GCI Liberty share price today
GCI Liberty, Inc. · GLIBK · Communication Services · Telecom Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
GCI Liberty share price: $23.27 at the close on 4 November 2026, −30.1% in a year.
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −30.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −541.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −40.7% on a year earlier, and 792% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the GCI Liberty share price today?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s share price was $23.27 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $20 and $40, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $23.27, 18.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $23.27
- 50-day avg $23.39
- 200-day avg $28.43
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | $36.95 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $34.18 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $32.56 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $35.41 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $34.91 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $38.60 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $36.64 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $36.40 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $35.85 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $35.49 | – | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $35.30 | $35.52 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $37.29 | $35.64 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $36.24 | $35.90 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $36.51 | $36.19 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $36.12 | $36.38 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $36.63 | $36.42 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $33.30 | $36.16 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $33.27 | $35.87 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $35.70 | $35.69 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $33.32 | $35.67 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $30.72 | $35.21 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $32.86 | $34.77 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $36.78 | $34.61 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $35.92 | $34.63 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $36.12 | $34.65 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $38.20 | $34.74 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $37.50 | $34.92 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $37.57 | $35.22 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $36.99 | $35.51 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $39.09 | $35.88 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $37.99 | $36.41 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $40.04 | $37.13 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $39.35 | $37.80 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $37.65 | $38.06 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $36.60 | $38.08 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $35.40 | $38.00 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $36.78 | $37.85 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $37.02 | $37.79 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $36.56 | $37.72 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $37.56 | $37.65 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $36.28 | $37.38 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $33.90 | $36.91 | $36.15 |
| 8 May 2026 | $26.26 | $36.03 | $36.01 |
| 15 May 2026 | $25.26 | $34.86 | $35.84 |
| 22 May 2026 | $24.97 | $33.67 | $35.64 |
| 29 May 2026 | $22.37 | $32.59 | $35.40 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $21.56 | $31.08 | $35.06 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $22.66 | $29.53 | $34.65 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $20.42 | $28.28 | $34.33 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $21.12 | $26.65 | $33.93 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $22.44 | $25.44 | $33.65 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $22.44 | $24.11 | $33.32 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $21.95 | $22.95 | $32.98 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $21.95 | $22.32 | $32.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $23.17 | $22.03 | $32.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $24.00 | $21.97 | $31.96 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $26.70 | $22.36 | $31.69 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $25.53 | $22.83 | $31.42 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $26.01 | $23.30 | $31.21 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $26.27 | $23.89 | $31.02 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $25.78 | $24.23 | $30.85 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $23.79 | $24.47 | $30.61 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $23.55 | $24.66 | $30.44 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $23.24 | $24.77 | $30.21 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $20.05 | $24.78 | $29.88 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $20.75 | $24.45 | $29.47 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $21.57 | $23.99 | $29.07 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $22.70 | $23.56 | $28.65 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $23.27 | $23.39 | $28.43 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 56 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −7.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −0.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +2.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −11.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −9.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −9.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −15.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −21.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +1.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −2.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −5.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −0.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −1.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +2.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −0.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +14.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +12.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +7.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +17.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +24.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +14.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +10.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +6.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −2.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −7.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −12.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −39.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −41.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −45.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −53.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −52.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −50.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −57.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −57.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −52.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −49.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −46.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −43.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −35.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −13.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +0.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −0.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +14.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +17.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +14.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +5.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +0.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −13.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −8.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −4.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −3.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −2.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −37% while the S&P 500 moved +22%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does GCI Liberty pay?
GCI Liberty, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is GCI Liberty on?
GCI Liberty is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is GCI Liberty profitable?
GCI Liberty, Inc. earned $16.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −40.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY25 year was a loss of $309 M. That is 6.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $27.0 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$309 M (−541.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$309 M (−541.4% on the year before)
- Net profit −$309 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$186 M |
| FY22 | $1.0 M |
| FY23 | $41.0 M |
| FY24 | $70.0 M |
| FY25 | −$309 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −541.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 4,000% |
| FY24 | 70.7% |
| FY25 | −541.4% |
Jun 2026: $16.0 M (−40.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $16.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $11.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $20.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $21.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $35.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $27.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$387 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $18.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $16.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −40.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 80% |
| Mar 2024 | 53.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 62.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 90.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 77.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 75% |
| Jun 2025 | 107.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −1,942.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | −48.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −40.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +0.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −508.1% and revenue −1.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does GCI Liberty make, and is it growing?
GCI Liberty, Inc. reported $261 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 1.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.0 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $1.0 B, +3.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.0 B (+3.0% on the year before), 1.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $970 M |
| FY22 | $969 M |
| FY23 | $981 M |
| FY24 | $1.0 B |
| FY25 | $1.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −0.1% |
| FY23 | 1.2% |
| FY24 | 3.6% |
| FY25 | 3% |
Jun 2026: $261 M (+0.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $261 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $240 M |
| Dec 2023 | $250 M |
| Mar 2024 | $245 M |
| Jun 2024 | $246 M |
| Sep 2024 | $262 M |
| Dec 2024 | $263 M |
| Mar 2025 | $266 M |
| Jun 2025 | $261 M |
| Sep 2025 | $257 M |
| Dec 2025 | $262 M |
| Mar 2026 | $256 M |
| Jun 2026 | $261 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −3.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 0% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.5% on average, against 1.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.5%, against +2.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does GCI Liberty keep?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s operating margin was 12.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 6.7% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 6.7% and 17.0%, and FY25's 17.0% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −6.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 17.0%, the highest in a range of 6.7% to 17.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 17.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.7% |
| FY22 | 7.8% |
| FY23 | 11.4% |
| FY24 | 13.8% |
| FY25 | 17% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.1 pts |
| FY23 | +3.6 pts |
| FY24 | +2.4 pts |
| FY25 | +3.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.6% (−6.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 15.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 19.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −6.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +4.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +3.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +3.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +2.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +6.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +7.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −8.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −6.9 pts |
Is GCI Liberty's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 792% of GCI Liberty, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $370 M of operating cash against −$309 M of profit. After $248 M of spending on assets, $122 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $370 M against profit −$309 M; 792% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $370 M
- Net profit −$309 M
- Free cash $122 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $435 M | −$186 M | $301 M |
| FY22 | $333 M | $1.0 M | $152 M |
| FY23 | $276 M | $41.0 M | $54.0 M |
| FY24 | $278 M | $70.0 M | $31.0 M |
| FY25 | $370 M | −$309 M | $122 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $86.0 M = 537% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $86.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $54.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $112 M |
| Mar 2024 | $87.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $75.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $61.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $55.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $119 M |
| Jun 2025 | $107 M |
| Sep 2025 | $76.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $68.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $78.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $86.0 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 537%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 491% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,244% |
| Mar 2024 | 435% |
| Jun 2024 | 577% |
| Sep 2024 | 290% |
| Dec 2024 | 344% |
| Mar 2025 | 340% |
| Jun 2025 | 396% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 425% |
| Mar 2026 | 433% |
| Jun 2026 | 537% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does GCI Liberty's cash go?
GCI Liberty, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $717 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 22.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $717 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $248 M, steady spending
- Capex $248 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $134 M |
| FY22 | $181 M |
| FY23 | $222 M |
| FY24 | $247 M |
| FY25 | $248 M |
Jun 2026: capex $74.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $74.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $52.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $73.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $61.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $62.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $60.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $64.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $65.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $54.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $55.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $74.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $56.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $74.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $12.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $39.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $26.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$9.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $54.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $53.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $21.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$6.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $22.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $12.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is GCI Liberty's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
GCI Liberty, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values GCI Liberty, Inc. at 0.9× its FY25 revenue of $1.0 B. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −541.2% while the price moved −30.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Is the GCI Liberty business getting better or worse?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −541.4% at its low to −440.4%, improving for 2 quarters in a row, with ROCE steady at 5.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.0% in FY25, profit −541.4%
- Revenue growth 3.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −0.1% |
| FY23 | 1.2% |
| FY24 | 3.6% |
| FY25 | 3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 300% | – |
| FY24 | 70.7% | – |
| FY25 | −300% | −300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −1.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | 300% | – |
| Mar 2024 | 300% | – |
| Jun 2024 | 211.8% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 70.3% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 70.7% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 77.1% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 86.8% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% | – |
| Dec 2025 | −300% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −300% | – |
| Jun 2026 | −300% | −300% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.8% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.0% | +2.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | −30.1% | — | — | — |
How much does GCI Liberty earn on its capital?
GCI Liberty, Inc. earned a ROE of −18% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −29.5% net margin and 0.32× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −29.5% net margin × 0.32× asset turnover × 1.90× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −17.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The 5.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 7.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −18%, the full history
- ROE −18.1%
- ROIC (annual) 7.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −11.7% | 1.5% |
| FY22 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| FY23 | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| FY24 | 4.9% | 3.9% |
| FY25 | −18.1% | 7.1% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 4.9% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 4.9%
- ROE (12 months) 4.2%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.7% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3% | 5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.7% | 6% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.9% | 4.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.5% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.1% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4% | −107.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.5% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.9% | 4.2% |
Does GCI Liberty have too much debt?
GCI Liberty, Inc. has total debt of $1.3 B against shareholder equity of $1.8 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.75× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.80 in FY21 to 0.66 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.1 B, 0.66× equity
- Total debt $1.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.3 B |
| FY22 | $1.2 B |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.66×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.80× |
| FY22 | 0.81× |
| FY23 | 0.80× |
| FY24 | 0.87× |
| FY25 | 0.66× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.3 B, debt-to-equity 0.75
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.3 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.1 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.75×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.74× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.80× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.72× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.86× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.83× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.87× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.78× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.75× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.80× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.66× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.63× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.75× |
What is the GCI Liberty shareholding pattern?
9.2% of GCI Liberty, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is GCI Liberty from balance-sheet trouble?
For GCI Liberty, Inc., the Z-score is 0.71. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.71 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does GCI Liberty rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: GCI Liberty, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Telecom Services.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is GCI Liberty compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to GCI Liberty in size?
GCI Liberty is the 37th largest of 44 Telecom Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Anterix Inc., Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. and Sify Technologies. Just below it: GCI Liberty, Inc., Shenandoah Telecommunications Company and ATN International, Inc.
Telecom Services companies close in size
- Anterix Inc. $1.5 billion
- Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. $1.2 billion
- Sify Technologies Limited $962 million
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $928 million
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $921 million
- Shenandoah Telecommunications Company $575 million
- ATN International, Inc. $385 million
All 44 Telecom Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Barings BDC, Inc. $933 million · Asset Management
- Afya Limited $929 million · Education & Training Services
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $928 million
- NB Bancorp, Inc. $928 million · Banks - Regional
- Compass Diversified $926 million · Conglomerates
What else do people ask about GCI Liberty?
What were GCI Liberty's latest quarterly results?
GCI Liberty, Inc. reported revenue of $261 M and net profit of $16.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 0.0% and profit fell 40.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.40.
The operating margin was 12.6%, 6.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is GCI Liberty's market cap?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $928 M at a stock price of $23.27. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is GCI Liberty performing?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 0.0% and profit fell 40.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will GCI Liberty's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast GCI Liberty, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $23.27. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is GCI Liberty's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 792% of GCI Liberty, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -120%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $370 M against reported profit of −$309 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is GCI Liberty in its business cycle?
GCI Liberty, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 5-year range of 6.7% to 17.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the GCI Liberty story?
The main question: the share price moved −30.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −541.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is GCI Liberty a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: GCI Liberty, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.