Ranger Energy Services share price today
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. · RNGR · Energy · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Ranger Energy Services share price: $13.57 at the close on 4 November 2026, −1.3% in a year.
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −1.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −33.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 64% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −5.5% on a year earlier, and 448% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Ranger Energy Services share price today?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s share price was $13.57 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $18, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 7 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $13.57, 16.3% below its 200-day average.
- Price $13.57
- 50-day avg $15.63
- 200-day avg $16.22
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $12.31 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $11.55 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $12.35 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $12.72 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $12.60 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $12.58 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $13.56 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $14.27 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $14.15 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $13.66 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $13.72 | $13.14 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $14.48 | $13.38 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $13.96 | $13.59 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $12.37 | $13.54 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $12.40 | $13.53 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $13.97 | $13.60 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $13.74 | $13.70 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $13.75 | $13.69 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $13.77 | $13.66 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $13.09 | $13.61 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $13.51 | $13.53 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $13.96 | $13.51 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.12 | $13.51 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $13.82 | $13.54 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $13.85 | $13.64 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $14.06 | $13.74 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.40 | $13.80 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $14.70 | $13.89 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $15.32 | $13.98 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $15.42 | $14.14 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $16.39 | $14.45 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $16.90 | $14.75 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.89 | $14.97 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $17.42 | $15.27 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $16.44 | $15.63 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $16.70 | $15.91 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $16.85 | $16.19 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $17.50 | $16.48 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $16.85 | $16.66 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $16.91 | $16.81 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.06 | $16.91 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $18.32 | $17.07 | $14.59 |
| 1 May 2026 | $17.15 | $17.17 | $14.73 |
| 8 May 2026 | $15.82 | $17.10 | $14.84 |
| 15 May 2026 | $16.45 | $16.99 | $14.92 |
| 22 May 2026 | $16.21 | $16.96 | $15.00 |
| 29 May 2026 | $15.46 | $16.85 | $15.06 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $15.43 | $16.71 | $15.14 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $15.85 | $16.58 | $15.20 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.28 | $16.46 | $15.22 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $15.76 | $16.33 | $15.27 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $15.42 | $16.20 | $15.30 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $16.09 | $15.98 | $15.34 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $15.61 | $15.85 | $15.38 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $15.71 | $15.84 | $15.44 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $16.05 | $15.73 | $15.50 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $16.10 | $15.72 | $15.58 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $17.39 | $15.87 | $15.67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $17.13 | $16.03 | $15.76 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $16.55 | $16.09 | $15.82 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $16.78 | $16.24 | $15.90 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $17.35 | $16.35 | $15.98 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $16.26 | $16.44 | $16.06 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $15.51 | $16.39 | $16.10 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $15.66 | $16.33 | $16.13 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $15.42 | $16.36 | $16.18 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $14.65 | $16.24 | $16.20 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $14.71 | $16.03 | $16.21 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $15.02 | $15.78 | $16.23 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $13.57 | $15.63 | $16.22 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −4.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +1.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +6.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +3.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +5.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −5.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −11.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −0.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −1.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −8.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −1.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +10.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +14.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +7.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +10.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +16.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +21.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +24.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +28.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +19.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +21.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +26.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +34.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +23.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +19.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +13.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +16.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | +7.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −10.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −11.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | −12.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −21.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −17.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −24.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −24.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −22.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −13.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −17.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −3.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +0.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +3.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +5.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +6.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +4.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −7.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −1.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −7.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −8.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −9.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −7.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −14.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +10% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Ranger Energy Services pay?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. paid $0.24 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.06 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $13.57 that is a yield of 1.77%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.06
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.05 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.05 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.05 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.05 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.05 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.05 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.06 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.06 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.06 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.06 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.06 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.06 |
Which stock lists is Ranger Energy Services on?
Ranger Energy Services is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Ranger Energy Services profitable?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. earned $6.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −5.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $12.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 9.4% a year on average. That is 3.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $7.3 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $12.3 M (−33.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $12.3 M (−33.2% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $12.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $8.6 M |
| FY22 | $15.1 M |
| FY23 | $23.8 M |
| FY24 | $18.4 M |
| FY25 | $12.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −33.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 75.6% |
| FY23 | 57.6% |
| FY24 | −22.7% |
| FY25 | −33.2% |
Jun 2026: $6.9 M (−5.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $6.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −5.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −30.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −72.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −112.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −23% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 176.2% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 55.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −86.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −44.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 400% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +25.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +65.9% and revenue +6.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Ranger Energy Services make, and is it growing?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reported $177 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +25.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 16.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $547 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $607 M.
FY25 revenue was $547 M, −4.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $547 M (−4.2% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $547 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $293 M |
| FY22 | $609 M |
| FY23 | $637 M |
| FY24 | $571 M |
| FY25 | $547 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 107.6% |
| FY23 | 4.6% |
| FY24 | −10.3% |
| FY25 | −4.2% |
Jun 2026: $177 M (+25.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $177 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $164 M |
| Dec 2023 | $152 M |
| Mar 2024 | $137 M |
| Jun 2024 | $138 M |
| Sep 2024 | $153 M |
| Dec 2024 | $143 M |
| Mar 2025 | $135 M |
| Jun 2025 | $141 M |
| Sep 2025 | $129 M |
| Dec 2025 | $142 M |
| Mar 2026 | $159 M |
| Jun 2026 | $177 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −7.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −13.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −15.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.7% on average, against 16.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.1%, against +1.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −36.2%, against −3.6% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Ranger Energy Services keep?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −14.2% and 5.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 2.6%, within a range of −14.2% to 5.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin 2.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −14.2% |
| FY22 | 4.6% |
| FY23 | 5.6% |
| FY24 | 4.6% |
| FY25 | 2.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +18.8 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | −1.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.0% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 6.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −7.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −6.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −6.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.5 pts |
Is Ranger Energy Services' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 448% of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $69.0 M of operating cash against $12.3 M of profit. After $26.1 M of spending on assets, $42.9 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $69.0 M against profit $12.3 M; 448% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $69.0 M
- Net profit $12.3 M
- Free cash $42.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$39.4 M | $8.6 M | −$45.0 M |
| FY22 | $44.5 M | $15.1 M | $30.7 M |
| FY23 | $90.8 M | $23.8 M | $54.3 M |
| FY24 | $84.5 M | $18.4 M | $50.4 M |
| FY25 | $69.0 M | $12.3 M | $42.9 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $26.4 M = 383% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $26.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $12.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $37.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $12.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $22.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $17.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $32.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $13.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $24.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $26.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 383%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 130% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,795% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 470% |
| Sep 2024 | 203% |
| Dec 2024 | 564% |
| Mar 2025 | 1,767% |
| Jun 2025 | 284% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,133% |
| Dec 2025 | 753% |
| Mar 2026 | −113% |
| Jun 2026 | 383% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Ranger Energy Services' cash go?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $96.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.9% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $96.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $26.1 M, steady spending
- Capex $26.1 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.6 M |
| FY22 | $13.8 M |
| FY23 | $36.5 M |
| FY24 | $34.1 M |
| FY25 | $26.1 M |
Jun 2026: capex $6.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $6.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $15.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $8.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $18.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $6.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $20.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$2.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $29.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $10.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $27.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $17.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$21.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $20.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Ranger Energy Services' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s P/E is 22.4×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 36% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 22.4× against a usual 25.5×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 36% of past readings
- P/E 22.6×
- Median 25.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 12.3× | 25.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 11.6× | 25.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 12.4× | 25.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 12.8× | 25.5× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 12.6× | 25.5× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 12.6× | 25.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 13.6× | 25.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 14.3× | 25.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 14.2× | 25.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 13.7× | 25.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 13.8× | 25.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 14.5× | 25.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 21.2× | 25.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 18.8× | 25.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 18.8× | 25.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 21.2× | 25.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 20.9× | 25.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 20.9× | 25.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 20.9× | 25.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 19.9× | 25.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 20.5× | 25.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 21.2× | 25.5× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 21.5× | 25.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 21.0× | 25.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 21.1× | 25.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 26.2× | 25.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 26.9× | 25.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 27.4× | 25.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 28.6× | 25.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 28.8× | 25.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.6× | 25.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 31.5× | 25.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 31.5× | 25.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 32.5× | 25.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 30.7× | 25.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 31.2× | 25.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 31.4× | 25.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 32.5× | 25.5× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 26.8× | 25.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 26.9× | 25.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 27.1× | 25.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 29.1× | 25.5× |
| 1 May 2026 | 27.3× | 25.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 25.1× | 25.5× |
| 15 May 2026 | 26.1× | 25.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 25.8× | 25.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 24.6× | 25.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 24.5× | 25.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.2× | 25.5× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 24.3× | 25.5× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 25.1× | 25.5× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 25.7× | 25.5× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 26.9× | 25.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 26.1× | 25.5× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 26.2× | 25.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 26.8× | 25.5× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 26.9× | 25.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 29.0× | 25.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 28.6× | 25.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 27.6× | 25.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 28.0× | 25.5× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 29.0× | 25.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 27.1× | 25.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 25.9× | 25.5× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 26.1× | 25.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 25.7× | 25.5× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 24.5× | 25.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 24.6× | 25.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 25.1× | 25.5× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 22.6× | 25.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.60
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.00 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.00 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.00 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.00 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.00 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.00 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.00 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.00 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.00 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.00 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.00 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.00 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.00 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.66 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.66 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.66 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.66 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.66 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.66 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.66 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.66 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.66 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.66 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.66 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.66 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.66 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.54 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.54 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.54 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.54 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.54 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.54 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.54 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.54 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.54 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.54 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.54 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.54 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.54 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.63 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.63 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.63 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.63 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.60 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.60 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.60 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.60 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.60 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.60 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.60 |
PEG 2.80 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.80×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −33.3% while the price moved −1.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Ranger Energy Services business getting better or worse?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −36.2% in the latest quarter, against +57.6% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 5.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −4.2% in FY25, profit −33.2%
- Revenue growth −4.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 107.6% |
| FY23 | 4.6% |
| FY24 | −10.3% |
| FY25 | −4.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −33.2%
- EPS growth −33.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 75.6% | 3.2% |
| FY23 | 57.6% | 46.2% |
| FY24 | −22.7% | −14.7% |
| FY25 | −33.2% | −33.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 6.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −10.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −36.2%
- EPS −39.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.2% | −2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 57.6% | 85.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −37.8% | −37.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −54% | −51.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −49.8% | −44.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −22.7% | −13.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.9% | 32.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 45.5% | 55.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4% | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | −33.2% | −35% |
| Mar 2026 | −25.8% | −29.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −36.2% | −39.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 15.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.7% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −4.2% | −3.5% | — | — |
| Profit | −33.2% | −6.6% | — | — |
| EPS | −33.3% | −6.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −1.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Ranger Energy Services earn on its capital?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 2.2% net margin and 1.30× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.2% net margin × 1.30× asset turnover × 1.40× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.7% − 5.3% = −1.6 percentage points. The 5.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 4%, the full history
- ROE 4.1%
- ROIC (annual) 3.3%
- Cost of capital 5.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 3.5% | −15.3% | 5.3% |
| FY22 | 5.7% | 8.3% | 5.3% |
| FY23 | 8.8% | 9% | 5.3% |
| FY24 | 6.7% | 6.7% | 5.3% |
| FY25 | 4.1% | 3.3% | 5.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.1% (last 12 months) against a 5.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.1%
- ROE (12 months) 4%
- Cost of capital 5.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 14.1% | 8.9% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.2% | 13.6% | 5.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.9% | 3% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.2% | −1.2% | 5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.2% | 7.2% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.1% | 13.2% | 5.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.4% | 8.6% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.8% | 0.9% | 5.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.2% | 10.6% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4% | 1.8% | 5.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.1% | 4% | 5.3% |
Does Ranger Energy Services have too much debt?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. has total debt of $49.1 M against shareholder equity of $303 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.16× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.33 in FY21 to 0.14 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $41.9 M, 0.14× equity
- Total debt $41.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $83.0 M |
| FY22 | $50.4 M |
| FY23 | $33.9 M |
| FY24 | $33.8 M |
| FY25 | $41.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.14×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.33× |
| FY22 | 0.19× |
| FY23 | 0.12× |
| FY24 | 0.12× |
| FY25 | 0.14× |
Jun 2026: debt $49.1 M, debt-to-equity 0.16
- Total debt (quarterly) $49.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $41.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $33.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $33.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $33.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $32.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $33.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $32.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $32.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $30.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $41.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $63.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $49.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.16×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.15× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.12× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.13× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.13× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.12× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.12× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.12× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.11× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.21× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.16× |
What is the Ranger Energy Services shareholding pattern?
2.8% of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Ranger Energy Services from balance-sheet trouble?
For Ranger Energy Services, Inc., the Z-score is 3.01. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.01 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Ranger Energy Services rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Ranger Energy Services, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Equipment & Services.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Ranger Energy Services compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Ranger Energy Services in size?
Ranger Energy Services is the 36th largest of 38 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: HMH Holding Inc., Oil States International, Inc., Core Laboratories Inc. and Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. Just below it: North American Construction Group and Smart Sand, Inc.
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies close in size
- HMH Holding Inc. $678 million
- Oil States International, Inc. $510 million
- Core Laboratories Inc. $442 million
- Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. $373 million
- Ranger Energy Services, Inc. $318 million
- North American Construction Group Ltd. $308 million
- Smart Sand, Inc. $185 million
All 38 Oil & Gas Equipment & Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- MVB Financial Corp. $329 million · Banks - Regional
- MarketWise, Inc. $329 million · Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
- Ranger Energy Services, Inc. $328 million
- Opus Genetics, Inc. $327 million · Biotechnology
- John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. $326 million · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Ranger Energy Services?
What were Ranger Energy Services's latest quarterly results?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reported revenue of $177 M and net profit of $6.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 25.5% and profit fell 5.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.29.
The operating margin was 6.0%, 0.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Ranger Energy Services's market cap?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $318 M at a stock price of $13.57. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Ranger Energy Services performing?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 25.5% and profit fell 5.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 7 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Ranger Energy Services's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.57. Its P/E of 22.4× is higher than 36% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Ranger Energy Services in its business cycle?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.6%, against a 5-year range of −14.2% to 5.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 6.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Ranger Energy Services story?
The main question: the share price moved −1.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −33.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Ranger Energy Services a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.