Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Lumber & Wood Production Stocks in the US

The 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies we score in the US are Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. ($8.1B, the largest), West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd., UFP Industries, Inc. and 2 more. 1 of the 5 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Lumber & Wood Production: Boise Cascade Company owns the largest revenue base; Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
$20.3BCombined market value all of them together
2/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/5Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 5 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Lumber & Wood Production stocks in the US?

The largest Lumber & Wood Production stocks in the US by market value are Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. ($8.1B), West Fraser Timber Co. ($5.3B) and UFP Industries, Inc. ($4.4B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Lumber & Wood Production stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD · $8.1B70.8of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG · $5.3B48.7of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC · $2.4B30.7of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI · $4.4B28.8of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  5. 5FF Global Holdings LtdFFGG · $106M57.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE

How many Lumber & Wood Production companies are listed in the US?

4 Lumber & Wood Production companies in the Lumber & Wood Production industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. ($8.1 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Boise Cascade Company.

Every Lumber & Wood Production company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD$8.1 billion
2. West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG$5.3 billion
3. UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI$4.4 billion
4. Boise Cascade Company BCC$2.4 billion

Download all 4 Lumber & Wood Production companies (CSV)

How has Lumber & Wood Production moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 52% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 21% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +0 joined

Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of the 4 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 0 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 0 of 4. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Lumber & Wood Production 213
  • S&P 500 219
Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500
Week endingLumber & Wood ProductionS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025202196
28 Nov 2025209203
5 Dec 2025206204
12 Dec 2025208203
19 Dec 2025206203
26 Dec 2025207205
2 Jan 2026207203
9 Jan 2026227207
16 Jan 2026237206
23 Jan 2026235205
30 Jan 2026227206
6 Feb 2026249206
13 Feb 2026251203
20 Feb 2026238205
27 Feb 2026232204
6 Mar 2026218200
13 Mar 2026209197
20 Mar 2026199193
27 Mar 2026209189
3 Apr 2026209195
10 Apr 2026219202
17 Apr 2026223211
24 Apr 2026224213
1 May 2026215215
8 May 2026208220
15 May 2026197220
22 May 2026202222
29 May 2026211225
5 Jun 2026206220
12 Jun 2026216221
19 Jun 2026222222
26 Jun 2026233217
3 Jul 2026225222
10 Jul 2026217225
17 Jul 2026221221
24 Jul 2026221220
31 Jul 2026216222
7 Aug 2026237230
14 Aug 2026230231
21 Aug 2026226228
28 Aug 2026218229
4 Sep 2026218229
11 Sep 2026211227
18 Sep 2026211227
25 Sep 2026214230
2 Oct 2026207229
9 Oct 2026201232
16 Oct 2026208227
23 Oct 2026217226
30 Oct 2026219225
6 Nov 2026213219

3Y

Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Lumber & Wood Production 175
  • S&P 500 326
Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500
Week endingLumber & Wood ProductionS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023204202
8 Dec 2023208204
22 Dec 2023232210
5 Jan 2024225208
19 Jan 2024224214
2 Feb 2024225219
16 Feb 2024230222
1 Mar 2024233228
15 Mar 2024227226
29 Mar 2024246232
12 Apr 2024230227
26 Apr 2024221225
10 May 2024222231
24 May 2024227235
7 Jun 2024213237
21 Jun 2024215242
5 Jul 2024203246
19 Jul 2024224244
2 Aug 2024229236
16 Aug 2024225246
30 Aug 2024234250
13 Sep 2024235249
27 Sep 2024249254
11 Oct 2024255257
25 Oct 2024243257
8 Nov 2024247265
22 Nov 2024248264
6 Dec 2024249270
20 Dec 2024219262
3 Jan 2025216263
17 Jan 2025225265
31 Jan 2025222267
14 Feb 2025218271
28 Feb 2025202264
14 Mar 2025196250
28 Mar 2025195247
11 Apr 2025191237
25 Apr 2025191244
9 May 2025185250
23 May 2025182257
6 Jun 2025184266
20 Jun 2025182264
4 Jul 2025194277
18 Jul 2025185278
1 Aug 2025186276
15 Aug 2025194285
29 Aug 2025195286
12 Sep 2025194292
26 Sep 2025176294
10 Oct 2025171290
24 Oct 2025174300
7 Nov 2025167298
21 Nov 2025166292
5 Dec 2025170304
19 Dec 2025169302
2 Jan 2026170303
16 Jan 2026195307
30 Jan 2026186307
13 Feb 2026207302
27 Feb 2026191304
13 Mar 2026172294
27 Mar 2026172281
10 Apr 2026180301
24 Apr 2026184317
8 May 2026171327
22 May 2026166331
5 Jun 2026169327
19 Jun 2026183331
3 Jul 2026185330
17 Jul 2026182330
31 Jul 2026178331
14 Aug 2026189344
28 Aug 2026179341
11 Sep 2026174339
25 Sep 2026176342
9 Oct 2026165345
23 Oct 2026178337
6 Nov 2026175326

5Y

Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Lumber & Wood Production 223
  • S&P 500 314
Lumber & Wood Production against S&P 500
Week endingLumber & Wood ProductionS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021203201
7 Jan 2022206199
4 Feb 2022198191
4 Mar 2022208184
1 Apr 2022187193
29 Apr 2022191176
27 May 2022201177
24 Jun 2022166166
22 Jul 2022196169
19 Aug 2022200180
16 Sep 2022165164
14 Oct 2022158153
11 Nov 2022186170
9 Dec 2022181168
6 Jan 2023181166
3 Feb 2023211176
3 Mar 2023194172
31 Mar 2023180175
28 Apr 2023191177
26 May 2023195179
23 Jun 2023215185
21 Jul 2023244193
18 Aug 2023241186
15 Sep 2023237189
13 Oct 2023219184
10 Nov 2023238188
8 Dec 2023265196
5 Jan 2024286200
2 Feb 2024286211
1 Mar 2024297219
29 Mar 2024313223
26 Apr 2024281217
24 May 2024289226
21 Jun 2024273232
19 Jul 2024285234
16 Aug 2024285236
13 Sep 2024299240
11 Oct 2024324247
8 Nov 2024313255
6 Dec 2024316259
3 Jan 2025275253
31 Jan 2025282257
28 Feb 2025257253
28 Mar 2025247237
25 Apr 2025243235
23 May 2025231247
20 Jun 2025231253
18 Jul 2025235268
15 Aug 2025247274
12 Sep 2025246280
10 Oct 2025217279
7 Nov 2025212286
5 Dec 2025216292
2 Jan 2026216291
30 Jan 2026237295
27 Feb 2026242293
27 Mar 2026218270
24 Apr 2026234305
22 May 2026211318
19 Jun 2026232319
17 Jul 2026231317
14 Aug 2026240331
11 Sep 2026220326
9 Oct 2026210332
6 Nov 2026223314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 15.6, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Apr 202290.2 (3 companies)
Jul 2022102.5 (4 companies)
Oct 202298.5 (4 companies)
Jan 202375.1 (3 companies)
Apr 202377.9 (4 companies)
Jul 202376.0 (5 companies)
Oct 202363.7 (4 companies)
Jan 202456.4 (3 companies)
Apr 202452.6 (3 companies)
Jul 202456.4 (4 companies)
Oct 202452.3 (4 companies)
Jan 202536.7 (3 companies)
Apr 202531.2 (3 companies)
Jul 202523.2 (3 companies)
Oct 202530.4 (4 companies)
Jan 202666.5 (2 companies)
Apr 202613.5 (3 companies)
Jul 202615.6 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 4 of its 5 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Lumber & Wood Production outperforming S&P 500?

Lumber & Wood Production has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.5%. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +9.7%.

−5.5%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−4.1%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 5Stocks leading S&P 500
2 of 5Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Lumber & Wood Production?

Lumber & Wood Production has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Lumber & Wood Production stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78.1% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD · turning · favourable · 78% evidence70.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT 10.5% · OPM change 1.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 22.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 1.45 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 9.7% · RS bench 5.3% · 1Y 15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.1 + 11.3 + 20 = 70.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG · quiet · provisional · 55% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 12.1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE −8.8% · OPM −6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 3017.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 4.2% · RS bench 0% · 1Y 15% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 3 + 10 + 16.2 = 48.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC · quiet · weak · 68% evidence30.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 1.2% · PAT −37.8% · OPM change 1.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 6.5% · OPM 3.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −6.8% · RS bench −10.8% · 1Y −0.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 8.7 + 10 + 0 = 30.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI · basing · weak · 68% evidence28.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.7/35 · Revenue −0.7% · PAT −27.6% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · RS sector −9.4% · RS bench −13.6% · 1Y −13.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.7 + 10.5 + 10 + 1.6 = 28.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 5FF Global Holdings LtdFFGG · provisional · 11% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 45.3% · OPM — · 46% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 22.8 + 12.5 = 57.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Lumber & Wood Production share prices moved?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Lumber & Wood Production at +15.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +5.3%. 1 of 5 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Lumber & Wood Production itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Simpson Manufacturing 120
  • West Fraser Timber Co. 113
  • Boise Cascade Company 102
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 88
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSimpson ManufacturingWest Fraser Timber Co.Boise Cascade CompanyUFP Industries, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100
21 Nov 2025999910410198
28 Nov 2025102102110103102
5 Dec 2025103103106100102
12 Dec 2025103100111102102
19 Dec 202510298108103101
26 Dec 2025102101109103103
2 Jan 2026100104107102102
9 Jan 2026109110120114103
16 Jan 2026115116124119103
23 Jan 2026111120122117103
30 Jan 2026108113117114103
6 Feb 2026118122132126103
13 Feb 2026127122125127102
20 Feb 2026122112119121103
27 Feb 2026118110120114102
6 Mar 2026113108109104100
13 Mar 20261081071019999
20 Mar 2026102100999697
27 Mar 20261031061089994
3 Apr 202610110810610098
10 Apr 2026107107116106101
17 Apr 2026107111120106106
24 Apr 2026111109122105106
1 May 202611710411394107
8 May 202611510310293110
15 May 2026109989688110
22 May 20261131039789111
29 May 202611611410190113
5 Jun 20261131109989110
12 Jun 202611811510393110
19 Jun 202612211710896111
26 Jun 2026128115117102109
3 Jul 202612211611099111
10 Jul 202611511211094112
17 Jul 202611511711295111
24 Jul 202611811011397110
31 Jul 202611410811196111
7 Aug 2026121120125104115
14 Aug 202611811712199116
21 Aug 202611511612098114
28 Aug 202611111211495115
4 Sep 202611011411593115
11 Sep 202610611510989114
18 Sep 202610411911088113
25 Sep 202610811911288115
2 Oct 202610611010985115
9 Oct 202610410710782116
16 Oct 202610810911087114
23 Oct 202611211611390113
30 Oct 202611811111491113
6 Nov 202612011310288109

3Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Simpson Manufacturing 126
  • West Fraser Timber Co. 89
  • Boise Cascade Company 62
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 72
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSimpson ManufacturingWest Fraser Timber Co.Boise Cascade CompanyUFP Industries, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100
24 Nov 2023104101102100101
8 Dec 20231169899103102
22 Dec 2023126112113114105
5 Jan 2024117112114107104
19 Jan 2024116108119105107
2 Feb 2024119103123104110
16 Feb 2024124104124107111
1 Mar 2024133107122105114
15 Mar 2024126106117105113
29 Mar 2024131113136111116
12 Apr 2024118103133105113
26 Apr 2024111103124103113
10 May 2024112102119107116
24 May 2024110107125109117
7 Jun 2024103102115103119
21 Jun 2024109102109105121
5 Jul 20241049810397123
19 Jul 2024116104116109122
2 Aug 2024114113115110118
16 Aug 2024113111113108123
30 Aug 2024117116121110125
13 Sep 2024116118121110125
27 Sep 2024122126126119127
11 Oct 2024122132127124129
25 Oct 2024116127120118129
8 Nov 2024121118126122133
22 Nov 2024118124128120132
6 Dec 2024118123130120135
20 Dec 2024107112109103131
3 Jan 2025106114106101131
17 Jan 2025108118114106133
31 Jan 2025107113112105134
14 Feb 2025111104108105135
28 Feb 20251051049297132
14 Mar 20251011008896125
28 Mar 2025100998796123
11 Apr 202596998596118
25 Apr 202598968597122
9 May 2025100977988125
23 May 202598967787129
6 Jun 2025100987787133
20 Jun 202598967787132
4 Jul 20251041008396139
18 Jul 2025102977591139
1 Aug 2025114917488138
15 Aug 2025119977692143
29 Aug 2025122957791143
12 Sep 2025120997689146
26 Sep 2025109886983147
10 Oct 2025106886481145
24 Oct 2025112866583150
7 Nov 2025109776383149
21 Nov 2025104786483146
5 Dec 2025108826582152
19 Dec 2025106786684151
2 Jan 2026105826683152
16 Jan 2026120927698153
30 Jan 2026113897293154
13 Feb 20261339677104151
27 Feb 2026123877493152
13 Mar 2026113846281147
27 Mar 2026107836681141
10 Apr 2026112857186151
24 Apr 2026116867586158
8 May 2026120816376164
22 May 2026118816073165
5 Jun 2026118866172164
19 Jun 2026128926678166
3 Jul 2026128916881165
17 Jul 2026121926978165
31 Jul 2026120856878166
14 Aug 2026124937481172
28 Aug 2026116887078171
11 Sep 2026111906773170
25 Sep 2026113946972171
9 Oct 2026109846567173
23 Oct 2026118916974169
6 Nov 2026126896272163

5Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Simpson Manufacturing 165
  • West Fraser Timber Co. 78
  • Boise Cascade Company 98
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 90
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSimpson ManufacturingWest Fraser Timber Co.Boise Cascade CompanyUFP Industries, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100
10 Dec 202110910293102100
7 Jan 2022110106969999
4 Feb 2022911111078796
4 Mar 2022991121089592
1 Apr 20229392988897
29 Apr 2022871011058788
27 May 2022921051158889
24 Jun 20228287827683
22 Jul 202291113899484
19 Aug 2022881079910090
16 Sep 20226993828282
14 Oct 20226586827976
11 Nov 202279961029085
9 Dec 202277881009084
6 Jan 20238187959283
3 Feb 20239310010910988
3 Mar 20239489989786
31 Mar 20239282888987
28 Apr 202310684958889
26 May 2023102821059190
23 Jun 20231119411110192
21 Jul 202312510013711396
18 Aug 20231288914611193
15 Sep 20231288513911595
13 Oct 20231137713111092
10 Nov 20231228514611594
8 Dec 20231538715612898
5 Jan 202415499178132100
2 Feb 202415791193129105
1 Mar 202417694192130109
29 Mar 2024172100213138112
26 Apr 202414691194127108
24 May 202414594196135113
21 Jun 202414490170130116
19 Jul 202415291182135117
16 Aug 202414998177133118
13 Sep 2024152104189137120
11 Oct 2024161117198153124
8 Nov 2024159104198151128
6 Dec 2024155108203149130
3 Jan 2025140101165125126
31 Jan 2025141100175130128
28 Feb 202513892144120127
28 Mar 202513287137119119
25 Apr 202512985133120117
23 May 202513085120108124
20 Jun 202512984120108127
18 Jul 202513485117113134
15 Aug 202515786120114137
12 Sep 202515887119111140
10 Oct 202513978101100139
7 Nov 20251436898103143
5 Dec 202514272102102146
2 Jan 202613873103103146
30 Jan 202614879112116148
27 Feb 202616277115115146
27 Mar 202614174104101135
24 Apr 202615276117106152
22 May 2026155729390159
19 Jun 20261688110497159
17 Jul 20261598110796159
14 Aug 202616382116101166
11 Sep 20261468010590163
9 Oct 20261447410283166
6 Nov 2026165789890157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD · $8.1B+15.3%1 year
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG · $5.3B+15.0%1 year
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC · $2.4B−0.6%1 year
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI · $4.4B−13.1%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD · $8.1B+5.3%vs S&P 500
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG · $5.3B0.0%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC · $2.4B−10.8%vs S&P 500
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI · $4.4B−13.6%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD · $8.1B+9.7%vs sector
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG · $5.3B+4.2%vs sector
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC · $2.4B−6.8%vs sector
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI · $4.4B−9.4%vs sector

Which Lumber & Wood Production companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Boise Cascade Company has the highest Revenue among the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies compared here, at $6,592 million. UFP Industries, Inc. is next at $6,407 million. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 5.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Boise Cascade Company is the largest at $6,592 million, 2.9% ahead of UFP Industries, Inc. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s growth is 5.4% from a $2,436 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Boise Cascade Company · $6,592 millionLeader
2.9% versus #2 · UFP Industries, Inc.Gap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/5 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Boise Cascade Company is the size to compare against; Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Boise Cascade Company's growth falls below Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Boise Cascade Company $1.8B
  • UFP Industries, Inc. $1.7B
  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. $638M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterBoise Cascade CompanyUFP Industries, Inc.Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Mar 2022$2.3B$2.5B$494M
Jun 2022$2.3B$2.9B$593M
Sep 2022$2.2B$2.3B$554M
Dec 2022$1.6B$1.9B$476M
Mar 2023$1.5B—$534M
Jun 2023$1.8B$1.8B$598M
Sep 2023$1.8B$2.0B$580M
Dec 2023$1.6B$1.5B$502M
Mar 2024$1.6B$1.6B$531M
Jun 2024$1.8B$1.9B$597M
Sep 2024$1.7B$1.6B$587M
Dec 2024$1.6B$1.5B$517M
Mar 2025$1.5B$1.6B$539M
Jun 2025$1.7B$1.8B$631M
Sep 2025$1.7B$1.6B$624M
Dec 2025$1.5B$1.3B$539M
Mar 2026$1.5B$1.5B$588M
Jun 2026$1.8B$1.9B$671M
Sep 2026$1.8B$1.7B$638M
Dec 2026———

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Boise Cascade Company 8.0%
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 11%
  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. 2.2%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBoise Cascade CompanyUFP Industries, Inc.Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022−6.8%7.4%45%
Sep 202215%11%40%
Dec 2022−8.6%−5.1%14%
Mar 2023−34%—8.1%
Jun 2023−20%−37%0.8%
Sep 2023−15%−12%4.7%
Dec 20231.0%−20%5.5%
Mar 20246.5%—−0.6%
Jun 2024−0.9%4.4%−0.2%
Sep 2024−6.5%−19%1.2%
Dec 2024−4.7%−4.1%3.0%
Mar 2025−6.6%−2.6%1.5%
Jun 2025−3.2%−3.5%5.7%
Sep 2025−2.7%−5.4%6.3%
Dec 2025−6.8%−9.0%4.3%
Mar 2026−2.4%−8.5%9.1%
Jun 20265.2%2.6%6.3%
Sep 20268.0%11%2.2%
Dec 2026———

3 of 5 companies report revenue, 3 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Boise Cascade Company BCC$1.8B8.0%Sep 2026
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI$1.7B11%Sep 2026
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG$1.4B17%Dec 2026
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD$638M2.2%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Lumber & Wood Production companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the highest OPM among the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies compared here, at 22.1%. UFP Industries, Inc. is next at 3.9%. West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. has the highest Margin change at +12.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. leads opm at 22.1%; West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. leads margin change at +12.1 percentage points.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · 22.1%Leader
466.7% versus #2 · UFP Industries, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. 22%
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 3.9%
  • Boise Cascade Company 3.1%
  • West Fraser Timber Co. −6.7%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade CompanyWest Fraser Timber Co.
Mar 202226%10%17%46%
Jun 202223%9.8%13%34%
Sep 202223%10%14%13%
Dec 202220%8.8%9.6%−5.3%
Mar 202322%—8.3%−5.0%
Jun 202325%8.9%11%−3.9%
Sep 202324%9.5%10%12%
Dec 202314%8.1%8.1%−3.5%
Mar 202419%8.2%8.1%3.5%
Jun 202422%8.5%8.2%8.0%
Sep 202422%7.2%6.8%−6.2%
Dec 202415%5.8%5.9%0.1%
Mar 202519%5.8%3.5%4.3%
Jun 202522%6.9%4.6%−2.9%
Sep 202520%5.9%1.9%−21%
Dec 202514%4.1%0.8%−19%
Mar 202620%4.3%1.9%—
Jun 202624%5.5%4.6%−16%
Sep 202622%3.9%3.1%−5.6%
Dec 2026———−6.7%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. +1.7 pp
  • UFP Industries, Inc. −2.0 pp
  • Boise Cascade Company +1.2 pp
  • West Fraser Timber Co. +12.1 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade CompanyWest Fraser Timber Co.
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022−1.4 pp+1.0 pp−3.8 pp−18.7 pp
Sep 2022−2.9 pp+2.2 pp+7.0 pp−13.2 pp
Dec 2022−3.1 pp−0.9 pp−3.2 pp−22.8 pp
Mar 2023−4.0 pp—−9.0 pp−51.3 pp
Jun 2023+1.2 pp−0.9 pp−2.5 pp−37.8 pp
Sep 2023+1.8 pp−0.7 pp−3.8 pp−1.8 pp
Dec 2023−5.6 pp−0.7 pp−1.5 pp+1.8 pp
Mar 2024−3.9 pp—−0.2 pp+8.5 pp
Jun 2024−2.2 pp−0.4 pp−2.3 pp+11.9 pp
Sep 2024−2.8 pp−2.3 pp−3.3 pp−17.8 pp
Dec 2024+0.6 pp−2.3 pp−2.2 pp+3.6 pp
Mar 2025+0.5 pp−2.4 pp−4.6 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2025−0.2 pp−1.6 pp−3.6 pp−10.9 pp
Sep 2025−1.1 pp−1.3 pp−4.9 pp−14.9 pp
Dec 2025−1.4 pp−1.7 pp−5.1 pp−18.9 pp
Mar 2026+0.6 pp−1.5 pp−1.6 pp—
Jun 2026+2.2 pp−1.4 pp0.0 pp−12.9 pp
Sep 2026+1.7 pp−2.0 pp+1.2 pp+15.5 pp
Dec 2026———+12.1 pp

4 of 5 companies report OPM, 4 of 5 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD22%+1.7 ppSep 2026
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI3.9%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Boise Cascade Company BCC3.1%+1.2 ppSep 2026
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG−6.7%+12.1 ppDec 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Lumber & Wood Production companies earn the most profit?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies compared here, at $380 million. UFP Industries, Inc. is next at $225 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 10.5%. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. earns the most, $380 million of profit over the last 12 months, 68.9% above UFP Industries, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · $380 millionLeader
68.9% versus #2 · UFP Industries, Inc.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/5 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. $109M
  • UFP Industries, Inc. $58M
  • Boise Cascade Company $36M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade Company
Mar 2022$95M$183M$303M
Jun 2022$94M$195M$218M
Sep 2022$88M$160M$220M
Dec 2022$58M$127M$117M
Mar 2023$88M—$97M
Jun 2023$107M$120M$146M
Sep 2023$104M$143M$143M
Dec 2023$55M$98M$98M
Mar 2024$75M$116M$104M
Jun 2024$98M$121M$112M
Sep 2024$94M$96M$91M
Dec 2024$55M$65M$69M
Mar 2025$78M$76M$40M
Jun 2025$104M$97M$62M
Sep 2025$107M$73M$22M
Dec 2025$56M$38M$9M
Mar 2026$88M$49M$18M
Jun 2026$127M$80M$57M
Sep 2026$109M$58M$36M
Dec 2026———

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. 1.9%
  • UFP Industries, Inc. −21%
  • Boise Cascade Company 64%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade Company
Mar 2022———
Jun 202231%11%−28%
Sep 202219%37%139%
Dec 2022−17%−4.5%−31%
Mar 2023−7.4%—−68%
Jun 202314%−38%−33%
Sep 202318%−11%−35%
Dec 2023−5.2%−23%−16%
Mar 2024−15%—7.2%
Jun 2024−8.4%0.8%−23%
Sep 2024−9.6%−33%−36%
Dec 20240.0%−34%−30%
Mar 20254.0%−34%−62%
Jun 20256.1%−20%−45%
Sep 202514%−24%−76%
Dec 20251.8%−42%−87%
Mar 202613%−36%−55%
Jun 202622%−18%−8.1%
Sep 20261.9%−21%64%
Dec 2026———

3 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD$109M1.9%Sep 2026
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI$58M−21%Sep 2026
Boise Cascade Company BCC$36M64%Sep 2026
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG−$80M−123%Dec 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Lumber & Wood Production companies earn the best return on capital?

FF Global Holdings Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies compared here, at 45.3%. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. is next at 18.3%. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +1.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: FF Global Holdings Ltd leads ROCE at 45.3%, 27 percentage points above Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

FF Global Holdings Ltd · 45.3%Leader
147.5% versus #2 · Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.Gap
Not enough historyPersistence
5/5 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: FF Global Holdings Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. 18%
  • UFP Industries, Inc. 8.1%
  • Boise Cascade Company 6.5%
  • West Fraser Timber Co. −8.8%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade CompanyWest Fraser Timber Co.
Mar 202222%31%53%44%
Jun 202222%33%45%37%
Sep 202223%33%47%33%
Dec 202223%31%43%29%
Mar 202322%—32%12%
Jun 202321%27%28%0.6%
Sep 202321%23%22%−0.3%
Dec 202321%19%22%0.0%
Mar 202419%17%22%1.7%
Jun 202418%17%20%4.1%
Sep 202417%15%19%0.6%
Dec 202418%14%18%1.4%
Mar 202518%13%15%1.4%
Jun 202517%12%12%−0.9%
Sep 202517%11%9.3%−3.3%
Dec 202516%10%6.5%−6.8%
Mar 202617%9.5%5.6%—
Jun 202618%8.8%5.7%−11%
Sep 202618%8.1%6.5%−12%
Dec 2026———−8.8%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. +1.4 pp
  • UFP Industries, Inc. −2.9 pp
  • Boise Cascade Company −2.8 pp
  • West Fraser Timber Co. −2.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.UFP Industries, Inc.Boise Cascade CompanyWest Fraser Timber Co.
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−0.3 pp—−20.8 pp−32.2 pp
Jun 2023−1.1 pp−5.7 pp−17.2 pp−36.0 pp
Sep 2023−1.7 pp−10.2 pp−24.6 pp−33.4 pp
Dec 2023−2.2 pp−12.3 pp−20.7 pp−28.5 pp
Mar 2024−2.2 pp—−9.8 pp−10.2 pp
Jun 2024−2.5 pp−10.4 pp−7.4 pp+3.5 pp
Sep 2024−3.9 pp−8.2 pp−3.5 pp+0.9 pp
Dec 2024−2.1 pp−5.0 pp−4.7 pp+1.4 pp
Mar 2025−1.3 pp−4.9 pp−7.1 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 2025−1.2 pp−4.7 pp−7.8 pp−5.0 pp
Sep 2025−0.2 pp−3.9 pp−9.6 pp−3.9 pp
Dec 2025−2.0 pp−3.4 pp−11.0 pp−8.2 pp
Mar 2026−0.8 pp−3.0 pp−9.2 pp—
Jun 2026+0.6 pp−3.0 pp−6.6 pp−10.1 pp
Sep 2026+1.4 pp−2.9 pp−2.8 pp−8.3 pp
Dec 2026———−2.0 pp

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.SSD+1.4 pp
  2. 2West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.WFG−2.0 pp
  3. 3Boise Cascade CompanyBCC−2.8 pp
  4. 4UFP Industries, Inc.UFPI−2.9 pp
  5. 5FF Global Holdings LtdFFGG−6.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD18%+1.4 ppSep 2026
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI8.1%−2.9 ppSep 2026
Boise Cascade Company BCC6.5%−2.8 ppSep 2026
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG−8.8%−2.0 ppDec 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Lumber & Wood Production stocks valued against growth and quality?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies compared here, at 1.45×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 18.4×. 1 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 7 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. · 1.45×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/5 companies · 7 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 20232.2
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 20233.6
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 20252.4
Dec 20252.3
Mar 20261.8
Jun 20261.4
Sep 20261.5
Dec 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterSimpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Mar 202215.2×
Jun 202213.1×
Sep 20229.8×
Dec 202211.3×
Mar 202314.3×
Jun 202317.3×
Sep 202317.9×
Dec 202323.9×
Mar 202425.5×
Jun 202421.4×
Sep 202425.1×
Dec 202421.7×
Mar 202520.3×
Jun 202519.7×
Sep 202520.2×
Dec 202519.4×
Mar 202619.9×
Jun 202622.7×
Sep 202618.4×
Dec 2026—

1 of 5 companies report PEG, 4 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD1.518.4×Sep 2026
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. WFG—3,017.8×Dec 2026
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI—19.5×Sep 2026
Boise Cascade Company BCC—21.5×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Lumber & Wood Production comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Dec 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Lumber & Wood Production stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Lumber & Wood Production comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Lumber & Wood Production sector outperforming S&P 500?

Lumber & Wood Production has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks.

1 of 5 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company is largest by revenue?

Boise Cascade Company leads with revenue of $6,592 million, based on 3 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company is growing fastest?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 5.4%, across 3 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. ranks first at 70.8 out of 100, with 78.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.45, among 1 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Lumber & Wood Production comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company is the biggest?

Boise Cascade Company is the largest, with revenue of $6,592 million over the last 12 months, ahead of UFP Industries, Inc. at $6,407 million. That covers 3 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company has the best profit margins?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the highest operating margin at 22.1%, from 4 of 5 comparable companies. West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company makes the most profit?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. earns the most, at $380 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 5 comparable companies. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 10.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company earns the highest return on capital?

FF Global Holdings Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 45.3%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Lumber & Wood Production stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the lowest at 1.45×.

Only 1 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Lumber & Wood Production sector beating the market?

Lumber & Wood Production has done worse than the S&P 500 by 4.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Lumber & Wood Production stock has the strongest price momentum?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Lumber & Wood Production company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. scores 70.8 out of 100, with 78.1% of the evidence available, from 20.4 points on growth and earnings, 19.1 on capital efficiency, 11.3 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Lumber & Wood Production companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Lumber & Wood Production sector?

The 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies on this page carry $20,301 million of combined market value. Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. is the largest at $8,069 million, about 40% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

How is the Lumber & Wood Production sector performing?

1 of the 5 Lumber & Wood Production companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 4.1% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Lumber & Wood Production stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 5 listed Lumber & Wood Production companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.