Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. share price today
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. · TV · Communication Services · Telecom Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. share price: $2.30 at the close on 4 November 2026, −19.3% in a year.
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −129.3% on a year earlier, and 79% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. share price today?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s share price was $2.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 17.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $3, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $2.30, 17.3% below its 200-day average.
- Price $2.30
- 50-day avg $2.38
- 200-day avg $2.78
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $2.18 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.08 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.37 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.72 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.38 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.47 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.49 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.79 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.93 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.88 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.72 | $2.53 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.69 | $2.59 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.54 | $2.62 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.37 | $2.62 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.39 | $2.60 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.39 | $2.61 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.64 | $2.63 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.85 | $2.65 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.93 | $2.66 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.77 | $2.66 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.71 | $2.65 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.68 | $2.65 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.99 | $2.67 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.92 | $2.73 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.95 | $2.77 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.98 | $2.82 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.96 | $2.86 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.99 | $2.89 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.32 | $2.93 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.27 | $2.96 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.17 | $3.00 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.31 | $3.06 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.44 | $3.11 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.95 | $3.14 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.84 | $3.12 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.85 | $3.11 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.82 | $3.11 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.86 | $3.10 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.93 | $3.08 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.98 | $3.04 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.28 | $3.03 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.08 | $3.02 | $2.81 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.90 | $2.97 | $2.83 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.85 | $2.93 | $2.84 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.85 | $2.93 | $2.85 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.80 | $2.92 | $2.86 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.66 | $2.91 | $2.86 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.67 | $2.89 | $2.87 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.89 | $2.88 | $2.88 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.99 | $2.88 | $2.88 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.70 | $2.86 | $2.88 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.64 | $2.81 | $2.88 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.77 | $2.79 | $2.87 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.71 | $2.77 | $2.88 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.75 | $2.76 | $2.88 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.80 | $2.76 | $2.89 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.83 | $2.76 | $2.90 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.90 | $2.78 | $2.91 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.78 | $2.78 | $2.91 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.76 | $2.77 | $2.91 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.63 | $2.76 | $2.90 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.38 | $2.74 | $2.90 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.35 | $2.70 | $2.89 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.37 | $2.67 | $2.88 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.29 | $2.62 | $2.86 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.21 | $2.56 | $2.84 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.47 | $2.52 | $2.83 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.36 | $2.48 | $2.81 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.09 | $2.41 | $2.79 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.30 | $2.38 | $2.78 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +4.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +9.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −5.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −12.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +14.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +14.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +9.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −8.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −14.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +0.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +4.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +5.4% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +15.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +18.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +21.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +37.1% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +22.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +8.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +11.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +19.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +8.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +7.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −1.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +5.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +2.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +7.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −15.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −16.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −22.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −26.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −20.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −15.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −10.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −9.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −20.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −23.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −18.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −22.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −14.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −7.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −5.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −3.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −3.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −5.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −20.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −23.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −18.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −16.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −23.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −17.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −26.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −17.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +6% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. pay?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. declared MXN 0.35 per local share for Dec 2024. It reports in Mexican pesos, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.
Which stock lists is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. on?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. profitable?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. posted a net loss of MXN 162 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of MXN 8.9 B. That loss is 1.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned MXN 553 M. 7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −MXN 162 M, −129.3% on a year earlier.
FY25 profit −MXN 8.9 B
- Growth on a year earlier −119.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 515.7% |
| FY23 | −119.4% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: −MXN 162 M (−129.3% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier −129.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −145.2% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −65.2% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −385.1% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 219% |
| Jun 2026 | −129.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −3.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +4.5 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −98.5% and revenue −3.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
This company reports in Mexican pesos, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (MXN); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. make, and is it growing?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. reported MXN 14.3 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −5.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at MXN 58.9 B. The last four reported quarters add to MXN 58.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was MXN 58.9 B, −5.4% on the year before.
FY25 revenue MXN 58.9 B (−5.4% on the year before), −5.5% a year over 4 years
- Growth on a year earlier −5.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.2% |
| FY23 | −3.5% |
| FY24 | −6% |
| FY25 | −5.4% |
Jun 2026: MXN 14.3 B (−3.0% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier −3.0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −4.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.9% on average, against −5.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −3.8%, against −5.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
This company reports in Mexican pesos, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (MXN); nothing is converted.
How much of its sales does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. keep?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s operating margin was 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −1.8% and 9.1%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every MXN 100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −1.8% and 9.1%, and FY25's 9.1% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 9.1%, the highest in a range of −1.8% to 9.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.9% |
| FY22 | 6.1% |
| FY23 | 4.3% |
| FY24 | −1.8% |
| FY25 | 9.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +10.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.8 pts |
| FY23 | −1.8 pts |
| FY24 | −6.1 pts |
| FY25 | +10.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (+4.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −18.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +4.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −3.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −21.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.7 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +5.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +32.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.5 pts |
Is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 79% of Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY25 it brought in MXN 20.1 B of operating cash against −MXN 8.9 B of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After MXN 12.2 B of spending on assets, MXN 7.9 B was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Jun 2026: operating cash MXN 6.0 B
- Operating cash as % of profit 431%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 550% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1,291% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 1,664% |
| Jun 2025 | 401% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 431% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
This company reports in Mexican pesos, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (MXN); nothing is converted.
Where does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s cash go?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent MXN 36.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 20.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: MXN 36.0 B over the last 3 years.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
This company reports in Mexican pesos, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (MXN); nothing is converted.
What is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. business getting better or worse?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −5.4% in FY25
- Revenue growth −5.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.2% |
| FY23 | −3.5% |
| FY24 | −6% |
| FY25 | −5.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −119.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 300% |
| FY23 | −119.4% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −4.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −3% |
Profit
- Profit −129.3%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −145.2% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −65.2% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 219% |
| Jun 2026 | −129.3% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −8.7%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 31.4% |
| FY23 | −6.5% |
| FY24 | −7.5% |
| FY25 | −8.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −5.4% | −5.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −19.3% | — | — | — |
How much does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. earn on its capital?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. earned a ROE of −9% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −15.2% net margin and 0.26× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −15.2% net margin × 0.26× asset turnover × 2.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −8.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.7% − 6.6% = −2.9 percentage points. The 6.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −9%, the full history
- ROE −8.7%
- ROIC (annual) 3.3%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 7.6% | 1% | 6.6% |
| FY22 | 31.4% | 2% | 6.6% |
| FY23 | −6.5% | 1.4% | 6.6% |
| FY24 | −7.5% | −0.6% | 6.6% |
| FY25 | −8.7% | 3.3% | 6.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.8% (last 12 months) against a 6.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 1.8%
- ROE (12 months) 4.1%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.6% | −0.2% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 1% | −3.7% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.1% | −21.2% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.7% | 2.7% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3% | −0.2% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.7% | 2.2% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.1% | −33.7% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9% | 1.2% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.3% | 2% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.5% | −6.8% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3% | −29.6% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.8% | 4.1% | 6.6% |
Does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. have too much debt?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. has total debt of MXN 87.8 B against shareholder equity of MXN 112 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.79× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.40 in FY21 to 0.89 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt MXN 91.4 B, 0.89× equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.89×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.40× |
| FY22 | 0.79× |
| FY23 | 0.71× |
| FY24 | 0.97× |
| FY25 | 0.89× |
Jun 2026: debt MXN 87.8 B, debt-to-equity 0.79
- Debt-to-equity 0.79×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.69× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.71× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.73× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.81× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.85× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.97× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.91× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.83× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.83× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.89× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.85× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.79× |
This company reports in Mexican pesos, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (MXN); nothing is converted.
What is the Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Grupo Televisa, S.A.B., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Grupo Televisa, S.A.B., the Z-score is 1.24. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.24 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Telecom Services.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. in size?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. is the 35th largest of 44 Telecom Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Liberty Latin America, Liberty Latin America and Anterix Inc. Just below it: Sify Technologies, GCI Liberty, Inc. and GCI Liberty, Inc.
Telecom Services companies close in size
- Liberty Latin America Ltd. $1.7 billion
- Liberty Latin America Ltd. $1.7 billion
- Anterix Inc. $1.5 billion
- Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. $1.2 billion
- Sify Technologies Limited $962 million
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $928 million
- GCI Liberty, Inc. $921 million
All 44 Telecom Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gold.com, Inc. $1.2 billion · Capital Markets
- Wolfspeed, Inc. $1.2 billion · Semiconductors
- Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. $1.2 billion
- i-80 Gold Corp. $1.2 billion · Gold
- D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Ticaret A.S. $1.2 billion · Internet Retail
What else do people ask about Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.?
What were Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s latest quarterly results?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. reported revenue of MXN 14.3 B and a net loss of MXN 162 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 3.0% and profit fell 129.3% compared with a year earlier.
The operating margin was 11.0%, 4.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s market cap?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s market capitalisation is $1.2 B at a stock price of $2.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. performing?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 3.0% and profit fell 129.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 10 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.30. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. in its business cycle?
Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s FY25 operating margin was 9.1%, against a 5-year range of −1.8% to 9.1%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 11.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Grupo Televisa, S.A.B. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Grupo Televisa, S.A.B.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.