Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional share price today
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional · SID · Materials · Steel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional share price: $0.78 at the close on 4 November 2026, −50.3% in a year.
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 149% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional share price today?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's share price was $0.78 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 37.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $0.78, 37.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $0.78
- 50-day avg $1.11
- 200-day avg $1.24
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.52 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.41 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.53 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.39 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.38 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $1.28 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $1.33 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $1.41 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.46 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.48 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $1.50 | $1.42 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.51 | $1.43 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.57 | $1.43 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.45 | $1.44 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.56 | $1.46 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.63 | $1.48 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.76 | $1.53 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.57 | $1.56 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.61 | $1.57 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.50 | $1.58 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.58 | $1.58 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.64 | $1.60 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.81 | $1.62 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.63 | $1.63 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.62 | $1.64 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.61 | $1.64 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.86 | $1.66 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.79 | $1.67 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.95 | $1.69 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.91 | $1.73 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.83 | $1.77 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.69 | $1.79 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.70 | $1.79 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.68 | $1.78 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.39 | $1.77 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.11 | $1.73 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.14 | $1.68 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.21 | $1.62 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.26 | $1.57 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.29 | $1.51 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.36 | $1.44 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.29 | $1.39 | $1.55 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.29 | $1.35 | $1.54 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.38 | $1.31 | $1.54 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.26 | $1.29 | $1.53 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.35 | $1.28 | $1.53 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.35 | $1.29 | $1.53 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.18 | $1.30 | $1.53 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.22 | $1.30 | $1.53 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.03 | $1.29 | $1.52 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.94 | $1.25 | $1.51 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.91 | $1.22 | $1.50 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.01 | $1.18 | $1.48 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.99 | $1.16 | $1.47 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.08 | $1.13 | $1.46 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.99 | $1.10 | $1.45 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.93 | $1.07 | $1.43 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.89 | $1.02 | $1.41 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.98 | $0.99 | $1.39 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.02 | $0.98 | $1.38 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.22 | $0.99 | $1.37 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.27 | $1.02 | $1.36 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.10 | $1.05 | $1.35 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.10 | $1.06 | $1.34 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.16 | $1.06 | $1.32 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.28 | $1.08 | $1.31 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.30 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.18 | $1.13 | $1.29 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.72 | $1.12 | $1.26 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.78 | $1.11 | $1.24 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −9.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +4.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +0.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +16.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +8.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +21.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +10.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +6.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +6.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +18.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +6.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +22.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +10.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +17.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +7.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +13.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +3.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +5.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −13.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −35.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −25.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −17.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −17.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −28.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −26.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −37.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | −36.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −31.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −33.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −28.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −29.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −24.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −2.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −24.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −37.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −41.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −32.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −31.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −19.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −26.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −37.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −34.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −30.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −26.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −1.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +1.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +4.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +11.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +24.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +23.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +9.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −28.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −15.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −49% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional pay?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional declared BRL 0.55 per local share for Jun 2024. It reports in Brazilian reais, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.
Which stock lists is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional on?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional profitable?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional posted a net loss of BRL 773 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of BRL 1.5 B. That loss is 6.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost BRL 130 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −BRL 1.5 B
- Growth on a year earlier −482%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −84.1% |
| FY23 | −81.4% |
| FY24 | −482% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −BRL 773 M
- Growth on a year earlier −110%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −61.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 332.5% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −178.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −927% |
| Dec 2024 | −110% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
This company reports in Brazilian reais, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (BRL); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional make, and is it growing?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional reported BRL 11.3 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −1.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at BRL 44.8 B. The last four reported quarters add to BRL 45.1 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was BRL 44.8 B, +2.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue BRL 44.8 B (+2.5% on the year before), −1.7% a year over 4 years
- Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.4% |
| FY23 | 2.4% |
| FY24 | −3.9% |
| FY25 | 2.5% |
Jun 2026: BRL 11.3 B (+5.7% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier 5.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −14.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −1% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.1% on average, against −1.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +0.9%, against +1.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
This company reports in Brazilian reais, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (BRL); nothing is converted.
How much of its sales does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional keep?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's operating margin was 8.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 9.3% and 37.3%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every BRL 100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.3 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 9.3%, within a range of 9.3% to 37.3% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 37.3% |
| FY22 | 16.4% |
| FY23 | 10.7% |
| FY24 | 9.5% |
| FY25 | 9.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −20.9 pts |
| FY23 | −5.7 pts |
| FY24 | −1.2 pts |
| FY25 | −0.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 8.6% (−0.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 8.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 15.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +2.8 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +7.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +4.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +6.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −5.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −5.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.8 pts |
Is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 149% of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 its operations used BRL 973 M of cash, against −BRL 1.5 B of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After BRL 5.9 B of spending on assets, free cash was −BRL 6.9 B: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Jun 2026: operating cash BRL 106 M
- Operating cash as % of profit 513%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4,372% |
| Dec 2023 | 194% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 513% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
This company reports in Brazilian reais, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (BRL); nothing is converted.
Where does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's cash go?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent BRL 15.8 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 11.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: BRL 15.8 B over the last 3 years.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
This company reports in Brazilian reais, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (BRL); nothing is converted.
What is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional business getting better or worse?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.5% in FY25
- Revenue growth 2.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.4% |
| FY23 | 2.4% |
| FY24 | −3.9% |
| FY25 | 2.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −84.1% |
| FY23 | −81.4% |
| FY24 | −300% |
| FY25 | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 0.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −2% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 4% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −108.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −81.4% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −300% |
| Mar 2025 | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.5% | +0.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | −50.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional earn on its capital?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional earned a ROE of −10% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −3.4% net margin and 0.45× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −3.4% net margin × 0.45× asset turnover × 6.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −9.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.4% − 6.6% = −0.2 percentage points. The 6.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 6.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 8.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −10%, the full history
- ROE −9.6%
- ROIC (annual) 8%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 58.2% | 36.7% | 6.6% |
| FY22 | 9.9% | 8.7% | 6.6% |
| FY23 | 2% | 3.9% | 6.6% |
| FY24 | −9.9% | 8.6% | 6.6% |
| FY25 | −9.6% | 8% | 6.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.5% (last 12 months) against a 6.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.5%
- ROE (12 months) −14%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 5.9% | 5.4% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.8% | 1.8% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.5% | 17.1% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.4% | −9.7% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.2% | −4.9% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.1% | −19% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −10.2% | −2.2% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.4% | −18.5% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9% | −3.1% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.7% | 1.8% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.8% | −17.4% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.5% | −14% | 6.6% |
Does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional have too much debt?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional has total debt of BRL 54.4 B against shareholder equity of BRL 15.2 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.57× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.42 in FY21 to 3.43 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt BRL 54.0 B, 3.43× equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.43×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.42× |
| FY22 | 1.91× |
| FY23 | 2.32× |
| FY24 | 3.74× |
| FY25 | 3.43× |
Jun 2026: debt BRL 54.4 B, debt-to-equity 3.57
- Debt-to-equity 3.57×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.20× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.32× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.39× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.14× |
| Sep 2024 | 3.45× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.74× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.33× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.12× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.07× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.43× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.24× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.57× |
This company reports in Brazilian reais, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (BRL); nothing is converted.
What is the Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional from balance-sheet trouble?
For Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional, the Z-score is 0.66. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.66 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Steel.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional in size?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional is the 11th largest of 16 Steel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., Grupo Simec, S.A.B. de C.V. and Worthington Steel, Inc. Just below it: NWPX Infrastructure, Inc., Metallus Inc. and Algoma Steel Group Inc.
Steel companies close in size
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. $7.3 billion
- Grupo Simec, S.A.B. de C.V. $4 billion
- Worthington Steel, Inc. $2.1 billion
- Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional $984 million
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. $885 million
- Metallus Inc. $737 million
- Algoma Steel Group Inc. $557 million
All 16 Steel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Hanmi Financial Corporation $986 million · Banks - Regional
- Sabine Royalty Trust $986 million · Oil & Gas Midstream
- Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional $984 million
- QuidelOrtho Corporation $984 million · Medical Devices
- Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. $984 million · Capital Markets
What else do people ask about Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional?
What were Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's latest quarterly results?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional reported revenue of BRL 11.3 B and a net loss of BRL 773 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. The operating margin was 8.6%, 0.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's market cap?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's market capitalisation is $984 M at a stock price of $0.78. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional performing?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $0.78. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 149% of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 65%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was −BRL 973 M against reported profit of −BRL 1.5 B.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional in its business cycle?
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's FY25 operating margin was 9.3%, against a 5-year range of 9.3% to 37.3%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 8.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.