Obsidian Energy Ltd. share price today
Obsidian Energy Ltd. · OBE · Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Obsidian Energy Ltd. share price: $9.21 at the close on 4 November 2026, +57.2% in a year.
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +174.5% on a year earlier, and 110% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Obsidian Energy Ltd. share price today?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s share price was $9.21 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 10.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $14, and at that close it sat 42% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $9.21, 10.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $9.21
- 50-day avg $11.46
- 200-day avg $10.24
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $5.60 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $5.48 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $5.83 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $5.90 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $5.79 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $5.59 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $6.02 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $6.15 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $5.84 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $6.00 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $6.20 | $5.88 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $6.71 | $5.99 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $6.73 | $6.08 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $6.17 | $6.14 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.80 | $6.16 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $6.06 | $6.17 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $5.67 | $6.19 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $5.86 | $6.14 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $6.27 | $6.16 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $6.08 | $6.18 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.15 | $6.16 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $6.25 | $6.13 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $6.02 | $6.08 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $5.61 | $5.96 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $5.94 | $5.95 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.29 | $5.98 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $6.16 | $5.99 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $6.45 | $6.06 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $6.70 | $6.13 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $7.21 | $6.23 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.53 | $6.34 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $7.67 | $6.51 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $7.92 | $6.63 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $7.85 | $6.79 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $8.52 | $7.06 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.52 | $7.31 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $8.73 | $7.56 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.24 | $7.83 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $9.17 | $8.05 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.05 | $8.29 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $10.10 | $8.53 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $13.54 | $8.99 | $6.87 |
| 1 May 2026 | $14.20 | $9.61 | $7.07 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.43 | $10.17 | $7.27 |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.47 | $10.67 | $7.44 |
| 22 May 2026 | $12.11 | $11.08 | $7.61 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.95 | $11.29 | $7.72 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.06 | $11.59 | $7.88 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.06 | $11.78 | $8.01 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $9.25 | $11.81 | $8.08 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.13 | $11.73 | $8.14 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $8.01 | $11.53 | $8.18 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $8.48 | $11.06 | $8.23 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $9.64 | $10.56 | $8.30 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $10.59 | $10.30 | $8.39 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.72 | $9.97 | $8.47 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $9.91 | $9.75 | $8.57 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $10.67 | $9.64 | $8.68 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $11.95 | $9.69 | $8.83 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $11.38 | $9.78 | $8.97 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $11.82 | $10.10 | $9.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.97 | $10.45 | $9.24 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.26 | $10.86 | $9.40 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $10.69 | $11.08 | $9.52 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $10.40 | $11.12 | $9.63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.12 | $11.21 | $9.76 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.97 | $11.38 | $9.90 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.04 | $11.53 | $10.05 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.80 | $11.55 | $10.18 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $9.21 | $11.46 | $10.24 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 35 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +5.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +0.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −13.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −4.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +7.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −1.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −5.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +1.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −3.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −8.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +7.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +8.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +25.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +25.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +20.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +25.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +27.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +38.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +44.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +60.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +63.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +49.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +49.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +53.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +98.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | +92.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +58.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +67.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +44.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +29.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +20.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +17.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −27.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −26.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −9.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −25.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −28.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −25.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −25.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −4.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +2.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +14.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +30.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +25.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +26.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +28.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +21.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +10.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +8.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −6.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +64% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Obsidian Energy Ltd. pay?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Obsidian Energy Ltd. on?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Obsidian Energy Ltd. profitable?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. earned $42.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +174.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $35.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −46.0% a year on average. That is 23.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $15.3 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY25 profit $35.2 M, −46.0% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $35.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $414 M |
| FY22 | $810 M |
| FY23 | $108 M |
| FY24 | −$203 M |
| FY25 | $35.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −287.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 95.7% |
| FY23 | −86.7% |
| FY24 | −287.6% |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: $42.0 M (+174.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $42.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $24.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $34.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $37.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$285 M |
| Mar 2025 | $15.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $15.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $16.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$12.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$18.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 174.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −39.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −94.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −61% |
| Jun 2024 | 101.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 33.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −930.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 29.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −58.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −49.4% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −221.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 174.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +41.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +12.8 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −32.1% and revenue −16.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Obsidian Energy Ltd. make, and is it growing?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. reported $176 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +41.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 4.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $541 M. The last four reported quarters add to $544 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $541 M, −26.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $541 M (−26.0% on the year before), 4.8% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $541 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $449 M |
| FY22 | $772 M |
| FY23 | $653 M |
| FY24 | $731 M |
| FY25 | $541 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −26%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 71.9% |
| FY23 | −15.3% |
| FY24 | 11.9% |
| FY25 | −26% |
Jun 2026: $176 M (+41.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $176 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $180 M |
| Dec 2023 | $155 M |
| Mar 2024 | $163 M |
| Jun 2024 | $186 M |
| Sep 2024 | $194 M |
| Dec 2024 | $189 M |
| Mar 2025 | $187 M |
| Jun 2025 | $124 M |
| Sep 2025 | $114 M |
| Dec 2025 | $115 M |
| Mar 2026 | $139 M |
| Jun 2026 | $176 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | −33.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −41% |
| Dec 2025 | −39.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −26.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −16.2% on average, against 4.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −21.7%, against −10.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Obsidian Energy Ltd. keep?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s operating margin was 35.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −30.7% and 101.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +12.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +10.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 15.4%, within a range of −30.7% to 101.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 15.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 101% |
| FY22 | 78% |
| FY23 | 27% |
| FY24 | −30.7% |
| FY25 | 15.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +46.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −23.0 pts |
| FY23 | −51.0 pts |
| FY24 | −57.7 pts |
| FY25 | +46.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 35.7% (+12.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 35.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 23.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 32.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 27.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −192.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +12.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −186.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −13.4 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +10.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −226.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −9.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −6.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +191.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −29.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +12.8 pts |
Is Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 110% of Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $240 M of operating cash against $35.2 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $299 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$59.4 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $240 M against profit $35.2 M; 110% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $240 M
- Net profit $35.2 M
- Free cash −$59.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $199 M | $414 M | $57.7 M |
| FY22 | $457 M | $810 M | $137 M |
| FY23 | $353 M | $108 M | $59.6 M |
| FY24 | $362 M | −$203 M | −$64.6 M |
| FY25 | $240 M | $35.2 M | −$59.4 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $38.2 M = 91% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $38.2 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $95.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $118 M |
| Mar 2024 | $58.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $77.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $110 M |
| Dec 2024 | $115 M |
| Mar 2025 | $96.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $55.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $45.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $42.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $40.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $38.2 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 91%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 384% |
| Dec 2023 | 343% |
| Mar 2024 | 493% |
| Jun 2024 | 210% |
| Sep 2024 | 332% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 628% |
| Jun 2025 | 361% |
| Sep 2025 | 270% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 91% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s cash go?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 62.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.0 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $299 M, steady spending
- Capex $299 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $141 M |
| FY22 | $319 M |
| FY23 | $293 M |
| FY24 | $427 M |
| FY25 | $299 M |
Jun 2026: capex $137 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $137 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $46.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $100 M |
| Mar 2024 | $114 M |
| Jun 2024 | $144 M |
| Sep 2024 | $85.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $82.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $128 M |
| Jun 2025 | $40.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $65.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $65.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $80.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $137 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$98.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $48.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $17.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$55.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$66.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $24.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $32.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$31.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$20.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$22.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$40.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$98.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s P/E is 31.5×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 31.5× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 23.9×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | 13.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 13.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 13.8× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 14.4× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 15.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 16.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 16.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 17.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 16.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 18.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 18.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 18.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 19.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 19.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 21.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 29.1× |
| 1 May 2026 | 30.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 26.7× |
| 15 May 2026 | 28.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 26.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 23.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 23.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 23.7× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 19.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 17.4× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 20.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 22.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 25.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 27.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 27.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 25.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 27.6× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 31.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 29.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 30.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 33.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 31.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 27.7× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 26.9× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 28.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 31.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 31.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 30.6× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 23.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.39
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.47 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.47 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.47 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.47 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.47 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.47 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.47 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.47 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.47 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.47 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.47 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.47 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.47 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.47 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.47 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.39 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.39 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.39 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.39 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.39 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.39 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.39 |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Obsidian Energy Ltd. business getting better or worse?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −21.7% in the latest quarter, against +16.0% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 3.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −26.0% in FY25
- Revenue growth −26.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 71.9% |
| FY23 | −15.3% |
| FY24 | 11.9% |
| FY25 | −26% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −287.6%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 95.7% | 79.8% |
| FY23 | −86.7% | −86.7% |
| FY24 | −287.6% | −300% |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −21.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −7.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −15.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −14% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −11.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −26% |
| Mar 2026 | −34.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −21.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 252.5% | 249.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −86.7% | −86.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −89.1% | −89% |
| Jun 2024 | −85% | −84.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −83.5% | −82.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −287.6% | −300% |
| Mar 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Jun 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 3.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 8.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.9% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −26.0% | −11.2% | — | — |
| Profit | — | −64.8% | — | — |
| EPS | — | −62.9% | — | — |
| Stock price | +57.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Obsidian Energy Ltd. earn on its capital?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. earned a ROE of 3% in FY25. That is up from a low of −14% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 6.5% net margin and 0.29× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 6.5% net margin × 0.29× asset turnover × 1.33× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.0% − 6.3% = −3.3 percentage points. The 6.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY24's −14%
- ROE 2.5%
- ROIC (annual) 3.7%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 54.2% | 46.9% | 6.3% |
| FY22 | 51.3% | 40.6% | 6.3% |
| FY23 | 6.6% | 7.2% | 6.3% |
| FY24 | −14.4% | −12.4% | 6.3% |
| FY25 | 2.5% | 3.7% | 6.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.5% (last 12 months) against a 6.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 1.5%
- ROE (12 months) 0.3%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33.6% | 229.9% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 31.1% | 218.4% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.1% | 26.8% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% | 22% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.1% | 26.3% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.4% | 28.1% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.8% | −53.6% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −13.5% | −52.1% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −14.5% | −56.6% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −15% | −59.7% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4% | 10.1% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.5% | 0.3% | 6.3% |
Does Obsidian Energy Ltd. have too much debt?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. has total debt of $375 M against shareholder equity of $1.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.52 in FY21 to 0.14 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $200 M, 0.14× equity
- Total debt $200 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $400 M |
| FY22 | $231 M |
| FY23 | $228 M |
| FY24 | $343 M |
| FY25 | $200 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.14×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.52× |
| FY22 | 0.15× |
| FY23 | 0.14× |
| FY24 | 0.24× |
| FY25 | 0.14× |
Jun 2026: debt $375 M, debt-to-equity 0.27
- Total debt (quarterly) $375 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $236 M |
| Dec 2023 | $228 M |
| Mar 2024 | $285 M |
| Jun 2024 | $385 M |
| Sep 2024 | $350 M |
| Dec 2024 | $343 M |
| Mar 2025 | $357 M |
| Jun 2025 | $227 M |
| Sep 2025 | $150 M |
| Dec 2025 | $200 M |
| Mar 2026 | $265 M |
| Jun 2026 | $375 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.27×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.14× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.17× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.23× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.21× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.24× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.25× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.16× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.11× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.14× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.20× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.27× |
What is the Obsidian Energy Ltd. shareholding pattern?
13.7% of Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 11.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Obsidian Energy Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Obsidian Energy Ltd., the Z-score is 0.49. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.49 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Obsidian Energy Ltd. rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Obsidian Energy Ltd. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Exploration & Production.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Obsidian Energy Ltd. compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Obsidian Energy Ltd. in size?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. is the 44th largest of 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Infinity Natural Resources, Inc., TXO Partners, L.P. and Vitesse Energy, Inc. Just below it: Granite Ridge Resources, Inc., VAALCO Energy, Inc. and W&T Offshore, Inc.
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies close in size
- Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. $800 million
- TXO Partners, L.P. $726 million
- Vitesse Energy, Inc. $618 million
- Obsidian Energy Ltd. $617 million
- Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. $611 million
- VAALCO Energy, Inc. $568 million
- W&T Offshore, Inc. $497 million
All 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Kimball Electronics, Inc. $620 million · Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Vitesse Energy, Inc. $618 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- Obsidian Energy Ltd. $618 million
- Gladstone Investment Corporation $613 million · Asset Management
- The Elmet Group Co. $613 million · Aerospace & Defense
What else do people ask about Obsidian Energy Ltd.?
What were Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?
Obsidian Energy Ltd. reported revenue of $176 M and net profit of $42.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 41.7% and profit rose 174.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.61.
The operating margin was 35.7%, 12.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $617 M at a stock price of $9.21. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd. performing?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 41.7% and profit rose 174.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $9.21. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?
Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 15.4%, against a 5-year range of −30.7% to 101.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 35.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd. story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Obsidian Energy Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.