Utilities - Renewable Stocks in the US
The 12 Utilities - Renewable companies we score in the US are AXIA Energia SA ($29.6B, the largest), Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P., Brookfield Renewable Corporation and 9 more. 0 of the 12 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Utilities - Renewable: AXIA Energia SA owns the largest revenue base; Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Utilities - Renewable stocks in the US?
The largest Utilities - Renewable stocks in the US by market value are AXIA Energia SA ($29.6B), Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. ($21.1B) and Brookfield Renewable Corporation ($10.9B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- AXIA Energia SA: $10.22 (price from the week of 7 Aug 2026) | market value $29.6B | P/E 17.6
- Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.: $30.91 | market value $21.1B | P/E 336.4
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation: $31.56 | market value $10.9B
- Enlight Renewable Energy: $67.65 | market value $10.1B | P/E 137.5
- Clearway Energy, Inc.: $35.71 | market value $7.3B | P/E 45.5
- Ormat Technologies, Inc.: $94.28 | market value $5.8B | P/E 52.8
- SOLV Energy, Inc.: $26.35 | market value $5.3B | P/E 44.7
- Fluence Energy, Inc.: $6.06 | market value $1.1B
- XPLR Infrastructure, LP: $7.72 | market value $728M | P/E 18
- Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.: $3.18 | market value $578M
The other 2 Utilities - Renewable companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Utilities - Renewable stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · $7.3B67.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · $10.1B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus sector
- 3Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA · $5.8B47.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and profitable quarters
- 4Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC · $10.9B46.4of 100provisional · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
- 5Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · $21.1B46.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV · $578M45.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 7Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO · $259M44.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and ROCE improvement
- 8XPLR Infrastructure, LPXIFR · $728M33.6of 100weak · strongest on operating margin
- 9Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC · $1.1B26.8of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E
- 10SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH · $5.3B56.6of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
Which Utilities - Renewable companies are listed in the US?
All 12 listed US Utilities - Renewable companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- AXIA Energia SA$29.6B
- Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.$21.1B
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation$10.9B
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd$10.1B
- Clearway Energy, Inc.$7.3B
- Ormat Technologies, Inc.$5.8B
- SOLV Energy, Inc.$5.3B
- Fluence Energy, Inc.$1.1B
- XPLR Infrastructure, LP$728M
- Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.$578M
- Ellomay Capital Ltd.$259M
- XCF Global, Inc.$96M
How many Utilities - Renewable companies are listed in the US?
12 Utilities - Renewable companies in the Utilities - Renewable industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 12 are listed below, largest first. The largest is AXIA Energia SA ($29.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Ellomay Capital.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. AXIA Energia SA AXIA | $29.6 billion |
| 2. Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP | $21.1 billion |
| 3. Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | $10.9 billion |
| 4. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | $10.1 billion |
| 5. Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | $7.3 billion |
| 6. Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | $5.8 billion |
| 7. SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | $5.3 billion |
| 8. ReNew Energy Global Plc RNW | $2.5 billion |
| 9. Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | $1.1 billion |
| 10. XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR | $728 million |
| 11. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. NRGV | $578 million |
| 12. Ellomay Capital Ltd. ELLO | $259 million |
How has Utilities - Renewable moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 14% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 2% on average over the last four reported quarters.
2 of 12 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 12 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 12 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 11 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −16.6% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 6 of 11 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Utilities - Renewable against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Utilities - Renewable 199
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Utilities - Renewable | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 193 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 212 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 212 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 205 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 217 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 218 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 227 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 229 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 228 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 228 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 223 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 219 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 216 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 217 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 213 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 214 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 219 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 226 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 230 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 238 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 237 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 260 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 258 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 261 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 268 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 262 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 257 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 254 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 249 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 237 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 230 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 225 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 221 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 221 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 227 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 238 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 225 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 220 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 224 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 218 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 213 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 208 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 203 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 202 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 192 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 187 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 193 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 199 | 228 |
3Y
Utilities - Renewable against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Utilities - Renewable 311
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Utilities - Renewable | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 219 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 237 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 225 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 210 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 206 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 209 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 201 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 193 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 203 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 184 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 188 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 209 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 220 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 214 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 200 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 195 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 196 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 194 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 201 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 204 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 212 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 220 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 211 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 220 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 218 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 215 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 212 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 204 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 220 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 205 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 191 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 180 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 179 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 177 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 168 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 160 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 167 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 175 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 179 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 185 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 189 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 213 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 213 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 216 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 229 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 240 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 241 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 265 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 283 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 306 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 319 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 301 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 331 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 319 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 338 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 354 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 361 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 356 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 341 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 338 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 333 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 352 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 371 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 406 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 408 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 409 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 396 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 370 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 351 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 346 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 372 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 343 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 339 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 325 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 316 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 292 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 311 | 340 |
5Y
Utilities - Renewable against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Utilities - Renewable 220
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Utilities - Renewable | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 189 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 178 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 163 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 176 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 205 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 177 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 190 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 174 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 172 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 198 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 193 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 160 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 172 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 163 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 161 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 180 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 160 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 163 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 154 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 165 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 169 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 181 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 159 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 163 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 131 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 132 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 155 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 159 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 145 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 142 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 144 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 133 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 156 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 141 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 139 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 142 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 150 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 149 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 154 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 150 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 155 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 135 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 127 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 119 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 118 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 127 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 133 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 150 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 162 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 171 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 200 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 225 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 234 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 239 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 255 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 241 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 235 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 262 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 288 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 280 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 248 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 263 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 240 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 223 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 220 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 177.4, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 95.9 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 145.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 101.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 117.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 135.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 158.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 212.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 271.0 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 265.8 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 209.9 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 141.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 140.7 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 139.2 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 117.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 87.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 152.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 177.4 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 12 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Utilities - Renewable outperforming S&P 500?
Utilities - Renewable has done worse than the S&P 500 by 10% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 12%. Clearway Energy, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +8.7%.
What is the bottom line on Utilities - Renewable?
Utilities - Renewable has done worse than the S&P 500 by 10% over 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks. 0 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Utilities - Renewable stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Clearway Energy, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78.6% evidence confidence.
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · turning · favourable · 79% evidence67.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 9.9% · PAT 37.9% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 1.6% · OPM 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 45.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · RS sector 8.7% · RS bench −5.6% · 1Y 1.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.1 + 12.8 + 18.3 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue 36.7% · PAT −12.9% · OPM change 5.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 3.3% · OPM 54.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 137.5× · PEG 1.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector 4.5% · RS bench −10% · 1Y 96.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 10.7 + 10.3 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence47.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 31.1% · PAT −3.8% · OPM change — · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 3.6% · OPM 19.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 52.8× · PEG 3.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector −8.5% · RS bench −20.7% · 1Y −16.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 16.5 + 4.1 + 8.5 = 47.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 4Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC · basing · provisional · 56% evidence46.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue −1.5% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 2.7% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −37.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector −8.3% · RS bench −20.3% · 1Y −29% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 10.7 + 11.5 + 11.2 = 46.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence46.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 3% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 0.8% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 336.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · RS sector 6.6% · RS bench −7.5% · 1Y −0.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 9.3 + 8.5 + 15.7 = 46.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −7.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 188.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.3/25 · ROCE −34% · OPM −142% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −13.2% · RS bench −24.6% · 1Y −9.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 3.3 + 10 + 5.3 = 45.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.2% and the one-year return is −9.9%. - 7Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence44.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 4.9% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 0.3% · OPM 16.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 3.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector −11.4% · RS bench −22.7% · 1Y −8.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 8.7 + 10.6 + 8.4 = 44.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8XPLR Infrastructure, LPXIFR · quiet · weak · 60% evidence33.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue −2.8% · PAT — · OPM change — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 0.1% · OPM 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · RS sector −21.4% · RS bench −31.8% · 1Y −17.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 9.8 + 10 + 2.1 = 33.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC · basing · weak · 67% evidence26.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.0/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT — · OPM change −9.6 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.6/25 · ROCE −12.2% · OPM −8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −29.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −59.6% · RS bench −65.2% · 1Y −70.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10 + 5.6 + 11.2 + 0 = 26.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 10SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH · quiet · provisional · 36% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −3.8 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/31.25 · ROCE 15.9% · OPM 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/25 · P/E 44.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.5 + 20 + 12.1 = 56.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11AXIA Energia SAAXIA · provisional · 34% evidence45.8out of 100
- 12XCF Global, Inc.SAFX · provisional · 39% evidence36.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Utilities - Renewable share prices moved?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Utilities - Renewable at +96.4%. Clearway Energy, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −5.6%. 0 of 12 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Utilities - Renewable itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Enlight Renewable Energy 181
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 99
- Brookfield Renewable 107
- Ellomay Capital 90
- Energy Vault Holdings, 103
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Enlight Renewable Energy | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Brookfield Renewable | Ellomay Capital | Energy Vault Holdings, | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 95 | 99 | 99 | 94 | 97 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 107 | 102 | 99 | 95 | 111 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 110 | 95 | 98 | 103 | 137 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 104 | 90 | 97 | 104 | 159 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 112 | 91 | 93 | 107 | 154 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 92 | 95 | 110 | 157 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 127 | 94 | 97 | 127 | 158 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 138 | 89 | 93 | 129 | 171 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 137 | 100 | 98 | 132 | 185 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 149 | 100 | 98 | 126 | 176 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 148 | 100 | 103 | 125 | 152 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 160 | 107 | 106 | 135 | 136 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 173 | 113 | 110 | 136 | 103 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 187 | 110 | 110 | 122 | 99 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 180 | 106 | 110 | 115 | 97 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 206 | 104 | 105 | 128 | 97 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 187 | 106 | 105 | 117 | 107 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 191 | 104 | 107 | 121 | 108 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 109 | 110 | 119 | 114 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 187 | 112 | 116 | 122 | 103 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 199 | 114 | 120 | 117 | 105 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 219 | 109 | 120 | 119 | 116 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 234 | 110 | 118 | 120 | 144 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 244 | 112 | 116 | 124 | 141 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 242 | 106 | 118 | 117 | 146 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 229 | 101 | 119 | 109 | 191 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 246 | 108 | 123 | 106 | 166 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 287 | 114 | 129 | 114 | 163 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 243 | 110 | 127 | 102 | 177 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 256 | 104 | 119 | 101 | 139 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 231 | 104 | 122 | 94 | 132 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 231 | 102 | 122 | 88 | 136 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 225 | 91 | 117 | 88 | 130 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 220 | 94 | 112 | 87 | 111 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 242 | 93 | 110 | 90 | 99 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 232 | 89 | 115 | 92 | 93 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 226 | 88 | 114 | 93 | 92 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 91 | 115 | 94 | 113 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 228 | 95 | 120 | 97 | 122 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 213 | 91 | 114 | 96 | 123 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 207 | 88 | 110 | 97 | 114 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 211 | 88 | 109 | 111 | 124 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 198 | 87 | 105 | 100 | 139 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 200 | 86 | 103 | 102 | 145 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 186 | 83 | 98 | 105 | 142 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 82 | 98 | 99 | 127 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 180 | 84 | 102 | 104 | 105 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 186 | 83 | 98 | 100 | 92 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 183 | 86 | 99 | 98 | 82 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 177 | 89 | 99 | 97 | 100 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 181 | 99 | 107 | 90 | 103 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Enlight Renewable Energy 441
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 158
- Brookfield Renewable 126
- Ellomay Capital 109
- Energy Vault Holdings, 133
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Enlight Renewable Energy | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Brookfield Renewable | Ellomay Capital | Energy Vault Holdings, | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 108 | 100 | 101 | – | 93 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 119 | 110 | 103 | – | 100 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 126 | 121 | 109 | – | 102 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 119 | 118 | 107 | – | 83 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 116 | 109 | 105 | – | 73 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 114 | 106 | 104 | – | 61 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 113 | 106 | 98 | – | 80 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 113 | 97 | 93 | – | 74 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 110 | 93 | 93 | – | 68 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 110 | 102 | 95 | – | 75 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 104 | 101 | 86 | – | 48 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 103 | 102 | 87 | – | 53 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 119 | 119 | 114 | – | 47 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 114 | 118 | 117 | – | 49 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 110 | 119 | 109 | – | 48 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 106 | 114 | 100 | – | 40 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 101 | 109 | 104 | – | 40 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 106 | 111 | 98 | – | 48 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 96 | 122 | 98 | – | 43 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 106 | 128 | 100 | – | 41 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 109 | 128 | 100 | – | 42 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 109 | 129 | 107 | – | 38 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 105 | 135 | 116 | – | 39 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 103 | 122 | 106 | – | 46 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 103 | 115 | 113 | – | 69 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 103 | 123 | 108 | – | 88 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 105 | 125 | 103 | – | 66 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 106 | 125 | 99 | – | 73 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 103 | 115 | 94 | – | 70 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 114 | 117 | 95 | – | 105 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 112 | 116 | 85 | – | 85 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 104 | 114 | 90 | – | 73 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 111 | 115 | 92 | – | 68 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 110 | 124 | 92 | – | 57 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 114 | 129 | 93 | – | 48 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 102 | 133 | 91 | – | 30 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 97 | 124 | 87 | – | 29 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 105 | 128 | 92 | – | 30 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 119 | 127 | 95 | – | 32 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 114 | 134 | 96 | – | 38 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 128 | 135 | 98 | – | 40 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 137 | 140 | 102 | – | 34 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 164 | 144 | 109 | – | 35 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 164 | 146 | 111 | 98 | 34 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 160 | 143 | 106 | 104 | 44 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 170 | 131 | 101 | 103 | 62 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 182 | 132 | 104 | 108 | 84 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 190 | 127 | 104 | 105 | 95 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 186 | 126 | 106 | 100 | 126 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 218 | 137 | 108 | 105 | 139 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 224 | 141 | 120 | 115 | 143 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 225 | 155 | 127 | 119 | 147 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 232 | 157 | 116 | 115 | 125 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 269 | 150 | 116 | 125 | 178 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 273 | 144 | 110 | 130 | 199 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 311 | 150 | 114 | 155 | 204 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 334 | 159 | 115 | 160 | 238 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 362 | 160 | 122 | 152 | 196 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 423 | 180 | 130 | 165 | 133 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 438 | 169 | 130 | 139 | 125 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 458 | 169 | 123 | 142 | 138 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 430 | 173 | 130 | 145 | 147 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 486 | 181 | 142 | 141 | 136 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 571 | 175 | 140 | 146 | 186 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 590 | 168 | 139 | 142 | 189 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 601 | 172 | 145 | 128 | 214 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 593 | 175 | 149 | 123 | 228 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 564 | 165 | 144 | 114 | 171 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 549 | 145 | 139 | 106 | 168 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 592 | 147 | 130 | 109 | 128 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 551 | 140 | 134 | 113 | 119 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 557 | 151 | 142 | 118 | 158 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 506 | 140 | 130 | 117 | 148 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 484 | 137 | 124 | 121 | 180 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 453 | 131 | 116 | 127 | 183 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 439 | 133 | 121 | 126 | 135 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 446 | 137 | 117 | 119 | 106 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 441 | 158 | 126 | 109 | 133 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Enlight Renewable Energy 368
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 92
- Brookfield Renewable 82
- Ellomay Capital 109
- Energy Vault Holdings, 32
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Enlight Renewable Energy | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Brookfield Renewable | Ellomay Capital | Energy Vault Holdings, | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 91 | 88 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 88 | 91 | – | 100 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 83 | 87 | – | 100 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 87 | 99 | – | 130 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 94 | 109 | – | 161 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 79 | 94 | – | 139 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 94 | 98 | – | 144 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 91 | 93 | – | 94 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 88 | 98 | – | 59 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 103 | 103 | – | 53 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 100 | 102 | – | 45 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 81 | 74 | – | 47 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 90 | 81 | – | 32 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 85 | 72 | – | 29 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 84 | 70 | – | 31 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 87 | 74 | – | 45 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 86 | 82 | 72 | – | 33 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 92 | 81 | 84 | – | 21 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 89 | 79 | 82 | – | 17 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 98 | 76 | 83 | – | 21 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 100 | 74 | 78 | – | 24 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 105 | 72 | 80 | – | 30 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 90 | 63 | 69 | – | 32 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 90 | 66 | 70 | – | 30 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 71 | 56 | 56 | – | 25 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 77 | 56 | 58 | – | 23 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 99 | 64 | 67 | – | 24 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 99 | 70 | 70 | – | 20 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 95 | 62 | 68 | – | 15 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 94 | 57 | 61 | – | 18 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 92 | 60 | 62 | – | 18 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 86 | 60 | 57 | – | 13 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 95 | 70 | 76 | – | 12 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 88 | 67 | 65 | – | 10 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 88 | 65 | 64 | – | 11 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 88 | 75 | 65 | – | 10 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 91 | 75 | 70 | – | 9 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 86 | 72 | 69 | – | 11 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 86 | 72 | 70 | – | 21 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 88 | 73 | 64 | – | 18 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 95 | 69 | 62 | – | 25 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 86 | 67 | 58 | – | 17 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 92 | 73 | 60 | – | 14 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 85 | 78 | 59 | – | 7 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 88 | 75 | 60 | – | 7 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 95 | 79 | 63 | – | 9 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 114 | 82 | 66 | – | 8 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 137 | 85 | 72 | 98 | 8 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 142 | 77 | 65 | 103 | 15 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 159 | 74 | 67 | 105 | 23 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 181 | 81 | 70 | 105 | 34 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 187 | 91 | 83 | 119 | 35 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 224 | 88 | 75 | 125 | 43 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 259 | 88 | 74 | 155 | 49 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 302 | 94 | 79 | 152 | 47 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 365 | 99 | 84 | 139 | 30 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 358 | 101 | 84 | 145 | 35 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 476 | 102 | 91 | 146 | 45 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 501 | 101 | 94 | 128 | 51 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 470 | 97 | 94 | 114 | 41 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 493 | 86 | 84 | 109 | 31 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 464 | 88 | 92 | 118 | 38 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 403 | 81 | 81 | 121 | 43 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 366 | 78 | 78 | 126 | 33 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 368 | 92 | 82 | 109 | 32 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · $10.1B+96.4%1 year
- 2Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · $7.3B+1.9%1 year
- 3Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · $21.1B−0.7%1 year
- 4Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO · $259M−8.2%1 year
- 5Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV · $578M−9.9%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · $7.3B−5.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · $21.1B−7.5%vs S&P 500
- 3Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · $10.1B−10.0%vs S&P 500
- 4Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC · $10.9B−20.3%vs S&P 500
- 5Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA · $5.8B−20.7%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN · $7.3B+8.7%vs sector
- 2Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP · $21.1B+6.6%vs sector
- 3Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT · $10.1B+4.5%vs sector
- 4Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC · $10.9B−8.3%vs sector
- 5Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA · $5.8B−8.5%vs sector
Which Utilities - Renewable companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
AXIA Energia SA has the highest Revenue among the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies compared here, at $43,580 million. Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. is next at $6,359 million. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: AXIA Energia SA is the largest at $43,580 million, 585.3% ahead of Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 332.7% from a $225 million base, with 18 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: AXIA Energia SA is the size to compare against; Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: AXIA Energia SA's growth falls below Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- AXIA Energia SA $12.7B
- Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. $1.7B
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation $1.1B
- Fluence Energy, Inc. $650M
- Clearway Energy, Inc. $481M
| Quarter | AXIA Energia SA | Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. | Brookfield Renewable Corporation | Fluence Energy, Inc. | Clearway Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $9.2B | $966M | $835M | $188M | $351M |
| Dec 2021 | −$521M | $1.1B | $917M | $175M | $318M |
| Mar 2022 | — | $1.1B | $993M | $343M | $214M |
| Jun 2022 | $8.9B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $239M | $368M |
| Sep 2022 | $8.0B | $1.1B | $905M | $442M | $340M |
| Dec 2022 | $9.0B | $1.2B | $877M | $310M | $268M |
| Mar 2023 | $9.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $698M | $288M |
| Jun 2023 | $9.2B | $1.2B | $901M | $536M | $406M |
| Sep 2023 | $8.8B | $1.2B | $934M | $673M | $371M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.9B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $364M | $249M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $623M | $263M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.4B | $1.5B | $989M | $483M | $366M |
| Sep 2024 | $11.0B | $1.5B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $486M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.0B | $1.4B | $987M | $187M | $256M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.4B | $1.6B | $907M | $432M | $298M |
| Jun 2025 | $10.2B | $1.7B | $952M | $603M | $392M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.0B | $1.6B | $931M | $1.0B | $429M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.7B | $1.5B | $938M | $475M | $310M |
| Mar 2026 | $12.7B | $1.5B | $883M | $465M | $354M |
| Jun 2026 | — | $1.7B | $1.1B | $650M | $481M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- AXIA Energia SA 22%
- Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. 1.1%
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation 13%
- Fluence Energy, Inc. 7.8%
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 23%
| Quarter | AXIA Energia SA | Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. | Brookfield Renewable Corporation | Fluence Energy, Inc. | Clearway Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 25% | 22% | −14% | −3.2% |
| Sep 2022 | −13% | 14% | 8.4% | 135% | −3.1% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 8.8% | −4.4% | 77% | −16% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 17% | 7.4% | 104% | 35% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.4% | −5.4% | −10% | 124% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.3% | 6.7% | 3.2% | 52% | 9.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | 11% | 22% | 17% | −7.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.3% | 12% | 5.5% | −11% | −8.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.2% | 23% | 9.8% | −9.9% | −9.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 25% | 11% | 82% | 31% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 8.2% | −7.4% | −49% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 5.9% | −19% | −31% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 14% | −3.7% | 25% | 7.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −9.4% | 8.6% | −11% | −15% | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | −11% | 7.5% | −5.0% | 154% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | −4.2% | −2.7% | 7.6% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.1% | 13% | 7.8% | 23% |
11 of 12 companies report revenue, 10 of 12 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1AXIA Energia SAAXIA$43.6B
- 2Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP$6.4B
- 3Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC$3.8B
- 4Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC$2.6B
- 5Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN$1.6B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV100%
- 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT37%
- 3Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA31%
- 4Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN9.9%
- 5Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC7.4%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AXIA Energia SA AXIA | $12.7B | 22% | Mar 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP | $1.7B | 1.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | $1.1B | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | $951M | 77% | Jun 2026 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | $650M | 7.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | $481M | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR | $363M | 6.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | $259M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | $166M | 43% | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. NRGV | $17M | 89% | Jun 2026 |
| Ellomay Capital Ltd. ELLO | $12M | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| XCF Global, Inc. SAFX | $1M | −86% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Utilities - Renewable companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd has the highest OPM among the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies compared here, at 54.5%. Clearway Energy, Inc. is next at 35%. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +188.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd leads opm at 54.5%; Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. leads margin change at +188.7 percentage points.
What this means: Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Enlight Renewable Energy |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 32% |
| Dec 2021 | 37% |
| Mar 2022 | 43% |
| Jun 2022 | 35% |
| Sep 2022 | 69% |
| Dec 2022 | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | 55% |
| Jun 2023 | 64% |
| Sep 2023 | 73% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 47% |
| Jun 2024 | 41% |
| Sep 2024 | 60% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 49% |
| Jun 2025 | 49% |
| Sep 2025 | 52% |
| Dec 2025 | 43% |
| Mar 2026 | 55% |
| Jun 2026 | 55% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Enlight Renewable Energy |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — |
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +36.7 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −15.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +12.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +29.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −22.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −7.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −22.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −13.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +24.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +7.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −8.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +19.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.4 pp |
10 of 12 companies report OPM, 5 of 12 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT55%
- 2Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN35%
- 3XPLR Infrastructure, LPXIFR28%
- 4Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA20%
- 5Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P.BEP18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV+188.7 pp
- 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT+5.4 pp
- 3SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH−3.8 pp
- 4Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC−9.6 pp
- 5XCF Global, Inc.SAFX−511.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | 55% | +5.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | 8.0% | −3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | −8.9% | −9.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. NRGV | −142% | +188.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| XCF Global, Inc. SAFX | −833% | −511.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Utilities - Renewable companies earn the most profit?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies compared here, at $126 million. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd is next at $122 million. Clearway Energy, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 37.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ormat Technologies, Inc. earns the most, $126 million of profit over the last 12 months, 3.3% above Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. Clearway Energy, Inc. shows 37.9% growth from a profit base of $91 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Ormat Technologies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. $27M
- Enlight Renewable Energy $31M
- Clearway Energy, Inc. $122M
- Ellomay Capital $71M
- XCF Global, Inc. −$14M
| Quarter | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | Enlight Renewable Energy | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Ellomay Capital | XCF Global, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $15M | $1M | $21M | −$1M | — |
| Dec 2021 | $19M | $7M | −$8M | −$13M | — |
| Mar 2022 | $18M | $9M | −$32M | −$3M | — |
| Jun 2022 | $11M | −$1M | $570M | $3M | — |
| Sep 2022 | $18M | $18M | $32M | −$2M | — |
| Dec 2022 | $18M | $12M | $12M | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | $29M | $33M | — | $3M | $0M |
| Jun 2023 | $24M | $22M | $38M | $1M | — |
| Sep 2023 | $35M | $26M | $4M | $6M | $0M |
| Dec 2023 | $36M | $16M | $37M | — | $0M |
| Mar 2024 | $39M | $24M | −$2M | −$5M | −$4M |
| Jun 2024 | $22M | $9M | $51M | $2M | −$4M |
| Sep 2024 | $22M | $24M | $36M | $7M | −$3M |
| Dec 2024 | $41M | $8M | $3M | −$12M | −$13M |
| Mar 2025 | $40M | $102M | −$3M | $7M | −$7M |
| Jun 2025 | $28M | $6M | $30M | −$8M | $110M |
| Sep 2025 | $24M | $32M | $236M | −$2M | −$13M |
| Dec 2025 | $31M | $21M | −$104M | −$2M | −$16M |
| Mar 2026 | $44M | $38M | −$163M | −$12M | −$18M |
| Jun 2026 | $27M | $31M | $122M | $71M | −$14M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. −3.6%
- Enlight Renewable Energy 417%
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 307%
- Ellomay Capital −271%
- XCF Global, Inc. −113%
| Quarter | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | Enlight Renewable Energy | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Ellomay Capital | XCF Global, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −27% | −120% | 1,681% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 1,700% | 52% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −5.3% | 71% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 61% | 267% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 118% | — | −93% | −67% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 94% | 44% | −88% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 100% | 33% | 208% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 34% | −27% | — | −267% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −8.3% | −59% | 34% | 100% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −37% | −7.7% | 800% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | −50% | −92% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 2.6% | 325% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | −33% | −41% | −500% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1% | 33% | 556% | −129% | — |
| Dec 2025 | −24% | 163% | −3,567% | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | −63% | — | −271% | — |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6% | 417% | 307% | — | −113% |
11 of 12 companies report net profit, 4 of 12 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA$126M
- 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT$122M
- 3Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN$91M
- 4Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO$55M
- 5XCF Global, Inc.SAFX−$61M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN38%
- 2Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA−3.8%
- 3Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT−13%
- 4XCF Global, Inc.SAFX−170%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AXIA Energia SA AXIA | $2.6B | −147% | Mar 2026 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | $122M | 307% | Jun 2026 |
| Ellomay Capital Ltd. ELLO | $71M | −271% | Jun 2026 |
| SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | $37M | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | $31M | 417% | Jun 2026 |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | $27M | −3.6% | Jun 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR | $13M | −64% | Jun 2026 |
| XCF Global, Inc. SAFX | −$14M | −113% | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. NRGV | −$31M | −135% | Jun 2026 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | −$33M | −650% | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP | −$195M | 4,656% | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | −$790M | −193% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Utilities - Renewable companies earn the best return on capital?
SOLV Energy, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies compared here, at 15.9%. Ormat Technologies, Inc. is next at 3.6%. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +86.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: SOLV Energy, Inc. leads ROCE at 15.9%, 12.3 percentage points above Ormat Technologies, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: SOLV Energy, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- SOLV Energy, Inc. 16%
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. 3.6%
- AXIA Energia SA 3.5%
- Enlight Renewable Energy 3.3%
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation 2.7%
| Quarter | SOLV Energy, Inc. | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | AXIA Energia SA | Enlight Renewable Energy | Brookfield Renewable Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | 3.8% | 12% | 1.4% | 3.2% |
| Dec 2021 | — | 4.6% | 12% | 1.5% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 4.6% | 12% | 1.6% | 3.5% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 4.3% | 10% | 1.7% | 3.8% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 4.7% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 4.0% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 4.2% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 3.9% | — | 3.4% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 4.1% | 2.5% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.0% | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 3.1% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0% | 3.1% | −1.0% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 3.6% | — | 3.3% | 2.7% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- SOLV Energy, Inc. +13.0 pp
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. +0.5 pp
- AXIA Energia SA −1.8 pp
- Enlight Renewable Energy −0.1 pp
- Brookfield Renewable Corporation −0.3 pp
| Quarter | SOLV Energy, Inc. | Ormat Technologies, Inc. | AXIA Energia SA | Enlight Renewable Energy | Brookfield Renewable Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | +0.9 pp | −7.0 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | −0.2 pp | −8.7 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −0.4 pp | −7.8 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −0.4 pp | — | +1.7 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | −0.6 pp | −2.3 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | −0.8 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | −0.8 pp | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | −0.3 pp | — | −0.4 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | −0.7 pp | +4.1 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −0.2 pp | +2.2 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | −0.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −0.5 pp | +0.9 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −7.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +13.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.9 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +0.4 pp | −1.8 pp | +0.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +0.5 pp | — | −0.1 pp | −0.3 pp |
12 of 12 companies report ROCE, 12 of 12 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH16%
- 2Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA3.6%
- 3AXIA Energia SAAXIA3.5%
- 4Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT3.3%
- 5Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC2.7%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.NRGV+86.8 pp
- 2SOLV Energy, Inc.MWH+13.0 pp
- 3XCF Global, Inc.SAFX+5.7 pp
- 4Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO+0.5 pp
- 5Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA+0.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | 16% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | 3.6% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AXIA Energia SA AXIA | 3.5% | −1.8 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | 3.3% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | 2.7% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | 1.6% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP | 0.8% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ellomay Capital Ltd. ELLO | 0.3% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR | 0.1% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | −12% | −9.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| XCF Global, Inc. SAFX | −22% | +5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. NRGV | −34% | +86.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Utilities - Renewable stocks valued against growth and quality?
Clearway Energy, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies compared here, at 1.02×. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd is next at 1.33×. Brookfield Renewable Corporation has the lowest P/E at −37.9×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Clearway Energy, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.02×, 23.3% below Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 1.0
- Enlight Renewable Energy 1.3
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. 3.9
| Quarter | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Enlight Renewable Energy | Ormat Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 3.8 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.3 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.8 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 5.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 3.9 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Clearway Energy, Inc. 45.5×
- Enlight Renewable Energy 137.5×
- Ormat Technologies, Inc. 52.8×
| Quarter | Clearway Energy, Inc. | Enlight Renewable Energy | Ormat Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 101.5× | — | 58.4× |
| Dec 2021 | — | 212.2× | 71.5× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 214.4× | 70.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 7.2× | — | 69.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.5× | 92.5× | 72.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.3× | 78.4× | 73.7× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 44.5× | 66.2× |
| Jun 2023 | 40.1× | 34.1× | 53.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 45.1× | 27.4× | 39.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 39.8× | 32.9× | 36.8× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 31.6× | 29.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 31.3× | 32.9× | 32.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 28.9× | 40.9× | 39.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 34.1× | 46.4× | 33.1× |
| Mar 2025 | — | 15.6× | 34.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 56.2× | 23.5× | 38.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.4× | 33.0× | 43.8× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 45.4× | 54.2× |
| Mar 2026 | — | 149.8× | 53.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 45.5× | 137.5× | 52.8× |
3 of 12 companies report PEG, 11 of 12 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Clearway Energy, Inc.CWEN1.0
- 2Enlight Renewable Energy LtdENLT1.3
- 3Ormat Technologies, Inc.ORA3.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Brookfield Renewable CorporationBEPC−37.9×
- 2Fluence Energy, Inc.FLNC−29.3×
- 3XCF Global, Inc.SAFX3.1×
- 4Ellomay Capital Ltd.ELLO3.8×
- 5AXIA Energia SAAXIA17.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. ORA | 3.9 | 52.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT | 1.3 | 137.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN | 1.0 | 45.5× | Jun 2026 |
| AXIA Energia SA AXIA | 0.6 | 17.6× | Mar 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation BEPC | 0.3 | −37.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP | — | 336.4× | Jun 2026 |
| SOLV Energy, Inc. MWH | — | 44.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Fluence Energy, Inc. FLNC | — | −29.3× | Jun 2026 |
| XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR | — | 18.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Ellomay Capital Ltd. ELLO | — | 3.8× | Jun 2026 |
| XCF Global, Inc. SAFX | — | 3.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Utilities - Renewable comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 12 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 12 Utilities - Renewable companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Utilities - Renewable stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Utilities - Renewable comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 12 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Utilities - Renewable sector outperforming S&P 500?
Utilities - Renewable has done worse than the S&P 500 by 10% over 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks.
0 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Utilities - Renewable company is largest by revenue?
AXIA Energia SA leads with revenue of $43,580 million, based on 11 of 12 comparable companies through Mar 2026.
Which Utilities - Renewable company is growing fastest?
Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 10 of 12 comparable companies.
Which Utilities - Renewable company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Clearway Energy, Inc. ranks first at 67.2 out of 100, with 78.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Utilities - Renewable company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Clearway Energy, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.02, among 3 of 12 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Utilities - Renewable comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Utilities - Renewable company is the biggest?
AXIA Energia SA is the largest, with revenue of $43,580 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. at $6,359 million. That covers 11 of 12 companies with comparable reporting through Mar 2026.
Which Utilities - Renewable company has the best profit margins?
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd has the highest operating margin at 54.5%, from 10 of 12 comparable companies. Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+188.7 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Utilities - Renewable company makes the most profit?
Ormat Technologies, Inc. earns the most, at $126 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 11 of 12 comparable companies. Clearway Energy, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 37.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Utilities - Renewable company earns the highest return on capital?
SOLV Energy, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 15.9%, across 12 of 12 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Utilities - Renewable stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Clearway Energy, Inc. has the lowest at 1.02×. Only 3 of 12 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Utilities - Renewable sector beating the market?
Utilities - Renewable has done worse than the S&P 500 by 10% over the last 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 12 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Utilities - Renewable stock has the strongest price momentum?
Clearway Energy, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Utilities - Renewable company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Clearway Energy, Inc. scores 67.2 out of 100, with 78.6% of the evidence available, from 23 points on growth and earnings, 13.1 on capital efficiency, 12.8 on valuation and 18.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Utilities - Renewable companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 12 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Utilities - Renewable sector?
The 12 Utilities - Renewable companies on this page carry $92,931 million of combined market value. AXIA Energia SA is the largest at $29,578 million, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Utilities - Renewable sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies on this page is 44.7×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Utilities - Renewable sector performing?
0 of the 12 Utilities - Renewable companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 10% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Utilities - Renewable stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 12 listed Utilities - Renewable companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.