Steel Stocks in the US
The 13 Steel companies we score in the US are Nucor Corporation ($60.8B, the largest), ArcelorMittal S.A., Steel Dynamics, Inc. and 10 more. 8 of the 13 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Steel: ArcelorMittal S.A. owns the largest revenue base; Worthington Steel, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Steel stocks in the US?
The largest Steel stocks in the US by market value are Nucor Corporation ($60.8B), ArcelorMittal S.A. ($46.7B) and Steel Dynamics, Inc. ($34.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Nucor Corporation: $267.92 | market value $60.8B | P/E 17.5
- ArcelorMittal S.A.: $62.51 | market value $46.7B | P/E 25.3
- Steel Dynamics, Inc.: $239.68 | market value $34.1B | P/E 16.2
- Reliance, Inc.: $441.95 | market value $22.5B | P/E 17.7
- Ternium S.A.: $51.40 | market value $10.1B | P/E 12
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.: $12.84 | market value $7.3B
- Worthington Steel, Inc.: $40.48 | market value $2.1B | P/E 17.4
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.: $91.93 | market value $885M | P/E 29.6
- Metallus Inc.: $17.87 | market value $737M | P/E 96.1
- Algoma Steel Group Inc.: $5.27 | market value $557M
The other 3 Steel companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Steel stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Reliance, Inc.RS · $22.5B75.8of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD · $280M72.3of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD · $34.1B72.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 4Nucor CorporationNUE · $60.8B63.6of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 5Ternium S.A.TX · $10.1B56.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 6Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF · $7.3B53.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 7NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX · $885M51.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 8Worthington Steel, Inc.WS · $2.1B41.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and 13-week relative-strength change
- 9Algoma Steel Group Inc.ASTL · $557M40.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 10ArcelorMittal S.A.MT · $46.7B38.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and profitable quarters
Which Steel companies are listed in the US?
All 13 listed US Steel companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Nucor Corporation$60.8B
- ArcelorMittal S.A.$46.7B
- Steel Dynamics, Inc.$34.1B
- Reliance, Inc.$22.5B
- Ternium S.A.$10.1B
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.$7.3B
- Worthington Steel, Inc.$2.1B
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.$885M
- Metallus Inc.$737M
- Algoma Steel Group Inc.$557M
- Friedman Industries, Incorporated$280M
- Mesabi Trust$231M
- Luda Technology Group Limited$96M
How many Steel companies are listed in the US?
16 Steel companies in the Steel industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Nucor Corporation ($60.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Mesabi Trust.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Nucor Corporation NUE | $60.8 billion |
| 2. ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | $46.7 billion |
| 3. Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | $34.1 billion |
| 4. Reliance, Inc. RS | $22.5 billion |
| 5. POSCO Holdings Inc. PKX | $15.5 billion |
| 6. Ternium S.A. TX | $10.1 billion |
| 7. Gerdau S.A. GGB | $8.4 billion |
| 8. Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | $7.3 billion |
| 9. Grupo Simec, S.A.B. de C.V. SIM | $4 billion |
| 10. Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | $2.1 billion |
| 11. Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional SID | $984 million |
| 12. NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | $885 million |
| 13. Metallus Inc. MTUS | $737 million |
| 14. Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | $557 million |
| 15. Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | $280 million |
| 16. Mesabi Trust MSB | $231 million |
How has Steel moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 11% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 21% on average over the last four reported quarters.
4 of 16 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 9 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 16 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (5 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 16 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 9 → 4 of 16 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Earnings mixed, 9 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Steel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Steel 260
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Steel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 218 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 213 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 218 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 218 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 224 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 232 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 239 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 234 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 249 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 241 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 238 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 234 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 217 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 199 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 195 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 203 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 226 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 232 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 237 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 247 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 260 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 248 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 254 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 269 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 263 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 281 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 264 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 251 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 240 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 247 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 251 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 261 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 259 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 275 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 274 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 263 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 268 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 280 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 273 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 264 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 263 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 265 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 270 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 265 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 269 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 263 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 260 | 228 |
3Y
Steel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Steel 262
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Steel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 198 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 219 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 210 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 199 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 209 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 211 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 214 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 224 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 218 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 206 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 207 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 209 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 195 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 190 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 189 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 193 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 179 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 175 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 178 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 174 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 185 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 183 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 177 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 188 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 181 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 175 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 157 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 153 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 161 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 163 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 171 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 168 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 173 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 164 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 151 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 159 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 157 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 154 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 167 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 164 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 184 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 183 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 176 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 184 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 191 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 193 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 192 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 188 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 205 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 201 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 210 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 215 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 220 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 234 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 236 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 243 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 236 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 201 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 204 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 228 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 239 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 262 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 256 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 265 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 267 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 242 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 254 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 261 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 276 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 270 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 265 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 272 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 272 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 262 | 340 |
5Y
Steel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Steel 364
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Steel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 219 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 204 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 239 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 261 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 246 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 258 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 207 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 200 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 212 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 195 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 196 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 233 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 237 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 250 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 279 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 291 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 271 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 259 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 248 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 266 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 292 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 284 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 277 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 262 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 267 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 275 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 292 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 289 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 298 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 311 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 286 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 289 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 263 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 267 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 243 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 241 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 253 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 261 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 243 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 212 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 226 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 233 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 227 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 221 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 213 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 227 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 254 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 256 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 268 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 260 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 278 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 292 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 305 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 327 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 328 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 283 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 332 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 355 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 370 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 352 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 383 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 382 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 377 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 364 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 26.8, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 73.4 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 49.9 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 34.2 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 29.7 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 39.7 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 39.7 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 45.6 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 31.7 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 23.9 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 30.1 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 24.1 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 20.1 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 20.3 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 24.0 (16 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 20.9 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 15.3 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 26.8 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 16 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Steel outperforming S&P 500?
Steel has done better than the S&P 500 by 13.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5%. Friedman Industries, Incorporated is the strongest against the sector itself at +31.5%.
What is the bottom line on Steel?
Steel has done better than the S&P 500 by 13.7% over 52 weeks, but is 5% behind over the last 13 weeks. 8 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Steel stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Reliance, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Reliance, Inc.RS · turning · favourable · 85% evidence75.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 24.7% · PAT 52% · OPM change 3.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 15.1% · OPM 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 16.8% · RS bench 17.1% · 1Y 60.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 16.8 + 14.7 + 17.3 = 75.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD · fading · favourable · 81% evidence72.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.8/35 · Revenue 61.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 14.3% · OPM 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.5× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 31.5% · RS bench 31.2% · 1Y 84.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.8 + 13.9 + 15.2 + 14.4 = 72.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence72.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 26% · PAT 73.8% · OPM change 5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 16.7% · OPM 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 5.7% · RS bench 5.9% · 1Y 57.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 18.9 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 72.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Nucor CorporationNUE · fading · provisional · 56% evidence63.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4.8 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · RS sector 18.8% · RS bench 18.9% · 1Y 85.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 16.3 + 10 + 15.3 = 63.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Ternium S.A.TX · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue −1.4% · PAT 17.6% · OPM change 7.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 5.8% · OPM 12.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · RS sector 5.5% · RS bench 5.7% · 1Y 41.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 11.8 + 12.5 + 12.4 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT — · OPM change 9.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.6/25 · ROCE −0.2% · OPM 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E −13.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · RS sector 3% · RS bench 3.5% · 1Y 23.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 5.6 + 11.3 + 13.8 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 15% · PAT 51.5% · OPM change 3.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 29.6× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.7/20 · RS sector −7.6% · RS bench −7.6% · 1Y 55.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 14.8 + 11.8 + 1.7 = 51.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −7.6% and the one-year return is 55.9%. - 8Worthington Steel, Inc.WS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 69.2% · PAT −144.4% · OPM change −3.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 4.2% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 1.4% · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y 28.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 8.2 + 10.2 + 11.8 = 41 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Algoma Steel Group Inc.ASTL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.9/35 · Revenue −32.8% · PAT — · OPM change −35.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.2/25 · ROCE −50.6% · OPM −51.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −50.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 12.9% · 1Y 36.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.9 + 3.2 + 11.5 + 17.5 = 40.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10ArcelorMittal S.A.MT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence38.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 3.6% · PAT −27.4% · OPM change 5.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 2.2% · OPM 6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 25.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −1.7% · RS bench −1.6% · 1Y 59.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 9.2 + 9.5 + 4.8 = 38.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Metallus Inc.MTUS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence38.3out of 100
- 12Mesabi TrustMSB · basing · weak · 75% evidence31.8out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 13Luda Technology Group LimitedLUD · provisional · 22% evidence40.1out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Steel share prices moved?
Nucor Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Steel at +85.7%. Friedman Industries, Incorporated leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +31.2%. 8 of 13 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Steel itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Nucor Corporation 181
- Friedman Industries, 172
- Reliance, Inc. 164
- ArcelorMittal S.A. 158
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 154
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Nucor Corporation | Friedman Industries, | Reliance, Inc. | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 87 | 102 | 101 | 102 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 108 | 90 | 103 | 109 | 108 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 108 | 86 | 106 | 107 | 106 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 90 | 108 | 117 | 111 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 108 | 95 | 108 | 113 | 112 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 113 | 91 | 110 | 117 | 113 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 115 | 90 | 110 | 120 | 113 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 111 | 87 | 114 | 119 | 109 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 118 | 86 | 120 | 124 | 112 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 123 | 86 | 122 | 138 | 117 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 120 | 87 | 122 | 137 | 116 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 131 | 89 | 131 | 155 | 130 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 86 | 127 | 156 | 123 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 122 | 80 | 118 | 165 | 124 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 82 | 117 | 165 | 124 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 114 | 81 | 112 | 140 | 117 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 111 | 75 | 110 | 129 | 110 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 107 | 77 | 108 | 121 | 106 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 111 | 79 | 111 | 126 | 110 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 117 | 76 | 113 | 134 | 116 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 126 | 81 | 119 | 154 | 123 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 133 | 86 | 121 | 157 | 129 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 145 | 91 | 130 | 151 | 146 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 153 | 91 | 135 | 144 | 148 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 154 | 96 | 137 | 157 | 151 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 154 | 91 | 134 | 152 | 148 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 157 | 91 | 136 | 167 | 154 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 169 | 103 | 141 | 176 | 167 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 172 | 108 | 146 | 170 | 173 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 180 | 154 | 153 | 179 | 182 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 165 | 165 | 147 | 161 | 161 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 162 | 152 | 143 | 152 | 158 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 149 | 149 | 138 | 161 | 142 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 154 | 152 | 140 | 167 | 147 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 160 | 151 | 147 | 168 | 152 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 168 | 157 | 151 | 169 | 159 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 174 | 147 | 150 | 178 | 162 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 185 | 194 | 157 | 186 | 169 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 182 | 203 | 158 | 187 | 165 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 184 | 144 | 183 | 147 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 170 | 193 | 143 | 189 | 151 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 177 | 202 | 148 | 200 | 156 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 176 | 191 | 146 | 189 | 154 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 168 | 182 | 144 | 184 | 151 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 167 | 174 | 143 | 179 | 150 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 163 | 182 | 148 | 163 | 149 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 169 | 186 | 149 | 162 | 153 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 173 | 179 | 152 | 160 | 155 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 175 | 185 | 154 | 151 | 155 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 185 | 186 | 162 | 152 | 161 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 181 | 172 | 164 | 158 | 154 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Nucor Corporation 171
- Friedman Industries, 234
- Reliance, Inc. 162
- ArcelorMittal S.A. 261
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 216
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Nucor Corporation | Friedman Industries, | Reliance, Inc. | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 98 | 102 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 103 | – | 97 | 106 | 102 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 114 | – | 104 | 119 | 110 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 109 | – | 102 | 116 | 105 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 106 | – | 102 | 111 | 102 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 117 | – | 107 | 115 | 108 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 118 | – | 120 | 114 | 111 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 122 | – | 118 | 108 | 121 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 120 | – | 118 | 110 | 124 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 126 | – | 123 | 115 | 134 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 124 | – | 120 | 112 | 127 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 112 | – | 107 | 106 | 121 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 111 | – | 108 | 106 | 122 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 109 | – | 112 | 107 | 120 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 103 | – | 105 | 105 | 113 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 101 | – | 104 | 99 | 116 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 98 | – | 103 | 97 | 112 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 104 | – | 112 | 94 | 116 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 96 | – | 105 | 88 | 109 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 93 | – | 103 | 93 | 105 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 97 | – | 105 | 99 | 108 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 92 | – | 102 | 95 | 102 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 96 | – | 106 | 108 | 114 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 97 | – | 107 | 104 | 117 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 90 | – | 104 | 100 | 117 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 101 | – | 118 | 109 | 134 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 97 | – | 117 | 105 | 129 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 91 | – | 112 | 105 | 123 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 74 | – | 99 | 97 | 104 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 74 | – | 98 | 93 | 102 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 79 | – | 106 | 97 | 113 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 82 | – | 106 | 103 | 116 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 88 | – | 109 | 119 | 122 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 88 | – | 109 | 116 | 122 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 84 | – | 104 | 134 | 115 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 78 | – | 105 | 120 | 112 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 71 | – | 103 | 112 | 109 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 74 | – | 104 | 123 | 115 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 74 | – | 109 | 126 | 118 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 69 | – | 107 | 127 | 113 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 78 | – | 114 | 126 | 120 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 79 | – | 113 | 125 | 114 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 88 | – | 120 | 136 | 120 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 90 | 93 | 123 | 135 | 119 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 89 | 90 | 104 | 129 | 110 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 93 | 102 | 105 | 140 | 114 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 95 | 115 | 109 | 139 | 118 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 90 | 128 | 107 | 145 | 118 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 88 | 135 | 104 | 154 | 126 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 85 | 120 | 100 | 155 | 127 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 89 | 128 | 102 | 163 | 138 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 92 | 127 | 101 | 163 | 137 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 97 | 119 | 101 | 166 | 143 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 102 | 118 | 105 | 176 | 149 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 102 | 129 | 107 | 186 | 157 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 108 | 122 | 109 | 197 | 159 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 111 | 117 | 119 | 203 | 157 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 113 | 119 | 121 | 225 | 162 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 117 | 117 | 126 | 256 | 173 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 113 | 112 | 116 | 272 | 174 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 104 | 103 | 109 | 212 | 154 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 104 | 108 | 110 | 207 | 154 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 119 | 111 | 118 | 253 | 172 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 137 | 124 | 129 | 249 | 204 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 145 | 131 | 136 | 259 | 212 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 148 | 125 | 135 | 275 | 216 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 162 | 147 | 145 | 280 | 242 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 156 | 226 | 146 | 264 | 225 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 141 | 203 | 137 | 264 | 199 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 151 | 206 | 145 | 277 | 212 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 164 | 201 | 149 | 292 | 227 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 172 | 277 | 157 | 308 | 231 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 160 | 264 | 142 | 310 | 212 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 166 | 262 | 145 | 311 | 216 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 158 | 238 | 142 | 295 | 211 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 160 | 254 | 148 | 267 | 215 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 165 | 253 | 153 | 248 | 218 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 171 | 234 | 162 | 261 | 216 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Nucor Corporation 237
- Friedman Industries, 234
- Reliance, Inc. 273
- ArcelorMittal S.A. 208
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 380
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Nucor Corporation | Friedman Industries, | Reliance, Inc. | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 100 | – | 98 | 97 | 95 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 101 | – | 103 | 116 | 99 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 99 | – | 97 | 105 | 93 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 123 | – | 117 | 98 | 123 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 132 | – | 114 | 110 | 135 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 137 | – | 123 | 98 | 136 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 122 | – | 127 | 111 | 139 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 98 | – | 107 | 80 | 109 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 106 | – | 112 | 77 | 106 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 122 | – | 119 | 78 | 130 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 104 | – | 109 | 74 | 119 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 105 | – | 112 | 70 | 124 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 123 | – | 120 | 91 | 153 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 130 | – | 126 | 90 | 172 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 128 | – | 129 | 96 | 163 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 157 | – | 146 | 101 | 203 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 158 | – | 163 | 108 | 216 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 137 | – | 159 | 100 | 179 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 131 | – | 153 | 95 | 165 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 121 | – | 148 | 87 | 152 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 136 | – | 160 | 89 | 163 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 145 | – | 177 | 92 | 159 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 149 | – | 172 | 86 | 167 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 138 | – | 161 | 86 | 156 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 130 | – | 158 | 76 | 168 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 135 | – | 165 | 73 | 173 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 144 | – | 164 | 85 | 179 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 151 | – | 172 | 93 | 184 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 163 | – | 179 | 92 | 190 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 169 | – | 198 | 86 | 212 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 175 | – | 207 | 92 | 235 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 155 | – | 180 | 85 | 212 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 152 | – | 188 | 86 | 211 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 140 | – | 174 | 79 | 203 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 144 | – | 188 | 75 | 204 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 129 | – | 174 | 74 | 185 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 127 | – | 172 | 76 | 179 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 135 | – | 180 | 83 | 206 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 141 | – | 198 | 87 | 235 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 126 | – | 188 | 84 | 217 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 102 | – | 166 | 74 | 179 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 114 | – | 179 | 82 | 203 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 122 | – | 184 | 93 | 214 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 108 | – | 177 | 96 | 196 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 103 | – | 176 | 99 | 202 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 96 | – | 181 | 101 | 199 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 110 | – | 190 | 100 | 200 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 125 | 93 | 208 | 108 | 209 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 129 | 102 | 177 | 112 | 200 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 125 | 128 | 180 | 116 | 207 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 118 | 120 | 168 | 124 | 224 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 128 | 127 | 170 | 131 | 241 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 141 | 118 | 177 | 141 | 262 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 150 | 122 | 183 | 157 | 279 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 158 | 119 | 204 | 180 | 285 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 157 | 112 | 195 | 217 | 306 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 145 | 108 | 185 | 165 | 271 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 190 | 124 | 218 | 199 | 359 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 206 | 125 | 227 | 220 | 380 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 216 | 226 | 245 | 211 | 396 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 210 | 206 | 245 | 222 | 373 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 238 | 277 | 264 | 246 | 405 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 230 | 262 | 244 | 248 | 380 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 222 | 254 | 249 | 214 | 378 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 237 | 234 | 273 | 208 | 380 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Nucor CorporationNUE · $60.8B+85.7%1 year
- 2Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD · $280M+84.5%1 year
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS · $22.5B+60.6%1 year
- 4ArcelorMittal S.A.MT · $46.7B+59.6%1 year
- 5Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD · $34.1B+57.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD · $280M+31.2%vs S&P 500
- 2Nucor CorporationNUE · $60.8B+18.9%vs S&P 500
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS · $22.5B+17.1%vs S&P 500
- 4Algoma Steel Group Inc.ASTL · $557M+12.9%vs S&P 500
- 5Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD · $34.1B+5.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD · $280M+31.5%vs sector
- 2Nucor CorporationNUE · $60.8B+18.8%vs sector
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS · $22.5B+16.8%vs sector
- 4Algoma Steel Group Inc.ASTL · $557M+12.3%vs sector
- 5Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD · $34.1B+5.7%vs sector
Which Steel companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
ArcelorMittal S.A. has the highest Revenue among the 13 Steel companies compared here, at $62,846 million. Steel Dynamics, Inc. is next at $22,220 million. Worthington Steel, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 69.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: ArcelorMittal S.A. is the largest at $62,846 million, 182.8% ahead of Steel Dynamics, Inc. Worthington Steel, Inc.'s growth is 69.2% from a $5,298 million base, with 17 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: ArcelorMittal S.A. is the size to compare against; Worthington Steel, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: ArcelorMittal S.A.'s growth falls below Worthington Steel, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- ArcelorMittal S.A. $16.8B
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. $6.5B
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. $5.6B
- Reliance, Inc. $5.2B
- Ternium S.A. $4.3B
| Quarter | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | Reliance, Inc. | Ternium S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $20.8B | $5.3B | $5.3B | $4.0B | $4.3B |
| Mar 2022 | $21.8B | $5.6B | $6.0B | $4.5B | $4.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $22.1B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $4.7B | $4.4B |
| Sep 2022 | $19.0B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $4.2B | $4.1B |
| Dec 2022 | $16.9B | $4.8B | $5.0B | $3.6B | $3.5B |
| Mar 2023 | $18.5B | $4.9B | $5.3B | $4.0B | $3.6B |
| Jun 2023 | $18.6B | $5.1B | $6.0B | $3.9B | $3.9B |
| Sep 2023 | $16.6B | $4.6B | $5.6B | $3.6B | $5.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $14.6B | $4.2B | $5.1B | $3.3B | $4.9B |
| Mar 2024 | $16.3B | $4.7B | $5.2B | $3.6B | $4.8B |
| Jun 2024 | $16.2B | $4.6B | $5.1B | $3.6B | $4.5B |
| Sep 2024 | $15.2B | $4.3B | $4.6B | $3.4B | $4.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $14.7B | $3.9B | $4.3B | $3.1B | $3.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $14.8B | $4.4B | $4.6B | $3.5B | $3.9B |
| Jun 2025 | $15.9B | $4.6B | $4.9B | $3.7B | $3.9B |
| Sep 2025 | $15.7B | $4.8B | $4.7B | $3.7B | $4.0B |
| Dec 2025 | $15.0B | $4.4B | $4.3B | $3.5B | $3.8B |
| Mar 2026 | $15.5B | $5.2B | $4.9B | $4.0B | $3.9B |
| Jun 2026 | $16.8B | $6.1B | $5.2B | $4.6B | $4.3B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $6.5B | $5.6B | $5.2B | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- ArcelorMittal S.A. 5.2%
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 35%
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. 19%
- Reliance, Inc. 43%
- Ternium S.A. 10.0%
| Quarter | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | Reliance, Inc. | Ternium S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 39% | 26% | 37% | 13% |
| Sep 2022 | −6.2% | 11% | −5.9% | 10% | −10% |
| Dec 2022 | −19% | −9.1% | −5.7% | −9.5% | −18% |
| Mar 2023 | −15% | −12% | −11% | −12% | −16% |
| Jun 2023 | −16% | −18% | −5.6% | −17% | −13% |
| Sep 2023 | −12% | −19% | −0.9% | −15% | 26% |
| Dec 2023 | −14% | −12% | 1.4% | −7.6% | 39% |
| Mar 2024 | −12% | −4.1% | −1.8% | −8.1% | 32% |
| Jun 2024 | −13% | −8.8% | −15% | −6.1% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.6% | −5.3% | −18% | −5.6% | −14% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.1% | −8.5% | −15% | −6.3% | −21% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.1% | −6.9% | −11% | −4.4% | −18% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0% | −1.5% | −3.1% | 0.5% | −13% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.0% | 11% | 3.6% | 6.8% | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.8% | 14% | −0.3% | 12% | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.5% | 19% | 6.3% | 16% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.2% | 33% | 5.9% | 27% | 10.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 35% | 19% | 43% | — |
11 of 13 companies report revenue, 11 of 13 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1ArcelorMittal S.A.MT$62.8B
- 2Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD$22.2B
- 3Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF$20.1B
- 4Reliance, Inc.RS$17.4B
- 5Ternium S.A.TX$16.0B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Worthington Steel, Inc.WS69%
- 2Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD62%
- 3Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD26%
- 4Reliance, Inc.RS25%
- 5Metallus Inc.MTUS16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | $16.8B | 5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Nucor Corporation NUE | $10.4B | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | $6.5B | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | $5.6B | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | $5.2B | 43% | Sep 2026 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | $4.3B | 10.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | $2.7B | 212% | Sep 2026 |
| Metallus Inc. MTUS | $341M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | $268M | −55% | Jun 2026 |
| Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | $240M | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | $159M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Luda Technology Group Limited LUD | $16M | −20% | Dec 2025 |
| Mesabi Trust MSB | $2M | −67% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Steel companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Nucor Corporation has the highest OPM among the 13 Steel companies compared here, at 15.7%. Steel Dynamics, Inc. is next at 15.5%. Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. has the highest Margin change at +9.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Nucor Corporation leads opm at 15.7%; Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. leads margin change at +9.7 percentage points.
What this means: Nucor Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Nucor Corporation 16%
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 16%
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. 13%
- Ternium S.A. 12%
- Reliance, Inc. 11%
| Quarter | Nucor Corporation | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | Ternium S.A. | Reliance, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 28% | 27% | 5.7% | 32% | 15% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 27% | 5.0% | 25% | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | 28% | 26% | 12% | 24% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 22% | 12% | 13% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | 16% | 11% | 4.0% | 13% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 17% | 4.8% | 9.9% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 21% | 9.9% | 19% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 16% | 7.6% | 10% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 12% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 16% | 7.7% | 14% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 12% | 11% | 8.2% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.9% | 9.1% | 12% | 3.9% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.5% | 6.1% | 8.8% | −0.5% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 6.3% | 4.8% | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.1% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 5.0% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 11% | 13% | 5.4% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 7.0% | 9.2% | 4.2% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 10% | 9.2% | 7.4% | 9.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 9.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 16% | — | — | 11% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Nucor Corporation +4.8 pp
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. +5.0 pp
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. +3.4 pp
- Ternium S.A. +7.2 pp
- Reliance, Inc. +3.5 pp
| Quarter | Nucor Corporation | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | Ternium S.A. | Reliance, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | +4.6 pp | +7.5 pp | −8.3 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +6.8 pp | −4.4 pp | +3.1 pp | −25.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.5 pp | −11.2 pp | +4.8 pp | −27.6 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −9.7 pp | −0.2 pp | −14.7 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −9.5 pp | −5.1 pp | −1.9 pp | −5.2 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −8.5 pp | −5.6 pp | −4.2 pp | −2.6 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −8.9 pp | −3.5 pp | −2.7 pp | +4.4 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | −1.1 pp | +2.9 pp | +4.2 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −7.4 pp | −8.8 pp | +0.6 pp | −10.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −14.6 pp | −6.9 pp | +4.3 pp | −6.3 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −8.0 pp | −6.1 pp | +1.0 pp | −8.9 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | −9.7 pp | −2.9 pp | −10.7 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −7.0 pp | −3.7 pp | −0.6 pp | −3.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.9 pp | +0.9 pp | +0.4 pp | +4.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +4.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.7 pp | +3.1 pp | +3.4 pp | +7.2 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +4.8 pp | +5.0 pp | — | — | +3.5 pp |
13 of 13 companies report OPM, 13 of 13 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Nucor CorporationNUE16%
- 2Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD16%
- 3NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX13%
- 4Ternium S.A.TX12%
- 5Reliance, Inc.RS11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF+9.7 pp
- 2Ternium S.A.TX+7.2 pp
- 3ArcelorMittal S.A.MT+5.8 pp
- 4Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD+5.0 pp
- 5Nucor CorporationNUE+4.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Corporation NUE | 16% | +4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | 16% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | 13% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | 12% | +7.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | 11% | +3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | 8.8% | +3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | 6.7% | +9.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | 6.3% | +5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Metallus Inc. MTUS | 3.5% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | 2.8% | −3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Luda Technology Group Limited LUD | −0.8% | +2.3 pp | Dec 2025 |
| Mesabi Trust MSB | −3.8% | −88.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | −51% | −35.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Steel companies earn the most profit?
Steel Dynamics, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 13 Steel companies compared here, at $1,959 million. ArcelorMittal S.A. is next at $1,812 million. Friedman Industries, Incorporated has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Steel Dynamics, Inc. earns the most, $1,959 million of profit over the last 12 months, 8.1% above ArcelorMittal S.A. Friedman Industries, Incorporated shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (225% in full) growth from a profit base of $26 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Steel Dynamics, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. $756M
- ArcelorMittal S.A. $683M
- Reliance, Inc. $403M
- Ternium S.A. $344M
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. $16M
| Quarter | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Reliance, Inc. | Ternium S.A. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.1B | $4.0B | $421M | $998M | $2M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $4.1B | $523M | $776M | $4M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.2B | $3.9B | $573M | $799M | $10M |
| Sep 2022 | $914M | $993M | $394M | $153M | $10M |
| Dec 2022 | $635M | $261M | $351M | $40M | $8M |
| Mar 2023 | $637M | $1.1B | $383M | $374M | $2M |
| Jun 2023 | $812M | $1.9B | $385M | $627M | $7M |
| Sep 2023 | $577M | $929M | $295M | −$739M | $6M |
| Dec 2023 | $424M | −$3.0B | $273M | $414M | $5M |
| Mar 2024 | $584M | $938M | $303M | $361M | $5M |
| Jun 2024 | $428M | $504M | $268M | −$728M | $9M |
| Sep 2024 | $318M | $287M | $199M | $32M | $10M |
| Dec 2024 | $207M | −$390M | $105M | $281M | $10M |
| Mar 2025 | $217M | $805M | $200M | $67M | $4M |
| Jun 2025 | $299M | $1.8B | $234M | $215M | $9M |
| Sep 2025 | $404M | $377M | $190M | $21M | $14M |
| Dec 2025 | $266M | $177M | $117M | $122M | $9M |
| Mar 2026 | $403M | $575M | $265M | $213M | $11M |
| Jun 2026 | $534M | $683M | $323M | $344M | $16M |
| Sep 2026 | $756M | — | $403M | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 87%
- ArcelorMittal S.A. −62%
- Reliance, Inc. 112%
- Ternium S.A. 60%
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. 78%
| Quarter | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | ArcelorMittal S.A. | Reliance, Inc. | Ternium S.A. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 70% | — | 74% | −31% | 400% |
| Sep 2022 | −8.6% | −79% | −0.8% | −87% | 100% |
| Dec 2022 | −42% | −94% | −17% | −96% | 300% |
| Mar 2023 | −42% | −73% | −27% | −52% | −50% |
| Jun 2023 | −33% | −53% | −33% | −22% | −30% |
| Sep 2023 | −37% | −6.5% | −25% | −583% | −40% |
| Dec 2023 | −33% | −1,236% | −22% | 935% | −38% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.3% | −14% | −21% | −3.5% | 150% |
| Jun 2024 | −47% | −73% | −30% | −216% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | −45% | −69% | −33% | — | 67% |
| Dec 2024 | −51% | — | −62% | −32% | 100% |
| Mar 2025 | −63% | −14% | −34% | −81% | −20% |
| Jun 2025 | −30% | 256% | −13% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 31% | −4.5% | −34% | 40% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | — | 11% | −57% | −10% |
| Mar 2026 | 86% | −29% | 33% | 218% | 175% |
| Jun 2026 | 79% | −62% | 38% | 60% | 78% |
| Sep 2026 | 87% | — | 112% | — | — |
11 of 13 companies report net profit, 8 of 13 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD$2.0B
- 2ArcelorMittal S.A.MT$1.8B
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS$1.1B
- 4Ternium S.A.TX$700M
- 5NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX$50M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD100%
- 2Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD74%
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS52%
- 4NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX52%
- 5Ternium S.A.TX18%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nucor Corporation NUE | $1.2B | 92% | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | $756M | 87% | Sep 2026 |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | $683M | −62% | Jun 2026 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | $403M | 112% | Sep 2026 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | $344M | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | $165M | −9,560% | Sep 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | $16M | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | $12M | 140% | Jun 2026 |
| Metallus Inc. MTUS | $9M | 125% | Jun 2026 |
| Luda Technology Group Limited LUD | $1M | −100% | Dec 2025 |
| Mesabi Trust MSB | $0M | −100% | Sep 2026 |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | −$5M | −113% | Sep 2026 |
| Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | −$96M | −1,950% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Steel companies earn the best return on capital?
Mesabi Trust has the highest ROCE among the 13 Steel companies compared here, at 37.4%. Steel Dynamics, Inc. is next at 16.7%. Friedman Industries, Incorporated has the highest ROCE change at +8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Mesabi Trust leads ROCE at 37.4%, 20.7 percentage points above Steel Dynamics, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Mesabi Trust sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Mesabi Trust 37%
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. 17%
- Reliance, Inc. 15%
- Friedman Industries, Incorporated 14%
- Nucor Corporation 13%
| Quarter | Mesabi Trust | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | Reliance, Inc. | Friedman Industries, Incorporated | Nucor Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 169% | 42% | 23% | 44% | 34% |
| Mar 2022 | 224% | 47% | 26% | 29% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 240% | 51% | 30% | 13% | 46% |
| Sep 2022 | 284% | 48% | 30% | 2.3% | 47% |
| Dec 2022 | 179% | 42% | 28% | 6.7% | 43% |
| Mar 2023 | 39% | 36% | 25% | 14% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −50% | 30% | 21% | 11% | 32% |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 26% | 20% | 11% | 26% |
| Dec 2023 | 54% | 25% | 18% | 14% | 20% |
| Mar 2024 | 91% | 24% | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 104% | 21% | 15% | 6.9% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 80% | 17% | 15% | 6.8% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 15% | 14% | 2.4% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 95% | 11% | 12% | 1.5% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 114% | 9.4% | 11% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 95% | 10% | 11% | 5.5% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 82% | 10% | 11% | 7.6% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 68% | 12% | 12% | 9.6% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 62% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 37% | 17% | 15% | — | 13% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Mesabi Trust −57.7 pp
- Steel Dynamics, Inc. +6.7 pp
- Reliance, Inc. +4.5 pp
- Friedman Industries, Incorporated +8.0 pp
- Nucor Corporation +6.0 pp
| Quarter | Mesabi Trust | Steel Dynamics, Inc. | Reliance, Inc. | Friedman Industries, Incorporated | Nucor Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +9.7 pp | +0.3 pp | +5.0 pp | −37.6 pp | +9.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −184.4 pp | −11.7 pp | −0.8 pp | −14.8 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −290.1 pp | −20.7 pp | −8.8 pp | −2.0 pp | −14.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −252.5 pp | −22.3 pp | −10.8 pp | +8.5 pp | −21.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −125.1 pp | −16.9 pp | −10.1 pp | +7.5 pp | −22.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +51.7 pp | −11.6 pp | −8.6 pp | −0.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +154.1 pp | −9.6 pp | −6.1 pp | −4.5 pp | −16.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +48.5 pp | −8.9 pp | −4.5 pp | −4.0 pp | −13.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −31.9 pp | −9.9 pp | −4.6 pp | −11.8 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.2 pp | −13.4 pp | −4.6 pp | −12.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | +9.6 pp | −11.3 pp | −4.0 pp | −0.6 pp | −8.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +14.9 pp | −7.2 pp | −4.4 pp | −1.3 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +60.2 pp | −4.9 pp | −2.6 pp | +5.2 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −26.7 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +8.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | −51.6 pp | +4.5 pp | +1.3 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −57.7 pp | +6.7 pp | +4.5 pp | — | +6.0 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROCE, 13 of 13 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Mesabi TrustMSB37%
- 2Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD17%
- 3Reliance, Inc.RS15%
- 4Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD14%
- 5Nucor CorporationNUE13%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD+8.0 pp
- 2Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF+7.6 pp
- 3Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD+6.7 pp
- 4Nucor CorporationNUE+6.0 pp
- 5Reliance, Inc.RS+4.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesabi Trust MSB | 37% | −57.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | 17% | +6.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | 15% | +4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | 14% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nucor Corporation NUE | 13% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | 12% | +3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | 5.8% | +3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | 4.2% | −6.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | 2.2% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Metallus Inc. MTUS | 1.2% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | −0.2% | +7.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Luda Technology Group Limited LUD | −4.3% | −7.7 pp | Dec 2025 |
| Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | −51% | −32.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Steel stocks valued against growth and quality?
Reliance, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 13 Steel companies compared here, at 0.31×. Friedman Industries, Incorporated is next at 0.32×. Algoma Steel Group Inc. has the lowest P/E at −50.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Reliance, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31×, 3.1% below Friedman Industries, Incorporated. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Reliance, Inc. 0.3
- Friedman Industries, Incorporated 0.3
- Metallus Inc. 0.4
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. 0.6
- Ternium S.A. 0.7
| Quarter | Reliance, Inc. | Friedman Industries, Incorporated | Metallus Inc. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | Ternium S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.4 | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | 3.2 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.0 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8 | — | — | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Reliance, Inc. 17.7×
- Friedman Industries, Incorporated 8.6×
- Metallus Inc. 96.1×
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. 29.6×
- Ternium S.A. 12.0×
| Quarter | Reliance, Inc. | Friedman Industries, Incorporated | Metallus Inc. | NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | Ternium S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.2× | — | 4.5× | 27.2× | 2.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.8× | — | 5.1× | 19.5× | 2.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 5.5× | 4.1× | 4.0× | 14.5× | 1.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 5.5× | 15.4× | — | 11.0× | 2.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.5× | 9.3× | — | 10.7× | 3.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 8.9× | 4.0× | 19.0× | 10.4× | 5.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 10.6× | 5.3× | −295.8× | 10.9× | 6.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 10.9× | 5.3× | 27.0× | 12.8× | — |
| Dec 2023 | 12.0× | 5.8× | 14.6× | 14.4× | 12.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 15.3× | 7.6× | 12.4× | 14.3× | 12.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 14.4× | 8.7× | 16.3× | 13.4× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 15.3× | — | — | 15.2× | 91.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 16.7× | — | — | 14.0× | −106.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 19.8× | 17.1× | −26.3× | 12.5× | −17.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 22.4× | 13.8× | −29.0× | 12.1× | 9.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 20.3× | 13.6× | −83.3× | 14.0× | 11.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 20.4× | 9.4× | — | 17.0× | 17.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 19.5× | 6.6× | 235.1× | 17.8× | 13.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 21.3× | 8.6× | 96.1× | 29.6× | 12.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 17.7× | — | — | — | — |
6 of 13 companies report PEG, 13 of 13 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Reliance, Inc.RS0.3
- 2Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD0.3
- 3Metallus Inc.MTUS0.4
- 4NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPX0.6
- 5Ternium S.A.TX0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Algoma Steel Group Inc.ASTL−50.6×
- 2Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.CLF−13.3×
- 3Friedman Industries, IncorporatedFRD8.6×
- 4Ternium S.A.TX12.0×
- 5Steel Dynamics, Inc.STLD16.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington Steel, Inc. WS | 1.4 | 17.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. STLD | 0.8 | 16.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Ternium S.A. TX | 0.7 | 12.0× | Jun 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. NWPX | 0.6 | 29.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Metallus Inc. MTUS | 0.4 | 96.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Friedman Industries, Incorporated FRD | 0.3 | 8.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Reliance, Inc. RS | 0.3 | 17.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Nucor Corporation NUE | — | 17.5× | Sep 2026 |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. MT | — | 25.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. CLF | — | −13.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Algoma Steel Group Inc. ASTL | — | −50.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Mesabi Trust MSB | — | 32.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Luda Technology Group Limited LUD | — | 261.6× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Steel comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 13 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 13 Steel companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Steel stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Steel comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 13 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Steel sector outperforming S&P 500?
Steel has done better than the S&P 500 by 13.7% over 52 weeks, but is 5% behind over the last 13 weeks.
8 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Steel company is largest by revenue?
ArcelorMittal S.A. leads with revenue of $62,846 million, based on 11 of 13 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Steel company is growing fastest?
Worthington Steel, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 69.2%, across 11 of 13 comparable companies.
Which Steel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Reliance, Inc. ranks first at 75.8 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Steel company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Reliance, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31, among 6 of 13 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Steel comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Steel company is the biggest?
ArcelorMittal S.A. is the largest, with revenue of $62,846 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Steel Dynamics, Inc. at $22,220 million. That covers 11 of 13 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Steel company has the best profit margins?
Nucor Corporation has the highest operating margin at 15.7%, from 13 of 13 comparable companies. Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Steel company makes the most profit?
Steel Dynamics, Inc. earns the most, at $1,959 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 11 of 13 comparable companies.
Friedman Industries, Incorporated has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Steel company earns the highest return on capital?
Mesabi Trust leads on return on capital employed at 37.4%, across 13 of 13 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Steel stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Reliance, Inc. has the lowest at 0.31×. Only 6 of 13 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Steel sector beating the market?
Steel has done better than the S&P 500 by 13.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 5% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 8 of the 13 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Steel stock has the strongest price momentum?
Friedman Industries, Incorporated has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Steel company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Reliance, Inc. scores 75.8 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 27 points on growth and earnings, 16.8 on capital efficiency, 14.7 on valuation and 17.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Steel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 13 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Steel sector?
The 13 Steel companies on this page carry $186,318 million of combined market value. Nucor Corporation is the largest at $60,785 million, about 33% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Steel sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 13 Steel companies on this page is 17.7×, measured on the 11 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Steel sector performing?
8 of the 13 Steel companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 13.7% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Steel stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 13 listed Steel companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.