REIT - Hotel & Motel Stocks in the US
The 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies we score in the US are Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. ($18.1B, the largest), Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. and 10 more. 11 of the 13 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
REIT - Hotel & Motel: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks in the US?
The largest REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks in the US by market value are Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. ($18.1B), Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. ($9.4B) and Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. ($4.4B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.: $26.11 | market value $18.1B | P/BV 2.45
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.: $136.37 | market value $9.4B | P/BV 6.49
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.: $18.82 | market value $4.4B | P/BV 1.26
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.: $16.96 | market value $3.4B | P/BV 0.95
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company: $14.63 | market value $3.0B | P/BV 1.63
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust: $22.20 | market value $2.5B | P/BV 0.88
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.: $13.01 | market value $2.4B | P/BV 1.13
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.: $21.90 | market value $2.2B | P/BV 1.61
- RLJ Lodging Trust: $12.72 | market value $1.9B | P/BV 0.82
- Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.: $7.13 | market value $840M | P/BV 0.59
The other 3 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST · $18.1B66.7of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 2Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO · $2.4B61.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
- 3Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · $2.5B55.2of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA improvement
- 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH · $3.0B54.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 5Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP · $9.4B50.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
- 6Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR · $2.2B49.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement
- 7Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK · $3.4B48.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA improvement
- 8Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE · $4.4B47.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and ROA
- 9Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.INN · $840M46.2of 100provisional · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
- 10RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ · $1.9B44.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies are listed in the US?
All 13 listed US REIT - Hotel & Motel companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.$18.1B
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.$9.4B
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.$4.4B
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.$3.4B
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company$3.0B
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust$2.5B
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.$2.4B
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.$2.2B
- RLJ Lodging Trust$1.9B
- Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.$840M
- Service Properties Trust$813M
- Chatham Lodging Trust$721M
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.$89M
How many REIT - Hotel & Motel companies are listed in the US?
12 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies in the REIT - Hotel & Motel industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 12 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. ($18.1 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Chatham Lodging Trust.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | $18.1 billion |
| 2. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | $9.4 billion |
| 3. Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | $4.4 billion |
| 4. Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | $3.4 billion |
| 5. DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | $3 billion |
| 6. Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | $2.5 billion |
| 7. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | $2.4 billion |
| 8. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | $2.2 billion |
| 9. RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | $1.9 billion |
| 10. Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | $840 million |
| 11. Service Properties Trust SVC | $813 million |
| 12. Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | $721 million |
How has REIT - Hotel & Motel moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 3% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 16% on average over the last four reported quarters.
11 of the 12 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 2 weeks running; 11 of the 12 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 11 of those 12 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (11 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 12 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 2 weeks after being behind, with 0 → 11 of 12 participating. Earnings mixed, 5 of 12 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
REIT - Hotel & Motel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- REIT - Hotel & Motel 309
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | REIT - Hotel & Motel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 202 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 204 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 211 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 209 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 209 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 203 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 214 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 217 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 217 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 217 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 201 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 201 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 202 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 214 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 221 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 221 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 227 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 239 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 231 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 244 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 251 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 264 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 277 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 285 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 292 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 284 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 279 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 288 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 293 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 291 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 276 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 275 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 282 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 281 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 269 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 265 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 264 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 270 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 273 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 274 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 283 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 293 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 302 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 309 | 228 |
3Y
REIT - Hotel & Motel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- REIT - Hotel & Motel 262
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | REIT - Hotel & Motel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 207 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 226 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 223 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 224 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 219 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 220 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 233 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 226 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 228 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 222 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 213 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 208 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 205 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 200 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 200 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 196 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 202 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 192 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 192 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 202 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 196 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 206 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 203 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 198 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 209 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 212 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 223 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 213 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 207 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 206 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 204 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 198 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 191 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 177 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 169 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 150 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 156 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 164 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 160 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 166 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 165 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 174 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 171 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 163 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 168 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 181 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 183 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 178 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 161 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 167 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 172 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 168 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 166 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 176 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 173 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 177 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 172 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 184 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 184 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 171 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 172 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 181 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 187 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 202 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 207 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 242 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 240 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 244 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 247 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 233 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 238 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 224 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 229 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 233 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 248 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 262 | 340 |
5Y
REIT - Hotel & Motel against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- REIT - Hotel & Motel 222
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | REIT - Hotel & Motel | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 195 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 211 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 201 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 200 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 217 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 219 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 210 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 172 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 180 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 196 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 184 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 167 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 185 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 180 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 163 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 195 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 181 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 166 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 162 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 161 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 156 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 165 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 157 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 165 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 157 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 161 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 176 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 189 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 186 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 197 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 194 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 181 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 174 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 169 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 171 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 163 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 166 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 172 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 177 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 189 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 176 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 173 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 162 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 143 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 132 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 136 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 140 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 145 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 143 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 156 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 136 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 146 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 141 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 146 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 146 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 156 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 146 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 159 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 175 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 205 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 207 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 198 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 190 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 197 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 222 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 201.7, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 183.8 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 242.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 173.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 190.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 190.7 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 190.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 255.1 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 245.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 239.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 233.2 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 242.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 217.1 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 206.8 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 201.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 201.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 198.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 201.7 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 12 of its 13 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is REIT - Hotel & Motel outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Hotel & Motel has done better than the S&P 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 10.1%. Chatham Lodging Trust is the strongest against the sector itself at +21.2%.
What is the bottom line on REIT - Hotel & Motel?
REIT - Hotel & Motel has done better than the S&P 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.1% over 13 weeks. 11 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each REIT - Hotel & Motel stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.6% evidence confidence.
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST · turning · favourable · 80% evidence66.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Income 5% · PAT 55.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROA 6% · ROE 29.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 2.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −0.2% · RS bench 15.3% · 1Y 46.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 20.8 + 14.3 + 6.5 = 66.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −0.2% and the one-year return is 46.4%. - 2Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Income 7.2% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 3.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/BV 1.13× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector 2.2% · RS bench 18.1% · 1Y 37.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 14.2 + 6.7 + 12.5 = 61.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · turning · provisional · 57% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/35 · Income 2% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROA 0.7% · ROE −2.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.88× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 19.2% · RS bench 36.7% · 1Y 96.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 5.5 + 9.8 + 18.4 = 55.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Income 1% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/BV 1.63× · P/BV÷ROE 0.41 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 8.9% · RS bench 25.6% · 1Y 63.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 14.1 + 4 + 14.8 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Income 11.8% · PAT 3.4% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROA 5.6% · ROE 23% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/BV 6.49× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector 0.4% · RS bench 15.9% · 1Y 45.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 19.6 + 6.7 + 8.8 = 50.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 6Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Income 1.5% · PAT −111.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROA 3.8% · ROE 7.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.23 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector 4.6% · RS bench 20.6% · 1Y 61.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 15.2 + 8.3 + 10.9 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence48.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income −1.7% · PAT −392.9% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 1.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 0.95× · P/BV÷ROE 0.59 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector 8% · RS bench 24.4% · 1Y 58.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 11.8 + 3.8 + 14.9 = 48.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence47.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.9/35 · Income 1.2% · PAT −2.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 3.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/BV 1.26× · P/BV÷ROE 0.36 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · RS sector 7.9% · RS bench 24.3% · 1Y 61.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.9 + 14.7 + 5.2 + 15.5 = 47.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.INN · turning · provisional · 57% evidence46.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.0/35 · Income 1.2% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE −1.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.59× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 5.8% · RS bench 21.9% · 1Y 27.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 9.5 + 9.8 + 13.9 = 46.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence44.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Income 1.1% · PAT −96.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROA 1.5% · ROE −0.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.82× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · RS sector 9.9% · RS bench 26.2% · 1Y 75.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 9.6 + 9.8 + 14.1 = 44.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 26.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT · breaking out · provisional · 57% evidence41.6out of 100
- 12Service Properties TrustSVC · quiet · provisional · 57% evidence27.8out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 13Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR · provisional · 49% evidence65.3out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have REIT - Hotel & Motel share prices moved?
Chatham Lodging Trust has the strongest one-year price move in REIT - Hotel & Motel at +126.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +38.3%. 11 of 13 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against REIT - Hotel & Motel itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Chatham Lodging Trust 224
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust 200
- RLJ Lodging Trust 171
- DiamondRock 163
- Apple Hospitality 160
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Chatham Lodging Trust | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | RLJ Lodging Trust | DiamondRock | Apple Hospitality | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 101 | 98 | 100 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 97 | 97 | 99 | 98 | 99 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 104 | 104 | 105 | 103 | 104 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 104 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 102 | 104 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 105 | 111 | 105 | 103 | 106 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 103 | 111 | 103 | 104 | 106 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 106 | 109 | 102 | 106 | 105 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 103 | 100 | 102 | 99 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 113 | 112 | 107 | 107 | 104 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 115 | 112 | 110 | 105 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 114 | 111 | 111 | 105 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 115 | 116 | 108 | 112 | 104 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 116 | 106 | 107 | 103 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 112 | 104 | 100 | 103 | 100 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 113 | 109 | 101 | 103 | 99 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 115 | 111 | 101 | 104 | 98 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 119 | 115 | 99 | 105 | 98 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 128 | 123 | 106 | 114 | 106 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 130 | 126 | 109 | 118 | 111 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 129 | 126 | 107 | 114 | 112 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 131 | 127 | 112 | 117 | 114 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 148 | 133 | 121 | 120 | 120 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 148 | 127 | 121 | 115 | 117 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 160 | 133 | 129 | 119 | 123 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 162 | 138 | 131 | 123 | 125 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 171 | 152 | 143 | 129 | 133 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 192 | 164 | 148 | 133 | 138 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 199 | 172 | 154 | 137 | 141 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 203 | 172 | 162 | 139 | 145 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 195 | 169 | 159 | 135 | 142 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 192 | 164 | 154 | 132 | 141 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 200 | 171 | 160 | 140 | 143 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 202 | 172 | 166 | 143 | 143 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 199 | 172 | 165 | 148 | 141 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 188 | 164 | 150 | 140 | 138 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 194 | 165 | 148 | 138 | 137 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 202 | 167 | 155 | 143 | 142 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 204 | 167 | 154 | 142 | 141 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 195 | 163 | 147 | 135 | 133 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 193 | 161 | 146 | 136 | 133 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 194 | 163 | 145 | 137 | 133 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 199 | 166 | 151 | 139 | 138 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 204 | 172 | 151 | 140 | 141 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 172 | 151 | 141 | 139 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 176 | 157 | 150 | 145 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 209 | 184 | 162 | 153 | 154 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 220 | 194 | 170 | 159 | 158 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 224 | 200 | 171 | 163 | 160 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Chatham Lodging Trust 147
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust 176
- RLJ Lodging Trust 122
- DiamondRock 174
- Apple Hospitality 114
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Chatham Lodging Trust | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | RLJ Lodging Trust | DiamondRock | Apple Hospitality | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 98 | 99 | 101 | 99 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 100 | 106 | 104 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 106 | 127 | 115 | 114 | 103 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 107 | 124 | 112 | 111 | 102 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 104 | 127 | 113 | 115 | 100 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 103 | 122 | 112 | 110 | 98 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 103 | 127 | 113 | 109 | 97 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 102 | 129 | 117 | 113 | 99 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 98 | 123 | 113 | 111 | 98 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 99 | 122 | 114 | 114 | 99 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 96 | 121 | 111 | 110 | 96 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 91 | 118 | 107 | 108 | 91 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 89 | 116 | 99 | 101 | 90 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 84 | 112 | 97 | 101 | 88 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 84 | 110 | 94 | 98 | 86 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 81 | 110 | 92 | 99 | 89 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 83 | 104 | 89 | 97 | 86 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 86 | 109 | 92 | 99 | 91 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 84 | 100 | 89 | 96 | 88 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 79 | 100 | 89 | 97 | 87 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 84 | 105 | 91 | 104 | 88 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 82 | 103 | 88 | 101 | 87 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 85 | 107 | 91 | 106 | 92 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 83 | 100 | 88 | 106 | 92 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 80 | 98 | 87 | 104 | 90 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 88 | 103 | 94 | 110 | 97 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 90 | 107 | 95 | 109 | 98 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 94 | 115 | 100 | 114 | 97 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 90 | 107 | 99 | 111 | 95 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 86 | 106 | 96 | 106 | 92 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 87 | 109 | 95 | 106 | 91 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 86 | 104 | 94 | 104 | 94 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 83 | 96 | 92 | 102 | 92 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 79 | 98 | 89 | 98 | 90 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 74 | 85 | 84 | 94 | 82 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 71 | 80 | 77 | 91 | 78 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 64 | 67 | 66 | 84 | 70 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 69 | 73 | 68 | 86 | 72 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 68 | 77 | 71 | 90 | 71 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 68 | 70 | 69 | 88 | 70 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 70 | 76 | 71 | 90 | 71 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 68 | 75 | 69 | 91 | 70 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 71 | 84 | 73 | 95 | 74 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 69 | 82 | 73 | 94 | 75 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 65 | 77 | 69 | 90 | 70 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 70 | 79 | 69 | 94 | 74 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 75 | 88 | 74 | 102 | 79 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 70 | 92 | 74 | 99 | 76 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 68 | 91 | 72 | 96 | 73 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 61 | 81 | 64 | 89 | 69 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 64 | 87 | 67 | 93 | 71 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 65 | 89 | 70 | 106 | 71 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 66 | 88 | 72 | 105 | 71 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 64 | 85 | 70 | 104 | 71 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 69 | 91 | 75 | 109 | 74 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 67 | 91 | 74 | 108 | 73 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 68 | 97 | 74 | 111 | 75 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 70 | 90 | 71 | 109 | 71 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 73 | 101 | 80 | 117 | 74 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 76 | 102 | 77 | 119 | 74 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 74 | 92 | 71 | 110 | 71 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 76 | 97 | 72 | 111 | 70 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 84 | 108 | 76 | 121 | 76 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 84 | 110 | 77 | 121 | 80 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 97 | 117 | 86 | 128 | 86 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 105 | 117 | 92 | 127 | 88 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 112 | 134 | 102 | 138 | 95 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 131 | 151 | 110 | 146 | 101 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 128 | 149 | 113 | 144 | 101 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 131 | 150 | 115 | 149 | 102 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 131 | 151 | 118 | 157 | 100 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 127 | 144 | 106 | 147 | 98 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 134 | 146 | 110 | 151 | 100 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 127 | 141 | 105 | 145 | 94 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 131 | 146 | 108 | 148 | 98 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 133 | 151 | 108 | 150 | 99 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 138 | 161 | 116 | 163 | 109 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 147 | 176 | 122 | 174 | 114 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Chatham Lodging Trust 119
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust 96
- RLJ Lodging Trust 93
- DiamondRock 153
- Apple Hospitality 120
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Chatham Lodging Trust | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | RLJ Lodging Trust | DiamondRock | Apple Hospitality | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 104 | 95 | 98 | 97 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 109 | 103 | 106 | 105 | 107 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 112 | 96 | 103 | 98 | 104 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 110 | 94 | 97 | 99 | 113 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 112 | 107 | 105 | 107 | 116 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 114 | 106 | 102 | 111 | 113 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 103 | 98 | 100 | 109 | 108 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 83 | 76 | 82 | 88 | 96 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 92 | 80 | 86 | 90 | 101 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 104 | 83 | 95 | 99 | 108 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 100 | 76 | 88 | 93 | 101 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 88 | 63 | 78 | 85 | 97 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 104 | 71 | 88 | 96 | 105 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 106 | 67 | 84 | 95 | 107 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 96 | 57 | 78 | 84 | 100 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 113 | 74 | 93 | 103 | 114 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 99 | 65 | 84 | 92 | 108 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 84 | 61 | 77 | 85 | 99 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 82 | 62 | 74 | 85 | 95 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 74 | 59 | 76 | 82 | 93 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 72 | 56 | 71 | 80 | 92 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 75 | 60 | 73 | 85 | 97 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 74 | 63 | 71 | 82 | 94 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 79 | 64 | 74 | 86 | 104 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 77 | 57 | 70 | 83 | 100 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 76 | 51 | 72 | 86 | 102 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 81 | 58 | 79 | 90 | 108 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 87 | 68 | 85 | 98 | 108 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 84 | 67 | 85 | 97 | 104 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 83 | 71 | 89 | 100 | 104 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 81 | 67 | 86 | 101 | 105 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 74 | 65 | 81 | 95 | 96 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 68 | 62 | 74 | 89 | 93 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 66 | 60 | 70 | 87 | 93 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 70 | 60 | 70 | 87 | 95 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 65 | 55 | 68 | 86 | 91 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 67 | 56 | 67 | 89 | 91 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 67 | 55 | 67 | 93 | 97 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 72 | 56 | 71 | 97 | 102 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 76 | 63 | 76 | 100 | 103 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 70 | 58 | 73 | 94 | 97 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 70 | 57 | 71 | 92 | 99 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 64 | 54 | 68 | 86 | 95 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 58 | 44 | 59 | 80 | 82 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 56 | 40 | 51 | 76 | 76 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 55 | 38 | 52 | 78 | 73 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 55 | 41 | 53 | 80 | 74 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 56 | 45 | 55 | 83 | 79 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 56 | 43 | 52 | 83 | 78 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 57 | 51 | 56 | 87 | 80 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 50 | 44 | 48 | 79 | 72 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 53 | 49 | 53 | 94 | 75 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 52 | 47 | 54 | 92 | 74 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 54 | 50 | 56 | 96 | 77 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 57 | 50 | 54 | 96 | 74 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 61 | 56 | 59 | 105 | 78 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 62 | 53 | 55 | 98 | 73 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 69 | 61 | 58 | 107 | 84 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 85 | 64 | 70 | 112 | 93 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 106 | 83 | 84 | 129 | 106 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 106 | 82 | 87 | 131 | 108 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 103 | 79 | 80 | 129 | 103 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 103 | 77 | 80 | 128 | 99 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 108 | 83 | 82 | 132 | 104 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 119 | 96 | 93 | 153 | 120 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT · $721M+126.3%1 year
- 2Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · $2.5B+96.5%1 year
- 3RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ · $1.9B+75.4%1 year
- 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH · $3.0B+63.3%1 year
- 5Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE · $4.4B+61.3%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT · $721M+38.3%vs S&P 500
- 2Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · $2.5B+36.7%vs S&P 500
- 3RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ · $1.9B+26.2%vs S&P 500
- 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH · $3.0B+25.6%vs S&P 500
- 5Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK · $3.4B+24.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT · $721M+21.2%vs sector
- 2Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB · $2.5B+19.2%vs sector
- 3RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ · $1.9B+9.9%vs sector
- 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH · $3.0B+8.9%vs sector
- 5Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK · $3.4B+8.0%vs sector
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. has the highest Income among the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies compared here, at $6,234 million. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is next at $2,734 million. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. has the highest Income growth at 11.8%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is the largest at $6,234 million, 128% ahead of Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s growth is 11.8% from a $2,734 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is the size to compare against; Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s growth falls below Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. $1.6B
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. $749M
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. $681M
- Service Properties Trust $421M
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust $407M
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Service Properties Trust | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $846M | $305M | $423M | $437M | $239M |
| Dec 2021 | $993M | $374M | $450M | $421M | $247M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $297M | $479M | $394M | $258M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.4B | $467M | $700M | $516M | $398M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.2B | $465M | $663M | $498M | $417M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.3B | $566M | $674M | $455M | $320M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.4B | $489M | $652M | $429M | $306M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.4B | $503M | $717M | $504M | $384M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.2B | $516M | $681M | $497M | $396M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.3B | $644M | $659M | $444M | $334M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5B | $528M | $639M | $436M | $314M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.5B | $613M | $687M | $513M | $397M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3B | $550M | $658M | $491M | $405M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.4B | $648M | $627M | $457M | $338M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6B | $587M | $630M | $435M | $320M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6B | $660M | $674M | $503M | $408M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3B | $592M | $610M | $479M | $399M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.6B | $728M | $631M | $397M | $349M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.6B | $665M | $623M | $364M | $346M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.6B | $749M | $681M | $421M | $407M |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 3.6%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 13%
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. 1.0%
- Service Properties Trust −16%
- Pebblebrook Hotel Trust −0.3%
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Service Properties Trust | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 113% | 173% | 117% | 37% | 144% |
| Sep 2022 | 40% | 52% | 57% | 14% | 74% |
| Dec 2022 | 27% | 51% | 50% | 8.1% | 30% |
| Mar 2023 | 29% | 65% | 36% | 8.9% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | 1.0% | 7.7% | 2.4% | −2.3% | −3.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.9% | 11% | 2.7% | −0.2% | −5.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.7% | 14% | −2.2% | −2.4% | 4.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.6% | 8.0% | −2.0% | 1.6% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.1% | 22% | −4.2% | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2% | 6.6% | −3.4% | −1.2% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.6% | 0.6% | −4.9% | 2.9% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.5% | 11% | −1.4% | −0.2% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.3% | 7.7% | −1.9% | −2.0% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9% | 7.6% | −7.3% | −2.4% | −1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 12% | 0.6% | −13% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.8% | 13% | −1.1% | −16% | 8.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.6% | 13% | 1.0% | −16% | −0.3% |
13 of 13 companies report income, 13 of 13 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST$6.2B
- 2Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP$2.7B
- 3Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK$2.5B
- 4Service Properties TrustSVC$1.7B
- 5Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB$1.5B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP12%
- 2Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO7.2%
- 3Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST5.0%
- 4Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB2.0%
- 5Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR1.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | $1.6B | 3.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | $749M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | $681M | 1.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | $421M | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | $407M | −0.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | $403M | 5.0% | Jun 2026 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | $383M | 5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | $318M | 3.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | $295M | 2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | $276M | 6.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | $199M | 3.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | $171M | −4.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | $88M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies earn the most profit?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies compared here, at $1,027 million. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is next at $272 million. DiamondRock Hospitality Company has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earns the most, $1,027 million of profit over the last 12 months, 277.6% above Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. DiamondRock Hospitality Company shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (159.7% in full) growth from a profit base of $148 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. $237M
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. $93M
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. $67M
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company $90M
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. $26M
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −$119M | −$9M | $32M | −$4M | −$22M |
| Dec 2021 | $320M | −$6M | $13M | −$5M | $138M |
| Mar 2022 | $116M | −$25M | $18M | $8M | $15M |
| Jun 2022 | $256M | $50M | $65M | $50M | $38M |
| Sep 2022 | $114M | $45M | $59M | $26M | $20M |
| Dec 2022 | $147M | $58M | $2M | $16M | $17M |
| Mar 2023 | $287M | $61M | $33M | $7M | $21M |
| Jun 2023 | $210M | $67M | $65M | $37M | $43M |
| Sep 2023 | $111M | $41M | $59M | $25M | $16M |
| Dec 2023 | $132M | $142M | $21M | $8M | $127M |
| Mar 2024 | $268M | $43M | $54M | $6M | $13M |
| Jun 2024 | $239M | $101M | $74M | $22M | $26M |
| Sep 2024 | $82M | $59M | $56M | $24M | $3M |
| Dec 2024 | $108M | $69M | $30M | −$14M | $1M |
| Mar 2025 | $248M | $63M | $31M | $9M | $5M |
| Jun 2025 | $221M | $72M | $64M | $38M | $11M |
| Sep 2025 | $161M | $35M | $51M | $20M | $1M |
| Dec 2025 | $135M | $74M | $30M | $24M | $7M |
| Mar 2026 | $494M | $70M | $28M | $14M | $19M |
| Jun 2026 | $237M | $93M | $67M | $90M | $26M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 7.2%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 29%
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. 4.7%
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company 137%
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. 136%
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 225% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 84% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −54% | — | −85% | — | −88% |
| Mar 2023 | 147% | — | 83% | −13% | 40% |
| Jun 2023 | −18% | 34% | 0.0% | −26% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6% | −8.9% | 0.0% | −3.9% | −20% |
| Dec 2023 | −10% | 145% | 950% | −50% | 647% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.6% | −30% | 64% | −14% | −38% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 51% | 14% | −41% | −40% |
| Sep 2024 | −26% | 44% | −5.1% | −4.0% | −81% |
| Dec 2024 | −18% | −51% | 43% | −275% | −99% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.5% | 47% | −43% | 50% | −62% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.5% | −29% | −14% | 73% | −58% |
| Sep 2025 | 96% | −41% | −8.9% | −17% | −67% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 7.3% | 0.0% | — | 600% |
| Mar 2026 | 99% | 11% | −9.7% | 56% | 280% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.2% | 29% | 4.7% | 137% | 136% |
13 of 13 companies report net profit, 7 of 13 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST$1.0B
- 2Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP$272M
- 3Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE$176M
- 4DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH$148M
- 5Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO$53M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH100%
- 2Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO100%
- 3Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST56%
- 4Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP3.4%
- 5Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE−2.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | $237M | 7.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | $93M | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | $90M | 137% | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | $67M | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | $47M | −411% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | $26M | 136% | Jun 2026 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | $24M | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | $21M | 200% | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | $6M | 100% | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | $4M | −700% | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | −$1M | −175% | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | −$19M | −135% | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | −$224M | −404% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies have the most deposits?
No company in this REIT - Hotel & Motel comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is highest at $5,645 million, across 13 of 13 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. $5.6B
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. $4.1B
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. $1.6B
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. $4.1B
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company $1.2B
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | DiamondRock Hospitality Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $6.1B | $3.1B | $1.5B | $4.9B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2021 | $5.5B | $3.1B | $1.6B | $4.9B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $4.8B | $3.1B | $1.6B | $4.9B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $4.8B | $3.0B | $1.5B | $4.9B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $4.8B | $3.0B | $1.4B | $4.9B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2022 | $4.8B | $3.0B | $1.5B | $4.9B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $4.8B | $3.0B | $1.5B | $4.8B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $4.8B | $3.5B | $1.5B | $4.7B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $4.8B | $3.5B | $1.5B | $4.7B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2023 | $4.8B | $3.5B | $1.5B | $4.7B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2024 | $5.1B | $3.5B | $1.6B | $4.7B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2024 | $5.0B | $3.5B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $5.6B | $3.5B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2024 | $5.6B | $3.5B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $5.6B | $3.5B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $1.6B | $4.8B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2025 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $1.7B | $4.0B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $1.7B | $4.0B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2026 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $1.6B | $4.1B | $1.2B |
0 of 13 companies report deposits, 13 of 13 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST$5.6B
- 2Service Properties TrustSVC$4.6B
- 3Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP$4.1B
- 4Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK$4.1B
- 5RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ$2.8B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | $5.6B | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | $4.1B | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | $1.6B | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | $4.1B | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | $1.2B | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | $2.5B | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | $975M | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | $1.4B | Jun 2026 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | $2.8B | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | $1.4B | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | $4.6B | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | $434M | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | $801M | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies earn the most on their assets?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. has the highest ROA among the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies compared here, at 6%. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is next at 5.6%. Pebblebrook Hotel Trust has the highest ROA change at +1.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. leads roa at 6%; Pebblebrook Hotel Trust leads roa change at +1.2 percentage points.
What this means: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 6.0%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 5.6%
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. 5.3%
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 3.8%
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. 2.5%
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | −0.2% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Jun 2022 | 2.6% | 0.4% | 3.4% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 6.7% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.8% | 6.0% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.7% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.3% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.2% | 6.7% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 4.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.1% | 4.4% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 4.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.1% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 2.4% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.8% | 8.2% | 1.3% | 2.6% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.1% | 5.1% | −2.0% | 0.7% | 4.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.1% | 5.8% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.2% | 6.1% | 2.1% | 3.5% | 4.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9% | 3.7% | −1.4% | 0.4% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.7% | 5.4% | 0.1% | 2.3% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 3.8% | 2.5% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. +0.5 pp
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 0.0 pp
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. +1.0 pp
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. +0.7 pp
- Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. +0.1 pp
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +3.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +0.2 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.0 pp | +5.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.9 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.7 pp | +6.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.5 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.6 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.1 pp | −1.7 pp | +0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.4 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | +0.7 pp | −2.1 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.1 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.4 pp | −2.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.2 pp | −1.4 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.6 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.1 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROA, 13 of 13 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST6.0%
- 2Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP5.6%
- 3Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR5.3%
- 4Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR3.8%
- 5Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.APLE2.5%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB+1.2 pp
- 2Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO+1.1 pp
- 3Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR+1.0 pp
- 4Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR+0.7 pp
- 5Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST+0.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | 6.0% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | 5.6% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | 5.3% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | 3.8% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | 2.5% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | 2.4% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | 2.4% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | 2.2% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | 1.6% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | 1.5% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | 1.1% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | 0.7% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | 0.3% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies compared here, at 29.2%. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. is next at 23%. The same company also has the highest ROE change, at +14.4 percentage points. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. leads both roe at 29.2% and roe change at +14.4 percentage points.
What this means: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 29%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 23%
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. 14%
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 7.1%
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company 4.0%
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | DiamondRock Hospitality Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | −7.6% | — | −7.0% | −6.2% | −0.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 20% | — | −1.8% | −6.4% | −0.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 7.1% | — | 11% | −1.5% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | 154% | 11% | 7.8% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 6.7% | 58% | −4.8% | −0.5% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.6% | 64% | −2.3% | 10% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 59% | 7.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 12% | 45% | −1.4% | 4.1% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.4% | 20% | −10% | −2.6% | 6.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.7% | 79% | −10% | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | 19% | 7.6% | 2.7% | 2.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 46% | −6.9% | 4.9% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.8% | 26% | 21% | −2.3% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.4% | 31% | −12% | −0.2% | −2.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | 27% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | 28% | −4.0% | 19% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.6% | 11% | 2.9% | −4.7% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.1% | 25% | −26% | 2.1% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 23% | 14% | 7.1% | 4.0% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. +14.4 pp
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. −3.6 pp
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. +8.0 pp
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. +1.9 pp
- DiamondRock Hospitality Company +1.0 pp
| Quarter | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | DiamondRock Hospitality Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +14.3 pp | — | +2.2 pp | +5.7 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −11.6 pp | — | −0.5 pp | +16.4 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +9.6 pp | — | −3.4 pp | +3.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −3.1 pp | −108.6 pp | −12.0 pp | −3.7 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3 pp | −37.8 pp | −5.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.9 pp | +14.3 pp | −8.0 pp | −7.7 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.9 pp | −40.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.8 pp | +1.1 pp | −5.5 pp | +0.8 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.6 pp | +6.1 pp | +31.0 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.3 pp | −47.5 pp | −1.4 pp | −2.5 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pp | +7.7 pp | −1.6 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.6 pp | −18.6 pp | +2.9 pp | +13.8 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.8 pp | −14.9 pp | −17.7 pp | −2.4 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.7 pp | −6.5 pp | −13.8 pp | +2.3 pp | +9.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +14.4 pp | −3.6 pp | +8.0 pp | +1.9 pp | +1.0 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROE, 13 of 13 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROE · highest
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST29%
- 2Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP23%
- 3Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR14%
- 4Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR7.1%
- 5DiamondRock Hospitality CompanyDRH4.0%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST+14.4 pp
- 2Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.PK+8.1 pp
- 3Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR+8.0 pp
- 4Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO+2.9 pp
- 5Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR+1.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | 29% | +14.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | 23% | −3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | 14% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | 7.1% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | 4.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | 3.9% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | 3.5% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | 1.6% | +8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | −0.1% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | −1.9% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | −2.4% | −3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | −2.9% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | −106% | −47.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this REIT - Hotel & Motel comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 13 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Jun 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks valued against growth and quality?
Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies compared here, at 0.02×. Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is next at 0.08×. The same company also has the lowest P/BV, at 0.31×. 8 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02×, 75% below Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. 0.02
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 0.1
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 0.2
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 0.3
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. 0.3
| Quarter | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.0 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 | 0.4 | — | 0.3 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.2 | 4.6 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | 0.4 | 2.9 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. 0.3×
- Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 2.5×
- Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. 1.6×
- Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. 6.5×
- Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. 1.1×
| Quarter | Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.6× | 1.9× | 1.4× | −168.1× | 1.2× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.6× | 1.9× | 1.4× | −223.5× | 1.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.7× | 2.1× | 1.5× | −135.8× | 1.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.5× | 1.6× | 1.1× | 13.7× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.4× | 1.6× | 1.1× | 11.3× | 1.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.4× | 1.7× | 1.0× | 10.9× | 1.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.3× | 1.7× | 1.0× | 11.7× | 1.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.3× | 1.7× | 1.0× | 6.6× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2× | 1.6× | 0.9× | 6.1× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.2× | 2.0× | 1.1× | 7.1× | 1.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2× | 2.1× | 1.2× | 7.7× | 1.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2× | 1.8× | 1.1× | 6.4× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3× | 1.8× | 1.2× | 6.8× | 1.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3× | 1.8× | 1.2× | 6.6× | 1.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2× | 1.5× | 1.0× | 5.6× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.3× | 1.6× | 1.0× | 4.9× | 0.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3× | 1.7× | 1.1× | 4.6× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.4× | 1.8× | 1.1× | 4.9× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.3× | 1.9× | 1.2× | 4.8× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.3× | 2.5× | 1.6× | 6.5× | 1.1× |
8 of 13 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 13 of 13 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR0.0
- 2Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.HST0.1
- 3Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.XHR0.2
- 4Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.RHP0.3
- 5Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.SHO0.3
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.BHR0.3×
- 2Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.INN0.6×
- 3Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT0.8×
- 4RLJ Lodging TrustRLJ0.8×
- 5Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEB0.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| RLJ Lodging Trust RLJ | 5.2 | 0.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN | 0.8 | 0.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. PK | 0.6 | 1.0× | Jun 2026 |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company DRH | 0.4 | 1.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. APLE | 0.4 | 1.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. SHO | 0.3 | 1.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. RHP | 0.3 | 6.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. XHR | 0.2 | 1.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Chatham Lodging Trust CLDT | 0.2 | 0.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust PEB | 0.2 | 0.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Service Properties Trust SVC | 0.1 | 1.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. HST | 0.1 | 2.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. BHR | 0.0 | 0.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This REIT - Hotel & Motel comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 13 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks?
These 21 answers restate the REIT - Hotel & Motel comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 13 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the REIT - Hotel & Motel sector outperforming S&P 500?
REIT - Hotel & Motel has done better than the S&P 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.1% over 13 weeks.
11 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company is largest by income?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. leads with income of $6,234 million, based on 13 of 13 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company is growing fastest?
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 11.8%, across 13 of 13 comparable companies.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. ranks first at 66.7 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02, among 8 of 13 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this REIT - Hotel & Motel comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company is the biggest?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is the largest, with income of $6,234 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. at $2,734 million. That covers 13 of 13 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company makes the most profit?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. earns the most, at $1,027 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 13 comparable companies.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company earns the highest return on capital?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. leads on return on assets at 6%, across 13 of 13 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has the lowest at 0.02×.
Only 8 of 13 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the REIT - Hotel & Motel sector beating the market?
REIT - Hotel & Motel has done better than the S&P 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 11 of the 13 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel stock has the strongest price momentum?
Chatham Lodging Trust has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which REIT - Hotel & Motel company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. scores 66.7 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available, from 25.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.8 on capital efficiency, 14.3 on valuation and 6.5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many REIT - Hotel & Motel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 13 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the REIT - Hotel & Motel sector?
The 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies on this page carry $49,838 million of combined market value. Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is the largest at $18,140 million, about 36% of the sector's total on its own.
Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the REIT - Hotel & Motel sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies on this page is 1.1×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the REIT - Hotel & Motel sector performing?
11 of the 13 REIT - Hotel & Motel companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many REIT - Hotel & Motel stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 13 listed REIT - Hotel & Motel companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.