Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

VAALCO Energy share price today

VAALCO Energy, Inc. · EGY · Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

VAALCO Energy share price: $5.40 at the close on 4 November 2026, +37.8% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$5.40Price +37.8% in a year
24.0×P/E higher than 100% of the last 10 months
$135 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +39.5% on a year ago
$41.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) +398.2% on a year ago
47.5%Operating margin +29.4 points on a year ago
−9%ROE FY25
−2.7%ROIC against a 4.4% cost of capital: −7.1 points

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +37.8% in a year, against −172.2% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +37.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −172.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +398.2% on a year earlier, and 276% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the VAALCO Energy share price today?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s share price was $5.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 4.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $7, and at that close it sat 63% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $5.40, 4.6% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $5.40
  • 50-day avg $6.04
  • 200-day avg $5.66
Nov 2026: $5.40, 4.6% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$3.91––
18 Jul 2025$3.55––
25 Jul 2025$3.76––
1 Aug 2025$3.60––
8 Aug 2025$3.75––
15 Aug 2025$3.70––
22 Aug 2025$3.96––
29 Aug 2025$3.88––
5 Sep 2025$3.83––
12 Sep 2025$4.02––
19 Sep 2025$4.14$3.82–
26 Sep 2025$4.25$3.87–
3 Oct 2025$4.01$3.90–
10 Oct 2025$3.75$3.92–
17 Oct 2025$3.71$3.94–
24 Oct 2025$3.91$3.94–
31 Oct 2025$3.93$3.96–
7 Nov 2025$3.92$3.95–
14 Nov 2025$3.86$3.95–
21 Nov 2025$3.52$3.92–
28 Nov 2025$3.58$3.86–
5 Dec 2025$3.55$3.80–
12 Dec 2025$3.51$3.74–
19 Dec 2025$3.43$3.68–
26 Dec 2025$3.46$3.66–
2 Jan 2026$3.66$3.65–
9 Jan 2026$3.65$3.62–
16 Jan 2026$4.50$3.65–
23 Jan 2026$4.75$3.72–
30 Jan 2026$5.14$3.83–
6 Feb 2026$4.84$3.97–
13 Feb 2026$4.93$4.10–
20 Feb 2026$5.15$4.22–
27 Feb 2026$5.15$4.38–
6 Mar 2026$5.45$4.57–
13 Mar 2026$5.39$4.76–
20 Mar 2026$6.25$4.98–
27 Mar 2026$6.44$5.22–
2 Apr 2026$6.26$5.36–
10 Apr 2026$5.80$5.49–
17 Apr 2026$5.32$5.54–
24 Apr 2026$6.10$5.65$4.34
1 May 2026$6.48$5.81$4.41
8 May 2026$5.60$5.91$4.48
15 May 2026$5.98$5.99$4.53
22 May 2026$5.72$6.04$4.59
29 May 2026$5.22$6.02$4.62
5 Jun 2026$5.29$5.95$4.66
12 Jun 2026$5.46$5.87$4.70
18 Jun 2026$5.58$5.81$4.74
26 Jun 2026$4.93$5.75$4.77
2 Jul 2026$5.06$5.70$4.79
10 Jul 2026$5.25$5.61$4.81
17 Jul 2026$5.30$5.48$4.84
24 Jul 2026$5.55$5.44$4.88
31 Jul 2026$5.33$5.36$4.91
7 Aug 2026$5.55$5.32$4.95
14 Aug 2026$5.78$5.36$5.00
21 Aug 2026$5.94$5.40$5.05
28 Aug 2026$5.77$5.43$5.10
4 Sep 2026$6.00$5.50$5.15
11 Sep 2026$6.32$5.60$5.20
18 Sep 2026$6.06$5.70$5.27
25 Sep 2026$5.82$5.76$5.33
2 Oct 2026$5.73$5.78$5.39
9 Oct 2026$6.01$5.84$5.45
16 Oct 2026$6.20$5.94$5.51
23 Oct 2026$6.56$6.00$5.58
30 Oct 2026$6.44$6.05$5.65
4 Nov 2026$5.40$6.04$5.66
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 30 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−8.8%
17 Oct 2025−1.4%
24 Oct 2025−2.3%
31 Oct 2025−0.5%
7 Nov 2025−0.8%
14 Nov 2025−0.1%
21 Nov 2025−13.2%
28 Nov 2025−13.7%
5 Dec 2025−13.3%
12 Dec 2025−16.4%
19 Dec 2025−19.7%
26 Dec 2025−22.9%
2 Jan 2026−10.8%
9 Jan 2026−9.0%
16 Jan 2026+17.2%
23 Jan 2026+19.7%
30 Jan 2026+29.3%
6 Feb 2026+20.5%
13 Feb 2026+26.3%
20 Feb 2026+41.7%
27 Feb 2026+43.5%
6 Mar 2026+55.5%
13 Mar 2026+56.4%
20 Mar 2026+86.9%
27 Mar 2026+94.3%
2 Apr 2026+75.0%
10 Apr 2026+61.0%
17 Apr 2026+15.6%
24 Apr 2026+24.8%
1 May 2026+21.9%
8 May 2026+8.9%
15 May 2026+12.9%
22 May 2026+2.9%
29 May 2026−8.9%
5 Jun 2026−12.6%
12 Jun 2026−10.7%
18 Jun 2026−25.9%
26 Jun 2026−38.4%
2 Jul 2026−32.7%
10 Jul 2026−20.6%
17 Jul 2026−5.0%
24 Jul 2026−12.5%
31 Jul 2026−21.4%
7 Aug 2026−5.7%
14 Aug 2026−8.4%
21 Aug 2026+1.2%
28 Aug 2026+8.8%
4 Sep 2026+9.0%
11 Sep 2026+12.7%
18 Sep 2026+6.6%
25 Sep 2026+12.2%
2 Oct 2026+9.9%
9 Oct 2026+11.3%
16 Oct 2026+14.3%
23 Oct 2026+15.4%
30 Oct 2026+19.7%
4 Nov 2026−1.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +38% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does VAALCO Energy pay?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. paid $0.25 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.06 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $5.40 that is a yield of 4.63%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.06
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.06
Dec 2023$0.06
Mar 2024$0.06
Jun 2024$0.06
Sep 2024$0.06
Dec 2024$0.06
Mar 2025$0.06
Jun 2025$0.06
Sep 2025$0.06
Dec 2025$0.06
Mar 2026$0.06
Jun 2026$0.06
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is VAALCO Energy on?

VAALCO Energy is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is VAALCO Energy profitable?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. earned $41.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +398.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY25 year was a loss of $41.9 M. That is 30.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.3 M. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was −$41.9 M (−172.5% on the year before).

FY25 profit −$41.9 M (−172.5% on the year before)

  • Net profit −$41.9 M
FY25 profit −$41.9 M (−172.5% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21$80.5 M
FY22$51.3 M
FY23$59.7 M
FY24$57.8 M
FY25−$41.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −172.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−36.3%
FY2316.4%
FY24−3.3%
FY25−172.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $41.2 M (+398.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $41.2 M
Jun 2026: $41.2 M (+398.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.1 M
Dec 2023$43.5 M
Mar 2024$7.7 M
Jun 2024$27.8 M
Sep 2024$10.8 M
Dec 2024$11.4 M
Mar 2025$7.6 M
Jun 2025$8.3 M
Sep 2025$1.1 M
Dec 2025−$58.8 M
Mar 2026−$92.9 M
Jun 2026$41.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 398.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−10.6%
Dec 2023146.8%
Mar 2024122.9%
Jun 2024314%
Sep 202478.5%
Dec 2024−73.7%
Mar 2025−0.5%
Jun 2025−70.3%
Sep 2025−89.8%
Dec 2025−613.6%
Mar 2026−1,317.4%
Jun 2026398.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +39.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +29.4 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −405.7% and revenue −21.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does VAALCO Energy make, and is it growing?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. reported $135 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +39.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 15.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $359 M. The last four reported quarters add to $350 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $359 M, −25.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $359 M (−25.0% on the year before), 15.9% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $359 M
FY25 revenue $359 M (−25.0% on the year before), 15.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$199 M
FY22$354 M
FY23$455 M
FY24$479 M
FY25$359 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −25%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2278%
FY2328.4%
FY245.3%
FY25−25%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $135 M (+39.5% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $135 M
Jun 2026: $135 M (+39.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$116 M
Dec 2023$149 M
Mar 2024$100 M
Jun 2024$117 M
Sep 2024$140 M
Dec 2024$122 M
Mar 2025$110 M
Jun 2025$96.9 M
Sep 2025$61.0 M
Dec 2025$91.0 M
Mar 2026$62.6 M
Jun 2026$135 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 39.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202348.9%
Dec 202354.4%
Mar 202424.6%
Jun 20246.9%
Sep 202420.7%
Dec 2024−18.4%
Mar 202510.2%
Jun 2025−17%
Sep 2025−56.5%
Dec 2025−25.2%
Mar 2026−43.3%
Jun 202639.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −21.4% on average, against 15.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −25.5%, against −14.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does VAALCO Energy keep?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s operating margin was 47.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 29.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 13.8% and 37.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +29.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +8.1 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 13.8%, within a range of 13.8% to 37.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 13.8%
FY25: 13.8%, within a range of 13.8% to 37.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2128.3%
FY2237.7%
FY2334.9%
FY2428.3%
FY2513.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −14.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+9.4 pts
FY23−2.8 pts
FY24−6.6 pts
FY25−14.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 47.5% (+29.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 47.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin 47.5% (+29.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202328.6%
Dec 202355.9%
Mar 202431.3%
Jun 202417.7%
Sep 202431.6%
Dec 202431.3%
Mar 202523.7%
Jun 202518.1%
Sep 2025−0.3%
Dec 20256.6%
Mar 2026−136.6%
Jun 202647.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +29.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−19.9 pts
Dec 2023+30.9 pts
Mar 2024+4.4 pts
Jun 2024−1.1 pts
Sep 2024+3.0 pts
Dec 2024−24.6 pts
Mar 2025−7.6 pts
Jun 2025+0.4 pts
Sep 2025−31.9 pts
Dec 2025−24.7 pts
Mar 2026−160.3 pts
Jun 2026+29.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is VAALCO Energy's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 276% of VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $213 M of operating cash against −$41.9 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $256 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$43.2 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $213 M against profit −$41.9 M; 276% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $213 M
  • Net profit −$41.9 M
  • Free cash −$43.2 M
FY25: operating cash $213 M against profit −$41.9 M; 276% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$50.1 M$80.5 M$11.1 M
FY22$129 M$51.3 M−$31.1 M
FY23$224 M$59.7 M$126 M
FY24$114 M$57.8 M$10.7 M
FY25$213 M−$41.9 M−$43.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $73.7 M = 179% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $73.7 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $73.7 M = 179% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$94.2 M
Dec 2023$51.8 M
Mar 2024$21.8 M
Jun 2024−$0.4 M
Sep 2024$47.8 M
Dec 2024$44.5 M
Mar 2025$32.7 M
Jun 2025$18.3 M
Sep 2025$16.4 M
Dec 2025$145 M
Mar 2026−$39.2 M
Jun 2026$73.7 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 179%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 20231,551%
Dec 2023119%
Mar 2024285%
Jun 2024−2%
Sep 2024441%
Dec 2024389%
Mar 2025429%
Jun 2025222%
Sep 20251,484%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026179%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does VAALCO Energy's cash go?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $456 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 42.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $456 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $256 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $256 M
FY25: capex $256 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$39.1 M
FY22$160 M
FY23$97.2 M
FY24$103 M
FY25$256 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $104 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $104 M
Jun 2026: capex $104 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$22.5 M
Dec 2023$19.9 M
Mar 2024$16.6 M
Jun 2024$32.5 M
Sep 2024$12.4 M
Dec 2024$41.5 M
Mar 2025$58.8 M
Jun 2025$48.7 M
Sep 2025$48.3 M
Dec 2025$100 M
Mar 2026$78.1 M
Jun 2026$104 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$29.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$71.7 M
Dec 2023$31.9 M
Mar 2024$5.2 M
Jun 2024−$32.9 M
Sep 2024$35.4 M
Dec 2024$3.1 M
Mar 2025−$26.1 M
Jun 2025−$30.3 M
Sep 2025−$31.9 M
Dec 2025$45.0 M
Mar 2026−$117 M
Jun 2026−$29.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is VAALCO Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s P/E is 24.0×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 13.9×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 24.0× against a usual 13.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 24.0×
  • Median 13.9×
P/E 24.0× against a usual 13.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202510.9×13.9×
18 Jul 20259.86×13.9×
25 Jul 202510.4×13.9×
1 Aug 202510.0×13.9×
8 Aug 202510.4×13.9×
15 Aug 202510.3×13.9×
22 Aug 202511.0×13.9×
29 Aug 202510.8×13.9×
5 Sep 202510.6×13.9×
12 Sep 202511.2×13.9×
19 Sep 202511.5×13.9×
26 Sep 202511.8×13.9×
3 Oct 202514.8×13.9×
10 Oct 202513.9×13.9×
17 Oct 202513.7×13.9×
24 Oct 202514.5×13.9×
31 Oct 202514.6×13.9×
7 Nov 202514.5×13.9×
14 Nov 202514.3×13.9×
21 Nov 202513.0×13.9×
28 Nov 202513.3×13.9×
5 Dec 202513.2×13.9×
12 Dec 202513.0×13.9×
19 Dec 202512.7×13.9×
26 Dec 202512.8×13.9×
2 Jan 202613.6×13.9×
9 Jan 202613.5×13.9×
16 Jan 202616.7×13.9×
23 Jan 202617.6×13.9×
30 Jan 202619.0×13.9×
6 Feb 202617.9×13.9×
13 Feb 202618.3×13.9×
20 Feb 202619.1×13.9×
27 Feb 202619.1×13.9×
6 Mar 202620.2×13.9×
13 Mar 202620.0×13.9×
20 Mar 202623.1×13.9×
27 Mar 202623.9×13.9×
2 Apr 202623.2×13.9×
10 Apr 202621.5×13.9×
17 Apr 202619.7×13.9×
24 Apr 202622.6×13.9×
1 May 202624.0×13.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.27
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.36
3 Oct 2025$0.36
10 Oct 2025$0.36
17 Oct 2025$0.36
24 Oct 2025$0.36
31 Oct 2025$0.36
7 Nov 2025$0.36
14 Nov 2025$0.36
21 Nov 2025$0.36
28 Nov 2025$0.36
5 Dec 2025$0.36
12 Dec 2025$0.36
19 Dec 2025$0.36
26 Dec 2025$0.27
2 Jan 2026$0.27
9 Jan 2026$0.27
16 Jan 2026$0.27
23 Jan 2026$0.27
30 Jan 2026$0.27
6 Feb 2026$0.27
13 Feb 2026$0.27
20 Feb 2026$0.27
27 Feb 2026$0.27
6 Mar 2026$0.27
13 Mar 2026$0.27
20 Mar 2026$0.27
27 Mar 2026$0.27
2 Apr 2026$0.27
10 Apr 2026$0.27
17 Apr 2026$0.27
24 Apr 2026$0.27
1 May 2026$0.27
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 months of history.

PEG 5.10 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 5.10×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 5.10 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20215.10×1.00×
Dec 20215.10×1.00×
Mar 20225.10×1.00×
Jun 20225.10×1.00×
Sep 20225.10×1.00×
Dec 20225.10×1.00×
Mar 20235.10×1.00×
Jun 20235.10×1.00×
Sep 20235.10×1.00×
Dec 20235.10×1.00×
Mar 20245.10×1.00×
Jun 20245.10×1.00×
Sep 20245.10×1.00×
Dec 20245.10×1.00×
Mar 20255.10×1.00×
Jun 20255.10×1.00×
Sep 20255.10×1.00×
Dec 20255.10×1.00×
Mar 20265.10×1.00×
Jun 20265.10×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
24.0×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 10 months
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −172.2% while the price moved +37.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the VAALCO Energy business getting better or worse?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −25.5% in the latest quarter, against +32.4% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 10.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −25.0% in FY25, profit −172.5%

  • Revenue growth −25.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −25.0% in FY25, profit −172.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2278%
FY2328.4%
FY245.3%
FY25−25%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −172.5%
  • EPS growth −172.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−36.3%−46.4%
FY2316.4%−23.5%
FY24−3.3%−0.6%
FY25−172.5%−172.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue −25.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202328.1%
Dec 202328.4%
Mar 202429.7%
Jun 202432.4%
Sep 202425.8%
Dec 20245.3%
Mar 20253%
Jun 2025−2.7%
Sep 2025−23%
Dec 2025−25%
Mar 2026−36.3%
Jun 2026−25.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−49.8%−71.2%
Dec 202316.4%−22.8%
Mar 202449.7%7.7%
Jun 2024146%115.8%
Sep 2024165.3%164%
Dec 2024−3.2%−2.3%
Mar 2025−9.7%−9.7%
Jun 2025−55.1%−55.8%
Sep 2025−68.3%−68.5%
Dec 2025−172.2%−173.1%
Mar 2026−300%−300%
Jun 2026−300%−300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 10.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202321.8%
Dec 202322.9%
Mar 202424.9%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202516.2%
Sep 202510.6%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest −25.5%, range −36.3% to +32.4%
FallingProfit growth · latest −386.2%, range −386.2% to +165.3%
FallingEPS growth · latest −393.2%, range −393.2% to +164.0%
FallingROCE · latest 10.6%, range 10.6% to 24.9%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−25.0%+0.5%——
Stock price+37.8%———
+39.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+398.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
15.9%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does VAALCO Energy earn on its capital?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. earned a ROE of −9% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −11.7% net margin and 0.39× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −11.7% net margin × 0.39× asset turnover × 2.06× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −9.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −2.7% − 4.4% = −7.1 percentage points. The 4.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −2.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 9.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −9%, the full history

  • ROE −9.4%
  • ROIC (annual) 9.4%
  • Cost of capital 4.4%
FY25: ROE −9%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2155.8%79.3%4.4%
FY2211%18%4.4%
FY2312.5%13.2%4.4%
FY2411.5%11.8%4.4%
FY25−9.4%9.4%4.4%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.4% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −13.3% (last 12 months) against a 4.4% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −13.3%
  • ROE (12 months) −95.1%
  • Cost of capital 4.4%
Jun 2026: ROIC −13.3% (last 12 months) against a 4.4% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202315.5%6%4.4%
Dec 20239.2%5.5%4.4%
Mar 202413.9%38.1%4.4%
Jun 202414.9%6.5%4.4%
Sep 202416.6%23.3%4.4%
Dec 202417.4%8.8%4.4%
Mar 202510.2%9.3%4.4%
Jun 202510%6.1%4.4%
Sep 20258.5%6.6%4.4%
Dec 20256.3%0.9%4.4%
Mar 20264.3%−49.4%4.4%
Jun 2026−13.3%−95.1%4.4%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does VAALCO Energy have too much debt?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. has total debt of $262 M against shareholder equity of $380 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.69× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.07 in FY21 to 0.33 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $146 M, 0.33× equity

  • Total debt $146 M
FY25: debt $146 M, 0.33× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$10.2 M
FY22$89.1 M
FY23$90.8 M
FY24$98.2 M
FY25$146 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.33×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.07×
FY220.19×
FY230.19×
FY240.20×
FY250.33×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $262 M, debt-to-equity 0.69

  • Total debt (quarterly) $262 M
Jun 2026: debt $262 M, debt-to-equity 0.69
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$89.3 M
Dec 2023$90.8 M
Mar 2024$90.2 M
Jun 2024$86.7 M
Sep 2024$85.8 M
Dec 2024$98.2 M
Mar 2025$96.4 M
Jun 2025$152 M
Sep 2025$148 M
Dec 2025$146 M
Mar 2026$240 M
Jun 2026$262 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.69×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.20×
Dec 20230.19×
Mar 20240.19×
Jun 20240.18×
Sep 20240.17×
Dec 20240.20×
Mar 20250.19×
Jun 20250.30×
Sep 20250.29×
Dec 20250.33×
Mar 20260.70×
Jun 20260.69×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the VAALCO Energy shareholding pattern?

7.6% of VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

7.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is VAALCO Energy from balance-sheet trouble?

For VAALCO Energy, Inc., the Z-score is 0.77. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.77 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does VAALCO Energy rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: VAALCO Energy, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Exploration & Production.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is VAALCO Energy compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to VAALCO Energy in size?

VAALCO Energy is the 46th largest of 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Vitesse Energy, Inc., Obsidian Energy and Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. Just below it: W&T Offshore, Inc., SandRidge Energy, Inc. and Gran Tierra Energy Inc.

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies close in size

  1. Vitesse Energy, Inc. $618 million
  2. Obsidian Energy Ltd. $617 million
  3. Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. $611 million
  4. VAALCO Energy, Inc. $568 million
  5. W&T Offshore, Inc. $497 million
  6. SandRidge Energy, Inc. $467 million
  7. Gran Tierra Energy Inc. $356 million

All 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. $569 million · Banks - Regional
  2. EVgo, Inc. $569 million · Specialty Retail
  3. VAALCO Energy, Inc. $568 million
  4. Bank7 Corp. $568 million · Banks - Regional
  5. Onterris, Inc. $566 million · Waste Management

What else do people ask about VAALCO Energy?

What were VAALCO Energy's latest quarterly results?

VAALCO Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $135 M and net profit of $41.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 39.5% and profit rose 398.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.39.

The operating margin was 47.5%, 29.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is VAALCO Energy's market cap?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $568 M at a stock price of $5.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is VAALCO Energy performing?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 39.5% and profit rose 398.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will VAALCO Energy's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $5.40. Its P/E of 24.0× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is VAALCO Energy's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 276% of VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -508%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $213 M against reported profit of −$41.9 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is VAALCO Energy in its business cycle?

VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 13.8%, against a 5-year range of 13.8% to 37.7%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 47.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the VAALCO Energy story?

The main question: the share price moved +37.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −172.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is VAALCO Energy a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +37.8% in a year, against −172.2% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.