SNDL share price today
SNDL Inc. · SNDL · Consumer Staples · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
SNDL share price: $1.41 at the close on 4 November 2026, −20.8% in a year.
SNDL Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −371.1% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the SNDL share price today?
SNDL Inc.'s share price was $1.41 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 1.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it sat 19% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $1.41, 1.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $1.41
- 50-day avg $1.32
- 200-day avg $1.39
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.39 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.54 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.51 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.65 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.68 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.02 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.25 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.68 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.48 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.41 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.47 | $2.03 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.33 | $2.13 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.58 | $2.23 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.52 | $2.34 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.33 | $2.42 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.24 | $2.44 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.15 | $2.45 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.78 | $2.39 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.68 | $2.31 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.61 | $2.24 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.76 | $2.18 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.70 | $2.10 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.21 | $2.02 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.92 | $1.96 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.73 | $1.90 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.74 | $1.85 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.66 | $1.80 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.61 | $1.75 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.64 | $1.73 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.54 | $1.72 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.51 | $1.71 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.50 | $1.68 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.58 | $1.67 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.54 | $1.64 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.51 | $1.59 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.51 | $1.57 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.35 | $1.54 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.31 | $1.51 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.36 | $1.49 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.42 | $1.47 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.51 | $1.46 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.51 | $1.46 | $1.83 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.41 | $1.45 | $1.83 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.44 | $1.44 | $1.83 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.43 | $1.43 | $1.83 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.45 | $1.42 | $1.82 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.48 | $1.42 | $1.81 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.42 | $1.43 | $1.80 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.42 | $1.44 | $1.78 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.42 | $1.45 | $1.75 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.37 | $1.44 | $1.73 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.38 | $1.43 | $1.70 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.31 | $1.41 | $1.67 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.28 | $1.40 | $1.64 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.25 | $1.38 | $1.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.23 | $1.37 | $1.58 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.23 | $1.34 | $1.55 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.26 | $1.32 | $1.52 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.37 | $1.31 | $1.50 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.35 | $1.30 | $1.49 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.44 | $1.30 | $1.48 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.34 | $1.30 | $1.48 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.37 | $1.31 | $1.47 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.40 | $1.32 | $1.46 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.24 | $1.32 | $1.45 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.22 | $1.32 | $1.43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.25 | $1.32 | $1.41 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.29 | $1.32 | $1.40 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.24 | $1.32 | $1.39 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.41 | $1.32 | $1.39 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +76.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +45.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +42.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +20.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +0.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −21.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −30.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −40.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −37.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −24.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −30.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −34.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −40.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −35.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −28.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −29.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −18.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −12.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −6.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −12.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −28.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −25.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −16.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −17.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −8.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −11.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −12.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −11.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −13.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | −16.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −14.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −18.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −10.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −10.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −12.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −18.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −19.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −20.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −16.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −19.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −16.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −8.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −10.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −3.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −8.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −5.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −3.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −10.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −5.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +0.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −0.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +15.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +1% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does SNDL pay?
SNDL Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is SNDL on?
SNDL is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is SNDL profitable?
SNDL Inc. posted a net loss of $7.8 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $15.8 M. That loss is 3.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $2.9 M. 10 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −$7.8 M, −371.1% on a year earlier.
FY25 profit −$15.8 M
- Net profit −$15.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −$206 M |
| FY21 | −$227 M |
| FY22 | −$372 M |
| FY23 | −$177 M |
| FY24 | −$96.2 M |
| FY25 | −$15.8 M |
Jun 2026: −$7.8 M (−371.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$7.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$21.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$85.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$4.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$5.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$19.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$67.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$14.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$13.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$9.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$7.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −371.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −371.1% |
How much revenue does SNDL make, and is it growing?
SNDL Inc. reported $236 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 73.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $946 M. The last four reported quarters add to $928 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $946 M, +2.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $946 M (+2.8% on the year before), 73.1% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $946 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | $60.9 M |
| FY21 | $56.1 M |
| FY22 | $712 M |
| FY23 | $909 M |
| FY24 | $920 M |
| FY25 | $946 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −7.9% |
| FY22 | 1,168.9% |
| FY23 | 27.6% |
| FY24 | 1.3% |
| FY25 | 2.8% |
Jun 2026: $236 M (−3.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $236 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $238 M |
| Dec 2023 | $248 M |
| Mar 2024 | $198 M |
| Jun 2024 | $228 M |
| Sep 2024 | $237 M |
| Dec 2024 | $258 M |
| Mar 2025 | $205 M |
| Jun 2025 | $245 M |
| Sep 2025 | $244 M |
| Dec 2025 | $252 M |
| Mar 2026 | $196 M |
| Jun 2026 | $236 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −2% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.8% on average, against 73.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.7%, against +0.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does SNDL keep?
SNDL Inc.'s operating margin was −2.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −304.4% and −0.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −0.5%, within a range of −304.4% to −0.5% over 6 years
- Operating margin −0.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | −304.4% |
| FY21 | −128.5% |
| FY22 | −8.6% |
| FY23 | −11% |
| FY24 | −3.6% |
| FY25 | −0.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +175.9 pts |
| FY22 | +119.9 pts |
| FY23 | −2.4 pts |
| FY24 | +7.4 pts |
| FY25 | +3.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −2.3% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −2.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −10% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −8% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −4% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +5.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +12.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +4.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +6.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +7.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +6.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +2.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.5 pts |
Is SNDL's profit turning into cash?
SNDL Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $70.9 M of operating cash against −$15.8 M of profit. After $12.8 M of spending on assets, $58.1 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $70.9 M against profit −$15.8 M
- Operating cash $70.9 M
- Net profit −$15.8 M
- Free cash $58.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −$57.5 M | −$206 M | −$60.5 M |
| FY21 | −$156 M | −$227 M | −$160 M |
| FY22 | −$6.7 M | −$372 M | −$17.4 M |
| FY23 | −$16.6 M | −$177 M | −$24.5 M |
| FY24 | $54.9 M | −$96.2 M | $46.3 M |
| FY25 | $70.9 M | −$15.8 M | $58.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $3.7 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $3.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $27.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $13.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $22.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $24.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $31.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $25.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 270%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 212% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 270% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does SNDL's cash go?
SNDL Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $29.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $29.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $12.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $12.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY20 | $3.0 M |
| FY21 | $3.8 M |
| FY22 | $10.7 M |
| FY23 | $7.8 M |
| FY24 | $8.6 M |
| FY25 | $12.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.8 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.8 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.8 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $1.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $24.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $11.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $21.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $20.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $26.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is SNDL's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
SNDL Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values SNDL Inc. at 0.4× its FY25 revenue of $946 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the SNDL business getting better or worse?
SNDL Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.8% in FY25
- Revenue growth 2.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −7.9% |
| FY22 | 1,168.9% |
| FY23 | 27.6% |
| FY24 | 1.3% |
| FY25 | 2.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −1.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 82.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 27.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 2% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.7% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −300% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −1.3%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −7% |
| Dec 2023 | −7.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −2% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.8% | +9.9% | +73.1% | — |
| Stock price | −20.8% | — | — | — |
How much does SNDL earn on its capital?
SNDL Inc. earned a ROE of −1% in FY25. That is up from a low of −28% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −1.7% net margin and 0.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −1.7% net margin × 0.71× asset turnover × 1.21× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −1.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −0.5% − 8.2% = −8.7 percentage points. The 8.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −1%, the climb back from FY22's −28%
- ROE −1.4%
- Cost of capital 8.2%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −17.1% | 8.2% |
| FY22 | −28.1% | 8.2% |
| FY23 | −14.4% | 8.2% |
| FY24 | −8.5% | 8.2% |
| FY25 | −1.4% | 8.2% |
Jun 2026: ROE −3.6% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −3.6%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −26.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −22.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6% |
Does SNDL have too much debt?
SNDL Inc. has total debt of $166 M against shareholder equity of $1.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.16× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY21 to 0.15 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $170 M, 0.15× equity
- Total debt $170 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $33.5 M |
| FY22 | $170 M |
| FY23 | $167 M |
| FY24 | $152 M |
| FY25 | $170 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.15×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.03× |
| FY22 | 0.13× |
| FY23 | 0.14× |
| FY24 | 0.13× |
| FY25 | 0.15× |
Jun 2026: debt $166 M, debt-to-equity 0.16
- Total debt (quarterly) $166 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $171 M |
| Dec 2023 | $167 M |
| Mar 2024 | $162 M |
| Jun 2024 | $158 M |
| Sep 2024 | $158 M |
| Dec 2024 | $152 M |
| Mar 2025 | $148 M |
| Jun 2025 | $151 M |
| Sep 2025 | $155 M |
| Dec 2025 | $170 M |
| Mar 2026 | $168 M |
| Jun 2026 | $166 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.16×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.13× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.13× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.13× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.13× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.13× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.13× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.14× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.15× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.15× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.16× |
What is the SNDL shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for SNDL Inc., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is SNDL from balance-sheet trouble?
For SNDL Inc., the Z-score is 1.11. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.11 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does SNDL rank in its industry?
34.1 out of 100, rank 3 of 5 in Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries, with 64% of the evidence available.
SNDL Inc. scores 34.1 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13 + 3.6 + 11.5 + 6 = 34.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is SNDL compared with?
SNDL ranks 3 of 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.1 out of 100.
- 1Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue -0.8% · Profit -14.6% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 16.7% · Operating margin 27.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.1% · Lead over S&P 500 4.8% · 1 year 15.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 20.5 + 15 + 19.1 = 67.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Diageo plcDEO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence64.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 27% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 4.3% · Lead over S&P 500 5.2% · 1 year 7.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 16.9 + 9.3 + 17.6 = 64.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3SNDL Inc. this pageSNDL · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue -1.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE -1.3% · Operating margin -2.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -37.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.2% · 1 year -20.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 3.6 + 11.5 + 6 = 34.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence37.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/43.75 · Revenue -18.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change -4.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/31.25 · ROCE 6.7% · Operating margin 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E -1.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 12.7 + 11.2 + 13.4 = 37.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence35.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -30.9 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 7.8% · Operating margin 6.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 318.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -4% · 1 year 164.6% · 70% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 8.7 + 8.5 + 3.8 = 35.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to SNDL in size?
SNDL is the 4th largest of 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Diageo plc, Brown-Forman Corporation and MGP Ingredients, Inc. Just below it: Agencia Comercial Spirits.
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies close in size
- Diageo plc $54.3 billion
- Brown-Forman Corporation $14.1 billion
- MGP Ingredients, Inc. $383 million
- SNDL Inc. $344 million
- Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd $324 million
All 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Everspin Technologies, Inc. $331 million · Semiconductors
- Public Policy Holding Company, Inc. $330 million · Specialty Business Services
- SNDL Inc. $329 million
- MVB Financial Corp. $329 million · Banks - Regional
- MarketWise, Inc. $329 million · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
What else do people ask about SNDL?
What were SNDL's latest quarterly results?
SNDL Inc. reported revenue of $236 M and a net loss of $7.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 3.7% and profit fell 371.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.03.
The operating margin was −2.3%, 3.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is SNDL's market cap?
SNDL Inc.'s market capitalisation is $344 M at a stock price of $1.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is SNDL performing?
SNDL Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 3.7% and profit fell 371.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will SNDL's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast SNDL Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.41. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is SNDL in its business cycle?
SNDL Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −0.5%, against a 6-year range of −304.4% to −0.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −2.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the SNDL story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is SNDL a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: SNDL Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.