Dave & Buster's Entertainment share price today
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. · PLAY · Communication Services · Entertainment · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Dave & Buster's Entertainment share price: $8.78 at the close on 4 November 2026, −37.3% in a year.
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −37.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −196.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −209.6% on a year earlier, and 348% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Dave & Buster's Entertainment share price today?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s share price was $8.78 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $21, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 19 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $8.78, 23.0% below its 200-day average.
- Price $8.78
- 50-day avg $7.60
- 200-day avg $11.41
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $32.28 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $29.95 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $32.84 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $28.10 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $23.89 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $25.58 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $25.34 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $25.67 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $23.73 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $23.64 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $19.61 | $26.37 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $19.25 | $25.21 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $18.83 | $23.90 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $16.86 | $22.56 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $18.00 | $21.73 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $17.46 | $21.00 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $14.69 | $20.15 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $14.01 | $19.03 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $14.15 | $18.02 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $14.12 | $17.12 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $17.49 | $16.70 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $17.32 | $16.52 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $19.86 | $16.60 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $17.01 | $16.64 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $16.34 | $16.49 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $17.04 | $16.34 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $17.30 | $16.27 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $19.68 | $16.64 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $20.54 | $17.20 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $18.77 | $17.64 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $19.27 | $18.21 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $14.85 | $18.16 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $15.41 | $18.02 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $14.72 | $17.55 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $13.97 | $17.25 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $12.94 | $16.97 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $12.82 | $16.63 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.81 | $15.97 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $12.35 | $15.27 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.88 | $14.57 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.28 | $14.00 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $12.33 | $13.46 | $18.76 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.63 | $13.06 | $18.26 |
| 8 May 2026 | $10.31 | $12.60 | $17.75 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.11 | $12.12 | $17.22 |
| 22 May 2026 | $11.75 | $11.88 | $16.81 |
| 29 May 2026 | $13.37 | $11.88 | $16.58 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.20 | $11.83 | $16.23 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.93 | $11.97 | $15.92 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.95 | $11.92 | $15.65 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $11.82 | $11.74 | $15.35 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $11.04 | $11.54 | $15.11 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $10.45 | $11.35 | $14.87 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.19 | $11.25 | $14.64 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $9.87 | $11.23 | $14.43 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.84 | $11.26 | $14.26 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $10.27 | $11.12 | $14.07 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $10.19 | $10.87 | $13.88 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $10.25 | $10.72 | $13.74 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $9.40 | $10.48 | $13.64 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $8.72 | $10.21 | $13.49 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $8.14 | $9.96 | $13.38 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.73 | $9.61 | $13.15 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $6.62 | $9.27 | $12.88 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $6.75 | $8.90 | $12.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.90 | $8.55 | $12.28 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $7.60 | $8.22 | $12.06 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.96 | $7.94 | $11.83 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $7.83 | $7.71 | $11.58 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $8.78 | $7.60 | $11.41 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −52.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −45.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −53.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −57.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −46.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −49.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −46.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −37.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −33.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −19.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −15.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −19.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −11.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −3.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +5.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +15.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +26.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +34.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +3.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +4.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −16.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −17.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −32.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −19.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −31.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −23.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −23.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −30.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −43.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | −42.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −53.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −40.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −31.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −19.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −29.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −12.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −21.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +5.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −24.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −30.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −33.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −23.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −5.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −4.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −15.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −31.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −26.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −40.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −45.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −49.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −42.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −37.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −28.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −32.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −28.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −13.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −73% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 26 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Dave & Buster's Entertainment pay?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Dave & Buster's Entertainment on?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Dave & Buster's Entertainment profitable?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. posted a net loss of $12.5 M in the Aug 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $48.7 M. That loss is 2.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $11.4 M. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Aug 2026 profit was −$12.5 M, −209.6% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY26 profit was −$48.7 M (−183.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit −$48.7 M (−183.5% on the year before)
- Net profit −$48.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $109 M |
| FY23 | $137 M |
| FY24 | $127 M |
| FY25 | $58.3 M |
| FY26 | −$48.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −183.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 26.1% |
| FY24 | −7.4% |
| FY25 | −54.1% |
| FY26 | −183.5% |
Aug 2026: −$12.5 M (−209.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$12.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$5.2 M |
| Feb 2024 | $36.1 M |
| May 2024 | $41.4 M |
| Aug 2024 | $40.3 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$32.7 M |
| Feb 2025 | $9.3 M |
| May 2025 | $21.7 M |
| Aug 2025 | $11.4 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$42.1 M |
| Feb 2026 | −$39.7 M |
| May 2026 | $5.7 M |
| Aug 2026 | −$12.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −209.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −373.7% |
| Feb 2024 | −7.7% |
| May 2024 | −40.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 55.6% |
| Nov 2024 | – |
| Feb 2025 | −74.2% |
| May 2025 | −47.6% |
| Aug 2025 | −71.7% |
| Nov 2025 | – |
| Feb 2026 | −526.9% |
| May 2026 | −73.7% |
| Aug 2026 | −209.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −2.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.4 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −270.1% and revenue −1.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Dave & Buster's Entertainment make, and is it growing?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. reported $544 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, −2.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 12.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $2.1 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.1 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $2.1 B, −1.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $2.1 B (−1.4% on the year before), 12.7% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.1 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $1.3 B |
| FY23 | $2.0 B |
| FY24 | $2.2 B |
| FY25 | $2.1 B |
| FY26 | $2.1 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 50.6% |
| FY24 | 12.3% |
| FY25 | −3.3% |
| FY26 | −1.4% |
Aug 2026: $544 M (−2.4% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $544 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $467 M |
| Feb 2024 | $599 M |
| May 2024 | $588 M |
| Aug 2024 | $557 M |
| Nov 2024 | $453 M |
| Feb 2025 | $535 M |
| May 2025 | $568 M |
| Aug 2025 | $557 M |
| Nov 2025 | $448 M |
| Feb 2026 | $530 M |
| May 2026 | $559 M |
| Aug 2026 | $544 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −2.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −3% |
| Feb 2024 | 6.3% |
| May 2024 | −1.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 2.8% |
| Nov 2024 | −3% |
| Feb 2025 | −10.8% |
| May 2025 | −3.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 0.1% |
| Nov 2025 | −1.1% |
| Feb 2026 | −0.9% |
| May 2026 | −1.5% |
| Aug 2026 | −2.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.5% on average, against 12.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.5%, against −3.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Dave & Buster's Entertainment keep?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.4% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 5.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 5.9% and 14.4%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 5.9%, within a range of 5.9% to 14.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin 5.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 14.4% |
| FY23 | 13.3% |
| FY24 | 13.9% |
| FY25 | 11.3% |
| FY26 | 5.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −5.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −1.1 pts |
| FY24 | +0.6 pts |
| FY25 | −2.6 pts |
| FY26 | −5.4 pts |
Aug 2026: operating margin 4.4% (−5.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 4.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 14.6% |
| May 2024 | 15% |
| Aug 2024 | 16% |
| Nov 2024 | 1.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 10.2% |
| May 2025 | 11.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 9.8% |
| Nov 2025 | −3.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 3.1% |
| May 2026 | 8.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −5.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −2.8 pts |
| Feb 2024 | +0.7 pts |
| May 2024 | −5.8 pts |
| Aug 2024 | +0.8 pts |
| Nov 2024 | −2.4 pts |
| Feb 2025 | −4.4 pts |
| May 2025 | −3.1 pts |
| Aug 2025 | −6.2 pts |
| Nov 2025 | −5.3 pts |
| Feb 2026 | −7.1 pts |
| May 2026 | −3.0 pts |
| Aug 2026 | −5.4 pts |
Is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 348% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $291 M of operating cash against −$48.7 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $391 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$101 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $291 M against profit −$48.7 M; 348% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $291 M
- Net profit −$48.7 M
- Free cash −$101 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $283 M | $109 M | $191 M |
| FY23 | $444 M | $137 M | $210 M |
| FY24 | $364 M | $127 M | $34.0 M |
| FY25 | $312 M | $58.3 M | −$218 M |
| FY26 | $291 M | −$48.7 M | −$101 M |
Aug 2026: operating cash $46.8 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $46.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $70.8 M |
| Feb 2024 | $97.2 M |
| May 2024 | $109 M |
| Aug 2024 | $102 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$7.2 M |
| Feb 2025 | $109 M |
| May 2025 | $95.8 M |
| Aug 2025 | $34.0 M |
| Nov 2025 | $58.0 M |
| Feb 2026 | $103 M |
| May 2026 | $114 M |
| Aug 2026 | $46.8 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 1,996%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Feb 2024 | 269% |
| May 2024 | 263% |
| Aug 2024 | 253% |
| Nov 2024 | – |
| Feb 2025 | 1,171% |
| May 2025 | 441% |
| Aug 2025 | 298% |
| Nov 2025 | – |
| Feb 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | 1,996% |
| Aug 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Dave & Buster's Entertainment's cash go?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.3 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 19.8% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.3 B over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $391 M, steady spending
- Capex $391 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $92.2 M |
| FY23 | $234 M |
| FY24 | $330 M |
| FY25 | $530 M |
| FY26 | $391 M |
Aug 2026: capex $84.7 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $84.7 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $73.8 M |
| Feb 2024 | $123 M |
| May 2024 | $113 M |
| Aug 2024 | $116 M |
| Nov 2024 | $131 M |
| Feb 2025 | $170 M |
| May 2025 | $155 M |
| Aug 2025 | $89.2 M |
| Nov 2025 | $78.6 M |
| Feb 2026 | $69.0 M |
| May 2026 | $105 M |
| Aug 2026 | $84.7 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$37.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$3.0 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$25.4 M |
| May 2024 | −$4.2 M |
| Aug 2024 | −$14.3 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$138 M |
| Feb 2025 | −$61.0 M |
| May 2025 | −$58.8 M |
| Aug 2025 | −$55.2 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$20.6 M |
| Feb 2026 | $34.0 M |
| May 2026 | $8.5 M |
| Aug 2026 | −$37.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s P/E is 40.7×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 50.5×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 40.7× against a usual 50.5×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 40.7×
- Median 50.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 31.9× | 50.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 29.6× | 50.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 32.4× | 50.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 27.7× | 50.5× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 69.7× | 50.5× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 74.6× | 50.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 73.9× | 50.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 74.8× | 50.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 69.2× | 50.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 68.9× | 50.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 57.2× | 50.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 56.1× | 50.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 54.9× | 50.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 49.1× | 50.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 52.5× | 50.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 50.9× | 50.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 42.8× | 50.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 40.9× | 50.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 41.3× | 50.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 41.2× | 50.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 51.0× | 50.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 50.5× | 50.5× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 57.9× | 50.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 49.6× | 50.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 47.6× | 50.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 49.7× | 50.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 50.4× | 50.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 57.4× | 50.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 59.9× | 50.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 54.7× | 50.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 56.2× | 50.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 43.3× | 50.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 44.9× | 50.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 42.9× | 50.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 40.7× | 50.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.34
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.34 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.34 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.34 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.34 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.34 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.34 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.34 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.34 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.34 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.34 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.34 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.34 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.34 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.34 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.34 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.34 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.34 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.34 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.34 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.34 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.34 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.34 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.34 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.34 |
PEG 1.82 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.82×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 2.55× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2022 | 2.63× | 1.00× |
| May 2022 | 2.63× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 1.30× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2023 | 2.11× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2023 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2024 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| May 2024 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2024 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2024 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2025 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| May 2025 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2025 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2025 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2026 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| May 2026 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2026 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −196.2% while the price moved −37.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Dave & Buster's Entertainment business getting better or worse?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −1.5% in the latest quarter, against +24.4% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 2.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −1.4% in FY26, profit −183.5%
- Revenue growth −1.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 50.6% |
| FY24 | 12.3% |
| FY25 | −3.3% |
| FY26 | −1.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −183.5%
- EPS growth −196.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 26.1% | 26.2% |
| FY24 | −7.4% | 3.2% |
| FY25 | −54.1% | −49.3% |
| FY26 | −183.5% | −196.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −1.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 24.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 12.3% |
| May 2024 | 4.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 1.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 1.3% |
| Feb 2025 | −3.3% |
| May 2025 | −3.8% |
| Aug 2025 | −4.5% |
| Nov 2025 | −4.1% |
| Feb 2026 | −1.4% |
| May 2026 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2026 | −1.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 5.1% | 8.7% |
| Feb 2024 | −7.4% | 0.9% |
| May 2024 | −30% | −18.6% |
| Aug 2024 | −17.8% | −5.4% |
| Nov 2024 | −34.5% | −25.9% |
| Feb 2025 | −54.1% | −50.7% |
| May 2025 | −60.7% | −56.8% |
| Aug 2025 | −91.4% | −87.5% |
| Nov 2025 | −99.6% | −101.8% |
| Feb 2026 | −183.5% | −203% |
| May 2026 | −267.6% | −286% |
| Aug 2026 | −300% | −300% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 9.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 9.5% |
| May 2024 | 8.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 8.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 8% |
| Feb 2025 | 7% |
| May 2025 | 6.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 5.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 4.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 2.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 2% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −1.4% | +2.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | −37.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Dave & Buster's Entertainment earn on its capital?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. earned a ROE of −53% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −2.3% net margin and 0.51× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −2.3% net margin × 0.51× asset turnover × 45.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −52.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.1% − 4.3% = −2.2 percentage points. The 4.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 2.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 3.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE −53%, the full history
- ROE −53.4%
- ROIC (annual) 3.4%
- Cost of capital 4.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 39.5% | 7.8% | 4.3% |
| FY23 | 33.4% | 8.1% | 4.3% |
| FY24 | 50.5% | 7.7% | 4.3% |
| FY25 | 40% | 6% | 4.3% |
| FY26 | −53.4% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
Aug 2026: ROIC 2.0% (last 12 months) against a 4.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.0%
- ROE (12 months) 23.9%
- Cost of capital 4.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 8.3% | 30.7% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 7.8% | −7.9% | 4.3% |
| May 2024 | 7.7% | 62.4% | 4.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 6.8% | 60.9% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 6.9% | 55.9% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 6.6% | −51.2% | 4.3% |
| May 2025 | 6.2% | 20% | 4.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 5.6% | 59.3% | 4.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 4.7% | 29.1% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 4% | −113.4% | 4.3% |
| May 2026 | 2.8% | −143.1% | 4.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 2% | 23.9% | 4.3% |
Does Dave & Buster's Entertainment have too much debt?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. has total debt of $3.6 B against shareholder equity of $87.9 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 40.80× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 6.38 in FY22 to 39.10 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $3.6 B, 39.10× equity
- Total debt $3.6 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $1.8 B |
| FY23 | $2.9 B |
| FY24 | $2.9 B |
| FY25 | $3.4 B |
| FY26 | $3.6 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 39.1×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 6.38× |
| FY23 | 6.97× |
| FY24 | 11.6× |
| FY25 | 23.3× |
| FY26 | 39.1× |
Aug 2026: debt $3.6 B, debt-to-equity 40.80
- Total debt (quarterly) $3.6 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $3.0 B |
| Feb 2024 | $2.9 B |
| May 2024 | $3.0 B |
| Aug 2024 | $3.1 B |
| Nov 2024 | $3.3 B |
| Feb 2025 | $3.4 B |
| May 2025 | $3.5 B |
| Aug 2025 | $3.5 B |
| Nov 2025 | $3.6 B |
| Feb 2026 | $3.6 B |
| May 2026 | $3.6 B |
| Aug 2026 | $3.6 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 40.8×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 14.3× |
| Feb 2024 | 11.6× |
| May 2024 | 10.2× |
| Aug 2024 | 10.8× |
| Nov 2024 | 14.4× |
| Feb 2025 | 23.3× |
| May 2025 | 23.7× |
| Aug 2025 | 21.3× |
| Nov 2025 | 27.4× |
| Feb 2026 | 39.1× |
| May 2026 | 35.8× |
| Aug 2026 | 40.8× |
What is the Dave & Buster's Entertainment shareholding pattern?
40.2% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Dave & Buster's Entertainment from balance-sheet trouble?
For Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc., the Z-score is 0.76. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.76 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Dave & Buster's Entertainment rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Entertainment.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Dave & Buster's Entertainment compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Dave & Buster's Entertainment in size?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment is the 31st largest of 32 Entertainment companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Angel Studios, Inc., Reservoir Media, Inc., HUYA Inc., Starz Entertainment Corp. and AMC Global Media Inc. Just below it: Alliance Entertainment Holding Corporation.
Entertainment companies close in size
- Angel Studios, Inc. $685 million
- Reservoir Media, Inc. $682 million
- HUYA Inc. $477 million
- Starz Entertainment Corp. $438 million
- AMC Global Media Inc. $349 million
- Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. $306 million
- Alliance Entertainment Holding Corporation $224 million
All 32 Entertainment companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. $288 million · Packaged Foods
- Nano Dimension Ltd. $287 million · Computer Hardware
- Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. $286 million
- CPI Card Group Inc. $286 million · Credit Services
- Fulcrum Therapeutics, Inc. $285 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Dave & Buster's Entertainment?
What were Dave & Buster's Entertainment's latest quarterly results?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. reported revenue of $544 M and a net loss of $12.5 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 2.4% and profit fell 209.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.36 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's market cap?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $306 M at a stock price of $8.78. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Dave & Buster's Entertainment performing?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 2.4% and profit fell 209.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Dave & Buster's Entertainment's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $8.78. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Dave & Buster's Entertainment's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 348% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -597%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was $291 M against reported profit of −$48.7 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Dave & Buster's Entertainment in its business cycle?
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 5.9%, against a 5-year range of 5.9% to 14.4%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 4.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Dave & Buster's Entertainment story?
The main question: the share price moved −37.3% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −196.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Dave & Buster's Entertainment a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.