Designer Brands share price today
Designer Brands Inc. · DBI · Consumer Discretionary · Footwear & Accessories · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Designer Brands share price: $7.25 at the close on 4 November 2026, +77.7% in a year.
Designer Brands Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit +66.7% on a year earlier, and 155% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Designer Brands share price today?
Designer Brands Inc.'s share price was $7.25 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 12.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $8, and at that close it sat 75% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 6 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $7.25, 12.8% above its 200-day average.
- Price $7.25
- 50-day avg $6.03
- 200-day avg $6.43
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.12 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.87 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $3.30 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.56 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.91 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.25 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.58 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.71 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $4.73 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $4.54 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $4.14 | $3.49 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.77 | $3.58 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.60 | $3.61 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.18 | $3.64 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.36 | $3.71 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.68 | $3.76 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.69 | $3.80 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $4.08 | $3.83 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.73 | $3.80 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.59 | $3.70 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $4.34 | $3.69 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $4.88 | $3.75 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $8.29 | $4.13 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.63 | $4.59 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.78 | $4.93 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $7.14 | $5.25 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $8.17 | $5.65 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $7.74 | $6.06 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $6.94 | $6.32 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $6.34 | $6.61 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $6.95 | $6.95 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $7.19 | $7.21 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $7.56 | $7.42 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $7.12 | $7.34 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $6.16 | $7.23 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $5.54 | $7.04 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $5.40 | $6.85 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $5.44 | $6.61 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $5.92 | $6.45 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $6.64 | $6.37 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $7.69 | $6.43 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $8.11 | $6.56 | $5.20 |
| 1 May 2026 | $7.57 | $6.59 | $5.32 |
| 8 May 2026 | $6.97 | $6.56 | $5.42 |
| 15 May 2026 | $6.41 | $6.51 | $5.50 |
| 22 May 2026 | $7.10 | $6.57 | $5.59 |
| 29 May 2026 | $7.72 | $6.75 | $5.69 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.44 | $7.07 | $5.82 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $6.88 | $7.23 | $5.92 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $6.32 | $7.28 | $5.97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $6.24 | $7.21 | $6.02 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $5.52 | $7.05 | $6.04 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $5.52 | $6.81 | $6.08 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.72 | $6.63 | $6.12 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.46 | $6.51 | $6.17 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $6.04 | $6.49 | $6.24 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.55 | $6.44 | $6.32 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $5.89 | $6.23 | $6.38 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.75 | $6.01 | $6.44 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.49 | $5.91 | $6.48 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $5.26 | $5.83 | $6.52 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $5.88 | $5.79 | $6.56 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.02 | $5.86 | $6.61 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $6.13 | $5.93 | $6.65 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $6.06 | $5.98 | $6.60 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $5.70 | $5.97 | $6.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.19 | $5.92 | $6.51 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.36 | $5.91 | $6.48 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $6.74 | $5.97 | $6.45 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $7.25 | $6.03 | $6.43 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 30 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −2.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +11.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +5.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +34.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +34.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +10.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −1.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +11.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −2.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +78.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +81.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +102.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +96.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +150.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +126.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +86.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +70.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +67.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +91.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +106.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +63.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +28.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −30.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −24.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −21.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −13.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −16.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −3.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +13.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | +15.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −6.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | −19.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −14.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +27.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +12.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +1.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −0.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −20.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −28.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −30.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −36.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −23.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −10.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −13.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −21.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −30.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −42.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −17.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −6.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −7.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +6.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +0.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +5.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +13.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +10.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +11.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +132% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Designer Brands pay?
Designer Brands Inc. paid $0.20 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.05 for Aug 2026. At today's price of $7.25 that is a yield of 2.76%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.05 (Aug 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.05
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $0.05 |
| Feb 2024 | $0.05 |
| May 2024 | $0.05 |
| Aug 2024 | $0.05 |
| Nov 2024 | $0.05 |
| Feb 2025 | $0.05 |
| May 2025 | $0.05 |
| Aug 2025 | $0.05 |
| Nov 2025 | $0.05 |
| Jan 2026 | $0.05 |
| May 2026 | $0.05 |
| Aug 2026 | $0.05 |
Which stock lists is Designer Brands on?
Designer Brands is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Designer Brands profitable?
Designer Brands Inc. earned $17.6 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter, +66.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY26 year was a loss of $8.4 M. That is 2.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.5 M. 4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −$8.4 M
- Net profit −$8.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $154 M |
| FY23 | $163 M |
| FY24 | $29.1 M |
| FY25 | −$10.5 M |
| FY26 | −$8.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −136.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 5.3% |
| FY24 | −82.1% |
| FY25 | −136.3% |
| FY26 | – |
Aug 2026: $17.6 M (+66.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $17.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $10.1 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$29.7 M |
| May 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Aug 2024 | $13.8 M |
| Nov 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Feb 2025 | −$38.2 M |
| May 2025 | −$17.8 M |
| Aug 2025 | $10.5 M |
| Nov 2025 | $18.2 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$20.0 M |
| May 2026 | $1.2 M |
| Aug 2026 | $17.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 66.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −77.5% |
| Feb 2024 | −165.8% |
| May 2024 | −93.1% |
| Aug 2024 | −62.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 28.3% |
| Feb 2025 | – |
| May 2025 | −2,375.4% |
| Aug 2025 | −23.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 40% |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | – |
| Aug 2026 | 66.7% |
How much revenue does Designer Brands make, and is it growing?
Designer Brands Inc. reported $731 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, −1.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −2.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $2.9 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.9 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $2.9 B, −3.9% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $2.9 B (−3.9% on the year before), −2.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.9 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $3.2 B |
| FY23 | $3.3 B |
| FY24 | $3.1 B |
| FY25 | $3.0 B |
| FY26 | $2.9 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 3.7% |
| FY24 | −7.3% |
| FY25 | −2.1% |
| FY26 | −3.9% |
Aug 2026: $731 M (−1.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $731 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $786 M |
| Feb 2024 | $754 M |
| May 2024 | $747 M |
| Aug 2024 | $772 M |
| Nov 2024 | $777 M |
| Feb 2025 | $714 M |
| May 2025 | $687 M |
| Aug 2025 | $740 M |
| Nov 2025 | $752 M |
| Jan 2026 | $714 M |
| May 2026 | $696 M |
| Aug 2026 | $731 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −9.1% |
| Feb 2024 | −0.8% |
| May 2024 | 0.6% |
| Aug 2024 | −2.6% |
| Nov 2024 | −1.2% |
| Feb 2025 | −5.4% |
| May 2025 | −8% |
| Aug 2025 | −4.2% |
| Nov 2025 | −3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 0% |
| May 2026 | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | −1.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.8% on average, against −2.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −0.8%, against −2.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Designer Brands keep?
Designer Brands Inc.'s operating margin was 2.2% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 1.5% and 6.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 1.8%, within a range of 1.5% to 6.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 1.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 6.2% |
| FY23 | 5.6% |
| FY24 | 2.5% |
| FY25 | 1.5% |
| FY26 | 1.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −0.6 pts |
| FY24 | −3.1 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +0.3 pts |
Aug 2026: operating margin 2.2% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 2.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 3.6% |
| Feb 2024 | −5.1% |
| May 2024 | 1.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 3.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 4.9% |
| Feb 2025 | −4.1% |
| May 2025 | −1.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 5.7% |
| Jan 2026 | −2.1% |
| May 2026 | 2.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 2.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −3.8 pts |
| Feb 2024 | −5.2 pts |
| May 2024 | −1.5 pts |
| Aug 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Nov 2024 | +1.3 pts |
| Feb 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| May 2025 | −2.3 pts |
| Aug 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Nov 2025 | +0.8 pts |
| Jan 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| May 2026 | +3.4 pts |
| Aug 2026 | −1.2 pts |
Is Designer Brands' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 155% of Designer Brands Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $110 M of operating cash against −$8.4 M of profit. After $31.6 M of spending on assets, $78.3 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $110 M against profit −$8.4 M; 155% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $110 M
- Net profit −$8.4 M
- Free cash $78.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $171 M | $154 M | $138 M |
| FY23 | $201 M | $163 M | $146 M |
| FY24 | $162 M | $29.1 M | $107 M |
| FY25 | $82.2 M | −$10.5 M | $31.3 M |
| FY26 | $110 M | −$8.4 M | $78.3 M |
Aug 2026: operating cash $70.3 M = 400% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $70.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $68.2 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$40.1 M |
| May 2024 | −$19.7 M |
| Aug 2024 | $41.6 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$9.8 M |
| Feb 2025 | $70.1 M |
| May 2025 | −$20.4 M |
| Aug 2025 | $21.4 M |
| Nov 2025 | $66.5 M |
| Jan 2026 | $42.3 M |
| May 2026 | −$22.0 M |
| Aug 2026 | $70.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 400%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 672% |
| Feb 2024 | – |
| May 2024 | −2,513% |
| Aug 2024 | 301% |
| Nov 2024 | −75% |
| Feb 2025 | – |
| May 2025 | – |
| Aug 2025 | 204% |
| Nov 2025 | 365% |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | −1,901% |
| Aug 2026 | 400% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Designer Brands' cash go?
Designer Brands Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $137 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $137 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $31.6 M, steady spending
- Capex $31.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $33.0 M |
| FY23 | $55.0 M |
| FY24 | $55.0 M |
| FY25 | $50.9 M |
| FY26 | $31.6 M |
Aug 2026: capex $12.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $12.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $17.2 M |
| Feb 2024 | $12.7 M |
| May 2024 | $15.9 M |
| Aug 2024 | $13.6 M |
| Nov 2024 | $9.4 M |
| Feb 2025 | $12.0 M |
| May 2025 | $7.2 M |
| Aug 2025 | $9.5 M |
| Nov 2025 | $9.0 M |
| Jan 2026 | $5.8 M |
| May 2026 | $9.9 M |
| Aug 2026 | $12.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $57.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $51.0 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$52.8 M |
| May 2024 | −$35.6 M |
| Aug 2024 | $28.0 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$19.2 M |
| Feb 2025 | $58.1 M |
| May 2025 | −$27.6 M |
| Aug 2025 | $11.9 M |
| Nov 2025 | $57.5 M |
| Jan 2026 | $36.4 M |
| May 2026 | −$31.9 M |
| Aug 2026 | $57.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Designer Brands' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Designer Brands Inc.'s P/E is 21.3×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 26.2×, over 6 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 21.3× against a usual 26.2×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 26.2×
- Median 26.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | 39.4× | 26.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 36.2× | 26.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 40.1× | 26.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 43.6× | 26.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 47.7× | 26.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 38.9× | 26.2× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 35.7× | 26.2× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 35.3× | 26.2× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 31.2× | 26.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 31.2× | 26.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 32.3× | 26.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 30.9× | 26.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 34.1× | 26.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 23.6× | 26.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 21.3× | 26.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 20.8× | 26.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 19.8× | 26.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 19.0× | 26.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 21.2× | 26.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 21.7× | 26.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 22.1× | 26.2× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 21.9× | 26.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 20.6× | 26.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 22.4× | 26.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 23.0× | 26.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 24.3× | 26.2× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 26.2× | 26.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.28
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.18 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.18 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.18 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.18 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.18 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.18 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.18 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.18 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.18 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.18 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.18 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.18 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.18 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.28 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.28 |
PEG 14.45 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 4.20× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2022 | 4.20× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2022 | 0.71× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 0.60× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 0.75× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2023 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 1.03× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Designer Brands business getting better or worse?
Designer Brands Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 4.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −3.9% in FY26
- Revenue growth −3.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 3.7% |
| FY24 | −7.3% |
| FY25 | −2.1% |
| FY26 | −3.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −136.3%
- EPS growth −143.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 5.3% | 13% |
| FY24 | −82.1% | −79.6% |
| FY25 | −136.3% | −143.5% |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −0.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −8.8% |
| Feb 2024 | −7.3% |
| May 2024 | −4.6% |
| Aug 2024 | −3.2% |
| Nov 2024 | −1% |
| Feb 2025 | −2.1% |
| May 2025 | −4.2% |
| Aug 2025 | −4.6% |
| Nov 2025 | −5.2% |
| Jan 2026 | −3.9% |
| May 2026 | −1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | −0.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 66.7%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −77.5% | −12.9% |
| Feb 2024 | −165.8% | −83.4% |
| May 2024 | −93.1% | −89.6% |
| Aug 2024 | −62.8% | −105% |
| Nov 2024 | 28.3% | −102% |
| Feb 2025 | – | −181% |
| May 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Aug 2025 | −23.8% | – |
| Nov 2025 | 40% | – |
| Jan 2026 | – | – |
| May 2026 | – | – |
| Aug 2026 | 66.7% | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 7.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 4.9% |
| May 2024 | 3.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 1.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 2.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 3.1% |
| May 2025 | 1.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 1.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 2.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 3.3% |
| May 2026 | 4.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 4.2% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −3.9% | −4.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | +77.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Designer Brands earn on its capital?
Designer Brands Inc. earned a ROE of −3% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −0.3% net margin and 1.49× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −0.3% net margin × 1.49× asset turnover × 6.77× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −3.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.5% − 4.6% = −2.1 percentage points. The 4.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 2.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at −13.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE −3%, the full history
- ROE −2.9%
- ROIC (annual) −13.7%
- Cost of capital 4.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 37.5% | 12.6% | 4.6% |
| FY23 | 37.3% | 13.1% | 4.6% |
| FY24 | 8% | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| FY25 | −3.7% | 3% | 4.6% |
| FY26 | −2.9% | −13.7% | 4.6% |
Aug 2026: ROIC 0.5% (last 12 months) against a 4.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 0.5%
- ROE (12 months) 4.8%
- Cost of capital 4.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 2.5% | 32.9% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 1% | 9.6% | 4.6% |
| May 2024 | −2.4% | −31.5% | 4.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 0.6% | 1% | 4.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 1.3% | 15.6% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 2.4% | 15.5% | 4.6% |
| May 2025 | −1.9% | −50.6% | 4.6% |
| Aug 2025 | −0.5% | −25.6% | 4.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 1.2% | 15.7% | 4.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 1.7% | 26.3% | 4.6% |
| May 2026 | −1% | −25.8% | 4.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 0.5% | 4.8% | 4.6% |
Does Designer Brands have too much debt?
Designer Brands Inc. has total debt of $1.2 B against shareholder equity of $307 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 3.93× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.48 in FY22 to 4.30 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $1.2 B, 4.30× equity
- Total debt $1.2 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $1.0 B |
| FY23 | $1.1 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.3 B |
| FY26 | $1.2 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 4.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 2.48× |
| FY23 | 2.53× |
| FY24 | 3.42× |
| FY25 | 4.56× |
| FY26 | 4.30× |
Aug 2026: debt $1.2 B, debt-to-equity 3.93
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.2 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Feb 2024 | $1.2 B |
| May 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Aug 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Nov 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Feb 2025 | $1.3 B |
| May 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Aug 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Nov 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Jan 2026 | $1.2 B |
| May 2026 | $1.2 B |
| Aug 2026 | $1.2 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.93×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 3.14× |
| Feb 2024 | 3.42× |
| May 2024 | 3.58× |
| Aug 2024 | 3.55× |
| Nov 2024 | 4.15× |
| Feb 2025 | 4.56× |
| May 2025 | 5.04× |
| Aug 2025 | 4.76× |
| Nov 2025 | 4.30× |
| Jan 2026 | 4.30× |
| May 2026 | 4.31× |
| Aug 2026 | 3.93× |
What is the Designer Brands shareholding pattern?
19.2% of Designer Brands Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Designer Brands from balance-sheet trouble?
For Designer Brands Inc., the Z-score is 1.78. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.78 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Designer Brands rank in its industry?
39.4 out of 100, rank 11 of 13 in Footwear & Accessories, with 67% of the evidence available.
Designer Brands Inc. scores 39.4 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in Footwear & Accessories, ranking 11. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.8 + 6.3 + 9.5 + 7.8 = 39.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Designer Brands compared with?
Designer Brands ranks 11 of 13 Footwear & Accessories companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.4 out of 100.
- 1Weyco Group, Inc.WEYS · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence75.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 0% · Profit 34.6% · Operating margin change 20.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 27.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 10.7× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.2% · Lead over S&P 500 61.4% · 1 year 100.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 16.5 + 14.1 + 19.3 = 75 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Crocs, Inc.CROX · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.2/35 · Revenue -2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 23.3% · Operating margin 24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG 0.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 18.9% · Lead over S&P 500 41% · 1 year 102.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.2 + 20.1 + 14.9 + 13.8 = 58 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 41%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Steven Madden, Ltd.SHOO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 18.1% · Profit 58.2% · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 17.9% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over S&P 500 5.8% · 1 year 23% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 15.5 + 12 + 5.9 = 56.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -10.9% and the one-year return is 23%. - 4Wolverine World Wide, Inc.WWW · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.6% · Lead over S&P 500 21.8% · 1 year 47.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 11.7 + 9.8 + 15.6 = 55.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Forward Industries, Inc.FWDI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 95.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.6/25 · ROCE 2.1% · Operating margin -6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -31.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry -12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 4.1% · 1 year -38% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 3.6 + 11.5 + 10.9 = 51.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Rocky Brands, Inc.RCKY · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 9.1% · Profit 52.6% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 30.2% · 1 year 83.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 8.1 + 15 + 11.9 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7On Holding AGONON · turning · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 18.2% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 1.89 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · Lead over its industry -21.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.3% · 1 year 10.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 16.1 + 6.5 + 5.7 = 49.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Deckers Outdoor CorporationDECK · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit 4.4% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 44.1% · Operating margin 23.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -29.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.8% · 1 year 9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 21.2 + 13 + 1.5 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Fossil Group, Inc.FOSL · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence46.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 3.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -11.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 32.2% · Lead over S&P 500 56.1% · 1 year 301.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 5.7 + 11.3 + 18.1 = 46.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Birkenstock Holding plcBIRK · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 11.8% · Profit 10.1% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 1.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · Lead over its industry -25% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.7% · 1 year -3.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 13 + 7.9 + 3.6 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Designer Brands Inc. this pageDBI · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence39.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue -0.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 2.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -10.6% · Lead over S&P 500 5.9% · 1 year 77.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 6.3 + 9.5 + 7.8 = 39.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 12NIKE, Inc.NKE · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.3out of 100
- 13Vera Bradley, Inc.VRA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence44.1out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Footwear & Accessories, all 13 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Designer Brands in size?
Designer Brands is the 12th largest of 12 Footwear & Accessories companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Steven Madden, Wolverine World Wide, Inc., Weyco Group, Inc., Forward Industries, Inc., Fossil Group, Inc. and Rocky Brands, Inc. It is the smallest.
Footwear & Accessories companies close in size
- Steven Madden, Ltd. $3.4 billion
- Wolverine World Wide, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Weyco Group, Inc. $609 million
- Forward Industries, Inc. $475 million
- Fossil Group, Inc. $432 million
- Rocky Brands, Inc. $411 million
- Designer Brands Inc. $371 million
All 12 Footwear & Accessories companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Opus Genetics, Inc. $327 million · Biotechnology
- John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. $326 million · Banks - Regional
- Designer Brands Inc. $326 million
- Gogo Inc. $325 million · Telecom Services
- The Hackett Group, Inc. $324 million · Information Technology Services
What else do people ask about Designer Brands?
What were Designer Brands's latest quarterly results?
Designer Brands Inc. reported revenue of $731 M and net profit of $17.6 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 1.2% and profit rose 66.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.31.
The operating margin was 2.2%, 1.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Designer Brands's market cap?
Designer Brands Inc.'s market capitalisation is $371 M at a stock price of $7.25. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Designer Brands performing?
Designer Brands Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 1.2% and profit rose 66.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Designer Brands's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Designer Brands Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.25. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Designer Brands's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 155% of Designer Brands Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -1312%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was $110 M against reported profit of −$8.4 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Designer Brands in its business cycle?
Designer Brands Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 1.8%, against a 5-year range of 1.5% to 6.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Designer Brands story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Designer Brands a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Designer Brands Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.