. "Cycle" scores where the business sits in its own earnings and price cycle.
How the money is made: ARPOB × occupancy % × operational beds × case/payer mix − new-unit J-curve drag − government-payer AR (CGHS/ECHS/Ayushman 100-130-day cycle) − regulatory price-cap clip (CGHS oncology 30%-MRP rule)
The industry right now: Earnings-led structural upcycle where a synchronized bed-expansion J-curve depresses reported margins now while mature hospitals compound at 25-36% ROCE; NH proves a zero-net-bed throughput model expands margin without the J-curve.
What is helping and what could hurt each company (14)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd
What is helping: Premium pediatric/perinatal ARPOB durably parked at 32% (held through an 80% capacity addition, proven), zero debt + Rs 594cr cash self-funding the entire 900-bed pipeline, national niche leadership (20,000+ deliveries, no close competitor), IVF +25%/yr and a capital-light Indore O&M model.
What could hurt: Growth guidance has been MISSED three times running ('late-teens/20%' -> 12% delivered); organic growth is only ~10% with 7-8% from acquisitions; pediatric seasonality + international geopolitical exposure are idiosyncratic; a new CEO is mid-transition. The clean '24% compounder' framing was flattering, durable organic base is more like 10% + seasonal swing. - Global Health Ltd
What is helping: Developing cluster ex-Noida is already at 31.5% margin growing EBITDA 35%; Lucknow/Patna are bed-CONSTRAINED at 68-70% occupancy (OTs being added H1 FY27 = a visible volume lever), the mature portfolio recovered to 26.7%, and Noida's sequential loss is narrowing (−320m -> −236m) toward H2-FY27 break-even as empanelments activate. Net-cash balance sheet funds it all; - Fortis Healthcare Ltd
What is helping: Diagnostics (Agilus +440bps margin) + brownfield bed absorption + maturation of loss-making acquisitions drive a credible 25%-hospital-EBITDA-by-FY28 path (1.5-2%/yr steps); the IHH parent's intended ->50% stake via ~Rs 10,000cr fresh equity de-risks the balance sheet (already low 1.24x) and funds the next M&A wave.
What could hurt: Shalimar Bagh expansion slipped to FY29. - Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd
What could hurt: Capital-allocation wanderlust, UK NHS (10% margin) and a loss-making Cayman insurance book ($5M/qtr at 110-112% combined ratio) keep dragging the blend; management has serially mis-guided every new-venture timeline (Cayman break-even retracted 3x, UK flipped EPS-accretive->dilutive in a quarter), so the offshore drag could persist longer than the mean-reversion thesis assumes. - Park Medi World Ltd
What is helping: Best fundamental profile of the IPO cohort: ~30% rev / ~48% PAT growth, best net margins (NPM 13-19%), ROCE ~19-20%, debt-free by Feb-2026, highest promoter alignment (83%); the Rs 700cr/2,010-bed plan is funded at Rs 34-35 lakh/bed (3x below peers) from internal cash, and a federally-mandated CGHS 12-15% rate hike lands on 83% of revenue from H2 FY27 (not yet in numbers). - Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd
What could hurt: A quality name that can be dead-money for 2-3 years. - Nephrocare Health Services Ltd
What is helping: Asset-light dialysis network compounding ~30%+ on volume (+17.7%) + price (+12%) with 95% partner-contract stickiness and international scaling to 41% of mix; the Sep-2025 loss was a one-off non-cash CCPS-conversion finance charge (adjusted Q3 PAT +71%, 24.3% adjusted EBITDA at guide); net-cash post-IPO, ROCE jumped to 24.7%, structurally under-penetrated annuity market (only ~3 of ~42 lakh ESRD patients dialyzed). - Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd
What is helping: High-GPM (~90%) asset-light day-care eye roll-up compounding revenue ~20%+ at steady 27% OPM; if the acquisition pace moderates (FY26 ICF already eased to −308), acquired clinics mature, NPM/ROE expand as goodwill amortization runs off, and the 90%-GPM annuity converts to real FCF. - Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
What is helping: ancillary engines (Max@Home +30%, digital Rs 838cr = 31% of revenue) and a Rs 140cr net CGHS tariff benefit from April-2026 offset the oncology clip; toward 8,000-8,500 beds by 2028. - Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd
What is helping: EBITDA margin +70bps to 18.5% (mature centers 28-30% ROCE), Milann fertility divested, low-margin business pruned, a genuine, executing profitable-growth pivot toward a 20% group ROCE in 4-5 years.
What could hurt: 12 years of ROCE 1-9% (never earned cost of capital) demands the PAT conversion be PROVEN not promised; - Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd
What could hurt: Single-cluster (Coimbatore) concentration is a structural ceiling; growth capped at ~15%; - Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
What is helping: The India business is genuinely inflecting, normalised PAT +22%, mature (>7yr) hospital ROCE 36.2% (best in basket), MVT +41%, oncology mix to 11%; the QCIL/CARE merger (Q1 FY27) creates a 10,620+-bed network with 10-15% EBITDA synergy upside, turning a small carve-out into a scale-consolidation play.
What could hurt: FIIs collapsed 38.6->17.2%. The entire forward thesis now rests on unproven QCIL integration. - Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd
What is helping: Fastest grower (+46% YoY, 33pp same-store with Noida flagship at 91% occupancy), mature-hospital ADJUSTED EBITDA margin intact at 29.2% ex new-unit ramp losses, oncology mix climbing 10->15%, and management is deliberately cutting government-payer share to fix both AR and margin; if new Delhi-NCR beds cross 50% occupancy, the bought capacity converts to operating-leverage cash flow. - Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
What is helping: Management has dated the recovery: Nashik broke even at month 13, Thane + Mahadevapura guided EBITDA-neutral by Q1 FY27, Electronic City Q3 FY27; debt has 'PEAKED' (FY27 capex drops to Rs 500-600cr, no incremental debt); group ARPOB +20.5% to Rs 70,000+ on the value->premium-metro mix-up; demand-constrained (losing patients to bed shortage).
Growth levers named by management, company by company (15)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd
- Mature-asset occupancy operating leverage: established hospitals run 26.5% EBITDA at only 69% occupancy, with 7-8% utilization headroom worth Rs 100-125cr incremental EBITDA before the new beds even ramp (2026-05) source
- Fresh 1,500-bed metro cohort (~25% capacity) layering a new J-curve on a 25.4%-ROCE base; Rs 140cr FY27 startup drag (peaks Q2), cluster breakeven FY28, a bounded, proven-operator J-curve (2026-05) source
- Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
- Capital-light non-bed engines: Max@Home Rs 73cr (+30%, 56% repeat) + Max Lab + digital Rs 838cr (31% of network revenue), accretive layers diversifying away from the all-NCR-beds concentration (2026-05) source
- NEGATIVE lever: CGHS Oct-2025 30%-MRP rule permanently clipped the high-margin oncology mix 26->21% (Rs 200cr gross / Rs 140cr net), a structural re-set of the best engine, partly offset by a Rs 140cr CGHS tariff benefit from Apr-2026 (2026-05) source
- Fortis Healthcare Ltd
- Operating leverage off a cleaned base: hospital EBITDA margin 20->21.7%, FY26 EBITDA +31% on +19% revenue, with an explicit 25%-by-FY28 path in 1.5-2% annual steps (2026-05) source
- IHH parent ->50% stake via ~Rs 10,000cr fresh equity de-risks the 1.24x-levered sheet and funds the next M&A wave, parent conviction in its 'India growth engine' (2026-05) source
- Agilus diagnostics second engine: margin +440bps to 23.6% on operating leverage + specialized/preventive mix, offset by the live Gleneagles acquisition underperformance (−4% 9M, clinician attrition) (2026-02) source
- Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd
- Efficiency-led throughput model: India hospital margin EXPANDED 360bps to 25.1% with ZERO net beds added since listing, case-mix/payer optimization rivals new-bed growth without the FCF/leverage cost (2026-05) source
- Mean-reversion lever: the consolidated drag is offshore (UK NHS ~10% margin + Cayman insurance bleed at 110-112% combined ratio); as UK private-pay rises from 7% and Cayman pricing repairs (30-35% hikes), the blend converges back toward the 25% India core (2026-05) source
- Quaternary-care moat + oncology emergence: Bangalore robotic cardiac / BMT differentiation, oncology now the 2nd-largest specialty; Rajarhat Calcutta greenfield to lift East ARPOB toward the Bangalore template (2026-02) source
- Global Health Ltd
- Portfolio-decomposed margin: mature 26.7% + developing ex-Noida 31.5% (35% EBITDA growth), the OPM dip is ONE asset (Noida at 30% occupancy, loss narrowing −320->-236m), not broad J-curve dilution (2026-05) source
- Bed-CONSTRAINED not demand-constrained: Lucknow 68% / Patna 70% occupancy growing 30%, OTs being added H1 FY27 = a visible falsifiable volume lever on a 31%+ margin engine (2026-05) source
- Self-funded build: exits FY26 NET CASH Rs 5,906m with OCF Rs 7,144m (21% CAGR), DE 0.25, the negative FCF is a chosen capacity build behind a fortress balance sheet (2026-05) source
- Aster DM Quality Care Ltd
- Scale-consolidation: QCIL/CARE merger (Q1 FY27) creates a 10,620+-bed network with 10-15% near-term EBITDA synergy, value now hinges on integration, not the one-off FY25 gain (2026-02) source
- Mature-asset economics: ex-new-Kasargod margin +90bps to 20.2%, mature (>7yr) hospital ROCE 36.2%, the highest mature-asset return discipline in the basket, funding the Rs 2,000cr/1,700-bed expansion (2026-02) source
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd
- Dated J-curve recovery: Nashik breakeven at month 13, Thane + Mahadevapura by Q1 FY27, Electronic City Q3 FY27, fixed costs sunk, 'the losses only should come down' as revenue ramps (2026-02) source
- Debt 'PEAKED': FY27 capex drops to Rs 500-600cr (project closure), no incremental debt, deleveraging path benefits PAT via lower interest, converts the open-ended leverage flag to a defined peak (2026-02) source
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd
- Premium-ARPOB durability proven: 32% OPM held through an 80% capacity addition + two integrations (gross 86-87% vs 73-74% industry), the pediatric/perinatal niche commands and KEEPS its pricing (2026-05) source
- ZERO debt + Rs 594cr cash self-funding the full 900-bed pipeline + capital-light Indore O&M + IVF +25%/yr, strongest balance sheet in the basket, national pediatric moat (2026-05) source
- CAUTION lever: clean '24%' growth is flattered, organic only ~10% (7-8% acquired), seasonality cost 6-8pp, growth guidance missed 3x, new CEO mid-transition; size for 10-12% organic (2026-05) source
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd
- NEGATIVE/governance lever: rights issue contradicting prior 'internal-accruals only' guidance (dilution) + related-party Milann sale to the promoter's own fund + promoter destake 71->64%, amber capital-allocation flags that temper the pivot (2026-05) source
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd
- Mature Thane asset anchors a sticky 23% OPM but margin has STOPPED expanding (opm_delta 0), easy operating-leverage gains banked; further uplift needs the new Thane/Pune beds to mature (next J-curve cohort) (2026-03) source
- FCF −174cr, EPS growth cooled to 11% (verify FY24 PAT spike was operating not one-off) (2026-03) source
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd
- Mature-asset core intact: adjusted EBITDA 29.2% ex new-unit ramp losses, Noida flagship at 91% occupancy, oncology mix 10->15%; deliberately cutting govt-payer share (35%) to fix AR AND margin (2026-02) source
- Artemis Medicare Services Ltd
- Single Gurugram asset crossed occupancy break-even after ~8 sub-scale years; incremental patients drop to the bottom line at high contribution margin (the decade of flat 11% OPM was the durability answer), OPM now 17-18% EXPANDING (2026-03) source
- FII spike 0.3->12.5% validates the turn arriving at the start (2026-03) source
- Park Medi World Ltd
- Capital-efficient self-funded rollout: Rs 700cr/2,010-bed plan at Rs 34-35 lakh/bed (3x below peers) funded from OCF + cash, gross term loan just Rs 28cr, caps the FCF drag the data feared (2026-05) source
- Unbooked CGHS 12-15% rate-hike tailwind on 83% govt payer mix (mgmt models 5-6% net), first benefit Q2 FY27, NOT yet in numbers; the Q4 margin beat came from occupancy alone (2026-02) source
- Nephrocare Health Services Ltd
- Asset-light per-session dialysis scaling: volume +17.7% + price +12%, 95% partner-contract stickiness, international 12->41% of mix lifting realisation; structurally under-penetrated annuity market (2026-02) source
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Ltd
- Asset-light day-care eye roll-up: ~90% GPM but ~20pp OPM-to-NPM gap consumed by acquisition D&A + interest; (2026-03) source
Dated source notes behind the scores (67)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 2026-05: Confirms the OPM 10->15% climb is mature-asset operating leverage, not mix-masking. Existing hospitals already run 26.5% EBITDA at only 69% occupancy; the consolidated 15% is dragged down by lower-margin pharmacy/HealthCo. There is Rs 100-125cr incremental EBITDA still to come from occupancy + cost levers BEFORE the new beds even ramp. Apollo management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 2026-05: Strips the pharmacy-dilution question: ex new hospitals, established-hospital revenue compounds 13-14% organically (7% volume + 5% mix + 4% price), ARPP +9% from a shift to high-complexity cardiac/oncology/neuro (specialty +22%). Healthcare-services ROCE 25.4%, the hospital engine is real and capital-efficient; the J-curve is layered on a high-return base. Apollo management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 2026-03: OCF tripled cleanly; FY25 investing −3381 is a deliberate debt-funded bed-addition wave (financing +1317), CWIP 1026cr live. FCF only 708 because capex is heavy, expansion capex, not WC bleed (debtor days flat 37-50). Highest gearing in group (D/E 0.88, borrowings 7987cr), backed by hospital fixed assets. screener_cash_flow table
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 2026-05: Goal Rs 25,000cr revenue at 6.5-7% EBITDA; digital cash losses already collapsed Rs 80cr -> Rs 16cr toward breakeven Q1 FY27. Apollo management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 2026-05: Said-vs-delivered MIXED-POSITIVE: beats are real and recurring (Q4 rev +16%, EBITDA +25%, PAT +34%) with ARPP/ROCE tracking, but Feb-2026 guided ~40-50% of the 1,500-bed pipeline live by Q1 and only 185 beds were operational by May, benchmark pushed to mid-FY27. High integrity, mild over-promising on timelines. Apollo management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Max Healthcare Institute 2026-03: The 27% OPM is structurally the highest of the group, built from the 2020 Radiant/Max merger into a clustered high-ARPOB Delhi-NCR network. Pre-merger Max ran 7-9% (even loss-making FY18); the step-change to 24-28% from FY22 is genuine business reconstitution, not cyclical froth. 8q band 25-29% = stable at the top, leaving little headroom above. screener_annual_results table
- Max Healthcare Institute 2026-05: The numbers called the 27% OPM 'peak-cycle that may mean-revert'. The concall shows the mechanism: a new Oct-2025 CGHS rule (30% MRP discount on medicines, first in 14 years) forced Max to discontinue high-value chemo, dropping oncology inpatient mix 26->21% (Rs 200cr gross / Rs 140cr net hole). Management says oncology will NOT recover to 25-26%, a permanent re-set of the high-margin engine the numbers couldn't see. Max management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Max Healthcare Institute 2026-05: The numbers flagged FCF −56 as a J-curve. The concall quantifies scale: a Rs 1,400cr board-approved 700-bed Lucknow greenfield PLUS a 570-bed Gomti Nagar brownfield, on top of a 500-bed Gurgaon greenfield and a 20%+ network brownfield rollout. FY26 capex Rs 1,900cr, net debt guided +Rs 500-600cr but kept <1x net-debt/EBITDA. A debt-disciplined empire-build, larger and longer than the snapshot implies (toward 8,000-8,500 beds by 2028). Abhay Soi (Q4 FY26 call)
- Max Healthcare Institute 2026-03: Quality is real but priced beyond it. computed_fair_values table
- Max Healthcare Institute 2026-05: The concalls show a consistent slippage pattern: Gurgaon greenfield slipped end-CY25 -> end-FY26 -> end-H1-FY27 -> end-FY27 across four calls; Lucknow bed goal missed (550->426 actual, deferred 2q); brownfield first called 'immediately accretive' then blamed for margin contraction. A credibility-on-guidance flag, not governance fraud (Dwarka's 6-month break-even is the offset). Max management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Fortis Healthcare 2026-03: The single biggest margin repair in the group. FY14-19 OPM 2-8% reflected Singh-brothers-era mismanagement + over-leverage; post-IHH control the business was cleaned. The climb 13%(FY20)->23%(FY26) is structural cost discipline + diagnostics (Agilus) mix + occupancy recovery. Op profit 231cr(FY19)->2085cr(FY26) = 9x on 2x revenue = real operating leverage off a broken base. screener_annual_results table
- Fortis Healthcare 2026-05: Confirms the repair is structural operating leverage, not a one-off, EBITDA growing 31% on 19% revenue is textbook leverage; >20%-margin facilities rose 10->13 of 47. Management gave an explicit FY27 path: +150bps and a 25% hospital EBITDA goal by FY28 in 1.5-2% annual steps, driven by brownfield absorption + maturation of loss-making acquisitions. Dr. Ashutosh Raghuvanshi, CEO (Q4 FY26 call)
- Fortis Healthcare 2026-05: IHH (parent) intends to lift its stake to 50% with a ~Rs 10,000cr fresh equity infusion, capital for debt paydown (net debt/EBITDA only 1.24x) and the next acquisition wave. Signals parent conviction (IHH calls Fortis its 'India growth engine') and funds the brownfield/M&A pipeline without straining the sheet. Fortis CFO (Q4 FY26 / Q3 FY26 calls)
- Fortis Healthcare 2026-02: Clears the Stage-A 'WC/leverage creep' worry: the Q3 PAT decline was entirely a non-recurring Rs 55cr New Labour Code provision, PBT before exceptional grew 21.9%, so the cash engine is intact (OCF −179->1601). FY27 capex Rs 900cr (60% maintenance / 40% growth), 1,800-bed pipeline funded from a 1.24x sheet + the IHH infusion. Fortis management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Fortis Healthcare 2026-02: Two divergent sub-stories. Agilus (diagnostics) inflected hard, +440bps margin on operating leverage + specialized/preventive mix, a second high-margin engine. BUT Gleneagles is the live underperformance: 9M revenue −4% on clinician attrition + management churn, turnaround promised FY27. Candid disclosure is a governance positive; it is also the key execution risk to the durability case. Fortis management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 2026-05: The numbers inferred an inorganic Indian hospital acquisition (Health City Cayman) diluting margins. The concall corrects this: the revenue step is (a) the UK Practice Plus Group (closed Sep-2024, £150m, ~93% NHS-contracted, 5 months consolidated) and (b) Cayman insurance scaling. NH's INDIA hospital business added ZERO net beds since listing, a pure efficiency operator. The consolidated dilution is NOT a domestic bed J-curve at all. NH management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 2026-05: The biggest miss in the numbers-only read, which concluded the core engine was 'diluted, OPM falling'. The concall shows the OPPOSITE for the India business: Q4 India hospital EBITDA margin EXPANDED 360bps to 25.1% (from 21.5%) on Bangalore quaternary case-mix (robotic cardiac, BMT) + payer-mix optimization. The legacy high-ROCE engine is intact and improving; the consolidated drag is entirely UK (~10% margin) + Cayman insurance bleeding ~$5M/quarter at a 110-112% combined ratio. NH management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 2026-05: The numbers read FCF −2079 / rising debt as a debt-funded acquisition. The concall attributes it to the £150m UK acquisition debt + a fresh Rs 3,000cr FY27-28 India greenfield reset (~Rs 1,000cr/yr for Rajarhat Calcutta, HSR Bangalore, Raipur, Central Bangalore). Net debt/EBITDA held <2.5x, forward growth capex + an offshore acquisition with a discipline ceiling, not distress. NH management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 2026-05: A material qual flag: management has serially retracted new-venture guidance. Cayman insurance break-even pushed 'end-of-year' -> 'too early to say' -> 'challenging to predict'; UK flipped from 'EPS neutral to mildly positive' to openly 'consolidated PAT and ROE diluted'; India clinic+insurance losses called 'declining' for two calls then admitted FLAT at Rs 66cr; plus a full Northern-cluster strategy U-turn. The core India operating story is credible; the diversification adventures are repeatedly mis-guided. NH management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 2026-02: Two real forward catalysts: oncology is now NH's second-highest specialty with the fastest growth (cardiac+oncology projected >50% of revenue), and the Rajarhat Calcutta greenfield replicates Bangalore's quaternary capability (50+ BMT beds vs the current 10-bed constraint) to bridge the East-vs-Bangalore ARPOB gap. The investable thesis is mean-reversion as UK + Cayman repair toward the 25% India core. NH management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Global Health 2026-05: The numbers read OPM 25.2->19.4% as a generalized new-bed J-curve. The concall decomposes it cleanly: mature portfolio (Gurugram/Indore/Ranchi) Q4 margin RECOVERED to 26.7%; developing ex-Noida (Lucknow/Patna) at a stellar 31.5% (+140bps, 29% rev / 35% EBITDA growth); the entire consolidated drag is NOIDA alone (Rs 783m loss on Rs 966m revenue at 30% occupancy). The margin dip is one identifiable ramping asset, not broad dilution. Medanta management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Global Health 2026-05: The numbers flagged negative true-FCF on a Rs 1,300cr fixed-asset jump. The concall reframes: despite the heavy build, Medanta exits FY26 in a NET CASH position of Rs 5,906m with OCF Rs 7,144m (21% 4-yr CAGR), funding capex from internal accruals + project-specific debt (DE 0.25). The negative FCF is a chosen, self-funded capacity build with a fortress balance sheet behind it. Medanta management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Global Health 2026-03: The inflection is mature-asset leverage layered with a fresh capex cohort (Lucknow/Patna), supporting an early-innings read; ROCE rebuilt to high-teens, DE only 0.25. pe_pb_expansion_snapshots · MEDANTA
- Global Health 2026-05: A concrete catalyst: Lucknow (6.5yr) and Patna (4.5yr) grow ~30% YoY at 68%/70% occupancy, management says the constraint is PROCEDURAL CAPACITY (operating theatres), not demand. They are adding 4-5 OTs each in H1 FY27 + critical-care beds. So the 31%+ developing-cluster engine has a clear, falsifiable volume lever about to be pulled; Noida's sequential loss improvement points to H2-FY27 break-even as empanelments activate. Medanta management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Global Health 2026-05: The qual flag the numbers miss: capital-plan credibility wobbled. FY27 capex guided 'below Rs 500cr' (Feb) then jumped to Rs 800-900cr (May) with no bridge; the 5-yr plan expanded ~50% (Rs 3,000->4,500cr); a no-guidance policy was reversed within a quarter (then gave specific H2-FY27 Noida break-even); Noida 'peak loss' missed (Rs 197m -> 320m). Not governance fraud, but a pattern of optimistic-then-revised capital guidance. Medanta management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Global Health 2026-02: The numbers showed 19% rev CAGR but not the mix. Management consciously reset ARPOB growth to 5-7% (from post-Covid double-digit), with growth driven by IPD +16%, OPD +19%, complex-procedure scaling (robotics, transplants, oncology daycare) and ALOS improvement. Patna has had NO major tariff increases in 4 years, leaving latent pricing headroom. Durable, volume-led, low-price-risk growth, higher quality than a price-led print. Medanta management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Aster DM Quality Care 2026-03: Confirmed GCC demerger: the consolidated 10253cr (FY22) included the Gulf clinics/hospitals/pharmacies; the FY23 drop to 2994cr is the India-only carve-out. Aster India is now a ~4643cr-revenue India hospital operator (OPM ~19%) after divesting the larger GCC business, a completely different, much smaller company than the pre-FY23 numbers. screener_annual_results table
- Aster DM Quality Care 2026-03: FY25 net_profit 5408cr (EPS 107.66) is the GCC DIVESTITURE GAIN, not operating earnings, corroborated by FY25 financing −6358 and investing +6015. Strip it: real FY26 PAT 427cr (EPS 7.49). At price 813 that is ~108x trailing on clean earnings; FY25 is a non-recurring artifact. screener_annual_results + computed_fair_values
- Aster DM Quality Care 2026-02: Decomposes the margin: reported 18.9% is held back by the new Kasargod facility (J-curve); strip it and margins EXPANDED 90bps to 20.2%, core hospitals 21.4%. Crucially, mature (>7yr) hospitals deliver 14% rev / 17% EBITDA growth at a 36.2% ROCE, the highest mature-asset return discipline in the basket. Aster DM management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Aster DM Quality Care 2026-02: The India story is no longer a small carve-out, it is a scale-consolidation play. The post-divestiture entity is executing a transformational merger with QCIL (CARE Hospitals), completion Q1 FY27 (NCLT filed Dec-2025), creating one of India's largest networks (10,620+ beds) with 10-15% near-term EBITDA synergy from procurement/operational efficiencies. Value now hinges on merger execution, not the one-off FY25 gain. Aster DM management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences 2026-02: Directly answers 'does mgmt explain the new-unit drag?', YES, granularly. Management states the entire 550bps OPM compression + the −44% PAT come from EBITDA erosion of newer units commenced over the last 9-12 months. The gross line is stable (GPM 78-80%), so it is below-the-line new-unit opex + depreciation + interest, the textbook leveraged-expansion J-curve, not demand deterioration. The roll-up revenue engine is intact (+35% TTM). KIMS management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences 2026-02: The most important answer to the debt-funded land-grab flag (borrowings 257->4253cr, DE 1.4). Management says debt has PEAKED, most capex is complete, FY27 capex drops to Rs 500-600cr (project closure), no incremental debt expected, balance falling as accruals rise. Converts the leverage flag from open-ended to a defined peak with a deleveraging path that benefits PAT via lower interest. KIMS management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 2026-05: The numbers' best call confirmed: OPM held at 32% (Q4 31.5%) DESPITE an 80% capacity addition + two integrations, proving the premium pediatric/perinatal ARPOB is genuinely durable (gross 86-87% vs industry 73-74%). The forward mechanism: blended occupancy is only 45.3% (goal 56-57%), so the FY27 '20% growth, margins maintained' commitment rests entirely on occupancy-driven operating leverage. The margin is the asset; occupancy recovery is the unproven near-term lever. Rainbow management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 2026-05: The numbers-only read called Rainbow 'a clean ~24% inflection... monotonic'. The concall is more sobering: Q4 rev +24% but FULL-YEAR FY26 only +12%, of which organic (ex-acquisitions/new-units) is just ~10%, acquired units (Vizag/Guwahati) contribute 7-8%. Normalized seasonality would have yielded 18-20% (so 6-8pp was lost to weak seasonal illness + geopolitical disruption). The durable organic base is ~10% + seasonal swing, not 24%. Rainbow management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 2026-05: The numbers called the WC + balance sheet 'cleanest combo'. The concall strengthens it: ZERO debt, Rs 594cr cash, the full 900+-bed 3-year pipeline (Gurgaon, Coimbatore, Pune, Malad) funded ENTIRELY from internal accruals, 75.8% cash-flow-to-EBITDA conversion, maintenance capex just Rs 40-45cr/yr. The only nuance: the all-cash stance 'caps M&A optionality', the trade-off being deliberately constrained inorganic firepower. Rainbow management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 2026-01: Qual flags: (1) growth guidance serially missed ('~20%' -> '20% CAGR' -> 12% actual); (3) a NEW Group CEO (Abrar Dalal) took over Jan-2026 with founder Dr. Kancharla moving to Chairman; (4) Gurgaon capex ballooned Rs 150cr->400cr. High-quality asset, but a shakier guidance/execution track record than the clean numbers imply. The new CEO is a sensible response to the execution gap. Rainbow management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 2026-05: The forward thesis: Rainbow is the LARGEST pediatric/perinatal provider nationally with no close competitor, a defensible single-specialty niche. ALOS 2.7 days is industry-leading. Niche dominance + zero debt + capital-light expansion is genuinely differentiated. Abbrar Dalal (Q4 FY26 call)
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital 2026-03: OPM rock-steady 27-29% with no new-unit drag because expansion is incremental at the existing Coimbatore cluster (operating leverage already captured), mature-asset margin discipline. No J-curve because there is no fresh bed cohort to dilute. screener_annual_results table
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital 2026-03: Best returns + WC in the batch: 22-23% ROCE, 5-9 day debtors (cash-pay/low-credit mix), falling debt, EPS 95->223 FY22-26, promoter 56% rising. screener_ratios + pe_pb_expansion_snapshots
- Healthcare Global Enterprises 2026-02: The concall addresses it: pre-tax ROCE is now 14%, MATURE centers clock 28-30% ROCE, and management guides the GROUP to 20% in 4-5 years as new centers cross Rs 10cr/month and capex slows post-FY27. Mechanism: operating leverage from existing-center optimization (75-80% of next-2-yr growth from existing hospitals) + payer-mix shift. HCG management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Healthcare Global Enterprises 2026-03: ROCE 1-9% for all 12 years, never earned its cost of capital. The fresh rights issue attacks this, but the conversion to owner-earnings must be PROVEN. screener_ratios + annual_results
- Healthcare Global Enterprises 2026-05: A concrete cleanup catalyst: HCG divested its 13-year-old Milann fertility business (declined 9->6 centers, marginally profitable) to Inviga Healthcare for Rs 37.6cr. This removes a persistent low-margin drag and concentrates capital on the high-ROCE oncology core. HCG management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Healthcare Global Enterprises 2026-02: Genuine governance flags that TEMPER the bull pivot: (1) Dec-25 management was 'very clear' greenfield would be internal-accruals-funded, then two months later announced the Rs 425cr rights issue despite 'comfortable' debt, diluting holders; (2) the Milann divestment was promised 'this fiscal year' (May-25) and kept slipping until May-26; Ajaikumar PROMOTER group, a related-party transaction; (4) promoter cut stake 71%->64% (Jun-25). The pivot is real but the capital-allocation hygiene is the open question. HCG management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Healthcare Global Enterprises 2026-05: The concall is explicit: Q4 revenue grew only 11.3% because management CONSCIOUSLY exited low-margin business AND faced medical-value-travel disruption from the Middle-East conflict, both being restored. Underlying demand is intact: 12% base volume growth, OPD +26%/IPD +37% (Q3), digital revenue +26% on REDUCED paid-media spend, aggregator dependence cut 12->9%. HCG management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals 2026-03: Mature Thane asset anchors a sticky 23% margin, among the best in the batch, but margin has STOPPED expanding, signalling the easy mix/operating-leverage gains are banked; further uplift now needs the new Thane/Pune beds to mature (the next J-curve cohort). screener_annual_results table
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services 2026-02: Directly explains the 28->23% OPM contraction: it is PURELY new-unit J-curve drag, not mature deterioration. Strip the new New-Delhi/Faridabad ramp losses and mature EBITDA margin is 29.2%, the historic level intact. The 23% blended print is the dilution of a fast-growing denominator; the inflection comes as new beds cross ~50% occupancy. Yatharth management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services 2026-03: The key red flag: AR ballooned to 113-131 days (vs JLHL 18, INDRAMEDCO 28), a payor-mix/collection problem that turned FY24 OCF NEGATIVE. Cash conversion is structurally weak and the −598cr capex is debt+equity funded (financing +254-520cr), so growth is consuming, not generating, cash. Management is cutting govt-payer share (35%) and targeting 105-110 days by Mar-2027, bounded but unresolved. screener_ratios + cash_flow
- Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services 2026-02: The most consistent guidance-miss record: Agra ARPOB guided >Rs 30,000 delivered Rs 26-27k (reframed 'quite good'); Delhi ARPOB guided Rs 38,000 delivered Rs 33,600 (−12%); new-hospital breakeven repeatedly pushed and self-contradicting; Rs 1,500cr capex timeline stretched 3yr->4.5-5yr; brownfield 'available in 15-18mo' but only 'basic construction started' by May-26. Mgmt beat the 30% revenue guidance (+46%) but forward promises are serially missed, trust the mature 29% margin, discount every forward claim. Yatharth management (Q4 FY26 call)
- Artemis Medicare Services 2026-03: The cleanest structural turnaround in the batch, a single large Gurugram asset that sat sub-scale for ~8 years finally crossed its occupancy break-even, and incremental patients drop to the bottom line at high contribution margin. The decade of flat 11% margin is the durability answer: this is operating leverage on a now-mature asset, not a one-off. screener_annual_results table
- Artemis Medicare Services 2026-03: AR well-controlled at ~40 days, so OCF cleanly funds the now-lighter capex and FCF turned positive (+42cr, only one in the batch alongside marginal INDRA). CWIP collapsed 95->28cr = harvest phase. The FY25 PAT jump (49->82cr) was real operating leverage (op_profit 133->152cr), and the FII spike 0.3->12.5% in one quarter is institutional validation of the turn arriving at the start, not the end. screener_cash_flow + shareholding
- Artemis Medicare Services 28 April 2026: Social peer-contrast: Artemis is flagged as already at mature occupancy (>60%) and rated Neutral by the voice, i.e. less incremental greenfield occupancy headroom than the ramping names. Shankar Nath
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 2026-03: A fortress cash cow: 36-39% ROCE (vs 12-18% peers) on an asset needing almost no reinvestment, returning cash via dividends/debt-paydown every year (financing CF always negative). screener_ratios + cash_flow + computed_fair_values
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 2026-03: 100% mature same-store, no new beds, no CWIP, no expansion for 10+ years. Revenue growth has decayed to single digits because a single fixed-bed hospital can only grow on ARPOB/case-mix once full. screener_growth_metrics + balance_sheet
- Park Medi World 2026-02: Quantifies a structural revenue tailwind the data can't see: a federally-mandated 12-15% rate hike lands on 83% of revenue with zero commercial effort. Management is deliberately conservative (models 5-6% net) and flags it is NOT yet in reported numbers, the Q4 margin beat came from occupancy, not the hike, so this is incremental upside to FY27. Dr. Sanjay Sharma, CEO (Q3 FY26 call)
- Park Medi World 2026-03: FY26 shows real improvement: OCF recovered to 329cr, the company turned net-cash-positive (+116) and debtor days fell 161->129 as collections improved, consistent with the 'debt-free by Feb-2026' guidance. But absolute debtors remain high at 129 days (structural government payer mix), and the FY25 OCF dip reflected the high-debtor WC build. screener_cash_flow + balance_sheet
- Park Medi World 2026-05: On results every quarter was a clean BEAT (FY26 rev +21%, PAT +27%), but the May-2026 call carried three documented guidance misses management did NOT acknowledge: FY26 bed goal missed (Panchkula slipped), ROCE delivered 18% vs '21% increasing', capex Rs 430cr vs ~Rs 280cr guided. The pattern: strong operating results, soft-pedalled forward-guidance misses. Treat its bed/capex/ROCE guidance with a haircut; trust the numbers. Dr. Ankit Gupta, MD (Q1 FY27 call)
- Nephrocare Health Services 2026-02: Directly resolves the Sep-2025 −9cr loss flag: it is a one-off, non-cash, pre-IPO capital-structure event (CCPS-to-equity conversion charge of Rs 37.2cr), NOT operating deterioration. Once excluded, underlying PAT is strongly positive and accelerating (adjusted PAT +71% YoY, margin 10->13%). The interest-spike that scared the data is the same item; post-IPO the borrowing base falls away. NephroPlus management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Nephrocare Health Services 2026-02: Explains the OPM volatility (latest 19% vs 23-24% guide): the swing is new-geography ramp cost, not core erosion, gross margin held ~77% throughout. Reported 24.3% adjusted EBITDA (excluding Saudi setup spend) shows the underlying per-session economics are intact and at guide. The explicit 100-150bps year-1 dilution from each new geography is the mechanical cause of the dips; it reverses as utilisation builds. NephroPlus management (Q3 FY26 call)
- Nephrocare Health Services 2026-03: Price, not the loss quarter, is the binding constraint. computed_fair_values + screener_ratios
- Dr Agarwals Health Care 2026-03: Asset-light day-care eye model: gross margin ~90% and steady ~27% EBITDA, but a ~20pp OPM-to-NPM gap is consumed by acquisition depreciation/amortization (dep 77cr = 14% of sales) + interest. The acquisition accounting, not operations, suppresses the bottom line, ROE only 6.8%. screener_margin_trends + quarterly
- SECTOR 28 April 2026: Credible voice frames the whole basket as entering a faster growth cycle: beds compounding ~13.1% (vs 5.6% prior 5y) + ARPOB +6-7% + stable occupancy => 18-20% sector revenue CAGR to FY29. The macro tailwind the per-stock revenue inflections sit inside, the topline acceleration is sector-wide, not stock-specific luck. Shankar Nath (summarizing IIFL report)
- SECTOR 28 April 2026: The runway is quantified: the listed set has 23,000+ beds in the pipeline to FY29 at 13.1% bed CAGR, capacity entering, not leaving. This explains the elevated investing-cash outflows (Apollo −3381 FY25, Medanta −1089 FY26) as a deliberate bed-addition wave rather than WC bleed, and it is the supply-side leg of the curve setup. Shankar Nath
- SECTOR 28 April 2026: (2) regulatory price caps on procedures/devices/tariffs can 'hurt margin overnight' (now demonstrated by the CGHS oncology clip on Max). Shankar Nath + Sahil Bhadviya (corroborated)
- Dr Agarwals Health Care 2026-06: Top line compounds steadily ~20%+ but for an acquisitive eye-care chain the DB cannot split same-store vs acquired growth, the heavy investing outflow (FY24 ICF −914cr) signals a large slice is bought, not organic. Treat the headline growth as part roll-up. screener · 10q (Dec-2023 to Mar-2026)
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals 2026-06: Revenue tripled in 6 years on bed additions across Thane/Pune; recent quarters show the new-bed mix temporarily diluting sequential growth as fresh capacity ramps, classic mid-premium expansion, not demand loss. screener · both
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital 2026-06: Steady single-cluster compounding: revenue 905->1586cr FY22->FY26 (~15% CAGR, +16% TTM), slower than the roll-ups but utterly consistent (no down years since FY21), the mark of a mature dominant-in-its-city asset. screener · both
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 2026-06: MARGIN BRIDGE: the post-COVID margin doubled as the mature Apollo-managed asset re-filled and ARPOB rose, but the last two quarters show OPM rolling over (20→17) and opm_delta is now −1, the easy occupancy/pricing recovery is banked and margin may be at or just past its cyclical peak for a single fixed-bed asset. screener · both
Deep dive of 21 June 2026; it used to live at /sector-deep-dives/hospitals
What is changing in Hospital stocks?
This is the written read behind the Hospitals figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 21 Jun 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here.
An earnings-led hospital upcycle hiding behind a synchronized bed-expansion J-curve, mature hospitals already compound at 25-36% ROCE; the edge is cycle position, not the theme.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Hospitals sector deep dive dated 21 Jun 2026, about 5 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Regulatory price-cap risk is now realized, not theoretical | medium | The Oct-2025 CGHS rule (30% MRP discount on medicines, first in 14 years) forced oncology drug discontinuation industry-wide, a structural mix-reset for high-oncology operators (Max lost Rs 200cr gross / Rs 140cr net,… |
| Government-payer AR drag + cash-conversion stress | medium | High govt-payer mix (CGHS/ECHS/Ayushman) drives 100-130-day receivables across the affordable-care chains (Yatharth 113-131, Park 129, NephroPlus 116) vs ~40 for private-payor names, Yatharth's AR turned FY24 OCF… |
| Synchronized capex + construction-cost inflation + clinician scarcity | medium | Construction costs ~60% higher than 5 years ago, repeatedly cited for capex/timeline misses; simultaneous capacity addition across all operators is bidding up doctor compensation (Max Q4 doctor fees Rs 435cr). |
| Capital-allocation / | medium | NH serially mis-guided its UK/Cayman/clinic ventures (UK flipped EPS-accretive- dilutive in a quarter); HCG's rights issue contradicted prior 'internal-accruals only' guidance + a related-party Milann sale + promoter… |
Sources: our Hospitals sector deep dive, 21 Jun 2026 · company earnings calls and quarterly results.
Which Hospital companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 20 Hospitals companies compared here, at ₹26,431 crore. Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹13,497 crore. Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 72.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd is the largest at ₹26,431 crore, 95.8% ahead of Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd. Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd's growth is 72.3% from a ₹10,273 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd is the size to compare against; Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd's growth falls below Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹7,620 cr
- Manipal Health Enterprises ₹3,090 cr
- Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹2,840 cr
- Fortis Healthcare ₹2,550 cr
- Max Healthcare Institute ₹2,570 cr
| Quarter | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | Manipal Health Enterprises | Narayana Hrudayalaya | Fortis Healthcare | Max Healthcare Institute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,640 cr | — | ₹960 cr | — | ₹974 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,550 cr | — | ₹942 cr | — | ₹944 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3,800 cr | — | ₹1,030 cr | — | ₹1,070 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹4,250 cr | — | ₹1,140 cr | — | ₹1,140 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹4,260 cr | — | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4,300 cr | — | ₹1,220 cr | ₹1,640 cr | ₹1,220 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹4,420 cr | — | ₹1,230 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹4,850 cr | — | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,770 cr | ₹1,360 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹4,850 cr | — | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,340 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,940 cr | — | ₹1,250 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹1,420 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹5,090 cr | — | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,860 cr | ₹1,540 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5,590 cr | — | ₹1,370 cr | ₹1,990 cr | ₹1,710 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5,530 cr | — | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,930 cr | ₹1,870 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,590 cr | — | ₹1,480 cr | ₹2,010 cr | ₹1,910 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5,840 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹2,170 cr | ₹2,030 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6,300 cr | ₹4,710 cr | ₹1,640 cr | ₹2,330 cr | ₹2,140 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6,480 cr | ₹2,810 cr | ₹2,150 cr | ₹2,270 cr | ₹2,070 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,610 cr | ₹2,880 cr | ₹2,590 cr | ₹2,370 cr | ₹2,140 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹7,040 cr | ₹3,090 cr | ₹2,680 cr | ₹2,550 cr | ₹2,370 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹7,620 cr | — | ₹2,840 cr | — | ₹2,570 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 21%
- Manipal Health Enterprises 38%
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 73%
- Fortis Healthcare 17%
- Max Healthcare Institute 20%
| Quarter | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | Manipal Health Enterprises | Narayana Hrudayalaya | Fortis Healthcare | Max Healthcare Institute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 1.0% | — | 20% | — | 6.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | — | 21% | — | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | — | 18% | — | 17% |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | — | 30% | — | 29% |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | — | 19% | — | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | — | 14% | — | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | — | 6.7% | 7.7% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | — | 2.0% | 8.7% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | — | 5.9% | 12% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | — | 4.8% | 12% | 25% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | — | 11% | 15% | 40% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | — | 18% | 12% | 34% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | — | 15% | 17% | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | — | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | — | 61% | 17% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | — | 76% | 18% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 38% | 78% | 17% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | — | 73% | — | 20% |
20 of 20 companies report revenue, 19 of 20 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP₹26,400 cr
- 2Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd unverifiedMANIPALHOS₹13,500 cr
- 3Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdNH₹10,300 cr
- 4Fortis Healthcare LtdFORTIS₹9,510 cr
- 5Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH₹9,150 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdNH72%
- 2Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH50%
- 3Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR48%
- 4KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL35%
- 5Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LtdKIMS31%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd APOLLOHOSP | ₹7,620 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd MANIPALHOS unverified | ₹3,090 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ASTERDM | ₹2,880 cr | 141% | Sep 2026 |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd NH | ₹2,840 cr | 73% | Sep 2026 |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd MAXHEALTH | ₹2,570 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Fortis Healthcare Ltd FORTIS | ₹2,550 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Global Health Ltd MEDANTA | ₹1,470 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd KIMS | ₹1,180 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd HCG | ₹695 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd RAINBOW | ₹548 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd JLHL | ₹456 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd YATHARTH | ₹431 cr | 54% | Sep 2026 |
| Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd KOVAI | ₹431 cr | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd INDRAMEDCO | ₹413 cr | 8.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Shalby Ltd SHALBY | ₹331 cr | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Artemis Medicare Services Ltd ARTEMISMED | ₹311 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Ltd DRAGARWQ | ₹143 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| GPT Healthcare Ltd GPTHEALTH | ₹126 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd KMCSHIL | ₹92 cr | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| Sakar Healthcare Ltd SAKAR | ₹87 cr | 50% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Hospital companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the highest OPM among the 20 Hospitals companies compared here, at 31%. Sakar Healthcare Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 20 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd leads opm at 31%; Sakar Healthcare Ltd leads margin change at +8 percentage points.
What this means: KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) 31%
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare 31%
- Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital 30%
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital 29%
- Max Healthcare Institute 28%
| Quarter | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | Rainbow Childrens Medicare | Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital | Max Healthcare Institute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 32% | 36% | 30% | 28% | 25% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 23% | 29% | 25% | 22% |
| Jun 2022 | 27% | 35% | 30% | 26% | 25% |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 35% | 27% | 27% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | 35% | 24% | 27% | 28% |
| Mar 2023 | 27% | 31% | 30% | 25% | 28% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 31% | 29% | 25% | 26% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 35% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 35% | 27% | 30% | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 26% | 31% | 30% | 29% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 28% | 31% | 27% | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 35% | 29% | 28% | 26% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 34% | 27% | 29% | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 31% | 32% | 28% | 27% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% | 29% | 32% | 28% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 33% | 34% | 27% | 27% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | 33% | 30% | 28% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 31% | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 25% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 31% | — | — | 28% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) +6.0 pp
- Rainbow Childrens Medicare −2.0 pp
- Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital −2.0 pp
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital +1.0 pp
- Max Healthcare Institute +1.0 pp
| Quarter | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | Rainbow Childrens Medicare | Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital | Max Healthcare Institute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +6.0 pp | — | +0.2 pp | −1.2 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −6.3 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.3 pp | −4.4 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −0.4 pp | +2.9 pp | +13.0 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −0.4 pp | +1.5 pp | −6.1 pp | −2.2 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −6.8 pp | −0.9 pp | −5.8 pp | −0.9 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.4 pp | +8.4 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −1.7 pp | −3.6 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.2 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.6 pp | +0.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −2.0 pp | — | — | +1.0 pp |
20 of 20 companies report OPM, 20 of 20 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL31%
- 2Rainbow Childrens Medicare LtdRAINBOW31%
- 3Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ30%
- 4Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI29%
- 5Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH28%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR+8.0 pp
- 2KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL+6.0 pp
- 3GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH+3.0 pp
- 4Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI+1.0 pp
- 5Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd RAINBOW | 31% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd KMCSHIL | 31% | +6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Ltd DRAGARWQ | 30% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd KOVAI | 29% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd MAXHEALTH | 28% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sakar Healthcare Ltd SAKAR | 28% | +8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd MANIPALHOS unverified | 24% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd YATHARTH | 24% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd JLHL | 23% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Fortis Healthcare Ltd FORTIS | 21% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Global Health Ltd MEDANTA | 20% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ASTERDM | 20% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd NH | 19% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd KIMS | 19% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd INDRAMEDCO | 19% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GPT Healthcare Ltd GPTHEALTH | 19% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd HCG | 18% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Artemis Medicare Services Ltd ARTEMISMED | 18% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shalby Ltd SHALBY | 13% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd APOLLOHOSP | 13% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Hospital companies earn the most profit?
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 20 Hospitals companies compared here, at ₹2,171 crore. Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is next at ₹1,380 crore. KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd earns the most, ₹2,171 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 57.3% above Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (128% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹57 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹660 cr
- Max Healthcare Institute ₹414 cr
- Manipal Health Enterprises ₹243 cr
- Fortis Healthcare ₹273 cr
- Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹301 cr
| Quarter | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | Max Healthcare Institute | Manipal Health Enterprises | Fortis Healthcare | Narayana Hrudayalaya |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹243 cr | ₹190 cr | — | — | ₹98 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹97 cr | ₹124 cr | — | — | ₹69 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹324 cr | ₹173 cr | — | — | ₹111 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹213 cr | ₹457 cr | — | — | ₹169 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹162 cr | ₹222 cr | — | ₹142 cr | ₹154 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹146 cr | ₹251 cr | — | ₹138 cr | ₹173 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹173 cr | ₹240 cr | — | ₹124 cr | ₹184 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹249 cr | ₹277 cr | — | ₹184 cr | ₹227 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹254 cr | ₹289 cr | — | ₹134 cr | ₹188 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹258 cr | ₹252 cr | — | ₹203 cr | ₹191 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹316 cr | ₹236 cr | — | ₹174 cr | ₹202 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹396 cr | ₹282 cr | — | ₹193 cr | ₹199 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹379 cr | ₹239 cr | — | ₹254 cr | ₹193 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹414 cr | ₹319 cr | — | ₹188 cr | ₹197 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹441 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹267 cr | ₹197 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹494 cr | ₹491 cr | ₹572 cr | ₹329 cr | ₹258 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹516 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹127 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹551 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹271 cr | ₹224 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹610 cr | ₹323 cr | ₹243 cr | ₹273 cr | ₹207 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹660 cr | ₹414 cr | — | — | ₹301 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 34%
- Max Healthcare Institute −16%
- Manipal Health Enterprises −4.3%
- Fortis Healthcare 2.3%
- Narayana Hrudayalaya 17%
| Quarter | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | Max Healthcare Institute | Manipal Health Enterprises | Fortis Healthcare | Narayana Hrudayalaya |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −34% | 18% | — | — | 46% |
| Sep 2022 | −14% | 215% | — | — | 71% |
| Dec 2022 | −33% | 17% | — | — | 57% |
| Mar 2023 | 51% | 102% | — | — | 151% |
| Jun 2023 | −47% | 39% | — | — | 66% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | −39% | — | — | 34% |
| Dec 2023 | 57% | 30% | — | −5.6% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 77% | 0.4% | — | 47% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 83% | −1.7% | — | 40% | 9.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 59% | 1.8% | — | 4.9% | −12% |
| Dec 2024 | 49% | −17% | — | 90% | 2.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 60% | 27% | — | −7.4% | 3.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% | 31% | — | 53% | −2.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% | 74% | — | 70% | 30% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 26% | — | −22% | −34% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% | 7.2% | — | 44% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 4.9% | −4.3% | 2.3% | 5.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 34% | −16% | — | — | 17% |
20 of 20 companies report net profit, 19 of 20 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP₹2,170 cr
- 2Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH₹1,380 cr
- 3Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd unverifiedMANIPALHOS₹1,170 cr
- 4Fortis Healthcare LtdFORTIS₹1,070 cr
- 5Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdNH₹859 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL100%
- 2Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR100%
- 3Shalby LtdSHALBY100%
- 4Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP33%
- 5Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ32%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd APOLLOHOSP | ₹660 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd MAXHEALTH | ₹414 cr | −16% | Sep 2026 |
| Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ASTERDM | ₹322 cr | 166% | Sep 2026 |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd NH | ₹301 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Fortis Healthcare Ltd FORTIS | ₹273 cr | 2.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd MANIPALHOS unverified | ₹243 cr | −4.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Global Health Ltd MEDANTA | ₹221 cr | 40% | Sep 2026 |
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd RAINBOW | ₹84 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd KOVAI | ₹69 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd JLHL | ₹56 cr | −1.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd INDRAMEDCO | ₹54 cr | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd YATHARTH | ₹48 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd KIMS | ₹37 cr | −56% | Jun 2026 |
| Artemis Medicare Services Ltd ARTEMISMED | ₹31 cr | 3.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Ltd DRAGARWQ | ₹23 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd KMCSHIL | ₹17 cr | 113% | Jun 2026 |
| Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd HCG | ₹16 cr | 167% | Jun 2026 |
| GPT Healthcare Ltd GPTHEALTH | ₹13 cr | 63% | Jun 2026 |
| Sakar Healthcare Ltd SAKAR | ₹11 cr | 120% | Sep 2026 |
| Shalby Ltd SHALBY | ₹10 cr | 25% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Hospital companies earn the best return on capital?
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 20 Hospitals companies compared here, at 35.8%. KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd is next at 26.2%. KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +12.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd leads ROCE at 35.8%, 9.6 percentage points above KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 27%
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) 31%
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital 23%
- GPT Healthcare 20%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 20%
| Quarter | Indraprastha Medical Corporation | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital | GPT Healthcare | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 28% | 15% | — | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 28% | 23% | 13% | — | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 26% | 21% | 15% | 24% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 26% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 19% | 17% | 29% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 37% | 25% | 21% | 30% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 18% | 20% | 26% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 21% | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 31% | 16% | 20% | 24% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 40% | 18% | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 15% | 19% | 21% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 38% | 19% | 24% | 25% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 19% | 20% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% | 24% | 24% | 19% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 23% | 19% | 15% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 31% | 23% | 20% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | — | — | — | 20% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation −2.3 pp
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) +12.4 pp
- Kovai Medical Center & Hospital −0.9 pp
- GPT Healthcare −4.7 pp
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise +5.6 pp
| Quarter | Indraprastha Medical Corporation | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital | GPT Healthcare | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +3.3 pp | −6.9 pp | −0.1 pp | — | −1.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.3 pp | −4.0 pp | +3.7 pp | — | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +1.3 pp | −3.6 pp | +5.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | +3.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +2.7 pp | −3.1 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.8 pp | −6.6 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.1 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −5.6 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pp | −2.2 pp | +0.7 pp | −4.7 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.3 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.7 pp | −8.1 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.2 pp | +5.8 pp | +0.1 pp | −10.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.6 pp | +7.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −5.5 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.2 pp | +12.4 pp | −0.9 pp | −4.7 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.3 pp | — | — | — | +5.6 pp |
20 of 20 companies report ROCE, 20 of 20 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Fortis Healthcare Ltd (FORTIS): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd (KIMS): its two data sources disagree by up to 27% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd (YATHARTH): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.3% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd (HCG): its two data sources disagree by up to 78% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Shalby Ltd (SHALBY): its two data sources disagree by up to 45% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Indraprastha Medical Corporation LtdINDRAMEDCO36%
- 2KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL26%
- 3Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI23%
- 4GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH20%
- 5Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP17%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL+12.4 pp
- 2Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR+8.4 pp
- 3Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP+5.6 pp
- 4Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED+1.6 pp
- 5Fortis Healthcare LtdFORTIS+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd KMCSHIL | 31% | +12.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd INDRAMEDCO | 27% | −2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd KOVAI | 23% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd APOLLOHOSP | 20% | +5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GPT Healthcare Ltd GPTHEALTH | 20% | −4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Ltd DRAGARWQ | 19% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sakar Healthcare Ltd SAKAR | 17% | +8.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd RAINBOW | 16% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Global Health Ltd MEDANTA | 15% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Max Healthcare Institute Ltd MAXHEALTH | 12% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Artemis Medicare Services Ltd ARTEMISMED | 12% | +1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd NH | 12% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd JLHL | 11% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ASTERDM | 7.0% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd MANIPALHOS unverified | 6.6% | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Hospital stocks valued against growth and quality?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 20 Hospitals companies compared here, at 0.68×. GPT Healthcare Ltd is next at 0.94×. Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/E at 14.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 20 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.68×, 27.7% below GPT Healthcare Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) 0.7
- GPT Healthcare 0.9
- Sakar Healthcare 1.1
- Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital 1.4
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 1.5
| Quarter | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | GPT Healthcare | Sakar Healthcare | Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital | Indraprastha Medical Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 2.2 | — | 0.2 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2023 | 3.0 | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 3.8 | — | — | 1.8 | 0.3 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 1.5 | — | — | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2024 | 3.4 | — | — | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2024 | 8.9 | — | — | 1.8 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.9 | 3.1 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 1.1 | 2.1 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | 2.2 | 1.2 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4 | — | — | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 1.4 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1.5 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) 45.1×
- GPT Healthcare 28.7×
- Sakar Healthcare 67.9×
- Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital 34.9×
- Indraprastha Medical Corporation 17.8×
| Quarter | KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) | GPT Healthcare | Sakar Healthcare | Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital | Indraprastha Medical Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 57.5× | — | 28.9× | 20.4× | 12.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 37.9× | — | 31.6× | 18.1× | 9.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 40.1× | — | 17.8× | 12.2× | 8.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 41.8× | — | 26.9× | 14.1× | 9.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 41.5× | — | 30.1× | 17.0× | 9.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 39.6× | — | 21.5× | 14.3× | 8.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 39.8× | — | 38.3× | 17.6× | 9.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 53.8× | — | 57.1× | 28.4× | 16.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 50.4× | — | 60.3× | 30.6× | 15.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 43.3× | 37.4× | 64.2× | 30.9× | 13.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 45.1× | 25.9× | 58.6× | 32.0× | 17.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 47.6× | 31.5× | 61.3× | 43.9× | 28.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 48.0× | 30.8× | 52.7× | 55.8× | 30.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 41.7× | 24.2× | 31.2× | 37.0× | 23.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 50.5× | 24.1× | 46.0× | 37.1× | 25.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 46.0× | 25.5× | 40.1× | 40.2× | 24.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 41.5× | 25.8× | 48.2× | 41.4× | 23.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 35.9× | 23.5× | 45.7× | 32.5× | 19.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 45.1× | 28.7× | 59.0× | 34.9× | 19.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 67.9× | — | 17.8× |
14 of 20 companies report PEG, 20 of 20 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL0.7
- 2GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH0.9
- 3Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR1.1
- 4Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ1.4
- 5Indraprastha Medical Corporation LtdINDRAMEDCO1.5
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Indraprastha Medical Corporation LtdINDRAMEDCO14.6×
- 2GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH23.0×
- 3Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI24.8×
- 4Shalby LtdSHALBY33.1×
- 5Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ34.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Hospital companies appear on?
Hospitals companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (6 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Hospitals comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 20 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 uses at least one figure from a second source we could not check. 5 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company draws at least one figure from a second data source that does not cover enough of the same periods to check against the main one; it is marked unverified wherever that figure appears.
- 5 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 20 Hospitals companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 20 companies draws at least one figure from a second data feed that could not be cross-checked against the primary source, because the two do not share enough reported history to compare. Those figures are marked unverified wherever they appear.
5 of 20 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Fortis Healthcare Ltd (FORTIS): its two data sources disagree by up to 12% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd (KIMS): its two data sources disagree by up to 27% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd (YATHARTH): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.3% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd (HCG): its two data sources disagree by up to 78% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Shalby Ltd (SHALBY): its two data sources disagree by up to 45% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Hospital stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Hospitals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 20 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Hospital sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Hospitals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.9% over 52 weeks, but is 1.7% behind over the last 13 weeks.
2 of 20 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Hospital company is largest by revenue?
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd leads with revenue of ₹26,431 crore, based on 20 of 20 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Hospital company is growing fastest?
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 72.3%, across 19 of 20 comparable companies.
Which Hospital company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd ranks first at 80.1 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Hospital company has the lowest comparable PEG?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.68, among 14 of 20 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Hospital comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Hospital index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Hospitals, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 20 listed Hospitals companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Hospital stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd comes first among 20 listed Hospitals companies, followed by Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Hospital stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 20 listed Hospitals companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Hospital company is the biggest?
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹26,431 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd at ₹13,497 crore. That covers 20 of 20 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Hospital company has the best profit margins?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the highest operating margin at 31%, from 20 of 20 comparable companies. Sakar Healthcare Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Hospital company makes the most profit?
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,171 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 20 of 20 comparable companies.
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Hospital company earns the highest return on capital?
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 35.8%, across 20 of 20 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Hospital stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.68×.
Only 14 of 20 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Hospital sector beating the market?
Hospitals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 1.7% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 2 of the 20 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Hospital stock has the strongest price momentum?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Hospital company has the highest 4-Factor score?
KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd scores 80.1 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 31 points on growth and earnings, 22.6 on capital efficiency, 14 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Hospital companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 20 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Hospital sector?
The 20 Hospitals companies on this page carry ₹5,72,479 crore of combined market value. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd is the largest at ₹1,21,469 crore, about 21% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Hospital sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 20 Hospitals companies on this page is 52×, measured on the 20 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Hospital sector performing?
2 of the 20 Hospitals companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 4.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.