Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 17 scored · 18 listed

Auto & Truck Dealerships Stocks in the US

The 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies we score in the US are Carvana Co. ($86.6B, the largest), Penske Automotive Group, Inc., CarMax, Inc. and 14 more. 7 of the 17 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Auto & Truck Dealerships: Lithia Motors, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Carvana Co. has the fastest current growth.

17Companies scored on this page, of 18 listed
$155.3BCombined market value all of them together
12/16Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
7/17Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
7 of 17 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks in the US?

The largest Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks in the US by market value are Carvana Co. ($86.6B), Penske Automotive Group, Inc. ($13.9B) and CarMax, Inc. ($7.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 7 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1CarGurus, Inc.CARG · $3.3B63.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Carvana Co.CVNA · $86.6B60.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE
  3. 3OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN · $4.5B57.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB · $5.8B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  5. 5Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.ABG · $3.8B53.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
  6. 6Valvoline Inc.VVV · $4.6B52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
  7. 7Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · $13.9B49.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
  8. 8Driven Brands Holdings Inc.DRVN · $2.0B48.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  9. 9AutoNation, Inc.AN · $5.9B48.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  10. 10CarMax, Inc.KMX · $7.8B47.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 17 listed US Auto & Truck Dealerships companies are named here; all 17 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Carvana Co.$86.6B
  2. Penske Automotive Group, Inc.$13.9B
  3. CarMax, Inc.$7.8B
  4. Lithia Motors, Inc.$6.8B
  5. AutoNation, Inc.$5.9B
  6. Rush Enterprises, Inc.$5.8B
  7. Valvoline Inc.$4.6B
  8. OPENLANE, Inc.$4.5B
  9. Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.$3.8B
  10. CarGurus, Inc.$3.3B
  11. Group 1 Automotive, Inc.$3.2B
  12. Boyd Group Services Inc.$2.5B
  13. Sonic Automotive, Inc.$2.0B
  14. Driven Brands Holdings Inc.$2.0B
  15. ACV Auctions Inc.$1.8B

The remaining 2 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Auto & Truck Dealerships companies are listed in the US?

18 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies in the Auto & Truck Dealerships industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Carvana Co. ($86.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is RideNow Group, Inc.

Every Auto & Truck Dealerships company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Carvana Co. CVNA$86.6 billion
2. Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG$13.9 billion
3. CarMax, Inc. KMX$7.8 billion
4. Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD$6.8 billion
5. AutoNation, Inc. AN$5.9 billion
6. Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHA$5.4 billion
7. Valvoline Inc. VVV$4.6 billion
8. OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN$4.5 billion
9. Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG$3.8 billion
10. CarGurus, Inc. CARG$3.3 billion
11. Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI$3.2 billion
12. Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI$2.5 billion
13. Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH$2 billion
14. Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN$2 billion
15. ACV Auctions Inc. ACVA$1.8 billion
16. Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH$563 million
17. Uxin Limited UXIN$215 million
18. RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW$208 million

Download all 18 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies (CSV)

How has Auto & Truck Dealerships moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 24% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 6% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +1 joined ~

Price down, no fundamental support. 2 of 17 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 9 of the 17 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 17 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 16 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 1 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 2 of 17. Earnings mixed, 7 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto & Truck Dealerships 230
  • S&P 500 228
Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500
Week endingAuto & Truck DealershipsS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025202196
28 Nov 2025212203
5 Dec 2025217204
12 Dec 2025223203
19 Dec 2025220203
26 Dec 2025222205
2 Jan 2026215203
9 Jan 2026231207
16 Jan 2026231206
23 Jan 2026230205
30 Jan 2026221206
6 Feb 2026231206
13 Feb 2026220203
20 Feb 2026227205
27 Feb 2026209204
6 Mar 2026203200
13 Mar 2026193197
20 Mar 2026190193
27 Mar 2026198189
3 Apr 2026200195
10 Apr 2026208202
17 Apr 2026217211
24 Apr 2026216213
1 May 2026219215
8 May 2026226220
15 May 2026205220
22 May 2026213222
29 May 2026219225
5 Jun 2026212220
12 Jun 2026222221
19 Jun 2026222222
26 Jun 2026228217
3 Jul 2026228222
10 Jul 2026229225
17 Jul 2026238221
24 Jul 2026236220
31 Jul 2026239222
7 Aug 2026237230
14 Aug 2026236231
21 Aug 2026230228
28 Aug 2026228229
4 Sep 2026234229
11 Sep 2026230227
18 Sep 2026217227
25 Sep 2026218230
2 Oct 2026212229
9 Oct 2026206232
16 Oct 2026209227
23 Oct 2026210226
30 Oct 2026220225
6 Nov 2026230228

3Y

Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto & Truck Dealerships 318
  • S&P 500 340
Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500
Week endingAuto & Truck DealershipsS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023207204
22 Dec 2023234210
5 Jan 2024218208
19 Jan 2024216214
2 Feb 2024220219
16 Feb 2024227222
1 Mar 2024241228
15 Mar 2024241226
29 Mar 2024256232
12 Apr 2024233227
26 Apr 2024243226
10 May 2024246231
24 May 2024241235
7 Jun 2024241237
21 Jun 2024244242
5 Jul 2024243246
19 Jul 2024260244
2 Aug 2024263236
16 Aug 2024271246
30 Aug 2024279250
13 Sep 2024264249
27 Sep 2024280254
11 Oct 2024271257
25 Oct 2024275257
8 Nov 2024305265
22 Nov 2024311264
6 Dec 2024313270
20 Dec 2024297262
3 Jan 2025288263
17 Jan 2025306265
31 Jan 2025324267
14 Feb 2025334271
28 Feb 2025312264
14 Mar 2025278250
28 Mar 2025275247
11 Apr 2025276237
25 Apr 2025282244
9 May 2025292250
23 May 2025296257
6 Jun 2025309266
20 Jun 2025314264
4 Jul 2025336277
18 Jul 2025311278
1 Aug 2025297276
15 Aug 2025322285
29 Aug 2025341286
12 Sep 2025326292
26 Sep 2025314294
10 Oct 2025288290
24 Oct 2025298300
7 Nov 2025270298
21 Nov 2025280292
5 Dec 2025301304
19 Dec 2025305302
2 Jan 2026298303
16 Jan 2026320307
30 Jan 2026306307
13 Feb 2026305302
27 Feb 2026289304
13 Mar 2026267294
27 Mar 2026274281
10 Apr 2026288301
24 Apr 2026299317
8 May 2026313327
22 May 2026294331
5 Jun 2026294327
19 Jun 2026307331
3 Jul 2026316330
17 Jul 2026329330
31 Jul 2026331331
14 Aug 2026327344
28 Aug 2026316341
11 Sep 2026319339
25 Sep 2026301342
9 Oct 2026285345
23 Oct 2026290337
6 Nov 2026318340

5Y

Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto & Truck Dealerships 306
  • S&P 500 327
Auto & Truck Dealerships against S&P 500
Week endingAuto & Truck DealershipsS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021203201
7 Jan 2022192199
4 Feb 2022175191
4 Mar 2022180184
1 Apr 2022173193
29 Apr 2022165176
27 May 2022165177
24 Jun 2022155166
22 Jul 2022154169
19 Aug 2022174180
16 Sep 2022153164
14 Oct 2022136153
11 Nov 2022154170
9 Dec 2022140168
6 Jan 2023139166
3 Feb 2023180176
3 Mar 2023176172
31 Mar 2023169175
28 Apr 2023161177
26 May 2023172179
23 Jun 2023198185
21 Jul 2023219193
18 Aug 2023203186
15 Sep 2023204189
13 Oct 2023182184
10 Nov 2023183188
8 Dec 2023199196
5 Jan 2024210200
2 Feb 2024212211
1 Mar 2024232219
29 Mar 2024247223
26 Apr 2024233217
24 May 2024231226
21 Jun 2024235232
19 Jul 2024250234
16 Aug 2024261236
13 Sep 2024254240
11 Oct 2024260247
8 Nov 2024293255
6 Dec 2024301259
3 Jan 2025277252
31 Jan 2025312257
28 Feb 2025300253
28 Mar 2025265237
25 Apr 2025272235
23 May 2025285247
20 Jun 2025302253
18 Jul 2025299268
15 Aug 2025310274
12 Sep 2025313280
10 Oct 2025277279
7 Nov 2025260286
5 Dec 2025290292
2 Jan 2026287291
30 Jan 2026294295
27 Feb 2026278293
27 Mar 2026263270
24 Apr 2026288305
22 May 2026283318
19 Jun 2026295319
17 Jul 2026317317
14 Aug 2026315331
11 Sep 2026307326
9 Oct 2026274332
6 Nov 2026306327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 68.4, from 11 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (8 companies)
Apr 2022103.9 (9 companies)
Jul 2022105.7 (10 companies)
Oct 2022104.9 (11 companies)
Jan 2023103.7 (11 companies)
Apr 2023100.7 (11 companies)
Jul 202396.8 (11 companies)
Oct 202389.0 (11 companies)
Jan 202482.6 (11 companies)
Apr 202473.8 (11 companies)
Jul 202469.6 (11 companies)
Oct 202478.3 (11 companies)
Jan 202576.4 (11 companies)
Apr 202577.2 (11 companies)
Jul 202578.7 (11 companies)
Oct 202576.6 (11 companies)
Jan 202667.9 (11 companies)
Apr 202668.4 (11 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 17 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Auto & Truck Dealerships outperforming S&P 500?

Auto & Truck Dealerships has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1.9%. Rush Enterprises, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +30.9%.

−1.9%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−3.4%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
7 of 17Stocks leading S&P 500
7 of 17Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Auto & Truck Dealerships?

Auto & Truck Dealerships has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks. 7 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto & Truck Dealerships stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

CarGurus, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 65.5% evidence confidence.

Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1CarGurus, Inc.CARG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −2.2 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 56.3% · OPM 25.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector 6.7% · RS bench 1.6% · 1Y 9.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 20.1 + 12.5 + 12.3 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Carvana Co.CVNA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence60.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 54% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 17.9% · OPM 9.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 30.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 7.5% · RS bench 2% · 1Y 27.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.6 + 8.9 + 16.5 = 60.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 11.7% · PAT −178.8% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 16.4% · OPM 16.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −68.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 8.8% · RS bench 4.4% · 1Y 46.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 16.1 + 11.5 + 13.6 = 57.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue −5.9% · PAT −7.3% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 21.6× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · RS sector 30.9% · RS bench 25.9% · 1Y 83.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 13.5 + 10.8 + 19.7 = 55.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.ABG · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue 4.1% · PAT −5.6% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 11.5% · OPM 5.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector −2% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y −7.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 12.9 + 15.9 + 9.6 = 53.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  6. 6Valvoline Inc.VVV · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 16.1% · PAT −63.4% · OPM change −0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 10.9% · OPM 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 49.7× · PEG 0.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 5.2% · RS bench 0.3% · 1Y 14.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 13.8 + 12.7 + 14.5 = 52.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 0.6% · PAT −9.7% · OPM change −0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 15.8% · RS bench 11.1% · 1Y 33.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 10.7 + 12.6 + 14.4 = 49.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Driven Brands Holdings Inc.DRVN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 6.8% · PAT — · OPM change 6.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 10.2% · OPM 16.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −13.3% · RS bench −17.8% · 1Y −14% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 10.4 + 9.7 + 4.9 = 48.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.3% and the one-year return is −14%.
  9. 9AutoNation, Inc.AN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.6/35 · Revenue −0.1% · PAT 22.1% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 4.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −8.1% · RS bench −12.7% · 1Y −5.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.6 + 14.7 + 15.2 + 4.9 = 48.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10CarMax, Inc.KMX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 4.2% · PAT −43.9% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 3.2% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 29.8× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 13.3% · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y 70.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 6.4 + 11.1 + 13.6 = 47.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Sonic Automotive, Inc.SAH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Boyd Group Services Inc.BGSI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Group 1 Automotive, Inc.GPI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lithia Motors, Inc.LAD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence41.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15RideNow Group, Inc.RDNW · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Camping World Holdings, Inc.CWH · basing · weak · 64% evidence33.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 17ACV Auctions Inc.ACVA · provisional · 41% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto & Truck Dealerships share prices moved?

Rush Enterprises, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Auto & Truck Dealerships at +83.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +25.9%. 7 of 17 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto & Truck Dealerships itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Rush Enterprises, Inc. 188
  • CarMax, Inc. 160
  • OPENLANE, Inc. 143
  • Penske Automotive 133
  • Carvana Co. 122
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRush Enterprises, Inc.CarMax, Inc.OPENLANE, Inc.Penske AutomotiveCarvana Co.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025105103971019798
28 Nov 202510811299102118102
5 Dec 2025113113102104126102
12 Dec 2025119119112105143102
19 Dec 2025118112119105141101
26 Dec 2025116114121104138103
2 Jan 202611111411499126102
9 Jan 2026115131121104146103
16 Jan 2026119142117103139103
23 Jan 2026121134116100149103
30 Jan 202611912911799126103
6 Feb 2026135137115105127103
13 Feb 2026130120110108108102
20 Feb 2026135129112105106103
27 Feb 202613112511199105102
6 Mar 202612212311098100100
13 Mar 2026121122108929499
20 Mar 2026122122104888897
27 Mar 2026128119104939594
3 Apr 2026132120115949998
10 Apr 202614513611698106101
17 Apr 2026150119123101122106
24 Apr 2026156111124101129106
1 May 2026142112123107120107
8 May 2026139117148109122110
15 May 2026129107136102106110
22 May 2026130117138104107111
29 May 2026131130148105115113
5 Jun 2026136137142108105110
12 Jun 2026143149147114101110
19 Jun 2026146156148110105111
26 Jun 202615415316711598109
3 Jul 2026152148158113108111
10 Jul 2026153155155122103112
17 Jul 2026153167154127106111
24 Jul 202615416915313795110
31 Jul 202615716615513798111
7 Aug 2026160169144136111115
14 Aug 2026162174138138119116
21 Aug 2026160181130136110114
28 Aug 2026156180137136116115
4 Sep 2026157184138138117115
11 Sep 2026151178137136109114
18 Sep 2026168166134134102113
25 Sep 2026167166136132102115
2 Oct 2026172160138128100115
9 Oct 2026174153143123100116
16 Oct 202617415514413492114
23 Oct 202617415014713491113
30 Oct 2026172161152133107113
6 Nov 2026188160143133122114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Rush Enterprises, Inc. 115
  • CarMax, Inc. 86
  • OPENLANE, Inc. 147
  • Penske Automotive 138
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRush Enterprises, Inc.CarMax, Inc.OPENLANE, Inc.Penske AutomotiveS&P 500
17 Nov 2023–100–100100
24 Nov 2023–100–100101
8 Dec 2023–105–98102
22 Dec 2023–120–106105
5 Jan 2024–114–98104
19 Jan 2024–108–98107
2 Feb 2024–114–99110
16 Feb 2024–112–97111
1 Mar 2024–124–101114
15 Mar 2024–126–100113
29 Mar 2024–136–105116
12 Apr 2024–112–98113
26 Apr 2024–109–101113
10 May 2024–112–101116
24 May 2024–109–99117
7 Jun 2024–108–97119
21 Jun 2024–112–98121
5 Jul 2024–112–93123
19 Jul 2024–125–101122
2 Aug 2024–123–107118
16 Aug 2024–125–108123
30 Aug 2024–132–111125
13 Sep 2024–123–99125
27 Sep 2024–121–106127
11 Oct 2024–113–101129
25 Oct 2024–113–99129
8 Nov 2024–118–103133
22 Nov 2024–128–107132
6 Dec 2024–135–107135
20 Dec 2024–132–102131
3 Jan 2025–125–98131
17 Jan 2025–123–104133
31 Jan 2025–134–108134
14 Feb 2025–139–113135
28 Feb 2025–130–110132
14 Mar 2025–109–96125
28 Mar 2025–119–92123
11 Apr 2025–107–99118
25 Apr 2025–102–102122
9 May 2025–103–104125
23 May 2025–97–105129
6 Jun 2025–103–107133
20 Jun 2025–107–113132
4 Jul 2025–110–119139
18 Jul 20259798101107139
1 Aug 2025978898109138
15 Aug 202510490114117143
29 Aug 202510796116120143
12 Sep 20257193116117146
26 Sep 20257170113112147
10 Oct 20256868105108145
24 Oct 20256969108107150
7 Nov 20256351101103149
21 Nov 20256455100104146
5 Dec 20256961105107152
19 Dec 20257260122108151
2 Jan 20266861117103152
16 Jan 20267276121107153
30 Jan 20267370120102154
13 Feb 20267965113111151
27 Feb 20268068114102152
13 Mar 2026746511195147
27 Mar 2026786410797141
10 Apr 20268973119102151
24 Apr 20269660128104158
8 May 20268563152113164
22 May 20268063142107165
5 Jun 20268374146111164
19 Jun 20268984153114166
3 Jul 20269380163117165
17 Jul 20269490158132165
31 Jul 20269690159141166
14 Aug 20269994142143172
28 Aug 20269597141141171
11 Sep 20269296141140170
25 Sep 202610289140136171
9 Oct 202610682147128173
23 Oct 202610681151138169
6 Nov 202611586147138170
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Carvana Co. (it reached 1,405).

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Rush Enterprises, Inc. 115
  • CarMax, Inc. 38
  • OPENLANE, Inc. 147
  • Penske Automotive 221
  • Carvana Co. 133
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRush Enterprises, Inc.CarMax, Inc.OPENLANE, Inc.Penske AutomotiveCarvana Co.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100–100100100
10 Dec 2021–102–11093100
7 Jan 2022–82–1126399
4 Feb 2022–72–1045296
4 Mar 2022–70–1023692
1 Apr 2022–67–984197
29 Apr 2022–58–1092088
27 May 2022–68–1221289
24 Jun 2022–67–1161183
22 Jul 2022–64–115984
19 Aug 2022–66–1251590
16 Sep 2022–58–1091182
14 Oct 2022–41–105676
11 Nov 2022–51–129485
9 Dec 2022–45–130284
6 Jan 2023–45–123283
3 Feb 2023–53–144588
3 Mar 2023–48–151486
31 Mar 2023–44–148387
28 Apr 2023–48–145289
26 May 2023–49–148490
23 Jun 2023–59–165792
21 Jul 2023–57–1771696
18 Aug 2023–56–1771393
15 Sep 2023–57–1711895
13 Oct 2023–46–1531292
10 Nov 2023–43–1561094
8 Dec 2023–46–1571498
5 Jan 2024–50–15716100
2 Feb 2024–50–15915105
1 Mar 2024–54–16128109
29 Mar 2024–59–16930112
26 Apr 2024–47–16229108
24 May 2024–48–15937113
21 Jun 2024–49–15839116
19 Jul 2024–54–16245117
16 Aug 2024–54–17354118
13 Sep 2024–54–15949120
11 Oct 2024–49–16266124
8 Nov 2024–51–16684128
6 Dec 2024–59–17186130
3 Jan 2025–55–15761126
31 Jan 2025–58–17385128
28 Feb 2025–56–17680127
28 Mar 2025–52–14770119
25 Apr 2025–44–16481117
23 May 2025–42–169104124
20 Jun 2025–47–181110127
18 Jul 20259743101172119134
15 Aug 202510439114188120137
12 Sep 20257141116187124140
10 Oct 20256829105173113139
7 Nov 20256322101166104143
5 Dec 20256926105172137146
2 Jan 20266827117165137146
30 Jan 20267330120164138148
27 Feb 20268029114164115146
27 Mar 20267828107155104135
24 Apr 20269626128167140152
22 May 20268027142172117159
19 Jun 20268937153183114159
17 Jul 20269439158211115159
14 Aug 20269941142229130166
11 Sep 20269242141225119163
9 Oct 202610636147205109166
6 Nov 202611538147221133164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB · $5.8B+83.7%1 year
  2. 2CarMax, Inc.KMX · $7.8B+70.4%1 year
  3. 3OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN · $4.5B+46.5%1 year
  4. 4Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · $13.9B+33.8%1 year
  5. 5Carvana Co.CVNA · $86.6B+27.6%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB · $5.8B+25.9%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · $13.9B+11.1%vs S&P 500
  3. 3CarMax, Inc.KMX · $7.8B+8.7%vs S&P 500
  4. 4OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN · $4.5B+4.4%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Carvana Co.CVNA · $86.6B+2.0%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB · $5.8B+30.9%vs sector
  2. 2Penske Automotive Group, Inc.PAG · $13.9B+15.8%vs sector
  3. 3CarMax, Inc.KMX · $7.8B+13.3%vs sector
  4. 4OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN · $4.5B+8.8%vs sector
  5. 5Carvana Co.CVNA · $86.6B+7.5%vs sector

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Lithia Motors, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies compared here, at $38,207 million. Penske Automotive Group, Inc. is next at $32,918 million. Carvana Co. has the highest Revenue growth at 54%, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Lithia Motors, Inc. is the largest at $38,207 million, 16.1% ahead of Penske Automotive Group, Inc. Carvana Co.'s growth is 54% from a $25,058 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Lithia Motors, Inc. · $38,207 millionLeader
16.1% versus #2 · Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 321 observationsCoverage

What this means: Lithia Motors, Inc. is the size to compare against; Carvana Co. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Lithia Motors, Inc.'s growth falls below Carvana Co.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Lithia Motors, Inc. $9.9B
  • Penske Automotive Group, Inc. $8.5B
  • CarMax, Inc. $8.3B
  • AutoNation, Inc. $6.9B
  • Carvana Co. $7.4B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterLithia Motors, Inc.Penske Automotive Group, Inc.CarMax, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Carvana Co.
Dec 2021$6.3B$6.3B$8.9B$6.6B$3.8B
Mar 2022$6.7B$7.0B$8.0B$6.8B$3.5B
Jun 2022$7.2B$6.9B$9.7B$6.9B$3.9B
Sep 2022$7.3B$6.9B$8.5B$6.7B$3.4B
Dec 2022$6.9B$7.0B$6.9B$6.7B$2.8B
Mar 2023$7.0B$7.3B$6.1B$6.4B$2.6B
Jun 2023$8.1B$7.5B$8.1B$6.9B$3.0B
Sep 2023$8.3B$7.4B$7.5B$6.9B$2.8B
Dec 2023$7.7B$7.3B$6.6B$6.8B$2.4B
Mar 2024$8.6B$7.4B$6.1B$6.5B$3.1B
Jun 2024$9.2B$7.7B$7.6B$6.5B$3.4B
Sep 2024$9.2B$7.6B$7.5B$6.6B$3.7B
Dec 2024$9.2B$9.1B$6.7B$7.2B$3.5B
Mar 2025$9.2B$8.0B$6.5B$6.7B$4.2B
Jun 2025$9.6B$8.0B$8.0B$7.0B$4.8B
Sep 2025$9.7B$7.7B$7.1B$7.0B$5.6B
Dec 2025$9.2B$8.8B$6.2B$6.9B$5.6B
Mar 2026$9.3B$7.9B$6.4B$6.6B$6.4B
Jun 2026$9.8B$8.5B$8.5B$6.9B$7.4B
Sep 2026$9.9B—$8.3B——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Lithia Motors, Inc. 2.8%
  • Penske Automotive Group, Inc. 6.0%
  • CarMax, Inc. 18%
  • AutoNation, Inc. −0.6%
  • Carvana Co. 52%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterLithia Motors, Inc.Penske Automotive Group, Inc.CarMax, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Carvana Co.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202220%−1.2%—−1.6%16%
Sep 202218%6.5%6.4%4.5%−2.7%
Dec 202210%11%−22%1.8%−24%
Mar 20234.1%5.2%−24%−5.2%−25%
Jun 202312%8.1%−16%0.3%−24%
Sep 202313%7.6%−12%3.4%−18%
Dec 202310%3.7%−4.3%1.1%−15%
Mar 202423%1.5%−0.6%1.4%17%
Jun 202414%3.1%−6.5%−6.0%15%
Sep 202411%1.9%−0.2%−4.5%32%
Dec 202420%26%1.8%6.6%46%
Mar 20257.2%6.8%6.8%3.2%38%
Jun 20253.8%4.4%6.2%7.6%42%
Sep 20254.9%1.4%−5.3%6.9%55%
Dec 20250.3%−3.1%−6.7%−3.9%58%
Mar 20261.0%−1.1%−1.2%−2.1%52%
Jun 20262.2%6.0%5.6%−0.6%52%
Sep 20262.8%—18%——

17 of 17 companies report revenue, 16 of 17 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD$9.9B2.8%Sep 2026
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG$8.5B6.0%Jun 2026
CarMax, Inc. KMX$8.3B18%Sep 2026
Carvana Co. CVNA$7.4B52%Jun 2026
AutoNation, Inc. AN$6.9B−0.6%Jun 2026
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI$5.4B−5.6%Jun 2026
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG$4.4B0.3%Jun 2026
Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH$3.9B7.6%Jun 2026
Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH$1.9B−2.1%Jun 2026
Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHB$1.9B−1.6%Jun 2026
Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI$1.0B30%Jun 2026
OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN$555M15%Jun 2026
Valvoline Inc. VVV$545M24%Jun 2026
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN$507M6.7%Jun 2026
RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW$297M−1.0%Jun 2026
CarGurus, Inc. CARG$251M13%Jun 2026
ACV Auctions Inc. ACVA$214M10%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

CarGurus, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies compared here, at 25.3%. Valvoline Inc. is next at 21%. Driven Brands Holdings Inc. has the highest Margin change at +6.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: CarGurus, Inc. leads opm at 25.3%; Driven Brands Holdings Inc. leads margin change at +6.9 percentage points.

CarGurus, Inc. · 25.3%Leader
20.5% versus #2 · Valvoline Inc.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 321 observationsCoverage

What this means: CarGurus, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • CarGurus, Inc. 25%
  • Valvoline Inc. 21%
  • Driven Brands Holdings Inc. 17%
  • OPENLANE, Inc. 17%
  • Carvana Co. 9.2%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCarGurus, Inc.Valvoline Inc.Driven Brands Holdings Inc.OPENLANE, Inc.Carvana Co.
Dec 202113%21%15%9.3%−2.8%
Mar 20226.2%17%17%3.7%−12%
Jun 20224.6%22%18%5.8%−8.3%
Sep 20226.7%9.7%20%13%−8.7%
Dec 202210%7.7%14%14%−14%
Mar 20236.1%17%—16%−4.9%
Jun 20237.4%22%14%14%1.7%
Sep 202311%30%18%16%1.8%
Dec 2023−10%16%9.7%—−1.9%
Mar 202412%19%14%16%4.4%
Jun 202416%21%17%13%7.6%
Sep 202419%21%9.9%16%9.2%
Dec 2024—17%20%19%7.6%
Mar 202524%17%12%17%9.3%
Jun 202528%22%9.9%17%11%
Sep 202525%12%12%17%9.8%
Dec 202529%16%38%16%7.6%
Mar 202625%18%16%19%9.0%
Jun 202625%21%17%17%9.2%
Sep 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • CarGurus, Inc. −2.2 pp
  • Valvoline Inc. −0.8 pp
  • Driven Brands Holdings Inc. +6.9 pp
  • OPENLANE, Inc. −0.1 pp
  • Carvana Co. −1.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCarGurus, Inc.Valvoline Inc.Driven Brands Holdings Inc.OPENLANE, Inc.Carvana Co.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−13.1 pp+5.6 pp+1.1 pp−3.1 pp−10.8 pp
Sep 2022−11.3 pp—+2.2 pp+4.3 pp−8.0 pp
Dec 2022−2.7 pp−13.6 pp−1.6 pp+5.1 pp−10.8 pp
Mar 2023−0.1 pp+0.1 pp—+11.8 pp+6.8 pp
Jun 2023+2.8 pp−0.1 pp−4.0 pp+7.7 pp+10.0 pp
Sep 2023+3.8 pp+20.3 pp−1.8 pp+3.3 pp+10.5 pp
Dec 2023−20.4 pp+8.2 pp−4.0 pp—+11.7 pp
Mar 2024+6.1 pp+2.0 pp—+0.6 pp+9.3 pp
Jun 2024+8.2 pp−0.6 pp+3.3 pp−0.9 pp+5.9 pp
Sep 2024+8.6 pp−9.0 pp−7.8 pp−0.1 pp+7.4 pp
Dec 2024—+1.2 pp+9.8 pp—+9.5 pp
Mar 2025+11.7 pp−1.9 pp−1.9 pp+1.1 pp+4.9 pp
Jun 2025+11.9 pp+0.4 pp−7.5 pp+4.3 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2025+5.4 pp−8.7 pp+1.7 pp+0.8 pp+0.6 pp
Dec 2025—−0.8 pp+18.2 pp−3.3 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2026+0.6 pp+1.1 pp+3.6 pp+1.5 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 2026−2.2 pp−0.8 pp+6.9 pp−0.1 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2026—————

17 of 17 companies report OPM, 17 of 17 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
CarGurus, Inc. CARG25%−2.2 ppJun 2026
Valvoline Inc. VVV21%−0.8 ppJun 2026
OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN17%−0.1 ppJun 2026
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN17%+6.9 ppJun 2026
Carvana Co. CVNA9.2%−1.4 ppJun 2026
RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW6.0%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH5.3%−1.3 ppJun 2026
Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHB5.1%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG5.1%−0.7 ppJun 2026
AutoNation, Inc. AN4.4%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI4.3%0.0 ppJun 2026
Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD4.2%−0.3 ppSep 2026
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG4.0%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI3.8%−0.8 ppJun 2026
Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH3.4%−0.6 ppJun 2026
CarMax, Inc. KMX2.8%+0.7 ppSep 2026
ACV Auctions Inc. ACVA−2.8%+0.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships companies earn the most profit?

Carvana Co. has the highest Net profit among the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies compared here, at $1,568 million. Penske Automotive Group, Inc. is next at $939 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Carvana Co. earns the most, $1,568 million of profit over the last 12 months, 67% above Penske Automotive Group, Inc. Carvana Co. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (178.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,568 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Carvana Co. · $1,568 millionLeader
67% versus #2 · Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 321 observationsCoverage

What this means: Carvana Co. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Carvana Co. $310M
  • Penske Automotive Group, Inc. $261M
  • Lithia Motors, Inc. $291M
  • AutoNation, Inc. $182M
  • Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. $115M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterCarvana Co.Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Lithia Motors, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.
Dec 2021−$89M$313M$291M$387M$141M
Mar 2022−$260M$370M$342M$362M$238M
Jun 2022−$238M$376M$331M$376M$201M
Sep 2022−$283M$342M$330M$353M$205M
Dec 2022−$806M$299M$248M$286M$353M
Mar 2023−$160M$300M$229M$289M$181M
Jun 2023−$58M$303M$297M$273M$196M
Sep 2023$782M$264M$262M$244M$169M
Dec 2023−$114M$192M$214M$216M$56M
Mar 2024$28M$216M$163M$190M$147M
Jun 2024$18M$243M$214M$130M$28M
Sep 2024$85M$227M$207M$186M$126M
Dec 2024$79M$287M$213M$186M$129M
Mar 2025$216M$258M$210M$176M$132M
Jun 2025$183M$268M$256M$86M$153M
Sep 2025$151M$214M$217M$215M$147M
Dec 2025$857M$229M$137M$172M$60M
Mar 2026$250M$235M$100M$205M$188M
Jun 2026$310M$261M$260M$182M$115M
Sep 2026——$291M——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Carvana Co. 69%
  • Penske Automotive Group, Inc. −2.6%
  • Lithia Motors, Inc. 34%
  • AutoNation, Inc. 112%
  • Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. −25%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCarvana Co.Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Lithia Motors, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−629%11%8.5%−2.3%32%
Sep 2022—−3.9%6.8%−2.5%39%
Dec 2022—−4.5%−15%−26%150%
Mar 2023—−19%−33%−20%−24%
Jun 2023—−19%−10%−27%−2.5%
Sep 2023—−23%−21%−31%−18%
Dec 2023—−36%−14%−24%−84%
Mar 2024—−28%−29%−34%−19%
Jun 2024—−20%−28%−52%−86%
Sep 2024−89%−14%−21%−24%−25%
Dec 2024—49%−0.5%−14%130%
Mar 2025671%19%29%−7.4%−10%
Jun 2025917%10%20%−34%446%
Sep 202578%−5.7%4.8%16%17%
Dec 2025985%−20%−36%−7.5%−53%
Mar 202616%−8.9%−52%16%42%
Jun 202669%−2.6%1.6%112%−25%
Sep 2026——34%——

17 of 17 companies report net profit, 11 of 17 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Carvana Co.CVNA100%
  2. 2Boyd Group Services Inc.BGSI29%
  3. 3AutoNation, Inc.AN22%
  4. 4Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.ABG−5.6%
  5. 5Rush Enterprises, Inc.RUSHB−7.3%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Carvana Co. CVNA$310M69%Jun 2026
Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD$291M34%Sep 2026
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG$261M−2.6%Jun 2026
AutoNation, Inc. AN$182M112%Jun 2026
CarMax, Inc. KMX$165M74%Sep 2026
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG$115M−25%Jun 2026
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI$103M−27%Jun 2026
Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHB$73M1.4%Jun 2026
Valvoline Inc. VVV$65M14%Jun 2026
Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH$57M−14%Jun 2026
CarGurus, Inc. CARG$49M123%Jun 2026
OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN$38M124%Jun 2026
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN$34M−37%Jun 2026
Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH$27M−10%Jun 2026
RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW$7M−667%Jun 2026
Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI$1M−80%Jun 2026
ACV Auctions Inc. ACVA−$8M—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships companies earn the best return on capital?

CarGurus, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies compared here, at 56.3%. Carvana Co. is next at 17.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +31.5 percentage points. 17 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: CarGurus, Inc. leads ROCE at 56.3%, 38.4 percentage points above Carvana Co. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

CarGurus, Inc. · 56.3%Leader
214.5% versus #2 · Carvana Co.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/17 companies · 321 observationsCoverage

What this means: CarGurus, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • CarGurus, Inc. 56%
  • Carvana Co. 18%
  • OPENLANE, Inc. 16%
  • Sonic Automotive, Inc. 15%
  • AutoNation, Inc. 14%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterCarGurus, Inc.Carvana Co.OPENLANE, Inc.Sonic Automotive, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.
Dec 202120%−2.5%2.9%18%32%
Mar 202219%−12%3.3%19%32%
Jun 202216%−11%3.8%19%32%
Sep 202215%−15%4.8%20%32%
Dec 202213%−23%5.6%20%30%
Mar 202310%−20%7.7%19%29%
Jun 20239.7%−13%10%19%27%
Sep 20239.0%−7.4%11%19%26%
Dec 20234.1%−1.3%—16%26%
Mar 20245.9%3.3%8.6%16%24%
Jun 20249.5%6.6%9.4%15%21%
Sep 202412%11%9.7%14%19%
Dec 2024—14%14%15%19%
Mar 202522%17%14%15%17%
Jun 202525%19%15%16%17%
Sep 202530%21%16%16%17%
Dec 202543%16%15%15%15%
Mar 202659%17%16%16%15%
Jun 202656%18%16%15%14%
Sep 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • CarGurus, Inc. +31.5 pp
  • Carvana Co. −1.1 pp
  • OPENLANE, Inc. +1.3 pp
  • Sonic Automotive, Inc. −0.7 pp
  • AutoNation, Inc. −3.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterCarGurus, Inc.Carvana Co.OPENLANE, Inc.Sonic Automotive, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022−6.5 pp−20.6 pp+2.7 pp+2.6 pp−2.2 pp
Mar 2023−8.4 pp−7.7 pp+4.4 pp−0.4 pp−2.5 pp
Jun 2023−6.5 pp−2.9 pp+6.2 pp−0.3 pp−5.2 pp
Sep 2023−5.8 pp+7.2 pp+6.1 pp−1.4 pp−6.8 pp
Dec 2023−9.0 pp+21.8 pp—−4.2 pp−3.9 pp
Mar 2024−4.5 pp+22.8 pp+0.9 pp−3.1 pp−5.5 pp
Jun 2024−0.2 pp+20.0 pp−0.6 pp−3.7 pp−5.7 pp
Sep 2024+3.3 pp+18.5 pp−1.2 pp−4.6 pp−7.0 pp
Dec 2024—+15.3 pp—−1.0 pp−6.5 pp
Mar 2025+15.8 pp+13.4 pp+5.6 pp−0.7 pp−6.2 pp
Jun 2025+15.3 pp+12.4 pp+5.7 pp+1.1 pp−3.7 pp
Sep 2025+17.7 pp+9.7 pp+5.8 pp+2.1 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 2025—+2.1 pp+1.3 pp+0.3 pp−4.3 pp
Mar 2026+37.2 pp+0.5 pp+1.8 pp+1.0 pp−2.7 pp
Jun 2026+31.5 pp−1.1 pp+1.3 pp−0.7 pp−3.8 pp
Sep 2026—————

17 of 17 companies report ROCE, 17 of 17 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1CarGurus, Inc.CARG+31.5 pp
  2. 2Driven Brands Holdings Inc.DRVN+4.7 pp
  3. 3RideNow Group, Inc.RDNW+4.5 pp
  4. 4ACV Auctions Inc.ACVA+2.0 pp
  5. 5OPENLANE, Inc.OPLN+1.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
CarGurus, Inc. CARG56%+31.5 ppJun 2026
Carvana Co. CVNA18%−1.1 ppJun 2026
OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN16%+1.3 ppJun 2026
Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH15%−0.7 ppJun 2026
AutoNation, Inc. AN14%−3.8 ppJun 2026
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI14%−0.9 ppJun 2026
Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHB12%−2.5 ppJun 2026
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG12%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Valvoline Inc. VVV11%−3.7 ppJun 2026
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG10%−3.2 ppJun 2026
RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW10%+4.5 ppJun 2026
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN10%+4.7 ppJun 2026
Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD8.5%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH5.4%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI4.4%−0.6 ppJun 2026
CarMax, Inc. KMX3.2%−0.1 ppSep 2026
ACV Auctions Inc. ACVA−7.2%+2.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks valued against growth and quality?

Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies compared here, at 0.2×. AutoNation, Inc. is next at 0.23×. OPENLANE, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −68.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 17 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2×, 13% below AutoNation, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. · 0.2×Leader
13% versus #2 · AutoNation, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/17 companies · 26 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. 0.2
  • AutoNation, Inc. 0.2
  • Valvoline Inc. 0.3
  • Sonic Automotive, Inc. 0.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterAsbury Automotive Group, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Valvoline Inc.Sonic Automotive, Inc.
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 20230.20.4——
Jun 20230.2———
Sep 20230.3———
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024————
Dec 2024———0.4
Mar 2025——0.30.2
Jun 20250.2———
Sep 2025————
Dec 20250.6———
Mar 20260.21.1——
Jun 2026—0.2—0.3
Sep 2026————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. 7.4×
  • AutoNation, Inc. 8.0×
  • Valvoline Inc. 49.7×
  • Sonic Automotive, Inc. 12.7×
  • CarGurus, Inc. 17.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterAsbury Automotive Group, Inc.AutoNation, Inc.Valvoline Inc.Sonic Automotive, Inc.CarGurus, Inc.
Dec 20217.5×5.6×26.6×5.9×—
Mar 20225.5×4.1×21.3×4.4×—
Jun 20225.2×4.4×19.3×3.9×—
Sep 20224.3×3.9×10.6×4.5×−37.1×
Dec 20224.0×3.9×13.6×—8.6×
Mar 20234.8×4.8×3.8×50.4×7.9×
Jun 20235.5×6.3×4.1×−52.0×8.6×
Sep 20235.3×6.1×3.2×−32.9×9.3×
Dec 20237.7×6.3×3.6×10.7×—
Mar 20248.5×7.5×31.4×11.3×68.4×
Jun 202411.5×8.2×33.1×9.7×—
Sep 202413.4×9.8×25.5×10.2×−63.8×
Dec 202411.1×9.7×17.1×10.0×—
Mar 202510.5×9.4×16.6×7.9×−424.5×
Jun 20258.7×11.8×17.3×—39.4×
Sep 20258.6×12.4×21.7×19.9×34.8×
Dec 20259.2×11.6×—17.8×23.5×
Mar 20266.9×9.9×45.9×21.1×21.7×
Jun 20267.4×8.0×49.7×12.7×17.5×
Sep 2026—————

9 of 17 companies report PEG, 16 of 17 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Boyd Group Services Inc. BGSI13.5292.4×Jun 2026
Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD1.18.1×Sep 2026
Rush Enterprises, Inc. RUSHB0.721.6×Jun 2026
CarMax, Inc. KMX0.629.8×Sep 2026
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG0.612.6×Jun 2026
Sonic Automotive, Inc. SAH0.312.7×Jun 2026
Valvoline Inc. VVV0.349.7×Jun 2026
AutoNation, Inc. AN0.28.0×Jun 2026
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. ABG0.27.4×Jun 2026
Carvana Co. CVNA—30.1×Jun 2026
OPENLANE, Inc. OPLN—−68.3×Jun 2026
CarGurus, Inc. CARG—17.5×Jun 2026
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI—11.8×Jun 2026
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. DRVN—13.2×Jun 2026
Camping World Holdings, Inc. CWH—−5.0×Jun 2026
RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW—−31.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto & Truck Dealerships comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 17 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Auto & Truck Dealerships comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 17 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto & Truck Dealerships sector outperforming S&P 500?

Auto & Truck Dealerships has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks.

7 of 17 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 16 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company is largest by revenue?

Lithia Motors, Inc. leads with revenue of $38,207 million, based on 17 of 17 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company is growing fastest?

Carvana Co. has the fastest current revenue growth at 54%, across 16 of 17 comparable companies.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

CarGurus, Inc. ranks first at 63.1 out of 100, with 65.5% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2, among 9 of 17 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto & Truck Dealerships comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company is the biggest?

Lithia Motors, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $38,207 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Penske Automotive Group, Inc. at $32,918 million. That covers 17 of 17 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company has the best profit margins?

CarGurus, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 25.3%, from 17 of 17 comparable companies. Driven Brands Holdings Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6.9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company makes the most profit?

Carvana Co. earns the most, at $1,568 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 17 of 17 comparable companies.

Carvana Co. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company earns the highest return on capital?

CarGurus, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 56.3%, across 17 of 17 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. has the lowest at 0.2×.

Only 9 of 17 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto & Truck Dealerships sector beating the market?

Auto & Truck Dealerships has done worse than the S&P 500 by 3.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 7 of the 17 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships stock has the strongest price momentum?

Rush Enterprises, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto & Truck Dealerships company has the highest 4-Factor score?

CarGurus, Inc. scores 63.1 out of 100, with 65.5% of the evidence available, from 18.2 points on growth and earnings, 20.1 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and 12.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto & Truck Dealerships companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 17 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto & Truck Dealerships sector?

The 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies on this page carry $155,267 million of combined market value. Carvana Co. is the largest at $86,579 million, about 56% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Auto & Truck Dealerships sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies on this page is 13.2×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Auto & Truck Dealerships sector performing?

7 of the 17 Auto & Truck Dealerships companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 3.4% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Auto & Truck Dealerships stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 17 listed Auto & Truck Dealerships companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.