Pollution & Treatment Controls Stocks in the US
The 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies we score in the US are Veralto Corporation ($28.5B, the largest), Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation, CECO Environmental Corp. and 4 more. 1 of the 7 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Pollution & Treatment Controls: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation owns the largest revenue base; CleanCore Solutions, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks in the US?
The largest Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks in the US by market value are Veralto Corporation ($28.5B), Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ($7.5B) and CECO Environmental Corp. ($2.7B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Veralto Corporation: $117.01 | market value $28.5B | P/E 23
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation: $45.15 | market value $7.5B | P/E 30.5
- CECO Environmental Corp.: $45.40 | market value $2.7B | P/E 42.6
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc.: $2.79 | market value $561M
- Energy Recovery, Inc.: $7.17 | market value $366M | P/E 31.1
- Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.: $9.87 | market value $355M
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc.: $0.70 (price from the week of 31 Jul 2026) | market value $71M
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · $7.5B70.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Veralto CorporationVLTO · $28.5B68.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII · $366M36.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and PEG
- 4CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · $2.7B34.9of 100weak · strongest on revenue growth and profitable quarters
- 5PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT · $561M34.6of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and sector-relative P/E
- 6Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · $355M45.8of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 7CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE · $71M40.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
How many Pollution & Treatment Controls companies are listed in the US?
5 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies in the Pollution & Treatment Controls industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Veralto Corporation ($28.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Veralto Corporation VLTO | $28.5 billion |
| 2. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | $7.5 billion |
| 3. CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | $2.7 billion |
| 4. Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | $366 million |
| 5. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | $355 million |
Download all 5 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies (CSV)
How has Pollution & Treatment Controls moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 36% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of the 6 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 6 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −37.3% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 3 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Pollution & Treatment Controls against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Pollution & Treatment Controls 162
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Pollution & Treatment Controls | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 214 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 212 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 209 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 204 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 219 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 234 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 233 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 221 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 224 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 222 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 224 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 193 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 185 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 181 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 177 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 181 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 190 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 196 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 218 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 220 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 227 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 228 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 229 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 226 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 225 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 234 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 229 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 225 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 223 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 209 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 204 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 208 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 224 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 225 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 217 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 209 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 207 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 203 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 195 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 188 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 179 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 166 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 161 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 169 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 162 | 228 |
3Y
Pollution & Treatment Controls against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Pollution & Treatment Controls 255
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Pollution & Treatment Controls | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 205 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 203 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 215 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 200 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 201 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 208 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 221 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 232 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 225 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 237 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 232 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 245 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 250 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 256 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 240 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 246 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 251 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 261 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 261 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 266 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 277 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 274 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 285 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 284 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 273 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 277 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 302 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 308 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 288 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 291 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 289 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 289 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 260 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 264 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 251 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 251 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 224 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 236 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 264 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 276 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 275 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 276 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 294 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 304 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 311 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 326 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 333 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 343 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 343 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 360 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 368 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 331 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 307 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 338 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 328 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 321 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 370 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 348 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 350 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 304 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 286 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 277 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 299 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 323 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 348 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 360 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 356 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 369 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 355 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 329 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 328 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 355 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 329 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 321 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 304 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 282 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 253 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 255 | 340 |
5Y
Pollution & Treatment Controls against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Pollution & Treatment Controls 379
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Pollution & Treatment Controls | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 191 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 186 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 171 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 165 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 178 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 156 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 177 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 165 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 197 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 224 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 203 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 200 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 225 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 227 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 218 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 239 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 252 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 230 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 211 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 212 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 241 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 250 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 262 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 289 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 267 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 293 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 303 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 298 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 309 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 346 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 353 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 365 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 381 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 366 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 389 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 396 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 408 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 422 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 412 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 458 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 432 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 430 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 393 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 373 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 351 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 411 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 411 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 453 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 485 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 510 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 535 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 493 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 503 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 477 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 518 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 453 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 412 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 481 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 535 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 550 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 490 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 528 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 477 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 419 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 379 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 110.2, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 102.1 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 49.9 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 138.4 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 78.3 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 74.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 137.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 125.3 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 132.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 123.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 151.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 191.1 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 156.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 127.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 132.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 224.9 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 110.2 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 6 of its 7 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Pollution & Treatment Controls outperforming S&P 500?
Pollution & Treatment Controls has done worse than the S&P 500 by 27% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 26.4%. Veralto Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.3%.
What is the bottom line on Pollution & Treatment Controls?
Pollution & Treatment Controls has done worse than the S&P 500 by 27% over 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks. 1 of 7 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Pollution & Treatment Controls stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT 57.7% · OPM change 13.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 15.4% · OPM 31.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector 8.4% · RS bench −11.8% · 1Y −4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18 + 11.8 + 14.9 = 70.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Veralto CorporationVLTO · breaking out · provisional · 56% evidence68.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1.4 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 21.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 41.3% · RS bench 15.6% · 1Y 18.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 20.9 + 10.3 + 20 = 68.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence36.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.7/35 · Revenue −14.8% · PAT −30.4% · OPM change −47.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 11% · OPM −41.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 31.1× · PEG 1.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector −21.2% · RS bench −35.9% · 1Y −48.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.7 + 11.2 + 10.4 + 8.9 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · quiet · weak · 71% evidence34.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.9/35 · Revenue 37.6% · PAT −158.5% · OPM change −4.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 1.8% · OPM 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 42.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −22.4% · RS bench −37.6% · 1Y −14.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 11.1 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 34.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence34.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1847.4 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE −18.4% · OPM −916.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E −6.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −56.8% · RS bench −65.5% · 1Y −73.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 6.3 + 10.9 + 0 = 34.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 6Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3610.8 pp · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE −22% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −35.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · RS sector −9.5% · RS bench −27.2% · 1Y −19.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 6.5 + 11.5 + 6.2 = 45.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE · provisional · 41% evidence40.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/43.75 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change −279.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.4/31.25 · ROCE −104.6% · OPM −686.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24 + 4.4 + 12.5 = 40.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Pollution & Treatment Controls share prices moved?
Veralto Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Pollution & Treatment Controls at +18.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +15.6%. 1 of 7 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Pollution & Treatment Controls itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Veralto Corporation 119
- Zurn Elkay Water 98
- CECO Environmental Corp. 92
- Aduro Clean 89
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 49
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Veralto Corporation | Zurn Elkay Water | CECO Environmental Corp. | Aduro Clean | Energy Recovery, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 101 | 101 | 98 | 94 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 120 | 99 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 103 | 102 | 111 | 125 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 102 | 123 | 115 | 100 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 102 | 103 | 119 | 106 | 97 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 104 | 124 | 102 | 95 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 102 | 121 | 95 | 94 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 104 | 100 | 125 | 117 | 97 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 104 | 103 | 136 | 134 | 98 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 103 | 102 | 138 | 131 | 98 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 100 | 136 | 117 | 100 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 92 | 115 | 146 | 105 | 106 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 94 | 111 | 160 | 98 | 107 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 110 | 159 | 97 | 112 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 99 | 111 | 122 | 98 | 72 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 96 | 103 | 106 | 98 | 73 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 91 | 99 | 110 | 101 | 69 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 90 | 95 | 112 | 98 | 65 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 86 | 96 | 123 | 90 | 68 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 89 | 98 | 126 | 93 | 70 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 91 | 104 | 130 | 93 | 76 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 92 | 104 | 132 | 101 | 73 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 90 | 114 | 131 | 108 | 78 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 89 | 111 | 150 | 130 | 76 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 88 | 111 | 165 | 122 | 63 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 86 | 104 | 163 | 124 | 58 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 88 | 104 | 165 | 131 | 61 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 83 | 102 | 151 | 152 | 56 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 87 | 103 | 158 | 126 | 55 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 84 | 105 | 196 | 128 | 57 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 85 | 109 | 199 | 136 | 65 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 91 | 110 | 186 | 137 | 61 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 94 | 107 | 166 | 141 | 61 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 94 | 103 | 169 | 145 | 60 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 95 | 104 | 162 | 119 | 59 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 93 | 105 | 153 | 116 | 58 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 95 | 110 | 133 | 124 | 60 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 100 | 112 | 143 | 145 | 60 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 99 | 111 | 161 | 146 | 57 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 100 | 106 | 145 | 145 | 54 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 100 | 104 | 141 | 128 | 53 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 98 | 103 | 150 | 122 | 52 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 95 | 100 | 158 | 116 | 52 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 96 | 100 | 140 | 113 | 48 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 98 | 101 | 149 | 114 | 47 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 96 | 104 | 149 | 111 | 47 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 98 | 101 | 133 | 100 | 47 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 102 | 102 | 115 | 90 | 46 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 106 | 105 | 99 | 88 | 46 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 113 | 97 | 102 | 92 | 48 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 119 | 98 | 92 | 89 | 49 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Veralto Corporation 165
- Zurn Elkay Water 149
- CECO Environmental Corp. 235
- Aduro Clean 85
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 55
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Veralto Corporation | Zurn Elkay Water | CECO Environmental Corp. | Aduro Clean | Energy Recovery, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 104 | 100 | 103 | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 106 | 97 | 102 | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 115 | 99 | 109 | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 108 | 92 | 100 | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 109 | 95 | 98 | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 108 | 102 | 102 | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 121 | 102 | 108 | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 122 | 106 | 120 | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 122 | 104 | 110 | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 125 | 111 | 119 | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 123 | 105 | 119 | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 133 | 105 | 131 | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 136 | 108 | 129 | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 144 | 105 | 134 | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 140 | 100 | 121 | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 139 | 101 | 129 | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 135 | 96 | 147 | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 139 | 102 | 151 | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 148 | 101 | 143 | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 153 | 103 | 143 | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 158 | 107 | 150 | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 155 | 109 | 145 | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 155 | 118 | 150 | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 159 | 121 | 141 | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 147 | 119 | 139 | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 149 | 129 | 130 | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 150 | 132 | 162 | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 150 | 133 | 170 | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 147 | 124 | 153 | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 142 | 122 | 164 | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 145 | 126 | 153 | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 146 | 130 | 147 | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 138 | 117 | 126 | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 141 | 117 | 129 | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 138 | 110 | 120 | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 135 | 109 | 123 | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 126 | 97 | 105 | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 130 | 112 | 103 | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 137 | 116 | 130 | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 142 | 117 | 141 | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 141 | 121 | 136 | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 136 | 117 | 148 | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 146 | 124 | 155 | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 146 | 124 | 166 | 100 | 103 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 148 | 148 | 234 | 88 | 97 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 151 | 148 | 231 | 97 | 108 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 150 | 150 | 236 | 99 | 108 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 154 | 154 | 249 | 110 | 109 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 147 | 154 | 255 | 108 | 116 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 144 | 150 | 258 | 140 | 116 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 147 | 153 | 270 | 127 | 138 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 139 | 157 | 276 | 106 | 106 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 139 | 154 | 260 | 94 | 104 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 144 | 155 | 284 | 119 | 112 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 142 | 157 | 304 | 101 | 107 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 139 | 155 | 310 | 91 | 104 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 145 | 156 | 347 | 128 | 109 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 139 | 152 | 349 | 112 | 111 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 130 | 169 | 410 | 94 | 119 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 137 | 168 | 313 | 93 | 79 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 127 | 151 | 282 | 96 | 76 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 146 | 316 | 86 | 75 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 126 | 158 | 333 | 89 | 84 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 125 | 173 | 336 | 103 | 86 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 122 | 169 | 423 | 116 | 69 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 122 | 158 | 423 | 126 | 67 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 121 | 156 | 404 | 121 | 61 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 118 | 165 | 509 | 130 | 72 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 130 | 162 | 425 | 135 | 67 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 132 | 158 | 414 | 113 | 66 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 133 | 167 | 341 | 119 | 66 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 138 | 168 | 412 | 139 | 63 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 139 | 159 | 361 | 122 | 59 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 133 | 152 | 406 | 111 | 57 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 137 | 154 | 380 | 109 | 52 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 137 | 154 | 341 | 96 | 52 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 147 | 160 | 254 | 84 | 51 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 165 | 149 | 235 | 85 | 55 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Veralto Corporation 138
- Zurn Elkay Water 119
- Aduro Clean 85
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 55
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Veralto Corporation | Zurn Elkay Water | Aduro Clean | Energy Recovery, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 99 | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 92 | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 81 | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 87 | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 94 | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 82 | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 77 | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 71 | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 83 | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 81 | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 69 | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 63 | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 64 | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 64 | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 59 | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 59 | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 61 | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 56 | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 57 | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 60 | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 67 | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 72 | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 76 | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 75 | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 85 | 70 | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 83 | 76 | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 89 | 78 | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 91 | 74 | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 91 | 81 | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 103 | 85 | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 105 | 88 | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 111 | 84 | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 121 | 84 | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 117 | 80 | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 116 | 82 | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 129 | 82 | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 130 | 87 | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 134 | 96 | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 125 | 103 | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 126 | 107 | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 119 | 98 | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 122 | 104 | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 118 | 94 | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 114 | 87 | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 109 | 89 | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 119 | 94 | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 114 | 93 | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 122 | 99 | 100 | 103 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 127 | 118 | 97 | 108 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 129 | 123 | 110 | 109 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 121 | 120 | 140 | 116 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 117 | 125 | 106 | 106 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 121 | 124 | 119 | 112 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 117 | 124 | 91 | 104 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 117 | 122 | 112 | 111 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 115 | 135 | 93 | 79 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101 | 117 | 86 | 75 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 105 | 138 | 103 | 86 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 103 | 127 | 126 | 67 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 99 | 132 | 130 | 72 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 111 | 126 | 113 | 66 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 116 | 135 | 139 | 63 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 111 | 122 | 111 | 57 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 115 | 123 | 96 | 52 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 138 | 119 | 85 | 55 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Veralto CorporationVLTO · $28.5B+18.7%1 year
- 2Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · $7.5B−4.9%1 year
- 3CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · $2.7B−14.8%1 year
- 4Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · $355M−19.8%1 year
- 5Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII · $366M−48.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Veralto CorporationVLTO · $28.5B+15.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · $7.5B−11.8%vs S&P 500
- 3Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · $355M−27.2%vs S&P 500
- 4Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII · $366M−35.9%vs S&P 500
- 5CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · $2.7B−37.6%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Veralto CorporationVLTO · $28.5B+41.3%vs sector
- 2Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS · $7.5B+8.4%vs sector
- 3Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR · $355M−9.5%vs sector
- 4Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII · $366M−21.2%vs sector
- 5CECO Environmental Corp.CECO · $2.7B−22.4%vs sector
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies compared here, at $1,786 million. CECO Environmental Corp. is next at $904 million. CleanCore Solutions, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation is the largest at $1,786 million, 97.6% ahead of CECO Environmental Corp. CleanCore Solutions, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale from a $4 million base, with 17 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation is the size to compare against; CleanCore Solutions, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation's growth falls below CleanCore Solutions, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation $491M
- CECO Environmental Corp. $285M
- Energy Recovery, Inc. $12M
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc. $5M
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc. $1M
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | CECO Environmental Corp. | Energy Recovery, Inc. | PureCycle Technologies, Inc. | CleanCore Solutions, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $232M | $94M | $34M | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | $240M | $92M | $33M | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | $284M | $105M | $20M | — | $1M |
| Sep 2022 | $418M | $108M | $30M | — | $1M |
| Dec 2022 | $340M | $116M | $42M | — | $1M |
| Mar 2023 | $372M | $113M | $13M | — | $1M |
| Jun 2023 | $403M | $129M | $21M | — | $0M |
| Sep 2023 | $398M | $149M | $37M | — | $0M |
| Dec 2023 | $357M | $154M | $57M | — | $0M |
| Mar 2024 | $374M | $126M | $12M | — | $0M |
| Jun 2024 | $412M | $138M | $27M | — | $1M |
| Sep 2024 | $410M | $136M | $39M | — | $0M |
| Dec 2024 | $371M | $159M | $67M | — | $0M |
| Mar 2025 | $389M | $177M | $8M | $2M | $1M |
| Jun 2025 | $445M | $185M | $28M | $2M | $1M |
| Sep 2025 | $455M | $198M | $32M | $2M | $1M |
| Dec 2025 | $407M | $215M | $67M | $3M | $1M |
| Mar 2026 | $433M | $206M | $10M | $4M | $1M |
| Jun 2026 | $491M | $285M | $12M | $5M | $1M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 10%
- CECO Environmental Corp. 54%
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −57%
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc. 150%
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc. 0.0%
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | CECO Environmental Corp. | Energy Recovery, Inc. | PureCycle Technologies, Inc. | CleanCore Solutions, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 33% | −4.8% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 82% | 35% | 43% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 47% | 23% | 24% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 55% | 23% | −61% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 42% | 23% | 5.0% | — | −100% |
| Sep 2023 | −4.8% | 38% | 23% | — | −100% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.0% | 33% | 36% | — | −100% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.5% | 12% | −7.7% | — | −100% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.2% | 7.0% | 29% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 3.0% | −8.7% | 5.4% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9% | 3.3% | 18% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 4.0% | 40% | −33% | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 8.0% | 34% | 3.7% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 46% | −18% | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 9.7% | 35% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | 16% | 25% | 100% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | 54% | −57% | 150% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 7 companies report revenue, 4 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS$1.8B
- 2CECO Environmental Corp.CECO$904M
- 3Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII$121M
- 4PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT$14M
- 5CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE$4M
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE100%
- 2CECO Environmental Corp.CECO38%
- 3Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS11%
- 4Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII−15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veralto Corporation VLTO | $1.5B | 7.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | $491M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | $285M | 54% | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | $12M | −57% | Jun 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT | $5M | 150% | Jun 2026 |
| CleanCore Solutions, Inc. ZONE | $1M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | $0M | — | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the highest OPM among the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies compared here, at 31.4%. Veralto Corporation is next at 21.4%. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. has the highest Margin change at +3610.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation leads opm at 31.4%; Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. leads margin change at +3610.8 percentage points.
What this means: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 31%
- Veralto Corporation 21%
- CECO Environmental Corp. 4.9%
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −42%
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc. −686%
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Veralto Corporation | CECO Environmental Corp. | Energy Recovery, Inc. | CleanCore Solutions, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.3% | — | 6.0% | 18% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | — | 4.3% | 25% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 20% | 7.0% | −14% | −3.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.4% | 25% | 4.9% | 16% | −31% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 24% | 7.4% | 35% | −493% |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | 24% | 5.2% | −61% | −41% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 24% | 7.0% | −13% | −92% |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | 22% | 7.1% | 25% | −116% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 23% | 9.4% | 36% | −99% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 24% | 6.2% | −90% | −139% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 23% | 7.0% | −7.4% | −124% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 23% | 6.2% | 18% | −224% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 23% | 9.3% | 42% | −375% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | — | 3.3% | −145% | −129% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 24% | 9.8% | 5.3% | −406% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 23% | 5.3% | 11% | −911% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 23% | 9.2% | 47% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | — | 5.9% | −103% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 24% | 4.9% | −42% | −686% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 21% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation +13.7 pp
- Veralto Corporation −1.4 pp
- CECO Environmental Corp. −4.9 pp
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −47.2 pp
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc. −279.9 pp
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Veralto Corporation | CECO Environmental Corp. | Energy Recovery, Inc. | CleanCore Solutions, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +3.7 pp | — | +4.3 pp | −15.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −14.6 pp | — | +4.8 pp | +9.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | +9.7 pp | — | +1.4 pp | +16.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −7.0 pp | — | +0.9 pp | −85.8 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −3.8 pp | +3.8 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.8 pp | −88.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +14.9 pp | −3.5 pp | +2.2 pp | +8.6 pp | −84.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −3.5 pp | −0.4 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.5 pp | +393.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.8 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.0 pp | −29.9 pp | −98.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.2 pp | −0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +5.1 pp | −32.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | +1.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −6.4 pp | −108.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.1 pp | +5.9 pp | −275.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.9 pp | — | −2.9 pp | −54.3 pp | +10.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.8 pp | +12.7 pp | −282.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −6.9 pp | −686.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.5 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.1 pp | +4.6 pp | −1,563.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.5 pp | — | +2.6 pp | +41.4 pp | −3,362.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.7 pp | −0.4 pp | −4.9 pp | −47.2 pp | −279.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.4 pp | — | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS31%
- 2Veralto CorporationVLTO21%
- 3CECO Environmental Corp.CECO4.9%
- 4Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII−42%
- 5CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE−686%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR+3,610.8 pp
- 2PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT+1,847.4 pp
- 3Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS+13.7 pp
- 4Veralto CorporationVLTO−1.4 pp
- 5CECO Environmental Corp.CECO−4.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | 31% | +13.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Veralto Corporation VLTO | 21% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | 4.9% | −4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | −42% | −47.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CleanCore Solutions, Inc. ZONE | −686% | −279.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT | −916% | +1,847.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | — | +3,610.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls companies earn the most profit?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies compared here, at $276 million. Energy Recovery, Inc. is next at $16 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 57.7%. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation earns the most, $276 million of profit over the last 12 months, 17.3× the profit of Energy Recovery, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation $113M
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −$3M
- Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. $1M
- CECO Environmental Corp. −$35M
- CleanCore Solutions, Inc. −$19M
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. | Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | CECO Environmental Corp. | CleanCore Solutions, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −$66M | $5M | −$1M | $1M | — |
| Mar 2022 | $30M | $8M | −$1M | $3M | — |
| Jun 2022 | $36M | −$2M | −$1M | $4M | $0M |
| Sep 2022 | −$19M | $5M | −$1M | $2M | $0M |
| Dec 2022 | $14M | $14M | −$1M | $8M | −$4M |
| Mar 2023 | $23M | −$6M | −$2M | $2M | $0M |
| Jun 2023 | $35M | −$2M | −$2M | $4M | −$1M |
| Sep 2023 | $41M | $10M | −$2M | $3M | $0M |
| Dec 2023 | $14M | $20M | −$2M | $4M | $0M |
| Mar 2024 | $34M | −$8M | −$2M | $2M | −$1M |
| Jun 2024 | $46M | −$1M | −$2M | $4M | −$1M |
| Sep 2024 | $44M | $8M | −$2M | $2M | −$1M |
| Dec 2024 | $36M | $23M | −$3M | $5M | −$1M |
| Mar 2025 | $44M | −$10M | −$3M | $36M | −$1M |
| Jun 2025 | $51M | $2M | −$4M | $10M | −$4M |
| Sep 2025 | $62M | $4M | −$6M | $1M | −$13M |
| Dec 2025 | $42M | $27M | −$6M | $3M | −$104M |
| Mar 2026 | $59M | −$12M | −$2M | $0M | −$37M |
| Jun 2026 | $113M | −$3M | −$12M | −$35M | −$19M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1M | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 122%
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −250%
- CECO Environmental Corp. −450%
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. | CECO Environmental Corp. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 71% | −300% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −130% | 400% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 180% | 700% |
| Mar 2023 | −23% | −175% | −33% |
| Jun 2023 | −2.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 100% | 50% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0% | 43% | −50% |
| Mar 2024 | 48% | — | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 31% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.3% | −20% | −33% |
| Dec 2024 | 157% | 15% | 25% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | — | 1,700% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | — | 150% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% | −50% | −50% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 17% | −40% |
| Mar 2026 | 34% | — | −100% |
| Jun 2026 | 122% | −250% | −450% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report net profit, 3 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS$276M
- 2Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII$16M
- 3Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR−$19M
- 4CECO Environmental Corp.CECO−$31M
- 5CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE−$173M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS58%
- 2Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII−30%
- 3CECO Environmental Corp.CECO−159%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veralto Corporation VLTO | $241M | 8.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | $113M | 122% | Jun 2026 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | $1M | — | Sep 2026 |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | −$3M | −250% | Jun 2026 |
| CleanCore Solutions, Inc. ZONE | −$19M | — | Jun 2026 |
| CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | −$35M | −450% | Jun 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT | −$148M | −533% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls companies earn the best return on capital?
Veralto Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies compared here, at 19.9%. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation is next at 15.4%. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +43 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 14 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Veralto Corporation leads ROCE at 19.9%, 4.5 percentage points above Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Veralto Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Veralto Corporation 20%
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 15%
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 11%
- CECO Environmental Corp. 1.8%
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc. −18%
| Quarter | Veralto Corporation | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. | CECO Environmental Corp. | PureCycle Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 14% | 7.1% | 3.9% | −11% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 15% | 8.1% | 3.8% | −9.0% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 16% | 7.2% | 5.0% | −10% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 4.5% | 8.8% | 6.4% | −9.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 6.2% | 13% | 7.0% | −9.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 6.9% | −10% |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 7.3% | −11% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 8.7% | 6.3% | 8.6% | −9.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | 8.8% | 8.2% | 10% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 26% | 9.3% | 7.1% | 11% | −19% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 9.9% | 7.3% | 11% | −22% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 10% | 6.0% | 9.9% | −20% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 11% | 10% | 7.9% | −21% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 11% | 10% | 5.7% | −21% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 11% | 13% | 7.9% | −17% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 12% | 11% | 8.3% | −18% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 12% | 12% | 9.2% | −20% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 13% | 14% | 9.7% | −21% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 15% | 11% | 1.8% | −18% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Veralto Corporation −1.3 pp
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation +4.1 pp
- Energy Recovery, Inc. −1.9 pp
- CECO Environmental Corp. −6.1 pp
- PureCycle Technologies, Inc. −1.7 pp
| Quarter | Veralto Corporation | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. | CECO Environmental Corp. | PureCycle Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −7.5 pp | +5.4 pp | +3.1 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −8.7 pp | −3.7 pp | +3.1 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −9.7 pp | −2.7 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +4.2 pp | −2.5 pp | +2.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −4.1 pp | +2.6 pp | −4.3 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −5.5 pp | +3.2 pp | +2.7 pp | +3.8 pp | −8.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −6.2 pp | +3.5 pp | +2.8 pp | +3.6 pp | −10.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.2 pp | +1.6 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.3 pp | −9.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.8 pp | +1.8 pp | +1.9 pp | −2.1 pp | −8.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | +1.7 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.1 pp | +1.4 pp | +5.6 pp | −3.0 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.6 pp | +1.2 pp | +5.4 pp | −1.6 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +1.6 pp | +3.3 pp | +4.0 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.2 pp | +4.1 pp | −1.9 pp | −6.1 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −1.3 pp | — | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Veralto CorporationVLTO20%
- 2Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS15%
- 3Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII11%
- 4CECO Environmental Corp.CECO1.8%
- 5PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT−18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR+43.0 pp
- 2CleanCore Solutions, Inc.ZONE+4.4 pp
- 3Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS+4.1 pp
- 4Veralto CorporationVLTO−1.3 pp
- 5PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT−1.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veralto Corporation VLTO | 20% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | 15% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | 11% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | 1.8% | −6.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT | −18% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | −22% | +43.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CleanCore Solutions, Inc. ZONE | −105% | +4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks valued against growth and quality?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies compared here, at 1.28×. Energy Recovery, Inc. is next at 1.44×. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. has the lowest P/E at −35.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.28×, 11.1% below Energy Recovery, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 1.3
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 1.4
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 1.5 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.9 | 3.4 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.9 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0 | — |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 30.5×
- Energy Recovery, Inc. 31.1×
| Quarter | Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Energy Recovery, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 85.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 44.1× | 74.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 53.4× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 78.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 61.0× | 47.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 69.2× | — |
| Jun 2023 | 89.4× | — |
| Sep 2023 | 42.9× | 77.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 45.1× | 49.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 46.7× | — |
| Jun 2024 | 37.4× | — |
| Sep 2024 | 44.6× | 51.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 39.5× | 36.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 32.8× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 35.4× | 28.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 41.0× | 42.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 39.3× | 31.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 35.2× | — |
| Jun 2026 | 30.5× | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
2 of 7 companies report PEG, 6 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS1.3
- 2Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII1.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.ADUR−35.6×
- 2PureCycle Technologies, Inc.PCT−6.4×
- 3Veralto CorporationVLTO23.0×
- 4Zurn Elkay Water Solutions CorporationZWS30.5×
- 5Energy Recovery, Inc.ERII31.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Recovery, Inc. ERII | 1.4 | 31.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ZWS | 1.3 | 30.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Veralto Corporation VLTO | — | 23.0× | Sep 2026 |
| CECO Environmental Corp. CECO | — | 42.6× | Jun 2026 |
| PureCycle Technologies, Inc. PCT | — | −6.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. ADUR | — | −35.6× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Pollution & Treatment Controls comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Pollution & Treatment Controls comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Pollution & Treatment Controls sector outperforming S&P 500?
Pollution & Treatment Controls has done worse than the S&P 500 by 27% over 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks.
1 of 7 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company is largest by revenue?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation leads with revenue of $1,786 million, based on 5 of 7 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company is growing fastest?
CleanCore Solutions, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 4 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation ranks first at 70.6 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.28, among 2 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Pollution & Treatment Controls comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company is the biggest?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $1,786 million over the last 12 months, ahead of CECO Environmental Corp. at $904 million. That covers 5 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company has the best profit margins?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the highest operating margin at 31.4%, from 6 of 7 comparable companies. Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+3610.8 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company makes the most profit?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation earns the most, at $276 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 7 comparable companies.
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the fastest profit growth at 57.7%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company earns the highest return on capital?
Veralto Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 19.9%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation has the lowest at 1.28×.
Only 2 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Pollution & Treatment Controls sector beating the market?
Pollution & Treatment Controls has done worse than the S&P 500 by 27% over the last 52 weeks and by 26.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls stock has the strongest price momentum?
Veralto Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Pollution & Treatment Controls company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation scores 70.6 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 25.9 points on growth and earnings, 18 on capital efficiency, 11.8 on valuation and 14.9 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Pollution & Treatment Controls companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Pollution & Treatment Controls sector?
The 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies on this page carry $39,916 million of combined market value. Veralto Corporation is the largest at $28,450 million, about 71% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
How is the Pollution & Treatment Controls sector performing?
1 of the 7 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 27% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Pollution & Treatment Controls stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 7 listed Pollution & Treatment Controls companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.