Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

Medical Device Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed Medical Device stocks in India: Poly Medicure (₹16,342 crore), Tarsons Products (₹1,686 crore), Laxmi Dental (₹1,081 crore), Hemant Surgical Industries, Vasa Denticity and Prevest Denpro, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Medical Device: Poly Medicure Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹19,400 crCombined market value all of them together
6/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Medical Device stocks in India?

The largest Medical Device stocks in India by market value are Poly Medicure (₹16,342 crore), Tarsons Products (₹1,686 crore) and Laxmi Dental (₹1,081 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Medical Device stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL · ₹977 cr53.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
  2. 2Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART · ₹754 cr36.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  3. 3Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · ₹14,700 cr35.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and financial resilience
  4. 4Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS · ₹1,550 cr30.4of 100weak · strongest on relative strength versus the benchmark and operating margin
  5. 5Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · ₹510 cr63.5of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
  6. 6Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹916 cr57.0of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement

Is there a Nifty Medical Device index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Medical Equipment companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Medical Equipment index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Poly Medicure Ltd₹14,700 cr
  2. Tarsons Products Ltd₹1,550 cr
  3. Laxmi Dental Ltd₹977 cr
  4. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹916 cr
  5. Vasa Denticity Ltd₹754 cr
  6. Prevest Denpro Ltd₹510 cr

How many Medical Device companies are listed in India?

6 Medical Device companies in the Medical Equipment industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Poly Medicure (₹14,692 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Prevest Denpro.

Every Medical Equipment company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED₹14,692 crore
2. Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS₹1,548 crore
3. Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL₹977 crore
4. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹916 crore
5. Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART₹754 crore
6. Prevest Denpro Ltd PREVEST₹510 crore

Download all 6 Medical Device companies (CSV)

How have Medical Device stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 4% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 26% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w ~ Moving with the index

1 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 3 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 6 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 6 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 3 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Medical Device 233
  • NIFTY 500 183
Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedical DeviceNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025192200
28 Nov 2025189198
5 Dec 2025191196
12 Dec 2025193197
19 Dec 2025191200
26 Dec 2025190200
2 Jan 2026192201
9 Jan 2026185196
16 Jan 2026185190
23 Jan 2026176193
30 Jan 2026168196
6 Feb 2026172195
13 Feb 2026163196
20 Feb 2026163194
27 Feb 2026159188
6 Mar 2026154179
13 Mar 2026149178
20 Mar 2026148176
27 Mar 2026138175
3 Apr 2026149187
10 Apr 2026159191
17 Apr 2026163189
24 Apr 2026159190
1 May 2026172193
8 May 2026178189
15 May 2026179190
22 May 2026194190
29 May 2026184188
5 Jun 2026184189
12 Jun 2026180194
19 Jun 2026191193
26 Jun 2026191195
3 Jul 2026193195
10 Jul 2026197195
17 Jul 2026204192
24 Jul 2026205196
31 Jul 2026202198
7 Aug 2026201197
14 Aug 2026208197
21 Aug 2026201197
28 Aug 2026204195
4 Sep 2026204191
11 Sep 2026211191
18 Sep 2026207189
25 Sep 2026231183
2 Oct 2026231183
9 Oct 2026233186
16 Oct 2026228186
23 Oct 2026213179
30 Oct 2026212183
6 Nov 2026233183

3Y

Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Medical Device 259
  • NIFTY 500 248
Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedical DeviceNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203203
8 Dec 2023209213
22 Dec 2023209219
5 Jan 2024213221
19 Jan 2024211221
2 Feb 2024205228
16 Feb 2024203228
1 Mar 2024193231
15 Mar 2024171223
29 Mar 2024175234
12 Apr 2024189232
26 Apr 2024196238
10 May 2024187235
24 May 2024193241
7 Jun 2024193249
21 Jun 2024222255
5 Jul 2024252261
19 Jul 2024249260
2 Aug 2024242259
16 Aug 2024224265
30 Aug 2024240269
13 Sep 2024245271
27 Sep 2024241275
11 Oct 2024242269
25 Oct 2024231258
8 Nov 2024248249
22 Nov 2024233257
6 Dec 2024259265
20 Dec 2024243254
3 Jan 2025248252
17 Jan 2025249243
31 Jan 2025229247
14 Feb 2025196235
28 Feb 2025183230
14 Mar 2025190237
28 Mar 2025198241
11 Apr 2025210243
25 Apr 2025215250
9 May 2025206255
23 May 2025212258
6 Jun 2025206265
20 Jun 2025203264
4 Jul 2025219267
18 Jul 2025249266
1 Aug 2025244257
15 Aug 2025241263
29 Aug 2025246259
12 Sep 2025248266
26 Sep 2025244260
10 Oct 2025237265
24 Oct 2025232272
7 Nov 2025228270
21 Nov 2025214272
5 Dec 2025212266
19 Dec 2025212271
2 Jan 2026213272
16 Jan 2026205258
30 Jan 2026186266
13 Feb 2026181265
27 Feb 2026177255
13 Mar 2026165242
27 Mar 2026153238
10 Apr 2026177259
24 Apr 2026177257
8 May 2026198256
22 May 2026216257
5 Jun 2026204256
19 Jun 2026212262
3 Jul 2026215265
17 Jul 2026227260
31 Jul 2026224269
14 Aug 2026231267
28 Aug 2026226264
11 Sep 2026234259
25 Sep 2026256248
9 Oct 2026259253
23 Oct 2026236243
6 Nov 2026259248

5Y

Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Medical Device 442
  • NIFTY 500 291
Medical Equipment against NIFTY 500
Week endingMedical DeviceNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021229199
7 Jan 2022247208
4 Feb 2022236200
4 Mar 2022217186
1 Apr 2022243204
29 Apr 2022240191
27 May 2022210187
24 Jun 2022205178
22 Jul 2022231190
19 Aug 2022228201
16 Sep 2022281204
14 Oct 2022269200
11 Nov 2022255208
9 Dec 2022257212
6 Jan 2023245203
3 Feb 2023240200
3 Mar 2023228198
31 Mar 2023212196
28 Apr 2023249203
26 May 2023258210
23 Jun 2023303216
21 Jul 2023327226
18 Aug 2023342225
15 Sep 2023351232
13 Oct 2023341231
10 Nov 2023344233
8 Dec 2023357249
5 Jan 2024363259
2 Feb 2024351267
1 Mar 2024329271
29 Mar 2024299274
26 Apr 2024335279
24 May 2024329283
21 Jun 2024379298
19 Jul 2024426305
16 Aug 2024382311
13 Sep 2024418318
11 Oct 2024412315
8 Nov 2024424291
6 Dec 2024442310
3 Jan 2025423296
31 Jan 2025392290
28 Feb 2025313269
28 Mar 2025338283
25 Apr 2025367293
23 May 2025362303
20 Jun 2025346310
18 Jul 2025425311
15 Aug 2025412308
12 Sep 2025424312
10 Oct 2025405311
7 Nov 2025389317
5 Dec 2025362311
2 Jan 2026364319
30 Jan 2026318311
27 Feb 2026302299
27 Mar 2026261278
24 Apr 2026302302
22 May 2026368301
19 Jun 2026362307
17 Jul 2026387305
14 Aug 2026394313
11 Sep 2026400304
9 Oct 2026442296
6 Nov 2026442291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 49.5, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 202393.9 (3 companies)
Oct 2023122.2 (2 companies)
Jan 202484.1 (3 companies)
Apr 202486.3 (3 companies)
Jul 202487.0 (6 companies)
Oct 202491.9 (5 companies)
Jan 202581.3 (6 companies)
Apr 202586.2 (5 companies)
Jul 202579.6 (6 companies)
Oct 202567.0 (5 companies)
Jan 202651.8 (5 companies)
Apr 202649.5 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Medical Device stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Medical Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 13.8%. Poly Medicure Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −19.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+13.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+5.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500

Relative-strength score for the industry: 75.9 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Medical Device stocks?

Medical Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.1% over 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

How does each Medical Device stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Laxmi Dental Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 63.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 16.7% · PAT 34.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 15% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −13.9% · 1Y −43.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 15.6 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence36.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 17.9% · PAT −30.2% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 6.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 65× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.8% · 1Y −27.7% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 4.6 + 6.9 + 9.9 = 36.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 18.4% · PAT −12.3% · OPM change −5.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 20.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 3.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · RS sector −19.9% · RS bench −4.6% · 1Y −27.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.9 + 5.2 + 0.9 = 35.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS · fading · weak · 71% evidence30.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.0/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT −59.7% · OPM change −3.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 23.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 131× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 22.2% · 1Y 0.7% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7 + 6.3 + 5.4 + 11.7 = 30.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 5Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · provisional · 40% evidence63.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/43.75 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 17% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.6/31.25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 33.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 17.3/25 · P/E 24.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.6 + 23.6 + 17.3 = 63.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 6Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 35% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 57.2% · PAT 52.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 9% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 67.5% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 14.2 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 57 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Medical Device share prices moved?

Tarsons Products Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Medical Equipment at +0.7%. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +67.5%. 2 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Medical Equipment itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Tarsons Products 108
  • Poly Medicure 77
  • Vasa Denticity 71
  • Laxmi Dental 57
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTarsons ProductsPoly MedicureVasa DenticityLaxmi DentalNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 20258910395100100
21 Nov 202581999995101
28 Nov 2025841029989100
5 Dec 202582100988798
12 Dec 202585100978699
19 Dec 202585969284100
26 Dec 202586939283100
2 Jan 202687939287101
9 Jan 20268194957999
16 Jan 202679871007795
23 Jan 20267484986797
30 Jan 20267380986098
6 Feb 20268173936598
13 Feb 20267468826298
20 Feb 20267266796297
27 Feb 20267166746294
6 Mar 20267072715890
13 Mar 20267167645790
20 Mar 20266866655688
27 Mar 20266565585288
3 Apr 2026–71––94
10 Apr 2026–77–6196
17 Apr 20267978636395
24 Apr 20267775636195
1 May 20268280756497
8 May 20268487726995
15 May 20267779666595
22 May 20268184678095
29 May 20267871717594
5 Jun 20267875717495
12 Jun 20267681627397
19 Jun 20269783627297
26 Jun 20269687617298
3 Jul 20269989627398
10 Jul 202611288617198
17 Jul 202610789717196
24 Jul 202611688706998
31 Jul 2026117906568100
7 Aug 202611689676999
14 Aug 202613494676599
21 Aug 202612891656499
28 Aug 202612392676498
4 Sep 202612490686496
11 Sep 202611592646596
18 Sep 202611391696495
25 Sep 202612391686492
2 Oct 202612287756292
9 Oct 202611984756393
16 Oct 202612384765993
23 Oct 202611176755590
30 Oct 202610877715792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tarsons Products, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vasa Denticity, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Laxmi Dental, 3 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Tarsons Products 59
  • Poly Medicure 100
  • Vasa Denticity 70
  • Laxmi Dental 35
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTarsons ProductsPoly MedicureVasa DenticityLaxmi DentalNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100–100
17 Nov 20239810694–101
1 Dec 202395110100–107
15 Dec 2023101108106–107
29 Dec 202310610399–111
12 Jan 2024103101103–111
26 Jan 20241039899–113
9 Feb 20249910692–114
23 Feb 20249711189–114
8 Mar 20249210875–112
22 Mar 20248310782–115
5 Apr 20248910884–120
19 Apr 20249210888–118
3 May 20249011684–118
17 May 20248911590–121
31 May 20248312486–120
14 Jun 2024100137103–127
28 Jun 202410113396–131
12 Jul 202410114696–133
26 Jul 2024104138104–134
9 Aug 20249913091–130
23 Aug 20249315390–135
6 Sep 20249317790–134
20 Sep 20249716290–139
4 Oct 202489162110–135
18 Oct 202483169109–131
1 Nov 20248221698–132
15 Nov 20248018799–126
29 Nov 202485192118–132
13 Dec 202485196127–131
27 Dec 202486175118–128
10 Jan 202582185119–123
24 Jan 202578169107100121
7 Feb 20257416710092119
21 Feb 20256115310070117
7 Mar 20256415810184116
21 Mar 20256716010086122
4 Apr 20257214310276116
18 Apr 20258016510579127
2 May 20257317210175126
16 May 20257916710278130
30 May 2025761569775130
13 Jun 20257915310284131
27 Jun 20257814810384135
11 Jul 2025771539984134
25 Jul 2025751429889132
8 Aug 20257213310077130
22 Aug 2025661439968130
5 Sep 2025641419965132
19 Sep 20256213810267132
3 Oct 2025611329864132
17 Oct 2025591329861136
31 Oct 2025581389761135
14 Nov 2025481349361137
28 Nov 2025451349754136
12 Dec 2025461319552134
26 Dec 2025471219051136
9 Jan 2026441239348134
23 Jan 2026401109640132
6 Feb 202644969140133
20 Feb 202639877738132
6 Mar 202638946935122
20 Mar 202637866434120
3 Apr 2026–92––128
17 Apr 2026431016138129
1 May 2026441047339132
15 May 2026421046439129
29 May 202642937045128
12 Jun 2026411066044132
26 Jun 2026521146044133
10 Jul 2026611156043133
24 Jul 2026631156842134
7 Aug 2026631176642135
21 Aug 2026701196439134
4 Sep 2026681186639131
18 Sep 2026621196839129
2 Oct 2026661137438125
16 Oct 2026671107536127
30 Oct 2026591007035125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tarsons Products, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vasa Denticity, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Laxmi Dental, 3 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Tarsons Products 36
  • Poly Medicure 156
  • Vasa Denticity 196
  • Laxmi Dental 35
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingTarsons ProductsPoly MedicureVasa DenticityLaxmi DentalNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100––100
3 Dec 202181112––98
31 Dec 202179103––100
28 Jan 20228098––99
25 Feb 20227683––92
25 Mar 20228391––96
22 Apr 20228897––96
20 May 20227979––88
17 Jun 20228376––84
15 Jul 202210179––92
12 Aug 20229479––100
9 Sep 202210594––101
7 Oct 202297109––96
4 Nov 202295103––101
2 Dec 202290104––103
30 Dec 20228597––100
27 Jan 20238494––96
24 Feb 202374105––95
24 Mar 202367103––93
21 Apr 202365104––97
19 May 202366105––100
16 Jun 202370124111–105
14 Jul 202376120178–110
11 Aug 202372156212–109
8 Sep 202366150212–113
6 Oct 202363153195–113
3 Nov 202359158230–112
1 Dec 202358172280–121
29 Dec 202364161279–125
26 Jan 202462154279–128
23 Feb 202459173251–130
22 Mar 202450168230–130
19 Apr 202456169247–134
17 May 202454179253–137
14 Jun 202461214289–144
12 Jul 202461227268–150
9 Aug 202460203255–147
6 Sep 202456276253–152
4 Oct 202454253308–153
1 Nov 202450337276–149
29 Nov 202451300330–150
27 Dec 202452273331–145
24 Jan 202547264302100138
21 Feb 20253724028270132
21 Mar 20254125028186138
18 Apr 20254825829479144
16 May 20254826128678147
13 Jun 20254824028784148
11 Jul 20254723927984152
8 Aug 20254420828177147
5 Sep 20253922027765149
3 Oct 20253720627564150
31 Oct 20253521627161153
28 Nov 20252820927254154
26 Dec 20252818925451155
23 Jan 20262417127140149
20 Feb 20262413521738150
20 Mar 20262313418034136
17 Apr 20262615817338146
15 May 20262516218039147
12 Jun 20262516516944150
10 Jul 20263718016943151
7 Aug 20263818318442153
4 Sep 20264118418639148
2 Oct 20264017720738142
30 Oct 20263615619635142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Tarsons Products, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Vasa Denticity, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Laxmi Dental, 3 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS · ₹1,550 cr+0.7%1 year
  2. 2Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · ₹14,700 cr−27.5%1 year
  3. 3Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART · ₹754 cr−27.7%1 year
  4. 4Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL · ₹977 cr−43.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹916 cr+67.5%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS · ₹1,550 cr+22.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART · ₹754 cr−0.8%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · ₹14,700 cr−4.6%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL · ₹977 cr−13.9%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED · ₹14,700 cr−19.9%vs sector

Why are Medical Device stocks moving?

The near-term caution flag: quarterly operating margin has slid from 24.88% (2024-03) to 17.99% (2026-03) and quarterly profit rolled over (₹121cr 2025-03 → ₹85cr 2025-12 → ₹93cr 2026-03), so margins are compressing even as the annual profit curve looks strong. Underneath, the aggregate is skewed: POLYMED alone is 160% of the 3-year Δprofit while TARSONS DRAGGED it by −98%, a franchise leader carrying a laggard, and the annual level is partly a reporter-count composition shift (5→6 reporters, flagged). In the week of 13 July 2026, 40% of 5 Medical Equipment companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 2 March 2026.

Medical Equipment: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 40%
  • Above the 200-day average 60%
Medical Equipment: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
2 Mar 20260%0%
9 Mar 20260%0%
16 Mar 20260%0%
23 Mar 202620%0%
30 Mar 2026100%100%
6 Apr 202650%50%
13 Apr 202620%20%
20 Apr 202620%20%
27 Apr 202620%20%
4 May 202620%20%
11 May 202620%20%
18 May 202620%20%
25 May 202620%20%
1 Jun 202620%20%
8 Jun 202620%20%
15 Jun 202640%40%
22 Jun 202640%60%
29 Jun 202640%60%
6 Jul 202640%60%
13 Jul 202640%60%

From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Medical Equipment, so this is the latest we have.

What did Medical Device managements say about April to June 2026?

5 of 6 Medical Equipment companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Tarsons Products guided: Q2 gross margin 65%-67%, with full recovery not yet achieved.

Tarsons Products call 30 September 2026

“If a 100% tariff becomes a reality, I am sorry to say that there will be no trade between India and the US, not only for our business but for other businesses as well.”Santosh Agarwal, CFO

Guided: Q2 gross margin 65%-67%, with full recovery not yet achieved.

Molbio Diagnostics call 8 September 2026

“From a guidance perspective, we are looking to grow our top line by roughly 25% this year, and we are looking to deliver an EBITDA margin of about 24-25%. - Indranil”Management

Guided: FY27 top-line growth roughly 25%.

Vasa Denticity call 12 August 2026

“The strategic reason we built in-house brands is not margin. Margin is the outcome. The reason is control.”Dr. Vikas Agarwal, Managing Director

Guided: Own-brand stockouts planned below 5% by December.

Laxmi Dental call 12 August 2026

“On the aspiration side, we had said that our goal was revenue growth of 15-20% and margins of 18-20%.”Dharmesh Dattani, CFO

Guided: Revenue growth 15-20% and margins 18-20% for the current year; described as an aspiration.

Poly Medicure call 10 August 2026

“We have enough on our plate right now with the existing businesses, and I do not think we will be ready to launch anything substantially new in the next few years.”Himanshu Baid

Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹2,300-2,400 crore, including full-year Pendra Care and Citieffe consolidation.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Medical Device stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.1 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹440 crore in the last 12 months, 69% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 26% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Medical Equipment companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Medical Device stocks?

This is the written read behind the Medical Equipment figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here.

The Medical Equipment sector analysis for the week ending 17 July 2026 covers 1 constituent, Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd (543916). The demand environment is classified as STRONG based on constituent reporting. Revenue growth was significant, with 543916 reporting a 195% YoY increase to ₹170 Crore. Profitability also expanded, with PAT rising 161% YoY to ₹12.8 Crore.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Medical Equipment sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Profitability vulnerable to forex fluctuations and input cost increases associated with scaling production rapidly.Named for Hemant Surgical IndustriesmediumBetter product mix and increasing value addition expected to improve operating profit margin
Company exposed to forex risk as major portion of raw material requirements met through imports from Japan, China, South Korea without strong hedging mechanism.Named for Hemant Surgical IndustriesmediumIncreasing value addition and local manufacturing at Sambhaji Nagar facility to reduce import dependency
Exposed to regulatory changes in medical device pricing by NPPA and tightening environmental regulations on waste and pollution norms.Named for Hemant Surgical IndustriesmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Product quality and safety related risks can lead to litigations or product liability claims in healthcare equipment supply.Named for Hemant Surgical IndustrieslowNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Fire occurred at company warehouse on September 25, 2024 causing damage to property, plant, equipment and inventory.Named for Hemant Surgical IndustrieslowManagement assessed impact and disclosed financial and operational implications

Sources: our Medical Equipment sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Medical Device companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Poly Medicure Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Medical Equipment companies compared here, at ₹1,998 crore. Tarsons Products Ltd is next at ₹441 crore. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 57.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Poly Medicure Ltd is the largest at ₹1,998 crore, 352.7% ahead of Tarsons Products Ltd. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's growth is 57.2% from a ₹338 crore base, with 8 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Poly Medicure Ltd · ₹1,998 croreLeader
352.7% versus #2 · Tarsons Products LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 85 observationsCoverage

What this means: Poly Medicure Ltd is the size to compare against; Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Poly Medicure Ltd's growth falls below Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Poly Medicure ₹600 cr
  • Tarsons Products ₹110 cr
  • Hemant Surgical Industries ₹167 cr
  • Vasa Denticity ₹83.1 cr
  • Laxmi Dental ₹75 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly MedicureTarsons ProductsHemant Surgical IndustriesVasa DenticityLaxmi Dental
Dec 2021₹230 cr₹70.7 cr———
Mar 2022₹257 cr₹84.9 cr———
Jun 2022₹249 cr₹69 cr———
Sep 2022₹275 cr₹71 cr₹51 cr——
Dec 2022₹285 cr₹61 cr———
Mar 2023₹307 cr₹82 cr₹58 cr₹36 cr—
Jun 2023₹321 cr₹63 cr—₹38 cr—
Sep 2023₹337 cr₹66 cr₹48 cr₹40.7 cr—
Dec 2023₹340 cr₹61.8 cr—₹36.8 cr₹48 cr
Mar 2024₹378 cr₹106 cr₹58 cr₹57 cr₹55 cr
Jun 2024₹385 cr₹84.8 cr—₹53.5 cr₹60 cr
Sep 2024₹420 cr₹99.3 cr₹49 cr₹59.4 cr₹57 cr
Dec 2024₹424 cr₹95.7 cr—₹62.8 cr₹62 cr
Mar 2025₹441 cr₹113 cr₹58 cr₹73 cr₹61 cr
Jun 2025₹403 cr₹91.4 cr—₹60.5 cr₹66 cr
Sep 2025₹444 cr₹102 cr₹64 cr₹72.9 cr₹72 cr
Dec 2025₹494 cr₹108 cr—₹72.2 cr₹66 cr
Mar 2026₹535 cr₹121 cr₹167 cr₹73.3 cr₹74 cr
Jun 2026₹525 cr₹110 cr—₹83.1 cr₹75 cr
Sep 2026₹600 cr————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Poly Medicure 35%
  • Tarsons Products 21%
  • Hemant Surgical Industries 188%
  • Vasa Denticity 37%
  • Laxmi Dental 14%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly MedicureTarsons ProductsHemant Surgical IndustriesVasa DenticityLaxmi Dental
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202217%−0.2%———
Sep 202223%−6.6%———
Dec 202224%−14%———
Mar 202319%−3.5%———
Jun 202329%−8.7%———
Sep 202323%−7.0%−5.9%——
Dec 202319%1.3%———
Mar 202423%29%0.0%58%—
Jun 202420%35%—41%—
Sep 202425%50%2.1%46%—
Dec 202425%55%—71%29%
Mar 202517%6.6%0.0%28%11%
Jun 20254.7%7.7%—13%10%
Sep 20255.7%3.1%31%23%26%
Dec 202517%13%—15%6.5%
Mar 202621%7.3%188%0.3%21%
Jun 202630%21%—37%14%
Sep 202635%————

6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED₹2,000 cr
  2. 2Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS₹441 cr
  3. 3Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report₹338 cr
  4. 4Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART₹302 cr
  5. 5Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL₹287 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report57%
  2. 2Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED18%
  3. 3Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART18%
  4. 4Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report17%
  5. 5Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL17%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED₹600 cr35%Sep 2026
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹167 cr188%Mar 2026
Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS₹110 cr21%Jun 2026
Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART₹83.1 cr37%Jun 2026
Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL₹75 cr14%Jun 2026
Prevest Denpro Ltd PREVEST₹18.4 cr23%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Medical Device companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Prevest Denpro Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Medical Equipment companies compared here, at 33.9%. Tarsons Products Ltd is next at 23.6%. Vasa Denticity Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2025.

What the numbers say: Prevest Denpro Ltd leads opm at 33.9%; Vasa Denticity Ltd leads margin change at +1.1 percentage points.

Prevest Denpro Ltd · 33.9%Leader
43.6% versus #2 · Tarsons Products LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 90 observationsCoverage

What this means: Prevest Denpro Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Prevest Denpro 34%
  • Tarsons Products 24%
  • Poly Medicure 20%
  • Laxmi Dental 19%
  • Hemant Surgical Industries 9.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterPrevest DenproTarsons ProductsPoly MedicureLaxmi DentalHemant Surgical Industries
Dec 202143%47%22%——
Mar 202231%52%22%——
Jun 202237%36%19%——
Sep 202239%36%24%—8.0%
Dec 202241%32%25%——
Mar 202341%38%27%—11%
Jun 202337%21%27%——
Sep 202334%24%25%—7.0%
Dec 202333%37%27%8.0%—
Mar 202436%29%26%21%13%
Jun 202434%22%27%23%—
Sep 202436%26%27%15%7.0%
Dec 202434%31%27%16%—
Mar 202536%33%27%16%10%
Jun 202535%27%26%18%—
Sep 202536%27%26%15%12%
Dec 202534%29%23%11%—
Mar 2026—28%21%18%9.0%
Jun 2026—24%24%19%—
Sep 2026——20%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Prevest Denpro −0.6 pp
  • Tarsons Products −3.5 pp
  • Poly Medicure −5.7 pp
  • Laxmi Dental +1.0 pp
  • Hemant Surgical Industries −1.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterPrevest DenproTarsons ProductsPoly MedicureLaxmi DentalHemant Surgical Industries
Dec 2021—−4.0 pp−6.2 pp——
Mar 2022—+0.6 pp−3.8 pp——
Jun 2022—−16.8 pp−7.4 pp——
Sep 2022−2.3 pp−14.4 pp+0.8 pp——
Dec 2022−2.4 pp−15.1 pp+2.8 pp——
Mar 2023+9.6 pp−14.4 pp+5.4 pp——
Jun 2023+0.1 pp−15.6 pp+8.3 pp——
Sep 2023−4.7 pp−12.6 pp+1.5 pp—−1.0 pp
Dec 2023−7.7 pp+5.2 pp+2.0 pp——
Mar 2024−4.5 pp−9.2 pp−1.0 pp—+2.0 pp
Jun 2024−3.4 pp+1.3 pp0.0 pp——
Sep 2024+1.6 pp+1.9 pp+2.0 pp—0.0 pp
Dec 2024+1.6 pp−6.1 pp0.0 pp+8.0 pp—
Mar 2025−0.5 pp+4.3 pp+1.0 pp−5.0 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.5 pp+4.9 pp−1.0 pp−5.0 pp—
Sep 2025+0.2 pp+1.3 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp+5.0 pp
Dec 2025−0.6 pp−1.8 pp−4.0 pp−5.0 pp—
Mar 2026—−4.5 pp−6.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026—−3.5 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp—
Sep 2026——−5.7 pp——

6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report34%
  2. 2Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS24%
  3. 3Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED20%
  4. 4Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL19%
  5. 5Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report9.0%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART+1.1 pp
  2. 2Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL+1.0 pp
  3. 3Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report−0.6 pp
  4. 4Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report−1.0 pp
  5. 5Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS−3.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Prevest Denpro Ltd PREVEST34%−0.6 ppDec 2025
Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS24%−3.5 ppJun 2026
Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED20%−5.7 ppSep 2026
Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL19%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd9.0%−1.0 ppMar 2026
Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART6.1%+1.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Device companies earn the most profit?

Poly Medicure Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Medical Equipment companies compared here, at ₹313 crore. Laxmi Dental Ltd is next at ₹31 crore. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 52.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Poly Medicure Ltd earns the most, ₹313 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 10.1× the profit of Laxmi Dental Ltd. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd shows 52.9% growth from a profit base of ₹26 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Poly Medicure Ltd · ₹313 croreLeader
10.1× versus #2 · Laxmi Dental LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 85 observationsCoverage

What this means: Poly Medicure Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Poly Medicure ₹95 cr
  • Laxmi Dental ₹10 cr
  • Hemant Surgical Industries ₹13 cr
  • Prevest Denpro ₹5.2 cr
  • Vasa Denticity ₹4.1 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly MedicureLaxmi DentalHemant Surgical IndustriesPrevest DenproVasa Denticity
Dec 2021₹35 cr————
Mar 2022₹36 cr————
Jun 2022₹27 cr————
Sep 2022₹43 cr—₹2 cr——
Dec 2022₹50 cr——₹3.6 cr—
Mar 2023₹59 cr—₹5 cr₹5.1 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2023₹63 cr——₹4.1 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2023₹62 cr—₹4 cr₹3.7 cr₹3.7 cr
Dec 2023₹65 cr₹2 cr—₹3.6 cr₹2.4 cr
Mar 2024₹68 cr₹8 cr₹6 cr₹4.7 cr₹6.4 cr
Jun 2024₹74 cr₹17 cr—₹3.7 cr₹3.4 cr
Sep 2024₹87 cr₹6 cr₹3 cr₹4.8 cr₹5.4 cr
Dec 2024₹85 cr₹5 cr—₹4.5 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2025₹92 cr₹4 cr₹5 cr₹5.3 cr₹4.1 cr
Jun 2025₹93 cr₹8 cr—₹4.6 cr₹2.7 cr
Sep 2025₹92 cr₹9 cr₹5 cr₹5.6 cr₹4.6 cr
Dec 2025₹71 cr₹2 cr—₹5.2 cr₹1.3 cr
Mar 2026₹65 cr₹10 cr₹13 cr—₹1.3 cr
Jun 2026₹85 cr₹10 cr——₹4.1 cr
Sep 2026₹95 cr————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Poly Medicure 3.3%
  • Laxmi Dental 25%
  • Hemant Surgical Industries 160%
  • Prevest Denpro 15%
  • Vasa Denticity 52%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly MedicureLaxmi DentalHemant Surgical IndustriesPrevest DenproVasa Denticity
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−29%————
Sep 202213%————
Dec 202243%————
Mar 202364%————
Jun 2023133%————
Sep 202344%—100%——
Dec 202330%——1.4%—
Mar 202415%—20%−8.8%112%
Jun 202417%——−11%13%
Sep 202440%—−25%29%44%
Dec 202431%150%—23%63%
Mar 202535%−50%−17%13%−35%
Jun 202526%−53%—27%−21%
Sep 20255.8%50%67%15%−14%
Dec 2025−16%−60%—15%−66%
Mar 2026−29%150%160%—−70%
Jun 2026−8.6%25%——52%
Sep 20263.3%————

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED₹313 cr
  2. 2Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL₹31 cr
  3. 3Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report₹26 cr
  4. 4Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report₹20.6 cr
  5. 5Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART₹11.3 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report53%
  2. 2Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL35%
  3. 3Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report17%
  4. 4Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED−12%
  5. 5Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART−30%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED₹95 cr3.3%Sep 2026
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd₹13 cr160%Mar 2026
Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL₹10 cr25%Jun 2026
Prevest Denpro Ltd PREVEST₹5.2 cr15%Dec 2025
Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART₹4.1 cr52%Jun 2026
Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS−₹1.4 cr−181%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Device companies earn the best return on capital?

Prevest Denpro Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Medical Equipment companies compared here, at 25.2%. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd is next at 18.9%. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2025.

What the numbers say: Prevest Denpro Ltd leads ROCE at 25.2%, 6.3 percentage points above Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Prevest Denpro Ltd · 25.2%Leader
33.3% versus #2 · Hemant Surgical Industries LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
6/6 companies · 50 observationsCoverage

What this means: Prevest Denpro Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Laxmi Dental 13%
  • Poly Medicure 11%
  • Vasa Denticity 9.6%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterLaxmi DentalPoly MedicureVasa Denticity
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—14%—
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—14%—
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—17%16%
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—20%15%
Dec 2023—26%—
Mar 202415%20%25%
Jun 2024—27%48%
Sep 202427%13%27%
Dec 202440%22%37%
Mar 202512%13%16%
Jun 202520%23%22%
Sep 202511%12%11%
Dec 202515%17%14%
Mar 202611%9.9%5.0%
Jun 202613%14%9.6%
Sep 2026—11%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Laxmi Dental −7.7 pp
  • Poly Medicure −1.3 pp
  • Vasa Denticity −12.2 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterLaxmi DentalPoly MedicureVasa Denticity
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—+2.7 pp—
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—+5.8 pp—
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024—+3.1 pp+8.8 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024—−6.9 pp+12.3 pp
Dec 2024—−4.7 pp—
Mar 2025−3.2 pp−6.5 pp−9.4 pp
Jun 2025—−4.0 pp−26.1 pp
Sep 2025−16.2 pp−0.9 pp−16.4 pp
Dec 2025−25.0 pp−4.8 pp−22.5 pp
Mar 2026−1.3 pp−3.3 pp−10.8 pp
Jun 2026−7.7 pp−8.1 pp−12.2 pp
Sep 2026—−1.3 pp—

6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report25%
  2. 2Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report19%
  3. 3Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL15%
  4. 4Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED13%
  5. 5Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART7.0%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report+3.0 pp
  2. 2Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED−1.3 pp
  3. 3Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report−2.0 pp
  4. 4Tarsons Products LtdTARSONS−2.9 pp
  5. 5Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL−7.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL13%−7.7 ppJun 2026
Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED11%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART9.6%−12.2 ppJun 2026
Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS4.5%−2.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Medical Device stocks valued against growth and quality?

Poly Medicure Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Medical Equipment companies compared here, at 3.87×. Prevest Denpro Ltd has the lowest P/E at 24.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 12 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Poly Medicure Ltd · 3.87×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/6 companies · 12 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly Medicure
Dec 20212.1
Mar 20223.7
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 20232.8
Sep 20231.1
Dec 2023—
Mar 20241.0
Jun 20241.6
Sep 20243.4
Dec 20243.6
Mar 20253.1
Jun 20252.5
Sep 2025—
Dec 20252.7
Mar 20263.9
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterPoly Medicure
Dec 202161.2×
Mar 202254.5×
Jun 202248.8×
Sep 202261.1×
Dec 202261.0×
Mar 202358.4×
Jun 202361.5×
Sep 202361.3×
Dec 202361.2×
Mar 202461.3×
Jun 202471.7×
Sep 202485.5×
Dec 202486.9×
Mar 202572.2×
Jun 202564.2×
Sep 202555.5×
Dec 202549.2×
Mar 202635.4×
Jun 202651.1×
Sep 202652.4×

1 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Prevest Denpro LtdPREVEST · older report24.8×
  2. 2Laxmi Dental LtdLAXMIDENTL28.1×
  3. 3Poly Medicure LtdPOLYMED45.9×
  4. 4Hemant Surgical Industries Ltdolder report54.1×
  5. 5Vasa Denticity LtdDENTALKART65.0×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Poly Medicure Ltd POLYMED3.952.4×Sep 2026
Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd—30.6×Mar 2026
Tarsons Products Ltd TARSONS—91.5×Jun 2026
Laxmi Dental Ltd LAXMIDENTL—37.6×Jun 2026
Vasa Denticity Ltd DENTALKART—63.8×Jun 2026
Prevest Denpro Ltd PREVEST—28.8×Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Medical Device companies appear on?

Medical Equipment companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Medical Equipment comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 6 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Medical Equipment companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 2 unverified · 0 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Medical Device stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Medical Equipment comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Medical Device sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Medical Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.1% over 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks.

1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Which Medical Device company is largest by revenue?

Poly Medicure Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,998 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Device company is growing fastest?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 57.2%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which Medical Device company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Laxmi Dental Ltd ranks first at 53.1 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Medical Device company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Poly Medicure Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.87, among 1 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Medical Device comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Medical Device index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Medical Equipment, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Medical Equipment companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Medical Device stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Laxmi Dental Ltd comes first among 6 listed Medical Equipment companies, followed by Vasa Denticity Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Medical Device stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Medical Equipment companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Medical Device company is the biggest?

Poly Medicure Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,998 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Tarsons Products Ltd at ₹441 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Device company has the best profit margins?

Prevest Denpro Ltd has the highest operating margin at 33.9%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Vasa Denticity Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Medical Device company makes the most profit?

Poly Medicure Ltd earns the most, at ₹313 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 52.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Medical Device company earns the highest return on capital?

Prevest Denpro Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.2%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Medical Device stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Poly Medicure Ltd has the lowest at 3.87×. Only 1 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Medical Device sector beating the market?

Medical Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Medical Device stock has the strongest price momentum?

Hemant Surgical Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Medical Device company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Laxmi Dental Ltd scores 53.1 out of 100, with 63.6% of the evidence available, from 19.1 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 10.9 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Medical Device companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Medical Device sector?

The 6 Medical Equipment companies on this page carry ₹19,397 crore of combined market value. Poly Medicure Ltd is the largest at ₹14,692 crore, about 76% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Medical Device sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Medical Equipment companies on this page is 54.1×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Medical Device sector performing?

1 of the 6 Medical Equipment companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 5.1% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.