Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Hemant Surgical Industries share price today

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd · BSE: 543916 · Medical Equipment · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly

Hemant Surgical Industries share price today: ₹630.00 at the BSE close on 5 November 2026. Hemant Surgical Industries (BSE: 543916) is worth ₹916 crore and trades at a P/E of 54.1. Latest change: number of shareholders up 59% in a year.

₹630.00Price
54.1×P/E higher than 99% of the last 3.4 years
₹167 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +187.9% on a year ago
₹13.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) +160.0% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
19%ROCE FY26
12.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.7 points
−86%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −86% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 66 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own last 3.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +160.0% on a year earlier, and −86% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Hemant Surgical Industries share price today?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's share price was ₹630.00 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 66 weeks. That is 54.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 10 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 27 March 2026, it has traded between ₹243 and ₹666, and at that close it sat 92% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹630, 54.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 66 weeks.

  • Price ₹630
  • 50-day avg ₹541
  • 200-day avg ₹407
Nov 2026: ₹630, 54.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 66 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Mar 2026₹243₹275₹251
2 Apr 2026₹270₹272₹251
10 Apr 2026₹295₹274₹253
17 Apr 2026₹298₹277₹255
24 Apr 2026₹288₹281₹257
30 Apr 2026₹301₹283₹258
8 May 2026₹302₹286₹260
15 May 2026₹408₹304₹266
22 May 2026₹423₹322₹273
29 May 2026₹404₹335₹278
5 Jun 2026₹378₹344₹283
12 Jun 2026₹374₹349₹288
17 Jun 2026₹366₹351₹290
19 Jun 2026₹379₹353₹292
24 Jun 2026₹373₹356₹295
25 Jun 2026₹371₹357₹295
1 Jul 2026₹375₹358₹297
3 Jul 2026₹365₹359₹299
10 Jul 2026₹370₹358₹302
17 Jul 2026₹389₹363₹306
24 Jul 2026₹381₹368₹310
31 Jul 2026₹376₹369₹313
7 Aug 2026₹356₹369₹316
14 Aug 2026₹365₹367₹318
21 Aug 2026₹351₹364₹319
28 Aug 2026₹371₹366₹322
4 Sep 2026₹372₹366₹324
11 Sep 2026₹468₹384₹331
18 Sep 2026₹415₹389₹334
25 Sep 2026₹616₹425₹347
28 Sep 2026₹615₹433₹349
1 Oct 2026₹611₹451₹357
9 Oct 2026₹666₹486₹371
16 Oct 2026₹590₹507₹382
23 Oct 2026₹570₹520₹390
30 Oct 2026₹574₹530₹399
5 Nov 2026₹630₹541₹407
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 17 of 24 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Mar 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026+45.6%
24 Jun 2026+33.8%
25 Jun 2026+23.3%
1 Jul 2026+24.6%
3 Jul 2026+24.7%
10 Jul 2026+21.8%
17 Jul 2026+25.4%
24 Jul 2026−8.3%
31 Jul 2026−14.6%
7 Aug 2026−16.4%
14 Aug 2026−8.5%
21 Aug 2026−10.4%
28 Aug 2026−0.4%
4 Sep 2026−2.3%
11 Sep 2026+26.6%
18 Sep 2026+13.0%
25 Sep 2026+67.3%
28 Sep 2026+74.8%
1 Oct 2026+71.6%
9 Oct 2026+77.4%
16 Oct 2026+57.7%
23 Oct 2026+60.2%
30 Oct 2026+68.7%
5 Nov 2026+79.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (24 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +159% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Hemant Surgical Industries this quarter?

Three changes stood out: number of shareholders up 59% in a year, highest quarterly profit in 8 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 8 quarters.

  1. Number of shareholders up 59% in a year

    1,202 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 758 a year earlier.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 8 quarters

    Profit of ₹13 crore in the March 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 8 quarters.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 8 quarters

    Revenue of ₹167 crore in the March 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 8 quarters.

What are Hemant Surgical Industries' latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Hemant Surgical Industries reported revenue of ₹167 crore, up 187.9% from ₹58.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹13.0 crore, up 160.0% from ₹5.00 crore.

Hemant Surgical Industries results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Hemant Surgical Industries results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹167 crore₹58.0 crore+187.9%
Profit₹13.0 crore₹5.00 crore+160.0%
Earnings per share₹9.84₹4.74+107.6%
Operating margin9.0%10.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Hemant Surgical Industries share price history?

Hemant Surgical Industries closed at ₹630.00 on 5 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since March 2026 was ₹665.60 on 9 October 2026.

Hemant Surgical Industries share price: then and now

Hemant Surgical Industries share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹573.60+9.8%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹665.60−5.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹301.50+109.0%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 27 Mar 2026₹242.95+159.3%
Highest weekly close since March 2026 · 9 Oct 2026₹665.60−5.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

37 weekly closes from 27 March 2026 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Hemant Surgical Industries?

5 Nov 2026: Hemant Surgical Industries closed at ₹630.00, up 9.8% on the week and down 5.3% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 187.9% and profit up 160.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Hemant Surgical Industries pay?

No. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 9 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 5 November 2026).

Which stock lists is Hemant Surgical Industries on?

Hemant Surgical Industries is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Hemant Surgical Industries profitable?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd earned ₹13.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +160.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹18.0 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 43.5% a year on average. That is 7.8% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹18.0 Cr (+125.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹18.0 Cr (+125.0% on the year before), 43.5% a year over 8 years

  • Net profit ₹18.0
FY26 profit ₹18.0 Cr (+125.0% on the year before), 43.5% a year over 8 years
QuarterNet profit
FY18₹1
FY19₹1
FY20₹0
FY21₹1
FY22₹5
FY23₹8
FY24₹10
FY25₹8
FY26₹18

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 125%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY190%
FY20−100%
FY21–
FY22400%
FY2360%
FY2425%
FY25−20%
FY26125%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹13.0 Cr (+160.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹13.0
Mar 2026: ₹13.0 Cr (+160.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2022₹2
Mar 2023₹5
Sep 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹3
Mar 2025₹5
Sep 2025₹5
Mar 2026₹13

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 160%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Sep 2023100%
Mar 202420%
Sep 2024−25%
Mar 2025−16.7%
Sep 202566.7%
Mar 2026160%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +187.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +46.3% and revenue +55.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Hemant Surgical Industries make, and is it growing?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd reported ₹167 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +187.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 20.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹231 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹231 Cr, +115.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹231 Cr (+115.9% on the year before), 20.8% a year over 8 years

  • Revenue ₹231
FY26 revenue ₹231 Cr (+115.9% on the year before), 20.8% a year over 8 years
QuarterRevenue
FY18₹51
FY19₹56
FY20₹56
FY21₹60
FY22₹101
FY23₹109
FY24₹106
FY25₹107
FY26₹231

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 115.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY199.8%
FY200%
FY217.1%
FY2268.3%
FY237.9%
FY24−2.8%
FY250.9%
FY26115.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹167 Cr (+187.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹167
Mar 2026: ₹167 Cr (+187.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2022₹51
Mar 2023₹58
Sep 2023₹48
Mar 2024₹58
Sep 2024₹49
Mar 2025₹58
Sep 2025₹64
Mar 2026₹167

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 187.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Sep 2023−5.9%
Mar 20240%
Sep 20242.1%
Mar 20250%
Sep 202530.6%
Mar 2026187.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +55.2% on average, against 20.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Hemant Surgical Industries keep?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Over the last four quarters it has moved −4.0 percentage points. Across 9 years it has been between 4.7% and 10.0%.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

The latest quarter is within that range.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −7.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 4.7% to 10.0% over 9 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 4.7% to 10.0% over 9 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY184.9%
FY194.8%
FY204.7%
FY215%
FY226%
FY2310%
FY2410%
FY259%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY18–
FY19−0.1 pts
FY20−0.1 pts
FY21+0.3 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+4.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20228%
Mar 202311%
Sep 20237%
Mar 202413%
Sep 20247%
Mar 202510%
Sep 202512%
Mar 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Sep 2023−1.0 pts
Mar 2024+2.0 pts
Sep 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025−3.0 pts
Sep 2025+5.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Hemant Surgical Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −86%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹32.0 Cr of cash, against ₹18.0 Cr of profit. After ₹3.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹35.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹18.0 Cr; −86% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹32.0
  • Net profit ₹18.0
  • Free cash −₹35
FY26: operating cash −₹32.0 Cr against profit ₹18.0 Cr; −86% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY18₹0₹1–
FY19₹0₹1−₹2
FY20₹2₹0₹0
FY21−₹4₹1−₹6
FY22₹12₹5₹10
FY23₹6₹8₹4
FY24−₹4₹10−₹10
FY25₹5₹8–
FY26−₹32₹18−₹35
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 9-year window, yearly figures. FY25 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was −178% of profit (−86% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −178%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −178% of profit (−86% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY180%100%
FY190%100%
FY20–100%
FY21−400%100%
FY22240%100%
FY2375%100%
FY24−40%100%
FY2563%100%
FY26−178%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −86% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 29 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 29 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Hemant Surgical Industries' cash go?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 80 days in FY26, up from 51 days in FY21. It spent ₹44.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 106 days to pay, and stock sits for 120 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹231 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.6 Cr, so roughly ₹51.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 106 days to pay and stock sat for 120 days, about 3.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 80 days, longer than FY21's 51.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 120 days. Customers pay about 106 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 146 days. Together that makes the 80-day cycle.

FY26: a 80-day cash cycle, +29 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 80d
  • Inventory days 120d
  • Debtor days 106d
  • Payable days 146d
FY26: a 80-day cash cycle, +29 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY18−3d64d35d102d
FY1912d73d36d97d
FY2017d125d35d143d
FY2151d113d26d89d
FY2221d57d56d92d
FY2315d67d58d110d
FY2458d99d75d116d
FY2587d206d70d188d
FY2680d120d106d146d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 9-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹44.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹4.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹3.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹3.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹3.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY19₹2₹0
FY20₹2₹0
FY21₹2₹0
FY22₹2₹0
FY23₹2₹0
FY24₹6₹0
FY25₹35₹12
FY26₹3₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Hemant Surgical Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's P/E is 54.1×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.9×, over 3.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 54.1× against a usual 25.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 53.6×
  • Median 25.9×
P/E 54.1× against a usual 25.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
9 Jun 202322.7×25.9×
16 Jun 202324.4×25.9×
23 Jun 202327.7×25.9×
30 Jun 202325.9×25.9×
7 Jul 202331.1×25.9×
14 Jul 202328.8×25.9×
21 Jul 202329.2×25.9×
28 Jul 202327.0×25.9×
4 Aug 202331.4×25.9×
11 Aug 202333.5×25.9×
18 Aug 202332.0×25.9×
25 Aug 202332.4×25.9×
1 Sep 202331.6×25.9×
8 Sep 202333.2×25.9×
15 Sep 202330.3×25.9×
22 Sep 202327.1×25.9×
29 Sep 202327.5×25.9×
6 Oct 202327.1×25.9×
13 Oct 202328.1×25.9×
20 Oct 202326.9×25.9×
27 Oct 202326.8×25.9×
3 Nov 202326.1×25.9×
12 Nov 202323.0×25.9×
17 Nov 202323.4×25.9×
24 Nov 202323.6×25.9×
1 Dec 202323.3×25.9×
8 Dec 202322.5×25.9×
15 Dec 202324.1×25.9×
22 Dec 202322.9×25.9×
29 Dec 202323.1×25.9×
5 Jan 202425.8×25.9×
12 Jan 202427.5×25.9×
20 Jan 202425.1×25.9×
25 Jan 202424.4×25.9×
2 Feb 202424.7×25.9×
9 Feb 202423.8×25.9×
16 Feb 202423.1×25.9×
23 Feb 202423.2×25.9×
2 Mar 202421.8×25.9×
7 Mar 202420.7×25.9×
15 Mar 202417.7×25.9×
22 Mar 202418.0×25.9×
28 Mar 202418.1×25.9×
5 Apr 202420.4×25.9×
12 Apr 202419.6×25.9×
19 Apr 202419.8×25.9×
26 Apr 202419.4×25.9×
3 May 202419.4×25.9×
10 May 202419.3×25.9×
18 May 202419.2×25.9×
24 May 202414.5×25.9×
31 May 202413.6×25.9×
7 Jun 202413.8×25.9×
14 Jun 202415.6×25.9×
21 Jun 202414.8×25.9×
28 Jun 202414.3×25.9×
5 Jul 202422.0×25.9×
12 Jul 202421.3×25.9×
19 Jul 202422.0×25.9×
26 Jul 202419.7×25.9×
2 Aug 202418.6×25.9×
9 Aug 202417.4×25.9×
16 Aug 202418.1×25.9×
23 Aug 202418.4×25.9×
30 Aug 202417.7×25.9×
6 Sep 202417.8×25.9×
13 Sep 202417.3×25.9×
20 Sep 202416.2×25.9×
27 Sep 202416.2×25.9×
4 Oct 202416.5×25.9×
11 Oct 202416.1×25.9×
18 Oct 202415.2×25.9×
25 Oct 202415.2×25.9×
1 Nov 202415.2×25.9×
8 Nov 202415.1×25.9×
14 Nov 202414.3×25.9×
22 Nov 202414.6×25.9×
29 Nov 202413.7×25.9×
6 Dec 202414.4×25.9×
13 Dec 202413.9×25.9×
20 Dec 202413.5×25.9×
27 Dec 202413.6×25.9×
3 Jan 202513.4×25.9×
10 Jan 202513.0×25.9×
17 Jan 202514.9×25.9×
24 Jan 202514.0×25.9×
1 Feb 202513.8×25.9×
7 Feb 202513.1×25.9×
14 Feb 202511.9×25.9×
21 Feb 202510.9×25.9×
28 Feb 202510.7×25.9×
7 Mar 202510.9×25.9×
13 Mar 202510.0×25.9×
21 Mar 202511.8×25.9×
28 Mar 202510.6×25.9×
4 Apr 202511.1×25.9×
11 Apr 202511.1×25.9×
17 Apr 202511.2×25.9×
25 Apr 202511.3×25.9×
2 May 202510.5×25.9×
9 May 202510.4×25.9×
16 May 202511.2×25.9×
23 May 202511.1×25.9×
30 May 202510.3×25.9×
6 Jun 20259.90×25.9×
13 Jun 202510.1×25.9×
20 Jun 202510.1×25.9×
27 Jun 202510.3×25.9×
4 Jul 202510.2×25.9×
11 Jul 202515.2×25.9×
18 Jul 202519.4×25.9×
25 Jul 202522.1×25.9×
1 Aug 202522.6×25.9×
8 Aug 202524.9×25.9×
14 Aug 202527.0×25.9×
22 Aug 202529.8×25.9×
29 Aug 202531.1×25.9×
5 Sep 202540.6×25.9×
12 Sep 202544.9×25.9×
19 Sep 202553.6×25.9×
26 Sep 202553.6×25.9×
3 Oct 202551.5×25.9×
10 Oct 202550.9×25.9×
16 Oct 202549.3×25.9×
24 Oct 202546.9×25.9×
31 Oct 202547.5×25.9×
7 Nov 202546.1×25.9×
14 Nov 202536.5×25.9×
21 Nov 202534.6×25.9×
28 Nov 202532.6×25.9×
5 Dec 202537.1×25.9×
12 Dec 202536.4×25.9×
19 Dec 202537.5×25.9×
26 Dec 202537.5×25.9×
2 Jan 202636.7×25.9×
9 Jan 202634.7×25.9×
16 Jan 202637.4×25.9×
23 Jan 202635.9×25.9×
1 Feb 202633.5×25.9×
5 Feb 202635.2×25.9×
13 Feb 202635.9×25.9×
20 Feb 202636.8×25.9×
27 Feb 202636.9×25.9×
6 Mar 202632.8×25.9×
13 Mar 202633.0×25.9×
20 Mar 202634.2×25.9×
27 Mar 202630.6×25.9×
2 Apr 202634.0×25.9×
10 Apr 202637.2×25.9×
17 Apr 202637.5×25.9×
24 Apr 202636.3×25.9×
30 Apr 202637.9×25.9×
8 May 202637.9×25.9×
15 May 202632.5×25.9×
22 May 202633.7×25.9×
29 May 202632.2×25.9×
5 Jun 202630.1×25.9×
12 Jun 202629.8×25.9×
17 Jun 202626.3×25.9×
18 Jun 202626.9×25.9×
19 Jun 202630.2×25.9×
24 Jun 202626.7×25.9×
25 Jun 202629.6×25.9×
1 Jul 202626.9×25.9×
2 Jul 202626.4×25.9×
3 Jul 202629.1×25.9×
10 Jul 202629.5×25.9×
17 Jul 202631.0×25.9×
24 Jul 202630.4×25.9×
31 Jul 202630.0×25.9×
7 Aug 202628.4×25.9×
14 Aug 202629.1×25.9×
21 Aug 202628.0×25.9×
28 Aug 202629.6×25.9×
4 Sep 202629.7×25.9×
11 Sep 202637.3×25.9×
18 Sep 202633.1×25.9×
25 Sep 202652.9×25.9×
28 Sep 202647.5×25.9×
1 Oct 202652.4×25.9×
9 Oct 202653.6×25.9×
16 Oct 202650.6×25.9×
23 Oct 202649.0×25.9×
27 Oct 202648.1×25.9×
30 Oct 202649.2×25.9×
5 Nov 202653.6×25.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Jun 2023–
16 Jun 2023–
23 Jun 2023–
30 Jun 2023₹7
7 Jul 2023₹7
14 Jul 2023₹7
21 Jul 2023₹7
28 Jul 2023₹7
4 Aug 2023₹7
11 Aug 2023₹7
18 Aug 2023₹7
25 Aug 2023₹7
1 Sep 2023₹7
8 Sep 2023₹7
15 Sep 2023₹7
22 Sep 2023₹7
29 Sep 2023₹7
6 Oct 2023₹7
13 Oct 2023₹7
20 Oct 2023₹7
27 Oct 2023₹7
3 Nov 2023₹7
12 Nov 2023₹7
17 Nov 2023₹7
24 Nov 2023₹7
1 Dec 2023₹7
8 Dec 2023₹7
15 Dec 2023₹7
22 Dec 2023₹7
29 Dec 2023₹7
5 Jan 2024₹7
12 Jan 2024₹7
20 Jan 2024₹7
25 Jan 2024₹7
2 Feb 2024₹7
9 Feb 2024₹7
16 Feb 2024₹7
23 Feb 2024₹7
2 Mar 2024₹7
7 Mar 2024₹7
15 Mar 2024₹7
22 Mar 2024₹7
28 Mar 2024₹7
5 Apr 2024₹7
12 Apr 2024₹7
19 Apr 2024₹7
26 Apr 2024₹7
3 May 2024₹7
10 May 2024₹7
18 May 2024₹7
24 May 2024₹7
31 May 2024₹7
7 Jun 2024₹7
14 Jun 2024₹7
21 Jun 2024₹7
28 Jun 2024₹9
5 Jul 2024₹9
12 Jul 2024₹9
19 Jul 2024₹9
26 Jul 2024₹9
2 Aug 2024₹9
9 Aug 2024₹9
16 Aug 2024₹9
23 Aug 2024₹9
30 Aug 2024₹9
6 Sep 2024₹9
13 Sep 2024₹9
20 Sep 2024₹9
27 Sep 2024₹9
4 Oct 2024₹9
11 Oct 2024₹9
18 Oct 2024₹9
25 Oct 2024₹9
1 Nov 2024₹9
8 Nov 2024₹9
14 Nov 2024₹9
22 Nov 2024₹9
29 Nov 2024₹9
6 Dec 2024₹9
13 Dec 2024₹9
20 Dec 2024₹9
27 Dec 2024₹9
3 Jan 2025₹9
10 Jan 2025₹9
17 Jan 2025₹9
24 Jan 2025₹9
1 Feb 2025₹9
7 Feb 2025₹9
14 Feb 2025₹9
21 Feb 2025₹9
28 Feb 2025₹9
7 Mar 2025₹9
13 Mar 2025₹9
21 Mar 2025₹9
28 Mar 2025₹9
4 Apr 2025₹9
11 Apr 2025₹9
17 Apr 2025₹9
25 Apr 2025₹9
2 May 2025₹9
9 May 2025₹9
16 May 2025₹9
23 May 2025₹9
30 May 2025₹9
6 Jun 2025₹9
13 Jun 2025₹9
20 Jun 2025₹9
27 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
11 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
25 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
22 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
5 Sep 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
10 Oct 2025₹6
16 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
7 Nov 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹8
2 Jan 2026₹8
9 Jan 2026₹8
16 Jan 2026₹8
23 Jan 2026₹8
1 Feb 2026₹8
5 Feb 2026₹8
13 Feb 2026₹8
20 Feb 2026₹8
27 Feb 2026₹8
6 Mar 2026₹8
13 Mar 2026₹8
20 Mar 2026₹8
27 Mar 2026₹8
2 Apr 2026₹8
10 Apr 2026₹8
17 Apr 2026₹8
24 Apr 2026₹8
30 Apr 2026₹8
8 May 2026₹8
15 May 2026₹8
22 May 2026₹8
29 May 2026₹8
5 Jun 2026₹8
12 Jun 2026₹8
17 Jun 2026₹8
18 Jun 2026₹8
19 Jun 2026₹8
24 Jun 2026₹8
25 Jun 2026₹13
1 Jul 2026₹13
2 Jul 2026₹13
3 Jul 2026₹13
10 Jul 2026₹13
17 Jul 2026₹13
24 Jul 2026₹13
31 Jul 2026₹13
7 Aug 2026₹13
14 Aug 2026₹13
21 Aug 2026₹13
28 Aug 2026₹13
4 Sep 2026₹13
11 Sep 2026₹13
18 Sep 2026₹13
25 Sep 2026₹13
28 Sep 2026₹13
1 Oct 2026₹13
9 Oct 2026₹13
16 Oct 2026₹13
23 Oct 2026₹13
27 Oct 2026₹13
30 Oct 2026₹13
5 Nov 2026₹12
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.4 years of history; short peaks above 54× are drawn at the top edge.
54.1×P/E · higher than 99% of its last 3.4 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Hemant Surgical Industries business getting better or worse?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +115.9% in FY26, profit +125.0%

  • Revenue growth 115.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +115.9% in FY26, profit +125.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY18–
FY199.8%
FY200%
FY217.1%
FY2268.3%
FY237.9%
FY24−2.8%
FY250.9%
FY26115.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 125%
  • EPS growth 79.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY18––
FY190%20.4%
FY20−100%−55.7%
FY21–171.3%
FY22300%239.3%
FY2360%−35.3%
FY2425%−5.6%
FY25−20%−17%
FY26125%79.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 187.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Sep 2023−5.9%
Mar 20240%
Sep 20242.1%
Mar 20250%
Sep 202530.6%
Mar 2026187.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 160%
  • EPS 13.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2022––
Mar 2023––
Sep 2023100%–
Mar 202420%–
Sep 2024−25%–
Mar 2025−16.7%–
Sep 202566.7%–
Mar 2026160%13.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 19%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2345%
FY2430%
FY2516%
FY2619%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highROCE · latest 19.0%, range 16.0% to 45.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+115.9%+28.4%+30.9%—
Profit+125.0%+31.0%+78.3%—
EPS+79.5%+12.0%+25.3%—
+187.9%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+160.0%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
20.8%Revenue, 8 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Hemant Surgical Industries earn on its capital?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. That is up from a low of 12% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.8% net margin and 0.84× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.8% net margin × 0.84× asset turnover × 2.00× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.7% − 12.0% = +0.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY20's 12%

  • ROCE 19%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY20's 12%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1915%12%
FY2012%12%
FY2114%12%
FY2232%12%
FY2345%12%
FY2430%12%
FY2516%12%
FY2619%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 8-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Hemant Surgical Industries have too much debt?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd had ₹50.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹137 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.36× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹14.0 Cr to ₹50.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹44.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹50.0 Cr, 0.36× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹50.0
FY26: borrowings ₹50.0 Cr, 0.36× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY18₹9
FY19₹11
FY20₹14
FY21₹14
FY22₹10
FY23₹7
FY24₹7
FY25₹31
FY26₹50

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.36×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY181.29×
FY191.38×
FY202.00×
FY211.40×
FY220.77×
FY230.29×
FY240.13×
FY250.49×
FY260.36×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 9-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Hemant Surgical Industries shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd by 20.7 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 52.8% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +15.7 points over the same period, to 19.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −20.7 points over 7 quarters, to 52.8%; Domestic institutions: +15.7 points over 7 quarters, to 19.9%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 0.0%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−20.7 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+15.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −14.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 58.9%
  • Foreign inst. 0.15%
  • Domestic inst. 10.73%
  • Public 30.21%
Year ends: promoters −14.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202473.56%0%1.97%24.47%
Mar 202573.56%0.39%1.11%24.93%
Mar 202658.9%0.15%10.73%30.21%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 20.7 points over 7 quarters

  • Promoters 52.83%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 19.94%
  • Public 27.23%
Promoters cut their stake by 20.7 points over 7 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202373.56%0.03%4.26%22.14%
Mar 202473.56%0%1.97%24.47%
Sep 202473.56%0%1.13%25.31%
Mar 202573.56%0.39%1.11%24.93%
Sep 202558.9%0.15%10.81%30.13%
Mar 202658.9%0.15%10.73%30.21%
May 202652.83%0.14%19.94%27.1%
Sep 202652.83%0%19.94%27.23%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Hemant Surgical Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd, the Z-score is 2.87. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.87 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Hemant Surgical Industries rank in its industry?

60.4 out of 100, rank 6 of 6 in Medical Equipment, with 48% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd scores 60.4 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in Medical Equipment, ranking 6. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23 + 15.2 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 60.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Hemant Surgical Industries compared with?

Hemant Surgical Industries ranks 6 of 6 Medical Equipment companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 60.4 out of 100.

  1. 1Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 16.7% · Profit 34.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year -43.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 16 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 54.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 17.9% · Profit -30.2% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 6.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 65× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -27.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 4.6 + 6.9 + 9.9 = 35.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · quiet · Most evidence points down · 100% evidence31.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 18.4% · Profit -12.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 3.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · Lead over its industry -19.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.6% · 1 year -27.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 12.9 + 5.2 + 0.9 = 31.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence29.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.8/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit -59.7% · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 4.6% · Operating margin 23.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 131× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.2% · 1 year 0.7% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.8 + 6.2 + 5.4 + 11.7 = 29.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/43.75 · Revenue 17.3% · Profit 17% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.6/31.25 · ROCE 25.2% · Operating margin 33.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 17.3/25 · P/E 24.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.5 + 23.6 + 17.3 = 64.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd this pagebreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence60.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 57.2% · Profit 52.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 48% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 9% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 67.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.2 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 60.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Medical Equipment, all 6 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Hemant Surgical Industries in size?

Hemant Surgical Industries is the 4th largest of 6 Medical Equipment companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Poly Medicure, Tarsons Products and Laxmi Dental. Just below it: Vasa Denticity and Prevest Denpro.

Medical Equipment companies close in size

  1. Poly Medicure Ltd ₹14,692 crore
  2. Tarsons Products Ltd ₹1,548 crore
  3. Laxmi Dental Ltd ₹977 crore
  4. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd ₹916 crore
  5. Vasa Denticity Ltd ₹754 crore
  6. Prevest Denpro Ltd ₹510 crore

All 6 Medical Equipment companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. SEPC Ltd ₹919 crore · Project Consultancy/Turnkey
  2. BirlaNu Ltd ₹918 crore · Cement Products
  3. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd ₹916 crore
  4. NIIT Ltd ₹915 crore · Computer Education
  5. Apex Frozen Foods Ltd ₹914 crore · FMCG - Shrimp

What else do people ask about Hemant Surgical Industries?

What is Hemant Surgical Industries's share price today?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's share price is ₹630.00. The whole company is worth ₹916 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹243 to ₹666; today it is 92% of the way up from the low, 54.6% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 66 weeks (as of 5 November 2026).

What were Hemant Surgical Industries's latest quarterly results?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹167 Cr and net profit of ₹13.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 187.9% and profit rose 160.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹9.84.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Hemant Surgical Industries's market cap?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹916 Cr at a share price of ₹630.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Hemant Surgical Industries performing?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's share price has been rising for 66 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 187.9% and profit rose 160.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Hemant Surgical Industries in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 66 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 54.6% above its 200-day average, and 92% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Hemant Surgical Industries's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹630.00, and it has been rising for 66 weeks. Its P/E of 54.1× is higher than 99% of its own last 3 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Hemant Surgical Industries?

Promoters own 52.8% of Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 19.9% and the public 27.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 20.7 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Hemant Surgical Industries in its business cycle?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 9-year range of 4.7% to 10.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Hemant Surgical Industries story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −86% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Hemant Surgical Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.