Insurance - Life Stocks in the US
The 17 Insurance - Life companies we score in the US are Manulife Financial Corporation ($76.2B, the largest), MetLife, Inc., Aflac Incorporated and 14 more. 6 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Insurance - Life: MetLife, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Abacus Global Management, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Insurance - Life stocks in the US?
The largest Insurance - Life stocks in the US by market value are Manulife Financial Corporation ($76.2B), MetLife, Inc. ($65.4B) and Aflac Incorporated ($62.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Manulife Financial Corporation: $45.97 | market value $76.2B | P/BV 1.74
- MetLife, Inc.: $102.89 | market value $65.4B | P/BV 1.95
- Aflac Incorporated: $125.25 | market value $62.8B | P/BV 1.97
- Prudential Financial, Inc.: $126.68 | market value $43.5B | P/BV 1.08
- Prudential plc: $26.38 | market value $31.8B | P/BV 1.61
- Globe Life Inc.: $161.72 | market value $12.4B | P/BV 2.07
- Unum Group: $74.79 | market value $11.7B | P/BV 1.32
- Jackson Financial Inc.: $137.35 | market value $9.1B | P/BV 0.68
- Primerica, Inc.: $284.54 | market value $8.8B | P/BV 3.51
- Lincoln National Corporation: $41.60 | market value $8.0B | P/BV 0.6
The other 7 Insurance - Life companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Insurance - Life stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Aflac IncorporatedAFL · $62.8B70.7of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
- 2Primerica, Inc.PRI · $8.8B59.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
- 3F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG · $2.9B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
- 4MetLife, Inc.MET · $65.4B57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Prudential plcPUK · $31.8B56.8of 100provisional · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 6Globe Life Inc.GL · $12.4B53.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 7Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · $76.2B53.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 8Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU · $43.5B52.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 9Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · $9.1B51.3of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
- 10Security National Financial CorporationSNFCA · $246M50.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
Which Insurance - Life companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 17 listed US Insurance - Life companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Manulife Financial Corporation$76.2B
- MetLife, Inc.$65.4B
- Aflac Incorporated$62.8B
- Prudential Financial, Inc.$43.5B
- Prudential plc$31.8B
- Globe Life Inc.$12.4B
- Unum Group$11.7B
- Jackson Financial Inc.$9.1B
- Primerica, Inc.$8.8B
- Lincoln National Corporation$8.0B
- CNO Financial Group, Inc.$5.3B
- Genworth Financial, Inc.$3.5B
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.$2.9B
- Brighthouse Financial, Inc.$2.4B
- Abacus Global Management, Inc.$885M
The remaining 2 Insurance - Life companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Insurance - Life companies are listed in the US?
16 Insurance - Life companies in the Insurance - Life industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Manulife Financial Corporation ($76.2 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Security National Financial Corporation.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | $76.2 billion |
| 2. MetLife, Inc. MET | $65.4 billion |
| 3. Aflac Incorporated AFL | $62.8 billion |
| 4. Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | $43.5 billion |
| 5. Prudential plc PUK | $31.8 billion |
| 6. Globe Life Inc. GL | $12.4 billion |
| 7. Unum Group UNM | $11.7 billion |
| 8. Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | $9.1 billion |
| 9. Primerica, Inc. PRI | $8.8 billion |
| 10. Lincoln National Corporation LNC | $8 billion |
| 11. CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | $5.3 billion |
| 12. Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | $3.5 billion |
| 13. F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | $2.9 billion |
| 14. Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | $2.4 billion |
| 15. Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | $885 million |
| 16. Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | $246 million |
How has Insurance - Life moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 5% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
4 of the 16 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 11 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 16 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 13 of the 16 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 3 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 4 of 16. Earnings confirming, 13 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Insurance - Life against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Insurance - Life 226
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Insurance - Life | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 202 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 203 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 214 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 214 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 210 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 214 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 208 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 205 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 210 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 211 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 201 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 193 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 195 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 202 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 213 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 213 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 215 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 215 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 214 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 217 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 212 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 214 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 222 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 220 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 224 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 230 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 234 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 241 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 237 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 241 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 240 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 239 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 228 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 231 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 236 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 231 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 228 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 224 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 220 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 218 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 220 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 218 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 222 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 226 | 228 |
3Y
Insurance - Life against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Insurance - Life 328
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Insurance - Life | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 214 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 213 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 212 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 211 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 217 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 216 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 219 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 228 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 203 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 212 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 225 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 225 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 220 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 220 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 219 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 233 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 226 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 237 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 248 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 238 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 251 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 259 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 252 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 267 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 275 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 270 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 253 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 256 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 264 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 274 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 275 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 278 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 268 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 271 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 245 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 259 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 263 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 260 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 268 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 266 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 272 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 264 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 260 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 274 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 284 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 286 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 288 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 273 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 277 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 288 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 286 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 294 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 310 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 305 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 303 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 304 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 303 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 291 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 280 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 281 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 294 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 309 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 312 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 314 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 310 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 320 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 334 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 350 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 350 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 348 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 336 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 335 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 325 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 317 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 317 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 328 | 340 |
5Y
Insurance - Life against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Insurance - Life 373
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Insurance - Life | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 199 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 216 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 213 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 195 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 211 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 197 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 197 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 179 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 178 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 196 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 187 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 188 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 206 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 202 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 210 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 223 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 224 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 192 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 200 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 192 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 194 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 216 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 214 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 220 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 216 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 219 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 235 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 243 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 240 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 246 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 260 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 241 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 256 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 251 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 266 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 270 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 271 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 295 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 304 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 307 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 292 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 312 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 317 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 309 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 295 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 296 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 303 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 300 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 312 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 326 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 311 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 328 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 335 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 347 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 347 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 332 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 320 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 352 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 358 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 364 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 399 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 396 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 381 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 361 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 373 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 86.5, from 16 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.9 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 87.1 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 96.2 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 88.3 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 70.0 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 63.7 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 54.9 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 70.6 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 71.8 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 65.2 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 100.7 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 69.1 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 69.3 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 65.7 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 75.5 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 65.7 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 86.5 (16 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 16 of its 17 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Insurance - Life outperforming S&P 500?
Insurance - Life has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.2%. CNO Financial Group, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +17.4%.
What is the bottom line on Insurance - Life?
Insurance - Life has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.5% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks. 6 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of 17 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Insurance - Life stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Aflac Incorporated has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 76% evidence confidence.
Globe Life Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Aflac IncorporatedAFL · turning · favourable · 76% evidence70.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.3/35 · Income 13.6% · PAT 99.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROA 2.8% · ROE 13.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench 2.1% · 1Y 9.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 17 + 10.5 + 15.9 = 70.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Primerica, Inc.PRI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Income 8.2% · PAT 17.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROA 4.5% · ROE 30.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 3.51× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −0.1% · RS bench −2.9% · 1Y 12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 20.6 + 11.9 + 6.6 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG · basing · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Income 15% · PAT 23.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 20.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/BV 0.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · RS sector −20.5% · RS bench −22.9% · 1Y −28.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 14.5 + 16.4 + 1.9 = 59 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −20.5% and the one-year return is −28.2%. - 4MetLife, Inc.MET · leader · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Income 8.8% · PAT −14.9% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROA 0.6% · ROE 16.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 1.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 17.3% · RS bench 14.2% · 1Y 35.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 13.8 + 11.9 + 18.9 = 57.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Prudential plcPUK · basing · provisional · 56% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Income — · PAT — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 15.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · RS sector −11.5% · RS bench −14% · 1Y −7.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.6 + 14.3 + 5.7 = 56.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Globe Life Inc.GL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.5/35 · Income 5.7% · PAT 3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 3.2% · ROE 18.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 2.07× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · RS sector 0.6% · RS bench −2.1% · 1Y 22.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.5 + 19.7 + 13.1 + 7.3 = 53.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 5.9% · PAT 14.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 9.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/BV 1.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.7/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench 9.9% · 1Y 37.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 9.9 + 8.3 + 16.7 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Income 10.6% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROA 0.2% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.08× · P/BV÷ROE 0.16 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 11.5% · RS bench 8.4% · 1Y 19.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 6.8 + 8.6 + 17.5 = 52.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · leader · provisional · 55% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Income 14.6% · PAT — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE −16.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.68× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 14.7% · RS bench 11.7% · 1Y 47.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 51.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Security National Financial CorporationSNFCA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.7/35 · Income −1.2% · PAT 27.6% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE 6.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector 2.2% · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y 24.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.7 + 13.5 + 8.6 + 12.7 = 50.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Lincoln National CorporationLNC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.5out of 100
- 12Abacus Global Management, Inc.ABX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.9out of 100
- 13CNO Financial Group, Inc.CNO · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence46.0out of 100
- 14Unum GroupUNM · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence37.7out of 100
- 15Citizens, Inc.CIA · turning · weak · 76% evidence34.4out of 100
- 16Genworth Financial, Inc.GNW · quiet · weak · 76% evidence34.4out of 100
- 17Brighthouse Financial, Inc.BHF · basing · weak · 64% evidence27.1out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Insurance - Life share prices moved?
Jackson Financial Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Insurance - Life at +47.9%. CNO Financial Group, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +14.4%. 6 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Insurance - Life itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Jackson Financial Inc. 145
- Abacus Global 138
- CNO Financial Group, 140
- Manulife Financial 134
- MetLife, Inc. 131
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Jackson Financial Inc. | Abacus Global | CNO Financial Group, | Manulife Financial | MetLife, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 89 | 98 | 101 | 96 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 101 | 99 | 103 | 97 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104 | 105 | 98 | 103 | 100 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 127 | 100 | 103 | 105 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 114 | 130 | 106 | 105 | 104 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 115 | 130 | 105 | 107 | 102 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 114 | 121 | 102 | 106 | 102 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 124 | 132 | 105 | 109 | 101 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 120 | 131 | 101 | 109 | 98 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 120 | 126 | 99 | 108 | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 126 | 114 | 102 | 111 | 100 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 127 | 113 | 108 | 111 | 97 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 121 | 128 | 105 | 107 | 98 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 122 | 133 | 105 | 107 | 101 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 116 | 139 | 102 | 103 | 92 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 116 | 150 | 101 | 98 | 91 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 111 | 150 | 97 | 97 | 86 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 109 | 137 | 96 | 98 | 87 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 107 | 127 | 96 | 98 | 86 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 110 | 124 | 100 | 102 | 90 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 108 | 124 | 103 | 106 | 94 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 116 | 141 | 106 | 113 | 99 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 120 | 141 | 106 | 113 | 99 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 121 | 144 | 108 | 114 | 102 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 119 | 139 | 112 | 117 | 99 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 116 | 139 | 114 | 109 | 101 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 113 | 138 | 115 | 112 | 107 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 109 | 137 | 112 | 111 | 105 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 114 | 134 | 116 | 113 | 107 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 115 | 146 | 122 | 117 | 113 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 113 | 141 | 123 | 118 | 109 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 113 | 151 | 127 | 117 | 109 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 111 | 181 | 127 | 120 | 115 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 124 | 170 | 126 | 120 | 117 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 133 | 158 | 130 | 126 | 120 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 126 | 159 | 129 | 127 | 121 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 129 | 157 | 134 | 129 | 122 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 138 | 145 | 134 | 129 | 124 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 143 | 142 | 134 | 129 | 124 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 138 | 148 | 130 | 124 | 120 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 142 | 149 | 134 | 124 | 123 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 149 | 147 | 138 | 129 | 124 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 146 | 145 | 133 | 127 | 124 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 140 | 134 | 134 | 129 | 123 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 141 | 127 | 131 | 128 | 124 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 139 | 126 | 131 | 125 | 120 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 137 | 125 | 129 | 124 | 125 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 138 | 119 | 133 | 129 | 128 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 138 | 127 | 130 | 129 | 126 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 143 | 129 | 140 | 130 | 127 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 145 | 138 | 140 | 134 | 131 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Jackson Financial Inc. 300
- Abacus Global 184
- CNO Financial Group, 226
- Manulife Financial 240
- MetLife, Inc. 165
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Jackson Financial Inc. | Abacus Global | CNO Financial Group, | Manulife Financial | MetLife, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | – | 103 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 106 | – | 104 | 104 | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 112 | – | 109 | 114 | 105 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 108 | – | 107 | 114 | 110 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 108 | – | 107 | 111 | 110 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 108 | – | 104 | 114 | 105 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 113 | – | 106 | 129 | 110 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 124 | – | 106 | 125 | 112 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 134 | – | 104 | 126 | 116 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 145 | – | 108 | 130 | 119 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 139 | – | 100 | 121 | 112 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 152 | – | 103 | 122 | 113 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 165 | – | 111 | 136 | 116 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 171 | – | 111 | 138 | 116 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 160 | – | 108 | 135 | 112 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 159 | – | 108 | 134 | 114 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 161 | – | 109 | 139 | 111 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 180 | – | 117 | 135 | 120 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 167 | – | 127 | 129 | 113 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 196 | – | 130 | 136 | 117 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 197 | – | 137 | 144 | 124 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 183 | – | 130 | 146 | 122 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 200 | – | 134 | 154 | 132 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 217 | – | 137 | 158 | 137 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 215 | – | 134 | 155 | 132 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 237 | – | 152 | 166 | 130 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 223 | – | 156 | 169 | 138 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 214 | – | 153 | 169 | 136 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 193 | – | 144 | 158 | 130 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 195 | – | 147 | 160 | 131 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 202 | – | 152 | 160 | 139 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 206 | – | 156 | 156 | 138 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 211 | – | 162 | 155 | 131 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 200 | – | 163 | 163 | 138 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 181 | – | 157 | 154 | 129 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 182 | – | 163 | 160 | 127 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 158 | – | 144 | 146 | 114 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 168 | – | 155 | 158 | 120 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 185 | – | 148 | 160 | 125 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 177 | – | 146 | 163 | 123 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 183 | – | 151 | 169 | 128 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 185 | – | 147 | 160 | 127 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 195 | – | 150 | 166 | 129 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 191 | 103 | 148 | 161 | 123 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 184 | 107 | 139 | 159 | 118 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 207 | 130 | 147 | 158 | 124 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 216 | 145 | 155 | 160 | 130 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 214 | 133 | 154 | 166 | 129 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 227 | 119 | 157 | 161 | 131 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 208 | 116 | 154 | 165 | 128 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 217 | 119 | 157 | 170 | 126 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 203 | 131 | 162 | 174 | 122 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 205 | 118 | 158 | 180 | 120 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 215 | 140 | 157 | 184 | 126 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 235 | 173 | 171 | 189 | 130 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 235 | 161 | 165 | 189 | 128 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 248 | 174 | 163 | 195 | 123 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 260 | 151 | 165 | 199 | 126 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 249 | 170 | 169 | 192 | 124 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 239 | 185 | 164 | 185 | 115 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 229 | 199 | 156 | 174 | 109 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 222 | 169 | 155 | 175 | 108 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 222 | 165 | 166 | 190 | 118 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 247 | 187 | 171 | 202 | 124 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 247 | 184 | 180 | 209 | 125 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 234 | 183 | 185 | 201 | 134 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 236 | 178 | 188 | 202 | 135 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 234 | 188 | 199 | 212 | 137 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 228 | 241 | 205 | 215 | 144 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 275 | 210 | 210 | 226 | 150 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 267 | 209 | 216 | 232 | 154 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 296 | 188 | 217 | 232 | 156 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 293 | 198 | 217 | 223 | 154 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 302 | 193 | 215 | 227 | 155 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 291 | 168 | 211 | 229 | 156 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 284 | 166 | 208 | 221 | 157 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 285 | 168 | 210 | 231 | 158 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 300 | 184 | 226 | 240 | 165 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Jackson Financial Inc. 404
- Abacus Global 184
- CNO Financial Group, 241
- Manulife Financial 238
- MetLife, Inc. 168
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Jackson Financial Inc. | Abacus Global | CNO Financial Group, | Manulife Financial | MetLife, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 115 | – | 99 | 98 | 99 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 135 | – | 106 | 105 | 110 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 115 | – | 106 | 107 | 113 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 113 | – | 98 | 102 | 105 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 127 | – | 106 | 111 | 115 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 125 | – | 101 | 101 | 107 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 107 | – | 86 | 94 | 111 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 81 | – | 77 | 88 | 105 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 78 | – | 75 | 90 | 100 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 101 | – | 83 | 96 | 110 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 94 | – | 80 | 89 | 106 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 91 | – | 81 | 81 | 107 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 109 | – | 95 | 92 | 122 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 106 | – | 93 | 92 | 118 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 105 | – | 100 | 95 | 120 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 138 | – | 106 | 101 | 114 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 130 | – | 108 | 105 | 115 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 110 | – | 93 | 95 | 95 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 106 | – | 94 | 102 | 100 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 87 | – | 92 | 97 | 85 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 85 | – | 93 | 94 | 87 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 97 | – | 105 | 101 | 100 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 100 | – | 98 | 93 | 102 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 119 | – | 100 | 100 | 107 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 115 | – | 99 | 95 | 102 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 129 | – | 102 | 97 | 99 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 143 | – | 111 | 103 | 105 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 145 | – | 114 | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 145 | – | 111 | 113 | 108 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 167 | – | 113 | 124 | 114 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 195 | – | 115 | 129 | 121 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 205 | – | 110 | 122 | 115 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 230 | – | 119 | 137 | 119 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 214 | – | 115 | 133 | 117 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 242 | – | 124 | 134 | 122 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 264 | – | 138 | 135 | 120 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 246 | – | 138 | 145 | 125 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 292 | – | 146 | 157 | 140 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 319 | – | 162 | 165 | 133 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 288 | – | 163 | 168 | 139 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 263 | – | 157 | 159 | 134 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 277 | – | 167 | 155 | 142 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 270 | – | 174 | 161 | 141 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 245 | – | 173 | 159 | 130 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 226 | – | 165 | 157 | 123 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 238 | – | 155 | 162 | 126 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 249 | – | 157 | 159 | 130 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 258 | 103 | 157 | 160 | 126 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 278 | 130 | 157 | 157 | 127 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 288 | 133 | 164 | 165 | 132 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 279 | 116 | 164 | 164 | 130 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 273 | 131 | 172 | 173 | 125 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 289 | 140 | 168 | 183 | 129 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 316 | 161 | 176 | 188 | 131 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 350 | 151 | 176 | 197 | 129 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 322 | 185 | 175 | 184 | 118 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 299 | 169 | 165 | 174 | 111 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 333 | 187 | 183 | 201 | 127 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 315 | 183 | 198 | 200 | 138 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 314 | 188 | 212 | 210 | 140 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 370 | 210 | 224 | 225 | 154 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 398 | 188 | 231 | 230 | 160 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 407 | 193 | 230 | 225 | 159 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 382 | 166 | 221 | 220 | 161 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 404 | 184 | 241 | 238 | 168 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · $9.1B+47.9%1 year
- 2Abacus Global Management, Inc.ABX · $885M+40.3%1 year
- 3CNO Financial Group, Inc.CNO · $5.3B+40.0%1 year
- 4Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · $76.2B+37.6%1 year
- 5MetLife, Inc.MET · $65.4B+35.1%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1CNO Financial Group, Inc.CNO · $5.3B+14.4%vs S&P 500
- 2MetLife, Inc.MET · $65.4B+14.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · $9.1B+11.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · $76.2B+9.9%vs S&P 500
- 5Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU · $43.5B+8.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1CNO Financial Group, Inc.CNO · $5.3B+17.4%vs sector
- 2MetLife, Inc.MET · $65.4B+17.3%vs sector
- 3Jackson Financial Inc.JXN · $9.1B+14.7%vs sector
- 4Manulife Financial CorporationMFC · $76.2B+12.9%vs sector
- 5Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU · $43.5B+11.5%vs sector
Which Insurance - Life companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
MetLife, Inc. has the highest Income among the 17 Insurance - Life companies compared here, at $79,401 million. Prudential Financial, Inc. is next at $65,224 million. Abacus Global Management, Inc. has the highest Income growth at 65.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: MetLife, Inc. is the largest at $79,401 million, 21.7% ahead of Prudential Financial, Inc. Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s growth is 65.8% from a $267 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: MetLife, Inc. is the size to compare against; Abacus Global Management, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: MetLife, Inc.'s growth falls below Abacus Global Management, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- MetLife, Inc. $19.2B
- Prudential Financial, Inc. $15.7B
- Manulife Financial Corporation $11.2B
- Lincoln National Corporation $4.6B
- Aflac Incorporated $4.1B
| Quarter | MetLife, Inc. | Prudential Financial, Inc. | Manulife Financial Corporation | Lincoln National Corporation | Aflac Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $20.1B | $16.4B | $21.1B | $5.2B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2022 | $15.4B | $11.9B | $4.8B | $4.7B | $5.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $15.5B | $11.4B | $3.5B | $5.6B | $5.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $22.3B | $20.2B | $7.2B | $4.7B | $4.7B |
| Dec 2022 | $15.6B | $11.1B | $1.5B | $3.8B | $3.9B |
| Mar 2023 | $15.4B | $17.0B | $8.4B | $3.8B | $4.8B |
| Jun 2023 | $16.6B | $13.5B | $7.9B | $3.0B | $5.2B |
| Sep 2023 | $15.9B | $8.4B | $8.2B | $4.2B | $5.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $19.0B | $15.1B | $2.8B | $703M | $3.8B |
| Mar 2024 | $16.1B | $23.5B | $8.7B | $4.1B | $5.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $17.8B | $14.9B | $8.9B | $4.6B | $5.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $18.4B | $19.5B | $9.8B | $4.2B | $2.9B |
| Dec 2024 | $18.7B | $12.3B | $2.7B | $5.0B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $18.6B | $13.5B | $8.7B | $4.7B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2025 | $17.3B | $13.7B | $10.1B | $4.1B | $4.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $17.4B | $17.9B | $10.4B | $4.6B | $4.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $23.8B | $16.2B | $1.7B | $4.9B | $4.9B |
| Mar 2026 | $19.1B | $15.5B | $9.7B | $5.3B | $4.3B |
| Jun 2026 | $19.2B | $15.7B | $11.2B | $4.6B | $4.1B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- MetLife, Inc. 10%
- Prudential Financial, Inc. 14%
- Manulife Financial Corporation 11%
- Lincoln National Corporation 13%
- Aflac Incorporated −1.0%
| Quarter | MetLife, Inc. | Prudential Financial, Inc. | Manulife Financial Corporation | Lincoln National Corporation | Aflac Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −16% | −28% | −87% | 15% | −4.5% |
| Sep 2022 | 32% | −6.7% | −54% | −11% | −10% |
| Dec 2022 | −22% | −32% | −93% | −27% | −27% |
| Mar 2023 | −0.1% | 44% | 76% | −19% | −7.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.4% | 18% | 126% | −47% | −2.7% |
| Sep 2023 | −29% | −59% | 14% | −9.5% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 35% | 85% | −82% | −4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4% | 38% | 2.7% | 7.8% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.2% | 10% | 13% | 56% | −0.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 133% | 20% | −0.7% | −40% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.9% | −18% | −3.2% | 618% | 43% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | −43% | 0.4% | 15% | −37% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.7% | −7.8% | 14% | −12% | −19% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.9% | −8.3% | 6.8% | 9.4% | 61% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 31% | −35% | −3.1% | −9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.7% | 15% | 12% | 13% | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | 14% | 11% | 13% | −1.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
16 of 17 companies report income, 16 of 17 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1MetLife, Inc.MET$79.4B
- 2Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU$65.2B
- 3Manulife Financial CorporationMFC$33.1B
- 4Lincoln National CorporationLNC$19.4B
- 5Aflac IncorporatedAFL$18.1B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Abacus Global Management, Inc.ABX66%
- 2F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG15%
- 3Jackson Financial Inc.JXN15%
- 4Aflac IncorporatedAFL14%
- 5Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| MetLife, Inc. MET | $19.2B | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | $15.7B | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | $11.2B | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | $6.3B | −1.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | $4.6B | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | $4.1B | −1.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | $3.4B | 0.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | $1.9B | 5.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | $1.6B | 87% | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | $1.6B | 5.5% | Sep 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | $1.4B | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | $1.3B | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | $878M | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | $168M | −23% | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | $84M | −6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | $73M | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | $60M | −7.7% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Insurance - Life companies earn the most profit?
Manulife Financial Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 17 Insurance - Life companies compared here, at $6,233 million. Aflac Incorporated is next at $4,862 million. Lincoln National Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Manulife Financial Corporation earns the most, $6,233 million of profit over the last 12 months, 28.2% above Aflac Incorporated. Lincoln National Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (117% in full) growth from a profit base of $2,268 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Manulife Financial Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Manulife Financial Corporation $2.0B
- Aflac Incorporated $825M
- Prudential Financial, Inc. $973M
- MetLife, Inc. $779M
- Lincoln National Corporation $1.3B
| Quarter | Manulife Financial Corporation | Aflac Incorporated | Prudential Financial, Inc. | MetLife, Inc. | Lincoln National Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $2.0B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $702M |
| Mar 2022 | −$1.3B | $1.0B | −$500M | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2022 | −$2.2B | $1.4B | −$1.0B | $915M | $833M |
| Sep 2022 | $440M | $1.8B | −$98M | $1.2B | −$1.8B |
| Dec 2022 | $818M | $196M | −$58M | $1.6B | $821M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $85M | −$906M |
| Jun 2023 | $877M | $1.6B | $517M | $408M | $499M |
| Sep 2023 | $959M | $1.6B | −$807M | $495M | $819M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6B | $268M | $1.3B | $614M | −$1.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $811M | $1.9B | $1.1B | $875M | $1.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $943M | $1.8B | $1.2B | $953M | $884M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.8B | −$93M | $443M | $1.3B | −$562M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5B | $1.9B | −$56M | $1.3B | $1.7B |
| Mar 2025 | $428M | $29M | $697M | $950M | −$757M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.7B | $599M | $527M | $735M | $688M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $902M | $411M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.4B | $1.4B | $895M | $816M | $743M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1B | $1.0B | $588M | $1.2B | −$207M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0B | $825M | $973M | $779M | $1.3B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Manulife Financial Corporation 19%
- Aflac Incorporated 38%
- Prudential Financial, Inc. 85%
- MetLife, Inc. 6.0%
- Lincoln National Corporation 92%
| Quarter | Manulife Financial Corporation | Aflac Incorporated | Prudential Financial, Inc. | MetLife, Inc. | Lincoln National Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −181% | 26% | −147% | −73% | 30% |
| Sep 2022 | −72% | 101% | −107% | −27% | −659% |
| Dec 2022 | −59% | −81% | −105% | 31% | 17% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 13% | — | −95% | −161% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 17% | — | −55% | −40% |
| Sep 2023 | 118% | −12% | — | −58% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 91% | 37% | — | −61% | −252% |
| Mar 2024 | −42% | 58% | −22% | 929% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 7.5% | 7.4% | 129% | 134% | 77% |
| Sep 2024 | 86% | −106% | — | 171% | −169% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.5% | 610% | −104% | 108% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −47% | −98% | −38% | 8.6% | −164% |
| Jun 2025 | 79% | −66% | −55% | −23% | −22% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.4% | — | 220% | −33% | — |
| Dec 2025 | −9.2% | −28% | — | −36% | −56% |
| Mar 2026 | 154% | 3,414% | −16% | 22% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 38% | 85% | 6.0% | 92% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
16 of 17 companies report net profit, 14 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Manulife Financial CorporationMFC$6.2B
- 2Aflac IncorporatedAFL$4.9B
- 3Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU$3.9B
- 4MetLife, Inc.MET$3.7B
- 5Lincoln National CorporationLNC$2.3B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Lincoln National CorporationLNC100%
- 2Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU100%
- 3Aflac IncorporatedAFL100%
- 4Brighthouse Financial, Inc.BHF30%
- 5Security National Financial CorporationSNFCA28%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | $2.0B | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | $1.3B | 92% | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | $995M | −27% | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | $973M | 85% | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | $956M | 1,493% | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | $825M | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | $779M | 6.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | $644M | 283% | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | $361M | −7.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | $257M | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | $202M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | $126M | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | $81M | −2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | $9M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | $7M | −59% | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | $0M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | −$75M | −279% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Life companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Insurance - Life comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Prudential Financial, Inc. is highest at $56,685 million, across 17 of 17 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Manulife Financial Corporation $23.3B
- MetLife, Inc. $50.3B
- Aflac Incorporated $16.2B
- Prudential Financial, Inc. $56.7B
- Prudential plc $5.9B
| Quarter | Manulife Financial Corporation | MetLife, Inc. | Aflac Incorporated | Prudential Financial, Inc. | Prudential plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $19.7B | $109.1B | $10.2B | $34.5B | $7.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $20.7B | $110.2B | $10.2B | $34.3B | — |
| Jun 2022 | $24.2B | $102.8B | $11.0B | $34.1B | $5.9B |
| Sep 2022 | $25.2B | $104.2B | $10.8B | $35.0B | — |
| Dec 2022 | $24.4B | $61.3B | $9.8B | $34.1B | $5.7B |
| Mar 2023 | $23.3B | $98.5B | $11.4B | $34.2B | — |
| Jun 2023 | $22.8B | $106.6B | $12.4B | $31.3B | $5.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $27.8B | $107.2B | $12.2B | $31.9B | — |
| Dec 2023 | $21.9B | $66.4B | $9.3B | $33.7B | $5.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $24.2B | $40.5B | $11.8B | $37.3B | — |
| Jun 2024 | $25.2B | $48.0B | $12.4B | $43.2B | $5.5B |
| Sep 2024 | $21.9B | $47.2B | $12.5B | $46.1B | — |
| Dec 2024 | $25.1B | $64.7B | $9.9B | $41.0B | $5.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $23.5B | $47.9B | $11.2B | $47.7B | — |
| Jun 2025 | $23.1B | $48.1B | $15.0B | $49.6B | $6.0B |
| Sep 2025 | $22.6B | $47.9B | $14.3B | $51.8B | — |
| Dec 2025 | $25.4B | $65.4B | $12.6B | $44.3B | $6.0B |
| Mar 2026 | $23.5B | $49.5B | $14.5B | $55.5B | — |
| Jun 2026 | $23.3B | $50.3B | $16.2B | $56.7B | $5.9B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
0 of 17 companies report deposits, 17 of 17 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Prudential Financial, Inc.PRU$56.7B
- 2MetLife, Inc.MET$50.3B
- 3Manulife Financial CorporationMFC$23.3B
- 4Aflac IncorporatedAFL$16.2B
- 5Brighthouse Financial, Inc.BHF$11.8B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | $23.3B | Jun 2026 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | $50.3B | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | $16.2B | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | $56.7B | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | $5.9B | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | $3.4B | Sep 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | $4.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | $5.7B | Jun 2026 |
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | $1.8B | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | $7.2B | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | $4.6B | Jun 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | $2.3B | Jun 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | $2.3B | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | $11.8B | Jun 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | $344M | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | $122M | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | $7M | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Insurance - Life companies earn the most on their assets?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. has the highest ROA among the 17 Insurance - Life companies compared here, at 5.3%. Primerica, Inc. is next at 4.5%. Aflac Incorporated has the highest ROA change at +2.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Abacus Global Management, Inc. leads roa at 5.3%; Aflac Incorporated leads roa change at +2.4 percentage points.
What this means: Abacus Global Management, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Abacus Global Management, Inc. 5.3%
- Primerica, Inc. 4.5%
- Globe Life Inc. 3.2%
- Prudential plc 2.9%
- Aflac Incorporated 2.8%
| Quarter | Abacus Global Management, Inc. | Primerica, Inc. | Globe Life Inc. | Prudential plc | Aflac Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 2.9% | — | — | 1.8% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 3.0% | 2.0% | −0.4% | 2.0% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 2.7% | 2.7% | — | 2.2% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 3.0% | 2.8% | −12% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 46% | 3.4% | 2.6% | — | 2.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 40% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | 3.2% | 2.8% | — | 2.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 12% | — | 2.7% | 0.7% | 3.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.3% | — | 3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.5% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.7% | 3.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.3% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.4% | 4.7% | 3.6% | — | 0.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 1.0% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.0% | 4.1% | 3.0% | — | 0.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.7% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.3% | 4.9% | 4.3% | — | 4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.5% | 4.5% | 3.0% | — | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.3% | 4.5% | 3.0% | — | 2.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 3.2% | — | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Abacus Global Management, Inc. +0.3 pp
- Primerica, Inc. +0.4 pp
- Globe Life Inc. +0.2 pp
- Prudential plc +1.1 pp
- Aflac Incorporated +2.4 pp
| Quarter | Abacus Global Management, Inc. | Primerica, Inc. | Globe Life Inc. | Prudential plc | Aflac Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +0.5 pp | — | — | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +0.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | — | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | −0.1 pp | +12.6 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −42.5 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.7 pp | — | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −37.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −25.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp | — | +1.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −8.1 pp | — | +0.4 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.5 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.3 pp | — | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.3 pp | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | — | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.4 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +1.1 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.9 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.7 pp | — | +3.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +12.3 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | — | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.3 pp | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp | — | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +0.2 pp | — | — |
17 of 17 companies report ROA, 17 of 17 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Abacus Global Management, Inc.ABX5.3%
- 2Primerica, Inc.PRI4.5%
- 3Globe Life Inc.GL3.2%
- 4Prudential plcPUK2.9%
- 5Aflac IncorporatedAFL2.8%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Aflac IncorporatedAFL+2.4 pp
- 2Prudential plcPUK+1.1 pp
- 3F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG+0.9 pp
- 4Citizens, Inc.CIA+0.6 pp
- 5Primerica, Inc.PRI+0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | 5.3% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | 4.5% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | 3.2% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | 2.9% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | 2.8% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | 1.6% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | 1.4% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | 0.9% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | 0.9% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | 0.6% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | 0.6% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | 0.5% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | 0.5% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | 0.4% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | 0.3% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | 0.2% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | −1.0% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Life companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Primerica, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 17 Insurance - Life companies compared here, at 30.6%. F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. is next at 20.6%. Lincoln National Corporation has the highest ROE change at +28.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Primerica, Inc. leads roe at 30.6%; Lincoln National Corporation leads roe change at +28.6 percentage points.
What this means: Primerica, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Primerica, Inc. 31%
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 21%
- Globe Life Inc. 19%
- MetLife, Inc. 16%
- Prudential plc 15%
| Quarter | Primerica, Inc. | F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | Globe Life Inc. | MetLife, Inc. | Prudential plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 22% | — | — | 9.2% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 6.6% | — | 8.3% | 7.1% | −0.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | 21% | 12% | 11% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 44% | 15% | 8.0% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 36% | 16% | 15% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | −35% | 23% | 23% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | −32% | 23% | 1.1% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 21% | 22% | 5.2% | 5.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 50% | 24% | 7.0% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | −44% | 24% | 8.7% | 2.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 14% | 21% | 12% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 39% | 22% | 20% | 14% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 38% | −0.5% | 25% | 18% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 32% | 31% | 21% | 17% | 8.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 30% | −2.0% | 19% | 14% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 3.7% | 19% | 11% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 10% | 28% | 13% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 33% | 11% | 18% | 11% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 21% | 18% | 16% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 19% | — | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Primerica, Inc. +0.7 pp
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. +22.6 pp
- Globe Life Inc. +0.2 pp
- MetLife, Inc. +2.7 pp
- Prudential plc +1.9 pp
| Quarter | Primerica, Inc. | F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | Globe Life Inc. | MetLife, Inc. | Prudential plc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −2.9 pp | — | — | +5.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +25.5 pp | — | +15.0 pp | +15.7 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.0 pp | −53.2 pp | +10.7 pp | −9.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −23.3 pp | +7.3 pp | −2.8 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +10.4 pp | +14.2 pp | +8.2 pp | −7.9 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −4.0 pp | −9.2 pp | +0.8 pp | −14.1 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | +45.6 pp | −1.6 pp | +10.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | +1.0 pp | −1.9 pp | +8.3 pp | +8.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +9.2 pp | −50.6 pp | +0.7 pp | +11.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +3.8 pp | +74.3 pp | −3.6 pp | +8.6 pp | +6.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | −15.7 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −7.6 pp | −18.1 pp | −1.5 pp | −2.9 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.4 pp | +10.6 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +1.3 pp | −20.0 pp | −2.2 pp | −6.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | +0.7 pp | +22.6 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +0.2 pp | — | — |
17 of 17 companies report ROE, 17 of 17 ROE change.
ROE · highest
- 1Primerica, Inc.PRI31%
- 2F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG21%
- 3Globe Life Inc.GL19%
- 4MetLife, Inc.MET16%
- 5Prudential plcPUK15%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Lincoln National CorporationLNC+28.6 pp
- 2F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG+22.6 pp
- 3Aflac IncorporatedAFL+13.3 pp
- 4Citizens, Inc.CIA+6.8 pp
- 5Manulife Financial CorporationMFC+4.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | 31% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | 21% | +22.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | 19% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | 16% | +2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | 15% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | 14% | +13.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | 9.4% | +4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | 8.4% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | 6.9% | −2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | 6.9% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | 6.7% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | 5.9% | +2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | 3.8% | +6.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | 3.3% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | −6.5% | +28.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | −17% | −15.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | −49% | −28.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance - Life companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Insurance - Life comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 17 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are Insurance - Life stocks valued against growth and quality?
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 17 Insurance - Life companies compared here, at 0.04×. Security National Financial Corporation is next at 0.08×. Genworth Financial, Inc. has the lowest P/BV at 0.37×, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 50% below Security National Financial Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 0.04
- Security National Financial Corporation 0.1
- Prudential plc 0.1
- Globe Life Inc. 0.1
- Genworth Financial, Inc. 0.1
| Quarter | F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | Security National Financial Corporation | Prudential plc | Globe Life Inc. | Genworth Financial, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.4 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | 0.1 | 0.5 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.1 | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. 0.8×
- Security National Financial Corporation 0.6×
- Prudential plc 1.6×
- Globe Life Inc. 2.1×
- Genworth Financial, Inc. 0.4×
| Quarter | F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. | Security National Financial Corporation | Prudential plc | Globe Life Inc. | Genworth Financial, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.6× | 2.7× | 1.1× | 0.1× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.7× | 2.5× | 1.5× | 0.1× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.7× | 2.1× | 1.8× | 0.1× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.5× | 1.6× | 2.2× | 0.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.0× | 0.5× | 2.2× | 3.0× | 0.3× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.9× | 0.4× | 2.2× | 2.8× | 0.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.2× | 0.6× | 2.2× | 2.6× | 0.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.5× | 0.6× | 1.7× | 2.2× | 0.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.9× | 0.6× | 1.7× | 2.6× | 0.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.4× | 0.6× | 1.6× | 2.2× | 0.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3× | 0.6× | 1.4× | 1.5× | 0.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3× | 0.6× | 1.4× | 2.1× | 0.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.3× | 0.7× | 1.1× | 1.8× | 0.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.1× | 0.8× | 1.6× | 2.0× | 0.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0× | 0.7× | 1.7× | 1.9× | 0.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9× | 0.6× | 1.8× | 2.0× | 0.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8× | 0.5× | 1.8× | 1.9× | 0.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7× | 0.6× | — | 1.8× | 0.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8× | 0.6× | 1.6× | 2.3× | 0.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 2.1× | — |
14 of 17 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 17 of 17 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1F&G Annuities & Life, Inc.FG0.0
- 2Security National Financial CorporationSNFCA0.1
- 3Prudential plcPUK0.1
- 4Globe Life Inc.GL0.1
- 5Genworth Financial, Inc.GNW0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Genworth Financial, Inc.GNW0.4×
- 2Brighthouse Financial, Inc.BHF0.6×
- 3Security National Financial CorporationSNFCA0.6×
- 4Lincoln National CorporationLNC0.6×
- 5Jackson Financial Inc.JXN0.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abacus Global Management, Inc. ABX | 0.3 | 2.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Citizens, Inc. CIA | 0.3 | 1.2× | Jun 2026 |
| CNO Financial Group, Inc. CNO | 0.3 | 1.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Jackson Financial Inc. JXN | 0.2 | 0.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Manulife Financial Corporation MFC | 0.2 | 1.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | 0.2 | 1.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Unum Group UNM | 0.2 | 1.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Aflac Incorporated AFL | 0.1 | 2.0× | Jun 2026 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | 0.1 | 2.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Prudential plc PUK | 0.1 | 1.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Primerica, Inc. PRI | 0.1 | 3.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Globe Life Inc. GL | 0.1 | 2.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Genworth Financial, Inc. GNW | 0.1 | 0.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Security National Financial Corporation SNFCA | 0.1 | 0.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Brighthouse Financial, Inc. BHF | 0.1 | 0.6× | Jun 2026 |
| F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. FG | 0.0 | 0.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Lincoln National Corporation LNC | 0.0 | 0.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Insurance - Life comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 Insurance - Life companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Insurance - Life stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Insurance - Life comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Insurance - Life sector outperforming S&P 500?
Insurance - Life has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.5% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks.
6 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 9 of 17 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Insurance - Life company is largest by income?
MetLife, Inc. leads with income of $79,401 million, based on 16 of 17 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Insurance - Life company is growing fastest?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 65.8%, across 16 of 17 comparable companies.
Which Insurance - Life company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Aflac Incorporated ranks first at 70.7 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Insurance - Life company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 14 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Insurance - Life comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Insurance - Life company is the biggest?
MetLife, Inc. is the largest, with income of $79,401 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Prudential Financial, Inc. at $65,224 million. That covers 16 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Insurance - Life company makes the most profit?
Manulife Financial Corporation earns the most, at $6,233 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 17 comparable companies.
Lincoln National Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Insurance - Life company earns the highest return on capital?
Abacus Global Management, Inc. leads on return on assets at 5.3%, across 17 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Insurance - Life stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. has the lowest at 0.04×.
Only 14 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Insurance - Life sector beating the market?
Insurance - Life has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 6 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Insurance - Life stock has the strongest price momentum?
CNO Financial Group, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Insurance - Life company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Aflac Incorporated scores 70.7 out of 100, with 76% of the evidence available, from 27.3 points on growth and earnings, 17 on capital efficiency, 10.5 on valuation and 15.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Insurance - Life companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Insurance - Life sector?
The 17 Insurance - Life companies on this page carry $345,057 million of combined market value. Manulife Financial Corporation is the largest at $76,232 million, about 22% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Insurance - Life sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 17 Insurance - Life companies on this page is 1.3×, measured on the 17 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Insurance - Life sector performing?
6 of the 17 Insurance - Life companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2.5% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Insurance - Life stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 17 listed Insurance - Life companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.