Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Aster DM Quality Care share price today

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd · NSE: ASTERDM · Hospitals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 5 August 2026

Aster DM Quality Care share price today: ₹719.55 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 3.8% in a year. Aster DM Quality Care (NSE: ASTERDM) is worth ₹62,735 crore, trades at a P/E of 173.3 and has closed between ₹555.25 and ₹869.70 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹719.55Price +3.8% in a year
173.3×P/E higher than 98% of the last 8.3 years
₹1,311 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +21.6% on a year ago
₹29.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −69.1% on a year ago
20.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
7.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −4.2 points

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +3.8% in a year, against −93.0% for earnings per share.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 20% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 34 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 98% of its own last 8.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −69.1% on a year earlier, and 20% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Aster DM Quality Care share price today?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price was ₹719.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 34 weeks. That is 0.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Aster DM Quality Care Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹555 and ₹870, and at that close it sat 52% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.

  • Price ₹720
  • 50-day avg ₹717
  • 200-day avg ₹715
Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹678₹660₹574
7 Nov 2025₹693₹664₹578
14 Nov 2025₹678₹667₹583
21 Nov 2025₹650₹667₹587
28 Nov 2025₹665₹666₹591
5 Dec 2025₹635₹664₹594
12 Dec 2025₹620₹657₹596
19 Dec 2025₹598₹647₹596
26 Dec 2025₹618₹640₹596
2 Jan 2026₹614₹635₹597
9 Jan 2026₹615₹632₹598
16 Jan 2026₹599₹628₹598
23 Jan 2026₹555₹617₹597
1 Feb 2026₹570₹605₹595
6 Feb 2026₹563₹595₹592
13 Feb 2026₹600₹594₹592
20 Feb 2026₹631₹601₹594
27 Feb 2026₹655₹609₹597
6 Mar 2026₹673₹616₹599
13 Mar 2026₹667₹626₹602
20 Mar 2026₹627₹630₹605
27 Mar 2026₹668₹632₹606
2 Apr 2026₹658₹637₹608
10 Apr 2026₹682₹643₹611
17 Apr 2026₹688₹648₹614
24 Apr 2026₹705₹655₹617
30 Apr 2026₹701₹663₹621
8 May 2026₹742₹677₹627
15 May 2026₹754₹688₹632
22 May 2026₹757₹701₹638
29 May 2026₹728₹707₹642
4 Jun 2026₹738₹710₹646
5 Jun 2026₹754₹712₹647
9 Jun 2026₹790₹717₹650
10 Jun 2026₹813₹721₹651
12 Jun 2026₹815₹728₹654
17 Jun 2026₹766₹734₹658
19 Jun 2026₹809₹739₹661
24 Jun 2026₹770₹743₹664
25 Jun 2026₹769₹744₹665
1 Jul 2026₹776₹747₹668
3 Jul 2026₹793₹751₹671
10 Jul 2026₹809₹759₹677
17 Jul 2026₹820₹770₹684
24 Jul 2026₹786₹775₹689
31 Jul 2026₹822₹782₹696
7 Aug 2026₹870₹793₹703
14 Aug 2026₹822₹801₹709
21 Aug 2026₹762₹799₹713
28 Aug 2026₹748₹792₹715
4 Sep 2026₹786₹788₹718
11 Sep 2026₹763₹786₹721
18 Sep 2026₹755₹781₹722
25 Sep 2026₹759₹777₹724
1 Oct 2026₹709₹769₹724
9 Oct 2026₹700₹754₹722
16 Oct 2026₹674₹740₹720
23 Oct 2026₹645₹728₹717
30 Oct 2026₹681₹717₹715
4 Nov 2026₹720₹717₹715
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.

  • Price ₹720
  • 50-day avg ₹717
  • 200-day avg ₹715
Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹341₹328₹290
12 Nov 2023₹340₹330₹293
17 Nov 2023₹349₹331₹294
24 Nov 2023₹338₹333₹297
1 Dec 2023₹401₹339₹300
8 Dec 2023₹403₹351₹305
15 Dec 2023₹396₹360₹309
22 Dec 2023₹396₹366₹313
29 Dec 2023₹410₹371₹317
5 Jan 2024₹417₹377₹321
12 Jan 2024₹404₹383₹326
20 Jan 2024₹434₹393₹332
25 Jan 2024₹431₹397₹334
2 Feb 2024₹428₹403₹339
9 Feb 2024₹436₹409₹344
16 Feb 2024₹470₹417₹349
23 Feb 2024₹465₹427₹355
2 Mar 2024₹468₹436₹362
7 Mar 2024₹444₹438₹365
15 Mar 2024₹434₹436₹368
22 Mar 2024₹439₹436₹371
28 Mar 2024₹409₹434₹373
5 Apr 2024₹457₹433₹376
12 Apr 2024₹488₹440₹380
19 Apr 2024₹521₹452₹385
26 Apr 2024₹359₹443₹386
3 May 2024₹347₹429₹385
10 May 2024₹344₹414₹383
18 May 2024₹348₹400₹381
24 May 2024₹366₹394₹380
31 May 2024₹364₹389₹379
7 Jun 2024₹360₹382₹378
14 Jun 2024₹358₹378₹377
21 Jun 2024₹368₹375₹376
28 Jun 2024₹347₹371₹375
5 Jul 2024₹340₹366₹374
12 Jul 2024₹337₹362₹372
19 Jul 2024₹322₹357₹370
26 Jul 2024₹332₹352₹368
2 Aug 2024₹372₹352₹368
9 Aug 2024₹408₹359₹369
16 Aug 2024₹391₹364₹370
23 Aug 2024₹400₹370₹371
30 Aug 2024₹407₹377₹373
6 Sep 2024₹413₹382₹374
13 Sep 2024₹416₹387₹376
20 Sep 2024₹421₹393₹378
27 Sep 2024₹416₹397₹380
4 Oct 2024₹412₹400₹382
11 Oct 2024₹420₹403₹383
18 Oct 2024₹425₹407₹385
25 Oct 2024₹449₹410₹387
1 Nov 2024₹445₹416₹390
8 Nov 2024₹438₹420₹392
14 Nov 2024₹430₹422₹394
22 Nov 2024₹432₹423₹395
29 Nov 2024₹500₹432₹399
6 Dec 2024₹491₹442₹403
13 Dec 2024₹480₹450₹407
20 Dec 2024₹486₹457₹411
27 Dec 2024₹512₹464₹415
3 Jan 2025₹521₹474₹420
10 Jan 2025₹505₹482₹425
17 Jan 2025₹498₹484₹428
24 Jan 2025₹496₹487₹432
1 Feb 2025₹476₹486₹435
7 Feb 2025₹473₹484₹437
14 Feb 2025₹415₹475₹436
21 Feb 2025₹415₹464₹435
28 Feb 2025₹403₹455₹434
7 Mar 2025₹417₹447₹433
13 Mar 2025₹434₹444₹433
21 Mar 2025₹433₹442₹433
28 Mar 2025₹484₹444₹434
4 Apr 2025₹483₹449₹435
11 Apr 2025₹500₹455₹438
17 Apr 2025₹500₹460₹439
25 Apr 2025₹505₹468₹443
2 May 2025₹510₹474₹445
9 May 2025₹530₹484₹449
16 May 2025₹590₹500₹455
23 May 2025₹554₹512₹461
30 May 2025₹559₹518₹465
6 Jun 2025₹578₹528₹470
13 Jun 2025₹570₹535₹475
20 Jun 2025₹559₹542₹480
27 Jun 2025₹588₹550₹485
4 Jul 2025₹633₹561₹491
11 Jul 2025₹607₹570₹497
18 Jul 2025₹595₹575₹502
25 Jul 2025₹582₹578₹506
1 Aug 2025₹595₹581₹510
8 Aug 2025₹580₹583₹514
14 Aug 2025₹606₹586₹518
22 Aug 2025₹603₹591₹522
29 Aug 2025₹601₹592₹525
5 Sep 2025₹640₹598₹530
12 Sep 2025₹632₹606₹536
19 Sep 2025₹651₹609₹540
26 Sep 2025₹625₹614₹545
3 Oct 2025₹646₹617₹548
10 Oct 2025₹686₹629₹555
17 Oct 2025₹702₹641₹562
24 Oct 2025₹706₹652₹568
31 Oct 2025₹678₹660₹574
7 Nov 2025₹693₹664₹578
14 Nov 2025₹678₹667₹583
21 Nov 2025₹650₹667₹587
28 Nov 2025₹665₹666₹591
5 Dec 2025₹635₹664₹594
12 Dec 2025₹620₹657₹596
19 Dec 2025₹598₹647₹596
26 Dec 2025₹618₹640₹596
2 Jan 2026₹614₹635₹597
9 Jan 2026₹615₹632₹598
16 Jan 2026₹599₹628₹598
23 Jan 2026₹555₹617₹597
1 Feb 2026₹570₹605₹595
6 Feb 2026₹563₹595₹592
13 Feb 2026₹600₹594₹592
20 Feb 2026₹631₹601₹594
27 Feb 2026₹655₹609₹597
6 Mar 2026₹673₹616₹599
13 Mar 2026₹667₹626₹602
20 Mar 2026₹627₹630₹605
27 Mar 2026₹668₹632₹606
2 Apr 2026₹658₹637₹608
10 Apr 2026₹682₹643₹611
17 Apr 2026₹688₹648₹614
24 Apr 2026₹705₹655₹617
30 Apr 2026₹701₹663₹621
8 May 2026₹742₹677₹627
15 May 2026₹754₹688₹632
22 May 2026₹757₹701₹638
29 May 2026₹728₹707₹642
4 Jun 2026₹738₹710₹646
5 Jun 2026₹754₹712₹647
9 Jun 2026₹790₹717₹650
10 Jun 2026₹813₹721₹651
12 Jun 2026₹815₹728₹654
17 Jun 2026₹766₹734₹658
19 Jun 2026₹809₹739₹661
24 Jun 2026₹770₹743₹664
25 Jun 2026₹769₹744₹665
1 Jul 2026₹776₹747₹668
3 Jul 2026₹793₹751₹671
10 Jul 2026₹809₹759₹677
17 Jul 2026₹820₹770₹684
24 Jul 2026₹786₹775₹689
31 Jul 2026₹822₹782₹696
7 Aug 2026₹870₹793₹703
14 Aug 2026₹822₹801₹709
21 Aug 2026₹762₹799₹713
28 Aug 2026₹748₹792₹715
4 Sep 2026₹786₹788₹718
11 Sep 2026₹763₹786₹721
18 Sep 2026₹755₹781₹722
25 Sep 2026₹759₹777₹724
1 Oct 2026₹709₹769₹724
9 Oct 2026₹700₹754₹722
16 Oct 2026₹674₹740₹720
23 Oct 2026₹645₹728₹717
30 Oct 2026₹681₹717₹715
4 Nov 2026₹720₹717₹715
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.

  • Price ₹720
  • 50-day avg ₹717
  • 200-day avg ₹715
Nov 2026: ₹720, 0.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 34 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹188₹198₹173
12 Nov 2021₹208₹197₹175
26 Nov 2021₹205₹199₹177
10 Dec 2021₹194₹197₹179
24 Dec 2021₹172₹192₹179
7 Jan 2022₹188₹188₹179
21 Jan 2022₹190₹188₹180
4 Feb 2022₹186₹187₹180
18 Feb 2022₹190₹187₹181
4 Mar 2022₹166₹182₹180
17 Mar 2022₹174₹179₹179
1 Apr 2022₹194₹181₹180
13 Apr 2022₹190₹185₹181
29 Apr 2022₹192₹187₹182
13 May 2022₹171₹184₹182
27 May 2022₹198₹182₹181
10 Jun 2022₹193₹186₹183
24 Jun 2022₹178₹183₹182
8 Jul 2022₹186₹182₹182
22 Jul 2022₹221₹192₹185
5 Aug 2022₹238₹205₹189
19 Aug 2022₹209₹208₹191
2 Sep 2022₹231₹211₹194
16 Sep 2022₹248₹223₹199
30 Sep 2022₹252₹232₹203
14 Oct 2022₹242₹236₹207
28 Oct 2022₹244₹239₹210
11 Nov 2022₹245₹245₹215
25 Nov 2022₹232₹239₹216
9 Dec 2022₹227₹237₹217
23 Dec 2022₹225₹234₹218
6 Jan 2023₹228₹233₹220
20 Jan 2023₹220₹230₹220
3 Feb 2023₹210₹225₹219
17 Feb 2023₹228₹221₹219
3 Mar 2023₹228₹223₹220
17 Mar 2023₹234₹226₹221
31 Mar 2023₹241₹230₹222
13 Apr 2023₹249₹233₹224
28 Apr 2023₹247₹239₹226
12 May 2023₹253₹241₹228
26 May 2023₹270₹248₹231
9 Jun 2023₹282₹256₹235
23 Jun 2023₹280₹266₹240
7 Jul 2023₹314₹276₹245
21 Jul 2023₹305₹287₹251
4 Aug 2023₹320₹296₹257
18 Aug 2023₹319₹300₹262
1 Sep 2023₹330₹308₹268
15 Sep 2023₹342₹318₹274
29 Sep 2023₹328₹321₹279
13 Oct 2023₹336₹324₹283
27 Oct 2023₹332₹327₹288
12 Nov 2023₹340₹330₹293
24 Nov 2023₹338₹333₹297
8 Dec 2023₹403₹351₹305
22 Dec 2023₹396₹366₹313
5 Jan 2024₹417₹377₹321
20 Jan 2024₹434₹393₹332
2 Feb 2024₹428₹403₹339
16 Feb 2024₹470₹417₹349
2 Mar 2024₹468₹436₹362
15 Mar 2024₹434₹436₹368
28 Mar 2024₹409₹434₹373
12 Apr 2024₹488₹440₹380
26 Apr 2024₹359₹443₹386
10 May 2024₹344₹414₹383
24 May 2024₹366₹394₹380
7 Jun 2024₹360₹382₹378
21 Jun 2024₹368₹375₹376
5 Jul 2024₹340₹366₹374
19 Jul 2024₹322₹357₹370
2 Aug 2024₹372₹352₹368
16 Aug 2024₹391₹364₹370
30 Aug 2024₹407₹377₹373
13 Sep 2024₹416₹387₹376
27 Sep 2024₹416₹397₹380
11 Oct 2024₹420₹403₹383
25 Oct 2024₹449₹410₹387
8 Nov 2024₹438₹420₹392
22 Nov 2024₹432₹423₹395
6 Dec 2024₹491₹442₹403
20 Dec 2024₹486₹457₹411
3 Jan 2025₹521₹474₹420
17 Jan 2025₹498₹484₹428
1 Feb 2025₹476₹486₹435
14 Feb 2025₹415₹475₹436
28 Feb 2025₹403₹455₹434
13 Mar 2025₹434₹444₹433
28 Mar 2025₹484₹444₹434
11 Apr 2025₹500₹455₹438
25 Apr 2025₹505₹468₹443
9 May 2025₹530₹484₹449
23 May 2025₹554₹512₹461
6 Jun 2025₹578₹528₹470
20 Jun 2025₹559₹542₹480
4 Jul 2025₹633₹561₹491
18 Jul 2025₹595₹575₹502
1 Aug 2025₹595₹581₹510
14 Aug 2025₹606₹586₹518
29 Aug 2025₹601₹592₹525
12 Sep 2025₹632₹606₹536
26 Sep 2025₹625₹614₹545
10 Oct 2025₹686₹629₹555
24 Oct 2025₹706₹652₹568
7 Nov 2025₹693₹664₹578
21 Nov 2025₹650₹667₹587
5 Dec 2025₹635₹664₹594
19 Dec 2025₹598₹647₹596
2 Jan 2026₹614₹635₹597
16 Jan 2026₹599₹628₹598
1 Feb 2026₹570₹605₹595
13 Feb 2026₹600₹594₹592
27 Feb 2026₹655₹609₹597
13 Mar 2026₹667₹626₹602
27 Mar 2026₹668₹632₹606
10 Apr 2026₹682₹643₹611
24 Apr 2026₹705₹655₹617
8 May 2026₹742₹677₹627
22 May 2026₹757₹701₹638
4 Jun 2026₹738₹710₹646
9 Jun 2026₹790₹717₹650
12 Jun 2026₹815₹728₹654
19 Jun 2026₹809₹739₹661
25 Jun 2026₹769₹744₹665
3 Jul 2026₹793₹751₹671
17 Jul 2026₹820₹770₹684
31 Jul 2026₹822₹782₹696
14 Aug 2026₹822₹801₹709
28 Aug 2026₹748₹792₹715
11 Sep 2026₹763₹786₹721
25 Sep 2026₹759₹777₹724
9 Oct 2026₹700₹754₹722
23 Oct 2026₹645₹728₹717
4 Nov 2026₹720₹717₹715
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jun 2024; Falling from Jun 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Mar 2022; Sideways from Mar 2022 to Jul 2022; Rising from Aug 2022 to Jun 2024; Falling from Jun 2024 to Sep 2024; Rising from Sep 2024 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2018: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 263 of 447 weeks

Week by week since 2018: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
1 Mar 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Mar 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Mar 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Apr 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Apr 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Apr 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
4 May 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
11 May 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
18 May 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
25 May 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jun 2018+0.0%
8 Jun 2018+11.7%
15 Jun 2018+19.0%
22 Jun 2018−0.6%
29 Jun 2018−6.6%
6 Jul 2018−5.4%
13 Jul 2018−0.1%
20 Jul 2018−3.7%
27 Jul 2018−3.0%
3 Aug 2018−5.5%
10 Aug 2018−12.8%
17 Aug 2018−9.1%
24 Aug 2018−11.1%
31 Aug 2018−6.1%
7 Sep 2018−5.4%
14 Sep 2018−15.9%
21 Sep 2018−8.3%
28 Sep 2018−2.7%
5 Oct 2018+2.5%
12 Oct 2018+1.3%
19 Oct 2018+13.0%
26 Oct 2018+3.1%
2 Nov 2018+0.6%
9 Nov 2018+3.3%
16 Nov 2018−6.3%
22 Nov 2018−6.7%
30 Nov 2018−6.4%
7 Dec 2018−6.9%
14 Dec 2018−4.4%
21 Dec 2018−6.7%
28 Dec 2018−3.0%
4 Jan 2019−4.3%
11 Jan 2019−1.0%
18 Jan 2019−8.7%
25 Jan 2019+1.4%
1 Feb 2019−2.7%
8 Feb 2019−2.4%
15 Feb 2019−2.6%
22 Feb 2019+4.8%
1 Mar 2019+0.5%
8 Mar 2019−3.1%
15 Mar 2019−0.1%
22 Mar 2019+2.9%
29 Mar 2019−4.7%
5 Apr 2019−11.0%
12 Apr 2019−14.5%
18 Apr 2019−13.5%
26 Apr 2019−19.3%
3 May 2019−9.9%
10 May 2019−12.4%
17 May 2019−24.4%
24 May 2019−20.2%
31 May 2019−11.7%
7 Jun 2019−13.0%
14 Jun 2019−12.9%
21 Jun 2019−17.1%
28 Jun 2019−19.4%
5 Jul 2019−16.7%
12 Jul 2019−17.1%
19 Jul 2019−11.6%
26 Jul 2019−7.3%
2 Aug 2019−7.6%
9 Aug 2019−11.3%
16 Aug 2019+3.6%
23 Aug 2019−3.8%
30 Aug 2019−10.5%
6 Sep 2019−7.1%
13 Sep 2019−3.1%
20 Sep 2019−4.9%
27 Sep 2019+0.9%
4 Oct 2019+0.0%
11 Oct 2019−1.0%
18 Oct 2019−9.8%
27 Oct 2019−8.2%
1 Nov 2019+3.4%
8 Nov 2019+11.5%
15 Nov 2019+11.5%
22 Nov 2019+12.4%
29 Nov 2019+25.0%
6 Dec 2019+23.8%
13 Dec 2019+14.7%
20 Dec 2019+22.3%
27 Dec 2019+21.4%
3 Jan 2020+30.1%
10 Jan 2020+26.9%
17 Jan 2020+31.0%
24 Jan 2020+28.1%
1 Feb 2020+14.8%
7 Feb 2020+9.2%
14 Feb 2020+13.8%
20 Feb 2020+19.9%
28 Feb 2020+6.6%
6 Mar 2020+11.5%
13 Mar 2020+7.0%
20 Mar 2020−9.2%
27 Mar 2020−8.1%
3 Apr 2020−15.9%
9 Apr 2020−9.7%
17 Apr 2020−10.6%
24 Apr 2020−14.4%
30 Apr 2020−16.6%
8 May 2020−17.7%
15 May 2020−20.9%
22 May 2020−26.1%
29 May 2020−33.3%
5 Jun 2020−31.8%
12 Jun 2020−31.7%
19 Jun 2020+2.5%
26 Jun 2020+8.5%
3 Jul 2020+6.5%
10 Jul 2020+3.7%
17 Jul 2020+1.1%
24 Jul 2020+7.3%
31 Jul 2020+13.9%
7 Aug 2020+12.1%
14 Aug 2020+14.5%
21 Aug 2020+28.8%
28 Aug 2020+41.7%
4 Sep 2020+15.0%
11 Sep 2020+2.7%
18 Sep 2020+13.4%
25 Sep 2020−2.4%
1 Oct 2020+0.2%
9 Oct 2020−0.4%
16 Oct 2020−3.1%
23 Oct 2020+2.7%
30 Oct 2020−5.8%
6 Nov 2020−5.9%
14 Nov 2020+8.8%
20 Nov 2020+11.3%
27 Nov 2020+4.2%
4 Dec 2020+9.4%
11 Dec 2020+15.7%
18 Dec 2020−6.4%
24 Dec 2020+0.2%
1 Jan 2021+3.5%
8 Jan 2021−2.6%
15 Jan 2021−1.8%
22 Jan 2021−5.4%
29 Jan 2021−6.7%
5 Feb 2021−8.3%
12 Feb 2021−25.3%
19 Feb 2021−29.5%
26 Feb 2021−32.0%
5 Mar 2021−27.8%
12 Mar 2021−21.2%
19 Mar 2021−25.4%
26 Mar 2021−26.5%
1 Apr 2021−23.5%
9 Apr 2021−12.1%
16 Apr 2021−10.3%
23 Apr 2021−16.4%
30 Apr 2021−11.7%
7 May 2021−3.2%
14 May 2021+1.4%
21 May 2021−5.6%
28 May 2021−1.0%
4 Jun 2021−0.1%
11 Jun 2021+4.6%
18 Jun 2021+4.4%
25 Jun 2021+8.6%
2 Jul 2021+2.4%
9 Jul 2021−8.5%
16 Jul 2021−2.4%
23 Jul 2021−0.4%
30 Jul 2021+1.7%
6 Aug 2021+1.2%
13 Aug 2021−4.3%
20 Aug 2021+18.2%
27 Aug 2021+22.7%
3 Sep 2021+41.4%
9 Sep 2021+28.8%
17 Sep 2021+23.1%
24 Sep 2021+23.8%
1 Oct 2021+25.9%
8 Oct 2021+24.0%
14 Oct 2021+15.1%
22 Oct 2021+7.0%
29 Oct 2021+5.5%
4 Nov 2021+5.3%
12 Nov 2021+18.3%
18 Nov 2021−2.3%
26 Nov 2021+3.6%
3 Dec 2021−16.8%
10 Dec 2021−14.1%
17 Dec 2021−11.9%
24 Dec 2021−17.8%
31 Dec 2021−19.7%
7 Jan 2022−12.1%
14 Jan 2022−10.9%
21 Jan 2022+2.3%
28 Jan 2022−1.9%
4 Feb 2022−0.9%
11 Feb 2022−6.4%
18 Feb 2022+0.3%
25 Feb 2022−11.3%
4 Mar 2022−7.1%
11 Mar 2022−7.4%
17 Mar 2022−6.3%
25 Mar 2022+4.8%
1 Apr 2022+12.1%
8 Apr 2022+8.1%
13 Apr 2022+7.3%
22 Apr 2022+3.7%
29 Apr 2022+10.2%
6 May 2022+7.5%
13 May 2022−1.8%
20 May 2022−1.4%
27 May 2022+14.8%
3 Jun 2022+15.2%
10 Jun 2022+18.5%
17 Jun 2022+11.4%
24 Jun 2022+8.3%
1 Jul 2022+1.6%
8 Jul 2022+3.8%
15 Jul 2022+17.0%
22 Jul 2022+16.4%
29 Jul 2022+15.8%
5 Aug 2022+20.5%
12 Aug 2022+15.6%
19 Aug 2022+7.8%
26 Aug 2022−0.2%
2 Sep 2022+11.0%
9 Sep 2022+10.6%
16 Sep 2022+23.9%
23 Sep 2022+25.5%
30 Sep 2022+33.9%
7 Oct 2022+26.4%
14 Oct 2022+6.9%
21 Oct 2022+4.5%
28 Oct 2022+2.2%
4 Nov 2022+8.8%
11 Nov 2022+11.7%
18 Nov 2022+3.6%
25 Nov 2022+3.6%
2 Dec 2022−2.5%
9 Dec 2022−9.8%
16 Dec 2022−11.4%
23 Dec 2022−11.4%
30 Dec 2022−11.3%
6 Jan 2023−12.0%
13 Jan 2023−10.9%
20 Jan 2023−10.4%
27 Jan 2023−8.7%
3 Feb 2023−18.3%
10 Feb 2023−11.3%
17 Feb 2023+8.4%
24 Feb 2023+8.5%
3 Mar 2023+3.6%
10 Mar 2023+12.2%
17 Mar 2023+12.3%
24 Mar 2023+12.7%
31 Mar 2023+8.6%
6 Apr 2023+7.8%
13 Apr 2023+16.2%
21 Apr 2023+16.0%
28 Apr 2023+13.4%
5 May 2023+13.2%
12 May 2023+19.0%
19 May 2023+5.9%
26 May 2023+8.3%
2 Jun 2023+11.7%
9 Jun 2023+9.7%
16 Jun 2023+11.3%
23 Jun 2023+4.3%
30 Jun 2023+3.6%
7 Jul 2023+19.6%
14 Jul 2023+13.0%
21 Jul 2023+7.4%
28 Jul 2023+10.7%
4 Aug 2023+21.3%
11 Aug 2023+12.8%
18 Aug 2023+16.2%
25 Aug 2023+11.0%
1 Sep 2023+13.7%
8 Sep 2023+11.9%
15 Sep 2023+10.7%
22 Sep 2023+11.4%
29 Sep 2023+13.9%
6 Oct 2023−0.7%
13 Oct 2023+3.9%
20 Oct 2023+9.3%
27 Oct 2023+11.9%
3 Nov 2023+5.1%
12 Nov 2023+5.8%
17 Nov 2023+5.3%
24 Nov 2023−0.1%
1 Dec 2023+13.5%
8 Dec 2023+11.2%
15 Dec 2023+8.1%
22 Dec 2023+8.5%
29 Dec 2023+11.9%
5 Jan 2024+15.6%
12 Jan 2024+7.9%
20 Jan 2024+15.9%
25 Jan 2024+11.3%
2 Feb 2024+9.2%
9 Feb 2024+15.2%
16 Feb 2024+20.5%
23 Feb 2024+25.9%
2 Mar 2024+11.4%
7 Mar 2024+5.5%
15 Mar 2024+5.1%
22 Mar 2024+6.7%
28 Mar 2024−6.5%
5 Apr 2024+2.3%
12 Apr 2024+16.0%
19 Apr 2024+13.3%
26 Apr 2024−22.7%
3 May 2024−21.9%
10 May 2024−25.2%
18 May 2024−31.5%
24 May 2024−27.5%
31 May 2024−29.3%
7 Jun 2024−30.7%
14 Jun 2024−30.7%
21 Jun 2024−27.9%
28 Jun 2024−26.2%
5 Jul 2024−35.4%
12 Jul 2024−44.6%
19 Jul 2024−48.8%
26 Jul 2024−19.6%
2 Aug 2024−3.2%
9 Aug 2024+9.2%
16 Aug 2024+2.4%
23 Aug 2024−1.7%
30 Aug 2024−1.1%
6 Sep 2024+7.5%
13 Sep 2024+8.6%
20 Sep 2024+6.0%
27 Sep 2024+13.7%
4 Oct 2024+18.6%
11 Oct 2024+22.6%
18 Oct 2024+32.5%
25 Oct 2024+38.5%
1 Nov 2024+18.8%
8 Nov 2024+10.7%
14 Nov 2024+15.9%
22 Nov 2024+11.9%
29 Nov 2024+25.7%
6 Dec 2024+19.6%
13 Dec 2024+19.6%
20 Dec 2024+23.5%
27 Dec 2024+31.0%
3 Jan 2025+32.2%
10 Jan 2025+29.0%
17 Jan 2025+23.3%
24 Jan 2025+17.2%
1 Feb 2025+12.3%
7 Feb 2025+12.6%
14 Feb 2025+2.3%
21 Feb 2025+6.0%
28 Feb 2025−7.1%
7 Mar 2025−1.7%
13 Mar 2025−0.6%
21 Mar 2025−5.9%
28 Mar 2025−0.6%
4 Apr 2025+1.0%
11 Apr 2025−0.2%
17 Apr 2025−3.5%
25 Apr 2025−1.8%
2 May 2025+5.9%
9 May 2025+4.3%
16 May 2025+32.4%
23 May 2025+21.9%
30 May 2025+26.2%
6 Jun 2025+23.4%
13 Jun 2025+21.4%
20 Jun 2025+19.6%
27 Jun 2025+10.9%
4 Jul 2025+15.5%
11 Jul 2025+11.6%
18 Jul 2025+13.7%
25 Jul 2025+10.7%
1 Aug 2025+14.1%
8 Aug 2025+8.7%
14 Aug 2025+0.9%
22 Aug 2025+8.8%
29 Aug 2025+7.2%
5 Sep 2025+11.9%
12 Sep 2025+8.7%
19 Sep 2025+16.9%
26 Sep 2025+8.9%
3 Oct 2025+3.9%
10 Oct 2025+13.4%
17 Oct 2025+16.7%
24 Oct 2025+17.2%
31 Oct 2025+9.4%
7 Nov 2025+14.4%
14 Nov 2025+8.7%
21 Nov 2025+2.7%
28 Nov 2025+7.0%
5 Dec 2025−2.3%
12 Dec 2025−2.1%
19 Dec 2025−10.9%
26 Dec 2025−5.3%
2 Jan 2026−8.8%
9 Jan 2026−10.8%
16 Jan 2026−10.8%
23 Jan 2026−17.7%
1 Feb 2026−14.9%
6 Feb 2026−18.5%
13 Feb 2026−10.4%
20 Feb 2026−0.7%
27 Feb 2026+3.9%
6 Mar 2026+9.9%
13 Mar 2026+14.2%
20 Mar 2026+14.8%
27 Mar 2026+20.4%
2 Apr 2026+15.0%
10 Apr 2026+14.7%
17 Apr 2026+14.1%
24 Apr 2026+27.9%
30 Apr 2026+24.2%
8 May 2026+37.1%
15 May 2026+30.3%
22 May 2026+23.2%
29 May 2026+10.2%
4 Jun 2026+9.8%
5 Jun 2026+10.6%
9 Jun 2026+20.8%
10 Jun 2026+13.7%
12 Jun 2026+21.7%
17 Jun 2026+9.9%
19 Jun 2026+17.0%
24 Jun 2026+8.1%
25 Jun 2026+9.8%
1 Jul 2026+1.1%
3 Jul 2026+1.8%
10 Jul 2026+3.8%
17 Jul 2026+9.6%
24 Jul 2026+4.5%
31 Jul 2026+4.6%
7 Aug 2026+5.1%
14 Aug 2026−3.2%
21 Aug 2026−10.7%
28 Aug 2026−4.0%
4 Sep 2026−3.4%
11 Sep 2026+0.2%
18 Sep 2026−0.6%
25 Sep 2026+0.9%
1 Oct 2026−4.4%
9 Oct 2026−7.1%
16 Oct 2026−13.2%
23 Oct 2026−11.5%
30 Oct 2026−10.5%
4 Nov 2026−9.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2018 to now (447 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 8.7 years the share price moved +317% while the NIFTY 500 moved +145%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Aster DM Quality Care this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 14 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,311 crore, +21.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because more patients came in and each patient spent more, helped by treating more complex cases and using beds better.

    Next results: check whether patient numbers and revenue per patient keep rising, since management expects at least 5 to 6% more patients and 7 to 8% higher revenue per patient.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

  2. Highest quarterly revenue in 14 quarters

    Revenue of ₹1,311 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.

What are Aster DM Quality Care's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Aster DM Quality Care reported revenue of ₹1,311 crore, up 21.6% from ₹1,078 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹29.0 crore, down 69.1% from ₹94.0 crore.

Aster DM Quality Care results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Aster DM Quality Care results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹1,311 crore₹1,078 crore+21.6%
Profit₹29.0 crore₹94.0 crore−69.1%
Earnings per share₹0.31₹1.65−81.2%
Operating margin20.0%19.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Aster DM Quality Care's management discussed these results on a call held on 5 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Aster DM Quality Care share price history?

Aster DM Quality Care closed at ₹719.55 on 4 November 2026, up 3.8% from ₹692.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 271.4% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2018 was ₹869.70 on 7 August 2026.

Aster DM Quality Care share price: then and now

Aster DM Quality Care share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹681.15+5.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹708.90+1.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹742.40−3.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹692.90+3.8%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹340.85+111.1%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹193.75+271.4%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Mar 2018₹172.60+316.9%
Highest weekly close since March 2018, also the 52-week high · 7 Aug 2026₹869.70−17.3%
Lowest weekly close since March 2018 · 29 May 2020₹89.75+701.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹555.25+29.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

460 weekly closes from 1 March 2018 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Aster DM Quality Care?

4 Nov 2026: Aster DM Quality Care closed at ₹719.55, up 5.6% on the week and up 1.5% on the month. 5 Aug 2026: Aster DM Quality Care held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Consolidated operating margin to reach 24-25% between FY28 and FY29.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 21.6% and profit down 69.1% on a year earlier.
  • 2 Apr 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹3 a share, record date 3 Apr 2026.

What dividend does Aster DM Quality Care pay?

Aster DM Quality Care paid ₹3 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.42% at the ₹719.55 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹3 a share, ex-date 2 April 2026.

Aster DM Quality Care dividends since 1 April 2021

Aster DM Quality Care dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
2 Apr 2026Interim₹3Interim3 Apr 2026
28 Aug 2025Dividend₹1Dividendsame day
10 Feb 2025Interim₹4Interimsame day
22 Aug 2024Dividend₹2Dividendsame day
23 Apr 2024Special₹118Specialsame day

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Aster DM Quality Care Ltd paid out 40% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Aster DM Quality Care management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 5 August 2026, Aster DM Quality Care's management guided: Consolidated operating margin to reach 24-25% between FY28 and FY29.

“About a year ago, we said that we hoped to bring in 10-15% incremental EBITDA on account of synergies, and we continue to stand by that.”Varun Khanna, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Merger synergies planned at 10-15% of FY24 operating profit, equivalent to ₹150-200 crore, with significant results during FY27 and annualization next year.
  • At least 5-6% organic volume growth and perhaps 7-8% ARPOB growth framed as the operating path to the margin goal.
  • Add 4,170 beds over 3-4 years to reach 15,000 beds, with 53% brownfield-led.
  • Medical value travel growth expected above 50%.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 5 August 2026.

What to watch in Aster DM Quality Care's next results?

When Aster DM Quality Care reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Synergy contribution to become visible during FY27; check consumption, revenue, cost, and clinical-talent execution in the next print.

Aster DM Quality Care: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Synergy contribution to become visible during FY27; check consumption, revenue, cost, and clinical-talent execution in the next print.
Consolidated margin progression toward the flagged range; check whether case mix, occupancy, and operating leverage remain supportive.
Aster Capital commissioning and subsequent Hyderabad and Sarjapur milestones; check whether scheduled openings remain on track.
MVT growth to remain ahead of consolidated growth; check whether new geographies and digital lead generation sustain international patient volumes.

Which stock lists is Aster DM Quality Care on?

Aster DM Quality Care is on one of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Aster DM Quality Care profitable?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd earned ₹29.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −69.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹427 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 48.8% a year on average. That is 2.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹94.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹427 Cr (−92.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹427 Cr (−92.1% on the year before), 48.8% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹427
FY26 profit ₹427 Cr (−92.1% on the year before), 48.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹8
FY17₹98
FY18₹282
FY19₹367
FY20₹315
FY21₹178
FY22₹601
FY23₹475
FY24₹212
FY25₹5,408
FY26₹427

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −92.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−97.1%
FY171,125%
FY18187.8%
FY1930.1%
FY20−14.2%
FY21−43.5%
FY22237.6%
FY23−21%
FY24−55.4%
FY252,450.9%
FY26−92.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹29.0 Cr (−69.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹29.0
Jun 2026: ₹29.0 Cr (−69.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−₹15
Dec 2023₹209
Mar 2024−₹2
Jun 2024₹5,152
Sep 2024₹106
Dec 2024₹64
Mar 2025₹86
Jun 2025₹94
Sep 2025₹121
Dec 2025₹59
Mar 2026₹154
Jun 2026₹29

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −69.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−132.6%
Dec 202331.4%
Mar 2024−101.1%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−69.4%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−98.2%
Sep 202514.2%
Dec 2025−7.8%
Mar 202679.1%
Jun 2026−69.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +21.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +4.1% and revenue +15.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Aster DM Quality Care make, and is it growing?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd reported ₹1,311 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +21.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown −1.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,643 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,876 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹4,643 Cr, +12.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹4,643 Cr (+12.2% on the year before), −1.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹4,643
FY26 revenue ₹4,643 Cr (+12.2% on the year before), −1.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹5,250
FY17₹5,931
FY18₹6,721
FY19₹7,963
FY20₹8,652
FY21₹8,608
FY22₹10,253
FY23₹2,994
FY24₹3,699
FY25₹4,138
FY26₹4,643

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1635.4%
FY1713%
FY1813.3%
FY1918.5%
FY208.7%
FY21−0.5%
FY2219.1%
FY23−70.8%
FY2423.5%
FY2511.9%
FY2612.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1,311 Cr (+21.6% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,311
Jun 2026: ₹1,311 Cr (+21.6% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹929
Dec 2023₹955
Mar 2024₹974
Jun 2024₹1,002
Sep 2024₹1,086
Dec 2024₹1,050
Mar 2025₹1,000
Jun 2025₹1,078
Sep 2025₹1,197
Dec 2025₹1,186
Mar 2026₹1,182
Jun 2026₹1,311

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−67%
Dec 2023−70.1%
Mar 202420.7%
Jun 202419.1%
Sep 202416.9%
Dec 20249.9%
Mar 20252.7%
Jun 20257.6%
Sep 202510.2%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202618.2%
Jun 202621.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.8% on average, against −1.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.7%, against +12.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +3.7%, against −73.9% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Aster DM Quality Care keep?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's operating margin was 20.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 6.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 19.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 19.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 19.0%
FY26: 19.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 19.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1416%
FY1513%
FY168%
FY176%
FY189%
FY1914%
FY2017%
FY2113%
FY2215%
FY2315%
FY2416%
FY2518%
FY2619%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15−3.0 pts
FY16−5.0 pts
FY17−2.0 pts
FY18+3.0 pts
FY19+5.0 pts
FY20+3.0 pts
FY21−4.0 pts
FY22+2.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 20.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 20.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 20.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202315%
Dec 202316%
Mar 202416%
Jun 202416%
Sep 202420%
Dec 202418%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202519%
Sep 202520%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202619%
Jun 202620%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+2.0 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024+2.0 pts
Sep 2024+5.0 pts
Dec 2024+2.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Aster DM Quality Care's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 20% of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹656 Cr of operating cash against ₹427 Cr of profit. After ₹713 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹57.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹656 Cr against profit ₹427 Cr; 20% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹656
  • Net profit ₹427
  • Free cash −₹57
FY26: operating cash ₹656 Cr against profit ₹427 Cr; 20% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹203₹8−₹471
FY17₹361₹98−₹906
FY18₹537₹282−₹91
FY19₹601₹367−₹404
FY20₹1,223₹315−₹2,384
FY21₹1,569₹178₹1,128
FY22₹1,314₹601₹349
FY23₹1,834₹475₹318
FY24₹158₹212–
FY25₹425₹5,408−₹692
FY26₹656₹427−₹57
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 154% of profit (20% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 154%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 154% of profit (20% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16300%100%
FY17300%100%
FY18190%100%
FY19164%100%
FY20300%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22219%100%
FY23300%100%
FY2475%100%
FY258%100%
FY26154%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: it has been selling more assets than it buys. The next section shows those figures.

Where does Aster DM Quality Care's cash go?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹4,643 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. Over the last 3 years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹3,936 Cr.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Over the last 3 years, money from selling assets was ₹3,936 Cr more than it spent on new ones. Work still in progress is ₹420 Cr (FY26).

FY26: capex ₹713 Cr, work in progress ₹420 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹713
  • Work-in-progress ₹420
FY26: capex ₹713 Cr, work in progress ₹420 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹674₹358
FY17₹1,267₹290
FY18₹628₹402
FY19₹1,005₹550
FY20₹3,607₹736
FY21₹441₹934
FY22₹965₹998
FY23₹1,516₹279
FY24−₹5,766₹170
FY25₹1,117₹293
FY26₹713₹420
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: assets are being sold, not built, so this cash is not going into new capacity.

What is Aster DM Quality Care's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's P/E is 173.3×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 42.3×, over 8.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹6.15.

P/E 173.3× against a usual 42.3×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 126.8×
  • Median 42.3×
P/E 173.3× against a usual 42.3×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
27 Jul 201855.2×42.3×
10 Aug 201854.7×42.3×
24 Aug 201856.9×42.3×
7 Sep 201857.2×42.3×
21 Sep 201853.0×42.3×
5 Oct 201852.3×42.3×
19 Oct 201854.7×42.3×
2 Nov 201850.8×42.3×
16 Nov 201831.9×42.3×
30 Nov 201830.9×42.3×
14 Dec 201830.3×42.3×
28 Dec 201830.7×42.3×
11 Jan 201933.3×42.3×
25 Jan 201933.0×42.3×
8 Feb 201931.3×42.3×
22 Feb 201927.8×42.3×
8 Mar 201928.3×42.3×
22 Mar 201929.1×42.3×
5 Apr 201927.8×42.3×
18 Apr 201927.9×42.3×
3 May 201926.3×42.3×
17 May 201923.4×42.3×
31 May 201922.6×42.3×
14 Jun 201920.3×42.3×
28 Jun 201919.0×42.3×
12 Jul 201918.5×42.3×
26 Jul 201913.0×42.3×
9 Aug 201918.9×42.3×
23 Aug 201918.5×42.3×
6 Sep 201918.5×42.3×
20 Sep 201919.2×42.3×
4 Oct 201918.6×42.3×
18 Oct 201918.4×42.3×
1 Nov 201922.0×42.3×
15 Nov 201923.9×42.3×
29 Nov 201925.6×42.3×
13 Dec 201924.4×42.3×
27 Dec 201924.7×42.3×
10 Jan 202025.6×42.3×
24 Jan 202026.3×42.3×
7 Feb 202026.2×42.3×
20 Feb 202023.3×42.3×
6 Mar 202021.4×42.3×
20 Mar 202012.5×42.3×
3 Apr 202012.7×42.3×
17 Apr 202014.1×42.3×
30 Apr 202013.3×42.3×
15 May 202012.5×42.3×
29 May 202012.1×42.3×
12 Jun 202013.5×42.3×
26 Jun 202021.4×42.3×
10 Jul 202020.9×42.3×
24 Jul 202014.8×42.3×
7 Aug 202014.7×42.3×
21 Aug 202033.7×42.3×
4 Sep 202030.9×42.3×
18 Sep 202035.1×42.3×
1 Oct 202032.2×42.3×
16 Oct 202032.1×42.3×
30 Oct 202032.3×42.3×
14 Nov 202033.5×42.3×
27 Nov 202035.3×42.3×
11 Dec 202034.1×42.3×
24 Dec 202034.9×42.3×
8 Jan 202135.0×42.3×
22 Jan 202133.8×42.3×
5 Feb 202132.0×42.3×
19 Feb 202143.1×42.3×
5 Mar 202140.8×42.3×
19 Mar 202140.1×42.3×
1 Apr 202139.7×42.3×
16 Apr 202141.6×42.3×
30 Apr 202141.0×42.3×
14 May 202144.0×42.3×
28 May 202142.2×42.3×
11 Jun 202146.5×42.3×
25 Jun 202153.1×42.3×
9 Jul 202152.0×42.3×
23 Jul 202154.1×42.3×
6 Aug 202156.0×42.3×
20 Aug 202134.1×42.3×
3 Sep 202141.5×42.3×
17 Sep 202139.3×42.3×
1 Oct 202138.5×42.3×
14 Oct 202137.8×42.3×
29 Oct 202134.1×42.3×
12 Nov 202129.7×42.3×
26 Nov 202129.4×42.3×
10 Dec 202127.8×42.3×
24 Dec 202124.6×42.3×
7 Jan 202226.8×42.3×
21 Jan 202227.1×42.3×
4 Feb 202226.6×42.3×
18 Feb 202223.4×42.3×
4 Mar 202220.5×42.3×
17 Mar 202221.5×42.3×
1 Apr 202223.9×42.3×
13 Apr 202223.4×42.3×
29 Apr 202223.7×42.3×
13 May 202221.1×42.3×
27 May 202218.8×42.3×
10 Jun 202218.3×42.3×
24 Jun 202216.9×42.3×
8 Jul 202217.6×42.3×
22 Jul 202221.0×42.3×
5 Aug 202222.6×42.3×
19 Aug 202218.9×42.3×
2 Sep 202221.0×42.3×
16 Sep 202222.5×42.3×
30 Sep 202222.9×42.3×
14 Oct 202222.0×42.3×
28 Oct 202222.1×42.3×
11 Nov 202225.0×42.3×
25 Nov 202223.7×42.3×
9 Dec 202223.1×42.3×
23 Dec 202223.0×42.3×
6 Jan 202323.2×42.3×
20 Jan 202322.5×42.3×
3 Feb 202321.4×42.3×
17 Feb 202323.8×42.3×
3 Mar 202323.7×42.3×
17 Mar 202324.4×42.3×
31 Mar 202325.0×42.3×
13 Apr 202325.9×42.3×
28 Apr 202325.7×42.3×
12 May 202326.3×42.3×
26 May 202344.9×42.3×
9 Jun 202346.9×42.3×
23 Jun 202346.7×42.3×
7 Jul 202352.3×42.3×
21 Jul 202350.7×42.3×
4 Aug 202353.2×42.3×
18 Aug 202365.7×42.3×
1 Sep 202367.9×42.3×
15 Sep 202370.4×42.3×
29 Sep 202367.5×42.3×
13 Oct 202369.2×42.3×
27 Oct 202368.3×42.3×
12 Nov 202370.0×42.3×
24 Nov 202372.1×42.3×
8 Dec 202386.1×42.3×
22 Dec 202384.5×42.3×
5 Jan 202489.1×42.3×
20 Jan 202492.7×42.3×
2 Feb 202491.5×42.3×
16 Feb 2024126.8×42.3×
2 Mar 2024126.8×42.3×
15 Mar 2024126.8×42.3×
28 Mar 2024126.8×42.3×
12 Apr 2024126.8×42.3×
26 Apr 2024119.1×42.3×
10 May 2024114.3×42.3×
24 May 2024121.4×42.3×
7 Jun 2024126.8×42.3×
21 Jun 2024126.8×42.3×
5 Jul 2024126.8×42.3×
19 Jul 2024126.8×42.3×
2 Aug 202495.7×42.3×
16 Aug 2024100.6×42.3×
30 Aug 2024104.6×42.3×
13 Sep 2024106.9×42.3×
27 Sep 2024106.9×42.3×
11 Oct 2024108.1×42.3×
25 Oct 202488.4×42.3×
8 Nov 202486.3×42.3×
22 Nov 202485.2×42.3×
6 Dec 202496.7×42.3×
20 Dec 202495.8×42.3×
3 Jan 2025102.7×42.3×
17 Jan 202598.0×42.3×
1 Feb 202588.8×42.3×
14 Feb 202577.5×42.3×
28 Feb 202575.2×42.3×
13 Mar 202581.0×42.3×
28 Mar 202590.2×42.3×
11 Apr 202593.4×42.3×
25 Apr 202594.3×42.3×
9 May 2025102.5×42.3×
23 May 202582.9×42.3×
6 Jun 202586.5×42.3×
20 Jun 202583.6×42.3×
4 Jul 202594.7×42.3×
18 Jul 202589.0×42.3×
1 Aug 202587.2×42.3×
14 Aug 202588.7×42.3×
29 Aug 202588.1×42.3×
12 Sep 202592.6×42.3×
26 Sep 202591.6×42.3×
10 Oct 2025100.4×42.3×
24 Oct 2025103.4×42.3×
7 Nov 202597.8×42.3×
21 Nov 202591.8×42.3×
5 Dec 202589.7×42.3×
19 Dec 202584.4×42.3×
2 Jan 202686.7×42.3×
16 Jan 202684.6×42.3×
1 Feb 202682.0×42.3×
13 Feb 202686.3×42.3×
27 Feb 202694.1×42.3×
13 Mar 202695.9×42.3×
27 Mar 202696.1×42.3×
7 Apr 202693.5×42.3×
17 Apr 202699.0×42.3×
29 Apr 202699.0×42.3×
8 May 202695.8×42.3×
22 May 202697.6×42.3×
4 Jun 202693.7×42.3×
9 Jun 2026100.3×42.3×
12 Jun 2026105.1×42.3×
19 Jun 2026104.4×42.3×
25 Jun 202699.2×42.3×
3 Jul 2026102.3×42.3×
17 Jul 2026126.8×42.3×
31 Jul 2026126.8×42.3×
14 Aug 2026126.8×42.3×
28 Aug 2026126.8×42.3×
11 Sep 2026126.8×42.3×
25 Sep 2026126.8×42.3×
9 Oct 2026126.8×42.3×
23 Oct 2026126.8×42.3×
30 Oct 2026126.8×42.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
27 Jul 2018–
10 Aug 2018–
24 Aug 2018–
7 Sep 2018–
21 Sep 2018₹3
5 Oct 2018₹3
19 Oct 2018₹3
2 Nov 2018₹3
16 Nov 2018₹3
30 Nov 2018₹3
14 Dec 2018₹3
28 Dec 2018₹5
11 Jan 2019₹5
25 Jan 2019₹5
8 Feb 2019₹5
22 Feb 2019₹5
8 Mar 2019₹5
22 Mar 2019₹5
5 Apr 2019₹6
18 Apr 2019₹6
3 May 2019₹6
17 May 2019₹6
31 May 2019₹6
14 Jun 2019₹6
28 Jun 2019₹7
12 Jul 2019₹7
26 Jul 2019₹7
9 Aug 2019₹7
23 Aug 2019₹7
6 Sep 2019₹7
20 Sep 2019₹6
4 Oct 2019₹6
18 Oct 2019₹6
1 Nov 2019₹6
15 Nov 2019₹6
29 Nov 2019₹6
13 Dec 2019₹6
27 Dec 2019₹6
10 Jan 2020₹6
24 Jan 2020₹6
7 Feb 2020₹6
20 Feb 2020₹6
6 Mar 2020₹6
20 Mar 2020₹6
3 Apr 2020₹7
17 Apr 2020₹7
30 Apr 2020₹7
15 May 2020₹7
29 May 2020₹7
12 Jun 2020₹7
26 Jun 2020₹6
10 Jul 2020₹6
24 Jul 2020₹6
7 Aug 2020₹6
21 Aug 2020₹6
4 Sep 2020₹6
18 Sep 2020₹6
1 Oct 2020₹4
16 Oct 2020₹4
30 Oct 2020₹4
14 Nov 2020₹4
27 Nov 2020₹4
11 Dec 2020₹4
24 Dec 2020₹5
8 Jan 2021₹5
22 Jan 2021₹5
5 Feb 2021₹5
19 Feb 2021₹5
5 Mar 2021₹5
19 Mar 2021₹5
1 Apr 2021₹4
16 Apr 2021₹4
30 Apr 2021₹4
14 May 2021₹4
28 May 2021₹4
11 Jun 2021₹4
25 Jun 2021₹3
9 Jul 2021₹3
23 Jul 2021₹3
6 Aug 2021₹3
20 Aug 2021₹3
3 Sep 2021₹3
17 Sep 2021₹6
1 Oct 2021₹6
14 Oct 2021₹6
29 Oct 2021₹6
12 Nov 2021₹6
26 Nov 2021₹6
10 Dec 2021₹6
24 Dec 2021₹6
7 Jan 2022₹7
21 Jan 2022₹7
4 Feb 2022₹7
18 Feb 2022₹7
4 Mar 2022₹7
17 Mar 2022₹7
1 Apr 2022₹8
13 Apr 2022₹8
29 Apr 2022₹8
13 May 2022₹8
27 May 2022₹8
10 Jun 2022₹8
24 Jun 2022₹11
8 Jul 2022₹11
22 Jul 2022₹11
5 Aug 2022₹11
19 Aug 2022₹11
2 Sep 2022₹11
16 Sep 2022₹11
30 Sep 2022₹11
14 Oct 2022₹11
28 Oct 2022₹11
11 Nov 2022₹11
25 Nov 2022₹11
9 Dec 2022₹11
23 Dec 2022₹11
6 Jan 2023₹10
20 Jan 2023₹10
3 Feb 2023₹10
17 Feb 2023₹10
3 Mar 2023₹10
17 Mar 2023₹10
31 Mar 2023₹10
13 Apr 2023₹10
28 Apr 2023₹10
12 May 2023₹10
26 May 2023₹10
9 Jun 2023₹10
23 Jun 2023₹6
7 Jul 2023₹6
21 Jul 2023₹6
4 Aug 2023₹6
18 Aug 2023₹6
1 Sep 2023₹6
15 Sep 2023₹6
29 Sep 2023₹5
13 Oct 2023₹5
27 Oct 2023₹5
12 Nov 2023₹5
24 Nov 2023₹5
8 Dec 2023₹5
22 Dec 2023₹5
5 Jan 2024₹5
20 Jan 2024₹5
2 Feb 2024₹5
16 Feb 2024₹5
2 Mar 2024₹5
15 Mar 2024₹5
28 Mar 2024₹3
12 Apr 2024₹3
26 Apr 2024₹3
10 May 2024₹3
24 May 2024₹3
7 Jun 2024₹3
21 Jun 2024₹3
5 Jul 2024₹3
19 Jul 2024₹3
2 Aug 2024₹3
16 Aug 2024₹3
30 Aug 2024₹3
13 Sep 2024₹3
27 Sep 2024₹4
11 Oct 2024₹4
25 Oct 2024₹4
8 Nov 2024₹4
22 Nov 2024₹4
6 Dec 2024₹4
20 Dec 2024₹4
3 Jan 2025₹5
17 Jan 2025₹5
1 Feb 2025₹5
14 Feb 2025₹5
28 Feb 2025₹5
13 Mar 2025₹5
28 Mar 2025₹5
11 Apr 2025₹5
25 Apr 2025₹5
9 May 2025₹5
23 May 2025₹5
6 Jun 2025₹5
20 Jun 2025₹7
4 Jul 2025₹7
18 Jul 2025₹7
1 Aug 2025₹7
14 Aug 2025₹7
29 Aug 2025₹7
12 Sep 2025₹7
26 Sep 2025₹7
10 Oct 2025₹7
24 Oct 2025₹7
7 Nov 2025₹7
21 Nov 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
19 Dec 2025₹7
2 Jan 2026₹7
16 Jan 2026₹7
1 Feb 2026₹7
13 Feb 2026₹7
27 Feb 2026₹7
13 Mar 2026₹7
27 Mar 2026₹7
7 Apr 2026₹7
17 Apr 2026₹7
29 Apr 2026₹7
8 May 2026₹7
22 May 2026₹7
4 Jun 2026₹7
9 Jun 2026₹7
12 Jun 2026₹7
19 Jun 2026₹7
25 Jun 2026₹8
3 Jul 2026₹8
17 Jul 2026₹8
31 Jul 2026₹8
14 Aug 2026₹8
28 Aug 2026₹8
11 Sep 2026₹8
25 Sep 2026₹4
9 Oct 2026₹4
23 Oct 2026₹4
30 Oct 2026₹4
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 8.3 years of history; short peaks above 127× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.60: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.60×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.60: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY220.42×1.00×
Q2 FY220.41×1.00×
Q3 FY220.37×1.00×
Q4 FY221.11×1.00×
Q1 FY230.74×1.00×
Q2 FY231.05×1.00×
Q3 FY230.77×1.00×
Q4 FY230.59×1.00×
Q1 FY240.74×1.00×
Q2 FY240.85×1.00×
Q3 FY241.21×1.00×
Q4 FY241.10×1.00×
Q1 FY251.15×1.00×
Q2 FY251.03×1.00×
Q3 FY251.68×1.00×
Q4 FY251.64×1.00×
Q1 FY261.94×1.00×
Q2 FY261.53×1.00×
Q3 FY261.57×1.00×
Q4 FY261.98×1.00×
Q1 FY271.60×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 21 quarters.
173.3×P/E · higher than 98% of its last 8.3 years
1.23PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −93.0% while the price moved +3.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +30.0% a year; about −5.6% a year came from earnings growth and about +35.6 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Aster DM Quality Care business getting better or worse?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 3 quarters ago at −93.3% and has recovered to +3.7%, with ROCE steady at 9.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +12.2% in FY26, profit −92.1%

  • Revenue growth 12.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +12.2% in FY26, profit −92.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1635.4%
FY1713%
FY1813.3%
FY1918.5%
FY208.7%
FY21−0.5%
FY2219.1%
FY23−70.8%
FY2423.5%
FY2511.9%
FY2612.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −92.1%
  • EPS growth −93%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16−97.1%−97.1%
FY17300%300%
FY18187.8%111.1%
FY1930.1%23.9%
FY20−14.2%−15.9%
FY21−43.5%−46.6%
FY22237.6%255.7%
FY23−21%−19.2%
FY24−55.4%−69.6%
FY25300%300%
FY26−92.1%−93%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 15.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−46.9%
Dec 2023−69%
Mar 2024−61%
Jun 2024−49.6%
Sep 2024−30.4%
Dec 202416.4%
Mar 202511.9%
Jun 20259.2%
Sep 20257.7%
Dec 20258.5%
Mar 202612.2%
Jun 202615.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 3.7%
  • EPS −2.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−29%−42.2%
Dec 2023−20.6%−32.7%
Mar 2024−53.6%−69.6%
Jun 2024300%300%
Sep 2024300%300%
Dec 2024300%300%
Mar 2025300%300%
Jun 2025−93.5%−94%
Sep 2025−93.3%−94%
Dec 2025−93.2%−94%
Mar 2026−92.1%−93%
Jun 20263.7%−2.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20235.6%
Dec 20235.4%
Mar 20244.5%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20259.9%
Sep 20259.9%
Dec 20259.9%
Mar 202610.8%
Jun 20269.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +15.7%, range −69.0% to +16.4%
FlatProfit growth · latest +3.7%, range −93.5% to +2,450.9%
FlatEPS growth · latest −2.5%, range −94.0% to +4,056.8%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 9.9%, range 4.5% to 10.8%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+12.2%+15.7%−11.6%−1.2%
Profit−92.1%−3.5%+19.1%+48.8%
EPS−93.0%−4.2%+20.4%+43.7%
Share price+3.8%+28.3%+30.0%—
+21.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−69.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−1.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Aster DM Quality Care earn on its capital?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 1% in FY17. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 9.2% net margin and 0.57× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.2% net margin × 0.57× asset turnover × 1.92× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.8% − 12.0% = −4.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY17's 1%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY17's 1%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1418%–12%
FY1514%–12%
FY166%–12%
FY171%–12%
FY187%–12%
FY1913%–12%
FY2012%–12%
FY216%–12%
FY2210%9.1%12%
FY233%2.2%12%
FY244%3.4%12%
FY2511%6.3%12%
FY2612%7.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 9.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 9.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 8.8%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 9.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY23–8%12%
Q2 FY246.1%5.2%12%
Q3 FY24–6%12%
Q4 FY24–7.8%12%
Q2 FY2510.6%6.5%12%
Q3 FY25–8%12%
Q4 FY259%8%12%
Q1 FY26–7.7%12%
Q2 FY268.5%8.6%12%
Q3 FY26–9.3%12%
Q4 FY269%8.8%12%
Q1 FY27–8.8%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Aster DM Quality Care have too much debt?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd has total debt of ₹2,220 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹4,834 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.46× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.10 in FY22 to 0.46 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹2,220 Cr, 0.46× equity

  • Total debt ₹2,220
FY26: debt ₹2,220 Cr, 0.46× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹4,951
FY23₹5,714
FY24₹1,384
FY25₹2,018
FY26₹2,220

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.46×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY221.10×
FY231.18×
FY240.28×
FY250.55×
FY260.46×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹2,220 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.46

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,220
Jun 2026: debt ₹2,220 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.46
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹5,995
Dec 2023₹5,995
Mar 2024₹1,384
Jun 2024₹1,384
Sep 2024₹1,940
Dec 2024₹1,940
Mar 2025₹2,018
Jun 2025₹2,018
Sep 2025₹2,089
Dec 2025₹2,089
Mar 2026₹2,220
Jun 2026₹2,220

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.46×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.25×
Dec 20231.25×
Mar 20240.28×
Jun 20240.28×
Sep 20240.54×
Dec 20240.54×
Mar 20250.55×
Jun 20250.55×
Sep 20250.44×
Dec 20250.44×
Mar 20260.46×
Jun 20260.46×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Aster DM Quality Care shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Aster DM Quality Care Ltd by 11.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 53.8% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −10.4 points over the same period, to 12.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +11.9 points over 8 quarters, to 53.8%; Foreign institutions: −10.4 points over 8 quarters, to 12.3%; Domestic institutions: −1.3 points over 8 quarters, to 21.7%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+11.9 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (−10.4 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −1.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 40.39%
  • Foreign inst. 17.18%
  • Domestic inst. 27.57%
  • Public 14.61%
Year ends: promoters −1.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202441.88%33.48%13.7%10.59%
Mar 202541.89%21.66%24.58%11.6%
Mar 202640.39%17.18%27.57%14.61%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 11.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 53.78%
  • Foreign inst. 12.26%
  • Domestic inst. 21.66%
  • Public 12.17%
Promoters raised their stake by 11.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202341.88%41%7.15%9.61%
Mar 202441.88%33.48%13.7%10.59%
Jun 202441.88%27.08%16.35%14.38%
Sep 202441.88%23.86%20.91%13.05%
Dec 202441.88%22.62%22.91%12.3%
Mar 202541.89%21.66%24.58%11.6%
Jun 202540.39%19.64%25.28%14.45%
Sep 202540.39%18.72%26.32%14.33%
Dec 202540.39%18.46%26.12%14.8%
Mar 202640.39%17.18%27.57%14.61%
Jun 202640.39%10.53%27.65%21.41%
Jul 202653.72%10.32%16.48%19.48%
Sep 202653.78%12.26%21.66%12.17%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Aster DM Quality Care from balance-sheet trouble?

For Aster DM Quality Care Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Aster DM Quality Care rank in its industry?

35.0 out of 100, rank 16 of 20 in Hospitals, with 96% of the evidence available.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd scores 35.0 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Hospitals, ranking 16. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.1 + 8.8 + 1.6 + 6.5 = 35. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Aster DM Quality Care compared with?

Aster DM Quality Care ranks 16 of 20 Hospitals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.0 out of 100.

  1. 1KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) LtdKMCSHIL · breaking out · Sector-leading setup · 81% evidence80.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.0/35 · Revenue 35.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.0/25 · ROCE 26.2% · Operating margin 31% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 43.4× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 45.6% · 1 year 115.4% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 31 + 23 + 14.1 + 12.5 = 80.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Sakar Healthcare LtdSAKAR · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.5/35 · Revenue 47.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 49× · PEG 1.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 45.4% · 1 year 161.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 11.4 + 11.1 + 13.8 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LtdAPOLLOHOSP · turning · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence68.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 33.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 17.4% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 57.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.2% · 1 year 10% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 15.2 + 12.7 + 16.6 = 68.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital LtdDRAGARWQ · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 20.1% · Profit 31.6% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG 1.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.2% · 1 year 0.8% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 17.3 + 12.5 + 11.6 = 62.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Kovai Medical Center & Hospital LtdKOVAI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 22.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 24.8× · PEG 2.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 1.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.6% · 1 year -9.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 19.1 + 8.9 + 14.7 = 61.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6GPT Healthcare LtdGPTHEALTH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 18% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 23× · PEG 0.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.1% · 1 year -10.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 18.1 + 18.5 + 9.1 = 61.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services LtdYATHARTH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 43.9% · Profit 22.5% · Operating margin change -2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 49.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.6% · 1 year 16.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 12.4 + 6.7 + 19.1 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Artemis Medicare Services LtdARTEMISMED · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 14.7% · Profit 20% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG 2.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.9% · 1 year 18.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 12.7 + 8 + 16.7 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Global Health LtdMEDANTA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.5/35 · Revenue 21.3% · Profit 3.4% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 17.4% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 9.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.1% · 1 year -3.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.5 + 18.8 + 5.5 + 14.2 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Indraprastha Medical Corporation LtdINDRAMEDCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 10.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 35.8% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 1.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.7% · 1 year -49.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 17.6 + 13.2 + 7.7 = 51.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Rainbow Childrens Medicare LtdRAINBOW · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Max Healthcare Institute LtdMAXHEALTH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Fortis Healthcare LtdFORTIS · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Shalby LtdSHALBY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Narayana Hrudayalaya LtdNH · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Aster DM Quality Care Ltd this pageASTERDM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence35.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 15.7% · Profit 3.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 11.6% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.6/20 · P/E 164× · PEG 3.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.8% · 1 year 0.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 8.8 + 1.6 + 6.5 = 35 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  17. 17Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LtdKIMS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Jupiter Life Line Hospitals LtdJLHL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Healthcare Global Enterprises LtdHCG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence31.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Manipal Health Enterprises LtdMANIPALHOS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Hospitals, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Aster DM Quality Care in size?

Aster DM Quality Care is the 4th largest of 20 Hospitals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Manipal Health Enterprises and Max Healthcare Institute. Just below it: Fortis Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya and Global Health.

Hospitals companies close in size

  1. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd ₹1,21,469 crore
  2. Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd ₹88,018 crore
  3. Max Healthcare Institute Ltd ₹83,705 crore
  4. Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ₹59,374 crore
  5. Fortis Healthcare Ltd ₹57,992 crore
  6. Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd ₹35,154 crore
  7. Global Health Ltd ₹34,156 crore

All 20 Hospitals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. APL Apollo Tubes Ltd ₹60,116 crore · Steel - Tubes/Pipes
  2. Oberoi Realty Ltd ₹59,867 crore · Realty - Regional
  3. Aster DM Quality Care Ltd ₹59,374 crore
  4. NMDC Ltd ₹59,204 crore · Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore
  5. Torrent Power Ltd ₹59,103 crore · Power - Generation/Distribution

What else do people ask about Aster DM Quality Care?

What is Aster DM Quality Care's share price today?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price is ₹719.55, +3.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹62,735 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹555 to ₹870; today it is 52% of the way up from the low, 0.6% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Aster DM Quality Care's latest quarterly results?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,311 Cr and net profit of ₹29.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 21.6% and profit fell 69.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.31 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Aster DM Quality Care's market cap?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹62,735 Cr at a share price of ₹719.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Aster DM Quality Care performing?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price has been rising for 34 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 21.6% and profit fell 69.1% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Aster DM Quality Care's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹719.55, and it has been rising for 34 weeks. Its P/E of 173.3× is higher than 98% of its own last 8 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Aster DM Quality Care have too much debt?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.62× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹2,594 Cr against equity of ₹4,201 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Aster DM Quality Care's capex?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd sold more long-term assets (plants, machines and the like) than it bought over the last 3 years, by ₹3,936 Cr, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹733 Cr (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Aster DM Quality Care in its business cycle?

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 13-year range of 6.0% to 19.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high.

The latest quarter was 20.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Aster DM Quality Care story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 20% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Aster DM Quality Care a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +3.8% in a year, against −93.0% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Aster DM Quality Care share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Consolidated operating margin to reach 24-25% between FY28 and FY29.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.