Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries Stocks in the US

The 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies we score in the US are Diageo plc ($54.3B, the largest), Brown-Forman Corporation, MGP Ingredients, Inc. and 2 more. 2 of the 5 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries: Brown-Forman Corporation owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
$69.5BCombined market value all of them together
0/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/5Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 5 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks in the US?

The largest Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks in the US by market value are Diageo plc ($54.3B), Brown-Forman Corporation ($14.1B) and MGP Ingredients, Inc. ($383M), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · $14.1B67.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  2. 2Diageo plcDEO · $54.3B64.6of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  3. 3SNDL Inc.SNDL · $344M34.1of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
  4. 4MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI · $383M37.3of 100provisional · strongest on sector-relative P/E
  5. 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · $324M35.9of 100provisional

How many Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies are listed in the US?

5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies in the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Diageo plc ($54.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Agencia Comercial Spirits.

Every Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Diageo plc DEO$54.3 billion
2. Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B$14.1 billion
3. MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI$383 million
4. SNDL Inc. SNDL$344 million
5. Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC$324 million

Download all 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies (CSV)

How has Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 19% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 43% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Turning · ahead 3w

Price down, no fundamental support. 2 of 5 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 2 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 5 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 3 weeks after being behind, with 0 → 2 of 5 participating. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries 235
  • S&P 500 228
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500
Week endingBeverages - Wineries & DistilleriesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025189196
28 Nov 2025196203
5 Dec 2025224204
12 Dec 2025240203
19 Dec 2025227203
26 Dec 2025216205
2 Jan 2026220203
9 Jan 2026230207
16 Jan 2026219206
23 Jan 2026222205
30 Jan 2026221206
6 Feb 2026227206
13 Feb 2026235203
20 Feb 2026238205
27 Feb 2026225204
6 Mar 2026230200
13 Mar 2026217197
20 Mar 2026201193
27 Mar 2026216189
3 Apr 2026217195
10 Apr 2026224202
17 Apr 2026245211
24 Apr 2026250213
1 May 2026232215
8 May 2026240220
15 May 2026230220
22 May 2026232222
29 May 2026231225
5 Jun 2026218220
12 Jun 2026219221
19 Jun 2026221222
26 Jun 2026223217
3 Jul 2026219222
10 Jul 2026221225
17 Jul 2026220221
24 Jul 2026217220
31 Jul 2026225222
7 Aug 2026228230
14 Aug 2026227231
21 Aug 2026232228
28 Aug 2026226229
4 Sep 2026224229
11 Sep 2026212227
18 Sep 2026208227
25 Sep 2026213230
2 Oct 2026206229
9 Oct 2026211232
16 Oct 2026226227
23 Oct 2026228226
30 Oct 2026227225
6 Nov 2026235228

3Y

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries 187
  • S&P 500 340
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500
Week endingBeverages - Wineries & DistilleriesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203202
8 Dec 2023201204
22 Dec 2023206210
5 Jan 2024201208
19 Jan 2024196214
2 Feb 2024211219
16 Feb 2024208222
1 Mar 2024214228
15 Mar 2024211226
29 Mar 2024211232
12 Apr 2024194227
26 Apr 2024197226
10 May 2024203231
24 May 2024194235
7 Jun 2024193237
21 Jun 2024185242
5 Jul 2024184246
19 Jul 2024182244
2 Aug 2024175236
16 Aug 2024182246
30 Aug 2024185250
13 Sep 2024187249
27 Sep 2024200254
11 Oct 2024191257
25 Oct 2024189257
8 Nov 2024171265
22 Nov 2024170264
6 Dec 2024174270
20 Dec 2024178262
3 Jan 2025172263
17 Jan 2025168265
31 Jan 2025170267
14 Feb 2025152271
28 Feb 2025154264
14 Mar 2025153250
28 Mar 2025149247
11 Apr 2025155237
25 Apr 2025157244
9 May 2025164250
23 May 2025155257
6 Jun 2025149266
20 Jun 2025143264
4 Jul 2025148277
18 Jul 2025149278
1 Aug 2025147276
15 Aug 2025164285
29 Aug 2025178286
12 Sep 2025164292
26 Sep 2025154294
10 Oct 2025156290
24 Oct 2025154300
7 Nov 2025152298
21 Nov 2025150292
5 Dec 2025178304
19 Dec 2025180302
2 Jan 2026175303
16 Jan 2026174307
30 Jan 2026176307
13 Feb 2026187302
27 Feb 2026179304
13 Mar 2026173294
27 Mar 2026172281
10 Apr 2026178301
24 Apr 2026199317
8 May 2026191327
22 May 2026184331
5 Jun 2026174327
19 Jun 2026176331
3 Jul 2026174330
17 Jul 2026175330
31 Jul 2026179331
14 Aug 2026181344
28 Aug 2026180341
11 Sep 2026169339
25 Sep 2026169342
9 Oct 2026168345
23 Oct 2026181337
6 Nov 2026187340

5Y

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries 127
  • S&P 500 327
Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries against S&P 500
Week endingBeverages - Wineries & DistilleriesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021201201
7 Jan 2022203199
4 Feb 2022197191
4 Mar 2022179184
1 Apr 2022197193
29 Apr 2022190176
27 May 2022178177
24 Jun 2022175166
22 Jul 2022172169
19 Aug 2022180180
16 Sep 2022167164
14 Oct 2022159153
11 Nov 2022167170
9 Dec 2022177168
6 Jan 2023171166
3 Feb 2023168176
3 Mar 2023168172
31 Mar 2023174175
28 Apr 2023178177
26 May 2023167179
23 Jun 2023162185
21 Jul 2023170193
18 Aug 2023161186
15 Sep 2023152189
13 Oct 2023144184
10 Nov 2023135188
8 Dec 2023136196
5 Jan 2024136200
2 Feb 2024143211
1 Mar 2024144219
29 Mar 2024143223
26 Apr 2024133217
24 May 2024131226
21 Jun 2024125232
19 Jul 2024123234
16 Aug 2024123236
13 Sep 2024127240
11 Oct 2024129247
8 Nov 2024115255
6 Dec 2024118259
3 Jan 2025116252
31 Jan 2025115257
28 Feb 2025104253
28 Mar 2025101237
25 Apr 2025106235
23 May 2025105247
20 Jun 202597253
18 Jul 2025101268
15 Aug 2025111274
12 Sep 2025111280
10 Oct 2025105279
7 Nov 2025102286
5 Dec 2025121292
2 Jan 2026118291
30 Jan 2026119295
27 Feb 2026121293
27 Mar 2026116270
24 Apr 2026135305
22 May 2026125318
19 Jun 2026119319
17 Jul 2026118317
14 Aug 2026122331
11 Sep 2026114326
9 Oct 2026114332
6 Nov 2026127327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 20.9, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Oct 2021100.0 (2 companies)
Jan 202279.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2022128.3 (4 companies)
Jul 2022166.2 (3 companies)
Oct 2022127.5 (4 companies)
Jan 2023138.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2023127.1 (4 companies)
Jul 2023139.5 (3 companies)
Oct 2023121.2 (4 companies)
Jan 2024136.8 (3 companies)
Apr 2024114.6 (4 companies)
Jul 2024151.9 (3 companies)
Oct 202467.2 (4 companies)
Jan 202514.2 (3 companies)
Apr 202528.5 (4 companies)
Jul 20250.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202558.3 (5 companies)
Jan 20260.0 (3 companies)
Apr 202620.9 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries outperforming S&P 500?

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.7%. Diageo plc is the strongest against the sector itself at +4.3%.

+5.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+9.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 5Stocks leading S&P 500
2 of 5Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries?

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 5.7% over 13 weeks. 2 of 5 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Brown-Forman Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.

Brown-Forman Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · turning · favourable · 85% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue −0.8% · PAT −14.6% · OPM change 0.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 16.7% · OPM 27.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 4.1% · RS bench 4.8% · 1Y 15.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 20.5 + 15 + 19.1 = 67.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  2. 2Diageo plcDEO · breaking out · provisional · 51% evidence64.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · OPM 27% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 20× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 4.3% · RS bench 5.2% · 1Y 7.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 16.9 + 9.3 + 17.6 = 64.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3SNDL Inc.SNDL · turning · weak · 64% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue −1.8% · PAT — · OPM change −3.5 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE −1.3% · OPM −2.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −37.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −10.5% · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y −20.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 3.6 + 11.5 + 6 = 34.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 4MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI · provisional · 44% evidence37.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/43.75 · Revenue −18.1% · PAT — · OPM change −4.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/31.25 · ROCE 6.7% · OPM 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/25 · P/E −1.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 12.7 + 11.2 + 13.4 = 37.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · quiet · provisional · 36% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −30.9 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 7.8% · OPM 6.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 318.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · RS sector −4.6% · RS bench −4% · 1Y 164.6% · 70% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 8.7 + 8.5 + 3.8 = 35.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries share prices moved?

Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries at +164.6%. Diageo plc leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +5.2%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Agencia Comercial 216
  • Brown-Forman Corporation 110
  • Diageo plc 103
  • SNDL Inc. 84
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 68
  • S&P 500 114
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAgencia ComercialBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20258710297969198
28 Nov 2025931049710591102
5 Dec 202515010994101103102
12 Dec 202515411094132104102
19 Dec 20251541029411496101
26 Dec 2025148949110397103
2 Jan 2026159949210496102
9 Jan 202619893949999103
16 Jan 202616195949695103
23 Jan 2026147999798101103
30 Jan 2026154989892100103
6 Feb 202614910610290105103
13 Feb 202617510810589103102
20 Feb 202617410810694104103
27 Feb 2026203104959276102
6 Mar 202627691879074100
13 Mar 20262438482907299
20 Mar 20262148278806697
27 Mar 20262349878787494
3 Apr 20262369678817498
10 Apr 2026225106828575101
17 Apr 2026287105879080106
24 Apr 2026336102849081106
1 May 202628092848478107
8 May 202628099898679110
15 May 202626695868573110
22 May 202626294918672111
29 May 202627492878871113
5 Jun 202622994858566110
12 Jun 202621997878566110
19 Jun 202623796858566111
26 Jun 2026227100888268109
3 Jul 202622594878268111
10 Jul 202624594877868112
17 Jul 202623692897671111
24 Jul 202622794887471110
31 Jul 2026231103937371111
7 Aug 20262321021027370115
14 Aug 20262221021017571116
21 Aug 20262231021008272114
28 Aug 202622698988067115
4 Sep 202622096948666115
11 Sep 202620994928059114
18 Sep 202620093918257113
25 Sep 202622894938351115
2 Oct 202622894907451115
9 Oct 202623595927355116
16 Oct 20262441041017460114
23 Oct 20262301061017763113
30 Oct 2026226103997468113
6 Nov 202621611010384–114

3Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Agencia Comercial 317
  • Brown-Forman Corporation 106
  • Diageo plc 69
  • SNDL Inc. 101
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 51
  • S&P 500 170
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAgencia ComercialBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023––100––100
24 Nov 2023––101––101
8 Dec 2023––101––102
22 Dec 2023––103––105
5 Jan 2024––100––104
19 Jan 2024––98––107
2 Feb 2024––106––110
16 Feb 2024––104––111
1 Mar 2024––107––114
15 Mar 2024––105––113
29 Mar 2024––105––116
12 Apr 2024––97––113
26 Apr 2024––98––113
10 May 2024––101––116
24 May 2024––97––117
7 Jun 2024––96––119
21 Jun 2024––92––121
5 Jul 2024––92––123
19 Jul 2024––91––122
2 Aug 2024––88––118
16 Aug 2024––91––123
30 Aug 2024––93––125
13 Sep 2024––94––125
27 Sep 2024––100––127
11 Oct 2024––96––129
25 Oct 2024––95––129
8 Nov 2024––85––133
22 Nov 2024––85––132
6 Dec 2024––87––135
20 Dec 2024––89––131
3 Jan 2025––86––131
17 Jan 2025––84––133
31 Jan 2025––85––134
14 Feb 2025––76––135
28 Feb 2025––77––132
14 Mar 2025––76––125
28 Mar 2025––75––123
11 Apr 2025––78––118
25 Apr 2025––78––122
9 May 2025––82––125
23 May 2025––77––129
6 Jun 2025––75––133
20 Jun 2025––71––132
4 Jul 2025––74––139
18 Jul 2025–1007311197139
1 Aug 2025–996911990138
15 Aug 2025–1057914593143
29 Aug 2025–1037919395143
12 Sep 2025–957217390146
26 Sep 2025–936716880147
10 Oct 2025–926818177145
24 Oct 2025100966816178150
7 Nov 2025120926412882149
21 Nov 2025127986511674146
5 Dec 20252211056312283152
19 Dec 2025226986313877151
2 Jan 2026234906212578152
16 Jan 2026236916311677153
30 Jan 2026226946611180154
13 Feb 20262561037010883151
27 Feb 20262981006311161152
13 Mar 2026356815510958147
27 Mar 202634294539460141
10 Apr 20263311025510260151
24 Apr 2026492985610965158
8 May 2026411956010463164
22 May 2026385906110458165
5 Jun 2026336905710253164
19 Jun 2026348925710253166
3 Jul 202633090589955165
17 Jul 202634688609258165
31 Jul 202633999628957166
14 Aug 202632698689157172
28 Aug 202633294669754171
11 Sep 202630690619648170
25 Sep 2026335906210141171
9 Oct 202634591628844173
23 Oct 2026337101689351169
6 Nov 202631710669101–170

5Y

Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Agencia Comercial 317
  • Brown-Forman Corporation 106
  • Diageo plc 47
  • SNDL Inc. 101
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 44
  • S&P 500 164
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
Week endingAgencia ComercialBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021––100––100
10 Dec 2021––101––100
7 Jan 2022––101––99
4 Feb 2022––98––96
4 Mar 2022––90––92
1 Apr 2022––98––97
29 Apr 2022––95––88
27 May 2022––89––89
24 Jun 2022––88––83
22 Jul 2022––86––84
19 Aug 2022––90––90
16 Sep 2022––83––82
14 Oct 2022––79––76
11 Nov 2022––83––85
9 Dec 2022––89––84
6 Jan 2023––86––83
3 Feb 2023––84––88
3 Mar 2023––84––86
31 Mar 2023––87––87
28 Apr 2023––89––89
26 May 2023––83––90
23 Jun 2023––81––92
21 Jul 2023––85––96
18 Aug 2023––81––93
15 Sep 2023––76––95
13 Oct 2023––72––92
10 Nov 2023––68––94
8 Dec 2023––68––98
5 Jan 2024––68––100
2 Feb 2024––71––105
1 Mar 2024––72––109
29 Mar 2024––71––112
26 Apr 2024––66––108
24 May 2024––66––113
21 Jun 2024––62––116
19 Jul 2024––62––117
16 Aug 2024––62––118
13 Sep 2024––63––120
11 Oct 2024––65––124
8 Nov 2024––58––128
6 Dec 2024––59––130
3 Jan 2025––58––126
31 Jan 2025––58––128
28 Feb 2025––52––127
28 Mar 2025––51––119
25 Apr 2025––53––117
23 May 2025––52––124
20 Jun 2025––48––127
18 Jul 2025–1005011197134
15 Aug 2025–1055314593137
12 Sep 2025–954917390140
10 Oct 2025–924618177139
7 Nov 2025120924412882143
5 Dec 20252211054212283146
2 Jan 2026234904212578146
30 Jan 2026226944511180148
27 Feb 20262981004311161146
27 Mar 202634294369460135
24 Apr 2026492983810965152
22 May 2026385904110458159
19 Jun 2026348923910253159
17 Jul 202634688409258159
14 Aug 202632698469157166
11 Sep 202630690429648163
9 Oct 202634591428844166
6 Nov 202631710647101–164

The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · $324M+164.6%1 year
  2. 2Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · $14.1B+15.3%1 year
  3. 3Diageo plcDEO · $54.3B+7.6%1 year
  4. 4SNDL Inc.SNDL · $344M−20.8%1 year
  5. 5MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI · $383M−29.3%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Diageo plcDEO · $54.3B+5.2%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · $14.1B+4.8%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · $324M−4.0%vs S&P 500
  4. 4SNDL Inc.SNDL · $344M−10.2%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Diageo plcDEO · $54.3B+4.3%vs sector
  2. 2Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B · $14.1B+4.1%vs sector
  3. 3Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · $324M−4.6%vs sector
  4. 4SNDL Inc.SNDL · $344M−10.5%vs sector

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies compared here, at $3,915 million. SNDL Inc. is next at $928 million. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at −0.8%. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Brown-Forman Corporation is the largest at $3,915 million, 321.9% ahead of SNDL Inc. Brown-Forman Corporation's growth is −0.8% from a $3,915 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Brown-Forman Corporation · $3,915 millionLeader
321.9% versus #2 · SNDL Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/5 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: Brown-Forman Corporation is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Brown-Forman Corporation's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation $911M
  • SNDL Inc. $236M
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. $124M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.
Dec 2021$994M$23M$167M
Mar 2022$1.0B$18M$195M
Jun 2022$996M$224M$195M
Sep 2022$1.0B$231M$201M
Dec 2022$1.1B$240M$191M
Mar 2023$1.1B$191M$201M
Jun 2023$1.0B$232M$209M
Sep 2023$1.0B$238M$212M
Dec 2023$1.1B$248M$215M
Mar 2024$1.1B$198M$171M
Jun 2024$964M$228M$191M
Sep 2024$951M$237M$161M
Dec 2024$1.1B$258M$181M
Mar 2025$1.0B$205M$122M
Jun 2025$894M$245M$145M
Sep 2025$924M$244M$131M
Dec 2025$1.0B$252M$138M
Mar 2026$1.1B$196M$106M
Jun 2026$912M$236M$124M
Sep 2026$911M——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation −1.4%
  • SNDL Inc. −3.7%
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. −14%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.
Dec 2021—64%—
Mar 2022—80%—
Jun 2022—2,389%11%
Sep 202211%1,550%14%
Dec 202210%943%14%
Mar 20234.2%961%3.1%
Jun 20235.0%3.6%7.2%
Sep 20233.1%3.0%5.5%
Dec 20231.2%3.3%13%
Mar 2024−1.1%3.7%−15%
Jun 2024−7.8%−1.7%−8.6%
Sep 2024−8.4%−0.4%−24%
Dec 2024−1.1%4.0%−16%
Mar 2025−3.2%3.5%−29%
Jun 2025−7.3%7.5%−24%
Sep 2025−2.8%3.0%−19%
Dec 2025−5.4%−2.3%−24%
Mar 20262.0%−4.4%−13%
Jun 20262.0%−3.7%−14%
Sep 2026−1.4%——

3 of 5 companies report revenue, 3 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Diageo plc DEO$9.2B−1.7%Jun 2026
Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B$911M−1.4%Sep 2026
SNDL Inc. SNDL$236M−3.7%Jun 2026
MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI$124M−14%Jun 2026
Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC$4M300%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the highest OPM among the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies compared here, at 27.6%. Diageo plc is next at 27%. Diageo plc has the highest Margin change at +2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Brown-Forman Corporation leads opm at 27.6%; Diageo plc leads margin change at +2 percentage points.

Brown-Forman Corporation · 27.6%Leader
2.2% versus #2 · Diageo plcGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: Brown-Forman Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation 28%
  • Diageo plc 27%
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 15%
  • Agencia Comercial Spirits 6.3%
  • SNDL Inc. −2.3%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcMGP Ingredients, Inc.Agencia Comercial SpiritsSNDL Inc.
Dec 202132%35%3.2%—−93%
Mar 202234%—26%—−76%
Jun 202228%28%18%—−4.5%
Sep 202234%—17%—−4.3%
Dec 202228%34%16%—−12%
Mar 202326%—21%—−20%
Jun 202328%28%21%—−9.6%
Sep 202331%—20%—−10%
Dec 202331%31%23%—−6.4%
Mar 202424%—19%—−8.0%
Jun 202425%28%26%42%−5.2%
Sep 202430%—24%—−3.8%
Dec 202431%31%24%37%1.2%
Mar 202530%—12%—−4.0%
Jun 202527%25%20%27%1.2%
Sep 202527%—18%—−3.8%
Dec 202529%31%13%6.3%4.1%
Mar 202632%—5.9%—−5.7%
Jun 202623%27%15%—−2.3%
Sep 202628%————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation +0.4 pp
  • Diageo plc +2.0 pp
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. −4.7 pp
  • Agencia Comercial Spirits −30.9 pp
  • SNDL Inc. −3.5 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcMGP Ingredients, Inc.Agencia Comercial SpiritsSNDL Inc.
Dec 2021————+142.7 pp
Mar 2022————−93.2 pp
Jun 2022——+2.3 pp—+771.6 pp
Sep 2022+2.2 pp—−2.0 pp—+95.0 pp
Dec 2022−4.4 pp−0.7 pp+12.4 pp—+81.6 pp
Mar 2023−7.2 pp—−5.0 pp—+56.2 pp
Jun 2023+0.3 pp+0.2 pp+3.0 pp—−5.1 pp
Sep 2023−3.3 pp—+3.2 pp—−5.7 pp
Dec 2023+2.8 pp−3.1 pp+7.2 pp—+5.2 pp
Mar 2024−2.6 pp—−1.3 pp—+12.0 pp
Jun 2024−3.5 pp+0.6 pp+4.5 pp—+4.4 pp
Sep 2024−0.8 pp—+4.1 pp—+6.2 pp
Dec 2024+0.7 pp+0.4 pp+1.3 pp—+7.6 pp
Mar 2025+6.1 pp—−7.9 pp—+4.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.7 pp−3.3 pp−6.1 pp−15.0 pp+6.4 pp
Sep 2025−2.7 pp—−5.9 pp—0.0 pp
Dec 2025−2.0 pp+0.2 pp−11.5 pp−30.9 pp+2.9 pp
Mar 2026+2.0 pp—−5.6 pp—−1.7 pp
Jun 2026−3.3 pp+2.0 pp−4.7 pp—−3.5 pp
Sep 2026+0.4 pp————

5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Diageo plcDEO+2.0 pp
  2. 2Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B+0.4 pp
  3. 3SNDL Inc.SNDL−3.5 pp
  4. 4MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI−4.7 pp
  5. 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · older report−30.9 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B28%+0.4 ppSep 2026
Diageo plc DEO27%+2.0 ppJun 2026
MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI15%−4.7 ppJun 2026
Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC6.3%−30.9 ppDec 2025
SNDL Inc. SNDL−2.3%−3.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies earn the most profit?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies compared here, at $721 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at −14.6%. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Brown-Forman Corporation earns the most, $721 million of profit over the last 12 months, 32.8× the profit of SNDL Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Brown-Forman Corporation · $721 millionLeader
32.8× versus #2 · SNDL Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/5 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: Brown-Forman Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation $176M
  • SNDL Inc. −$8M
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. $12M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.
Dec 2021$236M−$57M$32M
Mar 2022$259M−$38M$37M
Jun 2022$151M−$74M$25M
Sep 2022$249M−$99M$24M
Dec 2022$227M−$162M$22M
Mar 2023$100M−$36M$31M
Jun 2023$207M−$33M$32M
Sep 2023$231M−$22M$13M
Dec 2023$242M−$85M$31M
Mar 2024$285M−$5M$20M
Jun 2024$266M−$5M$32M
Sep 2024$195M−$19M$24M
Dec 2024$258M−$67M−$42M
Mar 2025$270M−$15M−$3M
Jun 2025$146M$3M$14M
Sep 2025$170M−$13M$15M
Dec 2025$224M$9M−$133M
Mar 2026$267M−$10M−$135M
Jun 2026$54M−$8M$12M
Sep 2026$176M——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation 3.5%
  • SNDL Inc. −367%
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. −14%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationSNDL Inc.MGP Ingredients, Inc.
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022——25%
Sep 202230%−682%0.0%
Dec 2022−3.8%—−31%
Mar 2023−61%—−16%
Jun 202337%—28%
Sep 2023−7.2%—−46%
Dec 20236.6%—41%
Mar 2024185%—−35%
Jun 202429%—0.0%
Sep 2024−16%—85%
Dec 20246.6%—−235%
Mar 2025−5.3%—−115%
Jun 2025−45%—−56%
Sep 2025−13%—−38%
Dec 2025−13%——
Mar 2026−1.1%——
Jun 2026−63%−367%−14%
Sep 20263.5%——

3 of 5 companies report net profit, 1 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B$176M3.5%Sep 2026
MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI$12M−14%Jun 2026
Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC$0M—Dec 2025
SNDL Inc. SNDL−$8M−367%Jun 2026
Diageo plc DEO−$152M−133%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies earn the best return on capital?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies compared here, at 16.7%. Diageo plc is next at 15.9%. Diageo plc has the highest ROCE change at +1.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Brown-Forman Corporation leads ROCE at 16.7%, 0.8 percentage points above Diageo plc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Brown-Forman Corporation · 16.7%Leader
5% versus #2 · Diageo plcGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 85 observationsCoverage

What this means: Brown-Forman Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation 17%
  • Diageo plc 16%
  • Agencia Comercial Spirits 7.8%
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. 6.7%
  • SNDL Inc. −1.3%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcAgencia Comercial SpiritsMGP Ingredients, Inc.SNDL Inc.
Dec 202118%17%—10%−5.3%
Mar 202222%2.4%—13%−3.7%
Jun 202223%18%—12%−3.2%
Sep 202224%5.4%—12%−3.1%
Dec 202223%18%—14%−4.2%
Mar 202321%3.0%—13%−5.7%
Jun 202318%18%—12%−6.7%
Sep 202318%4.7%0.0%12%−7.7%
Dec 202318%17%0.0%14%−7.3%
Mar 202418%3.8%—13%−5.7%
Jun 202417%17%—13%−4.9%
Sep 202417%4.3%13%13%−3.9%
Dec 202417%17%51%13%−2.7%
Mar 202517%1.6%15%12%−2.1%
Jun 202517%15%27%10%−0.9%
Sep 202517%4.2%2.3%9.2%−0.9%
Dec 202516%15%7.8%8.1%−0.4%
Mar 202617%0.1%—9.0%−0.6%
Jun 202617%16%—6.7%−1.3%
Sep 202617%————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Brown-Forman Corporation −0.4 pp
  • Diageo plc +1.1 pp
  • Agencia Comercial Spirits −43.2 pp
  • MGP Ingredients, Inc. −3.6 pp
  • SNDL Inc. −0.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman CorporationDiageo plcAgencia Comercial SpiritsMGP Ingredients, Inc.SNDL Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+4.7 pp+1.1 pp—+4.0 pp+1.1 pp
Mar 2023−0.9 pp+0.6 pp—+0.3 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2023−4.9 pp−0.2 pp—−0.5 pp−3.5 pp
Sep 2023−6.0 pp−0.7 pp—+0.3 pp−4.6 pp
Dec 2023−4.5 pp−1.3 pp—−0.2 pp−3.1 pp
Mar 2024−2.6 pp+0.8 pp—−0.1 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024−0.9 pp−1.2 pp—+1.2 pp+1.8 pp
Sep 2024−0.8 pp−0.4 pp+13.1 pp+0.1 pp+3.8 pp
Dec 2024−1.7 pp0.0 pp+51.0 pp−1.4 pp+4.6 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp−2.2 pp—−0.8 pp+3.6 pp
Jun 2025−0.6 pp−2.0 pp—−2.6 pp+4.0 pp
Sep 2025+0.1 pp−0.1 pp−10.8 pp−3.3 pp+3.0 pp
Dec 2025−0.3 pp−1.9 pp−43.2 pp−4.4 pp+2.3 pp
Mar 2026−0.5 pp−1.5 pp—−3.1 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 2026−0.2 pp+1.1 pp—−3.6 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2026−0.4 pp————

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Diageo plcDEO+1.1 pp
  2. 2Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B−0.4 pp
  3. 3SNDL Inc.SNDL−0.4 pp
  4. 4MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI−3.6 pp
  5. 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · older report−43.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B17%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Diageo plc DEO16%+1.1 ppJun 2026
Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC7.8%−43.2 ppDec 2025
MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI6.7%−3.6 ppJun 2026
SNDL Inc. SNDL−1.3%−0.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks valued against growth and quality?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies compared here, at 0.67×. SNDL Inc. has the lowest P/E at −37.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Brown-Forman Corporation · 0.67×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/5 companies · 5 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman Corporation
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 20240.8
Jun 20240.7
Sep 20240.7
Dec 20240.7
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterBrown-Forman Corporation
Dec 202142.4×
Mar 202240.0×
Jun 202238.6×
Sep 202239.7×
Dec 202236.8×
Mar 202343.9×
Jun 202339.8×
Sep 202344.2×
Dec 202334.5×
Mar 202427.1×
Jun 202422.1×
Sep 202421.6×
Dec 202420.7×
Mar 202515.8×
Jun 202519.0×
Sep 202516.2×
Dec 202515.9×
Mar 202615.7×
Jun 202616.5×
Sep 202618.3×

1 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1SNDL Inc.SNDL−37.2×
  2. 2MGP Ingredients, Inc.MGPI−1.6×
  3. 3Brown-Forman CorporationBF-B18.3×
  4. 4Diageo plcDEO20.0×
  5. 5Agencia Comercial Spirits LtdAGCC · older report318.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
MGP Ingredients, Inc. MGPI2.0−1.6×Jun 2026
Brown-Forman Corporation BF-B0.718.3×Sep 2026
Diageo plc DEO—20.0×Jun 2026
SNDL Inc. SNDL—−37.2×Jun 2026
Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd AGCC—318.4×Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 5 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries sector outperforming S&P 500?

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 5.7% over 13 weeks.

2 of 5 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company is largest by revenue?

Brown-Forman Corporation leads with revenue of $3,915 million, based on 3 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company is growing fastest?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at −0.8%, across 3 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Brown-Forman Corporation ranks first at 67.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.67, among 1 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company is the biggest?

Brown-Forman Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $3,915 million over the last 12 months, ahead of SNDL Inc. at $928 million. That covers 3 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company has the best profit margins?

Brown-Forman Corporation has the highest operating margin at 27.6%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Diageo plc shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company makes the most profit?

Brown-Forman Corporation earns the most, at $721 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 5 comparable companies. Brown-Forman Corporation has the fastest profit growth at −14.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company earns the highest return on capital?

Brown-Forman Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 16.7%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Brown-Forman Corporation has the lowest at 0.67×. Only 1 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries sector beating the market?

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries has done better than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stock has the strongest price momentum?

Diageo plc has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Brown-Forman Corporation scores 67.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 12.7 points on growth and earnings, 20.5 on capital efficiency, 15 on valuation and 19.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries sector?

The 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies on this page carry $69,459 million of combined market value. Diageo plc is the largest at $54,330 million, about 78% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

How is the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries sector performing?

2 of the 5 Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 5 listed Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.