Value Line share price today
Value Line, Inc. · VALU · Financials · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Value Line share price: $44.40 at the close on 4 November 2026, +17.9% in a year.
Value Line, Inc. is reporting record margins.
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −27.9% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 57.8%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Value Line share price today?
Value Line, Inc.'s share price was $44.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 19.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $32 and $44, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 6 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $44.40, 19.1% above its 200-day average.
- Price $44.40
- 50-day avg $40.70
- 200-day avg $37.29
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $38.15 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $37.76 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $39.67 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $37.35 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $37.70 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $38.31 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $37.83 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $37.94 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $36.74 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $37.99 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $37.98 | $38.20 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $39.00 | $38.16 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $38.94 | $38.19 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $38.45 | $38.27 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $38.45 | $38.37 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $39.26 | $38.40 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $36.66 | $38.39 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $37.66 | $38.27 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $36.80 | $38.18 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $36.91 | $38.00 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $37.11 | $37.88 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $37.50 | $37.80 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $38.04 | $37.70 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $39.31 | $37.68 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $38.07 | $37.63 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $37.25 | $37.56 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $37.35 | $37.40 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $37.26 | $37.46 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $38.24 | $37.50 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $37.48 | $37.58 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $37.10 | $37.66 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $37.20 | $37.69 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $36.85 | $37.65 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $36.74 | $37.50 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $36.59 | $37.24 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $37.38 | $37.10 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $35.60 | $36.96 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $34.95 | $36.81 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $35.30 | $36.67 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $35.10 | $36.42 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $35.29 | $36.22 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $35.90 | $36.09 | $37.47 |
| 1 May 2026 | $34.75 | $35.88 | $37.38 |
| 8 May 2026 | $34.74 | $35.68 | $37.28 |
| 15 May 2026 | $33.18 | $35.39 | $37.15 |
| 22 May 2026 | $33.00 | $35.07 | $37.04 |
| 29 May 2026 | $32.20 | $34.79 | $36.93 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $32.49 | $34.44 | $36.79 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $34.06 | $34.23 | $36.68 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $34.09 | $34.21 | $36.61 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $38.88 | $34.27 | $36.57 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $39.01 | $34.63 | $36.60 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $39.93 | $35.00 | $36.63 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $41.00 | $35.54 | $36.68 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $38.15 | $35.93 | $36.66 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $34.19 | $36.17 | $36.57 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $38.47 | $36.46 | $36.51 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $37.57 | $36.97 | $36.48 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $36.73 | $37.38 | $36.47 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $36.63 | $37.66 | $36.48 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $38.61 | $37.97 | $36.52 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $39.29 | $37.78 | $36.55 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $41.00 | $37.83 | $36.62 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $40.16 | $37.74 | $36.66 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $40.50 | $37.84 | $36.71 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $43.88 | $38.46 | $36.79 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $43.06 | $39.28 | $36.93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $43.09 | $39.69 | $37.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $42.23 | $40.21 | $37.16 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $44.40 | $40.70 | $37.29 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −3.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −4.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −7.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −5.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −8.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −4.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −8.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −3.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −3.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +1.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −6.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −7.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −4.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +0.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −0.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −4.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −1.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −0.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +1.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −4.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −0.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −1.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −3.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −8.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −9.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −11.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | −13.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −19.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −18.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −22.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −20.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −20.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −19.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −3.7% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −3.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +2.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +11.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +8.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +8.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +12.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +14.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +12.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +18.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −2.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +0.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +6.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +2.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +10.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +22.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +16.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +16% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Value Line pay?
Value Line, Inc. paid $1.35 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.35 for Jul 2026. At today's price of $44.40 that is a yield of 3.04%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.35 (Jul 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.35
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $0.28 |
| Jan 2024 | $0.28 |
| Apr 2024 | $0.30 |
| Jul 2024 | $0.30 |
| Oct 2024 | $0.30 |
| Jan 2025 | $0.30 |
| Apr 2025 | $0.33 |
| Jul 2025 | $0.33 |
| Oct 2025 | $0.33 |
| Jan 2026 | $0.33 |
| Apr 2026 | $0.35 |
| Jul 2026 | $0.35 |
Which stock lists is Value Line on?
Value Line is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Value Line profitable?
Value Line, Inc. earned $4.7 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, −27.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $21.6 M. Over 5 years profit has grown −1.5% a year on average. That is 57.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $6.5 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was $21.6 M (+4.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit $21.6 M (+4.6% on the year before), −1.5% a year over 5 years
- Net profit $21.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $23.3 M |
| FY22 | $23.8 M |
| FY23 | $18.1 M |
| FY24 | $19.0 M |
| FY25 | $20.7 M |
| FY26 | $21.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 2.3% |
| FY23 | −24.1% |
| FY24 | 5.2% |
| FY25 | 8.8% |
| FY26 | 4.6% |
Jul 2026: $4.7 M (−27.9% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $4.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $3.5 M |
| Jan 2024 | $5.9 M |
| Apr 2024 | $4.8 M |
| Jul 2024 | $5.9 M |
| Oct 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Jan 2025 | $5.2 M |
| Apr 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Jul 2025 | $6.5 M |
| Oct 2025 | $5.7 M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.9 M |
| Apr 2026 | $3.6 M |
| Jul 2026 | $4.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −27.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −19.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 12.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 18.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 21.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 63% |
| Jan 2025 | −12.3% |
| Apr 2025 | −17.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 9.7% |
| Oct 2025 | −0.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 14.5% |
| Apr 2026 | −9.4% |
| Jul 2026 | −27.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −6.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −17.3 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −5.7% and revenue −5.5%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.
How much revenue does Value Line make, and is it growing?
Value Line, Inc. reported $8.1 M of income in the Jul 2026 quarter, −6.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown −3.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $33.4 M. The last four reported quarters add to $32.9 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
FY26 revenue was $33.4 M, −4.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $33.4 M (−4.7% on the year before), −3.7% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $33.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $40.4 M |
| FY22 | $40.5 M |
| FY23 | $39.7 M |
| FY24 | $37.5 M |
| FY25 | $35.1 M |
| FY26 | $33.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 0.3% |
| FY23 | −2% |
| FY24 | −5.6% |
| FY25 | −6.4% |
| FY26 | −4.7% |
Jul 2026: $8.1 M (−6.4% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $8.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $9.6 M |
| Jan 2024 | $9.1 M |
| Apr 2024 | $9.0 M |
| Jul 2024 | $8.9 M |
| Oct 2024 | $8.8 M |
| Jan 2025 | $9.0 M |
| Apr 2025 | $8.4 M |
| Jul 2025 | $8.6 M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.6 M |
| Jan 2026 | $8.3 M |
| Apr 2026 | $8.0 M |
| Jul 2026 | $8.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −4.5% |
| Jan 2024 | −8.4% |
| Apr 2024 | −7.4% |
| Jul 2024 | −8.8% |
| Oct 2024 | −8% |
| Jan 2025 | −1.8% |
| Apr 2025 | −6.8% |
| Jul 2025 | −3.1% |
| Oct 2025 | −3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | −7.7% |
| Apr 2026 | −4.5% |
| Jul 2026 | −6.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.5% on average, against −3.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −5.5%, against −5.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −6.7%, against −0.5% a year (rolling over).
How much does Value Line keep from what it earns?
Value Line, Inc.'s net margin was 57.8% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 17.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 45.5% and 64.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 64.7%, the highest in a range of 45.5% to 64.7% over 6 years
- Net margin 64.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 57.6% |
| FY22 | 58.8% |
| FY23 | 45.5% |
| FY24 | 50.7% |
| FY25 | 59% |
| FY26 | 64.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +5.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.2 pts |
| FY23 | −13.3 pts |
| FY24 | +5.2 pts |
| FY25 | +8.3 pts |
| FY26 | +5.7 pts |
Jul 2026: net margin 57.8% (−17.3 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 57.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 36.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 64.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 53.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 66.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 64.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 57.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 47.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 75.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 66.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 71.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 44.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 57.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −17.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −6.7 pts |
| Jan 2024 | +11.8 pts |
| Apr 2024 | +11.6 pts |
| Jul 2024 | +16.4 pts |
| Oct 2024 | +28.0 pts |
| Jan 2025 | −6.9 pts |
| Apr 2025 | −6.0 pts |
| Jul 2025 | +8.8 pts |
| Oct 2025 | +2.1 pts |
| Jan 2026 | +13.8 pts |
| Apr 2026 | −2.4 pts |
| Jul 2026 | −17.3 pts |
How many of Value Line's loans have gone bad?
Value Line, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Value Line's loan book growing?
Value Line, Inc.'s revenue was $33.4 M in FY26, −4.7% on the year before, so the loan book is not growing. The latest quarter was −6.4% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 57.8%, −17.3 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY26: revenue $33.4 M (−4.7% on the year before), net margin 64.7%
- Revenue $33.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $40.4 M |
| FY22 | $40.5 M |
| FY23 | $39.7 M |
| FY24 | $37.5 M |
| FY25 | $35.1 M |
| FY26 | $33.4 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 64.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 57.6% |
| FY22 | 58.8% |
| FY23 | 45.5% |
| FY24 | 50.7% |
| FY25 | 59% |
| FY26 | 64.7% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Value Line's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Value Line, Inc.'s P/BV is 3.8×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 3.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 3.8× against a usual 3.3×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/BV 3.80×
- Median 3.34×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 3.60× | 3.34× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 3.57× | 3.34× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 3.75× | 3.34× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 3.41× | 3.34× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 3.44× | 3.34× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 3.50× | 3.34× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 3.46× | 3.34× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 3.47× | 3.34× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 3.36× | 3.34× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 3.47× | 3.34× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 3.47× | 3.34× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 3.56× | 3.34× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 3.56× | 3.34× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 3.51× | 3.34× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 3.51× | 3.34× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 3.59× | 3.34× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 3.27× | 3.34× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 3.36× | 3.34× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 3.28× | 3.34× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 3.29× | 3.34× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 3.31× | 3.34× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 3.34× | 3.34× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 3.39× | 3.34× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 3.50× | 3.34× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 3.39× | 3.34× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 3.32× | 3.34× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 3.33× | 3.34× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 3.32× | 3.34× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 3.41× | 3.34× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 3.34× | 3.34× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 3.23× | 3.34× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 3.24× | 3.34× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 3.21× | 3.34× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 3.20× | 3.34× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 3.19× | 3.34× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 3.26× | 3.34× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 3.10× | 3.34× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 3.04× | 3.34× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 3.08× | 3.34× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 3.06× | 3.34× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 3.07× | 3.34× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 3.13× | 3.34× |
| 1 May 2026 | 3.02× | 3.34× |
| 8 May 2026 | 3.02× | 3.34× |
| 15 May 2026 | 2.89× | 3.34× |
| 22 May 2026 | 2.87× | 3.34× |
| 29 May 2026 | 2.80× | 3.34× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 2.83× | 3.34× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 2.96× | 3.34× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 2.97× | 3.34× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 3.38× | 3.34× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 3.39× | 3.34× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 3.47× | 3.34× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 3.57× | 3.34× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 3.32× | 3.34× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.94× | 3.34× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 3.31× | 3.34× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 3.23× | 3.34× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 3.16× | 3.34× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 3.15× | 3.34× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 3.32× | 3.34× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 3.38× | 3.34× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3.52× | 3.34× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 3.45× | 3.34× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 3.48× | 3.34× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 3.77× | 3.34× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 3.70× | 3.34× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 3.70× | 3.34× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 3.63× | 3.34× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 3.80× | 3.34× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $11.63
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $10.94 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $10.94 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $10.94 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $10.94 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $10.94 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $10.94 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $10.94 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $10.94 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $10.94 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $10.94 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $10.94 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $10.94 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $10.94 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.22 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.22 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $11.22 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $11.22 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $11.22 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $11.22 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $11.22 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $11.22 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $11.22 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $11.22 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $11.22 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $11.22 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $11.22 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $11.48 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $11.48 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $11.48 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $11.48 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $11.48 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.48 |
| 8 May 2026 | $11.48 |
| 15 May 2026 | $11.48 |
| 22 May 2026 | $11.48 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.48 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.48 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.48 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.48 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $11.49 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $11.49 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $11.49 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $11.49 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.49 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $11.49 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $11.49 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $11.49 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $11.49 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $11.49 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $11.49 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $11.49 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.49 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.63 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.63 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $11.63 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.63 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $11.63 |
PEG 3.26 at the Apr 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 3.26×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2024 | 3.20× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2024 | 2.52× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2024 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2025 | 0.96× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2025 | 2.09× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2025 | 2.65× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2026 | 3.26× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +17.9%. The price ran ahead of book value, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Value Line business getting better or worse?
Value Line, Inc.'s business is growing steadily. Profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROE is steady at 18.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −4.7% in FY26, profit +4.6%
- Revenue growth −4.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 0.3% |
| FY23 | −2% |
| FY24 | −5.6% |
| FY25 | −6.4% |
| FY26 | −4.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 4.6%
- EPS growth 4.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| FY23 | −24.1% | −23.5% |
| FY24 | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| FY25 | 8.8% | 8.9% |
| FY26 | 4.6% | 4.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
- Revenue −5.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −3.4% |
| Jan 2024 | −4.7% |
| Apr 2024 | −5.6% |
| Jul 2024 | −7.3% |
| Oct 2024 | −8.1% |
| Jan 2025 | −6.6% |
| Apr 2025 | −6.4% |
| Jul 2025 | −5% |
| Oct 2025 | −3.7% |
| Jan 2026 | −5.2% |
| Apr 2026 | −4.7% |
| Jul 2026 | −5.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −6.7%
- EPS −6.5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −3.2% | −2.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 8.5% | 8.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 26.2% | 26.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 17.8% | 18% |
| Apr 2025 | 8.8% | 8.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 6.1% | 6.2% |
| Oct 2025 | −4.4% | −4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Jul 2026 | −6.7% | −6.5% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 18.2%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 20.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 20.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 20.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 21.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 23% |
| Jan 2025 | 21.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 20.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 20.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 20.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 20.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 20% |
| Jul 2026 | 18.2% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −4.7% | −5.5% | −3.7% | — |
| Profit | +4.6% | +6.2% | −1.5% | — |
| EPS | +4.8% | +6.4% | −1.1% | — |
| Stock price | +17.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Value Line earn on its equity and assets?
Value Line, Inc. earned a return on equity of 20% in FY26. That is its lowest yearly reading on file. On its assets, every $100 earned about $1.48, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.
FY26: ROE 20%, ROA 1.70%, the full history
- ROE 20%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 34.7% |
| FY22 | 29.9% |
| FY23 | 21.6% |
| FY24 | 20.9% |
| FY25 | 20.8% |
| FY26 | 20% |
ROA
- ROA 1.7%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 5% |
| FY22 | 5.4% |
| FY23 | 5.5% |
| FY24 | 4.3% |
| FY25 | 2.7% |
| FY26 | 1.7% |
Jul 2026: ROE 13.3% (last 12 months), ROA 0.00%
- ROE (12 months) 13.3%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 23% |
| Jan 2024 | 16.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 26.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 21.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 25.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 23.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 21.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 15.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 25.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 21.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 13.3% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 0%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 5.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 5.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 4.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 2.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 3.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 3.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 2.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 1.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 2.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 2.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 0% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does Value Line have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Value Line shareholding pattern?
1.8% of Value Line, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Value Line from balance-sheet trouble?
For Value Line, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Value Line rank in its industry?
37.0 out of 100, rank 12 of 14 in Financial Data & Stock Exchanges, with 80% of the evidence available.
Value Line, Inc. scores 37.0 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Financial Data & Stock Exchanges, ranking 12. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7.8 + 9.3 + 8.7 + 11.2 = 37. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Value Line compared with?
Value Line ranks 12 of 14 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.0 out of 100.
- 1Morningstar, Inc.MORN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.9/35 · Income 9.3% · Profit 4.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROA 10.3% · ROE 38.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 5.79× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 19.2% · 1 year 13.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 17.9 + 11.5 + 19.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Cboe Global Markets, Inc.CBOE · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence68.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income 11.7% · Profit 50.3% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROA 12.4% · ROE 29.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/BV 4.51× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 12.7% · 1 year 34.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 18.3 + 11.4 + 13.9 = 68.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.ICE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Income 9% · Profit 34.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 19.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/BV 2.35× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -3.7% · Lead over S&P 500 4.8% · 1 year 17.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 15 + 14.6 + 10 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Moody's CorporationMCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Income 9% · Profit 28.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROA 18.4% · ROE 111.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 23.05× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -4.3% · Lead over S&P 500 4.3% · 1 year 8.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 20.3 + 8.4 + 6.4 = 61.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4.3% and the one-year return is 8.3%. - 5MSCI Inc.MSCI · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Income 12.3% · Profit 13.1% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROA 21.9% · ROE -51% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV -12.98× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 0.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.1% · 1 year 15.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 14.5 + 9.8 + 13 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Nasdaq, Inc.NDAQ · turning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 13.7% · Profit 28.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 6.8% · ROE 16.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/BV 4.29× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 3.1% · Lead over S&P 500 12.4% · 1 year 25.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 15.4 + 5.7 + 12.7 = 58.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7TransUnionTRU · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Income 12.4% · Profit 84.3% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROA 5.3% · ROE 33.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/BV 2.78× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -7.6% · Lead over S&P 500 0.6% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.5 + 16.3 + 2.7 = 58.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.6% and the one-year return is 2%. - 8FactSet Research Systems Inc.FDS · leader · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income 6.6% · Profit -10.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 11.3% · ROE 24.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/BV 5.57× · P/BV÷ROE 0.23 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · Lead over its industry 13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 24% · 1 year 30.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 18.1 + 6.5 + 19.7 = 54.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9S&P Global Inc.SPGI · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence49.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income — · Profit — · 22% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROA 8.3% · ROE 17.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.8/20 · P/BV 4.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -7.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.7% · 1 year -3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 16.4 + 4.8 + 8.5 = 49.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10CME Group Inc.CME · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence43.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.7/35 · Income 8.9% · Profit 18.5% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROA 1.4% · ROE 15.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 3.55× · P/BV÷ROE 0.23 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · Lead over its industry -5.6% · Lead over S&P 500 2.9% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 12.7 + 7.7 + 7.2 = 43.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11MarketWise, Inc.MKTW · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 54% evidence37.6out of 100
- 12Value Line, Inc. this pageVALU · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence37.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.8/35 · Income -5.7% · Profit 0% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROA 0% · ROE 13.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/BV 2.94× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry 1.7% · Lead over S&P 500 11% · 1 year 17.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 9.3 + 8.7 + 11.2 = 37 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 13Coinbase Global, Inc.COIN · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.0out of 100
- 14Securitize Corp.SECZ · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence33.1out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Financial Data & Stock Exchanges, all 14 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Value Line in size?
Value Line is the 13th largest of 14 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Cboe Global Markets, Inc., TransUnion, FactSet Research Systems Inc., Morningstar, Inc. and Securitize Corp. Just below it: MarketWise, Inc.
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies close in size
- Cboe Global Markets, Inc. $36.1 billion
- TransUnion $15.7 billion
- FactSet Research Systems Inc. $12.1 billion
- Morningstar, Inc. $9.1 billion
- Securitize Corp. $1.4 billion
- Value Line, Inc. $417 million
- MarketWise, Inc. $337 million
All 14 Financial Data & Stock Exchanges companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Transcontinental Realty Investors, Inc. $435 million · Real Estate Services
- RBB Bancorp $434 million · Banks - Regional
- Value Line, Inc. $434 million
- BrightSpire Capital, Inc. $434 million · REIT - Mortgage
- CorMedix Inc. $433 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Value Line?
What were Value Line's latest quarterly results?
Value Line, Inc. reported total income of $8.1 M and net profit of $4.7 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Income fell 6.4% and profit fell 27.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.50.
The net margin was 57.8%, 17.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Value Line's market cap?
Value Line, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $417 M at a stock price of $44.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Value Line performing?
Value Line, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 6.4% and profit fell 27.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Value Line's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Value Line, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $44.40. Its P/BV of 3.8× is higher than 99% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Value Line in its business cycle?
Value Line, Inc.'s FY26 net margin was 64.7%, against a 6-year range of 45.5% to 64.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 57.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Value Line story?
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Value Line a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Value Line, Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.