Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ellomay Capital Ltd. share price today

Ellomay Capital Ltd. · ELLO · Utilities · Utilities - Renewable · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Ellomay Capital Ltd. share price: $18.80 at the close on 4 November 2026, −8.2% in a year.

$18.80Price −8.2% in a year
3.4×P/E over 1 year
$12.4 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +10.1% on a year ago
$70.5 MProfit (Jun 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
7.0%Operating margin +5.8 points on a year ago
−4%ROE FY25
0.2%ROIC against a 4.3% cost of capital: −4.1 points
2,604%Profit that came in as cash last 2 years

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 2,604% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Ellomay Capital Ltd. share price today?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s share price was $18.80 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $29, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $18.80, 18.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $18.80
  • 50-day avg $20.81
  • 200-day avg $23.01
Nov 2026: $18.80, 18.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$17.29––
17 Jul 2025$17.00––
25 Jul 2025$17.60––
1 Aug 2025$18.05––
8 Aug 2025$18.06––
15 Aug 2025$17.80––
22 Aug 2025$17.30––
29 Aug 2025$18.58––
4 Sep 2025$18.32––
12 Sep 2025$18.22––
19 Sep 2025$17.56––
25 Sep 2025$17.28$17.75–
3 Oct 2025$19.39$17.94–
10 Oct 2025$18.20$18.06–
16 Oct 2025$19.57$18.15–
24 Oct 2025$19.80$18.28–
31 Oct 2025$20.31$18.44–
7 Nov 2025$20.49$18.75–
14 Nov 2025$20.99$19.12–
20 Nov 2025$19.80$19.28–
26 Nov 2025$19.89$19.36–
5 Dec 2025$21.58$19.64–
12 Dec 2025$21.85$19.94–
19 Dec 2025$22.55$20.42–
26 Dec 2025$23.10$20.66–
2 Jan 2026$26.75$21.24–
9 Jan 2026$27.14$22.06–
16 Jan 2026$27.72$22.88–
23 Jan 2026$26.52$23.38–
30 Jan 2026$26.20$24.01–
6 Feb 2026$28.31$24.65–
13 Feb 2026$28.50$25.37–
20 Feb 2026$25.60$25.80–
27 Feb 2026$24.09$26.03–
5 Mar 2026$26.88$26.20–
13 Mar 2026$24.55$26.56–
19 Mar 2026$25.34$26.61–
27 Mar 2026$25.00$26.48–
2 Apr 2026$25.60$26.30–
10 Apr 2026$24.45$26.03–
15 Apr 2026$25.00$25.90–
24 Apr 2026$25.20$25.68–
1 May 2026$26.10$25.61–
7 May 2026$24.50$25.38–
15 May 2026$22.83$24.98–
22 May 2026$22.20$24.78–
29 May 2026$24.01$24.79$22.20
5 Jun 2026$21.30$24.40$22.34
12 Jun 2026$21.11$24.00$22.44
18 Jun 2026$19.77$23.67$22.50
26 Jun 2026$18.50$23.09$22.53
2 Jul 2026$18.40$22.83$22.53
10 Jul 2026$18.35$22.22$22.55
16 Jul 2026$18.90$21.71$22.58
24 Jul 2026$19.37$21.06$22.61
31 Jul 2026$19.60$20.63$22.65
7 Aug 2026$19.65$20.39$22.69
14 Aug 2026$20.40$20.03$22.74
21 Aug 2026$20.18$19.72$22.78
28 Aug 2026$20.25$19.64$22.80
4 Sep 2026$23.20$19.61$22.86
11 Sep 2026$20.89$19.65$22.88
18 Sep 2026$21.40$19.79$22.91
23 Sep 2026$21.98$19.91$22.93
2 Oct 2026$20.81$20.15$22.94
5 Oct 2026$21.80$20.22$22.95
16 Oct 2026$21.06$20.45$22.97
23 Oct 2026$20.62$20.69$22.98
30 Oct 2026$20.40$20.83$23.02
4 Nov 2026$18.80$20.81$23.01
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
17 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
4 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+0.5%
16 Oct 2025+9.3%
24 Oct 2025+6.2%
31 Oct 2025+2.8%
7 Nov 2025+8.2%
14 Nov 2025+13.5%
20 Nov 2025+12.3%
26 Nov 2025+1.1%
5 Dec 2025+11.9%
12 Dec 2025+16.2%
19 Dec 2025+25.9%
26 Dec 2025+29.4%
2 Jan 2026+35.9%
9 Jan 2026+42.8%
16 Jan 2026+37.5%
23 Jan 2026+32.2%
30 Jan 2026+27.5%
6 Feb 2026+35.2%
13 Feb 2026+34.3%
20 Feb 2026+24.7%
27 Feb 2026+20.7%
5 Mar 2026+26.5%
13 Mar 2026+15.2%
19 Mar 2026+17.1%
27 Mar 2026+16.4%
2 Apr 2026−0.3%
10 Apr 2026−7.8%
15 Apr 2026−12.5%
24 Apr 2026−8.6%
1 May 2026−4.5%
7 May 2026−20.3%
15 May 2026−28.3%
22 May 2026−21.4%
29 May 2026−10.6%
5 Jun 2026−30.5%
12 Jun 2026−26.0%
18 Jun 2026−37.1%
26 Jun 2026−41.0%
2 Jul 2026−41.7%
10 Jul 2026−36.1%
16 Jul 2026−29.1%
24 Jul 2026−26.6%
31 Jul 2026−28.6%
7 Aug 2026−24.6%
14 Aug 2026−15.7%
21 Aug 2026−11.8%
28 Aug 2026−17.4%
4 Sep 2026+4.5%
11 Sep 2026−4.1%
18 Sep 2026+6.2%
23 Sep 2026+13.0%
2 Oct 2026+9.8%
5 Oct 2026+16.9%
16 Oct 2026+8.7%
23 Oct 2026+3.6%
30 Oct 2026+2.9%
4 Nov 2026−3.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +9% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Ellomay Capital Ltd. pay?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Ellomay Capital Ltd. on?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Ellomay Capital Ltd. profitable?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. earned $70.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $6.4 M. That is 567.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $8.4 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at $70.5 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $12.4 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a 7.0% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY25 profit −$6.4 M

  • Net profit −$6.4 M
FY25 profit −$6.4 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$19.6 M
FY22$0.1 M
FY23$0.6 M
FY24−$9.0 M
FY25−$6.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1,541%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23346.4%
FY24−1,541%
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $70.5 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $70.5 M
Jun 2026: $70.5 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2023$1.3 M
Sep 2023$5.9 M
Mar 2024−$4.9 M
Jun 2024$1.6 M
Sep 2024$6.6 M
Dec 2024−$12.0 M
Mar 2025$6.8 M
Jun 2025−$8.4 M
Sep 2025−$2.4 M
Dec 2025−$2.4 M
Mar 2026−$12.2 M
Jun 2026$70.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −279.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023−53.5%
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024−275.5%
Jun 202422%
Sep 202412.8%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−633.6%
Sep 2025−136.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−279.2%
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Ellomay Capital Ltd. make, and is it growing?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. reported $12.4 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −1.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $42.8 M. The last four reported quarters add to $43.8 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $42.8 M, +5.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $42.8 M (+5.8% on the year before), −1.1% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $42.8 M
FY25 revenue $42.8 M (+5.8% on the year before), −1.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$44.7 M
FY22$52.2 M
FY23$48.8 M
FY24$40.5 M
FY25$42.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2216.9%
FY23−6.5%
FY24−17.1%
FY255.8%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $12.4 M (+10.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $12.4 M
Jun 2026: $12.4 M (+10.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2023$13.3 M
Sep 2023$15.6 M
Mar 2024$8.2 M
Jun 2024$11.2 M
Sep 2024$12.3 M
Dec 2024$8.7 M
Mar 2025$8.9 M
Jun 2025$11.3 M
Sep 2025$11.3 M
Dec 2025$11.3 M
Mar 2026$8.7 M
Jun 2026$12.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023−23.9%
Sep 20230.7%
Mar 2024−31.5%
Jun 2024−15.5%
Sep 2024−21.2%
Dec 2024–
Mar 20257.5%
Jun 20250.6%
Sep 2025−8%
Dec 202530.7%
Mar 2026−2.2%
Jun 202610.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.7% on average, against −1.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.4%, against −4.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Ellomay Capital Ltd. keep?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s operating margin was 7.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −4.9% and 10.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 3.5%, within a range of −4.9% to 10.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 3.5%
FY25: 3.5%, within a range of −4.9% to 10.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2110.5%
FY226.4%
FY230.4%
FY24−4.9%
FY253.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +8.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−4.1 pts
FY23−6.0 pts
FY24−5.3 pts
FY25+8.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 7.0% (+5.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 7.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.0% (+5.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 202311.7%
Sep 202328.9%
Mar 2024−41.4%
Jun 2024−1.8%
Sep 202428%
Dec 2024−27.6%
Mar 2025−28.4%
Jun 20251.2%
Sep 202517.2%
Dec 202517.2%
Mar 2026−31.1%
Jun 20267%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2023−9.2 pts
Sep 2023+5.9 pts
Mar 2024−27.7 pts
Jun 2024−13.5 pts
Sep 2024−0.9 pts
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+13.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025−10.8 pts
Dec 2025+44.8 pts
Mar 2026−2.7 pts
Jun 2026+5.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 2,604% of Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $2.4 M of operating cash against −$6.4 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $102 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$99.4 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $2.4 M against profit −$6.4 M; 2,604% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $2.4 M
  • Net profit −$6.4 M
FY25: operating cash $2.4 M against profit −$6.4 M; 2,604% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profit
FY21$16.1 M−$19.6 M
FY22$11.3 M$0.1 M
FY23$8.6 M$0.6 M
FY24$8.0 M−$9.0 M
FY25$2.4 M−$6.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures. FY21/FY22/FY23/FY24/FY25 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$1.8 M = −3% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$1.8 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$1.8 M = −3% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Jun 2023$3.4 M
Sep 2023$11.5 M
Mar 2024$1.2 M
Jun 2024−$0.7 M
Sep 2024$5.1 M
Dec 2024$2.4 M
Mar 2025$0.3 M
Jun 2025$4.8 M
Sep 2025−$1.3 M
Dec 2025−$1.3 M
Mar 2026−$1.9 M
Jun 2026−$1.8 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit −3%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Jun 2023266%
Sep 2023196%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−43%
Sep 202477%
Dec 2024–
Mar 20254%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−3%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s cash go?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $238 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 185.6% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $238 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $102 M, steady spending

  • Capex $102 M
FY25: capex $102 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$80.9 M
FY22$48.6 M
FY23$61.1 M
FY24$75.4 M
FY25$102 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $56.0 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $56.0 M
Jun 2026: capex $56.0 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$14.1 M
Sep 2023$24.0 M
Mar 2024$9.0 M
Jun 2024$11.7 M
Sep 2024$31.0 M
Dec 2024$23.8 M
Mar 2025$19.4 M
Jun 2025$19.3 M
Sep 2025$31.6 M
Dec 2025$31.6 M
Mar 2026$12.2 M
Jun 2026$56.0 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$57.8 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023−$10.7 M
Sep 2023−$12.5 M
Mar 2024−$7.9 M
Jun 2024−$12.4 M
Sep 2024−$25.9 M
Dec 2024−$21.4 M
Mar 2025−$19.2 M
Jun 2025−$14.5 M
Sep 2025−$32.9 M
Dec 2025−$32.9 M
Mar 2026−$14.1 M
Jun 2026−$57.8 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s P/E is 3.4×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 5.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 3.4× against a usual 5.3×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 4.40×
  • Median 5.29×
P/E 3.4× against a usual 5.3×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202515.9×5.29×
17 Jul 202515.9×5.29×
25 Jul 202515.9×5.29×
1 Aug 202515.9×5.29×
8 Aug 202515.9×5.29×
15 Aug 202515.9×5.29×
22 Aug 202515.9×5.29×
29 Aug 202515.9×5.29×
4 Sep 202515.9×5.29×
12 Sep 202515.9×5.29×
19 Sep 202515.9×5.29×
25 Sep 202515.9×5.29×
3 Oct 202515.9×5.29×
10 Oct 202515.9×5.29×
16 Oct 202515.9×5.29×
24 Oct 202515.9×5.29×
31 Oct 202515.9×5.29×
2 Jul 20264.31×5.29×
10 Jul 20264.30×5.29×
16 Jul 20264.43×5.29×
24 Jul 20264.54×5.29×
31 Jul 20264.59×5.29×
7 Aug 20264.60×5.29×
14 Aug 20264.78×5.29×
21 Aug 20264.73×5.29×
28 Aug 20264.74×5.29×
4 Sep 20265.44×5.29×
11 Sep 20264.89×5.29×
18 Sep 20265.01×5.29×
23 Sep 20265.15×5.29×
2 Oct 20264.88×5.29×
5 Oct 20265.11×5.29×
16 Oct 20264.93×5.29×
23 Oct 20264.83×5.29×
30 Oct 20264.78×5.29×
4 Nov 20264.40×5.29×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $4.27
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
17 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
4 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
25 Sep 2025$0.40
3 Oct 2025$0.40
10 Oct 2025$0.40
16 Oct 2025$0.40
24 Oct 2025$0.40
31 Oct 2025$0.40
2 Jul 2026$0.40
10 Jul 2026$0.40
16 Jul 2026$0.40
24 Jul 2026$0.40
31 Jul 2026$0.40
7 Aug 2026$0.40
14 Aug 2026$0.40
21 Aug 2026$0.40
28 Aug 2026$0.40
4 Sep 2026$0.40
11 Sep 2026$0.40
18 Sep 2026$0.40
23 Sep 2026$4.27
2 Oct 2026$4.27
5 Oct 2026$4.27
16 Oct 2026$4.27
23 Oct 2026$4.27
30 Oct 2026$4.27
4 Nov 2026$4.27
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 16× are drawn at the top edge.
3.4×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Ellomay Capital Ltd. business getting better or worse?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.8% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 5.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.8% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2216.9%
FY23−6.5%
FY24−17.1%
FY255.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23300%–
FY24−300%−300%
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 6.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Jun 202315.9%
Sep 20231.8%
Mar 2024−14.7%
Jun 2024−14.8%
Sep 2024−18.6%
Dec 2024−28.3%
Mar 2025−16.5%
Jun 2025−14.9%
Sep 2025−15.3%
Dec 20255.8%
Mar 20263.8%
Jun 20266.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2023––
Sep 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024300%–
Sep 202477.4%144.7%
Dec 2024−205.2%−185%
Mar 2025−39.8%−21.9%
Jun 2025−281.4%−190.4%
Sep 2025−274.2%−224.1%
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026−300%−300%
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 0.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 20231.4%
Sep 20231.6%
Mar 20240.2%
Jun 20240.4%
Sep 20240.8%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20250.2%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +6.4%, range −28.3% to +15.9%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 0.2%, range 0.2% to 1.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.8%−6.4%——
Stock price−8.2%———
+10.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−1.1%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ellomay Capital Ltd. earn on its capital?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. earned a ROE of −4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −17% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −14.9% net margin and 0.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −14.9% net margin × 0.05× asset turnover × 5.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −3.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.2% − 4.3% = −4.1 percentage points. The 4.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY21's −17%

  • ROE −3.9%
  • Cost of capital 4.3%
FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY21's −17%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY21−17.2%4.3%
FY220.2%4.3%
FY230.5%4.3%
FY24−7%4.3%
FY25−3.9%4.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE −30.9% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −30.9%
Jun 2026: ROE −30.9% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Jun 202311.5%
Sep 20235.3%
Dec 202319.3%
Jun 2024−14.3%
Sep 20243.6%
Dec 202420.5%
Mar 2025−37%
Jun 202520.9%
Sep 2025−24.2%
Dec 2025−6.2%
Mar 2026−5.8%
Jun 2026−30.9%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ellomay Capital Ltd. have too much debt?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. has total debt of $664 M against shareholder equity of $232 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.86× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.33 in FY21 to 3.86 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $637 M, 3.86× equity

  • Total debt $637 M
FY25: debt $637 M, 3.86× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$380 M
FY22$407 M
FY23$446 M
FY24$521 M
FY25$637 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.86×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY213.33×
FY224.90×
FY233.57×
FY244.03×
FY253.86×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $664 M, debt-to-equity 2.86

  • Total debt (quarterly) $664 M
Jun 2026: debt $664 M, debt-to-equity 2.86
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$452 M
Dec 2023$446 M
Mar 2024$487 M
Jun 2024$468 M
Sep 2024$483 M
Dec 2024$521 M
Mar 2025$566 M
Jun 2025$557 M
Sep 2025$637 M
Dec 2025$637 M
Mar 2026$680 M
Jun 2026$664 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 2.86×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20233.61×
Dec 20233.57×
Mar 20243.68×
Jun 20243.67×
Sep 20243.68×
Dec 20244.03×
Mar 20254.31×
Jun 20253.81×
Sep 20253.86×
Dec 20253.86×
Mar 20264.28×
Jun 20262.86×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Ellomay Capital Ltd. shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Ellomay Capital Ltd., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Ellomay Capital Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ellomay Capital Ltd., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Ellomay Capital Ltd. rank in its industry?

44.6 out of 100, rank 7 of 12 in Utilities - Renewable, with 60% of the evidence available.

Ellomay Capital Ltd. scores 44.6 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Utilities - Renewable, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.9 + 8.7 + 10.6 + 8.4 = 44.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ellomay Capital Ltd. compared with?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. ranks 7 of 12 Utilities - Renewable companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · turning · Most evidence points up · 79% evidence67.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 9.9% · Profit 37.9% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 1.6% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 45.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.6% · 1 year 1.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.1 + 12.8 + 18.3 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 36.7% · Profit -12.9% · Operating margin change 5.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 3.3% · Operating margin 54.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 137.5× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -10% · 1 year 96.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 10.7 + 10.3 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA · basing · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 31.1% · Profit -3.8% · Operating margin change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 52.8× · PEG 3.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -20.7% · 1 year -16.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 16.5 + 4.1 + 8.5 = 47.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue -1.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 2.7% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -37.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry -8.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -20.3% · 1 year -29% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 10.7 + 11.5 + 11.2 = 46.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · basing · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence46.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 3% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 0.8% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 336.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.5% · 1 year -0.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 15.7 = 46.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 188.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.3/25 · ROCE -34% · Operating margin -142% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -13.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.6% · 1 year -9.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 3.3 + 10 + 5.3 = 45.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.2% and the one-year return is -9.9%.
  7. 7Ellomay Capital Ltd. this pageELLO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 4.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin 16.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 3.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry -11.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year -8.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 8.7 + 10.6 + 8.4 = 44.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8XPLR Infrastructure, LPXIFR · quiet · Most evidence points down · 60% evidence33.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue -2.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 0.1% · Operating margin 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · Lead over its industry -21.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.8% · 1 year -17.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 9.8 + 10 + 2.1 = 33.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence26.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.0/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change -9.6 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.6/25 · ROCE -12.2% · Operating margin -8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -29.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -59.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -65.2% · 1 year -70.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10 + 5.6 + 11.2 + 0 = 26.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.8 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/31.25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/25 · P/E 44.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.5 + 20 + 12.1 = 56.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11AXIA Energia SAAXIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12XCF Global, Inc.SAFX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Utilities - Renewable, all 12 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ellomay Capital Ltd. in size?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. is the 12th largest of 12 Utilities - Renewable companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Ormat Technologies, Inc., SOLV Energy, Inc., ReNew Energy Global Plc, Fluence Energy, Inc., XPLR Infrastructure, LP and Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. It is the smallest.

Utilities - Renewable companies close in size

  1. Ormat Technologies, Inc. $5.8 billion
  2. SOLV Energy, Inc. $5.3 billion
  3. ReNew Energy Global Plc $2.5 billion
  4. Fluence Energy, Inc. $1.1 billion
  5. XPLR Infrastructure, LP $728 million
  6. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. $578 million
  7. Ellomay Capital Ltd. $259 million

All 12 Utilities - Renewable companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Lantronix, Inc. $274 million · Communication Equipment
  2. Commerce.com, Inc. $273 million · Software - Application
  3. Ellomay Capital Ltd. $273 million
  4. BCB Bancorp, Inc. $272 million · Banks - Regional
  5. Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. $271 million · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about Ellomay Capital Ltd.?

What were Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

Ellomay Capital Ltd. reported revenue of $12.4 M and net profit of $70.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $5.25. The operating margin was 7.0%, 5.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $259 M at a stock price of $18.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd. performing?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $18.80. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd.'s profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 2 years, 2,604% of Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -38%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $2.4 M against reported profit of −$6.4 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.5%, against a 5-year range of −4.9% to 10.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 7.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd. story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ellomay Capital Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ellomay Capital Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.