Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Stocks in the US
The 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies we score in the US are ConocoPhillips ($164.5B, the largest), Canadian Natural Resources Limited, EOG Resources, Inc. and 27 more. 11 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production: ConocoPhillips owns the largest revenue base; Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks in the US?
The largest Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks in the US by market value are ConocoPhillips ($164.5B), Canadian Natural Resources ($102.1B) and EOG Resources, Inc. ($77.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- ConocoPhillips: $136.91 | market value $164.5B | P/E 13.7
- Canadian Natural Resources: $49.58 | market value $102.1B | P/E 9.9
- EOG Resources, Inc.: $147.07 | market value $77.1B | P/E 10
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation: $57.33 | market value $57.3B | P/E 7.4
- Diamondback Energy, Inc.: $182.82 | market value $51.2B | P/E 33.9
- Devon Energy Corporation: $44.09 | market value $50.7B | P/E 14.5
- Woodside Energy Group: $21.53 | market value $41.7B | P/E 12.1
- EQT Corporation: $52.53 | market value $32.9B | P/E 12.3
- Expand Energy Corporation: $87.31 | market value $20.2B | P/E 7.8
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation: $287.65 | market value $19.8B | P/E 55.8
The other 20 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1APA CorporationAPA · $15.1B75.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Range Resources CorporationRRC · $12.2B70.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 3Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY · $57.3B68.6of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4Canadian Natural Resources LimitedCNQ · $102.1B67.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 5EOG Resources, Inc.EOG · $77.1B67.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 6SM Energy CompanySM · $7.3B63.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus sector
- 7Permian Resources CorporationPR · $18.8B63.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 8Ovintiv Inc.OVV · $16.8B61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 9ConocoPhillipsCOP · $164.5B61.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 10Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST · $6.9B59.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 30 listed US Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- ConocoPhillips$164.5B
- Canadian Natural Resources Limited$102.1B
- EOG Resources, Inc.$77.1B
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation$57.3B
- Diamondback Energy, Inc.$51.2B
- Devon Energy Corporation$50.7B
- Woodside Energy Group Ltd$41.7B
- EQT Corporation$32.9B
- Expand Energy Corporation$20.2B
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation$19.8B
- Permian Resources Corporation$18.8B
- Ovintiv Inc.$16.8B
- APA Corporation$15.1B
- Range Resources Corporation$12.2B
- Antero Resources Corporation$11.5B
The remaining 15 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies are listed in the US?
57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies in the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 57 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ConocoPhillips ($164.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is AleAnna, Inc.
Download all 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies (CSV)
How has Oil & Gas Exploration & Production moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 12% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 22% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.
19 of 55 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 18 of the 55 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (18 fewer than four weeks earlier); 19 of those 55 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (15 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 28 of the 52 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 34 → 19 of 55 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Earnings mixed, 28 of 52 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Oil & Gas Exploration & Production 248
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 206 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 196 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 189 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 195 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 189 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 196 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 204 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 216 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 220 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 223 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 234 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 236 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 250 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 253 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 265 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 279 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 266 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 254 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 242 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 260 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 271 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 250 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 268 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 264 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 246 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 249 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 251 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 233 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 231 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 227 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 230 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 241 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 250 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 249 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 243 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 257 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 270 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 264 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 271 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 277 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 263 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 253 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 252 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 263 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 275 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 283 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 284 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 248 | 228 |
3Y
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Oil & Gas Exploration & Production 251
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 189 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 196 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 193 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 183 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 181 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 193 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 202 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 206 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 218 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 223 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 224 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 217 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 215 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 211 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 209 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 214 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 220 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 198 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 210 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 211 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 194 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 199 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 215 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 207 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 216 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 230 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 210 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 200 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 216 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 231 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 212 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 215 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 204 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 199 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 207 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 170 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 180 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 187 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 187 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 194 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 210 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 199 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 196 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 191 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 190 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 199 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 194 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 205 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 189 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 193 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 194 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 198 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 218 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 225 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 238 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 255 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 282 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 257 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 262 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 253 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 267 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 251 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 229 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 243 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 252 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 259 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 267 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 279 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 255 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 265 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 286 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 251 | 340 |
5Y
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Oil & Gas Exploration & Production 401
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 205 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 217 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 232 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 268 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 292 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 287 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 339 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 265 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 266 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 311 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 310 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 311 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 351 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 294 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 293 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 297 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 306 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 280 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 285 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 272 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 275 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 305 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 332 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 331 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 342 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 315 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 302 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 309 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 290 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 324 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 348 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 359 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 345 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 335 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 352 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 336 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 311 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 343 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 346 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 337 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 347 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 340 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 327 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 332 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 288 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 299 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 336 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 313 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 304 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 311 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 302 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 311 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 334 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 315 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 349 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 381 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 452 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 420 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 427 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 376 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 390 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 415 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 447 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 425 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 401 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 77.9, from 35 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (30 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 141.1 (31 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 162.1 (33 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 163.3 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 165.1 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 134.8 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 113.0 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 115.0 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 95.2 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 98.3 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 100.4 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 80.5 (33 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 82.0 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 73.1 (32 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 58.1 (32 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 60.0 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 61.3 (35 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 77.9 (35 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 55 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Oil & Gas Exploration & Production outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.9%. Range Resources Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +25.8%.
What is the bottom line on Oil & Gas Exploration & Production?
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.2% over 52 weeks and by 4.9% over 13 weeks. 11 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 13 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
APA Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Diamondback Energy, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1APA CorporationAPA · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence75.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue −12.5% · PAT 44.6% · OPM change 18.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 21.5% · OPM 56.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 0.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 22.4% · RS bench 17.7% · 1Y 86.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 19 + 15.6 + 18.5 = 75.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Range Resources CorporationRRC · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 79.3% · OPM change −12 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 17.8% · OPM 36.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG 0.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 25.8% · RS bench 21.8% · 1Y 38.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 15.9 + 11.6 + 20 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY · fading · favourable · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 24% · PAT 100% · OPM change 30.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 8.7% · OPM 45.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 4.3% · RS bench 0.6% · 1Y 38.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 10.9 + 15.2 + 12.6 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Canadian Natural Resources LimitedCNQ · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence67.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 17.6% · PAT 41.3% · OPM change 19.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 43.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · RS sector 10.4% · RS bench 6.5% · 1Y 56.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 15.2 + 14.4 + 15.6 = 67.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5EOG Resources, Inc.EOG · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence67.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.2% · PAT 20% · OPM change 7.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 40.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench 4.8% · 1Y 39.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 17.8 + 12.3 + 17.7 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6SM Energy CompanySM · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 65.2% · PAT 23% · OPM change 21.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 60.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 6.3× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 7.5% · RS bench 3.5% · 1Y 69.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 13.3 + 14 + 15.1 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Permian Resources CorporationPR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 12.8% · PAT 8.4% · OPM change 26.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 57.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · RS sector 13.2% · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 69.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 15.5 + 11.9 + 16.1 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Ovintiv Inc.OVV · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 6.4% · PAT 54.6% · OPM change 13.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 15.8% · OPM 36.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 61.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 13.9 + 12.3 + 14.3 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9ConocoPhillipsCOP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT 1.1% · OPM change 11.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 13.4% · OPM 31.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 13.7× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 14.2% · RS bench 10.3% · 1Y 57.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 14.1 + 12.9 + 19.2 = 61.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 77.8% · PAT 44% · OPM change 8.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 44.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · RS sector −5.2% · RS bench −8.5% · 1Y 28.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 17 + 14.3 + 3.1 = 59.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.2% and the one-year return is 28.9%. - 11Antero Resources CorporationAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence58.9out of 100
- 12Chord Energy CorporationCHRD · fading · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence58.2out of 100
- 13CNX Resources CorporationCNX · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence54.9out of 100
- 14Gulfport Energy CorporationGPOR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence53.2out of 100
- 15Magnolia Oil & Gas CorporationMGY · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence52.8out of 100
- 16Expand Energy CorporationEXE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence52.0out of 100
- 17Black Stone Minerals, L.P.BSM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence51.1out of 100
- 18Baytex Energy Corp.BTE · breaking out · provisional · 56% evidence49.4out of 100
- 19Crescent Energy CompanyCRGY · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence49.3out of 100
- 20EQT CorporationEQT · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.7out of 100
- 21Diamondback Energy, Inc.FANG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence43.6out of 100
- 22Talos Energy Inc.TALO · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.3out of 100
- 23Texas Pacific Land CorporationTPL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence42.7out of 100
- 24Murphy Oil CorporationMUR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence42.5out of 100
- 25Woodside Energy Group LtdWDS · fading · provisional · 51% evidence41.7out of 100
- 26Devon Energy CorporationDVN · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.6out of 100
- 27Matador Resources CompanyMTDR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence39.8out of 100
- 28Comstock Resources, Inc.CRK · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence35.8out of 100
- 29Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.NOG · fading · weak · 75% evidence31.9out of 100
- 30California Resources CorporationCRC · quiet · weak · 75% evidence28.4out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Oil & Gas Exploration & Production share prices moved?
APA Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production at +86.7%. Range Resources Corporation leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +21.8%. 11 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Oil & Gas Exploration & Production itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- APA Corporation 180
- Baytex Energy Corp. 141
- SM Energy Company 165
- Permian Resources 165
- Ovintiv Inc. 160
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | APA Corporation | Baytex Energy Corp. | SM Energy Company | Permian Resources | Ovintiv Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 97 | 101 | 97 | 102 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 102 | 101 | 106 | 105 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 109 | 103 | 107 | 110 | 108 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 105 | 96 | 104 | 107 | 103 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 101 | 96 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 98 | 99 | 98 | 101 | 97 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 102 | 104 | 101 | 106 | 103 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 105 | 94 | 103 | 99 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 104 | 104 | 97 | 106 | 101 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 104 | 105 | 99 | 108 | 105 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 107 | 109 | 103 | 118 | 111 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 111 | 112 | 112 | 124 | 119 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 113 | 110 | 114 | 127 | 120 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 117 | 119 | 125 | 132 | 129 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 123 | 122 | 123 | 134 | 129 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 132 | 125 | 138 | 138 | 134 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 139 | 128 | 142 | 142 | 141 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 158 | 130 | 159 | 147 | 146 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 179 | 137 | 173 | 159 | 159 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 170 | 135 | 162 | 155 | 151 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 156 | 130 | 150 | 152 | 143 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 144 | 129 | 138 | 143 | 135 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 152 | 145 | 153 | 150 | 142 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 162 | 158 | 162 | 162 | 155 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 143 | 153 | 156 | 145 | 148 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 157 | 164 | 173 | 153 | 153 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 157 | 163 | 179 | 150 | 150 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 147 | 155 | 163 | 141 | 143 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 148 | 151 | 171 | 141 | 145 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 149 | 147 | 165 | 143 | 147 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 133 | 126 | 144 | 135 | 134 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 133 | 126 | 140 | 137 | 136 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 131 | 123 | 142 | 134 | 135 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 135 | 129 | 147 | 141 | 142 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 142 | 132 | 166 | 148 | 148 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 146 | 137 | 176 | 157 | 161 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 151 | 144 | 172 | 156 | 160 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 152 | 132 | 153 | 148 | 152 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 163 | 138 | 179 | 158 | 161 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 175 | 152 | 197 | 174 | 171 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 172 | 150 | 194 | 167 | 165 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 173 | 154 | 193 | 171 | 165 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 159 | 202 | 175 | 163 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 181 | 153 | 196 | 167 | 159 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 172 | 143 | 180 | 157 | 154 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 176 | 147 | 187 | 162 | 154 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 185 | 152 | 196 | 169 | 163 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 198 | 168 | 209 | 180 | 177 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 209 | 174 | 213 | 187 | 185 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 213 | 170 | 214 | 191 | 186 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 180 | 141 | 165 | 165 | 160 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- APA Corporation 121
- Baytex Energy Corp. 113
- SM Energy Company 82
- Permian Resources 169
- Ovintiv Inc. 139
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | APA Corporation | Baytex Energy Corp. | SM Energy Company | Permian Resources | Ovintiv Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 100 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 94 | 84 | 94 | 98 | 93 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 98 | 85 | 102 | 102 | 97 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 93 | 85 | 101 | 102 | 97 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 82 | 76 | 94 | 100 | 91 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 82 | 76 | 94 | 97 | 92 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 86 | 85 | 104 | 110 | 100 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 83 | 82 | 117 | 121 | 112 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 87 | 85 | 123 | 124 | 112 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 93 | 92 | 132 | 133 | 115 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 92 | 96 | 134 | 134 | 119 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 88 | 100 | 134 | 131 | 118 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 82 | 88 | 130 | 125 | 111 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 80 | 88 | 127 | 119 | 107 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 78 | 85 | 124 | 116 | 106 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 76 | 83 | 127 | 116 | 102 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 78 | 90 | 115 | 121 | 103 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 87 | 94 | 123 | 121 | 105 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 78 | 82 | 108 | 104 | 92 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 79 | 91 | 120 | 112 | 96 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 77 | 91 | 120 | 107 | 95 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 65 | 77 | 103 | 102 | 86 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 67 | 75 | 105 | 102 | 85 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 73 | 82 | 120 | 110 | 96 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 67 | 76 | 115 | 105 | 90 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 59 | 76 | 114 | 113 | 96 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 62 | 77 | 121 | 122 | 104 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 58 | 66 | 106 | 111 | 92 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 57 | 58 | 97 | 103 | 84 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 64 | 67 | 107 | 114 | 93 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 66 | 67 | 114 | 121 | 102 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 60 | 61 | 100 | 111 | 94 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 63 | 62 | 102 | 107 | 98 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 56 | 58 | 86 | 106 | 97 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 53 | 55 | 79 | 103 | 90 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 57 | 55 | 78 | 104 | 94 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 41 | 42 | 57 | 83 | 73 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 44 | 42 | 62 | 93 | 77 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 45 | 42 | 61 | 98 | 80 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 46 | 42 | 61 | 96 | 80 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 50 | 45 | 66 | 103 | 85 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 54 | 52 | 73 | 111 | 92 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 53 | 47 | 68 | 106 | 89 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 51 | 50 | 68 | 101 | 89 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 50 | 53 | 70 | 103 | 88 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 56 | 51 | 69 | 101 | 88 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 63 | 57 | 75 | 108 | 94 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 62 | 61 | 71 | 103 | 93 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 67 | 64 | 73 | 103 | 96 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 92 | 82 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 65 | 61 | 55 | 94 | 84 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 65 | 64 | 48 | 100 | 86 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 65 | 81 | 48 | 105 | 87 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 74 | 83 | 53 | 113 | 94 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 65 | 79 | 49 | 104 | 83 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 69 | 84 | 51 | 109 | 90 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 70 | 84 | 48 | 109 | 88 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 72 | 87 | 51 | 122 | 97 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 76 | 88 | 57 | 130 | 104 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 82 | 98 | 61 | 138 | 112 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 94 | 103 | 71 | 146 | 123 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 110 | 86 | 163 | 138 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 105 | 105 | 75 | 156 | 125 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 102 | 117 | 76 | 155 | 124 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 96 | 123 | 78 | 149 | 129 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 105 | 131 | 89 | 154 | 131 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 99 | 121 | 85 | 145 | 126 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 90 | 101 | 72 | 139 | 117 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 88 | 99 | 71 | 137 | 118 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 96 | 106 | 83 | 152 | 128 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 101 | 116 | 86 | 161 | 139 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 110 | 111 | 89 | 162 | 140 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 115 | 121 | 97 | 171 | 144 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 121 | 128 | 101 | 179 | 142 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 116 | 115 | 89 | 161 | 134 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 124 | 122 | 98 | 174 | 142 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 141 | 140 | 106 | 192 | 161 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 121 | 113 | 82 | 169 | 139 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- APA Corporation 171
- Baytex Energy Corp. 147
- SM Energy Company 103
- Permian Resources 338
- Ovintiv Inc. 182
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | APA Corporation | Baytex Energy Corp. | SM Energy Company | Permian Resources | Ovintiv Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 103 | 104 | 109 | 103 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 114 | 109 | 109 | 105 | 110 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 133 | 136 | 121 | 122 | 119 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 152 | 153 | 132 | 129 | 141 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 162 | 146 | 136 | 132 | 160 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 157 | 170 | 118 | 117 | 148 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 183 | 179 | 165 | 118 | 164 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 140 | 156 | 118 | 95 | 132 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 125 | 157 | 115 | 90 | 129 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 139 | 166 | 141 | 111 | 144 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 156 | 164 | 143 | 117 | 144 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 154 | 154 | 144 | 133 | 144 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 188 | 185 | 155 | 163 | 167 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 161 | 141 | 115 | 130 | 135 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 165 | 139 | 99 | 133 | 139 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 162 | 145 | 106 | 154 | 134 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 158 | 137 | 106 | 179 | 134 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 139 | 124 | 93 | 158 | 105 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 142 | 125 | 93 | 157 | 105 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 129 | 110 | 91 | 146 | 100 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 125 | 98 | 96 | 155 | 101 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 149 | 120 | 114 | 169 | 122 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 170 | 133 | 134 | 194 | 140 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 163 | 143 | 131 | 206 | 137 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 159 | 144 | 139 | 223 | 144 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 142 | 134 | 122 | 200 | 129 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 133 | 109 | 118 | 195 | 121 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 132 | 110 | 127 | 203 | 127 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 116 | 99 | 118 | 194 | 120 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 117 | 107 | 147 | 242 | 146 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 132 | 120 | 165 | 266 | 150 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 125 | 130 | 168 | 262 | 154 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 113 | 114 | 159 | 238 | 140 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 108 | 108 | 159 | 232 | 133 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 123 | 123 | 155 | 242 | 137 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 113 | 119 | 150 | 224 | 125 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 92 | 101 | 130 | 203 | 113 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 104 | 107 | 151 | 219 | 125 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 84 | 98 | 144 | 225 | 125 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 82 | 85 | 133 | 221 | 119 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 90 | 87 | 134 | 228 | 121 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 84 | 80 | 126 | 221 | 122 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 80 | 75 | 108 | 212 | 126 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 81 | 72 | 97 | 207 | 122 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 63 | 55 | 78 | 185 | 101 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 65 | 54 | 77 | 192 | 104 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 77 | 68 | 91 | 222 | 120 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 72 | 65 | 86 | 203 | 116 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 79 | 67 | 87 | 202 | 114 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 88 | 79 | 89 | 206 | 121 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 84 | 78 | 75 | 184 | 107 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 92 | 83 | 61 | 200 | 113 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104 | 108 | 67 | 225 | 123 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 98 | 109 | 63 | 217 | 117 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 102 | 114 | 65 | 243 | 126 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 117 | 127 | 77 | 276 | 147 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 171 | 143 | 108 | 326 | 180 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 145 | 152 | 95 | 309 | 162 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 149 | 171 | 112 | 308 | 170 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 127 | 132 | 90 | 278 | 152 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 136 | 138 | 104 | 304 | 168 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 156 | 145 | 112 | 324 | 183 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 172 | 167 | 126 | 358 | 185 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 177 | 159 | 123 | 347 | 185 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 171 | 147 | 103 | 338 | 182 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1APA CorporationAPA · $15.1B+86.7%1 year
- 2Baytex Energy Corp.BTE · $3.1B+76.2%1 year
- 3SM Energy CompanySM · $7.3B+69.9%1 year
- 4Permian Resources CorporationPR · $18.8B+69.2%1 year
- 5Ovintiv Inc.OVV · $16.8B+61.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Range Resources CorporationRRC · $12.2B+21.8%vs S&P 500
- 2APA CorporationAPA · $15.1B+17.7%vs S&P 500
- 3ConocoPhillipsCOP · $164.5B+10.3%vs S&P 500
- 4Permian Resources CorporationPR · $18.8B+9.2%vs S&P 500
- 5Ovintiv Inc.OVV · $16.8B+8.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Range Resources CorporationRRC · $12.2B+25.8%vs sector
- 2APA CorporationAPA · $15.1B+22.4%vs sector
- 3ConocoPhillipsCOP · $164.5B+14.2%vs sector
- 4Permian Resources CorporationPR · $18.8B+13.2%vs sector
- 5Ovintiv Inc.OVV · $16.8B+12.3%vs sector
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
ConocoPhillips has the highest Revenue among the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies compared here, at $64,505 million. Canadian Natural Resources Limited is next at $44,676 million. Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has the highest Revenue growth at 77.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: ConocoPhillips is the largest at $64,505 million, 44.4% ahead of Canadian Natural Resources Limited. Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s growth is 77.8% from a $3,525 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: ConocoPhillips is the size to compare against; Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: ConocoPhillips's growth falls below Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- ConocoPhillips $19.4B
- Canadian Natural Resources $14.7B
- EOG Resources, Inc. $8.5B
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation $8.1B
- Devon Energy Corporation $6.6B
| Quarter | ConocoPhillips | Canadian Natural Resources | EOG Resources, Inc. | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Devon Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $11.6B | $7.7B | $5.3B | $6.8B | $3.8B |
| Dec 2021 | $15.5B | $9.2B | $5.9B | $7.9B | $4.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $18.2B | $10.7B | $6.8B | $8.3B | $4.0B |
| Jun 2022 | $21.7B | $11.5B | $8.7B | $10.7B | $5.5B |
| Sep 2022 | $21.6B | $10.5B | $7.6B | $9.4B | $5.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $19.1B | $9.7B | $6.5B | $8.2B | $4.1B |
| Mar 2023 | $15.3B | $8.6B | $5.6B | $7.2B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $12.8B | $7.9B | $5.5B | $6.7B | $3.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $14.6B | $9.9B | $6.1B | $7.2B | $4.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $15.2B | $9.6B | $6.1B | $7.2B | $3.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $14.3B | $8.2B | $5.9B | $6.0B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $14.0B | $9.1B | $6.1B | $6.8B | $3.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $13.5B | $8.9B | $5.9B | $7.2B | $3.8B |
| Dec 2024 | $14.7B | $9.5B | $5.7B | $2.1B | $4.3B |
| Mar 2025 | $16.9B | $10.9B | $5.9B | $5.7B | $4.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $14.3B | $8.7B | $5.4B | $5.3B | $4.0B |
| Sep 2025 | $15.4B | $9.5B | $5.7B | $6.6B | $4.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $13.7B | $9.6B | $5.7B | $5.1B | $3.8B |
| Mar 2026 | $16.1B | $10.8B | $6.8B | $5.2B | $4.3B |
| Jun 2026 | $19.4B | $14.7B | $8.5B | $8.1B | $6.6B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- ConocoPhillips 35%
- Canadian Natural Resources 69%
- EOG Resources, Inc. 59%
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 53%
- Devon Energy Corporation 64%
| Quarter | ConocoPhillips | Canadian Natural Resources | EOG Resources, Inc. | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Devon Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 127% | 76% | 110% | 78% | 129% |
| Sep 2022 | 87% | 36% | 45% | 38% | 36% |
| Dec 2022 | 24% | 5.2% | 9.7% | 3.9% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2023 | −16% | −19% | −17% | −13% | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −41% | −31% | −37% | −37% | −40% |
| Sep 2023 | −32% | −5.4% | −20% | −24% | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | −21% | −1.4% | −7.0% | −13% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.8% | −4.5% | 4.7% | −17% | −1.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.9% | 15% | 10% | 1.7% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | −7.9% | −10% | −3.9% | 0.2% | −5.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.1% | −0.9% | −6.4% | −71% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 33% | 0.0% | −4.5% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.1% | −3.9% | −11% | −23% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 7.0% | −2.4% | −7.7% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.8% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 149% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.1% | −1.2% | 16% | −8.3% | 3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 69% | 59% | 53% | 64% |
28 of 30 companies report revenue, 28 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1ConocoPhillipsCOP$64.5B
- 2Canadian Natural Resources LimitedCNQ$44.7B
- 3EOG Resources, Inc.EOG$26.7B
- 4Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY$25.0B
- 5Devon Energy CorporationDVN$18.8B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST78%
- 2SM Energy CompanySM65%
- 3Expand Energy CorporationEXE43%
- 4EQT CorporationEQT31%
- 5Crescent Energy CompanyCRGY24%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Black Stone Minerals, L.P. has the highest OPM among the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies compared here, at 95.4%. Texas Pacific Land Corporation is next at 78.2%. Chord Energy Corporation has the highest Margin change at +63.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Black Stone Minerals, L.P. leads opm at 95.4%; Chord Energy Corporation leads margin change at +63.5 percentage points.
What this means: Black Stone Minerals, L.P. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P. 95%
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation 78%
- CNX Resources Corporation 63%
- SM Energy Company 60%
- Permian Resources Corporation 57%
| Quarter | Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | Texas Pacific Land Corporation | CNX Resources Corporation | SM Energy Company | Permian Resources Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 11% | 84% | −189% | 17% | 18% |
| Dec 2021 | 86% | 86% | 103% | 58% | 45% |
| Mar 2022 | −3.8% | 84% | −152% | 13% | 10% |
| Jun 2022 | 65% | 86% | 8.4% | 54% | 54% |
| Sep 2022 | 78% | 85% | −18% | 75% | 84% |
| Dec 2022 | 94% | 82% | 150% | 54% | 38% |
| Mar 2023 | 114% | 72% | 186% | 52% | 49% |
| Jun 2023 | 76% | 75% | 192% | 40% | 35% |
| Sep 2023 | 46% | 80% | 17% | 31% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 111% | 81% | 190% | 53% | 58% |
| Mar 2024 | 57% | 78% | 17% | 35% | 29% |
| Jun 2024 | 62% | 77% | 6.7% | 44% | 38% |
| Sep 2024 | 92% | 73% | 31% | 54% | 52% |
| Dec 2024 | 46% | 79% | −57% | 35% | 30% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 77% | −39% | 34% | 41% |
| Jun 2025 | 120% | 77% | 114% | 39% | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 94% | 74% | 54% | 32% | 38% |
| Dec 2025 | 83% | 71% | 58% | 27% | 41% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 77% | 61% | −4.7% | 9.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 95% | 78% | 63% | 60% | 57% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P. −24.5 pp
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation +1.4 pp
- CNX Resources Corporation −50.9 pp
- SM Energy Company +21.6 pp
- Permian Resources Corporation +26.5 pp
| Quarter | Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | Texas Pacific Land Corporation | CNX Resources Corporation | SM Energy Company | Permian Resources Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +35.7 pp | +11.8 pp | −312.3 pp | +85.9 pp | +25.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +67.2 pp | +1.3 pp | +171.1 pp | +57.9 pp | +66.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +8.8 pp | −4.0 pp | +46.8 pp | −4.7 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +118.1 pp | −12.7 pp | +338.2 pp | +38.8 pp | +39.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +11.5 pp | −11.1 pp | +183.5 pp | −13.9 pp | −19.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −32.0 pp | −4.4 pp | +34.2 pp | −44.0 pp | −62.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +17.1 pp | −1.0 pp | +39.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +19.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −57.8 pp | +6.5 pp | −168.6 pp | −16.8 pp | −20.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −14.3 pp | +2.4 pp | −185.2 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +46.1 pp | −7.0 pp | +14.7 pp | +23.4 pp | +30.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −65.0 pp | −1.3 pp | −246.1 pp | −18.2 pp | −27.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −40.7 pp | −1.5 pp | −56.2 pp | −0.9 pp | +11.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +57.9 pp | −0.6 pp | +107.1 pp | −5.3 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.7 pp | +0.1 pp | +22.3 pp | −22.2 pp | −14.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +36.3 pp | −8.7 pp | +114.5 pp | −8.2 pp | +11.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6 pp | +0.5 pp | +99.5 pp | −39.0 pp | −31.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −24.5 pp | +1.4 pp | −50.9 pp | +21.6 pp | +26.5 pp |
30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Black Stone Minerals, L.P.BSM95%
- 2Texas Pacific Land CorporationTPL78%
- 3CNX Resources CorporationCNX63%
- 4SM Energy CompanySM60%
- 5Permian Resources CorporationPR57%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Chord Energy CorporationCHRD+63.5 pp
- 2Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY+30.2 pp
- 3Permian Resources CorporationPR+26.5 pp
- 4Talos Energy Inc.TALO+25.6 pp
- 5Murphy Oil CorporationMUR+24.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Stone Minerals, L.P. BSM | 95% | −24.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL | 78% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CNX Resources Corporation CNX | 63% | −50.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SM Energy Company SM | 60% | +21.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Permian Resources Corporation PR | 57% | +26.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG | 57% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| APA Corporation APA | 56% | +18.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Crescent Energy Company CRGY | 54% | +22.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation MGY | 51% | +16.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation GPOR | 50% | −32.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Matador Resources Company MTDR | 49% | +18.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. FANG | 49% | +21.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| California Resources Corporation CRC | 47% | +10.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY | 45% | +30.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. VIST | 44% | +8.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ | 43% | +19.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Devon Energy Corporation DVN | 41% | +16.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Baytex Energy Corp. BTE | 41% | +21.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EOG Resources, Inc. EOG | 41% | +7.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Murphy Oil Corporation MUR | 38% | +24.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ovintiv Inc. OVV | 36% | +13.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Range Resources Corporation RRC | 36% | −12.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chord Energy Corporation CHRD | 35% | +63.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Talos Energy Inc. TALO | 34% | +25.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ConocoPhillips COP | 32% | +11.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Expand Energy Corporation EXE | 26% | −19.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Resources Corporation AR | 26% | +8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Woodside Energy Group Ltd WDS | 24% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EQT Corporation EQT | 23% | −40.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Comstock Resources, Inc. CRK | 6.0% | −13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies earn the most profit?
Canadian Natural Resources Limited has the highest Net profit among the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies compared here, at $11,754 million. ConocoPhillips is next at $9,258 million. Antero Resources Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Canadian Natural Resources Limited earns the most, $11,754 million of profit over the last 12 months, 27% above ConocoPhillips. Antero Resources Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (125.8% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,084 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Canadian Natural Resources Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Canadian Natural Resources $4.5B
- ConocoPhillips $3.9B
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation $3.0B
- EOG Resources, Inc. $2.7B
- Devon Energy Corporation $1.9B
| Quarter | Canadian Natural Resources | ConocoPhillips | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | EOG Resources, Inc. | Devon Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $2.2B | $2.4B | $828M | $1.1B | $844M |
| Dec 2021 | $2.5B | $2.6B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $3.1B | $5.7B | $4.9B | $390M | $995M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.5B | $5.1B | $3.8B | $2.2B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2022 | $2.8B | $4.5B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2022 | $1.5B | $3.2B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.8B | $2.9B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $1.0B |
| Jun 2023 | $1.5B | $2.2B | $860M | $1.6B | $698M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.3B | $2.8B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $920M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.6B | $3.0B | $1.2B | $2.0B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $987M | $2.5B | $888M | $1.8B | $609M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7B | $2.3B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $855M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.3B | $2.1B | $1.1B | $1.7B | $825M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.1B | $2.3B | −$120M | $1.3B | $653M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.5B | $2.8B | $945M | $1.5B | $509M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.5B | $2.0B | $468M | $1.3B | $917M |
| Sep 2025 | $600M | $1.7B | $842M | $1.5B | $693M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.3B | $1.4B | $114M | $701M | $562M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3B | $2.2B | $3.4B | $2.0B | $120M |
| Jun 2026 | $4.5B | $3.9B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $1.9B |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Canadian Natural Resources 83%
- ConocoPhillips 99%
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 540%
- EOG Resources, Inc. 103%
- Devon Energy Corporation 108%
| Quarter | Canadian Natural Resources | ConocoPhillips | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | EOG Resources, Inc. | Devon Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 126% | 145% | 3,655% | 147% | 643% |
| Sep 2022 | 28% | 90% | 232% | 161% | 125% |
| Dec 2022 | −40% | 24% | 25% | 15% | −20% |
| Mar 2023 | −42% | −49% | −74% | 419% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2023 | −58% | −57% | −77% | −31% | −64% |
| Sep 2023 | −17% | −38% | −50% | −29% | −52% |
| Dec 2023 | 73% | −7.4% | −38% | −13% | −3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −45% | −13% | −30% | −12% | −39% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 4.4% | 36% | 8.8% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.3% | −26% | −17% | −18% | −10% |
| Dec 2024 | −57% | −23% | −110% | −37% | −44% |
| Mar 2025 | 149% | 12% | 6.4% | −18% | −16% |
| Jun 2025 | 43% | −15% | −60% | −20% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −74% | −16% | −26% | −12% | −16% |
| Dec 2025 | 366% | −38% | — | −44% | −14% |
| Mar 2026 | −45% | −23% | 255% | 35% | −76% |
| Jun 2026 | 83% | 99% | 540% | 103% | 108% |
28 of 30 companies report net profit, 24 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Canadian Natural Resources LimitedCNQ$11.8B
- 2ConocoPhillipsCOP$9.3B
- 3Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY$7.3B
- 4EOG Resources, Inc.EOG$6.9B
- 5Devon Energy CorporationDVN$3.3B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Antero Resources CorporationAR100%
- 2CNX Resources CorporationCNX100%
- 3Crescent Energy CompanyCRGY100%
- 4EQT CorporationEQT100%
- 5Expand Energy CorporationEXE100%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies earn the best return on capital?
Texas Pacific Land Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies compared here, at 38.2%. Gulfport Energy Corporation is next at 24.8%. Expand Energy Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +12 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Texas Pacific Land Corporation leads ROCE at 38.2%, 13.4 percentage points above Gulfport Energy Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Texas Pacific Land Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation 38%
- Gulfport Energy Corporation 25%
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P. 22%
- APA Corporation 22%
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation 20%
| Quarter | Texas Pacific Land Corporation | Gulfport Energy Corporation | Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | APA Corporation | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 45% | −46% | 7.2% | 19% | 32% |
| Dec 2021 | 52% | 4.0% | 16% | 26% | 39% |
| Mar 2022 | 54% | −50% | 15% | 45% | 47% |
| Jun 2022 | 71% | −5.5% | 24% | 45% | 53% |
| Sep 2022 | 72% | 30% | 36% | 47% | 55% |
| Dec 2022 | 67% | 31% | 39% | 50% | 48% |
| Mar 2023 | 61% | 76% | 50% | 33% | 43% |
| Jun 2023 | 54% | 64% | 46% | 37% | 33% |
| Sep 2023 | 46% | 53% | 38% | 34% | 25% |
| Dec 2023 | 44% | 34% | 34% | 27% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 44% | 18% | 29% | 25% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 42% | 14% | 29% | 19% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 48% | 14% | 31% | 13% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 45% | 5.4% | 23% | 13% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 44% | 2.7% | 19% | 14% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 42% | 13% | 23% | 14% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% | 17% | 23% | 19% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% | 23% | 24% | 18% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 38% | 31% | 24% | 18% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 25% | 22% | 22% | 20% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Texas Pacific Land Corporation −3.7 pp
- Gulfport Energy Corporation +11.7 pp
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P. −0.6 pp
- APA Corporation +7.5 pp
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation +0.7 pp
| Quarter | Texas Pacific Land Corporation | Gulfport Energy Corporation | Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | APA Corporation | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +26.7 pp | +76.0 pp | +28.9 pp | +28.3 pp | +23.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +15.2 pp | +27.2 pp | +23.1 pp | +24.6 pp | +8.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +6.4 pp | +125.9 pp | +34.7 pp | −11.7 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −17.9 pp | +69.4 pp | +21.9 pp | −7.4 pp | −20.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −25.6 pp | +23.3 pp | +2.3 pp | −13.2 pp | −29.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −23.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −4.8 pp | −23.4 pp | −26.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −17.2 pp | −57.5 pp | −20.2 pp | −8.1 pp | −21.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −11.7 pp | −49.6 pp | −17.4 pp | −18.6 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.3 pp | −39.2 pp | −7.1 pp | −20.7 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.5 pp | −28.1 pp | −11.1 pp | −14.5 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.2 pp | −15.7 pp | −10.0 pp | −11.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.1 pp | −1.2 pp | −6.1 pp | −4.8 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −6.9 pp | +3.7 pp | −8.8 pp | +6.4 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.1 pp | +17.1 pp | +0.5 pp | +5.1 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −5.8 pp | +27.8 pp | +4.4 pp | +4.2 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.7 pp | +11.7 pp | −0.6 pp | +7.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Texas Pacific Land CorporationTPL38%
- 2Gulfport Energy CorporationGPOR25%
- 3Black Stone Minerals, L.P.BSM22%
- 4APA CorporationAPA22%
- 5Magnolia Oil & Gas CorporationMGY20%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Expand Energy CorporationEXE+12.0 pp
- 2Gulfport Energy CorporationGPOR+11.7 pp
- 3CNX Resources CorporationCNX+11.1 pp
- 4APA CorporationAPA+7.5 pp
- 5Range Resources CorporationRRC+7.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Pacific Land Corporation TPL | 38% | −3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation GPOR | 25% | +11.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Black Stone Minerals, L.P. BSM | 22% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| APA Corporation APA | 22% | +7.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation MGY | 20% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EOG Resources, Inc. EOG | 18% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Range Resources Corporation RRC | 18% | +7.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. VIST | 16% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ovintiv Inc. OVV | 16% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Expand Energy Corporation EXE | 15% | +12.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CNX Resources Corporation CNX | 15% | +11.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited CNQ | 14% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ConocoPhillips COP | 13% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Permian Resources Corporation PR | 13% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Antero Resources Corporation AR | 11% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EQT Corporation EQT | 11% | +5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SM Energy Company SM | 10% | −4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Matador Resources Company MTDR | 9.8% | −4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chord Energy Corporation CHRD | 9.5% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Baytex Energy Corp. BTE | 8.8% | +3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation OXY | 8.7% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. NOG | 8.0% | −13.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Devon Energy Corporation DVN | 7.6% | −7.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Murphy Oil Corporation MUR | 5.9% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Crescent Energy Company CRGY | 5.0% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Comstock Resources, Inc. CRK | 4.9% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Woodside Energy Group Ltd WDS | 4.8% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. FANG | 2.2% | −5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Talos Energy Inc. TALO | 0.5% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| California Resources Corporation CRC | 0.4% | −18.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks valued against growth and quality?
Diamondback Energy, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies compared here, at 0.1×. APA Corporation is next at 0.12×. California Resources Corporation has the lowest P/E at −38.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Diamondback Energy, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.1×, 16.7% below APA Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. 0.1
- APA Corporation 0.1
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 0.2
- Canadian Natural Resources 0.2
- Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. 0.3
| Quarter | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | APA Corporation | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Canadian Natural Resources | Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 1.3 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.1 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | 1.3 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 2.3 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.3 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Diamondback Energy, Inc. 33.9×
- APA Corporation 6.9×
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 7.4×
- Canadian Natural Resources 9.9×
- Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. 8.6×
| Quarter | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | APA Corporation | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Canadian Natural Resources | Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 39.9× | — | −24.5× | 9.4× | 341.2× |
| Dec 2021 | 9.0× | 10.0× | 17.9× | 8.2× | 9.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 9.0× | 5.8× | 8.2× | 9.6× | 13.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 5.6× | 3.9× | 5.5× | 7.0× | 4.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 4.9× | 3.1× | 4.8× | 6.0× | 3.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 5.5× | 4.1× | 4.6× | 7.6× | 5.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.8× | 5.5× | 6.4× | 8.5× | 5.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 6.9× | 7.1× | 9.0× | 10.7× | 6.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 8.8× | 8.3× | 12.9× | 13.4× | 8.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 8.9× | 3.9× | 14.0× | 11.4× | 7.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.1× | 3.8× | 16.5× | 15.0× | 11.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.3× | 3.8× | 14.4× | 13.5× | 10.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 15.9× | — | 13.1× | 12.5× | 7.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 14.4× | 10.6× | — | 15.3× | 11.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 11.7× | 7.5× | 19.2× | 12.3× | 9.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 10.5× | 6.1× | 24.5× | 10.8× | 8.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 9.9× | 5.8× | 33.6× | 14.0× | 4.9× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 6.1× | — | 9.0× | 7.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 197.3× | 9.8× | 16.1× | 14.6× | 10.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 33.9× | 6.9× | 7.4× | 9.9× | 8.6× |
16 of 30 companies report PEG, 30 of 30 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Diamondback Energy, Inc.FANG0.1
- 2APA CorporationAPA0.1
- 3Occidental Petroleum CorporationOXY0.2
- 4Canadian Natural Resources LimitedCNQ0.2
- 5Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.VIST0.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1California Resources CorporationCRC−38.8×
- 2Talos Energy Inc.TALO−5.3×
- 3Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.NOG−4.0×
- 4CNX Resources CorporationCNX5.1×
- 5SM Energy CompanySM6.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Oil & Gas Exploration & Production comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 30 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sector outperforming S&P 500?
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.2% over 52 weeks and by 4.9% over 13 weeks.
11 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 13 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company is largest by revenue?
ConocoPhillips leads with revenue of $64,505 million, based on 28 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company is growing fastest?
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has the fastest current revenue growth at 77.8%, across 28 of 30 comparable companies.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
APA Corporation ranks first at 75.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Diamondback Energy, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.1, among 16 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Oil & Gas Exploration & Production comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company is the biggest?
ConocoPhillips is the largest, with revenue of $64,505 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Canadian Natural Resources Limited at $44,676 million. That covers 28 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company has the best profit margins?
Black Stone Minerals, L.P. has the highest operating margin at 95.4%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Chord Energy Corporation shows the biggest improvement (+63.5 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company makes the most profit?
Canadian Natural Resources Limited earns the most, at $11,754 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 28 of 30 comparable companies.
Antero Resources Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company earns the highest return on capital?
Texas Pacific Land Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 38.2%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Diamondback Energy, Inc. has the lowest at 0.1×. Only 16 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sector beating the market?
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production has done better than the S&P 500 by 11.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 11 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stock has the strongest price momentum?
Range Resources Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Oil & Gas Exploration & Production company has the highest 4-Factor score?
APA Corporation scores 75.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 22.3 points on growth and earnings, 19 on capital efficiency, 15.6 on valuation and 18.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sector?
The 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies on this page carry $762,417 million of combined market value. ConocoPhillips is the largest at $164,475 million, about 22% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies on this page is 10.2×, measured on the 27 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sector performing?
11 of the 30 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 11.2% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 30 listed Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.