Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Security National Financial share price today

Security National Financial Corporation · SNFCA · Financials · Insurance - Life · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Security National Financial share price: $9.44 at the close on 4 November 2026, +24.4% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$9.44Price +24.4% in a year
0.6×P/BV higher than 59% of the last 1 year
$83.9 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −6.3% on a year ago
$9.0 MProfit (Jun 2026) +7.3% on a year ago
10.7%Net margin +1.4 points on a year ago
9%ROE FY25
1.88%ROA latest

Security National Financial Corporation is reporting record margins.

Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is higher than 59% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +7.3% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 10.7%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Security National Financial share price today?

Security National Financial Corporation's share price was $9.44 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 4.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $10, and at that close it sat 83% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $9.44, 4.8% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $9.44
  • 50-day avg $8.94
  • 200-day avg $9.01
Nov 2026: $9.44, 4.8% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$8.93––
18 Jul 2025$8.34––
25 Jul 2025$8.45––
1 Aug 2025$8.01––
8 Aug 2025$8.38––
15 Aug 2025$8.07––
22 Aug 2025$8.60––
29 Aug 2025$8.57––
5 Sep 2025$8.02––
12 Sep 2025$8.27––
19 Sep 2025$8.45$8.33–
26 Sep 2025$8.34$8.32–
3 Oct 2025$8.17$8.29–
10 Oct 2025$7.55$8.26–
17 Oct 2025$7.57$8.20–
24 Oct 2025$7.92$8.12–
31 Oct 2025$7.59$8.09–
7 Nov 2025$7.59$8.02–
14 Nov 2025$7.80$7.98–
21 Nov 2025$7.94$7.92–
28 Nov 2025$8.23$7.89–
5 Dec 2025$8.12$7.88–
12 Dec 2025$8.58$7.90–
19 Dec 2025$8.80$7.99–
26 Dec 2025$8.67$8.05–
2 Jan 2026$8.27$8.12–
9 Jan 2026$8.43$8.16–
16 Jan 2026$8.46$8.25–
23 Jan 2026$8.42$8.31–
30 Jan 2026$8.40$8.38–
6 Feb 2026$8.49$8.46–
13 Feb 2026$8.76$8.51–
20 Feb 2026$8.48$8.53–
27 Feb 2026$8.63$8.53–
6 Mar 2026$8.57$8.53–
13 Mar 2026$8.13$8.49–
20 Mar 2026$9.03$8.55–
27 Mar 2026$8.80$8.59–
2 Apr 2026$9.09$8.63–
10 Apr 2026$9.10$8.71–
17 Apr 2026$9.39$8.79–
24 Apr 2026$9.43$8.87$8.40
1 May 2026$9.41$8.93$8.41
8 May 2026$9.40$9.02$8.44
15 May 2026$8.78$9.04$8.46
22 May 2026$8.90$9.10$8.47
29 May 2026$9.24$9.12$8.48
5 Jun 2026$9.18$9.14$8.50
12 Jun 2026$9.12$9.15$8.52
18 Jun 2026$9.11$9.14$8.53
26 Jun 2026$9.46$9.14$8.56
2 Jul 2026$9.26$9.14$8.58
10 Jul 2026$9.65$9.16$8.61
17 Jul 2026$9.81$9.21$8.65
24 Jul 2026$9.48$9.23$8.68
31 Jul 2026$9.37$9.28$8.72
7 Aug 2026$9.64$9.35$8.77
14 Aug 2026$9.28$9.38$8.80
21 Aug 2026$8.96$9.35$8.83
28 Aug 2026$8.80$9.32$8.86
4 Sep 2026$9.03$9.29$8.89
11 Sep 2026$8.79$9.25$8.91
18 Sep 2026$8.71$9.17$8.92
25 Sep 2026$8.74$9.06$8.94
2 Oct 2026$9.07$9.00$8.94
9 Oct 2026$9.18$8.95$8.95
16 Oct 2026$9.19$8.91$8.96
23 Oct 2026$9.15$8.88$8.98
30 Oct 2026$9.15$8.91$9.00
4 Nov 2026$9.44$8.94$9.01
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−20.2%
17 Oct 2025−15.1%
24 Oct 2025−12.6%
31 Oct 2025−14.9%
7 Nov 2025−14.7%
14 Nov 2025−7.8%
21 Nov 2025−9.8%
28 Nov 2025−9.9%
5 Dec 2025−4.7%
12 Dec 2025+0.0%
19 Dec 2025+1.6%
26 Dec 2025−0.3%
2 Jan 2026−0.9%
9 Jan 2026+5.4%
16 Jan 2026+7.7%
23 Jan 2026+4.5%
30 Jan 2026+9.2%
6 Feb 2026+8.9%
13 Feb 2026+10.8%
20 Feb 2026+2.2%
27 Feb 2026+4.5%
6 Mar 2026+7.5%
13 Mar 2026−2.4%
20 Mar 2026+7.3%
27 Mar 2026+9.6%
2 Apr 2026+13.9%
10 Apr 2026+10.1%
17 Apr 2026+8.3%
24 Apr 2026+8.4%
1 May 2026+7.9%
8 May 2026+3.9%
15 May 2026−8.2%
22 May 2026−3.2%
29 May 2026−3.2%
5 Jun 2026−2.6%
12 Jun 2026+0.2%
18 Jun 2026−14.3%
26 Jun 2026−7.5%
2 Jul 2026−11.7%
10 Jul 2026−5.1%
17 Jul 2026−0.2%
24 Jul 2026−3.0%
31 Jul 2026−4.1%
7 Aug 2026−2.3%
14 Aug 2026+0.7%
21 Aug 2026−2.0%
28 Aug 2026−6.5%
4 Sep 2026−6.1%
11 Sep 2026−6.7%
18 Sep 2026−6.4%
25 Sep 2026−13.4%
2 Oct 2026−5.4%
9 Oct 2026−8.0%
16 Oct 2026−9.0%
23 Oct 2026−6.3%
30 Oct 2026−3.5%
4 Nov 2026−1.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +6% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Security National Financial pay?

Security National Financial Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Security National Financial on?

Security National Financial is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Security National Financial profitable?

Security National Financial Corporation earned $9.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $32.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −5.0% a year on average. That is 10.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.4 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $32.2 M (+10.4% on the year before).

FY25 profit $32.2 M (+10.4% on the year before), −5.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $32.2 M
FY25 profit $32.2 M (+10.4% on the year before), −5.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$39.5 M
FY22$25.7 M
FY23$14.5 M
FY24$29.1 M
FY25$32.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−35%
FY23−43.6%
FY24100.9%
FY2510.4%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $9.0 M (+7.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $9.0 M
Jun 2026: $9.0 M (+7.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.0 M
Dec 2023$2.9 M
Mar 2024$7.5 M
Jun 2024$7.3 M
Sep 2024$11.8 M
Dec 2024$2.5 M
Mar 2025$6.4 M
Jun 2025$8.4 M
Sep 2025$7.8 M
Dec 2025$13.5 M
Mar 2026$7.0 M
Jun 2026$9.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−86.5%
Mar 2024502.8%
Jun 202414.5%
Sep 2024192.8%
Dec 2024−11.1%
Mar 2025−14.2%
Jun 202515.1%
Sep 2025−33.9%
Dec 2025430.8%
Mar 20269.2%
Jun 20267.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −6.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +103.4% and revenue −1.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Security National Financial make, and is it growing?

Security National Financial Corporation reported $83.9 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −7.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $345 M. The last four reported quarters add to $336 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

FY25 revenue was $345 M, +3.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $345 M (+3.0% on the year before), −7.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $345 M
FY25 revenue $345 M (+3.0% on the year before), −7.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$471 M
FY22$390 M
FY23$318 M
FY24$335 M
FY25$345 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−17.2%
FY23−18.3%
FY245%
FY253%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $83.9 M (−6.3% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $83.9 M
Jun 2026: $83.9 M (−6.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$80.2 M
Dec 2023$74.9 M
Mar 2024$81.2 M
Jun 2024$85.8 M
Sep 2024$88.3 M
Dec 2024$79.3 M
Mar 2025$82.7 M
Jun 2025$89.5 M
Sep 2025$89.3 M
Dec 2025$83.0 M
Mar 2026$79.7 M
Jun 2026$83.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−3.9%
Dec 2023−30.8%
Mar 20242.1%
Jun 20242.3%
Sep 202410%
Dec 20245.8%
Mar 20251.9%
Jun 20254.4%
Sep 20251.2%
Dec 20254.7%
Mar 2026−3.6%
Jun 2026−6.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.0% on average, against −7.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.1%, against +2.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +27.9%, against +31.2% a year (rolling over).

How much does Security National Financial keep from what it earns?

Security National Financial Corporation's net margin was 10.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 4.6% and 9.3%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Across 5 years it has been between 4.6% and 9.3%, and FY25's 9.3% is the highest of them.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 9.3%, the highest in a range of 4.6% to 9.3% over 5 years

  • Net margin 9.3%
FY25: 9.3%, the highest in a range of 4.6% to 9.3% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY218.4%
FY226.6%
FY234.6%
FY248.7%
FY259.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−1.8 pts
FY23−2.0 pts
FY24+4.1 pts
FY25+0.6 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 10.7% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 10.7%
Jun 2026: net margin 10.7% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 20235%
Dec 20233.8%
Mar 20249.2%
Jun 20248.5%
Sep 202413.4%
Dec 20243.2%
Mar 20257.8%
Jun 20259.3%
Sep 20258.7%
Dec 202516.3%
Mar 20268.8%
Jun 202610.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+7.8 pts
Dec 2023−15.8 pts
Mar 2024+7.6 pts
Jun 2024+0.9 pts
Sep 2024+8.4 pts
Dec 2024−0.6 pts
Mar 2025−1.4 pts
Jun 2025+0.8 pts
Sep 2025−4.7 pts
Dec 2025+13.1 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.4 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of Security National Financial's loans have gone bad?

Security National Financial Corporation does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is Security National Financial's loan book growing?

Security National Financial Corporation's revenue was $345 M in FY25, +3.0% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was −6.3% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 10.7%, +1.4 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $345 M (+3.0% on the year before), net margin 9.3%

  • Revenue $345 M
FY25: revenue $345 M (+3.0% on the year before), net margin 9.3%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$471 M
FY22$390 M
FY23$318 M
FY24$335 M
FY25$345 M

Net margin

  • Net margin 9.3%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY218.4%
FY226.6%
FY234.6%
FY248.7%
FY259.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is Security National Financial's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Security National Financial Corporation's P/BV is 0.6×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 0.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 9% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 0.6× against a usual 0.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings

  • P/BV 0.57×
  • Median 0.56×
P/BV 0.6× against a usual 0.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20250.60×0.56×
18 Jul 20250.60×0.56×
25 Jul 20250.60×0.56×
1 Aug 20250.59×0.56×
8 Aug 20250.60×0.56×
15 Aug 20250.59×0.56×
22 Aug 20250.60×0.56×
29 Aug 20250.60×0.56×
5 Sep 20250.59×0.56×
12 Sep 20250.60×0.56×
19 Sep 20250.60×0.56×
26 Sep 20250.60×0.56×
3 Oct 20250.58×0.56×
10 Oct 20250.54×0.56×
17 Oct 20250.54×0.56×
24 Oct 20250.56×0.56×
31 Oct 20250.54×0.56×
7 Nov 20250.54×0.56×
14 Nov 20250.55×0.56×
21 Nov 20250.56×0.56×
28 Nov 20250.58×0.56×
5 Dec 20250.58×0.56×
12 Dec 20250.60×0.56×
19 Dec 20250.60×0.56×
26 Dec 20250.60×0.56×
2 Jan 20260.53×0.56×
9 Jan 20260.54×0.56×
16 Jan 20260.54×0.56×
23 Jan 20260.53×0.56×
30 Jan 20260.53×0.56×
6 Feb 20260.54×0.56×
13 Feb 20260.56×0.56×
20 Feb 20260.54×0.56×
27 Feb 20260.55×0.56×
6 Mar 20260.54×0.56×
13 Mar 20260.52×0.56×
20 Mar 20260.57×0.56×
27 Mar 20260.56×0.56×
2 Apr 20260.56×0.56×
10 Apr 20260.56×0.56×
17 Apr 20260.57×0.56×
24 Apr 20260.58×0.56×
1 May 20260.58×0.56×
8 May 20260.57×0.56×
15 May 20260.54×0.56×
22 May 20260.54×0.56×
29 May 20260.56×0.56×
5 Jun 20260.56×0.56×
12 Jun 20260.56×0.56×
18 Jun 20260.56×0.56×
26 Jun 20260.58×0.56×
2 Jul 20260.56×0.56×
10 Jul 20260.58×0.56×
17 Jul 20260.59×0.56×
24 Jul 20260.57×0.56×
31 Jul 20260.56×0.56×
7 Aug 20260.58×0.56×
14 Aug 20260.56×0.56×
21 Aug 20260.54×0.56×
28 Aug 20260.53×0.56×
4 Sep 20260.54×0.56×
11 Sep 20260.53×0.56×
18 Sep 20260.52×0.56×
25 Sep 20260.53×0.56×
2 Oct 20260.55×0.56×
9 Oct 20260.55×0.56×
16 Oct 20260.55×0.56×
23 Oct 20260.55×0.56×
30 Oct 20260.55×0.56×
4 Nov 20260.57×0.56×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $16.63
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$13.67
3 Oct 2025$13.67
10 Oct 2025$13.67
17 Oct 2025$13.67
24 Oct 2025$13.67
31 Oct 2025$13.67
7 Nov 2025$13.67
14 Nov 2025$13.67
21 Nov 2025$13.67
28 Nov 2025$13.67
5 Dec 2025$13.67
12 Dec 2025$13.67
19 Dec 2025$13.67
26 Dec 2025$14.09
2 Jan 2026$14.09
9 Jan 2026$14.09
16 Jan 2026$14.09
23 Jan 2026$14.09
30 Jan 2026$14.09
6 Feb 2026$14.09
13 Feb 2026$14.09
20 Feb 2026$14.09
27 Feb 2026$14.09
6 Mar 2026$14.09
13 Mar 2026$14.09
20 Mar 2026$14.09
27 Mar 2026$15.75
2 Apr 2026$15.75
10 Apr 2026$15.75
17 Apr 2026$15.75
24 Apr 2026$15.75
1 May 2026$15.75
8 May 2026$15.75
15 May 2026$15.75
22 May 2026$15.75
29 May 2026$15.75
5 Jun 2026$15.75
12 Jun 2026$15.75
18 Jun 2026$15.75
26 Jun 2026$16.36
2 Jul 2026$16.36
10 Jul 2026$16.36
17 Jul 2026$16.36
24 Jul 2026$16.36
31 Jul 2026$16.36
7 Aug 2026$16.36
14 Aug 2026$16.36
21 Aug 2026$16.36
28 Aug 2026$16.36
4 Sep 2026$16.36
11 Sep 2026$16.36
18 Sep 2026$16.36
25 Sep 2026$16.63
2 Oct 2026$16.63
9 Oct 2026$16.63
16 Oct 2026$16.63
23 Oct 2026$16.63
30 Oct 2026$16.63
4 Nov 2026$16.63
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 0.6× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.24 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.24×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.24 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20230.02×1.00×
Dec 20240.10×1.00×
Mar 20250.30×1.00×
Jun 20250.24×1.00×
Dec 20250.28×1.00×
Mar 20260.22×1.00×
Jun 20260.24×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters.
0.6×P/BV · higher than 59% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +24.4%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Security National Financial business getting better or worse?

Security National Financial Corporation's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROE steady at 8.6%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +3.0% in FY25, profit +10.4%

  • Revenue growth 3.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +3.0% in FY25, profit +10.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−17.2%
FY23−18.3%
FY245%
FY253%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 10.4%
  • EPS growth 8.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−35%−34.7%
FY23−43.6%−42.8%
FY24100.9%99.7%
FY2510.4%8.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −1.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−10.5%
Dec 2023−18.3%
Mar 2024−12.7%
Jun 2024−9.3%
Sep 2024−6.1%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20255%
Jun 20255.5%
Sep 20253.2%
Dec 20253%
Mar 20261.6%
Jun 2026−1.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 27.9%
  • EPS 27%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023235.7%259.5%
Dec 2023−43.6%−42.3%
Mar 2024−12.5%−9.9%
Jun 2024−18.2%−17.7%
Sep 2024−10.4%−10.4%
Dec 2024100.9%101%
Mar 202535.4%34.4%
Jun 202534.7%33.4%
Sep 2025−14.6%−15.4%
Dec 202523.9%22.4%
Mar 202630.7%29.1%
Jun 202627.9%27%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 8.6%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 202311%
Dec 20234.6%
Mar 20246.5%
Jun 20246.6%
Sep 20248.5%
Dec 20247.6%
Mar 20258.1%
Jun 20258.2%
Sep 20256.9%
Dec 20258.8%
Mar 20268.6%
Jun 20268.6%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −1.1%, range −18.3% to +5.5%
FlatProfit growth · latest +27.9%, range −43.6% to +235.7%
FlatEPS growth · latest +27.0%, range −42.3% to +259.5%
Stuck lowROE · latest 8.6%, range 4.6% to 11.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+3.0%−4.0%——
Profit+10.4%+7.8%——
EPS+8.6%+7.4%——
Stock price+24.4%———
−6.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+7.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−7.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Security National Financial earn on its equity and assets?

Security National Financial Corporation earned a return on equity of 8% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 5% in FY23. On its assets, every $100 earned about $1.88, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE 8%, ROA 1.90%, up from a FY23 low of 5%

  • ROE 7.8%
FY25: ROE 8%, ROA 1.90%, up from a FY23 low of 5%
QuarterROE
FY2113.2%
FY228.8%
FY234.6%
FY247.6%
FY257.8%

ROA

  • ROA 1.9%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY212.4%
FY221.8%
FY230.9%
FY241.8%
FY251.9%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Jun 2026: ROE 6.7% (last 12 months), ROA 1.60%

  • ROE (12 months) 6.7%
Jun 2026: ROE 6.7% (last 12 months), ROA 1.60%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 20238.5%
Dec 20235.4%
Mar 20243.7%
Jun 20249.4%
Sep 20249%
Dec 202414.1%
Mar 20252.8%
Jun 20257%
Sep 20259.5%
Dec 20258.7%
Mar 202613.9%
Jun 20266.7%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 1.6%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 20231.7%
Dec 20231.1%
Mar 20240.4%
Jun 20241.8%
Sep 20241.8%
Dec 20242.8%
Mar 20250.7%
Jun 20251.6%
Sep 20252%
Dec 20251.8%
Mar 20262.9%
Jun 20261.6%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew −5.0% a year over 4 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does Security National Financial have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the Security National Financial shareholding pattern?

1.5% of Security National Financial Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

1.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.2Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Security National Financial from balance-sheet trouble?

For Security National Financial Corporation, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Security National Financial rank in its industry?

50.5 out of 100, rank 10 of 17 in Insurance - Life, with 76% of the evidence available.

Security National Financial Corporation scores 50.5 out of 100 against the 17 companies it is compared with in Insurance - Life, ranking 10. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.7 + 13.5 + 8.6 + 12.7 = 50.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Security National Financial compared with?

Security National Financial ranks 10 of 17 Insurance - Life companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Aflac IncorporatedAFL · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence70.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Income 13.6% · Profit 99.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROA 2.8% · ROE 13.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.1% · 1 year 9.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 17 + 10.5 + 15.9 = 70.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Primerica, Inc.PRI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Income 8.2% · Profit 17.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 30.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 3.51× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -0.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.9% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 20.6 + 11.9 + 6.6 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Income 15% · Profit 23.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 20.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/BV 0.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · Lead over its industry -20.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.9% · 1 year -28.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 14.5 + 16.4 + 1.9 = 59 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.5% and the one-year return is -28.2%.
  4. 4MetLife, Inc.MET · leader · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Income 8.8% · Profit -14.9% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROA 0.6% · ROE 16.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 1.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 17.3% · Lead over S&P 500 14.2% · 1 year 35.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 13.8 + 11.9 + 18.9 = 57.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Prudential plcPUK · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Income — · Profit — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 15.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · Lead over its industry -11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -14% · 1 year -7.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.6 + 14.3 + 5.7 = 56.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Globe Life Inc.GL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.5/35 · Income 5.7% · Profit 3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 3.2% · ROE 18.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 2.07× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.1% · 1 year 22.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.5 + 19.7 + 13.1 + 7.3 = 53.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 5.9% · Profit 14.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 9.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/BV 1.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.9% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 37.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 9.9 + 8.3 + 16.7 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Income 10.6% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROA 0.2% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.08× · P/BV÷ROE 0.16 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 11.5% · Lead over S&P 500 8.4% · 1 year 19.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 6.8 + 8.6 + 17.5 = 52.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Income 14.6% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE -16.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.68× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 11.7% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 51.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Security National Financial Corporation this pageSNFCA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.7/35 · Income -1.2% · Profit 27.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE 6.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year 24.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 13.5 + 8.6 + 12.7 = 50.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Lincoln National CorporationLNC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Abacus Global Management, Inc.ABX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13CNO Financial Group, Inc.CNO · turning · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Unum GroupUNM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Citizens, Inc.CIA · turning · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence34.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Genworth Financial, Inc.GNW · quiet · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence34.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Brighthouse Financial, Inc.BHF · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence27.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Insurance - Life, all 17 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Security National Financial in size?

Security National Financial is the 16th largest of 16 Insurance - Life companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Lincoln National Corporation, CNO Financial Group, Inc., Genworth Financial, Inc., F&G Annuities & Life, Inc., Brighthouse Financial, Inc. and Abacus Global Management, Inc. It is the smallest.

Insurance - Life companies close in size

  1. Lincoln National Corporation $8 billion
  2. CNO Financial Group, Inc. $5.3 billion
  3. Genworth Financial, Inc. $3.5 billion
  4. F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. $2.9 billion
  5. Brighthouse Financial, Inc. $2.4 billion
  6. Abacus Global Management, Inc. $885 million
  7. Security National Financial Corporation $246 million

All 16 Insurance - Life companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. $241 million · Building Products & Equipment
  2. Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation $240 million · Biotechnology
  3. Security National Financial Corporation $240 million
  4. Standard BioTools Inc. $240 million · Medical Devices
  5. Onity Group Inc. $240 million · Mortgage Finance

What else do people ask about Security National Financial?

What were Security National Financial's latest quarterly results?

Security National Financial Corporation reported total income of $83.9 M and net profit of $9.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income fell 6.3% and profit rose 7.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.33 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Security National Financial's market cap?

Security National Financial Corporation's market capitalisation is $246 M at a stock price of $9.44. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Security National Financial performing?

Security National Financial Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income fell 6.3% and profit rose 7.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 12 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Security National Financial's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Security National Financial Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $9.44. Its P/BV of 0.6× is higher than 59% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Security National Financial in its business cycle?

Security National Financial Corporation's FY25 net margin was 9.3%, against a 5-year range of 4.6% to 9.3%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 10.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Security National Financial story?

Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Security National Financial a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Security National Financial Corporation is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.