Spinning Mill Stocks and Companies in India
There are 13 listed Spinning Mill stocks in India. The largest by market value are K P R Mill (₹39,826 crore), Vardhman Textiles (₹14,734 crore), Sanathan Textiles (₹4,630 crore), Nitin Spinners and Sangam (India), at prices of 6 November 2026. 5 of the 13 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Spinning Mill: Vardhman Textiles Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sanathan Textiles Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Spinning Mill stocks in India?
The largest Spinning Mill stocks in India by market value are K P R Mill (₹39,826 crore), Vardhman Textiles (₹14,734 crore) and Sanathan Textiles (₹4,630 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- K P R Mill: ₹1,164.40 | market value ₹39,826 crore | P/E 38.3
- Vardhman Textiles: ₹508.80 | market value ₹14,734 crore | P/E 17.4
- Sanathan Textiles: ₹554.10 | market value ₹4,630 crore | P/E 45.5
- Nitin Spinners: ₹655.55 | market value ₹3,689 crore | P/E 13.8
- Sangam (India): ₹581.70 | market value ₹2,923 crore | P/E 23.1
- Sportking India: ₹194.33 | market value ₹2,470 crore | P/E 10.8
- Pashupati Cotspin: ₹108.43 | market value ₹1,712 crore | P/E 109.6
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India): ₹76.57 | market value ₹1,999 crore | P/E 9.3
- Swaraj Suiting: ₹370.25 | market value ₹978 crore | P/E 16.0
- RSWM: ₹194.16 | market value ₹915 crore | P/E 12.7
The other 3 Spinning Mill companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Spinning Mill stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · ₹2,380 cr71.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 2Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND · ₹3,060 cr64.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · ₹3,730 cr63.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 4Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · ₹940 cr58.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 5Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA · ₹1,910 cr57.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 6Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM · ₹635 cr55.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 7K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL · ₹39,900 cr54.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
- 8Ambika Cotton Mills LtdAMBIKCO · ₹823 cr53.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and own-history P/E
- 9Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · ₹2,130 cr49.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 10Sanathan Textiles LtdSANATHAN · ₹4,760 cr43.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and ROCE improvement
Is there a Nifty Spinning Mill index, and what is in it?
All 13 listed Indian Textiles - Spinning companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Spinning index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- K P R Mill Ltd₹39,900 cr
- Vardhman Textiles Ltd₹14,100 cr
- Sanathan Textiles Ltd₹4,760 cr
- Nitin Spinners Ltd₹3,730 cr
- Sangam (India) Ltd₹3,060 cr
- Sportking India Ltd₹2,380 cr
- Pashupati Cotspin Ltd₹2,130 cr
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd₹1,910 cr
- Swaraj Suiting Ltd₹940 cr
- RSWM Ltd₹843 cr
- Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd₹823 cr
- Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltd₹819 cr
- Rajapalayam Mills Ltd₹635 cr
How many Spinning Mill companies are listed in India?
13 Spinning Mill companies in the Textiles - Spinning industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 13 are listed below, largest first. The largest is K P R Mill (₹39,925 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Rajapalayam Mills.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | ₹39,925 crore |
| 2. Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | ₹14,078 crore |
| 3. Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | ₹4,763 crore |
| 4. Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | ₹3,731 crore |
| 5. Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | ₹3,059 crore |
| 6. Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | ₹2,383 crore |
| 7. Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | ₹2,125 crore |
| 8. Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | ₹1,909 crore |
| 9. Swaraj Suiting Ltd SWARAJ | ₹940 crore |
| 10. RSWM Ltd RSWM | ₹843 crore |
| 11. Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | ₹823 crore |
| 12. Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltd JAYTEX | ₹819 crore |
| 13. Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | ₹635 crore |
How have Spinning Mill stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 53% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 19% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 40 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 5 of 13 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 40 weeks running; 8 of the 13 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 13 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 12 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 7 → 5 of 13 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 9 of 12 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Textiles - Spinning against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Spinning Mill 282
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Spinning Mill | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 198 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 190 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 184 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 179 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 205 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 195 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 194 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 197 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 211 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 217 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 216 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 223 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 227 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 224 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 228 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 239 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 242 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 245 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 246 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 253 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 251 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 257 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 256 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 257 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 260 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 253 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 259 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 258 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 264 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 262 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 259 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 267 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 263 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 255 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 268 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 252 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 263 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 282 | 183 |
3Y
Textiles - Spinning against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Spinning Mill 466
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Spinning Mill | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 210 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 213 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 217 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 218 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 222 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 241 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 229 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 234 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 211 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 215 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 228 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 241 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 240 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 247 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 253 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 278 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 302 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 295 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 332 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 313 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 323 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 327 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 322 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 315 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 289 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 305 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 285 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 316 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 320 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 319 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 311 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 290 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 269 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 253 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 259 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 265 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 283 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 297 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 306 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 331 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 337 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 322 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 339 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 348 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 322 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 303 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 308 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 317 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 313 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 312 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 327 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 330 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 329 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 317 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 317 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 315 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 304 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 312 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 334 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 339 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 322 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 314 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 350 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 357 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 375 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 370 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 395 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 406 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 419 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 426 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 425 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 418 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 428 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 433 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 442 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 423 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 417 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 466 | 248 |
5Y
Textiles - Spinning against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Spinning Mill 634
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Spinning Mill | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 204 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 237 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 257 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 238 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 238 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 268 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 219 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 202 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 220 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 224 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 224 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 214 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 205 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 206 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 199 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 186 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 187 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 183 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 207 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 205 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 244 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 252 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 251 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 273 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 269 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 268 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 291 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 297 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 329 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 319 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 293 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 328 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 336 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 378 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 402 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 427 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 444 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 428 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 415 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 430 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 434 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 394 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 344 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 361 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 404 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 450 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 438 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 474 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 413 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 431 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 424 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 449 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 431 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 428 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 425 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 462 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 428 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 486 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 504 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 552 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 580 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 569 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 590 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 575 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 634 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 80.1, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 93.5 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 84.9 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 50.5 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 38.7 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 38.1 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 37.0 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 38.9 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 30.6 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 32.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 37.4 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 39.7 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 53.0 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 58.5 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 55.3 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 50.2 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 64.5 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 80.1 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 13 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Spinning Mill stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Spinning has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 44.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 12.4%. Pashupati Cotspin Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +26.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 14.0 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Spinning Mill stocks?
Textiles - Spinning has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 44.1% over 52 weeks and by 12.4% over 13 weeks. 5 of 13 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Spinning Mill stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Sportking India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · fading · favourable · 100% evidence71.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 12.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 10 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench 30.2% · 1Y 89.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 17.7 + 11.4 + 11.7 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND · turning · mixed, leaning good · 89% evidence64.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 11.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 24.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector −0.4% · RS bench 23.9% · 1Y 35.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 13.8 + 12.8 + 10.3 = 64 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence63.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8.9% · PAT 58.7% · OPM change 5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 14× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 20.6% · RS bench 47.2% · 1Y 96% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 13.4 + 10.6 + 18.5 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · turning · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 38.1% · PAT 45.2% · OPM change −13 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector 2% · RS bench 26.9% · 1Y 82% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 18.4 + 11.7 + 11.1 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue −4.7% · PAT 47.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.9% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 0.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 46.7% · 1Y 6.3% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 15.4 + 15.2 + 11.9 = 57.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence55.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 16.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 1.8% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −8% · 1Y −18.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.5 + 16 + 7.5 = 55.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 6.5% · PAT 24.1% · OPM change 7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 19.6% · OPM 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.2/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG 3.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector −7.1% · RS bench 16.3% · 1Y 4.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 21.4 + 2.2 + 10.4 = 54.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Ambika Cotton Mills LtdAMBIKCO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 23.8% · PAT 36.7% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG 1.56 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · RS sector −17.8% · RS bench 2.5% · 1Y 6.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 14.2 + 12.9 + 4.6 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence49.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue −7.5% · PAT 2.4% · OPM change 5.6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 10% · OPM 9.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 136× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 26.7% · RS bench 59.9% · 1Y 66.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 10.5 + 9.6 + 20 = 49.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 59.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Sanathan Textiles LtdSANATHAN · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 77.3% · PAT −26.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.7/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 16.1% · 1Y 3.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.7 + 8.8 + 10.4 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11RSWM LtdRSWM · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 83% evidence36.2out of 100
- 12Vardhman Textiles LtdVTL · quiet · weak · 96% evidence29.7out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 13Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltdprovisional · 19% evidence41.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Spinning Mill share prices moved?
Nitin Spinners Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Spinning at +96.0%. Pashupati Cotspin Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +59.9%. 10 of 13 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Spinning itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Nitin Spinners 213
- Sportking India 192
- Swaraj Suiting 166
- Pashupati Cotspin 164
- Sangam (India) 129
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Nitin Spinners | Sportking India | Swaraj Suiting | Pashupati Cotspin | Sangam (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 109 | 103 | 112 | 100 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 110 | 99 | 109 | 99 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 108 | 97 | 126 | 99 | 95 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 92 | 118 | 100 | 90 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 104 | 92 | 120 | 102 | 94 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 105 | 94 | 117 | 99 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 104 | 92 | 115 | 99 | 97 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 89 | 114 | 99 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 86 | 110 | 99 | 98 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 107 | 87 | 115 | 100 | 98 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 104 | 84 | 112 | 93 | 90 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 107 | 93 | 126 | 98 | 95 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 111 | 104 | 130 | 98 | 101 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 110 | 112 | 130 | 110 | 99 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 126 | 121 | 146 | 115 | 99 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 124 | 118 | 142 | 122 | 99 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 122 | 113 | 138 | 123 | 92 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 118 | 111 | 136 | 121 | 90 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 121 | 120 | 136 | 120 | 92 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 118 | 118 | 130 | 120 | 91 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 124 | 132 | 128 | 120 | 90 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 130 | 143 | 138 | 122 | 96 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 138 | 143 | 139 | 121 | 98 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 135 | 141 | 135 | 108 | 109 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 151 | 151 | 134 | 108 | 110 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 157 | 154 | 134 | 106 | 111 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 164 | 151 | 130 | 111 | 105 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 164 | 167 | 123 | 112 | 105 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 160 | 174 | 112 | 117 | 109 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 176 | 185 | 113 | 109 | 112 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 183 | 186 | 122 | 108 | 115 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 186 | 188 | 117 | 107 | 115 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 180 | 183 | 125 | 106 | 115 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 185 | 184 | 143 | 106 | 117 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 178 | 187 | 153 | 107 | 119 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 180 | 202 | 169 | 108 | 135 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 175 | 219 | 172 | 106 | 131 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 178 | 206 | 171 | 104 | 129 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 189 | 220 | 167 | 102 | 130 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 181 | 204 | 173 | 103 | 128 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 193 | 218 | 172 | 106 | 123 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 205 | 228 | 171 | 103 | 128 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 209 | 235 | 167 | 100 | 123 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 213 | 220 | 157 | 99 | 122 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 203 | 209 | 128 | 98 | 123 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 201 | 219 | 158 | 97 | 132 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 195 | 213 | 177 | 96 | 135 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 199 | 201 | 168 | 84 | 128 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 214 | 227 | 151 | 104 | 129 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 197 | 207 | 148 | 127 | 124 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 213 | 192 | 166 | 164 | 129 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Nitin Spinners 217
- Sportking India 245
- Swaraj Suiting 339
- Sangam (India) 196
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Nitin Spinners | Sportking India | Swaraj Suiting | Sangam (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 104 | 100 | 92 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 120 | 106 | 93 | 101 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 113 | 105 | 102 | 116 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 108 | 108 | 95 | 137 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 111 | 107 | 98 | 146 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 116 | 105 | 118 | 157 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 124 | 111 | 115 | 167 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 122 | 109 | 176 | 158 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 115 | 106 | 177 | 151 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 113 | 104 | 172 | 132 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 120 | 112 | 176 | 151 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 115 | 112 | 187 | 137 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 122 | 110 | 204 | 137 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 116 | 104 | 226 | 125 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 105 | 101 | 181 | 117 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 115 | 107 | 205 | 145 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 119 | 111 | 259 | 132 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 119 | 122 | 279 | 130 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 142 | 163 | 286 | 138 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 144 | 168 | 331 | 127 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 147 | 194 | 307 | 141 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 139 | 196 | 293 | 132 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 134 | 152 | 270 | 129 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125 | 147 | 269 | 142 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 135 | 150 | 246 | 134 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 141 | 136 | 270 | 126 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 130 | 130 | 240 | 116 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 135 | 129 | 226 | 118 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 157 | 149 | 232 | 131 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 147 | 140 | 224 | 135 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 131 | 126 | 218 | 128 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 130 | 128 | 180 | 130 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 130 | 115 | 178 | 127 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 108 | 102 | 162 | 109 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 116 | 112 | 178 | 110 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 116 | 109 | 170 | 111 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 118 | 117 | 154 | 135 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 123 | 118 | 177 | 132 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 121 | 145 | 183 | 130 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 130 | 153 | 203 | 146 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 130 | 143 | 243 | 131 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 130 | 147 | 199 | 135 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 129 | 147 | 194 | 158 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 128 | 151 | 177 | 145 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 128 | 168 | 188 | 144 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 112 | 138 | 168 | 120 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 117 | 145 | 174 | 117 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 110 | 142 | 158 | 118 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 117 | 144 | 166 | 138 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 108 | 137 | 161 | 136 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 106 | 125 | 182 | 136 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 111 | 130 | 186 | 145 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 111 | 132 | 228 | 146 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 110 | 124 | 257 | 144 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 106 | 117 | 244 | 143 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 106 | 118 | 234 | 148 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 104 | 109 | 224 | 149 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 106 | 107 | 228 | 136 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 113 | 133 | 264 | 153 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 128 | 155 | 298 | 150 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 124 | 144 | 282 | 140 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 123 | 154 | 277 | 140 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 126 | 168 | 261 | 137 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 140 | 183 | 282 | 148 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 154 | 193 | 273 | 167 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 166 | 193 | 265 | 160 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 163 | 223 | 229 | 166 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 186 | 238 | 248 | 175 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 183 | 234 | 254 | 175 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 181 | 239 | 311 | 180 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 178 | 280 | 350 | 198 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 192 | 281 | 339 | 197 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 196 | 278 | 350 | 186 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 213 | 300 | 340 | 186 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 206 | 267 | 260 | 187 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 198 | 272 | 360 | 204 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 218 | 290 | 308 | 196 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 217 | 245 | 339 | 196 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Nitin Spinners 258
- Sportking India 135
- Swaraj Suiting 1,431
- Pashupati Cotspin 1,662
- Sangam (India) 221
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Nitin Spinners | Sportking India | Swaraj Suiting | Pashupati Cotspin | Sangam (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 97 | 94 | – | 101 | 98 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 103 | 103 | – | 104 | 126 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 120 | 107 | – | 114 | 135 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 105 | 82 | – | 136 | 112 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 104 | 83 | – | 141 | 104 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 102 | 94 | 155 | 156 | 124 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 93 | 74 | 129 | 164 | 102 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 79 | 61 | 101 | 137 | 95 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 79 | 66 | 101 | 157 | 97 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 80 | 62 | 96 | 160 | 95 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 91 | 65 | 102 | 154 | 117 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 86 | 61 | 98 | 167 | 99 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 82 | 50 | 89 | 169 | 106 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 82 | 55 | 120 | 145 | 95 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 81 | 51 | 111 | – | 88 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 81 | 51 | 99 | 131 | 76 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 82 | 47 | 89 | 140 | 79 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 86 | 47 | 97 | 126 | 83 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 101 | 48 | 123 | – | 93 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 106 | 50 | 131 | 124 | 84 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 108 | 58 | 267 | – | 115 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 104 | 60 | 378 | – | 111 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 98 | 56 | 414 | 133 | 120 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 125 | 60 | 456 | – | 122 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 112 | 58 | 397 | – | 130 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 114 | 56 | 416 | – | 114 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 143 | 58 | 394 | – | 114 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 128 | 59 | 402 | – | 154 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 138 | 58 | 498 | 144 | 177 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 145 | 60 | 742 | 113 | 178 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 135 | 57 | 728 | 106 | 149 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 137 | 62 | 790 | 130 | 154 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 138 | 57 | 953 | 254 | 140 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 137 | 59 | 864 | 435 | 163 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 142 | 67 | 1,178 | 544 | 147 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 172 | 92 | 1,395 | 625 | 143 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 166 | 108 | 1,236 | 592 | 149 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 148 | 81 | 1,134 | 620 | 159 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 168 | 74 | 1,138 | 721 | 142 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 161 | 71 | 956 | 623 | 133 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 176 | 77 | 947 | 628 | 152 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 155 | 70 | 759 | 764 | 146 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 128 | 56 | 683 | 776 | 122 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 138 | 60 | 716 | 764 | 125 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 147 | 65 | 748 | 803 | 148 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 154 | 84 | 856 | 803 | 164 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 155 | 81 | 840 | 817 | 152 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 153 | 83 | 745 | 816 | 164 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 134 | 76 | 708 | 852 | 135 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 131 | 78 | 667 | 830 | 132 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 129 | 75 | 678 | 878 | 153 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 132 | 71 | 786 | 996 | 163 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 131 | 68 | 1,085 | 1,001 | 162 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 126 | 65 | 989 | 1,002 | 166 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 126 | 59 | 962 | 941 | 153 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 152 | 85 | 1,257 | 1,161 | 169 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 146 | 84 | 1,169 | 1,211 | 158 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 167 | 100 | 1,191 | 1,228 | 167 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 198 | 106 | 1,117 | 1,126 | 180 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 222 | 131 | 1,046 | 1,091 | 197 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216 | 131 | 1,312 | 1,080 | 203 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 229 | 154 | 1,431 | 1,037 | 222 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 254 | 164 | 1,436 | 1,012 | 210 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 236 | 149 | 1,518 | 975 | 230 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 258 | 135 | 1,431 | 1,662 | 221 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · ₹3,730 cr+96.0%1 year
- 2Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · ₹2,380 cr+89.3%1 year
- 3Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · ₹940 cr+82.0%1 year
- 4Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · ₹2,130 cr+66.9%1 year
- 5Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND · ₹3,060 cr+35.1%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · ₹2,130 cr+59.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · ₹3,730 cr+47.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA · ₹1,910 cr+46.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · ₹2,380 cr+30.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · ₹940 cr+26.9%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · ₹2,130 cr+26.7%vs sector
- 2Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · ₹3,730 cr+20.6%vs sector
- 3Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · ₹2,380 cr+7.7%vs sector
- 4Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · ₹940 cr+2.0%vs sector
- 5Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND · ₹3,060 cr−0.4%vs sector
Why are Spinning Mill stocks moving?
The full history shows repeated cycles, rather than smooth structural growth. Annual profit rose from ₹574 crore in 2015 to ₹1,578 crore in 2017, fell to ₹835 crore in 2020, surged to ₹4,490 crore in 2022, then fell to ₹1,728 crore in 2024 before recovering to ₹2,529 crore in 2026. In the week of 5 October 2026, 83.3% of 12 Textiles - Spinning companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 66.7% on 25 May 2026.
Textiles - Spinning: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 83.3%
- Above the 200-day average 66.7%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 66.7% | 75% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 91.7% | 83.3% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 76.9% | 76.9% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 75% | 91.7% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 75% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 76.9% | 92.3% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 76.9% | 92.3% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 91.7% | 91.7% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 91.7% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 76.9% | 84.6% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 91.7% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 84.6% | 84.6% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 75% | 91.7% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 83.3% | 75% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 83.3% | 66.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 83.3% | 66.7% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 83.3% | 66.7% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Spinning Mill companies?
Better yarn realised prices, factory use and power savings are improving profits across the reviewed companies. Higher-value products and new factories could extend that improvement, but much of this is still promised rather than delivered.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Costs spread over more sales | Sanathan, Nitin Spinners, Sportking and RSWM describe better factory use or operating efficiency in the five reviewed companies. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Spinning Mill managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 15 Textiles - Spinning companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Sportking India guided: Spreads ₹130-145 per kg for next few months, within 2% tolerance on current parity expected.
Sportking India call 30 October 2026
“The margins in the Odisha unit will be at least 4% to 5%, or perhaps 6%, higher than whatever we achieve once it is fully operational.”Munish Awasthi
Guided: Spreads ₹130-145 per kg for next few months, within 2% tolerance on current parity expected.
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) call 26 October 2026
“EBITDA margins for the last 6 months were 9.9%. We hope that it will be maintained in the next 2 quarters. We do not see any major change.”Umesh Kumar Agrawal
Guided: FY27 turnover to exceed the stated FY26 base of ₹5,000 crore; operating profit above ₹400 crore; floor for operating profit.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Spinning Mill stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,291 crore in the last 12 months, 19% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 41% in a year.
- 1 Textiles - Spinning call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 14 Textiles - Spinning companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Spinning Mill stocks?
The next things that show whether the Textiles - Spinning story is on course. First: Sanathan's next results test the Punjab ramp and its revised per-ton profit goal.
- Sportking's stated October to December 2026 Odisha production start and later ramp become actual production and earnings.
- Vardhman's synthetic-fabric ramp converts customer approvals into higher factory use and sales.
- RSWM meets its stated January to March 2027 recycling trials and possible April to June 2027 commercial start.
- The industry price stays above its recent range while its relative-strength breakout persists.
What would change the story
The next quarterly report shows aggregate profit below its year-earlier level because higher-cost cotton wipes out the improved yarn margins; that would break the earnings-supported second-leg recovery call.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Spinning Mill companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Vardhman Textiles Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies compared here, at ₹10,186 crore. K P R Mill Ltd is next at ₹7,128 crore. Sanathan Textiles Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 77.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Vardhman Textiles Ltd is the largest at ₹10,186 crore, 42.9% ahead of K P R Mill Ltd. Sanathan Textiles Ltd's growth is 77.3% from a ₹5,387 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Vardhman Textiles Ltd is the size to compare against; Sanathan Textiles Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Vardhman Textiles Ltd's growth falls below Sanathan Textiles Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Vardhman Textiles ₹2,700 cr
- K P R Mill ₹1,940 cr
- Sanathan Textiles ₹1,800 cr
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) ₹1,340 cr
- RSWM ₹1,330 cr
| Quarter | Vardhman Textiles | K P R Mill | Sanathan Textiles | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | RSWM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹2,670 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹877 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,000 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,530 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹877 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹1,120 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,810 cr | ₹1,590 cr | — | ₹1,180 cr | ₹1,020 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,470 cr | ₹1,220 cr | — | ₹1,140 cr | ₹954 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,370 cr | ₹1,430 cr | — | ₹890 cr | ₹855 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,490 cr | ₹1,950 cr | — | ₹880 cr | ₹956 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,320 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹710 cr | ₹770 cr | ₹902 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,400 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹746 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,330 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹780 cr | ₹940 cr | ₹977 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,460 cr | ₹1,700 cr | ₹756 cr | ₹904 cr | ₹1,170 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,310 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹781 cr | ₹944 cr | ₹1,210 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,500 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹742 cr | ₹951 cr | ₹1,170 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,470 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹743 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹1,200 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹1,770 cr | ₹732 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,260 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,390 cr | ₹1,770 cr | ₹745 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,170 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,480 cr | ₹1,630 cr | ₹818 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹1,150 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹1,090 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,500 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,700 cr | ₹1,940 cr | ₹1,340 cr | ₹937 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹1,940 cr | ₹1,800 cr | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,330 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Vardhman Textiles 13%
- K P R Mill 19%
- Sanathan Textiles 121%
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) 9.8%
- RSWM 16%
| Quarter | Vardhman Textiles | K P R Mill | Sanathan Textiles | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | RSWM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | 75% | — | — | 38% |
| Sep 2022 | 3.6% | 0.7% | — | — | 0.1% |
| Dec 2022 | −11% | 14% | — | −19% | −15% |
| Mar 2023 | −1.8% | 35% | — | −30% | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −18% | 1.6% | — | −35% | −12% |
| Sep 2023 | −3.0% | 24% | — | 11% | 5.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.7% | −13% | — | 5.7% | 14% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% | −13% | — | 2.7% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4% | −0.1% | 10% | 23% | 34% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% | −2.1% | −0.5% | −24% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.8% | 23% | −4.7% | 24% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.0% | 4.2% | −3.2% | 33% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.3% | 9.7% | −4.6% | 38% | −3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.9% | 10% | 10% | 28% | −1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6% | −4.1% | 45% | 1.4% | −8.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4% | 0.9% | 60% | 0.3% | −9.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% | 9.6% | 79% | −28% | −0.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 19% | 121% | 9.8% | 16% |
13 of 13 companies report revenue, 13 of 13 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Vardhman Textiles LtdVTL₹10,200 cr
- 2K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL₹7,130 cr
- 3Sanathan Textiles LtdSANATHAN₹5,390 cr
- 4Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA₹4,660 cr
- 5RSWM LtdRSWM₹4,550 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sanathan Textiles LtdSANATHAN77%
- 2Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ38%
- 3Ambika Cotton Mills LtdAMBIKCO24%
- 4Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM17%
- 5Sportking India LtdSPORTKING13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | ₹2,700 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | ₹1,940 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | ₹1,800 cr | 121% | Sep 2026 |
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | ₹1,340 cr | 9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| RSWM Ltd RSWM | ₹1,330 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | ₹985 cr | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | ₹860 cr | 8.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | ₹781 cr | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | ₹261 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | ₹258 cr | 34% | Jun 2026 |
| Swaraj Suiting Ltd SWARAJ | ₹183 cr | 138% | Jun 2026 |
| Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | ₹130 cr | 9.7% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Spinning Mill companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
K P R Mill Ltd has the highest OPM among the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies compared here, at 26%. Sportking India Ltd is next at 20%. Sportking India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +10 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: K P R Mill Ltd leads opm at 26%; Sportking India Ltd leads margin change at +10 percentage points.
What this means: K P R Mill Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill 26%
- Sportking India 20%
- Swaraj Suiting 19%
- Nitin Spinners 18%
- Vardhman Textiles 18%
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Sportking India | Swaraj Suiting | Nitin Spinners | Vardhman Textiles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 24% | 28% | — | 25% | 24% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 26% | 12% | 22% | 18% |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | 22% | — | 15% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | 8.9% | 20% | 11% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 8.0% | — | 11% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 16% | 10% | 8.0% | 11% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 9.0% | — | 12% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 6.0% | 11% | 11% | 9.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 8.0% | — | 14% | 10% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 12% | — | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 10% | 15% | 14% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 10% | 17% | 14% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 12% | 20% | 14% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 12% | 32% | 14% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 10% | 22% | 13% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 10% | 15% | 14% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | 20% | — | 18% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill +7.0 pp
- Sportking India +10.0 pp
- Swaraj Suiting −13.0 pp
- Nitin Spinners +5.0 pp
- Vardhman Textiles +4.0 pp
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Sportking India | Swaraj Suiting | Nitin Spinners | Vardhman Textiles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.8 pp | +10.7 pp | — | +9.4 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −0.8 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.4 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −1.7 pp | −5.7 pp | — | −7.9 pp | −6.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −3.0 pp | −20.7 pp | +11.0 pp | −15.4 pp | −13.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.3 pp | −19.7 pp | — | −14.3 pp | −15.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −7.2 pp | −15.9 pp | −4.0 pp | −10.8 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.2 pp | −13.1 pp | — | −3.4 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −6.0 pp | −2.9 pp | −9.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | — | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — | +3.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | — | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −13.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +7.0 pp | +10.0 pp | — | +5.0 pp | — |
13 of 13 companies report OPM, 12 of 13 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL26%
- 2Sportking India LtdSPORTKING20%
- 3Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ19%
- 4Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN18%
- 5Vardhman Textiles LtdVTL18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sportking India LtdSPORTKING+10.0 pp
- 2K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL+7.0 pp
- 3Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI+5.6 pp
- 4Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN+5.0 pp
- 5Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND+5.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | 26% | +7.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | 20% | +10.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Swaraj Suiting Ltd SWARAJ | 19% | −13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | 18% | +4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | 18% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | 15% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | 14% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | 12% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | 9.5% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | 9.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | 8.0% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RSWM Ltd RSWM | 6.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Spinning Mill companies earn the most profit?
K P R Mill Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies compared here, at ₹1,040 crore. Vardhman Textiles Ltd is next at ₹860 crore. Rajapalayam Mills Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: K P R Mill Ltd earns the most, ₹1,040 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 20.9% above Vardhman Textiles Ltd. Rajapalayam Mills Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (303.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹125 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: K P R Mill Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill ₹345 cr
- Vardhman Textiles ₹315 cr
- Nitin Spinners ₹89 cr
- Sportking India ₹96 cr
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) ₹74 cr
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Vardhman Textiles | Nitin Spinners | Sportking India | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹212 cr | ₹432 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹220 cr | ₹321 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹227 cr | ₹333 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹83 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹203 cr | ₹207 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹175 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹18 cr | −₹65.9 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹210 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹203 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹18 cr | −₹55 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹202 cr | ₹136 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹16 cr | −₹9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹187 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹99 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹214 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹23 cr | −₹40 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹203 cr | ₹240 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹32 cr | −₹19 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹205 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹30 cr | −₹44 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹202 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹205 cr | ₹238 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹213 cr | ₹208 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹218 cr | ₹188 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹209 cr | ₹168 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹227 cr | ₹189 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹259 cr | ₹315 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹345 cr | — | ₹89 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹74 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill 58%
- Vardhman Textiles 51%
- Nitin Spinners 154%
- Sportking India 243%
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) 196%
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Vardhman Textiles | Nitin Spinners | Sportking India | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 35% | 5.1% | 10% | 5.1% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −16% | −57% | −67% | −100% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −17% | −76% | −66% | −84% | −169% |
| Mar 2023 | −4.6% | −50% | −54% | −70% | −98% |
| Jun 2023 | −11% | −59% | −56% | −78% | −241% |
| Sep 2023 | −0.5% | −34% | 10% | — | −1,000% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.9% | 54% | 0.0% | −22% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 1.9% | 26% | 0.0% | −26% | −2,100% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0% | 75% | 45% | 78% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.5% | 45% | 31% | 88% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 8.0% | 31% | 41% | 29% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −4.2% | 18% | 18% | 52% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 4.9% | −13% | −2.4% | 6.3% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3% | −4.6% | −17% | −6.7% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 3.5% | −21% | −2.2% | 39% | −36% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | −21% | 24% | −5.7% | 25% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 51% | 83% | 124% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | 58% | — | 154% | 243% | 196% |
13 of 13 companies report net profit, 12 of 13 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL₹1,040 cr
- 2Vardhman Textiles LtdVTL₹860 cr
- 3Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN₹265 cr
- 4Sportking India LtdSPORTKING₹230 cr
- 5Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA₹211 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM100%
- 2RSWM LtdRSWM100%
- 3Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND100%
- 4Sportking India LtdSPORTKING100%
- 5Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN59%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | ₹345 cr | 58% | Sep 2026 |
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | ₹315 cr | 51% | Jun 2026 |
| Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | ₹96 cr | 243% | Sep 2026 |
| Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | ₹89 cr | 154% | Sep 2026 |
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | ₹74 cr | 196% | Sep 2026 |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | ₹61 cr | 205% | Sep 2026 |
| Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | ₹41 cr | 1,950% | Jun 2026 |
| RSWM Ltd RSWM | ₹26 cr | 271% | Sep 2026 |
| Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | ₹26 cr | 63% | Jun 2026 |
| Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | ₹18 cr | 125% | Jun 2026 |
| Swaraj Suiting Ltd SWARAJ | ₹16 cr | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | ₹7.3 cr | 278% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Spinning Mill companies earn the best return on capital?
K P R Mill Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies compared here, at 19.6%. Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd is next at 17.9%. Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +18 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: K P R Mill Ltd leads ROCE at 19.6%, 1.7 percentage points above Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: K P R Mill Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill 21%
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) 32%
- Sportking India 22%
- Nitin Spinners 14%
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | Sportking India | Nitin Spinners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 30% | 32% | 60% | 40% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 27% | 44% | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 26% | 1.1% | 18% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | −5.0% | 8.7% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | −5.4% | 13% | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | −9.6% | 10% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | −2.0% | 14% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | −6.5% | 13% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 7.6% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 16% | 13% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 28% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 32% | 12% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 34% | 15% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 33% | 18% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 32% | 22% | 14% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- K P R Mill +1.3 pp
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) +0.1 pp
- Sportking India +10.5 pp
- Nitin Spinners −0.4 pp
| Quarter | K P R Mill | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | Sportking India | Nitin Spinners |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.9 pp | −31.2 pp | −41.5 pp | −27.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −6.4 pp | −32.2 pp | −35.1 pp | −19.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −3.4 pp | −10.7 pp | −7.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −1.8 pp | −1.5 pp | +4.7 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | +13.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.2 pp | +26.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.4 pp | +30.2 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.8 pp | +38.6 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.6 pp | +26.0 pp | +0.5 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pp | +12.8 pp | +1.2 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3 pp | +4.3 pp | +3.2 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +10.5 pp | −0.4 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROCE, 13 of 13 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Swaraj Suiting Ltd (SWARAJ): its two data sources disagree by up to 50% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL20%
- 2Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA18%
- 3Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ18%
- 4Sportking India LtdSPORTKING13%
- 5Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate Ltdolder report+18.0 pp
- 2Sportking India LtdSPORTKING+10.5 pp
- 3Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND+7.6 pp
- 4RSWM LtdRSWM+3.0 pp
- 5Sanathan Textiles LtdSANATHAN+2.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | 32% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | 22% | +10.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | 21% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | 16% | −4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | 15% | +7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | 14% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | 13% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | 10% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| RSWM Ltd RSWM | 8.7% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | 8.4% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | 2.7% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Spinning Mill stocks valued against growth and quality?
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies compared here, at 0.12×. Rajapalayam Mills Ltd is next at 0.2×. Rajapalayam Mills Ltd has the lowest P/E at 5.15×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.12×, 40% below Rajapalayam Mills Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) 0.1
- Rajapalayam Mills 0.2
- Sportking India 0.4
- Sangam (India) 0.5
- Nitin Spinners 0.7
| Quarter | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | Rajapalayam Mills | Sportking India | Sangam (India) | Nitin Spinners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.2 | — | 0.2 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.2 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.3 | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.5 | — | 1.4 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 0.6 | 0.5 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.4 | — | 0.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) 16.1×
- Rajapalayam Mills 6.8×
- Sportking India 16.2×
- Sangam (India) 28.0×
- Nitin Spinners 16.0×
| Quarter | Indo Rama Synthetics (India) | Rajapalayam Mills | Sportking India | Sangam (India) | Nitin Spinners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.6× | 4.7× | 6.8× | 18.0× | 6.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.1× | 4.4× | 4.2× | 10.4× | 5.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.2× | 3.9× | 2.9× | 8.2× | 3.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 5.0× | 4.7× | 2.3× | 6.7× | 3.7× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.4× | 8.8× | 2.9× | 5.8× | 4.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 12.6× | 8.1× | 3.8× | 5.7× | 6.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 14.9× | 9.0× | 7.0× | 9.0× | 9.1× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 16.5× | 11.5× | 13.7× | 12.8× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 17.2× | 12.7× | 20.9× | 13.9× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 21.6× | 12.8× | 26.8× | 13.9× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 56.5× | 15.3× | 40.6× | 15.2× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 54.4× | 17.3× | 46.0× | 15.2× |
| Dec 2024 | −11.7× | 34.3× | 13.8× | 44.9× | 16.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 634.9× | 24.9× | 9.4× | 48.5× | 10.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.1× | 53.6× | 12.4× | 61.4× | 12.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 19.5× | 24.6× | 10.9× | 81.1× | 10.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.0× | 13.9× | 9.8× | 50.1× | 10.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 5.8× | 8.6× | 11.9× | 30.3× | 12.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.8× | 6.8× | 18.9× | 28.0× | 17.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 16.1× | — | 16.2× | — | 16.0× |
9 of 13 companies report PEG, 12 of 13 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA0.1
- 2Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM0.2
- 3Sportking India LtdSPORTKING0.4
- 4Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND0.5
- 5Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM5.2×
- 2Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA8.9×
- 3Ambika Cotton Mills LtdAMBIKCO10.1×
- 4Sportking India LtdSPORTKING10.4×
- 5RSWM LtdRSWM11.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| K P R Mill Ltd KPRMILL | 3.9 | 41.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd VTL | 2.7 | 24.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd AMBIKCO | 1.6 | 13.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Pashupati Cotspin Ltd PASHUPATI | 1.5 | 132.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Nitin Spinners Ltd NITINSPIN | 0.7 | 16.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Sangam (India) Ltd SANGAMIND | 0.5 | 28.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Sportking India Ltd SPORTKING | 0.4 | 16.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Rajapalayam Mills Ltd RAJPALAYAM | 0.2 | 6.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd INDORAMA | 0.1 | 16.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Sanathan Textiles Ltd SANATHAN | — | 73.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Swaraj Suiting Ltd SWARAJ | — | 12.1× | Jun 2026 |
| RSWM Ltd RSWM | — | 13.9× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Spinning Mill companies appear on?
Textiles - Spinning companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Textiles - Spinning comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 13 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 13 Textiles - Spinning companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 13 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Swaraj Suiting Ltd (SWARAJ): its two data sources disagree by up to 50% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Spinning Mill stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Textiles - Spinning comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 13 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Spinning Mill sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Spinning has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 44.1% over 52 weeks and by 12.4% over 13 weeks.
5 of 13 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Spinning Mill company is largest by revenue?
Vardhman Textiles Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,186 crore, based on 13 of 13 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Spinning Mill company is growing fastest?
Sanathan Textiles Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 77.3%, across 13 of 13 comparable companies.
Which Spinning Mill company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Sportking India Ltd ranks first at 71 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Spinning Mill company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.12, among 9 of 13 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Spinning Mill comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Spinning Mill index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Spinning, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 13 listed Textiles - Spinning companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Spinning Mill stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sportking India Ltd comes first among 13 listed Textiles - Spinning companies, followed by Sangam (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Spinning Mill stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 13 listed Textiles - Spinning companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Spinning Mill company is the biggest?
Vardhman Textiles Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,186 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of K P R Mill Ltd at ₹7,128 crore. That covers 13 of 13 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Spinning Mill company has the best profit margins?
K P R Mill Ltd has the highest operating margin at 26%, from 13 of 13 comparable companies. Sportking India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +10 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Spinning Mill company makes the most profit?
K P R Mill Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,040 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 13 comparable companies.
Rajapalayam Mills Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Spinning Mill company earns the highest return on capital?
K P R Mill Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 19.6%, across 13 of 13 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Spinning Mill stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.12×.
Only 9 of 13 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Spinning Mill sector beating the market?
Textiles - Spinning has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 44.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 12.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 5 of the 13 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Spinning Mill stock has the strongest price momentum?
Pashupati Cotspin Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Spinning Mill company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Sportking India Ltd scores 71 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 30.2 points on growth and earnings, 17.7 on capital efficiency, 11.4 on valuation and 11.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Spinning Mill companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 13 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Spinning Mill sector?
The 13 Textiles - Spinning companies on this page carry ₹76,033 crore of combined market value. K P R Mill Ltd is the largest at ₹39,925 crore, about 53% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Spinning Mill sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies on this page is 15.4×, measured on the 12 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Spinning Mill sector performing?
5 of the 13 Textiles - Spinning companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 44.1% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.