Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Afya Limited share price today

Afya Limited · AFYA · Consumer Staples · Education & Training Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Afya Limited share price: $10.50 at the close on 4 November 2026, −25.4% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$10.50Price −25.4% in a year
6.3×P/E against its own history
₹1.0 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +5.7% on a year ago
₹0.2 BProfit (Jun 2026) +14.4% on a year ago
30.6%Operating margin −0.4 points on a year ago
15%ROE FY25
226%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Afya Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +14.4% on a year earlier, and 226% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Afya Limited share price today?

Afya Limited's share price was $10.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 25.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $16, and at that close it sat 1% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $10.5, 25.7% below its 200-day average.

  • Price ₹10.5
  • 50-day avg ₹13
  • 200-day avg ₹14
Nov 2026: $10.5, 25.7% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025₹16––
18 Jul 2025₹15––
25 Jul 2025₹15––
1 Aug 2025₹14––
8 Aug 2025₹15––
15 Aug 2025₹15––
22 Aug 2025₹15––
29 Aug 2025₹15––
5 Sep 2025₹15––
12 Sep 2025₹16––
19 Sep 2025₹16₹15–
26 Sep 2025₹16₹15–
3 Oct 2025₹16₹15–
10 Oct 2025₹14₹15–
17 Oct 2025₹15₹15–
24 Oct 2025₹15₹15–
31 Oct 2025₹14₹15–
7 Nov 2025₹14₹15–
14 Nov 2025₹15₹15–
21 Nov 2025₹15₹15–
28 Nov 2025₹15₹15–
5 Dec 2025₹15₹15–
12 Dec 2025₹15₹15–
19 Dec 2025₹15₹15–
26 Dec 2025₹15₹15–
2 Jan 2026₹15₹15–
9 Jan 2026₹15₹15–
16 Jan 2026₹14₹15–
23 Jan 2026₹15₹15–
30 Jan 2026₹15₹15–
6 Feb 2026₹15₹15–
13 Feb 2026₹14₹15–
20 Feb 2026₹14₹15–
27 Feb 2026₹14₹15–
6 Mar 2026₹14₹15–
13 Mar 2026₹14₹14–
20 Mar 2026₹15₹14–
27 Mar 2026₹15₹14–
2 Apr 2026₹15₹15–
10 Apr 2026₹15₹15–
17 Apr 2026₹16₹15–
24 Apr 2026₹14₹15₹15
1 May 2026₹14₹15₹15
8 May 2026₹14₹15₹15
15 May 2026₹14₹15₹15
22 May 2026₹14₹15₹15
29 May 2026₹14₹15₹15
5 Jun 2026₹14₹15₹15
12 Jun 2026₹14₹15₹15
18 Jun 2026₹14₹14₹15
26 Jun 2026₹15₹14₹15
2 Jul 2026₹15₹14₹15
10 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
17 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
24 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
31 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
7 Aug 2026₹14₹14₹15
14 Aug 2026₹14₹14₹15
21 Aug 2026₹14₹14₹15
28 Aug 2026₹15₹14₹15
4 Sep 2026₹15₹14₹15
11 Sep 2026₹14₹14₹15
18 Sep 2026₹14₹14₹14
25 Sep 2026₹13₹14₹14
2 Oct 2026₹12₹14₹14
9 Oct 2026₹15₹14₹14
16 Oct 2026₹15₹14₹14
23 Oct 2026₹15₹14₹14
30 Oct 2026₹10₹14₹14
4 Nov 2026₹11₹13₹14
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 10 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−12.8%
17 Oct 2025−7.5%
24 Oct 2025−4.6%
31 Oct 2025−6.1%
7 Nov 2025−9.8%
14 Nov 2025−5.9%
21 Nov 2025−2.8%
28 Nov 2025−6.2%
5 Dec 2025−8.1%
12 Dec 2025−10.4%
19 Dec 2025−10.5%
26 Dec 2025−7.9%
2 Jan 2026−5.6%
9 Jan 2026−1.8%
16 Jan 2026−10.6%
23 Jan 2026−2.2%
30 Jan 2026+4.7%
6 Feb 2026+6.7%
13 Feb 2026−6.7%
20 Feb 2026−9.9%
27 Feb 2026−10.6%
6 Mar 2026−3.8%
13 Mar 2026−2.6%
20 Mar 2026+5.6%
27 Mar 2026+6.8%
2 Apr 2026+4.1%
10 Apr 2026+2.3%
17 Apr 2026+11.2%
24 Apr 2026−8.2%
1 May 2026−11.8%
8 May 2026−16.5%
15 May 2026−9.1%
22 May 2026−8.9%
29 May 2026−7.3%
5 Jun 2026−5.5%
12 Jun 2026−9.5%
18 Jun 2026−19.4%
26 Jun 2026−14.2%
2 Jul 2026−11.5%
10 Jul 2026−15.7%
17 Jul 2026−17.0%
24 Jul 2026−4.0%
31 Jul 2026−0.9%
7 Aug 2026−5.0%
14 Aug 2026−6.0%
21 Aug 2026−0.3%
28 Aug 2026+2.4%
4 Sep 2026−2.8%
11 Sep 2026−4.5%
18 Sep 2026−5.3%
25 Sep 2026−18.4%
2 Oct 2026−23.3%
9 Oct 2026−0.6%
16 Oct 2026+1.8%
23 Oct 2026+5.7%
30 Oct 2026−27.9%
4 Nov 2026−23.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −33% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Afya Limited pay?

Afya Limited declared ₹3.45 per local share for Dec 2025. It reports in its home currency, and one US-listed share can stand for several local shares, so we do not set this against the dollar price or show a yield.

Which stock lists is Afya Limited on?

Afya Limited is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Afya Limited profitable?

Afya Limited earned ₹0.2 B of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹0.8 B. Over 4 years profit has grown 35.5% a year on average. That is 20.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.2 B.

For the full year, FY25 profit was ₹0.8 B (+19.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit ₹0.8 B (+19.2% on the year before), 35.5% a year over 4 years

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.2%
FY25 profit ₹0.8 B (+19.2% on the year before), 35.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2267.3%
FY233.4%
FY2463.5%
FY2519.2%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Jun 2026: ₹0.2 B (+14.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.4%
Jun 2026: ₹0.2 B (+14.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202323.2%
Dec 202347%
Mar 202481.4%
Jun 202491.1%
Sep 202428.5%
Dec 202452.9%
Mar 202523.9%
Jun 20258.9%
Sep 202529.3%
Dec 202515.4%
Mar 20262%
Jun 202614.4%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +5.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +15.3% and revenue +7.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much revenue does Afya Limited make, and is it growing?

Afya Limited reported ₹1.0 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 21.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹3.7 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3.8 B.

FY25 revenue was ₹3.7 B, +11.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue ₹3.7 B (+11.9% on the year before), 21.1% a year over 4 years

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.9%
FY25 revenue ₹3.7 B (+11.9% on the year before), 21.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2235.5%
FY2323.5%
FY2414.9%
FY2511.9%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Jun 2026: ₹1.0 B (+5.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.7%
Jun 2026: ₹1.0 B (+5.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202324.6%
Dec 202325%
Mar 202413.3%
Jun 202413.7%
Sep 202416.3%
Dec 202416.3%
Mar 202516.4%
Jun 202513.5%
Sep 202510.4%
Dec 20257.5%
Mar 20268.2%
Jun 20265.7%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.9% on average, against 21.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.9%, against +11.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +12.7%, against +18.9% a year (rolling over).

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much of its sales does Afya Limited keep?

Afya Limited's operating margin was 30.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 25.6% and 32.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 25.6% and 32.9%, and FY25's 32.9% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 32.9%, the highest in a range of 25.6% to 32.9% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 32.9%
FY25: 32.9%, the highest in a range of 25.6% to 32.9% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2125.6%
FY2228.5%
FY2326.7%
FY2430.7%
FY2532.9%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.9 pts
FY23−1.8 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY25+2.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 30.6% (−0.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 30.6%
Jun 2026: operating margin 30.6% (−0.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202326.3%
Dec 202325.2%
Mar 202436%
Jun 202428.5%
Sep 202427.8%
Dec 202430.6%
Mar 202539.8%
Jun 202531%
Sep 202529.9%
Dec 202530.7%
Mar 202638.9%
Jun 202630.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.1 pts
Dec 2023−0.1 pts
Mar 2024+3.7 pts
Jun 2024+3.7 pts
Sep 2024+1.5 pts
Dec 2024+5.4 pts
Mar 2025+3.8 pts
Jun 2025+2.5 pts
Sep 2025+2.1 pts
Dec 2025+0.1 pts
Mar 2026−0.9 pts
Jun 2026−0.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Afya Limited's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 226% of Afya Limited's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in ₹1.5 B of operating cash against ₹0.8 B of profit. After ₹0.2 B of spending on assets, ₹1.4 B was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

Jun 2026: operating cash ₹0.3 B = 168% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 168%
Jun 2026: operating cash ₹0.3 B = 168% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023384%
Dec 2023150%
Mar 2024205%
Jun 2024158%
Sep 2024401%
Dec 2024190%
Mar 2025184%
Jun 2025179%
Sep 2025326%
Dec 2025147%
Mar 2026182%
Jun 2026168%
Operating cash as % of profit, %.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: it spends almost nothing on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business. The next section shows the spending figures.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

Where does Afya Limited's cash go?

Afya Limited does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹0.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 B over the last 3 years.

In short: almost nothing is being spent on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

What is Afya Limited's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Afya Limited's P/E is 6.3×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

PEG 1.61 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.61×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.61 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.84×1.00×
Dec 20210.62×1.00×
Mar 20220.54×1.00×
Jun 20220.35×1.00×
Sep 20220.36×1.00×
Dec 20220.44×1.00×
Mar 20230.40×1.00×
Jun 20230.50×1.00×
Sep 20230.61×1.00×
Dec 20230.63×1.00×
Mar 20240.50×1.00×
Jun 20240.45×1.00×
Sep 20240.38×1.00×
Dec 20240.39×1.00×
Mar 20250.34×1.00×
Jun 20250.44×1.00×
Sep 20250.43×1.00×
Dec 20250.49×1.00×
Mar 20260.60×1.00×
Jun 20261.61×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
6.3×P/E · too little history to compare
1.52PEG · today, as reported

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Afya Limited business getting better or worse?

Afya Limited's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 16.0%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +11.9% in FY25, profit +19.2%

  • Revenue growth 11.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +11.9% in FY25, profit +19.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2235.5%
FY2323.5%
FY2414.9%
FY2511.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 19.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growth
FY21–
FY2267.3%
FY233.4%
FY2463.5%
FY2519.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 7.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202321.7%
Dec 202323.5%
Mar 202420.1%
Jun 202418.6%
Sep 202416.7%
Dec 202414.9%
Mar 202515.7%
Jun 202515.6%
Sep 202514.1%
Dec 202511.9%
Mar 20269.8%
Jun 20267.9%

Profit

  • Profit 12.7%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 20230.9%
Dec 20233.4%
Mar 202434.1%
Jun 202463.9%
Sep 202463.3%
Dec 202463.5%
Mar 202542.4%
Jun 202525.5%
Sep 202525.8%
Dec 202519.2%
Mar 202611.4%
Jun 202612.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 16%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202312%
Dec 202312.2%
Mar 202412.6%
Jun 202413.2%
Sep 202413%
Dec 202414.3%
Mar 202515.1%
Jun 202516.3%
Sep 202515.7%
Dec 202515%
Mar 202615.3%
Jun 202616%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +7.9%, range +7.9% to +23.5%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +12.7%, range +0.9% to +63.9%
Steady highROCE · latest 16.0%, range 12.0% to 16.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+11.9%+16.7%——
Profit+19.2%+26.3%——
Stock price−25.4%———
+5.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+14.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
21.1%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Afya Limited earn on its capital?

Afya Limited earned a ROE of 15% in FY25. That is up from a low of 7% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads 16%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a 20.4% net margin and 0.40× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 20.4% net margin × 0.40× asset turnover × 1.91× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 15.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY25: ROE 15%, the climb back from FY21's 7%

  • ROE 15.4%
  • Cost of capital 9.2%
FY25: ROE 15%, the climb back from FY21's 7%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY217.4%9.2%
FY2211.5%9.2%
FY2310.6%9.2%
FY2414.7%9.2%
FY2515.4%9.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 21.6% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 21.6%
Jun 2026: ROE 21.6% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 202310.3%
Dec 202311.2%
Mar 202411.3%
Jun 202422.2%
Sep 202416.5%
Dec 202412.2%
Mar 202514.6%
Jun 202523.5%
Sep 202515.6%
Dec 202513.5%
Mar 202614.5%
Jun 202621.6%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Afya Limited have too much debt?

Afya Limited has total debt of ₹3.1 B against shareholder equity of ₹4.9 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.63× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.72 in FY21 to 0.64 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt ₹3.1 B, 0.64× equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.64×
FY25: debt ₹3.1 B, 0.64× equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.72×
FY220.84×
FY230.73×
FY240.74×
FY250.64×
Debt-to-equity, ×.

Jun 2026: debt ₹3.1 B, debt-to-equity 0.63

  • Debt-to-equity 0.63×
Jun 2026: debt ₹3.1 B, debt-to-equity 0.63
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.80×
Dec 20230.73×
Mar 20240.70×
Jun 20240.67×
Sep 20240.75×
Dec 20240.74×
Mar 20250.72×
Jun 20250.70×
Sep 20250.62×
Dec 20250.64×
Mar 20260.67×
Jun 20260.63×
Debt-to-equity, ×.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

What is the Afya Limited shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Afya Limited, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Afya Limited from balance-sheet trouble?

For Afya Limited, the Z-score is 2.37. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.37 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Afya Limited rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Afya Limited is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Education & Training Services.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Afya Limited compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Afya Limited in size?

Afya Limited is the 14th largest of 20 Education & Training Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Strategic Education, Inc., Universal Technical Institute, Inc. and Coursera, Inc. Just below it: Phoenix Education Partners, Inc., American Public Education, Inc. and Lincoln Educational Services Corporation.

Education & Training Services companies close in size

  1. Strategic Education, Inc. $1.6 billion
  2. Universal Technical Institute, Inc. $1.2 billion
  3. Coursera, Inc. $1 billion
  4. Afya Limited $929 million
  5. Phoenix Education Partners, Inc. $794 million
  6. American Public Education, Inc. $776 million
  7. Lincoln Educational Services Corporation $638 million

All 20 Education & Training Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Odyssey Therapeutics, Inc. $934 million · Biotechnology
  2. Barings BDC, Inc. $933 million · Asset Management
  3. Afya Limited $929 million
  4. GCI Liberty, Inc. $928 million · Telecom Services
  5. NB Bancorp, Inc. $928 million · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Afya Limited?

What were Afya Limited Limited's latest quarterly results?

Afya Limited reported revenue of ₹1.0 B and net profit of ₹0.2 B for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.7% and profit rose 14.4% compared with a year earlier. The operating margin was 30.6%, 0.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Afya Limited Limited's market cap?

Afya Limited's market capitalisation is $929 M at a stock price of $10.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Afya Limited Limited performing?

Afya Limited's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.7% and profit rose 14.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Afya Limited Limited's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Afya Limited's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.50. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Afya Limited Limited in its business cycle?

Afya Limited's FY25 operating margin was 32.9%, against a 5-year range of 25.6% to 32.9%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 30.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Afya Limited Limited story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Afya Limited Limited a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Afya Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.