Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 11 companies

Agricultural Inputs Stocks in the US

The 11 Agricultural Inputs companies we score in the US are Nutrien Ltd. ($34.3B, the largest), CF Industries Holdings, Inc., Corteva, Inc. and 8 more. 1 of the 11 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Agricultural Inputs: Nutrien Ltd. owns the largest revenue base; CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

11Companies every listed company in this industry
$80.3BCombined market value all of them together
7/11Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/11Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
1 of 11 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Agricultural Inputs stocks in the US?

The largest Agricultural Inputs stocks in the US by market value are Nutrien ($34.3B), CF Industries Holdings, Inc. ($16.9B) and Corteva, Inc. ($8.2B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 1 Agricultural Inputs company is in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Agricultural Inputs stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · $16.9B82.7of 100leading the industry · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  2. 2CVR Partners, LPUAN · $1.2B79.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  3. 3Nutrien Ltd.NTR · $34.3B67.3of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  4. 4The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · $3.9B66.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5ICL Group LtdICL · $5.9B57.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
  6. 6Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · $412M46.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  7. 7Del Monte CorporationDMC · $1.4B39.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
  8. 8The Mosaic CompanyMOS · $6.9B39.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
  9. 9Corteva, Inc.CTVA · $8.2B33.2of 100weak · strongest on ROCE improvement
  10. 10FMC CorporationFMC · $999M24.4of 100weak

Which Agricultural Inputs companies are listed in the US?

All 11 listed US Agricultural Inputs companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Nutrien Ltd.$34.3B
  2. CF Industries Holdings, Inc.$16.9B
  3. Corteva, Inc.$8.2B
  4. The Mosaic Company$6.9B
  5. ICL Group Ltd$5.9B
  6. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company$3.9B
  7. Del Monte Corporation$1.4B
  8. CVR Partners, LP$1.2B
  9. FMC Corporation$999M
  10. Intrepid Potash, Inc.$412M
  11. Glass House Brands Inc.$243M

How many Agricultural Inputs companies are listed in the US?

11 Agricultural Inputs companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 11 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Nutrien ($34.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Glass House Brands Inc.

Every Agricultural Inputs company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Nutrien Ltd. NTR$34.3 billion
2. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF$16.9 billion
3. Corteva, Inc. CTVA$8.2 billion
4. The Mosaic Company MOS$6.9 billion
5. ICL Group Ltd ICL$5.9 billion
6. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG$3.9 billion
7. Del Monte Corporation DMC$1.4 billion
8. CVR Partners, LP UAN$1.2 billion
9. FMC Corporation FMC$999 million
10. Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI$412 million
11. Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS$243 million

Download all 11 Agricultural Inputs companies (CSV)

How has Agricultural Inputs moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 36% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 32% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +2 joined ~ Fundamentals up, price down

2 of 11 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 11 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 11 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 11 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 2 of 11. Earnings mixed, 5 of 11 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Agricultural Inputs 179
  • S&P 500 228
Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500
Week endingAgricultural InputsS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025192196
28 Nov 2025197203
5 Dec 2025194204
12 Dec 2025209203
19 Dec 2025206203
26 Dec 2025209205
2 Jan 2026213203
9 Jan 2026217207
16 Jan 2026224206
23 Jan 2026235205
30 Jan 2026230206
6 Feb 2026229206
13 Feb 2026232203
20 Feb 2026232205
27 Feb 2026235204
6 Mar 2026245200
13 Mar 2026252197
20 Mar 2026235193
27 Mar 2026254189
3 Apr 2026257195
10 Apr 2026246202
17 Apr 2026245211
24 Apr 2026249213
1 May 2026250215
8 May 2026243220
15 May 2026247220
22 May 2026245222
29 May 2026245225
5 Jun 2026234220
12 Jun 2026237221
19 Jun 2026231222
26 Jun 2026232217
3 Jul 2026233222
10 Jul 2026232225
17 Jul 2026237221
24 Jul 2026238220
31 Jul 2026233222
7 Aug 2026232230
14 Aug 2026231231
21 Aug 2026245228
28 Aug 2026243229
4 Sep 2026254229
11 Sep 2026245227
18 Sep 2026235227
25 Sep 2026220230
2 Oct 2026192229
9 Oct 2026187232
16 Oct 2026181227
23 Oct 2026172226
30 Oct 2026175225
6 Nov 2026179228

3Y

Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Agricultural Inputs 202
  • S&P 500 340
Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500
Week endingAgricultural InputsS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023199202
8 Dec 2023196204
22 Dec 2023203210
5 Jan 2024205208
19 Jan 2024194214
2 Feb 2024202219
16 Feb 2024207222
1 Mar 2024218228
15 Mar 2024219226
29 Mar 2024231232
12 Apr 2024221227
26 Apr 2024220226
10 May 2024226231
24 May 2024225235
7 Jun 2024213237
21 Jun 2024206242
5 Jul 2024200246
19 Jul 2024209244
2 Aug 2024207236
16 Aug 2024219246
30 Aug 2024221250
13 Sep 2024215249
27 Sep 2024228254
11 Oct 2024224257
25 Oct 2024225257
8 Nov 2024218265
22 Nov 2024222264
6 Dec 2024221270
20 Dec 2024209262
3 Jan 2025212263
17 Jan 2025228265
31 Jan 2025229267
14 Feb 2025225271
28 Feb 2025215264
14 Mar 2025211250
28 Mar 2025208247
11 Apr 2025202237
25 Apr 2025228244
9 May 2025237250
23 May 2025245257
6 Jun 2025252266
20 Jun 2025252264
4 Jul 2025273277
18 Jul 2025261278
1 Aug 2025256276
15 Aug 2025253285
29 Aug 2025262286
12 Sep 2025255292
26 Sep 2025252294
10 Oct 2025246290
24 Oct 2025247300
7 Nov 2025226298
21 Nov 2025217292
5 Dec 2025218304
19 Dec 2025232302
2 Jan 2026239303
16 Jan 2026252307
30 Jan 2026258307
13 Feb 2026261302
27 Feb 2026264304
13 Mar 2026283294
27 Mar 2026286281
10 Apr 2026277301
24 Apr 2026280317
8 May 2026273327
22 May 2026275331
5 Jun 2026263327
19 Jun 2026260331
3 Jul 2026262330
17 Jul 2026267330
31 Jul 2026262331
14 Aug 2026260344
28 Aug 2026274341
11 Sep 2026276339
25 Sep 2026248342
9 Oct 2026211345
23 Oct 2026194337
6 Nov 2026202340

5Y

Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Agricultural Inputs 188
  • S&P 500 327
Agricultural Inputs against S&P 500
Week endingAgricultural InputsS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021196201
7 Jan 2022203199
4 Feb 2022213191
4 Mar 2022247184
1 Apr 2022264193
29 Apr 2022242176
27 May 2022237177
24 Jun 2022188166
22 Jul 2022197169
19 Aug 2022211180
16 Sep 2022198164
14 Oct 2022193153
11 Nov 2022223170
9 Dec 2022204168
6 Jan 2023190166
3 Feb 2023214176
3 Mar 2023223172
31 Mar 2023196175
28 Apr 2023191177
26 May 2023176179
23 Jun 2023180185
21 Jul 2023192193
18 Aug 2023186186
15 Sep 2023194189
13 Oct 2023183184
10 Nov 2023174188
8 Dec 2023182196
5 Jan 2024191200
2 Feb 2024188211
1 Mar 2024203219
29 Mar 2024215223
26 Apr 2024205217
24 May 2024210226
21 Jun 2024191232
19 Jul 2024194234
16 Aug 2024204236
13 Sep 2024200240
11 Oct 2024209247
8 Nov 2024203255
6 Dec 2024205259
3 Jan 2025197252
31 Jan 2025213257
28 Feb 2025200253
28 Mar 2025193237
25 Apr 2025212235
23 May 2025228247
20 Jun 2025235253
18 Jul 2025243268
15 Aug 2025236274
12 Sep 2025237280
10 Oct 2025229279
7 Nov 2025210286
5 Dec 2025203292
2 Jan 2026223291
30 Jan 2026241295
27 Feb 2026246293
27 Mar 2026266270
24 Apr 2026261305
22 May 2026256318
19 Jun 2026242319
17 Jul 2026248317
14 Aug 2026242331
11 Sep 2026257326
9 Oct 2026196332
6 Nov 2026188327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 20.1, from 10 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (8 companies)
Apr 2022112.8 (10 companies)
Jul 2022106.6 (12 companies)
Oct 2022143.8 (10 companies)
Jan 2023142.4 (9 companies)
Apr 202390.4 (10 companies)
Jul 202355.7 (11 companies)
Oct 202346.6 (10 companies)
Jan 202432.0 (10 companies)
Apr 202422.9 (10 companies)
Jul 202425.5 (10 companies)
Oct 202431.5 (10 companies)
Jan 202534.7 (10 companies)
Apr 202538.8 (10 companies)
Jul 202551.1 (10 companies)
Oct 202537.2 (10 companies)
Jan 202632.4 (10 companies)
Apr 202620.1 (10 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 11 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Agricultural Inputs outperforming S&P 500?

Agricultural Inputs has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 21.3%. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company is the strongest against the sector itself at +35.9%.

−21.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−21.0%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 11Stocks leading S&P 500
8 of 11Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Agricultural Inputs?

Agricultural Inputs has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21% over 52 weeks and by 21.3% over 13 weeks. 1 of 11 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 8 of 11 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Agricultural Inputs stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.

  1. 1CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · quiet · leading the industry · 85% evidence82.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.4/35 · Revenue 20% · PAT 61.2% · OPM change 15.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 20.8% · OPM 49.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · RS sector 26.8% · RS bench −4.1% · 1Y 36.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.4 + 20.4 + 15.9 + 15 = 82.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2CVR Partners, LPUAN · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence79.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.2/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 83% · OPM change 14.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 20.2% · OPM 42.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.06 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · RS sector 18.4% · RS bench −10.4% · 1Y 12.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.2 + 18.8 + 16.2 + 12.1 = 79.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Nutrien Ltd.NTR · turning · favourable · 75% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT 73.3% · OPM change −0.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROCE 8.7% · OPM 17.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 29.3% · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y 26.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 14.5 + 10.3 + 17.4 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · turning · favourable · 85% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 1.3% · PAT 39.6% · OPM change −2.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 16.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 55× · PEG 1.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 35.9% · RS bench 2.6% · 1Y 19% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.4 + 11.2 + 19.6 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5ICL Group LtdICL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT −16.9% · OPM change 2.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG 0.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench −20% · 1Y −18.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 11.9 + 14.7 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 7.8% · PAT — · OPM change −0.8 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE 2.9% · OPM 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector 12.4% · RS bench −15.7% · 1Y 24.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 7.1 + 10 + 12.3 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Del Monte CorporationDMC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue −0.2% · PAT −77.3% · OPM change −1.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 40.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector 3.2% · RS bench −22.7% · 1Y −23% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 9.2 + 9.4 + 10.1 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8The Mosaic CompanyMOS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue 8.8% · PAT −168.1% · OPM change −8.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.6/25 · ROCE 2.5% · OPM −0.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 12.1% · RS bench −15.9% · 1Y −15.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 6.6 + 10.6 + 12.9 = 39.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Corteva, Inc.CTVA · basing · weak · 75% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue −40.3% · PAT −132.5% · OPM change −14.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 41.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −77.6% · RS bench −83.6% · 1Y −80.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 12.3 + 9.1 + 0 = 33.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10FMC CorporationFMC · quiet · weak · 75% evidence24.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.3/35 · Revenue −21.3% · PAT −2802.9% · OPM change −3.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 1.5% · OPM 11.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 52.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −35.9% · RS bench −52.6% · 1Y −54.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.3 + 6.2 + 8.8 + 5.1 = 24.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Glass House Brands Inc.GLAS · quiet · weak · 75% evidence17.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Agricultural Inputs share prices moved?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Agricultural Inputs at +36.1%. The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +2.6%. 1 of 11 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Agricultural Inputs itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • CF Industries 131
  • Nutrien 121
  • Intrepid Potash, Inc. 119
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro 118
  • CVR Partners, LP 113
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCF IndustriesNutrienIntrepid Potash, Inc.The Scotts Miracle-GroCVR Partners, LPS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025929595949898
28 Nov 202593989710097102
5 Dec 202592102979595102
12 Dec 20259310610410296102
19 Dec 20259310510310396101
26 Dec 20259110610910298103
2 Jan 202694106108105102102
9 Jan 202697101115109110103
16 Jan 2026102112127112114103
23 Jan 2026109119134111119103
30 Jan 2026110116125113104103
6 Feb 2026109116126117103103
13 Feb 2026111119126121110102
20 Feb 2026114120128123102103
27 Feb 2026117126141124100102
6 Mar 2026136128162115128100
13 Mar 202615214017310813299
20 Mar 202614712614811012997
27 Mar 202616112717810713894
3 Apr 202615312716711312798
10 Apr 2026143124143107119101
17 Apr 2026133119134116124106
24 Apr 2026142121141119132106
1 May 2026144127152109129107
8 May 2026135115144108127110
15 May 2026147121160100131110
22 May 2026143118151104126111
29 May 2026132116149104122113
5 Jun 2026134113133102120110
12 Jun 2026129114138109114110
19 Jun 2026121106132114112111
26 Jun 2026124103132123110109
3 Jul 2026130110128121115111
10 Jul 2026138110133115117112
17 Jul 2026143113131125120111
24 Jul 2026147115131122124110
31 Jul 2026147116130116130111
7 Aug 2026135109133111128115
14 Aug 2026139115140107125116
21 Aug 2026152127149108127114
28 Aug 2026148124144107126115
4 Sep 2026157134155105132115
11 Sep 2026157132152100137114
18 Sep 202615013014392135113
25 Sep 202613512213090124115
2 Oct 202613511812586126115
9 Oct 202613111412488126116
16 Oct 202614212012496127114
23 Oct 2026142118119105127113
30 Oct 2026145117121110128113
6 Nov 2026131121119118113114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • CF Industries 144
  • Nutrien 128
  • Intrepid Potash, Inc. 89
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro 116
  • CVR Partners, LP 124
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCF IndustriesNutrienIntrepid Potash, Inc.The Scotts Miracle-GroCVR Partners, LPS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100–100–100
24 Nov 202310199–97–101
8 Dec 20239996–105–102
22 Dec 2023104101–111–105
5 Jan 202410599–107–104
19 Jan 20249791–102–107
2 Feb 20249990–99–110
16 Feb 202410090–100–111
1 Mar 202410792–116–114
15 Mar 202410895–119–113
29 Mar 202410796–129–116
12 Apr 202410194–120–113
26 Apr 202410393–117–113
10 May 202496103–119–116
24 May 2024100104–113–117
7 Jun 202410198–118–119
21 Jun 20249491–116–121
5 Jul 20249188–108–123
19 Jul 20249389–116–122
2 Aug 20249585–124–118
16 Aug 202410583–125–123
30 Aug 202410786–123–125
13 Sep 202410283–121–125
27 Sep 202411185–148–127
11 Oct 202411387–149–129
25 Oct 202410785–150–129
8 Nov 202410886–125–133
22 Nov 202411683–135–132
6 Dec 202411485–130–135
20 Dec 202411079–118–131
3 Jan 202511483–115–131
17 Jan 202512591–121–133
31 Jan 202511991–123–134
14 Feb 202510790–114–135
28 Feb 202510593–101–132
14 Mar 20259990–105–125
28 Mar 202510089–95–123
11 Apr 20259391–88–118
25 Apr 202510196–92–122
9 May 202510698–93–125
23 May 2025115106–103–129
6 Jun 2025119106–115–133
20 Jun 2025130108–107–132
4 Jul 2025122106–118–139
18 Jul 20251201069711598139
1 Aug 202511810493107106138
15 Aug 202511110180107101143
29 Aug 20251121028710699143
12 Sep 20251111018310598146
26 Sep 20251191048997101147
10 Oct 20251131067996103145
24 Oct 20251121038096104150
7 Nov 20251061017298110149
21 Nov 2025101997192108146
5 Dec 20251011077293104152
19 Dec 202510211077101106151
2 Jan 202610311280103112152
16 Jan 202611211795110125153
30 Jan 202612012294111115154
13 Feb 202612212594118121151
27 Feb 2026129133105121110152
13 Mar 2026167147129105145147
27 Mar 2026176134133105152141
10 Apr 2026157130106105131151
24 Apr 2026156127105116145158
8 May 2026149121108106140164
22 May 2026157124113102139165
5 Jun 2026147119100100131164
19 Jun 202613311198112123166
3 Jul 202614311596119126165
17 Jul 202615711997123132165
31 Jul 202616212297114143166
14 Aug 2026153121104105137172
28 Aug 2026162130107104139171
11 Sep 202617213911398151170
25 Sep 20261481289788136171
9 Oct 20261441199386138173
23 Oct 202615612389102139169
6 Nov 202614412889116124170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • CF Industries 171
  • Nutrien 106
  • Intrepid Potash, Inc. 89
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro 41
  • CVR Partners, LP 124
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingCF IndustriesNutrienIntrepid Potash, Inc.The Scotts Miracle-GroCVR Partners, LPS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100–100–100
10 Dec 202194104–92–100
7 Jan 2022106102–97–99
4 Feb 2022115107–80–96
4 Mar 2022140140–83–92
1 Apr 2022153153–77–97
29 Apr 2022149145–63–88
27 May 2022147141–58–89
24 Jun 2022128118–50–83
22 Jul 2022130115–51–84
19 Aug 2022159133–46–90
16 Sep 2022151127–33–82
14 Oct 2022150115–26–76
11 Nov 2022158113–39–85
9 Dec 2022151113–31–84
6 Jan 2023130114–34–83
3 Feb 2023132122–50–88
3 Mar 2023132122–51–86
31 Mar 2023111109–42–87
28 Apr 2023110102–40–89
26 May 20239682–39–90
23 Jun 202310887–35–92
21 Jul 202312195–41–96
18 Aug 202312191–30–93
15 Sep 202312694–33–95
13 Oct 202313089–29–92
10 Nov 202312279–30–94
8 Dec 202311780–37–98
5 Jan 202412583–37–100
2 Feb 202411775–35–105
1 Mar 202412777–41–109
29 Mar 202412880–45–112
26 Apr 202412377–41–108
24 May 202411987–40–113
21 Jun 202411276–40–116
19 Jul 202411074–41–117
16 Aug 202412469–44–118
13 Sep 202412169–42–120
11 Oct 202413572–52–124
8 Nov 202412871–44–128
6 Dec 202413671–46–130
3 Jan 202513669–40–126
31 Jan 202514176–43–128
28 Feb 202512477–35–127
28 Mar 202511974–33–119
25 Apr 202512080–32–117
23 May 202513688–36–124
20 Jun 202515490–37–127
18 Jul 202514288974098134
15 Aug 2025132848038101137
12 Sep 202513184833798140
10 Oct 2025134887933103139
7 Nov 2025126847234110143
5 Dec 2025120897232104146
2 Jan 2026123938036112146
30 Jan 20261431029439115148
27 Feb 202615311110542110146
27 Mar 202620911113337152135
24 Apr 202618610510541145152
22 May 202618710311336139159
19 Jun 2026158939839123159
17 Jul 2026186999743132159
14 Aug 202618210110437137166
11 Sep 202620411611334151163
9 Oct 2026171999330138166
6 Nov 20261711068941124164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · $16.9B+36.1%1 year
  2. 2Nutrien Ltd.NTR · $34.3B+26.7%1 year
  3. 3Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · $412M+24.1%1 year
  4. 4The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · $3.9B+19.0%1 year
  5. 5CVR Partners, LPUAN · $1.2B+12.4%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · $3.9B+2.6%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Nutrien Ltd.NTR · $34.3B−2.3%vs S&P 500
  3. 3CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · $16.9B−4.1%vs S&P 500
  4. 4CVR Partners, LPUAN · $1.2B−10.4%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · $412M−15.7%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1The Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanySMG · $3.9B+35.9%vs sector
  2. 2Nutrien Ltd.NTR · $34.3B+29.3%vs sector
  3. 3CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF · $16.9B+26.8%vs sector
  4. 4CVR Partners, LPUAN · $1.2B+18.4%vs sector
  5. 5Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI · $412M+12.4%vs sector

Which Agricultural Inputs companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Nutrien Ltd. has the highest Revenue among the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies compared here, at $27,288 million. The Mosaic Company is next at $12,248 million. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 20%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nutrien Ltd. is the largest at $27,288 million, 122.8% ahead of The Mosaic Company. CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s growth is 20% from a $7,739 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Nutrien Ltd. · $27,288 millionLeader
122.8% versus #2 · The Mosaic CompanyGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/11 companies · 217 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nutrien Ltd. is the size to compare against; CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Nutrien Ltd.'s growth falls below CF Industries Holdings, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Nutrien $10.6B
  • The Mosaic Company $2.8B
  • Corteva, Inc. $1.8B
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $2.2B
  • ICL Group $2.1B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterNutrienThe Mosaic CompanyCorteva, Inc.CF Industries Holdings, Inc.ICL Group
Sep 2021$5.8B$3.4B$2.4B$1.4B$1.8B
Dec 2021$7.1B$3.8B$3.5B$2.5B$2.0B
Mar 2022$7.5B$3.9B$4.6B$2.9B$2.5B
Jun 2022$14.3B$5.4B$6.3B$3.4B$2.9B
Sep 2022$8.0B$5.3B$2.8B$2.3B$2.5B
Dec 2022$7.3B$4.5B$3.8B$2.6B$2.1B
Mar 2023$5.9B$3.6B$4.9B$2.0B$2.1B
Jun 2023$11.4B$3.4B$6.0B$1.8B$1.9B
Sep 2023$5.4B$3.5B$2.6B$1.3B$1.9B
Dec 2023$5.4B$3.2B$3.7B$1.6B$1.7B
Mar 2024$5.2B$2.7B$4.5B$1.5B$1.7B
Jun 2024$9.9B$2.8B$6.1B$1.6B$1.8B
Sep 2024$5.1B$2.8B$2.3B$1.4B$1.8B
Dec 2024$4.9B$2.8B$4.0B$1.5B$1.6B
Mar 2025$4.9B$2.6B$4.4B$1.7B$1.8B
Jun 2025$10.2B$3.0B$6.5B$1.9B$1.8B
Sep 2025$5.7B$3.5B$2.6B$1.7B$1.9B
Dec 2025$5.1B$3.0B$3.9B$1.9B$1.7B
Mar 2026$5.8B$3.0B$1.9B$2.0B$2.0B
Jun 2026$10.6B$2.8B$1.8B$2.2B$2.1B

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Nutrien 4.0%
  • The Mosaic Company −6.1%
  • Corteva, Inc. −71%
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 18%
  • ICL Group 17%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterNutrienThe Mosaic CompanyCorteva, Inc.CF Industries Holdings, Inc.ICL Group
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202246%92%11%113%78%
Sep 202238%56%17%70%41%
Dec 20223.1%17%10.0%2.7%2.6%
Mar 2023−21%−8.1%6.2%−30%−16%
Jun 2023−20%−37%−3.3%−48%−35%
Sep 2023−33%−34%−6.7%−45%−26%
Dec 2023−26%−30%−3.1%−40%−19%
Mar 2024−13%−26%−8.0%−27%−18%
Jun 2024−13%−17%1.1%−11%−6.2%
Sep 2024−5.3%−21%−10%7.6%−5.9%
Dec 2024−10.0%−11%7.3%−3.0%−5.3%
Mar 2025−5.4%−2.2%−1.7%13%1.8%
Jun 20252.8%6.7%5.6%20%4.6%
Sep 202513%23%13%21%5.7%
Dec 20255.7%5.6%−1.7%23%6.3%
Mar 202619%14%−57%19%14%
Jun 20264.0%−6.1%−71%18%17%

11 of 11 companies report revenue, 11 of 11 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Nutrien Ltd. NTR$10.6B4.0%Jun 2026
The Mosaic Company MOS$2.8B−6.1%Jun 2026
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF$2.2B18%Jun 2026
ICL Group Ltd ICL$2.1B17%Jun 2026
Corteva, Inc. CTVA$1.8B−71%Jun 2026
Del Monte Corporation DMC$1.2B3.0%Jun 2026
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG$1.2B1.1%Jun 2026
FMC Corporation FMC$867M−18%Jun 2026
CVR Partners, LP UAN$202M20%Jun 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI$53M0.0%Jun 2026
Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS$47M−2.1%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Agricultural Inputs companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies compared here, at 49.3%. CVR Partners, LP is next at 42.4%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +15.3 percentage points. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: CF Industries Holdings, Inc. leads both opm at 49.3% and margin change at +15.3 percentage points.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. · 49.3%Leader
16.3% versus #2 · CVR Partners, LPGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/11 companies · 217 observationsCoverage

What this means: CF Industries Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 49%
  • CVR Partners, LP 42%
  • Nutrien 18%
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 17%
  • Corteva, Inc. 13%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCF Industries Holdings, Inc.CVR Partners, LPNutrienThe Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanyCorteva, Inc.
Sep 202128%32%18%−5.9%−15%
Dec 202144%38%26%—−2.4%
Mar 202257%47%27%−6.1%15%
Jun 202257%52%31%23%21%
Sep 202236%−7.6%23%13%−14%
Dec 202246%54%22%−2.2%−0.5%
Mar 202341%48%15%—18%
Jun 202341%37%16%23%22%
Sep 202324%7.0%8.5%10%−9.2%
Dec 202326%13%8.3%−14%−4.5%
Mar 202421%17%8.0%23%14%
Jun 202438%28%16%16%25%
Sep 202423%8.8%3.9%−30%−20%
Dec 202430%19%8.7%−7.6%3.2%
Mar 202529%24%4.7%26%20%
Jun 202534%28%18%19%27%
Sep 202534%33%14%−30%−12%
Dec 202535%−3.8%13%−5.3%5.3%
Mar 202634%32%6.5%28%17%
Jun 202649%42%18%17%13%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. +15.3 pp
  • CVR Partners, LP +14.8 pp
  • Nutrien −0.3 pp
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company −2.4 pp
  • Corteva, Inc. −14.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCF Industries Holdings, Inc.CVR Partners, LPNutrienThe Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanyCorteva, Inc.
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+28.3 pp+29.6 pp+14.6 pp—+2.7 pp
Sep 2022+7.4 pp−39.6 pp+4.4 pp+18.6 pp+0.9 pp
Dec 2022+1.6 pp+15.7 pp−4.3 pp—+1.9 pp
Mar 2023−16.2 pp+1.7 pp−11.7 pp—+3.0 pp
Jun 2023−15.5 pp−15.1 pp−14.9 pp−0.2 pp+0.8 pp
Sep 2023−11.9 pp+14.6 pp−14.3 pp−2.4 pp+5.2 pp
Dec 2023−19.6 pp−41.2 pp−13.4 pp−11.3 pp−4.0 pp
Mar 2024−19.8 pp−31.0 pp−6.8 pp—−4.2 pp
Jun 2024−3.2 pp−8.7 pp−0.5 pp−6.6 pp+3.3 pp
Sep 2024−0.7 pp+1.8 pp−4.6 pp−39.9 pp−10.6 pp
Dec 2024+4.3 pp+5.7 pp+0.4 pp+5.9 pp+7.7 pp
Mar 2025+7.6 pp+6.8 pp−3.3 pp+3.5 pp+5.9 pp
Jun 2025−3.9 pp−0.2 pp+2.0 pp+2.8 pp+2.4 pp
Sep 2025+10.8 pp+23.9 pp+9.6 pp+0.1 pp+8.3 pp
Dec 2025+5.0 pp−22.3 pp+4.0 pp+2.3 pp+2.1 pp
Mar 2026+4.9 pp+8.2 pp+1.8 pp+1.4 pp−2.4 pp
Jun 2026+15.3 pp+14.8 pp−0.3 pp−2.4 pp−14.4 pp

11 of 11 companies report OPM, 11 of 11 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1CF Industries Holdings, Inc.CF+15.3 pp
  2. 2CVR Partners, LPUAN+14.8 pp
  3. 3ICL Group LtdICL+2.6 pp
  4. 4Nutrien Ltd.NTR−0.3 pp
  5. 5Intrepid Potash, Inc.IPI−0.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF49%+15.3 ppJun 2026
CVR Partners, LP UAN42%+14.8 ppJun 2026
Nutrien Ltd. NTR18%−0.3 ppJun 2026
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG17%−2.4 ppJun 2026
Corteva, Inc. CTVA13%−14.4 ppJun 2026
ICL Group Ltd ICL13%+2.6 ppJun 2026
FMC Corporation FMC12%−3.7 ppJun 2026
Del Monte Corporation DMC3.9%−1.8 ppJun 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI2.5%−0.8 ppJun 2026
The Mosaic Company MOS−0.1%−8.2 ppJun 2026
Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS−6.4%−28.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Agricultural Inputs companies earn the most profit?

Nutrien Ltd. has the highest Net profit among the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies compared here, at $2,410 million. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is next at $2,099 million. CVR Partners, LP has the highest Profit growth at 83%, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nutrien Ltd. earns the most, $2,410 million of profit over the last 12 months, 14.8% above CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CVR Partners, LP shows 83% growth from a profit base of $161 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Nutrien Ltd. · $2,410 millionLeader
14.8% versus #2 · CF Industries Holdings, Inc.Gap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/11 companies · 217 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nutrien Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Nutrien $1.2B
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $727M
  • ICL Group $137M
  • CVR Partners, LP $78M
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company $112M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterNutrienCF Industries Holdings, Inc.ICL GroupCVR Partners, LPThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
Sep 2021$726M−$185M$225M$35M−$48M
Dec 2021$1.2B$705M$283M$61M—
Mar 2022$1.4B$883M$632M$94M−$50M
Jun 2022$3.6B$1.2B$563M$118M$277M
Sep 2022$1.6B$438M$633M−$20M−$444M
Dec 2022$1.1B$860M$331M$95M−$65M
Mar 2023$576M$560M$280M$102M—
Jun 2023$448M$527M$163M$60M$109M
Sep 2023$82M$164M$137M$1M$44M
Dec 2023$176M$274M$67M$10M−$81M
Mar 2024$165M$194M$109M$13M$158M
Jun 2024$392M$420M$115M$26M$132M
Sep 2024$25M$276M$113M$4M−$244M
Dec 2024$118M$328M$70M$18M−$70M
Mar 2025$19M$312M$91M$27M$218M
Jun 2025$1.2B$386M$93M$39M$149M
Sep 2025$469M$353M$115M$43M−$152M
Dec 2025$580M$404M−$73M−$10M−$125M
Mar 2026$139M$615M$126M$50M$239M
Jun 2026$1.2B$727M$137M$78M$112M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Nutrien −0.6%
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 88%
  • ICL Group 47%
  • CVR Partners, LP 100%
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company −25%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterNutrienCF Industries Holdings, Inc.ICL GroupCVR Partners, LPThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022224%268%275%1,586%—
Sep 2022118%—181%−157%—
Dec 2022−7.4%22%17%56%—
Mar 2023−58%−37%−56%8.5%—
Jun 2023−88%−55%−71%−49%−61%
Sep 2023−95%−63%−78%——
Dec 2023−84%−68%−80%−89%—
Mar 2024−71%−65%−61%−87%—
Jun 2024−13%−20%−29%−57%21%
Sep 2024−70%68%−18%300%−655%
Dec 2024−33%20%4.5%80%—
Mar 2025−88%61%−17%108%38%
Jun 2025214%−8.1%−19%50%13%
Sep 20251,776%28%1.8%975%—
Dec 2025392%23%−204%−156%—
Mar 2026632%97%38%85%9.6%
Jun 2026−0.6%88%47%100%−25%

11 of 11 companies report net profit, 10 of 11 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Nutrien Ltd. NTR$1.2B−0.6%Jun 2026
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF$727M88%Jun 2026
Corteva, Inc. CTVA$163M−88%Jun 2026
ICL Group Ltd ICL$137M47%Jun 2026
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG$112M−25%Jun 2026
CVR Partners, LP UAN$78M100%Jun 2026
Del Monte Corporation DMC$21M−63%Jun 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI$16M433%Jun 2026
Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS−$7M−178%Jun 2026
FMC Corporation FMC−$186M−374%Jun 2026
The Mosaic Company MOS−$273M−166%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Agricultural Inputs companies earn the best return on capital?

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company has the highest ROCE among the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies compared here, at 22.8%. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is next at 20.8%. CVR Partners, LP has the highest ROCE change at +7.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company leads ROCE at 22.8%, 2 percentage points above CF Industries Holdings, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company · 22.8%Leader
9.6% versus #2 · CF Industries Holdings, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
11/11 companies · 215 observationsCoverage

What this means: The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 23%
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 21%
  • CVR Partners, LP 20%
  • Corteva, Inc. 12%
  • Nutrien 8.7%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanyCF Industries Holdings, Inc.CVR Partners, LPCorteva, Inc.Nutrien
Sep 202121%11%6.6%−1.1%8.0%
Dec 2021—20%14%−0.2%13%
Mar 202215%31%27%2.1%17%
Jun 202213%41%34%3.8%24%
Sep 202212%46%32%−1.2%26%
Dec 202212%45%34%−0.1%24%
Mar 2023—38%34%2.7%21%
Jun 202311%28%29%3.9%15%
Sep 202311%24%33%−0.7%12%
Dec 20238.9%17%23%−0.5%8.9%
Mar 20249.0%13%13%1.9%7.8%
Jun 202413%12%9.6%4.6%7.0%
Sep 202417%13%10%−1.4%6.4%
Dec 202416%13%11%0.4%6.5%
Mar 202516%15%12%—6.0%
Jun 202519%15%13%5.4%6.4%
Sep 202522%17%17%−1.0%7.8%
Dec 202522%18%15%0.7%8.4%
Mar 202623%19%17%8.4%8.9%
Jun 202623%21%20%12%8.7%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company +3.7 pp
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. +6.1 pp
  • CVR Partners, LP +7.5 pp
  • Corteva, Inc. +6.2 pp
  • Nutrien +2.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Scotts Miracle-Gro CompanyCF Industries Holdings, Inc.CVR Partners, LPCorteva, Inc.Nutrien
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022−8.7 pp+35.0 pp+25.7 pp−0.1 pp+17.7 pp
Dec 2022—+25.3 pp+20.2 pp+0.1 pp+11.5 pp
Mar 2023—+6.9 pp+6.4 pp+0.6 pp+4.2 pp
Jun 2023−2.3 pp−13.4 pp−4.7 pp+0.1 pp−8.6 pp
Sep 2023−0.6 pp−22.1 pp+0.8 pp+0.5 pp−14.1 pp
Dec 2023−2.9 pp−28.5 pp−11.6 pp−0.4 pp−15.5 pp
Mar 2024—−24.6 pp−20.7 pp−0.8 pp−13.4 pp
Jun 2024+2.2 pp−15.3 pp−19.8 pp+0.7 pp−7.9 pp
Sep 2024+6.1 pp−11.4 pp−23.1 pp−0.7 pp−5.2 pp
Dec 2024+6.9 pp−3.4 pp−12.0 pp+0.9 pp−2.4 pp
Mar 2025+7.3 pp+1.7 pp−1.2 pp—−1.8 pp
Jun 2025+6.2 pp+2.4 pp+3.1 pp+0.8 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2025+5.0 pp+3.9 pp+7.3 pp+0.4 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2025+5.9 pp+4.5 pp+4.3 pp+0.3 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2026+6.8 pp+3.6 pp+4.9 pp—+2.9 pp
Jun 2026+3.7 pp+6.1 pp+7.5 pp+6.2 pp+2.3 pp

11 of 11 companies report ROCE, 11 of 11 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG23%+3.7 ppJun 2026
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF21%+6.1 ppJun 2026
CVR Partners, LP UAN20%+7.5 ppJun 2026
Corteva, Inc. CTVA12%+6.2 ppJun 2026
Nutrien Ltd. NTR8.7%+2.3 ppJun 2026
ICL Group Ltd ICL8.1%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Del Monte Corporation DMC5.6%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI2.9%+1.9 ppJun 2026
The Mosaic Company MOS2.5%−1.5 ppJun 2026
FMC Corporation FMC1.5%−5.4 ppJun 2026
Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS−16%−24.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Agricultural Inputs stocks valued against growth and quality?

CVR Partners, LP has the lowest PEG among the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies compared here, at 0.06×. ICL Group Ltd is next at 0.11×. Glass House Brands Inc. has the lowest P/E at −46.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: CVR Partners, LP has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.06×, 45.5% below ICL Group Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

CVR Partners, LP · 0.06×Leader
45.5% versus #2 · ICL Group LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/11 companies · 9 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • CVR Partners, LP 0.1
  • ICL Group 0.1
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 0.2
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 1.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterCVR Partners, LPICL GroupCF Industries Holdings, Inc.The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 20230.10.1——
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024————
Dec 2024————
Mar 2025——0.4—
Jun 2025——0.3—
Sep 2025——0.3—
Dec 2025——0.3—
Mar 2026——0.2—
Jun 2026———1.2

P/E, by reported quarter

  • CVR Partners, LP 7.4×
  • ICL Group 21.1×
  • CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 7.9×
  • The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company 55.0×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterCVR Partners, LPICL GroupCF Industries Holdings, Inc.The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
Sep 2021−3,430.8×16.5×——
Dec 202111.3×15.9×16.6×—
Mar 20227.5×12.1×13.1×—
Jun 20223.4×6.9×7.0×17.5×
Sep 2022—5.0×6.0×—
Dec 20223.7×4.4×5.0×—
Mar 20233.2×4.9×4.7×—
Jun 20233.6×5.0×5.7×−6.3×
Sep 20233.4×7.9×7.8×−26.7×
Dec 20234.0×10.0×10.0×—
Mar 202410.0×14.6×13.5×−12.2×
Jun 202416.2×12.9×12.9×−14.3×
Sep 202413.5×13.6×13.3×—
Dec 202413.2×15.7×12.2×—
Mar 202510.5×18.9×9.7×87.2×
Jun 202510.7×24.2×11.5×71.5×
Sep 20257.5×21.8×10.5×—
Dec 2025——8.3×—
Mar 202611.0×25.6×11.4×31.8×
Jun 20267.4×21.1×7.9×55.0×

4 of 11 companies report PEG, 11 of 11 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG1.255.0×Jun 2026
The Mosaic Company MOS0.49.0×Jun 2026
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. CF0.27.9×Jun 2026
ICL Group Ltd ICL0.121.1×Jun 2026
CVR Partners, LP UAN0.17.4×Jun 2026
Nutrien Ltd. NTR—12.7×Jun 2026
Corteva, Inc. CTVA—41.9×Jun 2026
Del Monte Corporation DMC—40.9×Jun 2026
FMC Corporation FMC—52.7×Jun 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc. IPI—16.4×Jun 2026
Glass House Brands Inc. GLAS—−46.2×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Agricultural Inputs comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 11 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 11 Agricultural Inputs companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Agricultural Inputs stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Agricultural Inputs comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 11 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Agricultural Inputs sector outperforming S&P 500?

Agricultural Inputs has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21% over 52 weeks and by 21.3% over 13 weeks.

1 of 11 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 8 of 11 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Agricultural Inputs company is largest by revenue?

Nutrien Ltd. leads with revenue of $27,288 million, based on 11 of 11 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Agricultural Inputs company is growing fastest?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 20%, across 11 of 11 comparable companies.

Which Agricultural Inputs company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. ranks first at 82.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Agricultural Inputs company has the lowest comparable PEG?

CVR Partners, LP has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.06, among 4 of 11 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Agricultural Inputs comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Agricultural Inputs company is the biggest?

Nutrien Ltd. is the largest, with revenue of $27,288 million over the last 12 months, ahead of The Mosaic Company at $12,248 million. That covers 11 of 11 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Agricultural Inputs company has the best profit margins?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 49.3%, from 11 of 11 comparable companies. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +15.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Agricultural Inputs company makes the most profit?

Nutrien Ltd. earns the most, at $2,410 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 11 of 11 comparable companies. CVR Partners, LP has the fastest profit growth at 83%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Agricultural Inputs company earns the highest return on capital?

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company leads on return on capital employed at 22.8%, across 11 of 11 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Agricultural Inputs stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), CVR Partners, LP has the lowest at 0.06×. Only 4 of 11 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Agricultural Inputs sector beating the market?

Agricultural Inputs has done worse than the S&P 500 by 21% over the last 52 weeks and by 21.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 11 companies we track is beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Agricultural Inputs stock has the strongest price momentum?

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Agricultural Inputs company has the highest 4-Factor score?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. scores 82.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 31.4 points on growth and earnings, 20.4 on capital efficiency, 15.9 on valuation and 15 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Agricultural Inputs companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 11 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Agricultural Inputs sector?

The 11 Agricultural Inputs companies on this page carry $80,272 million of combined market value. Nutrien Ltd. is the largest at $34,304 million, about 43% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Agricultural Inputs sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies on this page is 21.1×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Agricultural Inputs sector performing?

1 of the 11 Agricultural Inputs companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 21% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Agricultural Inputs stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 11 listed Agricultural Inputs companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.