Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Energy Recovery share price today

Energy Recovery, Inc. · ERII · Industrials · Pollution & Treatment Controls · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Energy Recovery share price: $7.17 at the close on 4 November 2026, −48.7% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$7.17Price −48.7% in a year
78.0×P/E over 1 year
$12.0 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −57.2% on a year ago
−$3.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) −255.7% on a year ago
−41.9%Operating margin −47.2 points on a year ago
11%ROE FY25
7.4%ROIC against a 9.0% cost of capital: −1.6 points

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +5.0% while the share price moved −48.7%.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −255.7% on a year earlier, and 97% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Energy Recovery share price today?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s share price was $7.17 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 24.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $16, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 37 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $7.17, 24.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $7.17
  • 50-day avg $7.06
  • 200-day avg $9.49
Nov 2026: $7.17, 24.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$13.16––
18 Jul 2025$13.54––
25 Jul 2025$13.88––
1 Aug 2025$12.79––
8 Aug 2025$14.19––
15 Aug 2025$14.18––
22 Aug 2025$14.73––
29 Aug 2025$14.21––
5 Sep 2025$14.42––
12 Sep 2025$14.36––
19 Sep 2025$14.69$14.09–
26 Sep 2025$15.32$14.28–
3 Oct 2025$15.77$14.47–
10 Oct 2025$15.27$14.65–
17 Oct 2025$16.76$14.91–
24 Oct 2025$18.11$15.23–
31 Oct 2025$17.11$15.53–
7 Nov 2025$13.97$15.66–
14 Nov 2025$14.55$15.66–
21 Nov 2025$13.64$15.61–
28 Nov 2025$14.45$15.57–
5 Dec 2025$14.72$15.53–
12 Dec 2025$14.47$15.41–
19 Dec 2025$14.07$15.29–
26 Dec 2025$13.88$15.14–
2 Jan 2026$13.72$14.88–
9 Jan 2026$14.16$14.54–
16 Jan 2026$14.30$14.28–
23 Jan 2026$14.30$14.23–
30 Jan 2026$14.59$14.25–
6 Feb 2026$15.47$14.37–
13 Feb 2026$15.60$14.49–
20 Feb 2026$16.24$14.59–
27 Feb 2026$10.43$14.53–
6 Mar 2026$10.61$14.16–
13 Mar 2026$10.05$13.84–
20 Mar 2026$9.46$13.43–
27 Mar 2026$9.87$13.01–
2 Apr 2026$10.20$12.67–
10 Apr 2026$11.11$12.30–
17 Apr 2026$10.58$11.90–
24 Apr 2026$11.28$11.43$13.88
1 May 2026$11.04$10.96$13.82
8 May 2026$9.13$10.51$13.74
15 May 2026$8.41$10.32$13.61
22 May 2026$8.85$10.12$13.49
29 May 2026$8.17$9.99$13.38
5 Jun 2026$8.01$9.81$13.22
12 Jun 2026$8.33$9.63$13.07
18 Jun 2026$9.42$9.51$12.96
26 Jun 2026$8.82$9.28$12.82
2 Jul 2026$8.84$9.15$12.71
10 Jul 2026$8.73$8.93$12.56
17 Jul 2026$8.62$8.69$12.39
24 Jul 2026$8.42$8.59$12.21
31 Jul 2026$8.65$8.58$12.03
7 Aug 2026$8.68$8.59$11.84
14 Aug 2026$8.35$8.56$11.60
21 Aug 2026$7.90$8.55$11.37
28 Aug 2026$7.77$8.48$11.19
4 Sep 2026$7.63$8.35$11.02
11 Sep 2026$7.55$8.24$10.89
18 Sep 2026$6.99$8.06$10.71
25 Sep 2026$6.81$7.88$10.52
2 Oct 2026$6.77$7.70$10.32
9 Oct 2026$6.84$7.55$10.14
16 Oct 2026$6.65$7.34$9.97
23 Oct 2026$6.68$7.20$9.78
30 Oct 2026$6.96$7.10$9.60
4 Nov 2026$7.17$7.06$9.49
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 7 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+11.3%
17 Oct 2025+17.9%
24 Oct 2025+24.2%
31 Oct 2025+24.1%
7 Nov 2025−6.9%
14 Nov 2025−1.8%
21 Nov 2025−9.5%
28 Nov 2025−4.3%
5 Dec 2025−3.9%
12 Dec 2025−2.9%
19 Dec 2025−6.8%
26 Dec 2025−13.7%
2 Jan 2026−15.1%
9 Jan 2026−13.6%
16 Jan 2026−18.8%
23 Jan 2026−22.8%
30 Jan 2026−16.2%
6 Feb 2026+7.8%
13 Feb 2026+5.8%
20 Feb 2026+14.4%
27 Feb 2026−28.2%
6 Mar 2026−26.0%
13 Mar 2026−27.7%
20 Mar 2026−28.1%
27 Mar 2026−20.7%
2 Apr 2026−21.7%
10 Apr 2026−19.4%
17 Apr 2026−28.7%
24 Apr 2026−24.7%
1 May 2026−28.5%
8 May 2026−47.8%
15 May 2026−54.5%
22 May 2026−53.7%
29 May 2026−31.9%
5 Jun 2026−34.2%
12 Jun 2026−29.1%
18 Jun 2026−15.6%
26 Jun 2026−25.6%
2 Jul 2026−26.9%
10 Jul 2026−32.5%
17 Jul 2026−23.2%
24 Jul 2026−28.9%
31 Jul 2026−25.3%
7 Aug 2026−9.8%
14 Aug 2026−5.7%
21 Aug 2026−13.4%
28 Aug 2026−6.6%
4 Sep 2026−9.2%
11 Sep 2026−12.4%
18 Sep 2026−27.8%
25 Sep 2026−28.6%
2 Oct 2026−26.8%
9 Oct 2026−24.8%
16 Oct 2026−25.5%
23 Oct 2026−23.5%
30 Oct 2026−20.7%
4 Nov 2026−16.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −46% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 20 February 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Energy Recovery pay?

Energy Recovery, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Energy Recovery on?

Energy Recovery is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Energy Recovery profitable?

Energy Recovery, Inc. posted a net loss of $3.2 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $23.0 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 12.6% a year on average. That loss is 26.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $2.1 M. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026 profit was −$3.2 M, −255.7% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $23.0 M (−0.4% on the year before).

FY25 profit $23.0 M (−0.4% on the year before), 12.6% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $23.0 M
FY25 profit $23.0 M (−0.4% on the year before), 12.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$14.3 M
FY22$24.0 M
FY23$21.5 M
FY24$23.1 M
FY25$23.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2268.5%
FY23−10.6%
FY247.2%
FY25−0.4%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$3.2 M (−255.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$3.2 M
Jun 2026: −$3.2 M (−255.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$9.7 M
Dec 2023$19.8 M
Mar 2024−$8.3 M
Jun 2024−$0.6 M
Sep 2024$8.5 M
Dec 2024$23.5 M
Mar 2025−$9.9 M
Jun 2025$2.1 M
Sep 2025$3.9 M
Dec 2025$26.9 M
Mar 2026−$12.3 M
Jun 2026−$3.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −255.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023101.7%
Dec 202344.3%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−12.2%
Dec 202418.5%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−54.3%
Dec 202514.7%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−255.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −57.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −47.2 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −98.4% and revenue −13.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Energy Recovery make, and is it growing?

Energy Recovery, Inc. reported $12.0 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −57.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 6.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $135 M. The last four reported quarters add to $121 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $135 M, −6.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $135 M (−6.9% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $135 M
FY25 revenue $135 M (−6.9% on the year before), 6.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$104 M
FY22$126 M
FY23$128 M
FY24$145 M
FY25$135 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2220.9%
FY232.2%
FY2412.9%
FY25−6.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $12.0 M (−57.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $12.0 M
Jun 2026: $12.0 M (−57.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$37.0 M
Dec 2023$57.2 M
Mar 2024$12.1 M
Jun 2024$27.2 M
Sep 2024$38.6 M
Dec 2024$67.1 M
Mar 2025$8.1 M
Jun 2025$28.1 M
Sep 2025$32.0 M
Dec 2025$66.9 M
Mar 2026$9.7 M
Jun 2026$12.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −57.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202321.6%
Dec 202335.2%
Mar 2024−9.8%
Jun 202431.3%
Sep 20244.2%
Dec 202417.3%
Mar 2025−33.3%
Jun 20253.1%
Sep 2025−17.1%
Dec 2025−0.3%
Mar 202620.3%
Jun 2026−57.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −13.6% on average, against 6.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −15.0%, against −5.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −36.4%, against −13.6% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Energy Recovery keep?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s operating margin was −41.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 47.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 13.3% and 19.8%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −47.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +10.7 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 18.2%, within a range of 13.3% to 19.8% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 18.2%
FY25: 18.2%, within a range of 13.3% to 19.8% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2113.3%
FY2219.8%
FY2314.8%
FY2415.3%
FY2518.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+6.5 pts
FY23−5.0 pts
FY24+0.5 pts
FY25+2.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −41.9% (−47.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −41.9%
Jun 2026: operating margin −41.9% (−47.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202324.7%
Dec 202336%
Mar 2024−90.4%
Jun 2024−7.4%
Sep 202418.3%
Dec 202441.9%
Mar 2025−144.7%
Jun 20255.3%
Sep 202511.4%
Dec 202546.5%
Mar 2026−103.3%
Jun 2026−41.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −47.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+8.6 pts
Dec 2023+1.5 pts
Mar 2024−29.9 pts
Jun 2024+5.1 pts
Sep 2024−6.4 pts
Dec 2024+5.9 pts
Mar 2025−54.3 pts
Jun 2025+12.7 pts
Sep 2025−6.9 pts
Dec 2025+4.6 pts
Mar 2026+41.4 pts
Jun 2026−47.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Energy Recovery's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 97% of Energy Recovery, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $18.8 M of operating cash against $23.0 M of profit. After $1.3 M of spending on assets, $17.4 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $18.8 M against profit $23.0 M; 97% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $18.8 M
  • Net profit $23.0 M
  • Free cash $17.4 M
FY25: operating cash $18.8 M against profit $23.0 M; 97% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$13.5 M$14.3 M$6.8 M
FY22$12.6 M$24.0 M$8.4 M
FY23$26.1 M$21.5 M$23.5 M
FY24$20.5 M$23.1 M$19.2 M
FY25$18.8 M$23.0 M$17.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $16.3 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $16.3 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $16.3 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$7.7 M
Dec 2023$13.8 M
Mar 2024$6.5 M
Jun 2024$8.1 M
Sep 2024−$3.0 M
Dec 2024$9.0 M
Mar 2025$10.7 M
Jun 2025$4.1 M
Sep 2025−$3.1 M
Dec 2025$7.1 M
Mar 2026$21.0 M
Jun 2026$16.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 26%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 202380%
Dec 202370%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−35%
Dec 202438%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025202%
Sep 2025−81%
Dec 202526%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Energy Recovery's cash go?

Energy Recovery, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $5.2 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $1.3 M, steady spending

  • Capex $1.3 M
FY25: capex $1.3 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$6.7 M
FY22$4.2 M
FY23$2.6 M
FY24$1.3 M
FY25$1.3 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.9 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.9 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.9 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.3 M
Dec 2023$1.4 M
Mar 2024$0.8 M
Jun 2024$0.2 M
Sep 2024$0.2 M
Dec 2024$0.1 M
Mar 2025$0.2 M
Jun 2025$0.1 M
Sep 2025$0.3 M
Dec 2025$0.7 M
Mar 2026$0.8 M
Jun 2026$0.9 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $15.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$7.4 M
Dec 2023$12.4 M
Mar 2024$5.7 M
Jun 2024$7.9 M
Sep 2024−$3.2 M
Dec 2024$8.9 M
Mar 2025$10.5 M
Jun 2025$4.0 M
Sep 2025−$3.5 M
Dec 2025$6.4 M
Mar 2026$20.2 M
Jun 2026$15.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Energy Recovery's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s P/E is 78.0×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 78.0× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 26.4×
P/E 78.0× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202531.4×
18 Jul 202532.3×
25 Jul 202533.1×
1 Aug 202530.5×
8 Aug 202533.9×
15 Aug 202533.8×
22 Aug 202535.2×
29 Aug 202533.9×
5 Sep 202534.4×
12 Sep 202534.3×
19 Sep 202535.1×
26 Sep 202536.6×
3 Oct 202546.1×
10 Oct 202544.6×
17 Oct 202549.0×
24 Oct 202550.0×
31 Oct 202550.0×
7 Nov 202540.9×
14 Nov 202542.5×
21 Nov 202539.9×
28 Nov 202542.3×
5 Dec 202543.0×
12 Dec 202542.3×
19 Dec 202541.1×
26 Dec 202540.6×
2 Jan 202632.3×
9 Jan 202633.3×
16 Jan 202633.6×
23 Jan 202633.6×
30 Jan 202634.3×
6 Feb 202636.4×
13 Feb 202636.7×
20 Feb 202638.2×
27 Feb 202624.5×
6 Mar 202625.0×
13 Mar 202623.6×
20 Mar 202622.3×
27 Mar 202623.2×
2 Apr 202627.4×
10 Apr 202629.9×
17 Apr 202628.4×
24 Apr 202630.3×
1 May 202629.7×
8 May 202624.5×
15 May 202622.6×
22 May 202623.8×
29 May 202622.0×
5 Jun 202621.5×
12 Jun 202622.4×
18 Jun 202625.3×
26 Jun 202623.7×
2 Jul 202632.5×
10 Jul 202632.1×
17 Jul 202631.7×
24 Jul 202631.0×
31 Jul 202631.8×
7 Aug 202631.9×
14 Aug 202630.7×
21 Aug 202629.0×
28 Aug 202628.6×
4 Sep 202628.1×
11 Sep 202627.8×
18 Sep 202625.7×
25 Sep 202625.0×
2 Oct 202624.9×
9 Oct 202625.1×
16 Oct 202624.4×
23 Oct 202624.6×
30 Oct 202625.6×
4 Nov 202626.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.27
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.42
3 Oct 2025$0.42
10 Oct 2025$0.42
17 Oct 2025$0.42
24 Oct 2025$0.42
31 Oct 2025$0.42
7 Nov 2025$0.42
14 Nov 2025$0.42
21 Nov 2025$0.42
28 Nov 2025$0.42
5 Dec 2025$0.42
12 Dec 2025$0.42
19 Dec 2025$0.42
26 Dec 2025$0.34
2 Jan 2026$0.34
9 Jan 2026$0.34
16 Jan 2026$0.34
23 Jan 2026$0.34
30 Jan 2026$0.34
6 Feb 2026$0.34
13 Feb 2026$0.34
20 Feb 2026$0.34
27 Feb 2026$0.34
6 Mar 2026$0.34
13 Mar 2026$0.34
20 Mar 2026$0.34
27 Mar 2026$0.42
2 Apr 2026$0.42
10 Apr 2026$0.42
17 Apr 2026$0.42
24 Apr 2026$0.42
1 May 2026$0.42
8 May 2026$0.42
15 May 2026$0.42
22 May 2026$0.42
29 May 2026$0.42
5 Jun 2026$0.42
12 Jun 2026$0.42
18 Jun 2026$0.42
26 Jun 2026$0.37
2 Jul 2026$0.37
10 Jul 2026$0.37
17 Jul 2026$0.37
24 Jul 2026$0.37
31 Jul 2026$0.37
7 Aug 2026$0.37
14 Aug 2026$0.37
21 Aug 2026$0.37
28 Aug 2026$0.37
4 Sep 2026$0.37
11 Sep 2026$0.37
18 Sep 2026$0.37
25 Sep 2026$0.27
2 Oct 2026$0.27
9 Oct 2026$0.27
16 Oct 2026$0.27
23 Oct 2026$0.27
30 Oct 2026$0.27
4 Nov 2026$0.27
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 50× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 8.86 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 8.86 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20211.21×1.00×
Dec 20211.21×1.00×
Mar 20221.21×1.00×
Jun 20221.21×1.00×
Sep 20221.21×1.00×
Dec 20221.21×1.00×
Mar 20231.21×1.00×
Jun 20231.21×1.00×
Sep 20231.21×1.00×
Dec 20231.21×1.00×
Mar 20241.21×1.00×
Jun 20241.21×1.00×
Sep 20241.21×1.00×
Dec 20241.21×1.00×
Mar 20251.21×1.00×
Jun 20251.21×1.00×
Sep 20250.90×1.00×
Dec 20250.97×1.00×
Mar 20261.01×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
78.0×P/E · too little history to compare
117.05PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +5.0% while the price moved −48.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Energy Recovery business getting better or worse?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −15.0% in the latest quarter, against +24.9% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 9.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −6.9% in FY25, profit −0.4%

  • Revenue growth −6.9%
Growth year by year: revenue −6.9% in FY25, profit −0.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2220.9%
FY232.2%
FY2412.9%
FY25−6.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −0.4%
  • EPS growth 5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2268.5%75%
FY23−10.6%−11.9%
FY247.2%8.1%
FY25−0.4%5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −15%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−2.9%
Dec 20232.2%
Mar 202419.3%
Jun 202424.9%
Sep 202419%
Dec 202412.9%
Mar 202510.9%
Jun 20256.2%
Sep 20250.1%
Dec 2025−6.9%
Mar 2026−3%
Jun 2026−15%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −36.4%
  • EPS −34.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−1%0.5%
Dec 2023−10.6%−11.8%
Mar 202498.2%101.4%
Jun 202494.9%98.4%
Sep 202425.7%23.3%
Dec 20247.2%10%
Mar 20259.7%10.1%
Jun 202517.3%18.1%
Sep 20250.7%3.2%
Dec 2025−0.4%4.9%
Mar 2026−3.9%0.7%
Jun 2026−36.4%−34.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20236.7%
Dec 20238.9%
Mar 20247.7%
Jun 20247.9%
Sep 20246.5%
Dec 20249.8%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingRevenue growth · latest −15.0%, range −15.0% to +24.9%
FallingProfit growth · latest −36.4%, range −36.4% to +98.2%
FallingEPS growth · latest −34.9%, range −34.9% to +101.4%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 9.8%, range 6.5% to 9.8%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−6.9%+2.4%——
Profit−0.4%−1.5%——
EPS+5.0%+0.0%——
Stock price−48.7%———
−57.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−255.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Energy Recovery earn on its capital?

Energy Recovery, Inc. earned a ROE of 11% in FY25. That is up from a low of 8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 17.0% net margin and 0.58× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 17.0% net margin × 0.58× asset turnover × 1.12× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.4% − 9.0% = −1.6 percentage points. The 9.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 7.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 14.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 8%

  • ROE 11.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 14.4%
  • Cost of capital 9%
FY25: ROE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 8%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218%16.9%9%
FY2213%22.9%9%
FY239.8%15.4%9%
FY2411%14.8%9%
FY2511.1%14.4%9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 15.5% (last 12 months) against a 9.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 15.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 43.3%
  • Cost of capital 9.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 15.5% (last 12 months) against a 9.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20236.5%25.2%9%
Dec 20239.6%34.2%9%
Mar 202412.3%41.5%9%
Jun 202410.8%40%9%
Sep 202411.7%42.5%9%
Dec 20249.3%36.9%9%
Mar 202512.5%40.9%9%
Jun 202513.1%36.7%9%
Sep 202515.8%42.2%9%
Dec 202513.1%35.7%9%
Mar 202614.9%49%9%
Jun 202615.5%43.3%9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Energy Recovery have too much debt?

Energy Recovery, Inc. has total debt of $8.2 M against shareholder equity of $172 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.05× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.09 in FY21 to 0.05 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $9.4 M, 0.05× equity

  • Total debt $9.4 M
FY25: debt $9.4 M, 0.05× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$16.4 M
FY22$14.9 M
FY23$13.3 M
FY24$11.3 M
FY25$9.4 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.09×
FY220.08×
FY230.06×
FY240.05×
FY250.05×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $8.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.05

  • Total debt (quarterly) $8.2 M
Jun 2026: debt $8.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.05
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$13.7 M
Dec 2023$13.3 M
Mar 2024$12.8 M
Jun 2024$12.3 M
Sep 2024$11.8 M
Dec 2024$11.3 M
Mar 2025$11.1 M
Jun 2025$10.6 M
Sep 2025$10.0 M
Dec 2025$9.4 M
Mar 2026$8.8 M
Jun 2026$8.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.07×
Dec 20230.06×
Mar 20240.06×
Jun 20240.06×
Sep 20240.05×
Dec 20240.05×
Mar 20250.06×
Jun 20250.06×
Sep 20250.06×
Dec 20250.05×
Mar 20260.05×
Jun 20260.05×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Energy Recovery shareholding pattern?

6.5% of Energy Recovery, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

6.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Energy Recovery from balance-sheet trouble?

For Energy Recovery, Inc., the Z-score is 18.89. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 18.89 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Energy Recovery rank in its industry?

36.2 out of 100, rank 3 of 7 in Pollution & Treatment Controls, with 81% of the evidence available.

Energy Recovery, Inc. scores 36.2 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Pollution & Treatment Controls, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 5.7 + 11.2 + 10.4 + 8.9 = 36.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Energy Recovery compared with?

Energy Recovery ranks 3 of 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 57.7% · Operating margin change 13.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 15.4% · Operating margin 31.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.8% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18 + 11.8 + 14.9 = 70.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Veralto CorporationVLTO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence68.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 21.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 41.3% · Lead over S&P 500 15.6% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 20.9 + 10.3 + 20 = 68.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Energy Recovery, Inc. this pageERII · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence36.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.7/35 · Revenue -14.8% · Profit -30.4% · Operating margin change -47.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin -41.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 31.1× · PEG 1.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -21.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -35.9% · 1 year -48.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.7 + 11.2 + 10.4 + 8.9 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence34.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.9/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit -158.5% · Operating margin change -4.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 1.8% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 42.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -22.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -37.6% · 1 year -14.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 11.1 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 34.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1847.4 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE -18.4% · Operating margin -916.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E -6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -56.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -65.5% · 1 year -73.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 6.3 + 10.9 + 0 = 34.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3610.8 points · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE -22% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -35.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · Lead over its industry -9.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -27.2% · 1 year -19.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 6.5 + 11.5 + 6.2 = 45.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change -279.9 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.4/31.25 · ROCE -104.6% · Operating margin -686.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24 + 4.4 + 12.5 = 40.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Pollution & Treatment Controls, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Energy Recovery in size?

Energy Recovery is the 4th largest of 5 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Veralto Corporation, Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation and CECO Environmental Corp. Just below it: Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.

Pollution & Treatment Controls companies close in size

  1. Veralto Corporation $28.5 billion
  2. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation $7.5 billion
  3. CECO Environmental Corp. $2.7 billion
  4. Energy Recovery, Inc. $366 million
  5. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. $355 million

All 5 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. USCB Financial Holdings, Inc. $366 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Stitch Fix, Inc. $366 million · Apparel Retail
  3. Energy Recovery, Inc. $366 million
  4. Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. $365 million · Auto Parts
  5. JAKKS Pacific, Inc. $365 million · Leisure

What else do people ask about Energy Recovery?

What were Energy Recovery's latest quarterly results?

Energy Recovery, Inc. reported revenue of $12.0 M and a net loss of $3.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 57.2% and profit fell 255.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.06.

The operating margin was −41.9%, 47.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Energy Recovery's market cap?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $366 M at a stock price of $7.17. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Energy Recovery performing?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 57.2% and profit fell 255.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 37 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Energy Recovery's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Energy Recovery, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.17. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Energy Recovery in its business cycle?

Energy Recovery, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 18.2%, against a 5-year range of 13.3% to 19.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −41.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Energy Recovery story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +5.0% while the share price moved −48.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Energy Recovery a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Energy Recovery, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.