Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 17 companies

Insurance - Specialty Stocks in the US

The 17 Insurance - Specialty companies we score in the US are Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. ($12.0B, the largest), Fidelity National Financial, Inc., AXIS Capital Holdings Limited and 14 more. 5 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Insurance - Specialty: Fidelity National Financial, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Radian Group Inc. has the fastest current growth.

17Companies every listed company in this industry
$69.1BCombined market value all of them together
11/14Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
5/17Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
5 of 17 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Insurance - Specialty stocks in the US?

The largest Insurance - Specialty stocks in the US by market value are Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. ($12.0B), Fidelity National Financial, Inc. ($11.8B) and AXIS Capital Holdings ($7.6B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 7 Insurance - Specialty companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Insurance - Specialty stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.RYAN · $12.0B68.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2First American Financial CorporationFAF · $6.8B67.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  3. 3AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS · $7.6B65.1of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Radian Group Inc.RDN · $4.7B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and income growth
  5. 5Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT · $6.4B58.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROA
  6. 6Essent Group Ltd.ESNT · $5.6B52.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  7. 7MGIC Investment CorporationMTG · $5.7B52.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and P/BV divided by ROE
  8. 8NMI Holdings, Inc.NMIH · $2.4B52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  9. 9Investors Title CompanyITIC · $484M52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and profit growth
  10. 10Fidelity National Financial, Inc.FNF · $11.8B52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA improvement

Which Insurance - Specialty companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 17 listed US Insurance - Specialty companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.$12.0B
  2. Fidelity National Financial, Inc.$11.8B
  3. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited$7.6B
  4. First American Financial Corporation$6.8B
  5. Enact Holdings, Inc.$6.4B
  6. MGIC Investment Corporation$5.7B
  7. Essent Group Ltd.$5.6B
  8. Radian Group Inc.$4.7B
  9. Assured Guaranty Ltd.$3.2B
  10. NMI Holdings, Inc.$2.4B
  11. Employers Holdings, Inc.$830M
  12. Tiptree Inc.$639M
  13. Investors Title Company$484M
  14. AMERISAFE, Inc.$363M
  15. MBIA Inc.$236M

The remaining 2 Insurance - Specialty companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Insurance - Specialty companies are listed in the US?

16 Insurance - Specialty companies in the Insurance - Specialty industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. ($12 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Octave Specialty Group, Inc.

Every Insurance - Specialty company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN$12 billion
2. Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF$11.8 billion
3. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS$7.6 billion
4. First American Financial Corporation FAF$6.8 billion
5. Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT$6.4 billion
6. MGIC Investment Corporation MTG$5.7 billion
7. Essent Group Ltd. ESNT$5.6 billion
8. Radian Group Inc. RDN$4.7 billion
9. Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO$3.2 billion
10. NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH$2.4 billion
11. Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG$830 million
12. Tiptree Inc. TIPT$639 million
13. Investors Title Company ITIC$484 million
14. AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF$363 million
15. MBIA Inc. MBI$236 million
16. Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG$225 million

Download all 16 Insurance - Specialty companies (CSV)

How has Insurance - Specialty moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 26% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 4% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · +3 joined ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 3 of the 16 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 8 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 16 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 14 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 3 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 3 of 16. Earnings mixed, 9 of 14 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Insurance - Specialty 180
  • S&P 500 219
Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - SpecialtyS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025200196
28 Nov 2025201203
5 Dec 2025194204
12 Dec 2025199203
19 Dec 2025200203
26 Dec 2025198205
2 Jan 2026194203
9 Jan 2026193207
16 Jan 2026188206
23 Jan 2026186205
30 Jan 2026187206
6 Feb 2026195206
13 Feb 2026187203
20 Feb 2026183205
27 Feb 2026183204
6 Mar 2026181200
13 Mar 2026175197
20 Mar 2026168193
27 Mar 2026168189
3 Apr 2026173195
10 Apr 2026174202
17 Apr 2026183211
24 Apr 2026182213
1 May 2026175215
8 May 2026180220
15 May 2026177220
22 May 2026180222
29 May 2026175225
5 Jun 2026178220
12 Jun 2026181221
19 Jun 2026182222
26 Jun 2026194217
3 Jul 2026199222
10 Jul 2026196225
17 Jul 2026201221
24 Jul 2026197220
31 Jul 2026195222
7 Aug 2026193230
14 Aug 2026192231
21 Aug 2026188228
28 Aug 2026190229
4 Sep 2026190229
11 Sep 2026185227
18 Sep 2026181227
25 Sep 2026174230
2 Oct 2026172229
9 Oct 2026175232
16 Oct 2026178227
23 Oct 2026182226
30 Oct 2026179225
6 Nov 2026180219

3Y

Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Insurance - Specialty 261
  • S&P 500 326
Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - SpecialtyS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023206204
22 Dec 2023214210
5 Jan 2024213208
19 Jan 2024217214
2 Feb 2024219219
16 Feb 2024218222
1 Mar 2024225228
15 Mar 2024228226
29 Mar 2024239232
12 Apr 2024219227
26 Apr 2024221225
10 May 2024233231
24 May 2024230235
7 Jun 2024228237
21 Jun 2024230242
5 Jul 2024227246
19 Jul 2024246244
2 Aug 2024254236
16 Aug 2024256246
30 Aug 2024267250
13 Sep 2024266249
27 Sep 2024267254
11 Oct 2024271257
25 Oct 2024263257
8 Nov 2024269265
22 Nov 2024278264
6 Dec 2024279270
20 Dec 2024259262
3 Jan 2025260263
17 Jan 2025265265
31 Jan 2025269267
14 Feb 2025264271
28 Feb 2025275264
14 Mar 2025268250
28 Mar 2025276247
11 Apr 2025263237
25 Apr 2025265244
9 May 2025274250
23 May 2025268257
6 Jun 2025272266
20 Jun 2025276264
4 Jul 2025285277
18 Jul 2025270278
1 Aug 2025268276
15 Aug 2025282285
29 Aug 2025293286
12 Sep 2025294292
26 Sep 2025293294
10 Oct 2025272290
24 Oct 2025278300
7 Nov 2025283298
21 Nov 2025289292
5 Dec 2025281304
19 Dec 2025290302
2 Jan 2026281303
16 Jan 2026272307
30 Jan 2026271307
13 Feb 2026270302
27 Feb 2026266304
13 Mar 2026253294
27 Mar 2026244281
10 Apr 2026252301
24 Apr 2026264317
8 May 2026261327
22 May 2026261331
5 Jun 2026258327
19 Jun 2026263331
3 Jul 2026288330
17 Jul 2026291330
31 Jul 2026283331
14 Aug 2026278344
28 Aug 2026275341
11 Sep 2026268339
25 Sep 2026253342
9 Oct 2026253345
23 Oct 2026264337
6 Nov 2026261326

5Y

Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Insurance - Specialty 295
  • S&P 500 314
Insurance - Specialty against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - SpecialtyS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021192201
7 Jan 2022205199
4 Feb 2022202191
4 Mar 2022196184
1 Apr 2022198193
29 Apr 2022185176
27 May 2022191177
24 Jun 2022180166
22 Jul 2022185169
19 Aug 2022201180
16 Sep 2022184164
14 Oct 2022176153
11 Nov 2022194170
9 Dec 2022193168
6 Jan 2023195166
3 Feb 2023212176
3 Mar 2023205172
31 Mar 2023194175
28 Apr 2023201177
26 May 2023200179
23 Jun 2023202185
21 Jul 2023216193
18 Aug 2023224186
15 Sep 2023228189
13 Oct 2023221184
10 Nov 2023225188
8 Dec 2023233196
5 Jan 2024241200
2 Feb 2024248211
1 Mar 2024255219
29 Mar 2024270223
26 Apr 2024250217
24 May 2024260226
21 Jun 2024261232
19 Jul 2024278234
16 Aug 2024289236
13 Sep 2024301240
11 Oct 2024306247
8 Nov 2024304255
6 Dec 2024315259
3 Jan 2025294253
31 Jan 2025305257
28 Feb 2025311253
28 Mar 2025312237
25 Apr 2025300235
23 May 2025304247
20 Jun 2025312253
18 Jul 2025305268
15 Aug 2025319274
12 Sep 2025333280
10 Oct 2025308279
7 Nov 2025321286
5 Dec 2025318292
2 Jan 2026318291
30 Jan 2026307295
27 Feb 2026301293
27 Mar 2026276270
24 Apr 2026299305
22 May 2026295318
19 Jun 2026298319
17 Jul 2026330317
14 Aug 2026315331
11 Sep 2026303326
9 Oct 2026287332
6 Nov 2026295314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 106.0, from 12 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (12 companies)
Apr 202291.4 (12 companies)
Jul 202275.3 (12 companies)
Oct 202273.6 (12 companies)
Jan 202384.8 (12 companies)
Apr 202393.4 (12 companies)
Jul 2023105.0 (12 companies)
Oct 2023102.3 (12 companies)
Jan 2024102.0 (12 companies)
Apr 2024101.2 (11 companies)
Jul 2024100.3 (11 companies)
Oct 2024109.4 (11 companies)
Jan 2025123.8 (11 companies)
Apr 2025117.1 (12 companies)
Jul 2025102.7 (12 companies)
Oct 2025104.8 (12 companies)
Jan 2026104.4 (12 companies)
Apr 2026103.1 (12 companies)
Jul 2026106.0 (12 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 16 of its 17 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Insurance - Specialty outperforming S&P 500?

Insurance - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.1%. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +19.1%.

−2.1%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−16.5%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
5 of 17Stocks leading S&P 500
11 of 17Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Insurance - Specialty?

Insurance - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.5% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks. 5 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 17 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Insurance - Specialty stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.6% evidence confidence.

Radian Group Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.RYAN · turning · favourable · 80% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Income 10.1% · PAT 50% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROA 3.8% · ROE 25.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.3/20 · P/BV 5.01× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 19.1% · RS bench 10.9% · 1Y −17.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 17.5 + 6.3 + 20 = 68.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2First American Financial CorporationFAF · quiet · favourable · 80% evidence67.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.4/35 · Income 14.2% · PAT 52.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 4% · ROE 13.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/BV 1.15× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector 4.4% · RS bench −1.7% · 1Y 7.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 15.6 + 12.8 + 9.8 = 67.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS · turning · favourable · 80% evidence65.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Income 9.8% · PAT −0.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 16% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/BV 1.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 7.5% · RS bench 0.9% · 1Y 6.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 16.4 + 15.6 + 17.1 = 65.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Radian Group Inc.RDN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/35 · Income 65.6% · PAT −3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 5.9% · ROE 12.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/BV 0.87× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.2/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench −0.4% · 1Y 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 15.4 + 15.3 + 14.2 = 59.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.3/35 · Income 2.5% · PAT 2.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 8.3% · ROE 12.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/BV 1.14× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · RS sector 10.8% · RS bench 4.6% · 1Y 25.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 16.8 + 12.4 + 14.1 = 58.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Essent Group Ltd.ESNT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Income 9.6% · PAT −3.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 7.2% · ROE 12% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/BV 0.94× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector 4.4% · RS bench −1.8% · 1Y 3.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 15.4 + 14.8 + 10.2 = 52.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7MGIC Investment CorporationMTG · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.6/35 · Income −2.1% · PAT −8.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 8.7% · ROE 13.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/BV 1.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · RS sector 6.4% · RS bench 0.1% · 1Y 2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.6 + 18.6 + 13.7 + 13 = 52.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8NMI Holdings, Inc.NMIH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/35 · Income 6.8% · PAT 2.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROA 8.6% · ROE 15.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/BV 1.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · RS sector 1.3% · RS bench −4.7% · 1Y 6.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 18.9 + 15.4 + 5.7 = 52.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Investors Title CompanyITIC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Income 9.8% · PAT 8.6% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 7.9% · ROE 13.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · RS sector 2.2% · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y −7.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 16.8 + 9.1 + 7 = 52.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Fidelity National Financial, Inc.FNF · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Income 6% · PAT 6.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROA 1.5% · ROE 15.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/BV 1.2× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −7.7% · RS bench −13.9% · 1Y −23.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 14 + 13.3 + 5.3 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Octave Specialty Group, Inc.OSG · turning · provisional · 55% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12James River Group Holdings, Inc.JRVR · basing · provisional · 59% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13AMERISAFE, Inc.AMSF · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Employers Holdings, Inc.EIG · turning · weak · 69% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Assured Guaranty Ltd.AGO · turning · weak · 80% evidence31.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 16Tiptree Inc.TIPT · turning · provisional · 47% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 17MBIA Inc.MBI · basing · provisional · 38% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Insurance - Specialty share prices moved?

Enact Holdings, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Insurance - Specialty at +25.5%. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +10.9%. 5 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Insurance - Specialty itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Enact Holdings, Inc. 123
  • Employers Holdings, Inc. 121
  • First American 105
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 104
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 104
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEnact Holdings, Inc.Employers Holdings, Inc.First AmericanAXIS Capital HoldingsNMI Holdings, Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20251021011019910098
28 Nov 2025103102103100102102
5 Dec 202510110010196100102
12 Dec 2025105107100102105102
19 Dec 202510710999106109101
26 Dec 202510610997107110103
2 Jan 202610510996102108102
9 Jan 202610811397100108103
16 Jan 20261031169698101103
23 Jan 2026103111100100100103
30 Jan 202610611199101103103
6 Feb 2026115116106104109103
13 Feb 2026115108106100106102
20 Feb 2026110100106103104103
27 Feb 2026111105110103105102
6 Mar 2026110103106101102100
13 Mar 2026107100103999999
20 Mar 202610710089979897
27 Mar 202610710392979894
3 Apr 20261101079110010098
10 Apr 20261111069996103101
17 Apr 2026114109104100106106
24 Apr 202611610711197109106
1 May 20261131071089899107
8 May 202611710711297103110
15 May 202611410710597100110
22 May 202611311210798100111
29 May 20261111111049396113
5 Jun 20261111191059797110
12 Jun 20261131181039999110
19 Jun 202611211910899100111
26 Jun 2026120129105106108109
3 Jul 2026120132109111109111
10 Jul 2026119129109111110112
17 Jul 2026123128115112114111
24 Jul 2026124127118114114110
31 Jul 2026126129118103118111
7 Aug 2026130126117101119115
14 Aug 202613312411699122116
21 Aug 202613112311397120114
28 Aug 202613012511797119115
4 Sep 202613112711499119115
11 Sep 202613112711396117114
18 Sep 202612912510997114113
25 Sep 202612512110492110115
2 Oct 20261201259893103115
9 Oct 20261221269695107116
16 Oct 202612313110298108114
23 Oct 2026127133102100113113
30 Oct 2026125114100103114113
6 Nov 2026123121105104104109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Enact Holdings, Inc. 169
  • Employers Holdings, Inc. 125
  • First American 118
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 196
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 141
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEnact Holdings, Inc.Employers Holdings, Inc.First AmericanAXIS Capital HoldingsNMI Holdings, Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 202310110110210399101
8 Dec 2023100103109102101102
22 Dec 2023106104114101108105
5 Jan 2024103104108104107104
19 Jan 2024102108106103109107
2 Feb 2024102107107106113110
16 Feb 202499119103114105111
1 Mar 2024101119103112109114
15 Mar 202410711797117108113
29 Mar 2024113120107120117116
12 Apr 2024107112100114108113
26 Apr 202410911695112112113
10 May 202411511599130123116
24 May 202411210997134118117
7 Jun 202410810995133118119
21 Jun 202411111195131120121
5 Jul 202411111192128123123
19 Jul 2024121118101133135122
2 Aug 2024120122107136136118
16 Aug 2024124122109139138123
30 Aug 2024129126112148148125
13 Sep 2024131125117143148125
27 Sep 2024132125116146148127
11 Oct 2024131127114149148129
25 Oct 2024126125111147139129
8 Nov 2024123140113156134133
22 Nov 2024126140119164140132
6 Dec 2024127141121171142135
20 Dec 2024119134111166132131
3 Jan 2025118132109164133131
17 Jan 2025118131109167136133
31 Jan 2025123129111168139134
14 Feb 2025122129112166128135
28 Feb 2025125136116179132132
14 Mar 2025121132112173128125
28 Mar 2025125133116184130123
11 Apr 2025128125105172123118
25 Apr 2025127128107175121122
9 May 2025131131105187137125
23 May 202512812898186137129
6 Jun 202512612699197144133
20 Jun 2025132123104189148132
4 Jul 2025137126111183156139
18 Jul 202512712299179137139
1 Aug 2025128103107172134138
15 Aug 2025136109113176141143
29 Aug 2025137114116182142143
12 Sep 2025141110119183143146
26 Sep 2025142111114177142147
10 Oct 2025129109104178128145
24 Oct 2025133109112168133150
7 Nov 2025134101110184132149
21 Nov 2025140104114186136146
5 Dec 2025138103114181136152
19 Dec 2025147113111199148151
2 Jan 2026144113107193147152
16 Jan 2026142120108185137153
30 Jan 2026144115111191140154
13 Feb 2026157112118188143151
27 Feb 2026152109123195142152
13 Mar 2026147103116186135147
27 Mar 2026146106103183133141
10 Apr 2026152110111181139151
24 Apr 2026159110125183148158
8 May 2026160111125184140164
22 May 2026155116120185135165
5 Jun 2026152123118182132164
19 Jun 2026154123121186135166
3 Jul 2026165137122209148165
17 Jul 2026169133128212155165
31 Jul 2026172133132194160166
14 Aug 2026181128130187165172
28 Aug 2026178129131184162171
11 Sep 2026180131126181158170
25 Sep 2026171125117174149171
9 Oct 2026167130108179144173
23 Oct 2026174137114190154169
6 Nov 2026169125118196141163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Enact Holdings, Inc. 202
  • Employers Holdings, Inc. 123
  • First American 86
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 206
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 187
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingEnact Holdings, Inc.Employers Holdings, Inc.First AmericanAXIS Capital HoldingsNMI Holdings, Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100100
10 Dec 2021901069810198100
7 Jan 20229710910010811599
4 Feb 2022911009610912096
4 Mar 2022881078510410592
1 Apr 202297110811189897
29 Apr 2022102102751118888
27 May 2022106110781148889
24 Jun 202293108691128183
22 Jul 202295105721048684
19 Aug 20221151087510610990
16 Sep 2022100966510410182
14 Oct 20221019359979976
11 Nov 20221121127110610585
9 Dec 2022106112671129484
6 Jan 2023106111741089783
3 Feb 20231091138111711388
3 Mar 20231061147011811686
31 Mar 2023991087210610787
28 Apr 20231051037411011289
26 May 2023108947110212190
23 Jun 2023108957110411992
21 Jul 2023115957610612996
18 Aug 20231251037810613693
15 Sep 20231201047811113595
13 Oct 20231211046811212892
10 Nov 2023120996910413694
8 Dec 20231201028010813598
5 Jan 202412410380109141100
2 Feb 202412210678111150105
1 Mar 202412011776118144109
29 Mar 202413511879126155112
26 Apr 202413011470118149108
24 May 202413410771140157113
21 Jun 202413210969138159116
19 Jul 202414511774140180117
16 Aug 202414812080146183118
13 Sep 202415712485151197120
11 Oct 202415712583156196124
8 Nov 202414713983164178128
6 Dec 202415213989180188130
3 Jan 202514113080172177126
31 Jan 202514712882177185128
28 Feb 202514913585188175127
28 Mar 202514913185193172119
25 Apr 202515112679184160117
23 May 202515312772195182124
20 Jun 202515812176199196127
18 Jul 202515112173188182134
15 Aug 202516310783185187137
12 Sep 202516910987192190140
10 Oct 202515410877187170139
7 Nov 202516110080193176143
5 Dec 202516510283190180146
2 Jan 202617211179202195146
30 Jan 202617311381200185148
27 Feb 202618210790205188146
27 Mar 202617510575192177135
24 Apr 202619010991193197152
22 May 202618611488194179159
19 Jun 202618412188196180159
17 Jul 202620213194223206159
14 Aug 202621712795196219166
11 Sep 202621512993191210163
9 Oct 202620012879188192166
6 Nov 202620212386206187157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT · $6.4B+25.5%1 year
  2. 2Employers Holdings, Inc.EIG · $830M+23.2%1 year
  3. 3First American Financial CorporationFAF · $6.8B+7.4%1 year
  4. 4AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS · $7.6B+6.5%1 year
  5. 5NMI Holdings, Inc.NMIH · $2.4B+6.5%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.RYAN · $12.0B+10.9%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT · $6.4B+4.6%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Employers Holdings, Inc.EIG · $830M+2.8%vs S&P 500
  4. 4AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS · $7.6B+0.9%vs S&P 500
  5. 5MGIC Investment CorporationMTG · $5.7B+0.1%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.RYAN · $12.0B+19.1%vs sector
  2. 2Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT · $6.4B+10.8%vs sector
  3. 3Employers Holdings, Inc.EIG · $830M+8.9%vs sector
  4. 4AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS · $7.6B+7.5%vs sector
  5. 5MGIC Investment CorporationMTG · $5.7B+6.4%vs sector

Which Insurance - Specialty companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. has the highest Income among the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies compared here, at $14,898 million. First American Financial Corporation is next at $8,090 million. Radian Group Inc. has the highest Income growth at 65.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is the largest at $14,898 million, 84.2% ahead of First American Financial Corporation. Radian Group Inc.'s growth is 65.6% from a $1,971 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. · $14,898 millionLeader
84.2% versus #2 · First American Financial CorporationGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
16/17 companies · 330 observationsCoverage

What this means: Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is the size to compare against; Radian Group Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s growth falls below Radian Group Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. $3.6B
  • First American Financial Corporation $2.1B
  • AXIS Capital Holdings $1.8B
  • Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. $775M
  • Radian Group Inc. $624M
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterFidelity National Financial, Inc.First American Financial CorporationAXIS Capital HoldingsRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.Radian Group Inc.
Dec 2021$4.8B$2.4B$1.4B$378M$338M
Mar 2022$3.2B$2.0B$1.3B$387M$293M
Jun 2022$2.6B$2.1B$1.2B$490M$287M
Sep 2022$3.2B$1.8B$1.2B$408M$296M
Dec 2022$2.6B$1.7B$1.4B$427M$315M
Mar 2023$2.5B$1.4B$1.3B$448M$310M
Jun 2023$3.1B$1.6B$1.4B$573M$290M
Sep 2023$2.8B$1.5B$1.4B$487M$313M
Dec 2023$3.4B$1.4B$1.5B$519M$329M
Mar 2024$3.3B$1.4B$1.4B$538M$319M
Jun 2024$3.2B$1.6B$1.5B$680M—
Sep 2024$3.6B$1.4B$1.6B$588M$313M
Dec 2024$3.6B$1.7B$1.5B$649M$293M
Mar 2025$2.8B$1.6B$1.5B$676M$295M
Jun 2025$3.7B$1.8B$1.6B$841M$299M
Sep 2025$4.0B$2.0B$1.7B$740M$303M
Dec 2025$4.1B$2.1B$1.7B$738M$301M
Mar 2026$3.2B$1.8B$1.6B$783M$468M
Jun 2026$4.0B$2.1B$1.8B$903M$578M
Sep 2026$3.6B$2.1B$1.8B$775M$624M

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. −11%
  • First American Financial Corporation 5.4%
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 6.9%
  • Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. 4.7%
  • Radian Group Inc. 106%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFidelity National Financial, Inc.First American Financial CorporationAXIS Capital HoldingsRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.Radian Group Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−31%−9.0%−11%26%−14%
Sep 2022−17%−29%−8.2%16%−9.2%
Dec 2022−46%−29%4.0%13%−6.8%
Mar 2023−22%−29%6.5%16%5.8%
Jun 202317%−20%16%17%1.1%
Sep 2023−13%−19%17%19%5.7%
Dec 202333%−15%2.3%22%4.4%
Mar 202433%−1.5%6.0%20%2.9%
Jun 20243.3%−2.1%4.8%19%—
Sep 202429%−5.1%12%21%0.0%
Dec 20245.4%18%−0.6%25%−11%
Mar 2025−17%11%6.8%26%−7.5%
Jun 202515%14%13%24%—
Sep 202512%41%3.9%26%−3.2%
Dec 202512%22%18%14%2.7%
Mar 202617%16%8.0%16%59%
Jun 202611%15%7.4%7.4%93%
Sep 2026−11%5.4%6.9%4.7%106%

16 of 17 companies report income, 14 of 17 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF$3.6B−11%Sep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF$2.1B5.4%Sep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS$1.8B6.9%Sep 2026
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN$775M4.7%Sep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN$624M106%Sep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT$374M20%Sep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT$313M0.6%Sep 2026
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG$299M−2.0%Sep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO$215M0.9%Sep 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG$189M−21%Sep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH$188M5.0%Sep 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR$161M−8.0%Jun 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG$83M51%Jun 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC$82M12%Sep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF$80M−2.4%Sep 2026
MBIA Inc. MBI$22M47%Sep 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT$0M−100%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Insurance - Specialty companies earn the most profit?

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies compared here, at $1,359 million. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is next at $982 million. First American Financial Corporation has the highest Profit growth at 52.1%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Fidelity National Financial, Inc. earns the most, $1,359 million of profit over the last 12 months, 38.4% above AXIS Capital Holdings Limited. First American Financial Corporation shows 52.1% growth from a profit base of $733 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. · $1,359 millionLeader
38.4% versus #2 · AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 331 observationsCoverage

What this means: Fidelity National Financial, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. $848M
  • AXIS Capital Holdings $202M
  • First American Financial Corporation $177M
  • MGIC Investment Corporation $175M
  • Essent Group $163M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterFidelity National Financial, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsFirst American Financial CorporationMGIC Investment CorporationEssent Group
Dec 2021$539M$197M$260M$174M$181M
Mar 2022$402M$142M$98M$175M$274M
Jun 2022$543M$27M$109M$249M$232M
Sep 2022$367M−$17M$2M$250M$178M
Dec 2022−$6M$41M$54M$191M$147M
Mar 2023−$88M$173M$46M$155M$171M
Jun 2023$243M$143M$139M$191M$172M
Sep 2023$477M$181M−$2M$183M$178M
Dec 2023−$114M−$150M$34M$185M$175M
Mar 2024$269M$388M$47M$174M$182M
Jun 2024$343M$204M$116M$204M$204M
Sep 2024$271M$173M−$104M$200M$176M
Dec 2024$508M$286M$72M$185M$168M
Mar 2025$83M$187M$74M$185M$175M
Jun 2025$293M$216M$146M$192M$195M
Sep 2025$389M$294M$190M$191M$164M
Dec 2025−$86M$282M$212M$169M$155M
Mar 2026$321M$247M$125M$165M$172M
Jun 2026$276M$251M$219M$182M$190M
Sep 2026$848M$202M$177M$175M$163M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. 118%
  • AXIS Capital Holdings −31%
  • First American Financial Corporation −6.8%
  • MGIC Investment Corporation −8.4%
  • Essent Group −0.6%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFidelity National Financial, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsFirst American Financial CorporationMGIC Investment CorporationEssent Group
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−51%−90%−64%63%45%
Sep 2022−50%−136%−100%58%−13%
Dec 2022−101%−79%−79%9.8%−19%
Mar 2023−122%22%−53%−11%−38%
Jun 2023−55%430%28%−23%−26%
Sep 202330%—−200%−27%0.0%
Dec 2023—−466%−37%−3.1%19%
Mar 2024—124%2.2%12%6.4%
Jun 202441%43%−17%6.8%19%
Sep 2024−43%−4.4%—9.3%−1.1%
Dec 2024——112%0.0%−4.0%
Mar 2025−69%−52%57%6.3%−3.9%
Jun 2025−15%5.9%26%−5.9%−4.4%
Sep 202544%70%—−4.5%−6.8%
Dec 2025−117%−1.4%194%−8.7%−7.7%
Mar 2026287%32%69%−11%−1.7%
Jun 2026−5.8%16%50%−5.2%−2.6%
Sep 2026118%−31%−6.8%−8.4%−0.6%

17 of 17 companies report net profit, 12 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF$848M118%Sep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS$202M−31%Sep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF$177M−6.8%Sep 2026
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG$175M−8.4%Sep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN$164M16%Sep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT$163M−0.6%Sep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT$159M−2.5%Sep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH$93M−3.1%Sep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO$78M−25%Sep 2026
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN$37M19%Sep 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG$12M−3.3%Sep 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC$9M−25%Sep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF$7M−50%Sep 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT$5M−17%Sep 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR$4M33%Jun 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG−$12M−314%Jun 2026
MBIA Inc. MBI−$23M—Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Specialty companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Insurance - Specialty comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is highest at $4,380 million, across 17 of 17 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/17 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. $3.9B
  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. $4.4B
  • AXIS Capital Holdings $1.5B
  • First American Financial Corporation $2.6B
  • Enact Holdings, Inc. $746M
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.Fidelity National Financial, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsFirst American Financial CorporationEnact Holdings, Inc.
Dec 2021$1.7B$3.5B$1.4B$2.5B$758M
Mar 2022$2.1B$3.5B$1.4B$2.5B$741M
Jun 2022$2.1B$3.5B$1.4B$2.4B$742M
Sep 2022$2.1B$3.1B$1.5B$2.3B$742M
Dec 2022$2.2B$3.7B$1.5B$2.3B$759M
Mar 2023$2.1B$4.1B$1.5B$2.2B$743M
Jun 2023$2.2B$4.1B$1.5B$2.2B$744M
Sep 2023$2.2B$4.1B$1.5B$2.2B$745M
Dec 2023$2.2B$4.3B$1.5B$2.2B$759M
Mar 2024$2.1B$4.3B$1.5B$2.3B$746M
Jun 2024$2.1B$4.6B$1.5B$2.3B$742M
Sep 2024$2.9B$4.6B$1.5B$3.0B$743M
Dec 2024$3.5B$4.7B$1.5B$2.4B$754M
Mar 2025$3.9B$4.8B$1.5B$2.5B$743M
Jun 2025$3.7B$4.8B$1.5B$2.7B$744M
Sep 2025$3.6B$4.8B$1.5B$2.8B$744M
Dec 2025$3.5B$4.8B$1.5B$2.7B$752M
Mar 2026$3.7B$4.8B$1.5B$2.8B$745M
Jun 2026$3.8B$4.8B$1.5B$2.8B$745M
Sep 2026$3.9B$4.4B$1.5B$2.6B$746M

0 of 17 companies report deposits, 17 of 17 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN$3.9BSep 2026
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF$4.4BSep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS$1.5BSep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF$2.6BSep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT$746MSep 2026
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG$647MSep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT$496MSep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN$1.2BSep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO$1.7BSep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH$426MSep 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG$128MSep 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT$7MSep 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC$9MSep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF$0MSep 2026
MBIA Inc. MBI$3.6BSep 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG$155MJun 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR$330MJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Insurance - Specialty companies earn the most on their assets?

MGIC Investment Corporation has the highest ROA among the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies compared here, at 8.7%. NMI Holdings, Inc. is next at 8.6%. James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROA change at +1.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: MGIC Investment Corporation leads roa at 8.7%; James River Group Holdings, Inc. leads roa change at +1.6 percentage points.

MGIC Investment Corporation · 8.7%Leader
1.2% versus #2 · NMI Holdings, Inc.Gap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 338 observationsCoverage

What this means: MGIC Investment Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • MGIC Investment Corporation 8.7%
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 8.6%
  • Enact Holdings, Inc. 8.3%
  • Investors Title Company 7.9%
  • Essent Group 7.2%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterMGIC Investment CorporationNMI Holdings, Inc.Enact Holdings, Inc.Investors Title CompanyEssent Group
Dec 20217.7%9.0%8.1%17%9.5%
Mar 20228.4%9.5%8.7%15%11%
Jun 20229.5%10%9.6%10%12%
Sep 202211%10%10%8.4%12%
Dec 202211%10%10%5.6%11%
Mar 202311%10%10%4.6%9.6%
Jun 202310%11%9.9%5.9%9.0%
Sep 20239.5%11%9.5%5.5%8.9%
Dec 20239.2%10%9.5%4.9%8.8%
Mar 20249.3%10%9.1%5.8%8.7%
Jun 20249.5%11%9.4%5.9%8.8%
Sep 20249.6%10%9.3%6.3%8.5%
Dec 20249.6%9.9%9.3%7.4%8.2%
Mar 20259.7%10%9.1%7.1%8.0%
Jun 20259.6%9.6%8.7%7.7%7.9%
Sep 20259.3%9.2%8.3%8.0%7.5%
Dec 20259.1%9.2%8.5%8.0%7.3%
Mar 20269.0%8.9%8.3%8.7%7.3%
Jun 20268.8%8.8%8.4%8.9%7.2%
Sep 20268.7%8.6%8.3%7.9%7.2%

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • MGIC Investment Corporation −0.6 pp
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. −0.6 pp
  • Enact Holdings, Inc. 0.0 pp
  • Investors Title Company −0.1 pp
  • Essent Group −0.3 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterMGIC Investment CorporationNMI Holdings, Inc.Enact Holdings, Inc.Investors Title CompanyEssent Group
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+3.2 pp+1.3 pp+2.2 pp−10.9 pp+1.5 pp
Mar 2023+2.3 pp+0.8 pp+1.7 pp−10.5 pp−1.7 pp
Jun 2023+0.6 pp+0.5 pp+0.3 pp−4.4 pp−3.2 pp
Sep 2023−1.5 pp+0.2 pp−0.8 pp−2.9 pp−2.8 pp
Dec 2023−1.7 pp−0.1 pp−0.8 pp−0.7 pp−2.2 pp
Mar 2024−1.4 pp0.0 pp−1.3 pp+1.2 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2024−0.6 pp0.0 pp−0.5 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2024+0.1 pp−0.3 pp−0.2 pp+0.8 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2024+0.4 pp−0.3 pp−0.2 pp+2.5 pp−0.6 pp
Mar 2025+0.4 pp−0.3 pp0.0 pp+1.3 pp−0.7 pp
Jun 2025+0.1 pp−0.9 pp−0.7 pp+1.8 pp−0.9 pp
Sep 2025−0.3 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.7 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2025−0.5 pp−0.7 pp−0.8 pp+0.6 pp−0.9 pp
Mar 2026−0.7 pp−1.1 pp−0.8 pp+1.6 pp−0.7 pp
Jun 2026−0.8 pp−0.8 pp−0.3 pp+1.2 pp−0.7 pp
Sep 2026−0.6 pp−0.6 pp0.0 pp−0.1 pp−0.3 pp

17 of 17 companies report ROA, 17 of 17 ROA change.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1James River Group Holdings, Inc.JRVR+1.6 pp
  2. 2Tiptree Inc.TIPT+1.6 pp
  3. 3First American Financial CorporationFAF+1.1 pp
  4. 4Fidelity National Financial, Inc.FNF+0.3 pp
  5. 5Enact Holdings, Inc.ACT0.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG8.7%−0.6 ppSep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH8.6%−0.6 ppSep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT8.3%0.0 ppSep 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC7.9%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT7.2%−0.3 ppSep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN5.9%−0.8 ppSep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF4.0%+1.1 ppSep 2026
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN3.8%−0.1 ppSep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF2.8%−0.5 ppSep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS2.2%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF1.5%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO1.4%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG0.7%−0.7 ppSep 2026
MBIA Inc. MBI0.7%−0.1 ppSep 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR0.6%+1.6 ppJun 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG−0.5%0.0 ppJun 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT−0.6%+1.6 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Specialty companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROE among the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies compared here, at 25.1%. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is next at 16%. James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROE change at +17.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROE series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. leads roe at 25.1%; James River Group Holdings, Inc. leads roe change at +17.9 percentage points.

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. · 25.1%Leader
56.9% versus #2 · AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
16/17 companies · 318 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. 25%
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 16%
  • AMERISAFE, Inc. 16%
  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. 15%
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 15%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsAMERISAFE, Inc.Fidelity National Financial, Inc.NMI Holdings, Inc.
Dec 202112%12%16%32%16%
Mar 202218%13%15%27%17%
Jun 202218%8.8%11%29%18%
Sep 202222%7.8%9.0%24%18%
Dec 202223%4.4%16%16%18%
Mar 202325%5.0%15%11%19%
Jun 202324%7.6%18%7.7%19%
Sep 202321%12%18%10%19%
Dec 202322%7.6%20%7.4%18%
Mar 202422%11%20%12%18%
Jun 202423%12%18%13%18%
Sep 202424%12%19%9.9%18%
Dec 202422%19%20%17%17%
Mar 202518%15%17%15%17%
Jun 202517%15%18%14%17%
Sep 202519%16%17%14%16%
Dec 202518%16%19%7.8%16%
Mar 202623%17%18%11%16%
Jun 202622%17%18%10%15%
Sep 202625%16%16%15%15%

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. +5.8 pp
  • AXIS Capital Holdings −0.3 pp
  • AMERISAFE, Inc. −1.1 pp
  • Fidelity National Financial, Inc. +1.1 pp
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. −1.1 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterRyan Specialty Holdings, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsAMERISAFE, Inc.Fidelity National Financial, Inc.NMI Holdings, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+10.7 pp−7.2 pp−0.2 pp−15.2 pp+2.7 pp
Mar 2023+6.8 pp−7.5 pp+0.2 pp−16.2 pp+1.6 pp
Jun 2023+5.5 pp−1.2 pp+7.1 pp−20.8 pp+0.9 pp
Sep 2023−0.7 pp+4.3 pp+9.0 pp−14.3 pp+0.4 pp
Dec 2023−1.5 pp+3.2 pp+4.9 pp−8.9 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2024−2.8 pp+6.3 pp+4.2 pp+1.0 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2024−0.6 pp+4.6 pp−0.1 pp+5.6 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2024+2.7 pp−0.5 pp+0.9 pp−0.2 pp−0.9 pp
Dec 2024+0.5 pp+11.5 pp−0.2 pp+10.0 pp−0.8 pp
Mar 2025−3.6 pp+4.1 pp−2.6 pp+2.4 pp−0.9 pp
Jun 2025−6.1 pp+2.9 pp0.0 pp+0.5 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025−4.8 pp+4.7 pp−2.0 pp+4.1 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 2025−3.9 pp−2.9 pp−1.7 pp−9.6 pp−1.2 pp
Mar 2026+4.6 pp+2.0 pp+1.4 pp−4.0 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2026+5.1 pp+2.3 pp+0.4 pp−3.6 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2026+5.8 pp−0.3 pp−1.1 pp+1.1 pp−1.1 pp

16 of 17 companies report ROE, 16 of 17 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1James River Group Holdings, Inc.JRVR+17.9 pp
  2. 2Tiptree Inc.TIPT+15.0 pp
  3. 3Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.RYAN+5.8 pp
  4. 4First American Financial CorporationFAF+4.4 pp
  5. 5Fidelity National Financial, Inc.FNF+1.1 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN25%+5.8 ppSep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS16%−0.3 ppSep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF16%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF15%+1.1 ppSep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH15%−1.1 ppSep 2026
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG14%−0.6 ppSep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF14%+4.4 ppSep 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC13%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT13%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN12%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT12%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO6.1%−1.3 ppSep 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR4.9%+17.9 ppJun 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG3.0%−2.9 ppSep 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT−2.2%+15.0 ppSep 2026
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG−6.8%−1.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Specialty companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Insurance - Specialty comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 17 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are Insurance - Specialty stocks valued against growth and quality?

James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies compared here, at 0.06×. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is next at 0.07×. MBIA Inc. has the lowest P/BV at −0.09×, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.06×, 14.3% below AXIS Capital Holdings Limited. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

James River Group Holdings, Inc. · 0.06×Leader
14.3% versus #2 · AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
14/17 companies · 287 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • James River Group Holdings, Inc. 0.1
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 0.1
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 0.1
  • Radian Group Inc. 0.1
  • Essent Group 0.1
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterJames River Group Holdings, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsNMI Holdings, Inc.Radian Group Inc.Essent Group
Dec 2021—0.10.10.10.1
Mar 2022—0.10.10.10.1
Jun 2022—0.10.10.10.1
Sep 2022—0.10.10.00.0
Dec 20220.20.20.10.00.1
Mar 20230.30.20.10.10.1
Jun 20230.20.10.10.10.1
Sep 20230.10.10.10.10.1
Dec 20230.10.10.10.10.1
Mar 20240.10.10.10.10.1
Jun 20240.00.10.10.10.1
Sep 20240.10.10.10.10.1
Dec 2024—0.10.10.10.1
Mar 2025—0.10.10.10.1
Jun 2025—0.10.10.10.1
Sep 2025—0.10.10.10.1
Dec 20250.10.10.10.10.1
Mar 20260.10.10.10.10.1
Jun 20260.10.10.10.10.1
Sep 2026—0.10.10.10.1

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • James River Group Holdings, Inc. 0.3×
  • AXIS Capital Holdings 1.1×
  • NMI Holdings, Inc. 1.0×
  • Radian Group Inc. 0.9×
  • Essent Group 0.9×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterJames River Group Holdings, Inc.AXIS Capital HoldingsNMI Holdings, Inc.Radian Group Inc.Essent Group
Dec 20211.5×0.9×1.2×0.9×1.2×
Mar 20221.2×1.0×1.2×0.9×1.1×
Jun 20221.3×1.0×0.9×0.9×1.0×
Sep 20221.3×1.0×1.1×0.8×0.9×
Dec 20221.1×1.0×1.1×0.8×0.9×
Mar 20231.1×0.9×1.1×0.8×0.9×
Jun 20230.9×0.9×1.2×1.0×1.1×
Sep 20230.8×1.0×1.3×1.0×1.1×
Dec 20230.5×0.9×1.3×1.0×1.1×
Mar 20240.5×1.0×1.3×1.2×1.2×
Jun 20240.4×1.1×1.3×1.0×1.1×
Sep 20240.4×1.1×1.5×1.1×1.2×
Dec 20240.3×1.2×1.3×1.0×1.0×
Mar 20250.3×1.4×1.2×1.1×1.1×
Jun 20250.4×1.3×1.4×1.1×1.1×
Sep 20250.4×1.2×1.2×1.1×1.1×
Dec 20250.4×1.3×1.2×1.0×1.1×
Mar 20260.4×1.2×1.1×0.9×1.0×
Jun 20260.3×1.2×1.2×1.0×1.1×
Sep 2026—1.1×1.0×0.9×0.9×

14 of 17 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 17 of 17 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

  1. 1James River Group Holdings, Inc.JRVR0.1
  2. 2AXIS Capital Holdings LimitedAXS0.1
  3. 3NMI Holdings, Inc.NMIH0.1
  4. 4Radian Group Inc.RDN0.1
  5. 5Essent Group Ltd.ESNT0.1

P/BV · lowest P/BV

  1. 1MBIA Inc.MBI−0.1×
  2. 2Octave Specialty Group, Inc.OSG0.3×
  3. 3James River Group Holdings, Inc.JRVR0.3×
  4. 4Assured Guaranty Ltd.AGO0.6×
  5. 5Tiptree Inc.TIPT0.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Octave Specialty Group, Inc. OSG1.30.3×Jun 2026
Employers Holdings, Inc. EIG0.41.1×Sep 2026
Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. RYAN0.25.0×Sep 2026
Investors Title Company ITIC0.11.8×Sep 2026
AMERISAFE, Inc. AMSF0.11.8×Sep 2026
Enact Holdings, Inc. ACT0.11.1×Sep 2026
Assured Guaranty Ltd. AGO0.10.6×Sep 2026
Tiptree Inc. TIPT0.10.7×Sep 2026
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. FNF0.11.2×Sep 2026
First American Financial Corporation FAF0.11.2×Sep 2026
MGIC Investment Corporation MTG0.11.1×Sep 2026
Essent Group Ltd. ESNT0.10.9×Sep 2026
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited AXS0.11.1×Sep 2026
Radian Group Inc. RDN0.10.9×Sep 2026
NMI Holdings, Inc. NMIH0.11.0×Sep 2026
James River Group Holdings, Inc. JRVR0.10.3×Jun 2026
MBIA Inc. MBI—−0.1×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Insurance - Specialty comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 Insurance - Specialty companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Insurance - Specialty stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Insurance - Specialty comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Insurance - Specialty sector outperforming S&P 500?

Insurance - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.5% over 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks.

5 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 11 of 17 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Insurance - Specialty company is largest by income?

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. leads with income of $14,898 million, based on 16 of 17 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Insurance - Specialty company is growing fastest?

Radian Group Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 65.6%, across 14 of 17 comparable companies.

Which Insurance - Specialty company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. ranks first at 68.6 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Insurance - Specialty company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.06, among 14 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Insurance - Specialty comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Insurance - Specialty company is the biggest?

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is the largest, with income of $14,898 million over the last 12 months, ahead of First American Financial Corporation at $8,090 million. That covers 16 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Insurance - Specialty company makes the most profit?

Fidelity National Financial, Inc. earns the most, at $1,359 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 17 of 17 comparable companies. First American Financial Corporation has the fastest profit growth at 52.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Insurance - Specialty company earns the highest return on capital?

MGIC Investment Corporation leads on return on assets at 8.7%, across 17 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Insurance - Specialty stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), James River Group Holdings, Inc. has the lowest at 0.06×.

Only 14 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Insurance - Specialty sector beating the market?

Insurance - Specialty has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 2.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 5 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Insurance - Specialty stock has the strongest price momentum?

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Insurance - Specialty company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. scores 68.6 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available, from 24.8 points on growth and earnings, 17.5 on capital efficiency, 6.3 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Insurance - Specialty companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Insurance - Specialty sector?

The 17 Insurance - Specialty companies on this page carry $69,140 million of combined market value. Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. is the largest at $12,008 million, about 17% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

What is the Insurance - Specialty sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies on this page is 1.1×, measured on the 16 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 6 November 2026.

How is the Insurance - Specialty sector performing?

5 of the 17 Insurance - Specialty companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 16.5% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

How many Insurance - Specialty stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 17 listed Insurance - Specialty companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.