Via Transportation share price today
Via Transportation, Inc. · VIA · Technology · Software - Application · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Via Transportation share price: $39.20 at the close on 4 November 2026, −22.9% in a year.
Via Transportation, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Via Transportation share price today?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s share price was $39.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 84.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $14 and $51, and at that close it sat 69% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 16 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $39.20, 84.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $39.20
- 50-day avg $30.78
- 200-day avg $21.24
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2025 | $50.18 | – | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $49.01 | – | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $46.00 | – | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $46.76 | – | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $46.89 | – | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $50.80 | – | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $53.43 | – | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $50.87 | – | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $43.87 | – | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $35.53 | $47.96 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $34.83 | $46.77 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $32.29 | $45.13 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $29.80 | $43.53 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $33.30 | $42.04 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $30.48 | $40.74 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $27.18 | $39.20 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $25.54 | $36.84 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $22.90 | $34.01 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $26.02 | $31.96 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $23.25 | $29.92 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $20.56 | $28.35 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $18.02 | $26.82 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.55 | $25.53 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $17.18 | $24.10 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $19.04 | $22.74 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $16.68 | $21.52 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.36 | $20.15 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $13.64 | $18.99 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $15.80 | $18.24 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.52 | $17.21 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.45 | $16.67 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $15.63 | $16.34 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $16.24 | $16.19 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $17.31 | $16.23 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $14.75 | $15.86 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $14.97 | $15.46 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $15.23 | $15.44 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $14.74 | $15.58 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $15.10 | $15.63 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.29 | $15.54 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $17.48 | $15.53 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $19.31 | $15.63 | $27.05 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $17.93 | $15.88 | $26.26 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $17.96 | $16.11 | $25.50 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $17.69 | $16.21 | $24.77 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $20.34 | $16.81 | $24.11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $22.21 | $17.52 | $23.45 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $26.19 | $18.49 | $22.83 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $26.99 | $19.61 | $22.15 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $28.57 | $20.93 | $21.57 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $28.13 | $22.18 | $21.13 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $25.76 | $22.81 | $20.92 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $27.98 | $23.65 | $20.72 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $29.41 | $24.70 | $20.63 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $29.33 | $25.88 | $20.59 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $32.37 | $27.02 | $20.56 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $31.93 | $28.13 | $20.60 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $36.75 | $29.17 | $20.77 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $36.49 | $30.19 | $21.04 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $39.20 | $30.78 | $21.24 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 47 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −36.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −42.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −43.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −51.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −55.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −50.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −57.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −62.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −60.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −58.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −51.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −39.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −41.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −52.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −47.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −37.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −41.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −26.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −43.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −34.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | −17.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −21.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −32.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −21.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −8.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +13.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +8.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +12.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +9.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +21.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +23.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +72.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +77.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +85.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +86.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +67.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +81.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +62.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +48.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +77.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +75.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +104.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +78.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +77.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −22% while the S&P 500 moved +16%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Via Transportation pay?
Via Transportation, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Via Transportation on?
Via Transportation is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Via Transportation profitable?
Via Transportation, Inc. posted a net loss of $19.6 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $96.4 M. That loss is 14.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $21.2 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$96.4 M
- Net profit −$96.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −$117 M |
| FY24 | −$90.3 M |
| FY25 | −$96.4 M |
Jun 2026: −$19.6 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$19.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$28.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$25.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$25.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$24.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$21.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$18.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$16.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$21.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$36.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$21.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$20.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$19.6 M |
How much revenue does Via Transportation make, and is it growing?
Via Transportation, Inc. reported $136 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +26.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 32.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $434 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $492 M.
FY25 revenue was $434 M, +28.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $434 M (+28.6% on the year before), 32.1% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $434 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $249 M |
| FY24 | $338 M |
| FY25 | $434 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 28.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 35.7% |
| FY25 | 28.6% |
Jun 2026: $136 M (+26.7% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $136 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $61.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $70.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $81.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $83.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $83.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $91.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $98.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $107 M |
| Sep 2025 | $110 M |
| Dec 2025 | $119 M |
| Mar 2026 | $127 M |
| Jun 2026 | $136 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 26.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 44.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 37.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 34.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 28.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +29.3% on average, against 32.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +29.1%, against +28.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Via Transportation keep?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s operating margin was −16.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between −46.0% and −17.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −17.6%, within a range of −46.0% to −17.6% over 3 years
- Operating margin −17.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −46% |
| FY24 | −24.8% |
| FY25 | −17.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +7.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | +21.2 pts |
| FY25 | +7.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −16.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −16.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −45.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −37% |
| Mar 2024 | −28.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −26.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −24.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −18.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −17.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −15% |
| Sep 2025 | −17.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −20.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −18.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −16% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +25.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +23.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +20.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +18.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +11.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +11.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is Via Transportation's profit turning into cash?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $30.9 M of cash, against −$96.4 M of profit. After $1.7 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$32.5 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$30.9 M against profit −$96.4 M
- Operating cash −$30.9 M
- Net profit −$96.4 M
- Free cash −$32.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −$92.6 M | −$117 M | −$95.1 M |
| FY24 | −$70.0 M | −$90.3 M | −$71.0 M |
| FY25 | −$30.9 M | −$96.4 M | −$32.5 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$10.6 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$10.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$16.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$16.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$18.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$17.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$5.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$16.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$8.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$21.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$10.6 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Via Transportation's cash go?
Via Transportation, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $5.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $1.7 M, up from the year before
- Capex $1.7 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $2.5 M |
| FY24 | $1.1 M |
| FY25 | $1.7 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$11.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | −$17.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$17.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$18.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$17.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$6.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$16.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$8.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$21.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$11.0 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Via Transportation's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Via Transportation, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Via Transportation, Inc. at 7.4× its FY25 revenue of $434 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Via Transportation business getting better or worse?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 11 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +28.6% in FY25
- Revenue growth 28.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 35.7% |
| FY25 | 28.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 26.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 44.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 37.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 34.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 28.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −18.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −39.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −36.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −33.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −31.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −27.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −25.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −23.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −16.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −17.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −18.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +28.6% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −22.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Via Transportation earn on its capital?
Via Transportation, Inc. earned a ROE of −15% in FY25. That is up from a low of −44% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −22.2% net margin and 0.59× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −22.2% net margin × 0.59× asset turnover × 1.17× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −15.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY25: ROE −15%, the climb back from FY24's −44%
- ROE −15.4%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −42.2% |
| FY24 | −43.6% |
| FY25 | −15.4% |
Dec 2023: ROIC −11.8% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) −11.8%
- ROE (12 months) −12.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −12.9% | −10.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −11.8% | −9.4% |
| Jun 2025 | – | −31.5% |
| Sep 2025 | – | −40.1% |
| Dec 2025 | – | −37.3% |
| Mar 2026 | – | −14.6% |
| Jun 2026 | – | −12.9% |
Does Via Transportation have too much debt?
Via Transportation, Inc. has total debt of $18.0 M against shareholder equity of $618 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY23 to 0.03 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $19.1 M, 0.03× equity
- Total debt $19.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $17.8 M |
| FY24 | $82.6 M |
| FY25 | $19.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 0.06× |
| FY24 | 0.40× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
Jun 2026: debt $18.0 M, debt-to-equity 0.03
- Total debt (quarterly) $18.0 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $17.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $17.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $17.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $82.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $82.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $88.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $41.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $19.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.0 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.06× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.40× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.40× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.41× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.07× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.03× |
What is the Via Transportation shareholding pattern?
11.5% of Via Transportation, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Via Transportation from balance-sheet trouble?
For Via Transportation, Inc., the Z-score is 11.68. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 11.68 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Via Transportation rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Via Transportation, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Application.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Via Transportation compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Via Transportation in size?
Via Transportation is the 70th largest of 142 Software - Application companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Agilysys, Inc., Fastly, Inc. and Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Pattern Group Inc., SPS Commerce, Inc. and Webull Corporation.
Software - Application companies close in size
- Agilysys, Inc. $3.5 billion
- Fastly, Inc. $3.4 billion
- Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. $3.3 billion
- Via Transportation, Inc. $3.2 billion
- Pattern Group Inc. $3.1 billion
- SPS Commerce, Inc. $3 billion
- Webull Corporation $2.9 billion
All 142 Software - Application companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. $3.2 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty
- Worthington Enterprises, Inc. $3.2 billion · Metal Fabrication
- Via Transportation, Inc. $3.2 billion
- OSI Systems, Inc. $3.2 billion · Electronic Components
- Assured Guaranty Ltd. $3.2 billion · Insurance - Specialty
What else do people ask about Via Transportation?
What were Via Transportation's latest quarterly results?
Via Transportation, Inc. reported revenue of $136 M and a net loss of $19.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.24. The operating margin was −16.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Via Transportation's market cap?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $3.2 B at a stock price of $39.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Via Transportation performing?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Via Transportation's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Via Transportation, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $39.20. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Via Transportation in its business cycle?
Via Transportation, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −17.6%, against a 3-year range of −46.0% to −17.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −16.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Via Transportation story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Via Transportation a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Via Transportation, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.