Greenfire Resources Ltd. share price today
Greenfire Resources Ltd. · GFR · Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Greenfire Resources Ltd. share price: $5.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, +23.6% in a year.
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +23.6% in a year, against −61.4% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +23.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −61.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 89% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +9.7% on a year earlier, and 148% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Greenfire Resources Ltd. share price today?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s share price was $5.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $7, and at that close it sat 49% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $5.66, 7.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $5.66
- 50-day avg $6.34
- 200-day avg $6.11
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.38 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.40 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.58 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $4.57 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $4.40 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $4.54 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $4.85 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $5.16 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $5.09 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.74 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $5.03 | $4.68 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $4.87 | $4.74 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $4.74 | $4.76 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $4.56 | $4.76 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $4.50 | $4.77 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $4.95 | $4.81 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $5.06 | $4.85 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $4.58 | $4.81 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $5.16 | $4.78 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $5.18 | $4.81 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $4.57 | $4.79 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $5.11 | $4.79 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $4.50 | $4.79 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $4.40 | $4.77 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $4.64 | $4.77 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $4.81 | $4.78 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $4.74 | $4.75 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $4.96 | $4.77 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $5.40 | $4.83 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $5.45 | $4.88 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $5.74 | $4.92 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $5.78 | $5.03 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $6.08 | $5.11 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $5.94 | $5.24 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $6.64 | $5.41 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $5.99 | $5.57 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $6.92 | $5.73 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $6.58 | $5.91 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $6.30 | $6.01 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.91 | $6.08 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $5.69 | $6.13 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $6.10 | $6.15 | $5.15 |
| 1 May 2026 | $6.50 | $6.20 | $5.20 |
| 8 May 2026 | $5.78 | $6.23 | $5.24 |
| 15 May 2026 | $6.17 | $6.22 | $5.28 |
| 22 May 2026 | $6.02 | $6.19 | $5.32 |
| 29 May 2026 | $5.63 | $6.17 | $5.35 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $5.66 | $6.08 | $5.38 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $5.76 | $6.02 | $5.41 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $5.49 | $5.97 | $5.41 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $5.65 | $5.92 | $5.43 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $5.54 | $5.90 | $5.44 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $5.57 | $5.85 | $5.46 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $6.35 | $5.81 | $5.49 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $6.51 | $5.87 | $5.54 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $6.34 | $5.89 | $5.58 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.15 | $5.91 | $5.61 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $6.94 | $6.00 | $5.66 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $6.45 | $6.06 | $5.70 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $6.06 | $6.12 | $5.74 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $6.16 | $6.18 | $5.77 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.52 | $6.24 | $5.80 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.66 | $6.35 | $5.84 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.87 | $6.36 | $5.87 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $5.80 | $6.28 | $5.90 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.35 | $6.27 | $5.94 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.57 | $6.31 | $5.99 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.98 | $6.32 | $6.04 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $6.70 | $6.36 | $6.09 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $5.66 | $6.34 | $6.11 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 34 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −0.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −3.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +1.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +1.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −1.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +9.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +4.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −17.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −5.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −8.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −15.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −9.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −0.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −2.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +6.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +7.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +6.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +22.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +10.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +12.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +29.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +31.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +36.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +62.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +50.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +35.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +26.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +12.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +9.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | +15.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −1.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −15.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −24.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −15.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −35.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −29.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −25.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +6.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +3.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −6.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +1.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +4.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +5.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +19.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −1.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +10.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +0.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +4.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +4.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −7.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +29% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Greenfire Resources Ltd. pay?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Greenfire Resources Ltd. on?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Greenfire Resources Ltd. profitable?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. earned $53.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +9.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $47.5 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −48.2% a year on average. That is 31.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $48.7 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $47.5 M (−60.9% on the year before).
FY25 profit $47.5 M (−60.9% on the year before), −48.2% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $47.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $661 M |
| FY22 | $132 M |
| FY23 | −$136 M |
| FY24 | $121 M |
| FY25 | $47.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −60.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −80.1% |
| FY23 | −203% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −60.9% |
Jun 2026: $53.5 M (+9.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $53.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$139 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$4.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$46.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $30.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $58.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $78.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $16.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $48.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$8.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$8.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$73.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $53.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 9.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −224.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −106.8% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 26.7% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 58% |
| Sep 2025 | −114.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −111% |
| Mar 2026 | −551.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +21.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −192.0% and revenue −14.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Greenfire Resources Ltd. make, and is it growing?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. reported $171 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +21.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 22.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $584 M. The last four reported quarters add to $581 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $584 M, −26.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $584 M (−26.1% on the year before), 22.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $584 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $261 M |
| FY22 | $949 M |
| FY23 | $652 M |
| FY24 | $791 M |
| FY25 | $584 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −26.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 263.3% |
| FY23 | −31.3% |
| FY24 | 21.3% |
| FY25 | −26.1% |
Jun 2026: $171 M (+21.9% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $171 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $154 M |
| Dec 2023 | $156 M |
| Mar 2024 | $195 M |
| Jun 2024 | $210 M |
| Sep 2024 | $185 M |
| Dec 2024 | $202 M |
| Mar 2025 | $177 M |
| Jun 2025 | $141 M |
| Sep 2025 | $137 M |
| Dec 2025 | $130 M |
| Mar 2026 | $143 M |
| Jun 2026 | $171 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 21.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −10.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 11.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 24.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 29.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −32.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −26.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −35.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −19.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −14.7% on average, against 22.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −17.4%, against −9.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Greenfire Resources Ltd. keep?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s operating margin was 38.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 4.9% and 17.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 4.9% and 17.7%, and FY25's 17.7% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +11.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 17.7%, the highest in a range of 4.9% to 17.7% over 5 years
- Operating margin 17.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.9% |
| FY22 | 15.8% |
| FY23 | 10.1% |
| FY24 | 15% |
| FY25 | 17.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +10.9 pts |
| FY23 | −5.7 pts |
| FY24 | +4.9 pts |
| FY25 | +2.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 38.2% (+3.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 38.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 16.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 24.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 35.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −61.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 38.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −62.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +10.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −7.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +7.7 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +26.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −7.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +22.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +10.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −31.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +9.4 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −73.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.1 pts |
Is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 148% of Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $136 M of operating cash against $47.5 M of profit. After $112 M of spending on assets, $24.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $136 M against profit $47.5 M; 148% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $136 M
- Net profit $47.5 M
- Free cash $24.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $32.0 M | $661 M | $27.4 M |
| FY22 | $165 M | $132 M | $125 M |
| FY23 | $86.5 M | −$136 M | $53.1 M |
| FY24 | $145 M | $121 M | $57.1 M |
| FY25 | $136 M | $47.5 M | $24.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $35.6 M = 67% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $35.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $41.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $25.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $17.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $85.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$17.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $60.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $34.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $17.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $48.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $35.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $35.6 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 67%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 276% |
| Sep 2024 | −30% |
| Dec 2024 | 77% |
| Mar 2025 | 215% |
| Jun 2025 | 36% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 67% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s cash go?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $233 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 13.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $233 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $112 M, steady spending
- Capex $112 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.6 M |
| FY22 | $39.6 M |
| FY23 | $33.4 M |
| FY24 | $87.4 M |
| FY25 | $112 M |
Jun 2026: capex $56.7 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $56.7 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $19.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $31.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $21.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $21.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $26.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $10.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $17.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $56.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $49.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $56.7 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$21.1 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $32.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $6.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$14.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $63.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$39.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $47.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $8.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $6.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $30.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$21.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$48.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$21.1 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s P/E is 9.2×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 7.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 9.2× against a usual 7.5×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings
- P/E 9.23×
- Median 7.54×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.54× | 7.54× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.55× | 7.54× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.61× | 7.54× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 1.61× | 7.54× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1.55× | 7.54× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1.60× | 7.54× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.71× | 7.54× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.82× | 7.54× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.79× | 7.54× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.67× | 7.54× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.77× | 7.54× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.72× | 7.54× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2.50× | 7.54× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2.41× | 7.54× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2.38× | 7.54× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 2.61× | 7.54× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.67× | 7.54× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2.42× | 7.54× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2.73× | 7.54× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 2.74× | 7.54× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2.41× | 7.54× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 2.70× | 7.54× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 2.38× | 7.54× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 2.32× | 7.54× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 2.45× | 7.54× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 7.00× | 7.54× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 6.90× | 7.54× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 7.22× | 7.54× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 7.86× | 7.54× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 7.93× | 7.54× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 8.36× | 7.54× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 8.41× | 7.54× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 8.85× | 7.54× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 8.65× | 7.54× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 9.67× | 7.54× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 8.72× | 7.54× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 9.70× | 7.54× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 9.58× | 7.54× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 9.17× | 7.54× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 8.60× | 7.54× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 8.28× | 7.54× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 8.88× | 7.54× |
| 1 May 2026 | 9.46× | 7.54× |
| 8 May 2026 | 8.41× | 7.54× |
| 15 May 2026 | 8.98× | 7.54× |
| 22 May 2026 | 8.76× | 7.54× |
| 29 May 2026 | 8.20× | 7.54× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 8.24× | 7.54× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 8.38× | 7.54× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 7.99× | 7.54× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 8.22× | 7.54× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 8.06× | 7.54× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 8.11× | 7.54× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 9.24× | 7.54× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 9.48× | 7.54× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 9.23× | 7.54× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.69
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.84 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.84 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.84 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.84 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.84 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.84 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.84 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.84 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.84 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.84 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.84 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.84 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.84 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.89 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.89 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.89 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.89 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.89 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.89 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.89 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.89 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.89 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.89 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.89 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.89 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.89 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.69 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.69 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.69 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.69 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.69 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.69 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.69 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.69 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.69 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.69 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.69 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.69 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.69 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.69 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.69 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.69 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.69 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.69 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.69 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −61.4% while the price moved +23.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Greenfire Resources Ltd. business getting better or worse?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 0.8%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −26.1% in FY25, profit −60.9%
- Revenue growth −26.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 263.3% |
| FY23 | −31.3% |
| FY24 | 21.3% |
| FY25 | −26.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −60.9%
- EPS growth −61.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −80.1% | −86.3% |
| FY23 | −203% | −232.6% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −60.9% | −61.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −17.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −31.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −19.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | −26.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −28.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −17.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 9.7%
- EPS −113.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −224.3% | – |
| Dec 2023 | −106.8% | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | −246.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.7% | −212.3% |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 58% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −114.9% | 279.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −111% | −58.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −300% | −104.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% | −113.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 0.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 12.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −26.1% | −14.9% | — | — |
| Profit | −60.9% | −28.8% | — | — |
| EPS | −61.4% | −29.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +23.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Greenfire Resources Ltd. earn on its capital?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. earned a ROE of 4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −20% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 8.1% net margin and 0.45× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.1% net margin × 0.45× asset turnover × 1.10× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.9% − 7.5% = −6.6 percentage points. The 7.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 0.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 8.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY23's −20%
- ROE 4.1%
- ROIC (annual) 8%
- Cost of capital 7.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 93.8% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| FY22 | 15.7% | 14.8% | 7.5% |
| FY23 | −19.5% | 6.5% | 7.5% |
| FY24 | 14.8% | 11.5% | 7.5% |
| FY25 | 4.1% | 8% | 7.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −1.2% (last 12 months) against a 7.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −1.2%
- ROE (12 months) −10.6%
- Cost of capital 7.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 2.9% | −70.9% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% | −90.8% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% | −83.8% | 7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.9% | 21.1% | 7.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.2% | 64% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.8% | 99.7% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.1% | 103.7% | 7.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.8% | 66.6% | 7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.3% | 23% | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2% | −10.6% | 7.5% |
Does Greenfire Resources Ltd. have too much debt?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. has total debt of $32.1 M against shareholder equity of $1.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.46 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $6.1 M, 0.01× equity
- Total debt $6.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $326 M |
| FY22 | $255 M |
| FY23 | $390 M |
| FY24 | $338 M |
| FY25 | $6.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.46× |
| FY22 | 0.30× |
| FY23 | 0.56× |
| FY24 | 0.41× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
Jun 2026: debt $32.1 M, debt-to-equity 0.03
- Total debt (quarterly) $32.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $397 M |
| Dec 2023 | $390 M |
| Mar 2024 | $401 M |
| Jun 2024 | $408 M |
| Sep 2024 | $319 M |
| Dec 2024 | $338 M |
| Mar 2025 | $340 M |
| Jun 2025 | $323 M |
| Sep 2025 | $329 M |
| Dec 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $32.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.57× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.56× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.62× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.60× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.43× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.41× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.41× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.36× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.37× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.03× |
What is the Greenfire Resources Ltd. shareholding pattern?
2.0% of Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Greenfire Resources Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Greenfire Resources Ltd., the Z-score is 3.87. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.87 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Greenfire Resources Ltd. rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Greenfire Resources Ltd. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Oil & Gas Exploration & Production.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Greenfire Resources Ltd. compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Greenfire Resources Ltd. in size?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. is the 36th largest of 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Mach Natural Resources LP, Vermilion Energy Inc. and Dorchester Minerals, L.P. Just below it: Kosmos Energy, GeoPark and HighPeak Energy, Inc.
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies close in size
- Mach Natural Resources LP $1.7 billion
- Vermilion Energy Inc. $1.6 billion
- Dorchester Minerals, L.P. $1.4 billion
- Greenfire Resources Ltd. $1.4 billion
- Kosmos Energy Ltd. $1.3 billion
- GeoPark Limited $1 billion
- HighPeak Energy, Inc. $957 million
All 57 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Dorchester Minerals, L.P. $1.4 billion · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- STAAR Surgical Company $1.4 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Greenfire Resources Ltd. $1.4 billion
- Clarivate Plc $1.4 billion · Information Technology Services
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. $1.4 billion · Grocery Stores
What else do people ask about Greenfire Resources Ltd.?
What were Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?
Greenfire Resources Ltd. reported revenue of $171 M and net profit of $53.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 21.9% and profit rose 9.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.43.
The operating margin was 38.2%, 3.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $5.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd. performing?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 21.9% and profit rose 9.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $5.66. Its P/E of 9.2× is higher than 89% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?
Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 17.7%, against a 5-year range of 4.9% to 17.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 38.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd. story?
The main question: the share price moved +23.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −61.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Greenfire Resources Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Greenfire Resources Ltd.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +23.6% in a year, against −61.4% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.