Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Del Monte share price today

Del Monte Corporation · DMC · Materials · Agricultural Inputs · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Del Monte share price: $28.70 at the close on 4 November 2026, −23.0% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$28.70Price −23.0% in a year
16.9×P/E over 1 year
$1.2 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +3.1% on a year ago
$21.2 MProfit (Jun 2026) −62.7% on a year ago
3.9%Operating margin −1.8 points on a year ago
5%ROE FY25
4.5%ROIC against a 4.2% cost of capital: +0.3 points

Del Monte Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −62.7% on a year earlier, and 148% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Del Monte share price today?

Del Monte Corporation's share price was $28.70 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $27 and $43, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $28.70, 16.1% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $28.70
  • 50-day avg $30.28
  • 200-day avg $34.22
Nov 2026: $28.70, 16.1% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$33.79––
18 Jul 2025$33.80––
25 Jul 2025$35.63––
1 Aug 2025$37.29––
8 Aug 2025$36.50––
15 Aug 2025$35.57––
22 Aug 2025$36.66––
29 Aug 2025$36.28––
5 Sep 2025$35.90––
12 Sep 2025$35.61––
19 Sep 2025$35.69$35.78–
26 Sep 2025$35.03$35.94–
3 Oct 2025$35.37$35.93–
10 Oct 2025$33.40$35.61–
17 Oct 2025$34.50$35.33–
24 Oct 2025$34.37$35.16–
31 Oct 2025$35.35$35.02–
7 Nov 2025$37.29$35.03–
14 Nov 2025$35.45$35.10–
21 Nov 2025$35.03$35.03–
28 Nov 2025$36.14$35.03–
5 Dec 2025$37.14$35.20–
12 Dec 2025$38.11$35.44–
19 Dec 2025$37.55$35.85–
26 Dec 2025$35.86$36.06–
2 Jan 2026$35.32$36.15–
9 Jan 2026$36.01$36.23–
16 Jan 2026$36.94$36.41–
23 Jan 2026$38.12$36.48–
30 Jan 2026$39.66$36.78–
6 Feb 2026$38.47$37.22–
13 Feb 2026$40.45$37.54–
20 Feb 2026$41.45$37.91–
27 Feb 2026$42.93$38.38–
6 Mar 2026$42.60$38.87–
13 Mar 2026$41.38$39.46–
20 Mar 2026$39.83$40.02–
27 Mar 2026$41.91$40.59–
2 Apr 2026$41.25$40.84–
10 Apr 2026$41.94$41.19–
17 Apr 2026$42.01$41.41–
24 Apr 2026$41.85$41.67$37.46
1 May 2026$41.34$41.73$37.66
8 May 2026$36.81$41.33$37.75
15 May 2026$32.49$40.54$37.71
22 May 2026$33.29$39.64$37.61
29 May 2026$32.14$38.97$37.54
5 Jun 2026$29.52$37.81$37.38
12 Jun 2026$29.14$36.58$37.19
18 Jun 2026$27.44$35.50$37.04
26 Jun 2026$29.22$34.14$36.85
2 Jul 2026$28.22$33.07$36.70
10 Jul 2026$28.30$31.70$36.51
17 Jul 2026$29.33$30.52$36.36
24 Jul 2026$28.31$29.72$36.20
31 Jul 2026$29.71$29.28$36.10
7 Aug 2026$30.75$28.99$36.00
14 Aug 2026$30.40$28.91$35.90
21 Aug 2026$31.43$29.12$35.80
28 Aug 2026$31.87$29.42$35.67
4 Sep 2026$32.12$29.83$35.57
11 Sep 2026$31.34$30.14$35.51
18 Sep 2026$30.38$30.43$35.40
25 Sep 2026$30.71$30.67$35.24
2 Oct 2026$29.67$30.80$35.05
9 Oct 2026$29.48$30.87$34.85
16 Oct 2026$29.60$30.90$34.71
23 Oct 2026$29.51$30.77$34.56
30 Oct 2026$27.35$30.53$34.36
4 Nov 2026$28.70$30.28$34.22
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−5.9%
17 Oct 2025−3.8%
24 Oct 2025−9.8%
31 Oct 2025−14.9%
7 Nov 2025−3.1%
14 Nov 2025−4.8%
21 Nov 2025−6.6%
28 Nov 2025−6.3%
5 Dec 2025−2.5%
12 Dec 2025+3.3%
19 Dec 2025+2.7%
26 Dec 2025−1.9%
2 Jan 2026−2.2%
9 Jan 2026+1.5%
16 Jan 2026+3.0%
23 Jan 2026+9.1%
30 Jan 2026+10.7%
6 Feb 2026+0.2%
13 Feb 2026+12.6%
20 Feb 2026+13.7%
27 Feb 2026+18.4%
6 Mar 2026+16.6%
13 Mar 2026+11.4%
20 Mar 2026+10.8%
27 Mar 2026+25.0%
2 Apr 2026+20.8%
10 Apr 2026+18.6%
17 Apr 2026+11.1%
24 Apr 2026+6.2%
1 May 2026+0.1%
8 May 2026−11.1%
15 May 2026−28.1%
22 May 2026−27.8%
29 May 2026−35.4%
5 Jun 2026−40.4%
12 Jun 2026−41.6%
18 Jun 2026−46.2%
26 Jun 2026−45.2%
2 Jul 2026−45.2%
10 Jul 2026−43.6%
17 Jul 2026−34.9%
24 Jul 2026−35.9%
31 Jul 2026−31.8%
7 Aug 2026−21.3%
14 Aug 2026−11.5%
21 Aug 2026−8.3%
28 Aug 2026−2.5%
4 Sep 2026+4.4%
11 Sep 2026+4.5%
18 Sep 2026+8.7%
25 Sep 2026−0.7%
2 Oct 2026+1.8%
9 Oct 2026+1.0%
16 Oct 2026−1.8%
23 Oct 2026+1.4%
30 Oct 2026−9.1%
4 Nov 2026−5.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −15% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Del Monte pay?

Del Monte Corporation paid $1.20 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.30 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $28.70 that is a yield of 4.18%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.30 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.30
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.30 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.20
Dec 2023$0.20
Mar 2024$0.25
Jun 2024$0.25
Sep 2024$0.25
Dec 2024$0.25
Mar 2025$0.30
Jun 2025$0.30
Sep 2025$0.30
Dec 2025$0.30
Mar 2026$0.30
Jun 2026$0.30
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Del Monte on?

Del Monte is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Del Monte profitable?

Del Monte Corporation earned $21.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −62.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $90.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 3.2% a year on average. That is 1.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $56.8 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $90.7 M (−36.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit $90.7 M (−36.2% on the year before), 3.2% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $90.7 M
FY25 profit $90.7 M (−36.2% on the year before), 3.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$80.0 M
FY22$98.6 M
FY23−$11.4 M
FY24$142 M
FY25$90.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −36.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2223.2%
FY23−111.6%
FY24–
FY25−36.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $21.2 M (−62.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $21.2 M
Jun 2026: $21.2 M (−62.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$8.4 M
Dec 2023−$107 M
Mar 2024$26.1 M
Jun 2024$53.6 M
Sep 2024$42.1 M
Dec 2024$20.4 M
Mar 2025$31.1 M
Jun 2025$56.8 M
Sep 2025−$29.1 M
Dec 2025$31.9 M
Mar 2026$10.0 M
Jun 2026$21.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −62.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−74.8%
Dec 2023−682%
Mar 2024−33.1%
Jun 202412.4%
Sep 2024401.2%
Dec 2024–
Mar 202519.2%
Jun 20256%
Sep 2025−169.1%
Dec 202556.4%
Mar 2026−67.8%
Jun 2026−62.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +3.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.8 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −60.8% and revenue −0.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Del Monte make, and is it growing?

Del Monte Corporation reported $1.2 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 0.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $4.3 B. The last four reported quarters add to $4.3 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $4.3 B, +1.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $4.3 B (+1.0% on the year before), 0.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $4.3 B
FY25 revenue $4.3 B (+1.0% on the year before), 0.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$4.3 B
FY22$4.4 B
FY23$4.3 B
FY24$4.3 B
FY25$4.3 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY224.5%
FY23−2.7%
FY24−0.9%
FY251%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $1.2 B (+3.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.2 B
Jun 2026: $1.2 B (+3.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.0 B
Dec 2023$1.0 B
Mar 2024$1.1 B
Jun 2024$1.1 B
Sep 2024$1.0 B
Dec 2024$1.0 B
Mar 2025$1.1 B
Jun 2025$1.2 B
Sep 2025$1.0 B
Dec 2025$1.0 B
Mar 2026$1.0 B
Jun 2026$1.2 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−4.8%
Dec 2023−3%
Mar 2024−1.8%
Jun 2024−3.5%
Sep 20241.6%
Dec 20240.5%
Mar 2025−0.9%
Jun 20253.8%
Sep 20250.2%
Dec 20250.6%
Mar 2026−4.9%
Jun 20263.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.3% on average, against 0.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −0.2%, against +0.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Del Monte keep?

Del Monte Corporation's operating margin was 3.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 2.5% and 4.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 2.5% and 4.2%, and FY25's 4.2% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.3 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 4.2%, the highest in a range of 2.5% to 4.2% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 4.2%
FY25: 4.2%, the highest in a range of 2.5% to 4.2% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212.5%
FY223.6%
FY233.7%
FY243.7%
FY254.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+1.1 pts
FY23+0.1 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+0.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.9% (−1.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.9%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.9% (−1.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20233.3%
Dec 20231.2%
Mar 20242.6%
Jun 20245.4%
Sep 20244.4%
Dec 20242%
Mar 20253.9%
Jun 20255.7%
Sep 20252.7%
Dec 20254.3%
Mar 20263.5%
Jun 20263.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.5 pts
Dec 2023−2.0 pts
Mar 2024−1.7 pts
Jun 2024−0.4 pts
Sep 2024+1.1 pts
Dec 2024+0.8 pts
Mar 2025+1.3 pts
Jun 2025+0.3 pts
Sep 2025−1.7 pts
Dec 2025+2.3 pts
Mar 2026−0.4 pts
Jun 2026−1.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Del Monte's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 148% of Del Monte Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $245 M of operating cash against $90.7 M of profit. After $63.8 M of spending on assets, $181 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $245 M against profit $90.7 M; 148% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $245 M
  • Net profit $90.7 M
  • Free cash $181 M
FY25: operating cash $245 M against profit $90.7 M; 148% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$129 M$80.0 M$30.0 M
FY22$61.8 M$98.6 M$13.7 M
FY23$178 M−$11.4 M$120 M
FY24$183 M$142 M$131 M
FY25$245 M$90.7 M$181 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $49.9 M = 235% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $49.9 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $49.9 M = 235% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$47.4 M
Dec 2023−$2.2 M
Mar 2024$18.7 M
Jun 2024$125 M
Sep 2024$43.5 M
Dec 2024−$4.7 M
Mar 2025$46.1 M
Jun 2025$113 M
Sep 2025$75.0 M
Dec 2025$10.9 M
Mar 2026$44.1 M
Jun 2026$49.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 235%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023564%
Dec 2023–
Mar 202472%
Jun 2024233%
Sep 2024103%
Dec 2024−23%
Mar 2025148%
Jun 2025199%
Sep 2025–
Dec 202534%
Mar 2026441%
Jun 2026235%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Del Monte's cash go?

Del Monte Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $173 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $173 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $63.8 M, steady spending

  • Capex $63.8 M
FY25: capex $63.8 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$98.5 M
FY22$48.1 M
FY23$57.7 M
FY24$51.7 M
FY25$63.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $25.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $25.8 M
Jun 2026: capex $25.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$21.8 M
Dec 2023$17.0 M
Mar 2024$12.7 M
Jun 2024$8.0 M
Sep 2024$13.4 M
Dec 2024$17.6 M
Mar 2025$10.0 M
Jun 2025$11.6 M
Sep 2025$14.1 M
Dec 2025$28.1 M
Mar 2026$14.4 M
Jun 2026$25.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $24.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$25.6 M
Dec 2023−$19.2 M
Mar 2024$6.0 M
Jun 2024$117 M
Sep 2024$30.1 M
Dec 2024−$22.3 M
Mar 2025$36.1 M
Jun 2025$102 M
Sep 2025$60.9 M
Dec 2025−$17.2 M
Mar 2026$29.7 M
Jun 2026$24.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Del Monte's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Del Monte Corporation's P/E is 16.9×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 16.9× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 40.9×
P/E 16.9× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202510.8×
18 Jul 202510.8×
25 Jul 202511.4×
1 Aug 202511.9×
8 Aug 202511.7×
15 Aug 202511.4×
22 Aug 202511.8×
29 Aug 202511.6×
5 Sep 202511.5×
12 Sep 202511.4×
19 Sep 202511.4×
26 Sep 202521.5×
3 Oct 202521.7×
10 Oct 202520.5×
17 Oct 202521.1×
24 Oct 202521.1×
31 Oct 202521.7×
7 Nov 202522.9×
14 Nov 202521.7×
21 Nov 202521.5×
28 Nov 202522.1×
5 Dec 202522.8×
12 Dec 202523.4×
19 Dec 202523.0×
26 Dec 202519.2×
2 Jan 202618.9×
9 Jan 202619.3×
16 Jan 202619.7×
23 Jan 202620.4×
30 Jan 202621.2×
6 Feb 202620.6×
13 Feb 202621.6×
20 Feb 202622.1×
27 Feb 202622.9×
6 Mar 202622.8×
13 Mar 202622.1×
20 Mar 202621.3×
27 Mar 202629.1×
2 Apr 202628.6×
10 Apr 202629.1×
17 Apr 202629.1×
24 Apr 202629.0×
1 May 202628.7×
8 May 202625.5×
15 May 202622.6×
22 May 202623.1×
29 May 202622.3×
5 Jun 202620.5×
12 Jun 202620.2×
18 Jun 202619.0×
26 Jun 202641.7×
2 Jul 202640.3×
10 Jul 202640.4×
17 Jul 202641.8×
24 Jul 202640.4×
31 Jul 202642.4×
7 Aug 202643.9×
14 Aug 202643.4×
21 Aug 202644.8×
28 Aug 202645.5×
4 Sep 202645.5×
11 Sep 202644.7×
18 Sep 202643.3×
25 Sep 202643.8×
2 Oct 202642.3×
9 Oct 202642.0×
16 Oct 202642.2×
23 Oct 202642.1×
30 Oct 202639.0×
4 Nov 202640.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.70
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.63
3 Oct 2025$1.63
10 Oct 2025$1.63
17 Oct 2025$1.63
24 Oct 2025$1.63
31 Oct 2025$1.63
7 Nov 2025$1.63
14 Nov 2025$1.63
21 Nov 2025$1.63
28 Nov 2025$1.63
5 Dec 2025$1.63
12 Dec 2025$1.63
19 Dec 2025$1.63
26 Dec 2025$1.87
2 Jan 2026$1.87
9 Jan 2026$1.87
16 Jan 2026$1.87
23 Jan 2026$1.87
30 Jan 2026$1.87
6 Feb 2026$1.87
13 Feb 2026$1.87
20 Feb 2026$1.87
27 Feb 2026$1.87
6 Mar 2026$1.87
13 Mar 2026$1.87
20 Mar 2026$1.87
27 Mar 2026$1.44
2 Apr 2026$1.44
10 Apr 2026$1.44
17 Apr 2026$1.44
24 Apr 2026$1.44
1 May 2026$1.44
8 May 2026$1.44
15 May 2026$1.44
22 May 2026$1.44
29 May 2026$1.44
5 Jun 2026$1.44
12 Jun 2026$1.44
18 Jun 2026$1.44
26 Jun 2026$0.70
2 Jul 2026$0.70
10 Jul 2026$0.70
17 Jul 2026$0.70
24 Jul 2026$0.70
31 Jul 2026$0.70
7 Aug 2026$0.70
14 Aug 2026$0.70
21 Aug 2026$0.70
28 Aug 2026$0.70
4 Sep 2026$0.70
11 Sep 2026$0.70
18 Sep 2026$0.70
25 Sep 2026$0.70
2 Oct 2026$0.70
9 Oct 2026$0.70
16 Oct 2026$0.70
23 Oct 2026$0.70
30 Oct 2026$0.70
4 Nov 2026$0.70
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 45× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.63 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.63×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.63 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20211.63×1.00×
Dec 20211.63×1.00×
Apr 20221.63×1.00×
Jul 20221.63×1.00×
Sep 20221.63×1.00×
Dec 20221.63×1.00×
Mar 20231.63×1.00×
Jun 20231.63×1.00×
Sep 20231.63×1.00×
Dec 20231.63×1.00×
Mar 20241.63×1.00×
Jun 20241.63×1.00×
Sep 20241.63×1.00×
Dec 20241.63×1.00×
Mar 20251.63×1.00×
Jun 20251.63×1.00×
Sep 20251.63×1.00×
Dec 20251.63×1.00×
Mar 20261.63×1.00×
Jun 20261.63×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
16.9×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −36.5% while the price moved −23.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Del Monte business getting better or worse?

Del Monte Corporation's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −0.2% in the latest quarter, against +1.3% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 5.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25, profit −36.2%

  • Revenue growth 1.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.0% in FY25, profit −36.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY224.5%
FY23−2.7%
FY24−0.9%
FY251%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −36.2%
  • EPS growth −36.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2223.2%22.6%
FY23−111.6%−111.7%
FY24––
FY25−36.2%−36.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue −0.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−1.5%
Dec 2023−2.7%
Mar 2024−3%
Jun 2024−3.3%
Sep 2024−1.8%
Dec 2024−0.9%
Mar 2025−0.7%
Jun 20251.3%
Sep 20250.9%
Dec 20251%
Mar 2026−0.1%
Jun 2026−0.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −77.4%
  • EPS −77.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202364.1%63.9%
Dec 2023−111.6%−112.4%
Mar 2024−121.7%−122.3%
Jun 2024−113.3%−113.6%
Sep 2024−86.5%−86.4%
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025300%300%
Dec 2025−36.2%−36.9%
Mar 2026−52.7%−52.9%
Jun 2026−77.4%−77.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 5.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20236.6%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20246%
Mar 20256.5%
Jun 20256.8%
Sep 20256.2%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 20266.5%
Jun 20265.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowRevenue growth · latest −0.2%, range −3.3% to +1.3%
FallingProfit growth · latest −77.4%, range −121.7% to +417.6%
FallingEPS growth · latest −77.5%, range −122.3% to +411.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 5.8%, range 5.8% to 7.1%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.0%−0.9%——
Profit−36.2%−2.7%——
EPS−36.5%−3.0%——
Stock price−23.0%———
+3.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−62.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
0.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Del Monte earn on its capital?

Del Monte Corporation earned a ROE of 5% in FY25. That is up from a low of −1% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 2.1% net margin and 1.41× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.1% net margin × 1.41× asset turnover × 1.51× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.5% − 4.2% = +0.3 percentage points. The 4.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 4.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 5.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY23's −1%

  • ROE 4.5%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.5%
  • Cost of capital 4.2%
FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY23's −1%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY214.3%4.1%4.2%
FY225%5%4.2%
FY23−0.6%−0.6%4.2%
FY247.1%5.4%4.2%
FY254.5%5.5%4.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 5.8% (last 12 months) against a 4.2% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 5.8%
  • ROE (12 months) 2.1%
  • Cost of capital 4.2%
Jun 2026: ROIC 5.8% (last 12 months) against a 4.2% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20236.4%9.5%4.2%
Dec 20235.5%1.7%4.2%
Mar 20245%−21.5%4.2%
Jun 20244.5%5.4%4.2%
Sep 20244.5%10.9%4.2%
Dec 20245.2%8.4%4.2%
Mar 20255.4%4.1%4.2%
Jun 20255.9%6.3%4.2%
Sep 20256.1%11.2%4.2%
Dec 20255.7%−5.5%4.2%
Mar 20266.4%6.4%4.2%
Jun 20265.8%2.1%4.2%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Del Monte have too much debt?

Del Monte Corporation has total debt of $595 M against shareholder equity of $2.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.29× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.39 in FY21 to 0.17 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $349 M, 0.17× equity

  • Total debt $349 M
FY25: debt $349 M, 0.17× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$731 M
FY22$737 M
FY23$598 M
FY24$411 M
FY25$349 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.17×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.39×
FY220.37×
FY230.31×
FY240.20×
FY250.17×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $595 M, debt-to-equity 0.29

  • Total debt (quarterly) $595 M
Jun 2026: debt $595 M, debt-to-equity 0.29
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$603 M
Dec 2023$598 M
Mar 2024$586 M
Jun 2024$464 M
Sep 2024$446 M
Dec 2024$411 M
Mar 2025$405 M
Jun 2025$372 M
Sep 2025$340 M
Dec 2025$349 M
Mar 2026$629 M
Jun 2026$595 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.29×
Dec 20230.31×
Mar 20240.30×
Jun 20240.24×
Sep 20240.22×
Dec 20240.20×
Mar 20250.20×
Jun 20250.18×
Sep 20250.17×
Dec 20250.17×
Mar 20260.31×
Jun 20260.29×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Del Monte shareholding pattern?

4.7% of Del Monte Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

4.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Del Monte from balance-sheet trouble?

For Del Monte Corporation, the Z-score is 2.98. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.98 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Del Monte rank in its industry?

39.9 out of 100, rank 7 of 11 in Agricultural Inputs, with 75% of the evidence available.

Del Monte Corporation scores 39.9 out of 100 against the 11 companies it is compared with in Agricultural Inputs, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.2 + 9.2 + 9.4 + 10.1 = 39.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Del Monte compared with?

Del Monte ranks 7 of 11 Agricultural Inputs companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.9 out of 100.

  1. 1CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · quiet · Sector-leading setup · 85% evidence82.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.4/35 · Revenue 20% · Profit 61.2% · Operating margin change 15.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 20.8% · Operating margin 49.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · Lead over its industry 26.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.1% · 1 year 36.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.4 + 20.4 + 15.9 + 15 = 82.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2CVR Partners, LPUAN · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence79.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.2/35 · Revenue 17.3% · Profit 83% · Operating margin change 14.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 42.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 18.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.2 + 18.8 + 16.2 + 12.1 = 79.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Nutrien Ltd.NTR · turning · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 73.3% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 17.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · Lead over its industry 29.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.3% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 14.5 + 10.3 + 17.4 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · turning · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 1.3% · Profit 39.6% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 22.8% · Operating margin 16.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 55× · PEG 1.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 35.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.6% · 1 year 19% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.4 + 11.2 + 19.6 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5ICL Group LtdICL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · Profit -16.9% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -20% · 1 year -18.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 11.9 + 14.7 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 7.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE 2.9% · Operating margin 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 12.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.7% · 1 year 24.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 7.1 + 10 + 12.3 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Del Monte Corporation this pageDMC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue -0.2% · Profit -77.3% · Operating margin change -1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 5.6% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 40.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry 3.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year -23% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 9.2 + 9.4 + 10.1 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8The Mosaic CompanyMOS · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit -168.1% · Operating margin change -8.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.6/25 · ROCE 2.5% · Operating margin -0.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 12.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.9% · 1 year -15.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 6.6 + 10.6 + 12.9 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Corteva, Inc.CTVA · basing · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue -40.3% · Profit -132.5% · Operating margin change -14.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.6% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 41.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -77.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -83.6% · 1 year -80.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 12.3 + 9.1 + 0 = 33.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10FMC CorporationFMC · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence24.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.3/35 · Revenue -21.3% · Profit -2802.9% · Operating margin change -3.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 1.5% · Operating margin 11.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 52.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -35.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -52.6% · 1 year -54.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.3 + 6.2 + 8.8 + 5.1 = 24.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Glass House Brands Inc.GLAS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence17.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Agricultural Inputs, all 11 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Del Monte in size?

Del Monte is the 7th largest of 11 Agricultural Inputs companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The Mosaic Company, ICL Group and The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company. Just below it: CVR Partners, LP, FMC Corporation and Intrepid Potash, Inc.

Agricultural Inputs companies close in size

  1. The Mosaic Company $6.9 billion
  2. ICL Group Ltd $5.9 billion
  3. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company $3.9 billion
  4. Del Monte Corporation $1.4 billion
  5. CVR Partners, LP $1.2 billion
  6. FMC Corporation $999 million
  7. Intrepid Potash, Inc. $412 million

All 11 Agricultural Inputs companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Clarivate Plc $1.4 billion · Information Technology Services
  2. Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. $1.4 billion · Grocery Stores
  3. Del Monte Corporation $1.4 billion
  4. Allient Inc. $1.4 billion · Electronic Components
  5. Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty

What else do people ask about Del Monte?

What were Del Monte's latest quarterly results?

Del Monte Corporation reported revenue of $1.2 B and net profit of $21.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 3.1% and profit fell 62.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.44.

The operating margin was 3.9%, 1.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Del Monte's market cap?

Del Monte Corporation's market capitalisation is $1.4 B at a stock price of $28.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Del Monte performing?

Del Monte Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 3.1% and profit fell 62.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Del Monte's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Del Monte Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $28.70. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Del Monte have too much debt?

Del Monte Corporation has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.33× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Del Monte in its business cycle?

Del Monte Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 4.2%, against a 5-year range of 2.5% to 4.2%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 3.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Del Monte story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Del Monte a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Del Monte Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.