Optimum Communications share price today
Optimum Communications, Inc. · OPTU · Communication Services · Telecom Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Optimum Communications share price: $0.69 at the close on 4 November 2026, −67.0% in a year.
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Optimum Communications share price today?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s share price was $0.69 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 40.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $2, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $0.69, 40.5% below its 200-day average.
- Price $0.69
- 50-day avg $0.92
- 200-day avg $1.16
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $2.58 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.79 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.68 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.47 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.15 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.37 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.39 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.34 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.24 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.39 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.69 | $2.46 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.37 | $2.45 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.50 | $2.40 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.43 | $2.40 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.40 | $2.41 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.18 | $2.42 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.23 | $2.40 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.09 | $2.38 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.78 | $2.33 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.77 | $2.27 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.90 | $2.22 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.84 | $2.15 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.89 | $2.10 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.70 | $2.02 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.66 | $1.95 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.72 | $1.90 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.90 | $1.85 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.89 | $1.83 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.80 | $1.81 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.53 | $1.78 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.64 | $1.77 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.67 | $1.74 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.53 | $1.72 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.44 | $1.68 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.49 | $1.65 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.41 | $1.63 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.22 | $1.60 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.40 | $1.54 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.37 | $1.50 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.32 | $1.46 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.67 | $1.45 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.51 | $1.46 | $1.97 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.60 | $1.45 | $1.95 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.13 | $1.44 | $1.91 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.80 | $1.38 | $1.86 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.66 | $1.30 | $1.82 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.66 | $1.24 | $1.79 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.09 | $1.22 | $1.76 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.29 | $1.20 | $1.73 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.15 | $1.20 | $1.71 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.66 | $1.21 | $1.69 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.16 | $1.18 | $1.67 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.07 | $1.14 | $1.63 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.86 | $1.08 | $1.59 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.81 | $1.06 | $1.55 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.76 | $1.05 | $1.51 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.77 | $1.07 | $1.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.92 | $1.06 | $1.43 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.85 | $1.04 | $1.40 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.02 | $1.01 | $1.37 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.05 | $0.97 | $1.35 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.02 | $0.93 | $1.34 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.08 | $0.91 | $1.32 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.01 | $0.92 | $1.30 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.92 | $0.93 | $1.27 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.93 | $0.95 | $1.25 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.90 | $0.96 | $1.24 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.66 | $0.95 | $1.21 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.73 | $0.93 | $1.18 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.69 | $0.92 | $1.16 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 6 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −10.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −19.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −25.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −19.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −8.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −29.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −28.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −24.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −23.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −24.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −39.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −34.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −33.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −28.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −25.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −19.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −32.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −24.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −7.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −18.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −24.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −17.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −22.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −23.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −16.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −28.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −19.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | +0.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | −37.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −60.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −65.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −64.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −36.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −20.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −20.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +3.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −28.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −30.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −53.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −49.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −56.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −36.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +10.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +26.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +52.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −8.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −24.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −45.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −24.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −16.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +2.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −21.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −9.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −73% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Optimum Communications pay?
Optimum Communications, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Optimum Communications on?
Optimum Communications is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Optimum Communications profitable?
Optimum Communications, Inc. posted a net loss of $282 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $1.8 B. That loss is 13.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $88.0 M. 10 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$1.8 B
- Net profit −$1.8 B
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.0 B |
| FY22 | $221 M |
| FY23 | $79.0 M |
| FY24 | −$78.3 M |
| FY25 | −$1.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −199%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −78.1% |
| FY23 | −64.2% |
| FY24 | −199% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −$282 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$282 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $75.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$114 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$12.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $21.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$40.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$46.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$71.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$88.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.6 B |
| Dec 2025 | −$51.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.9 B |
| Jun 2026 | −$282 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −505.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22.6% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −141.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −74.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −154.1% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −505.4% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Optimum Communications make, and is it growing?
Optimum Communications, Inc. reported $2.0 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −5.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −3.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $8.6 B. The last four reported quarters add to $8.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $8.6 B, −4.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $8.6 B (−4.1% on the year before), −3.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $8.6 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $10.1 B |
| FY22 | $9.6 B |
| FY23 | $9.2 B |
| FY24 | $9.0 B |
| FY25 | $8.6 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.4% |
| FY23 | −4.3% |
| FY24 | −3.1% |
| FY25 | −4.1% |
Jun 2026: $2.0 B (−5.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $2.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Dec 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $2.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.1 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −5.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −4% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −4.4% on average, against −3.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −4.4%, against −4.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Optimum Communications keep?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 17.9% and 25.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −8.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.9 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 17.9%, within a range of 17.9% to 25.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 17.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 25.2% |
| FY22 | 20% |
| FY23 | 20.7% |
| FY24 | 18.9% |
| FY25 | 17.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −5.2 pts |
| FY23 | +0.7 pts |
| FY24 | −1.8 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.1% (−8.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 21.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 20.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −8.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +1.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −5.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −8.1 pts |
Is Optimum Communications' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 538% of Optimum Communications, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $1.2 B of operating cash against −$1.8 B of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $1.3 B of spending on assets, free cash was −$119 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $1.2 B against profit −$1.8 B; 538% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $1.2 B
- Net profit −$1.8 B
- Free cash −$119 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.9 B | $1.0 B | $1.6 B |
| FY22 | $2.4 B | $221 M | $453 M |
| FY23 | $1.8 B | $79.0 M | $122 M |
| FY24 | $1.6 B | −$78.3 M | $149 M |
| FY25 | $1.2 B | −$1.8 B | −$119 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $228 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $228 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $474 M |
| Dec 2023 | $496 M |
| Mar 2024 | $400 M |
| Jun 2024 | $307 M |
| Sep 2024 | $436 M |
| Dec 2024 | $440 M |
| Mar 2025 | $187 M |
| Jun 2025 | $412 M |
| Sep 2025 | $147 M |
| Dec 2025 | $482 M |
| Mar 2026 | $170 M |
| Jun 2026 | $228 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 1,414%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 628% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 1,414% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Optimum Communications' cash go?
Optimum Communications, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $4.5 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 17.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $4.5 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $1.3 B, steady spending
- Capex $1.3 B
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.2 B |
| FY22 | $1.9 B |
| FY23 | $1.7 B |
| FY24 | $1.4 B |
| FY25 | $1.3 B |
Jun 2026: capex $320 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $320 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $353 M |
| Dec 2023 | $295 M |
| Mar 2024 | $336 M |
| Jun 2024 | $348 M |
| Sep 2024 | $359 M |
| Dec 2024 | $390 M |
| Mar 2025 | $356 M |
| Jun 2025 | $384 M |
| Sep 2025 | $326 M |
| Dec 2025 | $282 M |
| Mar 2026 | $308 M |
| Jun 2026 | $320 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$91.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $121 M |
| Dec 2023 | $201 M |
| Mar 2024 | $63.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$40.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $76.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $49.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$169 M |
| Jun 2025 | $28.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$178 M |
| Dec 2025 | $199 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$137 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$91.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Optimum Communications' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Optimum Communications, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Optimum Communications, Inc. at 0.0× its FY25 revenue of $8.6 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 1.22 at the Jun 2024 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.22×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.91× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.22× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.22× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.22× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.22× | 1.00× |
Is the Optimum Communications business getting better or worse?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −4.1% in FY25
- Revenue growth −4.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −4.4% |
| FY23 | −4.3% |
| FY24 | −3.1% |
| FY25 | −4.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −199%
- EPS growth −291.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −78.1% | −79.9% |
| FY23 | −64.2% | −72.7% |
| FY24 | −199% | −291.3% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −4.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −3% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −4% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −99.9% | −104% |
| Dec 2023 | −64.2% | −72.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −29.9% | −76.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −230.9% | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | −199% | −299.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −4.1% | −3.8% | — | — |
| Stock price | −67.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Optimum Communications earn on its capital?
Optimum Communications, Inc. earned a ROE of 80% in FY25. That is up from a low of −116% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a −21.3% net margin and 0.28× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −21.3% net margin × 0.28× asset turnover × −13.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 79.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.6% − 5.5% = +0.1 percentage points. The 5.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY25: ROE 80%, the climb back from FY21's −116%
- ROE 80%
- ROIC (annual) 5.3%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −116.1% | 6.5% | 5.5% |
| FY22 | −43.8% | 2.7% | 5.5% |
| FY23 | −18.2% | 4.3% | 5.5% |
| FY24 | 17.1% | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| FY25 | 80% | 5.3% | 5.5% |
Jun 2024: ROIC 4.8% (last 12 months) against a 5.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 4.8%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 6.2% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.9% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.8% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 4.7% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.8% | 5.5% |
Does Optimum Communications have too much debt?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from −30.93 in FY21 to −11.56 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $26.5 B, −11.56× equity
- Total debt $26.5 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $26.9 B |
| FY22 | $26.9 B |
| FY23 | $25.4 B |
| FY24 | $25.4 B |
| FY25 | $26.5 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −11.6×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −30.9× |
| FY22 | −53.4× |
| FY23 | −58.4× |
| FY24 | −55.5× |
| FY25 | −11.6× |
Jun 2026: debt $26.8 B, debt-to-equity −5.35
- Total debt (quarterly) $26.8 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $25.4 B |
| Dec 2023 | $25.4 B |
| Mar 2024 | $25.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $25.5 B |
| Sep 2024 | $25.3 B |
| Dec 2024 | $25.4 B |
| Mar 2025 | $25.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $25.5 B |
| Sep 2025 | $26.5 B |
| Dec 2025 | $26.5 B |
| Mar 2026 | $26.7 B |
| Jun 2026 | $26.8 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −5.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −79.0× |
| Dec 2023 | −58.4× |
| Mar 2024 | −58.2× |
| Jun 2024 | −64.2× |
| Sep 2024 | −59.9× |
| Dec 2024 | −55.5× |
| Mar 2025 | −48.6× |
| Jun 2025 | −40.9× |
| Sep 2025 | −11.8× |
| Dec 2025 | −11.6× |
| Mar 2026 | −5.16× |
| Jun 2026 | −5.35× |
What is the Optimum Communications shareholding pattern?
10.6% of Optimum Communications, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 14.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Optimum Communications from balance-sheet trouble?
For Optimum Communications, Inc., the Z-score is 0.01. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.01 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Optimum Communications rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Optimum Communications, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Telecom Services.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Optimum Communications compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Optimum Communications in size?
Optimum Communications is the 43rd largest of 44 Telecom Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: GCI Liberty, Inc., Shenandoah Telecommunications Company, ATN International, Inc., Gogo Inc. and Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. Just below it: Crexendo, Inc.
Telecom Services companies close in size
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $921 million
- Shenandoah Telecommunications Company $575 million
- ATN International, Inc. $385 million
- Gogo Inc. $343 million
- Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. $325 million
- Optimum Communications, Inc. $271 million
- Crexendo, Inc. $175 million
All 44 Telecom Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Acme United Corporation $266 million · Household & Personal Products
- Gloo Holdings, Inc. $265 million · Software - Application
- Optimum Communications, Inc. $265 million
- Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. $264 million · Biotechnology
- Electrovaya Inc. $263 million · Electrical Equipment & Parts
What else do people ask about Optimum Communications?
What were Optimum Communications's latest quarterly results?
Optimum Communications, Inc. reported revenue of $2.0 B and a net loss of $282 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.67. The operating margin was 9.1%, 8.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Optimum Communications's market cap?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $271 M at a stock price of $0.69. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Optimum Communications performing?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Optimum Communications's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Optimum Communications, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $0.69. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Optimum Communications's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 538% of Optimum Communications, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -67%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $1.2 B against reported profit of −$1.8 B.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Optimum Communications in its business cycle?
Optimum Communications, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 17.9%, against a 5-year range of 17.9% to 25.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Optimum Communications story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Optimum Communications a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Optimum Communications, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.